Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE WEST RIDING OF YALE ELECTORAL DISTRICT. 30TH APRIL, 1898. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1899

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0063965.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0063965.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0063965-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0063965-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0063965-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0063965-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0063965-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0063965-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0063965-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0063965.ris

Full Text

 61 Vict.
Voters' List—West Riding of Yale District.
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN   THE
WEST RIDING OF YALE ELECTORAL DISTRICT.
30th April,  1898.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
■20
21
22
23
■24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Allen, Francis	
Allison, Edgar Moir	
Allison, Robert Wilfred . .
Alvarez, Thomas 	
Alway, John	
Anderson, George W	
Anderson, Robert Moffat .
Armstrong, G. B 	
Armstrong, Angus	
Armytage, Henry D. G  . .
Audap, Peter	
Avosti, Dominic	
Alvarez, Manuel, Sr	
Alvarez, Manuel, Jr	
Anthony, John Henry
Anderson, James	
Anderson, David    	
Archer, Samuel	
Anderson Buxton B	
Arnott William	
Baker, Herbert	
Barnes, John Christopher ..
Barnes, James	
Barrick, John B	
Barry, Charles	
Barwick, M. J. H	
Bartram, William	
Bears, John H	
Beddard, Joseph	
Beebe, George Washington .
Bell, Charles	
Blatchford, Henry	
Black, Neil 	
Booth, Arthur 	
Bose, William H	
Bristol, Jeremiah Gilbert. .
Brough, Robert James
Bruce, Robert	
Brusseau, Louis	
Bryson, John Bates	
Buie, Arthur B	
Bulger, Thomas	
Burr, Joseph William	
Burton, Thomas B	
Burton, Charles	
Byrum, Alexander	
Bailey, George Nelson	
Bainbridge, Robert Arthur .
Bebb, Evan Henry	
Blair, George I	
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling: (if any).
Mammet Lake
Princeton	
Princeton	
Hope	
Yale	
Yale	
St. Elmo	
Lower Nicola .
Ashcroft	
Nicola	
89-Mile Post ..
Savona 	
Hope	
Hope	
Lytton	
Popcum Mills .
Ashcroft	
Ashcroft	
Popcum	
North Bend . ..
Agassiz	
Ashcroft	
Ashcroft	
Nicomen	
Lytton	
Nicola	
Lytton	
Hope	
Ashcroft	
Agassiz	
Agassiz	
Lytton	
Spuzzum	
Ashcroft   	
Ashcroft	
Hope	
Maria Slough
Savona 	
Deadman's Creek .
Ashcroft	
Lytton	
Huntersville	
Ashcroft	
Granite Creek
bavona 	
89-Mile Post	
Ashcroft	
North Bend	
Herrling's Island
Ashcroft	
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Merchant
Watchman, C.P.R.
Farmer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Labourer
Labourer
Miner
Farmer
Teacher
Shoemaker
Farmer
Merchant
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Trader
Carpenter
Farmer
Miner
Labourer
Farmer
Horticulturist
Labourer
Blacksmith
Trader
Hostler
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Blacksmith
Merchant
Farmer
Constable
Miner
Section foreman
Farmer
Clerk
Civil engineer
Farmer
Farm labourer Voters' List—West Riding of Yale District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling- (if any).
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
GO
61
62
03
04
65
66
07
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
70
77
78
79
,80
81
82
83
84
86
86
87
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
Bloor, George H	
Bradley, William Francis. ..
Bridges, Wilson de Rostinke.
Burnham, John Lawrence . . .
Bunt, John Mcgregor	
Bowles, John	
Beebe, Aaron Homer	
Buckley, Harry	
Bryson, Melville	
Calder, James	
Campbell, John  	
Campbell, James	
Campbell, Findlay J	
Campbell, Neil	
Campbell, John A	
Cameron, Hugh Blane  	
Cancellor, Herbert	
Cancellor, Edmund Valentine.
Cargile, Henry	
Castle, Martin	
Castle, August    ...
Castillion, Joseph	
Cawley, Francis F .   	
Chapman, James	
Charters, William	
Chartrant, Archill	
Choate, James Z	
Choate, Edward	
Christie, F. G	
Cleasby, Joseph	
Cleasby, Henry Stanley	
Clemes, Art	
Cook, F. P	
Copeland, John	
Coppen, Ambrose H	
Corbett, James	
Cornwall, Clement F	
Corrigan, James	
Coulombe, Exiphyr	
Coutlie, Alexander  	
Coutlie, Alexander Joseph
Creighton, David J	
Crozier, William 	
Cummings, James	
Cancellor, Walter 	
Crawford, William L	
Croucher, Charles	
Cruse, John Cary	
Curnow, Richard	
Curnow, Thomas	
Campbell, Samuel Burns	
Clements, Archie L	
Clements, James H	
Creelman, Stanley T	
Crey, Walter A. E	
Clothier, John C	
Child, Geo. Danvers	
Davies, George .
Dodd, William .
Doig, James ...
Duff, Thomas . .
Dumais, Zeffera
Dumais, Elisee .
Dundas, John ..
Dundas, Henry.
Dunne, James ..
Spuzzum	
Hope	
Lytton	
North Bend. .
North Bend . .
Lower Nicola.
Agassiz	
North Bend. .
Ashcroft	
North Bend	
Spatsum	
Cache Creek	
North Bend	
Spence's Bridge	
Lytton	
Princeton	
North Bend	
Otter Valley	
Ashcroft	
Yale	
Yale	
Nicola	
Skagit Valley	
Nicola	
Nicola	
Mammet Lake	
North Bend	
North Bend	
Copper Creek	
Coutlio's	
Nicola	
Spence's Bridge	
Granite Creek	
36-Mile Post	
Spuzzum	
Nicola	
Ashcroft	
Hope	
Ashcroft	
Nicola	
Nicola	
Yale 	
Ashcroft	
Ashcroft	
Forksdale, Nicola  	
Lytton	
Yale	
Lytton	
Mouth of Nicola River.
Mouth of Nicola River.
Hope	
Ashcroft   	
Ashcroft	
Ashcroft	
Himtersville	
Spence's Bridge	
Otter Valley	
Cache Creek ...
Yale 	
North Bend ....
Lytton	
Ferney Coombe.
Agassiz	
Spence's Bridge
Nicola River ...
Yale	
Section-man, C.P.R.
Farmer
Miner
Telegraph operator
Engine-wiper
Miller
Carpenter
Labourer
Blacksmith
Agent C.P.R.
Farmer
Farmer
Car Inspector
Section foreman
Bridge carpenter
Rancher
Constable
Rancher
Farm labourer
Foreman C.P.R.
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Bridge Inspector
Bridge Inspector
Clerk
Rancher
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Merchant
Farmer
Merchant
Farmer
Gentleman
Hotel-keeper
Hostler
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Merchant
Farm labourer
Labourer
Rancher and butcher
Locomotive fireman
Clerk in Holy Orders
Agent, C.P.R.
Farmer
Farmer
Teacher
C.P.R. Agent
Druggist
Clerk B.C.X.
Farmer
Labourer
Rancher
Rancher
Government Agent
Conductor
Carpenter
Farmer
Mason's labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Miner 61 Vict.
Voters' List—West Riding of Yale District.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling- (if any)
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
Dwyer, James	
Deans, Chas. Barnet .
Donnelly, James	
Devlin, Michael	
Earle, Thomas G	
Edmund, Henry	
Edwards, Henry	
Evans, Oliver Hixon	
Everill, George Thomas	
Earl, George Gardner	
Edmonds, Charles	
Edwards, Benjamin	
Engstrom, Victor Frederick
Farmer, Frederick Alfred
Fearn, Walter	
Fehr, Albert	
Ferguson, Adam B	
Flann, Thomas Cambam..
Flood, William Lewis	
Florence, Joseph	
Follett, William	
Forrest, Alexander	
Fowler, W. David	
Francis, Allen	
Fraser, Norman S	
Fraser, Angus	
Farrell, Patrick Edward..
Fooks, Harry	
Fraser, Richard A	
Franklin, Howard	
Freeman, George	
Garcia, Jesus	
Gardner, William.....
Gibson, Luke	
Gillard, Edward	
Gladwin, Frederick W
Glassey, John	
Gordon, Alexander ...
Gordon, George	
Grierson, James	
Guiteau, Peter	
Gulliford, Richard, Sr
Gulliford, Richard, Jr
Cummer, Thomas ....
Gunter, Abraham ....
Garcia, Francis J	
Gillis, Thomas	
Gillis, Angus	
Goldsbrough, George. .
Garden, Geo. Lee	
Goss, James	
Goss, Thomas	
Gunton, William	
Goss, Wm. Henry
Gribble, Wm. J. A ...
Grant, Henry	
Hallisay, James	
Hamerton, Nelson	
Hannah, James	
Harris, Samuel   	
Harris, Lewis	
Harvey, Joseph Violas .
Hautier, Alphonse F..
Hemans, Josiah    ....
Lytton	
Ashcroft	
Spence's Bridge
Lytton	
Lytton	
Coutlie's	
Lytton	
Ashcroft	
Lytton	
Van Winkle Flat.
Herrling's Island .
Yale	
Coldwater   	
North Bend	
Ashcroft	
Deadman's Creek .
Savona 	
Yale	
Hope	
Granite Creek
Lytton	
Lytton	
North Bend	
Mammet Lake ...
Yale	
St. Elmo	
North Bend	
Agassiz	
Ashcroft	
North Bend	
Granite Creek
Nicola	
Hope	
Allison's	
Yale	
Ashcroft	
Ashcroft	
Nicola	
Skagit	
Pennie's Station .
Savona 	
Otter Valley	
Otter Valley	
Cache Creek ...,
Ashcroft	
Forks of Nicola .
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge .
Hope....   	
Princeton	
Bonaparte Mills .
Bonaparte Mills .
Pennie's Station.
Ashcroft	
Gladwin	
Otter Valley	
North Bend.
Hope	
Reefer's ....
Lytton	
Savona 	
North Bend.
Lytton	
Cache Creek
Foreman, C.P.R.
Clerk
Teamster
C.P.R. watchman
Farmer
Carpenter
Clerk in Holy Orders
Farmer
Labourer
Miner
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Bridge Carpenter
Contractor
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Stone-cutter
Carpenter
Miner
Blacksmith
Carpenter
Bridge carpenter
Stock-raiser
Agent C.P.R.
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Printer
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Section foreman
Clerk
Clerk
Teamster
Farmer
Section foreman
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Labourer
Section foreman
Farmer
Teamster
Bridge carpenter
Road superintendent
Civil engineer
Farmer
Farmer
C.P.R. labourer
Teamster
Labourer
Rancher
Operator
Labourer
Section foreman
Miner
Section foreman
Carpenter
Hotel-keeper
I Farmer Voters' List—West Riding of Yale District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any.)
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
Herrling, Charles	
Hollyoak, John	
Holtby, Walter Hallery	
Horwell, James Albert	
Hosking, James .	
Howson, Leonard	
Hunt, Watson Rae ..   	
Hunter, Henry    	
Hunter, Hugh	
Hyder, Henry	
Haddock, James Orr	
Haney, Hugh	
Henry, Charles, A. E	
Herrling, Gustavus	
Herrling, John	
Hicks, Thomas Benton	
Humphreys, Edward	
Hardie, Alexander	
Hunter, Edwin Thorp	
Hopkins, Edward (J. O	
Hauticr, Albert Jno	
Hawthorn, John S	
Hubbard, Albert T	
Hopkins, Jno. Edward	
Hamilton, Thos. M	
Hardie, Thos. Alexander	
Inkman, Charles  	
Inskip, F. Cecil	
Inskip, Percy Charles    .
Inskip, Harry Victor	
Jamieson, William A	
Jane, John  	
Johnston, Edward	
Johnston, Thomas C	
Jones, Henry  	
Johnson,  Ole	
Johnson, Lewis	
Jacobs, James E	
Jemmett William S	
Kane, William	
Keating, Thomas	
Kelly, Daniel	
Kirkpatrick,  Thomas  G	
Kirkpatrick,   William Valentine
Knight, William	
Knight,  Ebenezer B	
Kyle, William J	
King, John William Henry . .
King, John	
Knappett, George	
Knight, Justis E	
Lahey, Lawrence ..   	
Lamonthe, Angus	
Land, Charles	
Landsberg, David	
Langley, Walter  	
Lawrence, John Stead	
Leatham, John T	
Lee, Stephen	
Lehman, Isaac	
Lemar, Louis  	
Lennon, Joseph	
Leslie, Henry Ernest  	
Lewis, Arthur H	
Popcum	
Ashcroft	
Ferney Coome	
St. Elmo	
Lytton	
Spuzzum	
North Bend	
Huntersville	
Otter Flat	
Agassiz	
Ashcroft	
Agassiz	
Forks of Nicola and Coldwater	
Herrling's Island	
Herrling's Island	
Maria Slough	
Ashcroft	
Copper Creek	
Pennieston   	
Yrale 	
Lytton	
Ashcroft	
Agassiz	
Spence's Bridge    	
Ashcroft	
Copper Creek    .
Agassiz	
Spence's Station	
Spence's Station     	
Spence's Station	
34-Mile Post	
Savona 	
Lytton	
Spatsum	
Granite Creek	
Hope	
North Bend	
Princeton	
Agassiz	
14-Mile Creek, above Lytton, Fraser River
North Bend	
North Bend    	
Venable's Valley	
Venable's Valley	
Popcum	
Popcum	
Granite Creek	
Ashcroft	
Deadman's Creek	
Venables Valley	
Ashcroft         	
Y'ale    	
Similkameen	
North Bend	
Spuzzum	
Basque Ranch	
Ashcroft   	
Lytton	
Keefer's	
Ashcroft..   	
Spence's Bridge	
Agassiz	
Agassiz	
Yale	
Farmer
Tankman
Farmer
Blacksmith
Miner
Trader
Trainman
Trader
Rancher
Farm labourer
Clerk
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farm labourer
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Hostler
Farmer
Labourer
Book-keeper
Farmer
Merchant
Operator
Prospector
Prospector
Farmer
VJ erchant
Bridge carpenter
Extra foreman
Miner
Section foreman
Miner
Rancher
Prov.   Land Surveyor
Farmer
Conductor
Section foreman
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Engineer
Miner
School teacher
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Watchman C.P.R.
Miner
Bridge carpenter
Section foreman
Farmer, etc.
Agent, C.P.R.
Miner
Watchman C. P. R.
Blacksmith
Farmer
Section foreman
Agent C.P.R.
Agent C.P.R. 61  Vict.
Voters' List—West Riding of Yale District.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is.
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
Lindley, Henry	
Lindley, Louis	
Lindley, George Wesley
Linnehan, John	
Lloyd, Charles Henry	
Lock, Thomas	
Lorenzetti, Andrew Joseph .
Loring, J ames	
Loring, Deloss Lorenzo	
Lovering, Henry Langlore.
Lyne, \\ illiam	
Lynes, John William	
Lyons, John	
Lyons, John Henry	
Lyons, Andrew	
Lapworth, Joseph James . ..
Lapworth, William	
Lee, Henry	
Lual, Charles J  	
Lyons, Philip	
Lockie, Andrew	
Macartney, Samuel	
Mackay, John James	
Madden, James	
Magee, Arthur	
Malcom, James	
Manning, William	
Mansfield, Frank	
Marceil, John	
Marohant, Isaac K	
Marquart, John	
Marquart, Peter	
Marquart, Matthew	
Mead, Richard Harold	
Meyer, Charles ..   	
Mickleson, Leander	
Miller, J. C	
Minaberriet, Louis Joseph..
Montgomery, John	
Morrow, J. A. H	
Murphy, Thomas	
Munroe, Gilbert	
Munroe, Alexander	
Murray, John Logan	
Murray,  William	
McArthur, Neil McLean . ..
McCabe, John	
McCosker, George	
McCullough, George	
McCullough, William	
McDonald, Samuel	
McDonald, Alexander	
McDonald, John  	
McDonald, Alexander	
McDonald, Hugh	
McDonald, Neal	
McDonald, John  	
McDonald, Royal C	
McGauley, Peter	
McKay, John	
McKay, Laughlin	
McKay, Daniel	
McKay, Alexander ..   	
McKee, Hugh	
MoKitrick, Patrick	
McKnight, James 	
McLauchlan, James Murray
Nicola	
Lower Nicola .
Coutlic's	
Ashcroft	
St. Elmo	
Lytton	
St. Elmo	
Lytton	
Lytton	
St. Elmo	
Ashcroft	
Ashcroft	
North Bend. ..
North Bend . . .
North Bend . ..
Hope	
Hope	
Granite Creek.
Lytton	
North Bend . . .
Otter Valley ..
Savona 	
Ashcroft	
Otter Valley	
Spence's Bridge	
Lytton	
Granite Creek Road.
Nicola Lake	
Boston Bar	
Agassiz    ...
Lower Nicola	
South Nicola	
South Nicola	
Lytton	
Yale	
Lytton	
Lytton	
89-Mile Post	
Yale	
Agassiz	
Granite Creek	
Ashcroft	
Yale	
St. Elmo	
North Bend	
Otter Valley	
Agassiz	
Ruby Creek.......
Otter Valley	
Otter Valley	
Yale	
Hat Creek	
Ashcroft	
Yale	
North Bend	
North Bend	
Otter Valley	
Ferney Coombe	
Agassiz	
Lytton	
Ashcroft	
Granite Creek	
Agassiz	
Otter Valley	
Nicola	
Lytton	
North Bend	
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Freight clerk
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer and minister
Hotel-keeper
Section foreman
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Watchman, C.P.R.
Watchman, C.P.R.
Miner
Miner
Engineer
Farmer
Clerk
Agt. B.C. Express Co.
Labourer
Bridge carpenter
Blacksmith
Rancher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Dairyman
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Roadman
Section foreman
Carpenter
Farmer
Foreman
Farmer
Miner
Track-walker
Assist. Roadm'r CPR
Labourer
Bridge carpenter
Farmer
Farm labourer
Farmer
Rancher
Rancher
Foreman
Farmer
Bridge carpenter
Blacksmith
Bridge carpenter
Bridge carpenter
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Saddler, etc.
Miner
Farm labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Bridge carpenter Voters' List—West Riding of Yale District.
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between wdrich his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
McLellan, Daniel	
McLeod, Edgar	
McLeod, John A	
McLeod, Donald      	
McNab, J. Harvey	
McPhall, Alexander	
McPhee, Charles	
McPherson, Daniel   	
McRae, John	
McRae, Donald	
Macfarlane, Alexander Malcolm
Maitland, Robert [Douglas
Montgomery, James Bothwell ..
Monteith, William	
Moore, William Swinburne	
Mooney, Andrew   	
Mooney, Patrick Wallace 	
Murphy, Mitchel James	
McCarren, Albert	
McGregor, John	
Mclnnes, Daniel	
Mclnnes, Neil	
McNeil, John E	
McRae, John 	
Muir, Alexander 	
Maddocks, Howard R	
Manning, John	
Martel, Eli	
McDiarmid, Hugh	
McEachern, Jno. Donald	
McLeod, Angus	
Nesbitt, Robert J	
Nettles, W. H	
Newlove, George	
Newkirk, Charles M	
Nichols, Thomas H	
Nutter, Washington W	
Neilson, Martin	
O'Dwyer, Thomas	
Oelrich, Arbert F	
Ogilvie, Robert	
Oliver,  A	
Ostrom, Arthur D	
O'Connell, Michael 	
Oliver, William Van C	
Olson, Morton 	
Oppenheim, Philip	
Pare, Edourd	
Parke, Philip	
Parke, Thomas Henry	
Parke, Henry Farquharson	
Parsons, Herbert Edward	
Passingham, Francis	
Payne, Robert 	
Pearce, Samuel	
Pearson, James	
Penney, Harry	
Pennie, Charles	
Perrault, Nelson  	
Perrault, Frank	
Perrigo, John B	
Peterson, John	
Phare, Richard	
Phemister, Andrew	
Pinchard, Robert S. B	
North Bend	
Lytton	
Cache Creek	
Ashcroft	
Savona 	
Otter Valley	
Yale	
North Bend	
Agassiz	
Agassiz	
North Bend	
Agassiz	
Lytton	
Hope	
Agassiz	
Ashcroft	
Ashcroft	
Agassiz	
7-Mile Bluff, C.P.R	
Popcum 	
Forks Nicola and Coldwater
Coutlie's, Nicola	
Lytton	
Agassiz	
Ashcroft	
Lower Nicola	
Nicola Road 	
Spence's Bridge	
Princeton	
Otter Valley	
Otter Valley	
Ashcroft	
Reefer's	
8-Mile Creek (Savona Road)
Nicola	
Ruby Creek	
Cache Creek	
Coldwater, Nicola	
Lytton	
Princeton	
St. Elmo	
North Bend	
North Bend	
Agassiz	
North Bend	
Lower Nicola	
Ashcroft	
Maria Slough	
Bonaparte	
Cache Creek	
Ashcroft	
Nicola	
Agassiz	
North Bend	
Granite Creek	
Lytton	
Hat Creek	
Pennie's Station	
Savona 	
Thompson River	
Lytton    	
Ashcroft	
Cache Creek 	
North Bend	
Ashcroft	
Bridge carpenter
Carpenter
Hotel-keeper
Teamster
Agent C.P.R,
Stock-raiser
Foreman, C.P.R.
Bridge carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farm labourer
Crane-man, C.P.R.
Section-man C.P.R.
Hop-grower
Plasterer
Telegraph operator
Farmer
Watchman, C.P.R.
Farmer
Rancher
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Book-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Rancher
Rancher
Rancher
Rancher
Foreman, C.P.R.
Labourer
Farmer
Section foreman
Rancher
Rancher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Employee, C.P.R.
Fireman
Labourer
Millwright
Farmer
Sawyer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Bridge carpenter
Miner
Merchant
Farmer
Farmer
Cattle-herder
Farmer
Foreman, C.P.R.
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer 61 Vict.
Voters' List—West Riding of Yale District.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling* (if any).
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
Pocock, Thomas	
Pound, Cephas Franklin...
Pratt, Horace Joslyn  	
Puckett, William Rice....
Patrone, James	
Purchase, Alfred J. J	
Quenville, Louis	
Quenville, Alphonse	
Quirk, Thomas	
Quinn, John	
Rabit, Thomas	
Raspberry, Archibald T...
Raynes, James	
Reilly, John	
Rey, John	
Reynolds, James	
Richardson, Henry Edward
Roberts, Lewis McPherson
Roberts, Alonzo B	
Robins, Stephen	
Robinson, R. Fred	
Robinson, William 	
Ross, S. C	
Ross, Samuel C	
Ruddock, Robert	
Rumford, James Mitchell .
Russell, Richard Isaac
Ryan, Thomas	
Ryan, Patrick	
Ryder, Roland	
Rablin, Thomas Henry
Randall, Arthur	
Renaud, Joseph	
Roddick, John P	
Rice, John	
Richardson, Henry	
Richmond, Valentine	
Roberts, Herbert L	
Sandes, Samuel Dixon	
Sandford,  Alfred J	
Scully, Michael	
Schwartz, Thomas	
Semlin, Charles A	
Seward, Thomas	
Sharpe, Thomas Alexander
Shaw, Walter	
Shepherd, William	
Shuttleworth, Henry	
Small,  Richard	
Smith, William	
Smith, Charles	
Smith, John	
Smith, William	
Smith, James	
Smith, Clair	
Smith, John H	
Smith, Charles A	
Smith, Charles	
Spear, Samuel	
Squires, J. Newman	
Starrett, John Albert	
Sterling, Edward	
Stevenson, Arthur	
Stewart, John	
Stott, James	
Ashcroft
St. Elmo
North Bend.
Ashcroft
Lytton	
Reefer's
Mammet Lake
Mammet Lake
Bonaparte ....
Yale	
Slate Creek 	
Lytton	
Hat Creek    	
St. Elmo	
Mammet Lake	
Cache Creek	
Lower Nicola  	
Lower Nicola	
Otter Valley	
Ashcroft	
Coutlie's	
Maria Slough....   	
North Bend	
North Bend	
10-Mile Creek, Fraser River, above Lytton .
Pennie's	
St. Elmo	
Boston Bar	
Nicola	
Hope	
Yale	
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge	
Yale	
Ashcroft	
Lower Nicola	
Thompson Siding	
Ashcroft	
Princeton....
Cache Creek .
Lytton	
Nicola	
Cache Creek .
Lytton	
Agassiz	
Ashcroft	
Cache Creek .
Hope	
Lytton	
Coutlie's	
Lytton	
Nicola	
Nicola	
Nicola	
Coutlie's	
Lytton	
Reefer's	
North Bend..
Cache Creek .
Copper Creek
Hope	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Copper Creek
Ashcroft	
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Hotel-keeper
Miner
C.P.R. operator
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Butcher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Stockman
Teamster
Miner
Labourer
Locomotive engineer
Employee C.P.R.
Farmer
Farm labourer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Blacksmith
Miner
Locomotive engineer
Bridge carpenter
Miner and plumber
Labourer
Farmer
Watchman
Book-keeper
Butcher
Labourer
Bridge carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Manager Exper. Farm
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk in Holy Orders
Clerk
Miner
Gardener
Blacksmith
Blacksmith
Hotel-keeper
Foreman
Track-walker
Blacksmith
Farm labourer
Cattleman
Rancher and miner
Carpenter
Road superintendent
Labourer
Miner Voters' List—West Riding of Yale District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade or
calling (if any)
442
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
Stout, Edward	
Strout, Washington Irving ...
Starrett, William A	
Sutherland, Daniel G	
Sutherland, Hugh Munroe . ..
Swan, Alexander	
Sandford, William Henry ....
Sayre, James Francis	
Sewill, Thomas	
Shuttleworth, Charles Edward
Shuler, Goleman	
Smith, Clair	
Smith, John Chambers	
Stearman, Daniel William   .. .
Schuyler, Hiram H	
Skene, Charles George	
Spaugh, William Henry	
Stork ey, George Volney	
Stuart, Richard	
Stevenson, Charles  	
Schwartz, Henry	
Tait, James Alexander	
Taylor, John	
Taylor, Thomas	
Teague, William	
Thomas, Abraham	
Thompson, Albert James	
Thynne, John G	
Thynne, Bevil V	
Tinline, William	
Toomey, Daniel	
Taylor, Thomas	
Taylor, David L	
Turner, Richard Henry	
Thompson, Llwellyn	
Thompson, Henry Metcalfe. ..
Thomas, Charles Edward ... .
Turner, John	
Van Alstyne, A. S	
Vought, William	
Vernier, Elie	
Vance, George Henry	
Vance, Benjamin	
Wade, Philip	
Wadsworth, Philip	
Walker, W. E	
Walker, William	
Wallace, James	
Walsh, William	
Ward, William Henry	
Wardle, James	
Warlow, Walter 	
Watkinson, Joseph	
Watson, Edmund Alexander..
Watson, George	
Webb, John 	
Webb, Herbert	
White, Richard	
Williams, John  R	
Williams, Richard    :_....
Williamson, Ralph   i....
Willard, Ralph C	
Wilson, John,  Jr	
Wilson, William 	
Wilson, John	
Yale	
Ashcroft	
Hope	
Lytton	
Agassiz	
Granite Creek	
Cache Creek  .   	
Spence's Bridge	
Spence's Bridge	
Courtney Lake	
Highland Valley	
Forks Nicola and Coldwater.
Ashcroft	
North Bend	
Lower Nicola	
Ashcroft   	
Otter Valley	
North Bend	
Ashcroft	
North Bend	
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge ...
62-Mile Post	
North Bend	
Yale	
Savona 	
North Bend.
Otter Valley	
Otter Valley	
Lytton	
Deadman's Creek .
North Bend	
Spence's Bridge . .
Spence's Bridge . .
Coldwater, Nicola .
Granite Creek	
Princeton	
North Bend	
Ashcroft.
Nicola.. .
Hope
Ashcroft.
Agassiz . .
Lytton	
Wadsworth Island	
Agassiz	
Agassiz    	
Granite Creek	
Lytton	
Yale	
Hope	
North Bend	
Foster's Bar	
North Bend	
Cache Creek  	
North Bend	
Nicola Valley	
Spence's Bridge	
Yale	
Deadman's Creek	
Agassiz	
Ashcroft	
Copper Creek	
8-Mile Creek, Savona Road ,
8-Mile Creek, Savona Road .
Miner
Farmer
Rancher
Provincial constable
Agriculturist
Miner
Farmer
Bridge carpenter
Bridge carpenter
Hunting guide
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Blacksmith
Agent C.P.R.
Teacher
Tutor
Farmer
Book-keeper
Teamster
Miner
Labourer
Clerk
Farmer
Time-keeper
Miner
Miner
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Time-keeper C.P.R.
Agent C.P.R,
Bridge carpenter
Rancher
Miner
Merchant
Fuelman
Book-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Butcher
Marble-cutter
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Saloon-keeper
Trader
Farmer
Merchant
Labourer
Farmer
Mining enigneer
Teamster
Hotel-keeper
Painter and rancher
Labourer
Surgeon
Farmer
Farm labourer
Engineer
Herder
Cowboy
Stockman 61 Vict.
Voters' List—West Riding of Yale District.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
W7ilson, John    ....
Wilson, John 	
Wirth, John Wendall	
Wood, John 	
Woodward, William E	
WToodward, Henry  	
Woodward, Thomas	
Woodward, Harvey H	
Woodward, Marcus	
Walker, David	
WTinter, Francis	
Waddell, John Samuel	
Watters, Andrew H	
Wardle, George Edward . . .
WTebb, Herbert  	
Whelpton, Joseph	
Wood, S. William Allison ..
Wood, George A	
Woods, John Joseph	
Woodward, Ernest Marshall
Wray, Charles D	
Yates, William	
Yerex, Nathaniel H	
Yolland, Field	
Yates,   William,  Jr	
Young James ....   	
Young, William	
Nicola	
Agassiz	
Hope	
Spat sum	
Nicola	
Nicola	
Nicola	
Nicola	
Nicola	
Popcum	
Spence's Bridge
North Bend
Ashcroft	
Granite Creek. .
Princeton	
Maria Slough . .
Ashcroft	
Ashcroft	
Spence's Bridge
Lower Nicola . .
Lytton	
Hope	
St. Elmo	
Cache Creek ...
Hope   	
Ashcroft	
North Bend
Labourer
Farmer
Gentleman
Farmer
Farmer
l^armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Bridge carpenter
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Store clerk
Farmer
Cook
Printer
Ferryman
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk in Holy Orders
Logger
Carpenter
Watchman and farmer
Revised and certified correct,
WM.  DODD,
Collector of Votes, West Biding of Yale Electoral District.
Dated at Yale, B. C, this 30th day of April, 1808.
VICTORIA, B. C. :
Printed by Richard Wolfenden, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty.
1898. 

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0063965/manifest

Comment

Related Items