Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ESQUIMALT ELECTORAL DISTRICT. 30TH APRIL, 1898. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1899

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0063960.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0063960.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0063960-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0063960-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0063960-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0063960-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0063960-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0063960-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0063960-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0063960.ris

Full Text

 61 Vict.
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
95
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN   THE
ESQUIMALT ELECTORAL DISTRICT.
30th April, 1898.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Adams, Thomas	
Agnew, John	
Allen, Robert Lemon	
Allen, William	
Anderson, Peter Murray...
Anderson, William Henry .
Andrews, James	
Annette, John S	
Arden, William	
Arden, William, Jr	
Arden, Thomas	
Argyle, Frederic	
Argyle, Thomas	
Astle, Thomas	
Atkins, Joseph	
Atkins, Robert	
Atkins, Thomas	
Atkins, Thomas, Jr	
Atkins, William	
Bailey, Frederick James . .
Ball, Charles Alfred	
Ball, Charles	
Bainbridge, Richard Taylor
Baird, Joseph John	
Baird, Thomas Miller, Jr ..
Baird, Thomas Miller	
Banister, Albert E	
Baptiste, Joseph  	
Barber, William David....
Barker, James Michael	
Barney, Donald	
Barrow, John St. Clair ....
Battenburg, John	
Batterbury, John	
Battersby, George	
Bayley, Thomas Taylor ...
Bayne, Talbot Knights	
Bays, John	
Beatley, John James	
Bebbington, George	
Begg, John	
Beltz, William	
Bennett, Edwin	
Bennett, John	
Bennett, John Thomas ....
Berger, Henry    	
Biens, Louis Des	
Biganston, George	
Blake, Charles James	
Black, Peter	
Head street, Esquimalt	
Four Mile House	
Craigflower road    	
Colwood   	
Metchosin	
Otter Point	
Esquimalt	
Millstream	
Metchosin	
Metchosin	
Metchosin	
Parson's Bridge	
Rocky Point, Metchosin	
Esquimalt road	
Colwood Farm	
Esquimalt	
Colwood Farm	
Colwood Farm	
Constance Cove	
Esquimalt	
Rocky Point	
Rocky Point	
Naval Yard	
San Juan River	
Port Renfrew	
Port Renfrew	
Hatley Park, Esquimalt District
Sooke River	
Dunsmuir road, Esqitimalt road.
Port San Juan  	
Sooke 	
Metchosin	
Esquimalt road	
Rocky Point, Metchosin	
Craigflower road	
Old Esquimalt road	
Port Renfrew	
Globe Hotel, Esquimalt	
Naval Yard	
Esquimalt	
Sherringham Point	
Beecher Bay road, East Sooke ..
Sooke road	
Metchosin	
Metchosin	
Otter Point	
Jordan River	
Rocky Point	
San Juan Valley	
Fisquimalt	
Carpenter
Carpenter
Porter
Labourer-
Painter
Farmer
Steward
Cooper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Plumber
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farnrer
Engineer and fitter
Storehouseman
Farmer
Farmer
Leading stoker
Farnrer
Miner
Cabinet-maker
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk in Holy Orders
Farmer
Farmer
None
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Gardener
Farmer
Labourer
Chief armourer
Boatmarr
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Line repairer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter 96
Voters List—Esquimalt District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
51 |Bland, Alfred	
52 Blockley, Arthur	
53 Bogle, John	
541Booth, John Frederick Arthur .
55 jBosdet, William A	
56 iBoyd, Robert	
57jBrafield, Charles	
58' Brandon, John	
59 [Brankin, Thomas	
60iBriee, Harry	
61 j Brooks, Richard	
62 Brown, Charles Monoghan	
63 Brown, Francis Henry	
64 Brown, George J. W	
65 Brown, William	
66 Bruly, John B	
67 Bullen, Harry Frederick	
68 Bullen, William Fitzherbert ...
69 Burnett, George	
70 Burrows, Gilbert J 	
71 Burke, Thomas Henry	
72 Buscombe, Joseph Henry	
73 Buslrby, George	
74 Buttomer, Francis	
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
Caffery, James	
Callow, Henry	
Calvert, Joseph Henry ..
Cameron, Archibald ....
Campbell, Alexander ...
Campbell, Alexander ...
Campbell, Dan	
Campbell, Daniel	
Campbell, Frank	
Campbell, Hugh	
Campbell, John	
Campbell, John Donald .
Cann, Alfred John	
Card, George	
Carlow, Edwin A	
Carr, Frederick	
Carson, Henry	
Carto, Philip's	
Carter, George	
Carter, Lewis	
Cartwright, William
Casse, Joseph	
Caufiall, Michael	
Charters, John Fagen . ..
Charters, William Bell. .
Chatterton, George	
Chidley, Edmund	
Chilby, Edmund	
Chillman, William	
Clark, Edwin	
Clark, Henry	
Clark, Percival Edward .
Clarke, Arthur Galusha .
Clarke, John Joseph
Clarke, John Joseph
Clayards, William	
Cogarr, Henry	
Cole, George	
Coleman, Frank	
Collier, Henry	
Collin, Harry	
Collins, James Haggett.
Coltart, Ian	
Esquimalt road    	
Port San Juan	
Esquimalt	
Otter Point	
Highland District	
Work Point Barracks	
Esquimalt	
Belvidere, Sooke road, Sooke
Esquimalt	
Half-Way House	
Esquimalt	
Beechy Bay	
Esquimalt	
Beechy Bay	
Coldstream	
Sooke    	
Oakdene, Esquimalt road ...
Esquimalt road  	
East Sooke	
Esquimalt road  	
Work Point Barracks   	
Esquimalt road  	
Oakdene, Esquimalt road  ...
Leech River	
Metchosin	
Craigflower road  ... 	
Four Mile House	
Esquimalt	
Invermuir, Otter Point	
Woodbine Cottage, Sooke	
Esquimalt 	
Esquimalt Town	
Constant Cove, Admiral's road .
Invermuir, Otter- Point	
Otter Point	
Esquimalt	
Naval Yard	
Esquimalt 	
Coldstream	
Esquimalt	
Coldstream	
Highland District	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Sooke Harbour	
Wharf street, Esquimalt, B.C. .
Sooke Road 	
Sooke 	
Sooke 	
Metchosin	
Metchosin	
Metchosin	
Half-Way House	
Sherringharn Point  	
Otter Point	
Coal Creek, Shirley	
Metchosin	
Tugwell Creek, Otter Point...
Otter Point	
Esquimalt	
Yarford Farm, Sooke road ...
Metchosin	
Esquimalt	
Otter Point	
Coal Creek	
Craigflower road	
Craigflower road	
Carpenter
Yeoman
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Sergt. R. Marine A.
Farmer
School teacher
Labourer
Plumber
Railr'd track foreman
Farmer
Laborrrer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Marine railway
Iron founder
Farnrer
Gardener
Corporal R. M. A.
Labourer
Submarine engineer
Miner
Farmer
Gardener and florist
Hotel-keeper
Carpenter
Yacht & boat builder
Farmer
Carpenter
Constable
Iron-moulder
Farmer
Farmer-
Police constable
Plumber
Blacksmith
Farmer
Saloon-keeper
Labourer
Laborrrer
Brick-maker
Carpenter
Farmer
Storehouseman, H.M.
Farmer        [dockyard
Farmer-
Farmer
Rancher
Farmer
Butcher
Cook
Farmer
Rancher
Rancher
Farmer
Farmer
Rancher
Jeweller
Farmer
Farmer
Moulder-
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Bank teller 61 Vict.
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
97
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
14S
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
Colvin, Rowland William ....
Conway, Edward	
Cook, George Job Stalard ...
Crocker, George	
Croft, Henry	
Crompton, Edgar	
Crompton, Frank	
Cross, Joseph	
Cutler, Samuel 	
Cutler, Samuel William	
Cuttler, Edward	
Dales, John Henry  	
Dales, Joseph	
Dalziel, James	
Dare, Joseph	
Davidson, Andrew	
Day, Alexander W	
Day, George	
Day, John Edward	
Dennis, James Edward	
De Rousie, William	
Devereux, William E	
Dickson, James	
Disher, Harry Cornelius	
Dixon, Joseph Marion	
Dobbin, Thomas Sidney	
Dockins, William	
Dodds, Thomas	
Doran, Edward Fitzgerald....
Doran, John	
Doran, John, Jr    ...
Duggan, John	
Duke, Thomas	
Dutnall, George	
Elliott, Dawson Henry	
Ellison, Wm. Geo. Hollingsworth
Emerson, Mundie	
Emery, Arthur Samuel	
Fagan, Gerald	
Farrell, J ohn	
Fawcett, Edgar	
Field, Chester Gibb	
Field, Edwin Spelmarr	
Finmore, James	
Fisher, Henry Tice Lawrence .
F'isher, William	
Fisher, William Edward	
Fleetham, Andrew	
Fleming, Edgar	
Fletcher, Frederick Henry....
Floyer, Arthur Hereward ....
Ford, Alfred Adolphus	
Foster, John	
Fountain, George	
FYruntain, John	
Francis, George	
Francis, Matthew	
Fraser, Donald	
Fraser, William George	
Fricar, Albert Edward	
Frith, Alfred J. E	
Fullagar, Lewis Henry	
Fuller, Harry	
Fuller, William	
Esquimalt District	
Hatley Park	
Metchosin	
Esquimalt District	
Mount Adelaide, Esquimalt road
Port Renfrew	
Port Renfrew	
Leech River	
Sooke 	
Sooke 	
Sooke road	
Sooke Bay 	
Sooke 	
Oid Esquimalt road	
Esquimalt Harbour	
Otter Point	
Otter Point	
Esquimalt road	
Esquimalt	
Flsquimalt Lagoon	
Highland District	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Section 9, township 10, Port Renfrew
Highland District 	
Esquimalt	
Craigflower road	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt road	
New Inn, Fjsquimalt road	
New Inn, Esquimalt road	
Highland District    	
Albert Head	
Albert Head Farm  	
Metchosin ....
Metchosin ....
Otter District .
Port Jan Juan
Esquimalt Railway Station	
Esquimalt	
Victoria Arm	
Metchosin	
Metchosin    	
Craigflower road	
Metchosin          	
Metchosin	
Metchosin	
Port San Juan  	
Munro street, View Field, Esquimalt.
Otter District	
Otter Point	
Esquimalt	
Pedder Bay, Metchosin	
Constance Cove	
Constance Cove	
Esquimalt	
Dean's Grove	
Head street	
Lyall street, Esquimalt road	
Craigflower road	
Naval Yard	
Near Craigflower road	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Shipwright
Farnrer
Farmer
Carpenter
Civil engineer
Farmer
None
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Lighthouse-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farnrer
Land-surveyor
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Blacksmith
Cooper
Teacher
Inn-keeper
Labourer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Teacher
Clergyman
Rancher
Farmer
Section foreman
Timberman
Clerk, H. M. Customs
Farmer-
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Law student
Labourer
Photographer
Farmer
Farmer
Shipwright
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Boatman
Farmer
Accountant
Carpenter
Marble-cutter
Storehouse-man
Law student
Clerk
Store-keeper 98
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
Ganner, Elijah	
Geake, Harry James	
Gibson, Albert 	
Gibbon, John	
Gilbert, George Worn Ford. .
Gillespie, George	
Gillis, Andrew ....   	
Gladden, Frederick William .
Glen, Charles	
Godtel, Adam	
Goodwin, William Starr	
Gordon, Edward	
194 Gordon, John
195 Goudie, John  	
196 Gouge, Bertrand  	
197|Gould, Isaac A	
198 Graham, James	
199 Graham, Lawrence George.
200 Grau, Ernst	
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
335
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
Gray, Joseph	
Gray, William	
Green, Frank	
Greenhalgh, John	
Grierson, James Douglas
Haley, William    	
Hammond, Henry Edward	
Hamnrond, Charles	
Hansen, Peter	
Harman, John	
Harper, John	
Harper, John Norris	
Harris, Edward Heane	
Harvey, Charles	
Haslam, James Henry	
Hawkes, Henry	
Hayward, William Henry	
Healy, William	
Herrwood, Isaac John	
Herezberg, Reinhardt	
Hewett, Fleming	
Hickey, George	
Hilborn, William Lott	
Hind, Thomas	
Hiscock, Thomas	
Howard, John Thomas	
Howard, Victor Llewllyn
Hunt, William [Vaughan
Hutber, Harry	
Irrnes, James Henry	
Inverarity, Arnold James M .
Irvine, Thomas	
Isbister, James	
Jackson, Richard	
Jardine, John	
Jeffrey, Robert Milne	
Jenkinson, Charles William. .
Johansen, Johnson Frederick
Johnson, Alexander William.
Jones, Arthur Henry	
Jones, Frederick Nash	
Jones, Harry	
Jones, William Leslie	
Jordan, Edward Charles	
245 Kastells, Charles  Parson's Bridge
The Gorge	
Esquimalt	
Submarine Mining Est., Signal Hill.
B. C. Pottery Works	
Quarantine Station	
Fjsquimalt road	
Otter District	
Metchosin	
Naval Yard	
Sooke Harbour	
Esquimalt	
Otter Point	
Hill Point, Sooke	
Sooke River	
4-Mile House, Craigflower	
Quarantine Station	
Esquimalt road	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt Lagoon	
Esquimalt 	
Esquimalt	
Metchosin	
Colwood	
San Juan Valley	
Sooke Lake 	
Esquimalt 	
Naval Yard	
Old Esquimalt road	
Esquimalt 	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Shawnigan Lake	
Half-Way House	
Colwood    	
Goldstream	
Metchosin  	
Sooke Lake 	
Naval Yard	
Jordan Meadows	
Sooke Bay 	
Naval Yard	
Otter Point	
Otter Point road  	
Otter Point	
Esquimalt 	
Howard's Hotel, Esquimalt.
Esquimalt road	
Esquimalt Hotel	
Naval Yard	
Near Albert Head	
Highland District	
Foster's wharf, Esquimalt
Sooke 	
Macaulay's Point	
Wryford, Lampson street  	
Victoria Arm	
Metchosin 	
Goldstream  	
Colwood	
Esquimalt	
Near Millstreanr	
Williams Head	
Constance avenue, Esquimalt
Farmer [artificer
Chief, engine room
Sergeant R. M. A.
Foreman
Engineer
Banker
Farmer
None
Armourer
Farmer
Postmaster
Postmaster
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Master mariner
Farmer
Railroad foreman
Farnrer
Carpenter
Fireman
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Flngine-fitter-
Blacksmith
Carpenter
Boatman
Carpenter
Carpenter
Farnrer
Seaman
Hotel-keeper
Labourer
Farmer-
Farmer
Boiler-maker
Farmer-
Farmer
Carpenter, R. N.
Farmer
Farmer
Seal hunter
Hotel-keeper
Clerk
Farmer
Boatman
Store-keeper
None
Farmer
Boatman
Mariner
Painter
Cashier, R. Dunsmuir
Assistant Assessor
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Engineer-
Farmer
Miner
Foreman R. E. works
Farmer 61 Vict.
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
99
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
25'
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
Keill, James	
Kerr, Henry	
Ker, Robert Lorraine	
Kidman, Alfred	
King, Charles	
Barker, Gilbert	
Knox, Joseph	
Kroeger, Frederick	
Lacey, John Edgar	
Lambert, Joseph Thomas	
Langmaid, Joseph . . .■	
Larsen, Bernard	
Lennox, William Edward
Lertora, Charles Lorenzo	
Lespierre, George    	
Lilley, John	
Lindsay, John C	
Lindsay, Percival Kingsford ...
Lobb, William Henry	
Logan, Hugh    	
Logan, Hugh, Jr	
Lowe, Abraham	
Lowery, Robert    .
Lutes, Alfred	
Lutes, Hugh	
Lyons, Edward William	
Maltby, Richard	
Maltravers, Alfred	
Mann, George .	
Mann, Gilbert	
Martin, Matthew David	
Martin, Thomas	
McAnane, David	
McAnnally, Henry  	
McArthur, James	
McAuslan, James	
McBride, Samuel	
McBurnie, Robert	
McCahill, Michael	
McCallum, Arthur Campbell...
McCallum, Arthur Edward
McCarthy, Florence Holland...
McCarthy, Thomas	
McCaskell, Daniel	
McCaskell, William	
McCaskill, Cathell	
McClure, Richard	
McCullough, William John....
McDermid, Malcolm	
McDonald, James Weir	
McDonald, John	
McDonald, John	
McDonald, Robert	
McDonald, William Duncan ...
McDougall, James William
McGregor, Thomas	
McGuire, James	
Mcintosh, James	
McKae, Duncan	
McKenzie, Donald	
McKenzie, James	
McKnight, Phinehaas	
McLennan, Donald	
McLennan, John	
McLeod, Harold	
McLeod, James Wellington....
Sooke 	
Admiral's road	
Near Lampsorr street, F^sqrrimalt road
Colwood	
Otter- Point	
Royal Naval Hospital	
Lampson street, Esquimalt road	
Joseph street, Esquimalt road	
Carey Cottage	
Jones' Landing, Esquimalt	
H. M. Naval Yard	
Goldstream	
Esquimalt	
Happy Valley	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Goldstream	
Millstreanr  	
H. M. Naval Yard	
Naval Yard	
Esquimalt	
Rocky Point	
Esquimalt	
Goldstream	
Goldstream	
Work Point Barracks	
Pike Lake, Highland District	
Millstreanr	
Sooke 	
Lampson street, Esquimalt road	
Sooke road	
Metchosin	
Leech River	
Naval Yard	
Esquimalt road	
Esquimalt  	
Dominion road	
Craigflower road	
Quarantine Station    	
Maple Bank, Esquimalt	
Maple Bank	
Shawnigan Lake	
Wharf street, Esquimalt	
Esquimalt 	
Cole Creek	
Otter Point	
Near Millstreanr	
Metchosin	
Metchosin  	
Near Shawnigan Lake	
Colwood	
Quarantine Station	
San Juan Valley	
Port Renfrew	
Quarantine Station, William Head ...
Otter Point	
Goldstream 	
Esquimalt  	
Esquimalt	
Rosestream Farm	
Rosestream Farm	
Craigflower road	
Rocky Point	
Rocky Point	
Otter Point	
Esquimalt 	
Cooper
Merchant and miller
Banker
Farmer
Farmer
Staff Surgeon R. Navy
Farmer
Upholsterer
Bricklayer
Labourer
Fleet Engirreer R. N.
Labourer
Boatman
Farmer
Fisherman
Mason's labourer-
Farmer
Farmer
H.M. civil service
Armourer
Clerk
Farmer
Carpenter
Teamster
Labourer
R. M. Artillery
Farmer
Foreman
Bricklayer
Farmer
Druggist
Farmer
Miner
Storehouseman
Nil
Boatman
Labourer
Shipwright
Mariner
Mining broker
Army officer retired
Railway foreman
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farnrer
Farmer
Carpenter
Assistant caretaker-
Farmer
Farmer
Mariner
Farmer-
Labourer
Miner
Teamster
Labourer
Labourer
Shipwright
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Accountant 100
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
McLeod, John	
McMullen, Robert	
McPhee, Norman	
McQuane, George	
McQueen, George	
Meads, Thomas Callett	
Melrose, Frederick William
Mesher, Arthur William	
Milne, Edward	
Milne, Hugh	
Minnie, Edward	
Minnie, Edward	
Moll, Isaac	
Montoith, William	
Morley, George	
Morrow, Samuel	
Morrison, William James. ..
Muir, Andrew Welsh	
Muir, Archibald Conrrell . ..
Muir, Curtis Trenchard
Muir, John	
Muir, John Stephen	
Muir, Robert	
Muir, William	
Muir, William Jarrres	
Muir, Robert Cowan	
Mrrller, Ernst	
Mullen, James C	
Munn, John	
Muron, John	
Murphy, Dennis	
Murray, John Aitkin	
Murray, Thomas Aitkin
Neville, James	
Nicholson, Thomas	
Nixon, Henry	
Nunn, Robert Henry	
O'Brien, Clement	
Oldershaw, Thomas Coxon.
Olford, Richard Edward
Oliver, Cortland	
Oliver, John	
Paiement, Joseph	
Parker, John	
Parker, John Alfred	
Parker, Thomas	
Pascoe, John Bartle	
Pascoe, William Henry....
Paulson, Andrew	
Payne, William	
Peacocke, George	
Pears, George	
Pears, John	
Pearson, Thomas	
Peatt, Alfred Thomas	
Peatt, Arthur Henry	
Peters, J ames	
Phair, James	
Phillips, Richard	
Phillips, William	
Pike, Charles	
Pike, Henry	
Place, Robert .,	
Poole, Walter	
Poole, William	
Coldstream	
Sooke Lake	
Old Flsquimalt road	
Point No Point  	
Shirley	
Florence road, Lampson street	
Quarantine Station ....   	
Cor. 1st & Constance Ave., Admiral's road .
Elder-wood Farm, Sooke	
Riverside, Sooke	
Otter District , ..
Sooke 	
Happy Valley   	
Esquimalt road	
Pedder Bay	
Metchosin	
Parson's Bridge  	
Woodside Farm, Sooke	
Esquimalt	
Springside, Sooke	
Woodside, Sooke	
Sooke 	
Woodside, Sooke	
Sooke 	
Esquimalt  	
Sooke 	
Parson's Bridge	
Highland District	
Colwood	
Sherringham Point, 	
Otter District	
Well Park, Sooke	
Well Park, Sooke	
Esquimalt	
Gorge	
Lampson street	
El Teb Villa, Esquimalt road
Sooke 	
Beechy Bay.
Naval Yard.
Esquimalt ..
Esquimalt ..
Sooke River	
Craigflower	
Craigflower	
Rocky Point	
Esquimalt 	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
No. 2 Cottage, Esquimalt road.
Highland District	
Metchosin 	
Metchosin	
Esquimalt road, N. side	
Colwood	
Colwood	
Barracks, Esquimalt	
Goldstream	
Esquimalt	
Sooke 	
Highland District	
Highland District	
Otter Point	
Metchosin
Goldstream  Labourer
Miner
Miner
Labourer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Painter
Fireman
Bricklayer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Insurance agent
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Engineer
Carpenter
Lumber manufacturer
Labourer-
Lumber manufacturer
Carpenter
Engineer, dry-dock
Millwright
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farnrer
Machinist
Educator
Brakeman, E. & N. Ry
Gunner, R.M.A.
Farmer
Farmer-
Coppersmith
Carpenter-
Custom House Officer
Farmer
Butcher-
Clerk
Farmer-
Boatman
Boatman
Mason's labourer
Clay temperer,pottery
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Machinist
Farmer-
Farmer
Dep. Adjt.-General
Hotel-keeper & farmer
None
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer 61 Vict.
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
101
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a citjr or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
Pooley, Charles Edward	
Pooley, Thomas Edward	
Porier, Joseph	
Poirrier, Adolphus	
Poirrier, Joseph	
Pollard, Sydney	
Poison, Peter	
Porter, James	
Porter, Robert	
Potts, James	
Pretty, Henry	
Prevost, Wilfred Lewis John.
Price, Hans Ogilvy	
Price, Henry	
Price, Richard	
Purdie, John Somenton	
Purdy, Thomas	
Ralph, William   	
Rant, William John	
Reed, Edmund Baynes	
Reid, John Dunlop	
Rhode, Joseph	
Richards, Joseph	
Robbie, Isaac	
Robbins, William Absalum .
Robinson, Thomas Jefferson
Robinson, William  	
Robinson, William 	
Roff, Thomas	
Ross, Adam	
Rothwell, William	
Rountree, William A	
Roy, Samuel	
Rodford, Hugh	
Russell, Benjamin Hillier ..
Russell, Jabez J	
Russell, John	
Rutter, Solomon.   	
Saunders, John Raffell
Saunders, John Raffell ....
Saunders, William Hooper
Scafe, John H	
Scafe, William Robert
Scarf, George	
Scarf, Oscar 	
Schmith, George	
Scott, James Curtis	
Seaton, Henry Francis
Secor, John Lewis	
Sedger, Thomas D	
Sharp, George	
Shaw, Joseph	
Shaw, Malcolm	
Shields, Edward C	
Shields, James	
Shields, James, Jr	
Shivas, William	
Simpson, Edward	
Simpson, Henry Hardy
Simpson, Thomas	
Sketch, Ernest	
Skinner, James	
Smart, Joseph Henry	
Smith, Charles William ...
Smith, George Herbert....
Smith, James Charles.
Fernhill, Esquimalt road .
Fernlrill, Lampson street
Sooke 	
Otter District	
Otter District	
Goldstream	
Esquimalt District	
Colwood	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Parson's Bridge	
Head street, Esquimalt ..
Esquimalt	
Parson's Bridge	
Parson's Bridge	
Esquimalt	
Magazine Island	
Goldstream	
The Dingle, Parson's Bridge .
Esquimalt	
Glenrosa, Metchosin	
Happy Valley	
Naval Yard	
Otter Point	
Colwood	
Otter District	
Wharf street, Esquimalt ....
Esquimalt 	
Otter Point	
Sooke 	
Esquimalt  	
Highland District	
Metchosin  	
Goldstream	
Woodville, Constance avenue
Esquimalt District	
Point No Point	
Lampson street	
East side Dunsmuir road	
Esquimalt road	
Esquimalt road	
Long Lake Farm 	
Highland District	
Esquimalt	
New Otter Point	
Beechy Bay	
Sooke Lake 	
East Sooke 	
Goldstream	
Fern street, Victoria West Park
Esquimalt	
The Lagoon, Williams' Farm . ..
Esquimalt road	
Otter Point	
Sooke River, Otter District	
Sooke 	
Fisquimalt ....   	
Highland District 	
Hatley Park, Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Goldstream	
View Field, Esquimalt	
Metchosin ...   	
Otter Point	
Otter Point	
Esquimalt	
Barrister-at-law
Student-at-law
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farm labourer
Miner
Farmer
Machinist
Labourer
Brick-maker
None
Clerk
Farmer
Farnrer
Carpenter
Store-keeper
Prov. Land Surveyor
Farmer
Meteorological Obsv'r
Farmer
Farmer
Chimney-sweeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Ship carpenter
Farmer
Labourer
None
Farmer
Farnrer
Labourer
Shipwright
Mechanic
Farmer
Carpenter
Collector
Conductor
Fmgineer
Farnrer
Farmer
Boatman
Farmer
Farmer-
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Gentleman
Carpenter
Gardener
Farmer
Sealer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Artist
Teamster
Trackwalker
Gardener
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Bricklayer
b i
o 102
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
Snrith, Vernon Winkeld
Smith, Jennings   	
Smith, William B	
Smith, William	
Sommerville, William	
Splatt, William	
Stavert, Thomas	
Stephens, Thomas	
Stewart, Charles Albert
Stewart, George	
Stewart, James    	
Stewart, John	
Stidson, Edwin James	
Stock, John	
Stothard, Thomas Gleed
Street, John	
Stribling, Henry	
Stuart, Gilzearr Roland W  .
Sutherland, James	
Swanwick, Robert Weir
Sweatnran, William Osborn.
Symons, Alfred	
Taylor, Alfred	
Thomas, Frederick 	
Thomas, John	
Toland, John	
Troup, Jonas	
Truran, John Flmanuel Oliver.
Turner, Arthur	
Turner, Frederick	
Van Allen, John S	
Van Clyke, John L	
Varrden, Wouwer Alidor
Vellacott, James J	
Vine, Edward	
Voght, Henry	
Wake, Gerves. Fontayne .
Wale, John William .
Walmsley, Peter	
Walker, James	
Walker, James Gordon. ..
Walker, James	
Walker, John C	
Walker, John	
Wallace, John	
Ward, Robert William. ..
Waring, Robert	
Wasp, Charles	
Watt, Alfred Tennyson ..
Webb, George	
Weeks, George	
Weeks, George, Jr	
Weeks, Wilfred	
Weir, Adam	
Weir, Charles .   	
Weir, John	
Welsh, William Janres ...
Wensley, William	
White, Aaron Denton ....
Wiggs, Alfred	
Wilkinson, Edward	
Wilkinson, James	
Williams, Frederick	
Williams, James	
Williams, Joseph  W	
Esquimalt	
15 Colville road 	
"Coach & Horses," Esquimalt road.
H appy Valley	
Esquimalt District	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt    	
Naval Yard	
San Juan River	
San Juan River	
Highland District	
Royal IS aval Hospital	
Esquimalt	
Metchosin	
Parson's Bridge 	
Millstreanr, Highland District    .. .
Hatley Park, Esquimalt	
San Juan Valley	
Metchosin	
Millstreanr	
Coal Creek, Shirley    	
Goldstream	
Royal Naval Hospital.
Parson's Bridge  	
Esquimalt  	
Sooke 	
Otter Point	
Millstreanr	
Sooke 	
Otter Point	
Craigflower road	
Port Renfrew	
Millstreanr	
Pedder Inlet Metchosin
Esquimalt 	
Esquimalt  	
Colwood      	
Goldstream	
Happy Valley	
Happy Valley	
Metchosin 	
Sooke Lake 	
Sooke Lake ....   	
Quarantine Station	
No. 2 Cottage, Esquimalt road.
Quarantine Station  	
Otter Point	
Quarantine Station 	
Lot 31, Stanley street	
Jordan Meadows 	
Jordan Meadows 	
Jordan Meadows 	
Gordon Bush, Metchosin	
Rose Creek Farm	
Metchosin	
Woodside Farm, Sooke	
Mission, Esquimalt road	
Copper Farm, Sooke	
Port San Juan	
San Juan Valley	
San Juan Valley	
Sooke	
Esquimalt District	
Port San Juan	
Accountant
Labourer
Saloon-keeper-
Farmer
Engineer
Farmer
Cook
Miner
Engine-room  artificer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Sick berth steward
Night-watchman
Farmer
Blacksmith
Rancher-
Farmer
Teacher-
Farmer
Baker
Rancher-
Engineer
Writer
F'armer
Labourer
Farmer
Farnrer
Cooper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Carpenter
Clerk
F'armer
Farmer
Fruit-grower
Farmer-
Farmer
Farnrer
Gentleman
Caretaker
Pressman, pottery
Mariner
Farmer
Physician and surgeon
Labourer-
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Butcher-
Farmer
Farmer-
Blacksmith
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Telegraph operator- 61 Vict.
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
103
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
Williams, Justus E. M. .
Williams, William	
Williams, William Owen
Wilson, Alfred F>nest . .
Wilson, Henry	
Wilson, William	
Witty, Robert	
Witty, William	
Woods, Alfred Annesley
Wood, George Alexander-
Woods, Henry	
Woodruff, George	
Wreford, Vvralter	
Young, Alexander-	
Young, William	
Lyall street, Esquimalt road..
Esquimalt	
Otter District	
East Sooke, Beecher Bay road
Port San Juan	
Esquimalt	
Metchosin	
Belstone Farm, Metchosin....
Sooke 	
Metchosin	
Esquimalt	
Sooke road	
Parson's Bridge	
Maple Hill, San Juan	
Esquimalt	
Milkman
Labourer-
Farmer
Farmer
Store-keeper
Labourer-
Farmer
Farmer
School teacher
Farmer-
Mason's laborrrer
Mason
Farmer
Farmer
Boatman
April, 1898.
Certified correct.
HARVEY COMBE,
Collector.
VICTORIA, B. C.:
Printed by Richard Wolfknden, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty.
1898. 

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0063960/manifest

Comment

Related Items