Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE NORTH VICTORIA ELECTORAL DISTRICT. 30TH APRIL, 1898. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1899

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0063957.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0063957.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0063957-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0063957-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0063957-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0063957-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0063957-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0063957-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0063957-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0063957.ris

Full Text

 61 Vict.
Voters' List—North Victoria District.
109
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN the
NORTH VICTORIA ELECTORAL DISTRICT.
30th April,  1898.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
Akerman, Joseph	
Akerman, Joseph,  Jr	
Anderson, Alfred Collins
Anderson, James D	
Anderson, Alexander	
Andrews, Samuel Clarke
Andrews, Henry	
Armstrong, Wm. Robert
Appleby, Leonard  S	
Arnold, George	
Anchterlony, Lawrence ....
Anchterlony, James	
Akerman, George Edward ...
Abbott, Frederick Ernest ..
Abbott, Edwin Alexander...
Bargquist, Andrew	
Barnardiston, Geoffrey	
Beddis, Charles Edward	
Bell, John E	
Bennett, Thomas	
Berrow, Ambrose A	
Bisset, Wm. Alex	
Bitancourt, Estelon Jose
Bitancourt, Lawrence	
Booth, John Paton	
Brethour, John	
Brethour, Julius	
Brethour, Henry	
Brethour, James Wesley
Brethour, Samuel	
Brethour, Christopher	
Breeds, R. Henry  	
Broadwell, Joel	
Brown, Percy Hull    	
Bennett, Thomas, Jr	
Bodine, J. Purvis	
Broadwell, Joel Arthur	
Beale, Walter Allen	
Bullock, Harry Wright	
Beddis, John Belmont Purdy
Bittancourt, Frederic Joseph.
Biggs, Frederick	
Cain, William	
Caldwell, Henry	
Caldwell, William	
Campbell, J. C	
Cameron, Donald	
Fulford Harbour  	
Fulford Harbour  	
Ganges Harbour	
Ganges Harbour	
Sidney	
Otter Bay, Pender Island.
Otter Bay, Pender Island.
North Saanich	
Mayne Island	
Burgoyne Bay	
Pender Island	
Pender Island	
Burgoyne Bay	
Ganges Harbour	
Ganges Harbour	
Sidney	
Sidney Island	
Ganges Harbour	
North Saanich  	
Mayne Island	
Vesuvius Bay	
Sidney	
Vesuvius Bay	
Vesuvius Bay	
North Salt Spring Island.
Sidney	
Sidney 	
Sidney 	
Sidney 	
Sidney  	
Sidney  	
North Saanich	
Vesuvius Bay	
Vesuvius Bay	
Mayne Island	
Mayne Island	
Salt Spring Island	
Lot 66, Galiano Island . ..
Salt Spring Island	
Ganges Harbour	
Vesuvius Bay	
North Saanich	
Galiano Island	
Walker's Hook, S. S. I...
Walker's Hook, S. S. I...
Mayne Island	
Launagour, S. S. Island ..
Store-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Store-keeper
Mariner
Mariner-
Farmer
Farmer
Farnrer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Blacksmith
Farmer-
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Store-keeper
Labourer
Farmer
Farnrer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Railway foreman
Gentleman farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Ass't postmaster
Farnrer
Gentleman
Farmer
Mail-carrier
Farmer
Boat-builder
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Shepherd 110
Voters' List—North Victoria District.
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
Cartwright, Arthur	
Carstairs, Robert	
Cavin, John	
Chalmers, James	
Chevers, Jeremiah	
Clarke, William	
Colston, Robert C	
Colley, Thomas  	
Collinson, Melville	
Collinson, William T	
Cogswell, Oliver H 	
Collinson, Samuel	
Cheeseman, William Mastus
Cadmarr, Solomon	
Coner-y, Socrates Tobias....
Cook, John	
Cook, William	
Cook, Alfred William	
Copeland, Walter	
Cotsford, Wm. T	
Coulter, David	
Coulter, Samuel	
Cotter, Thomas	
Craig, John	
Crate, Adolphus	
Crocker, Samuel	
Cullison, Levin	
Cundill, Christopher	
Cook, Carl Nickolas	
Cumberbatch, Lavrngton. ..
Critchley, James	
Collins, John Topham	
Chittick, Christopher	
David, Frank  L	
Davidson, Andrew	
Davis, Francis  	
Deacon, John	
Deacon, William	
Deacon, John Hunter......
Dickson, Richard	
Downey, John Jas	
Downey, John Henry ......
Downey, David Allen	
Drummond, Arthur- D	
Drummond, Walter John...
Dukes, George, J	
Dukes, Walter- J	
Dunn, Michael	
Drummond, Walter John ..
Deacon, Andrew	
Dyne, George Bradley	
Davidson, Thomas	
Eckholm, John	
Ego, Angus M	
Eperon, George	
Erikson, Erik	
Fisher, George	
Flanagan, Michael	
Foord, Frederick	
Forfar, Thomas James	
Frank, Paul	
Frier, Emer	
Furness, George	
Forrest, James	
Fowke, Ralph Bedford	
Ganges Harbour ..
Beaver Point	
North Saanich
Ganges Harbour. .
Galiano Island ...
Mayne Island
Mayne Island    . ..
Beaver Point	
Mayne Island
Mayne Island
North Saanich ...
Plumper Pass
Sidney, B. C	
North Saanich ...
Ganges Harbour. .
Galiano Island ...
Mayne Island
Burgoyne Bay
North Saanich  ...
North Salt Spring
North Saanich ...
North Saanich  ...
Galiano Island  ...
Ganges Harbour. .
Burgoyne Bay
Galiano Island ...
Mayne Island
Vesuvius Bay
Mayne Island . .
North Saanich ...
Sidney     .
Ganges Harbour. .
North Salt Spring
Mayne Island
Pender Island. ..
Mayne Island
Mayne Island
Mayne Island
Mayne Island
North Saanich .. .
North Saanich ...
North Saanich  . ..
North Saanich  ...
Fender Island
Pender Island
Burgoyne Bay
Ganges Harbour. .
Mayne Island
Saturna 	
Mayne Island
North Saanich
Pender Island
Mayne Island
Sidney 	
Vesuvius Bay
Salt Spring Island
Beaver Point	
Samuel Island
Burgoyne Bay
North Saanich ...
North Saanich ...
Galiano Island ...
Burgoyne Bay
James Island	
North Saanich
Farmer
F'armer
F'armer
Farmer
Fisherman
Fisherman
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Post master
Teacher
Farmer
Labourer-
Mirier
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
School teacher
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farm hand
Farmer
Captain Artillery
Farmer-
Logger
Plasterer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer-
Merchant
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Hop-grower
Hop-grower
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Store-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Merchant
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
F'armer 61 Vict.
Voters' List—North Victoria District.
Ill
No.        Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
Fisher, William Benjamin
Fairelough, Samuel	
Gallant, Donritiarr	
Georgeson, Henry	
Georgeson, Jarrres	
Georgeson, John	
Georgeson, William	
Gives, Michael	
Grey, Ralph G   	
Grimmer, Oliver 	
Grimmer, Washington . ..
Groth, Charles	
Grubb, R	
Gwynne, Arthur	
Gwynrre, William J	
Greer, Robert	
Gilmore, Frederick  Alex.
Gillespie, William	
Gardner, Charles	
Gardner, Alfred	
Hagstram, Magnus	
Hamea, William	
Hamilton, Hugh	
Hanna, George	
Hardy, Joseph	
Harris, James	
Harrison, Ernest L	
Harrison, John A	
Harrison, John Thos	
Harrold, Thomas	
Haskins, Edwin	
Heck, Jacob	
Herber, Louis	
Hendrikson, Frank	
Hambleton, Humberson G
Hargrave, John James . ..
Horel, George Albert ....
Hewitt, Mark	
Higgs, Leonard Spalding .
Hogan, Joseph Patrick. ..
Hoosan, Evan	
Hoosan, John Evan	
Hooton, Henry	
Hope, Rutherford	
Hodnett, F'rnest	
Hodnett, James	
Horel, James Henrj'	
Horth, Rufus Philip	
Hoyer, Hennrel	
Howell, Robert G	
Hick, James Oscar  	
Imbert, George	
Imrie, Peter	
Irwin, Joseph	
Imrie, William John	
Jack, Robert	
Jack, Matthew Hunter- ..
James, Robert James ....
Jameson, William	
John, David	
John, James	
Jones, Edward Bolas	
Jack, Hunter	
Johnson, Henry	
Ganges Harbour	
North Saanich	
Galiano Island 	
Mayne Island	
Saturna Island	
Galiano Island	
Galiano Island  	
Burgoyne Bay	
Galiano Island	
Pender Island	
Pender Island	
Galiano Island	
Galiano Island	
Vesuvius Bay	
Vesuvius Bay	
Beacon Ave., Sidney	
Mayne Island	
Plumper Pass	
Lot 15, Cranberry Marsh, S. S. Island.
Cranberry Marsh, S. S. I	
Sidney  	
Fulford Harbour...
Pender Island. .
Burgoyne Bay	
Turrrbo Island	
Vesuvius Bay	
Vesuvius Bay	
Vesuvius Bay	
North Saanich	
Mayne Island	
Fulford Harbour ..
Mayne Island	
North Saanich	
North Saanich	
North Saanich	
Launagour, S. S. I.
Ganges Harbour . ..
Sidney 	
Pender Island	
Sidney  	
Pender Island	
Pender Island	
Sidney 	
Pender Island	
Sidney 	
Sidney 	
Burgoyne Bay 	
North Saanich  ....
Mayne Island	
Ganges Harbour. ..
Mayne Island	
North Saanich
North Saanich
Vesuvius Bay .
North Saanich.
Mayne Island .
Mayne Island .
North Saanich
Galiano Island
North Saanich
North Saanich
Sidney 	
Mayne Island .
Sidney 	
Rancher
Farmer
Teacher
Lighthouse-keeper
Lighthouse-keeper
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farnrer
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Carpenter
Painter-
Carpenter & contractor
Farmer
Farmer
Brick-maker
Farmer-
Rancher
Logger
Mining engineer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Carpenter-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Rancher-
Carpenter
Farmer-
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer-
Labourer
Farmer-
Contractor
Contractor
Farmer-
Farmer
Fisherman
Farmer
F'armer
Farm hand
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Laborrrer
Farmer
Labourer 112
Voters' List—North Victoria District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
Katano, John Hallum	
Kelly, Benjamin	
Kemp, Arthur Granville
King, Joseph    	
Komaree	
Kisuke, Mikuni	
Lakin, Francis Levi	
Landerway, Jas. W	
Lee, Edward	
Lee, Thomas H	
Lennon, William	
Liddle, John	
Lunney, James	
Long, Chas. Richard	
Lakin, Ernest Augustus	
Laughton,   Fred	
Lumley, William	
Macklin, Herbert	
Mahon, Henry Louis	
Mahon, Ross	
Malcolm, Joseph	
Mansell, Thomas D	
Mawdsley, Wm.  H	
Maxwell, David	
Maxwell, Richard	
Maxwell, Samuel	
McCondock, George	
McDonald, Duncan	
McDonald, Charles	
McDonald, Donald	
McFadden, William	
McDonald, John Martin	
McDonald, Alexander	
Mcllmoyl, Chas.  Wm	
McDonald, Alexander	
McMartin, Thomas Archibald
Mcllmoyl, Walter	
Mcllmoyl, Jas. Thos	
Mcllmoyl, Jas. Henry	
McLennan, Alexander	
McNab, Ambrose	
Merragh, Alexander	
Menzies, Albert Hugh	
Miller, John	
Millington, William	
Munro, William	
Moore, Hugh ....   	
Morrison, Wm. Herbert	
Moses, Christopher	
Mouat, Thos. William	
Murchison, Finlay	
Murchison, Finlay Alex	
Musgrave, Thomas	
McKillican, Henry Albert.
May, Wm. Henry Manuel...
Mahaffey, J ohn    	
McCoskrie, William	
MeCoskrie, Edward  	
McDiarmid, Peter	
Munro, William    .
Nakand 	
Nightingale, Joseph	
Nilson, Eric	
Nilson, Nils	
Norton, John	
Fulford Harbour .
Portland Island	
Mayne Island	
Beaver Point	
Portland Island	
Saturna Island	
North Salt Spring
Vesuvius Bay	
Burgoyne Bay	
Burgoyne Bay.   	
North Saanich	
Pender Island	
Burgoyne Bay	
Pender Island	
North Salt Spring
North Saanich	
Fulford Harbour	
Mayne Island	
Ganges Harbour
Ganges Harbour	
Vesuvius Bay	
Ganges Harbour	
Mayne Island	
Burgoyne Bay	
Burgoyne Bay	
Burgoyne Bay	
North Saanich 	
Pender Island	
Burgoyne Bay	
North Saanich	
North Salt Spring
Pender Island	
North Saanich  	
North Saanich  	
North Saanich  	
Salt Spring Island
Sidney, B. C	
North Saanich  	
North Saanich  	
Beaver Point	
Fulford Harbour	
North Saanich  	
Pender Island	
Fulford Harbour	
Parker Island	
James Island	
Sidney  	
Sidney  	
North Saanich  ......
Vesuvius Bay	
Galiano Island	
Galiano Island  	
North Saanich 	
North Saanich  	
Sidney	
Salt Spring Island
Lot 61, Galiano Island
Lot 61, Galiano Island
North Saanich  	
James Island	
Fulford Harbour	
Burgoyne Bay	
Vesuvius Bay	
Vesuvius Bay	
Ganges Harbor .......
Farmer
Farmer-
Rancher
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer-
Farmer
Rancher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Fisherman
Farmer
Farnrer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Shipwright
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
School teacher
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Lumberman
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Contractor
Engineer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Teacher
Farmer
Marine engineer-
Master mariner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 61 Vict.
Voters' List—North Victoria District.
113
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any) ■
Nowkin, William	
Nuana	
Nyghen, Eric	
Norris, Frank Greaves	
Norton, William Henry Alex .
Norton, John Joseph	
Ogilvie, William..
O'Hara, George P
Olson, Charles ...
Otto, John	
Ouelette, Hector. .
Page, William 	
Palow	
Palow, John	
Pappenberger, John ...
Patterson, Henry	
Payne, Gerald Fitzroy .
Payne, Charles R. S . . .
Pearce, William J	
Perkins, Walter G	
Purvis, Percy	
Pike, Warburton	
Pike, William M	
Pollard, William L ....
Pottinger, Charles	
Powell, Spahane	
Purdy, Raffles A. R	
Pye, Edward	
Perdue, Ephraim	
Palmer, William Jonas.
Pollard, Elijah	
Preston, Charles	
Raby, Henry William	
Raby, Charles	
Raynes, Alfred	
Rayrres, Frederick	
Reay, Charles Henry	
Reid, David Benjamin	
Reid, John Stalker	
Reid, John	
Roberts, Samuel	
Roberts, John Henry	
Robertshaw, Hugo	
Robertson, Duncan	
Robertson, Andrew........
Robertson, George Edward.
Roberts, William Henry . ..
Robertson, Horatio John. ..
Robertson, WTilliam	
Robinson, Henry  W	
Robsorr, Frederick	
Robson, William	
Robson, James John	
Rogers, Henry	
Rosman, Edward	
Rosman, Edwin Joseph ....
Ross, Adam	
Ruckle, Henry   	
Rudd, J. W	
Rudd, John W. G. N	
Sandover, Stephen
Sampson, Henry	
Scott, William E	
Scovell, John Cannon .
Portland Island .
Isabel Point	
Sidney 	
Sidney 	
Ganges Harbour.
Portland Island .
North Saanich	
Sidney 	
Fulford Harbor	
North Saanich 	
Lot 60, Galiano Island
North Saanich	
Portland Island ...
Fulford Harbor
Beaver Point	
Sidney 	
Saturna Island
Saturna Island
Sidney 	
Burgoyne Bay	
Vesuvius Bay	
Saturna Island
Saturna Island
Burgoyne Bay	
Salt Spring Island .
Mayne Island	
Vesuvius Bay	
North Saanich
North Saanich
James Island	
Pender Island	
North Saanich	
Sidney	
Sidney 	
Fulford Harbour	
Fulford Harbour	
North Saanich	
North Saanich  	
Sidney	
Fulford Harbour	
Beaufort Farm, North Saanich.
Burgoyne Bay	
Ganges Harbour	
North Saanich  	
Saturna Island	
Moresby Island	
North Saanich  	
Moresby Island	
Vesuvius Bay	
Vesuvius Bay	
Mayne Island	
Mayne Island	
Mayne Island	
Fulford Harbour  	
North Salt Spring	
North Salt Spring	
North Saanich 	
Beaver Point	
Mayne Island	
Prevost Island	
North Saanich ...
North Salt Spring .
Ganges Harbour. .
Ganges Harbour. .
Farmer
Farnrer
Brick-maker
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Sawyer
Farmer
Carpenter
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farnrer
Sheep-raiser
Carpenter
Carpenter
Farmer-
Rancher
Rancher
Farmer
Farmer
Store-keeper
School teacher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Rancher
Labourer
Farmer
Laborrrer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Book-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
F'arm-hand
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Store-keeper
Farmer
Farnrer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farnrer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer 114
Voters' List—North Victoria District.
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
306 Scovill, James H	
307 Seabrook, Joseph Ivan	
308 Silverson, George	
309 Simpson, Edward	
310 Simpson, Albert	
311 Sinclair, Jas. William	
312 Shaw, Robert	
313 Shepard, John Smith	
314 Shepard, George J	
315 Shepard, Horace J	
316 Scott, Geoffrey	
317 Shaw, John	
318 Shaw, Jeremiah Chivers
319 Scovell, Whitmore Thomas . .
320 Stanford, Arthur- Edward ...
321 Shields,  R	
322 Smith, Louis	
323 Smith, William	
324 Spalding, Arthur Reid	
325 Sparrow, John C	
326 Spikerman, Henry	
327 Stark, Willis Otis	
328 Stark, Abraham	
329 Stevens, Henry	
330 Stevens, Walter	
331 Sugree, John F	
332 Sturdy, Frederick	
333 Stewart, George	
334 Tahouney, Joseph	
335 Taylor, George G	
336 Tatton, Isaac	
337 Thompson, Robert W	
338 Tolson, Charles W	
339 Tomaree, Thomas  	
340 Towner, William	
341 Thomas, George	
342 Trage, Theodore	
343 Tregloan, John William	
344 Terry, Frank	
345 Veitch, William	
346 Waklim, Edward	
347 Wain, Henry	
348 Wain, Harry	
349 Wain, Alexander	
350 Wain, William Thomas ....
351 Wales, Charles	
352 Walker, John M 	
353 Walsh, John James	
354 Walter, Arthur	
355 Walter, Edward	
356 Warnock, James   	
357 Watkins, Robert	
358 Wessel, John	
359 Wickstrom, John	
360 Worgue, Charles Drummond
361 Williams, George	
362 Willey, John	
363 Wilson, Alexander 	
364 Wilson, James	
365 Winstanley, E. G	
366 Whims, Clarke	
367 Whims, William	
368 White, James Johnstone . . .
369 White, William	
370 Wright, Alexander   	
James Island......
Galiano Island	
Central Settlement
Sidney 	
Sidney	
Mayne Island	
Galiano Island ....
Central Settlement
Burgoyne Bay	
Fulford Harbour . .
Ganges Harbour. ..
Galiano Island ....
Galiano Island ....
Ganges Harbour . ..
Pender Island	
Galiano Island ....
Beaver Point	
North Salt Spring .
Pender Island	
Fulford Harbour    .
Beaver Point	
Central Settlement
Vesuvius Bay	
Vesuvius Bay	
Vesuvius Bay . ...
Ganges Harbour...
Plumper Pass	
North Saanich ....
Salt Spring Island	
Saturna Island	
Tumbo Island	
Sidney	
Ganges Harbour	
Portland Island	
North Saanich 	
Sea View Cottage, North Saanich .
Beaver Point	
Portland Island	
North Saanich   	
North Saanich
Burgoyne Bay	
North Saanich
North Saanich
North Saanich
North Saanich
North Saanich
Galiano Island
Burgoyne Bay	
Vesuvius Bay	
Ganges Harbour. .
Galiano Island
Beaver Point	
Pender Island	
Sidney 	
Mayne Island	
Salt Spring Island .
Beaver Point	
Burgoyne Bay	
Burgoyne Bay....
Galiano Island
Vesuvius Bay	
North Salt Spring
Sidney 	
North Saanich
North Saanich ...
Farmer
Fanner
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
School teacher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Logger
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Rancher
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Painter
Farmer
Labourer
Quarry-man
Boatman
Mill-hand
Farnrer
Labourer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farm-hand
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farnrer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Tinsmith
Farmer
Hotel-keeper 61 Vict.                  Voters' Ltst—North Victoria District.                           115
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
371
372
373
Wright, Robert A	
Galiano Island	
Gossip Island, Plumper Pass	
Salt Spring Island	
Williams, William Wright	
Woods, Henry James	
Farmer
Farmer
30th
[ do hereby certify that this is a true copy of the Voters' List, North Victoria Electoral District, on
April, 1898.
PERCY PURVIS,
Collector of Voters, North Victoria Electoral District.
VICTORIA, B. C.:
Printer, by Richard Wolfkkdkk, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty 

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0063957/manifest

Comment

Related Items