Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE NORTH RIDING OF EAST KOOTENAY ELECTORAL DISTRICT. 20TH MAY, 1898. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1899

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0063929.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0063929.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0063929-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0063929-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0063929-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0063929-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0063929-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0063929-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0063929-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0063929.ris

Full Text

 61 Vict.    Voters' List—North Riding of East Kootenay District.             351
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN the
NORTH RIDING OF EAST KOOTENAY ELECTORAL
DISTRICT.
20th May, 1898.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the name of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situated.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
Abel, William B 	
Adair, Thomas J   	
Airrsworth, William	
Allan, Arthur	
Anderson, Robert M	
Windermere	
Field	
Farmer
Brakeman
Golden	
Donald 	
Lumber foreman
Car inspector-
Free miner
Cook
Farmer
Section foreman
Field	
Engineer
Rogers' Pass	
Golden	
Golden	
Galena .	
Labourer
Armstrong, Francis Patrick ....
Armstrong, Thomas J	
Armstrong, Willis J	
Manager steamboat Co
Lumberman
Engineer
Farmer
Aylmer, Frederick W  	
Civil Engineer
Free miner
Baines, Charles	
Barber, Joseph	
Barr, John	
Barry, William James	
Bayette, Alfred	
Golden	
Donald	
Donald	
Golden	
Accountant
Labourer
Freighter
C.P.R. storekeeper
Labourer
Clerk
WTiper, C. P. R.
Lumberman
Hotel-keeper
Teacher
Labourer
Palliser  	
Labourer
Beckett, WTilliam	
Bell, David	
Bennett, William C	
Bennett, James Octavius	
Bermingham, Michael C	
Bingham, Thomas Hercules	
Bircham, Arthur W	
Blake, Moses Wallace	
Bligh, Thomas Gregor	
Blue, John P	
Blythe, Thomas H	
Field	
Carpenter
Bridgeman
Carpenter
Labourer
Free miner
Free miner
Field	
Waiter
Golden	
Bridge carpenter
Packer-
Wiper
Labourer
Merchant
Lumberman
Field	
Fireman
Draughtsman
Accountant 352
Voters' List—North Riding of East Kootenay District.
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between  which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
Bonus, William	
Bookhout, Robert	
Bornais, Jean Baptiste	
Botfield, William	
Bott, William G	
Brady, James	
Brewer, Samuel	
Brewster, James Irvine	
Brinkman, J. A	
Brock, Gordon Henry	
Brougham, James	
Brown, Joseph	
Brown, Orestes A  	
Brown, Robert Lewis	
Browne, John George	
Brundrett, A	
Bubar, Charles W	
Bugram, August...   	
Bulduc, Louis	
Bulman, John	
Bullard, Charles	
Burgess, Pleasant Madison ...
Bushey, Baties	
Burns, John 	
Cadden, William	
Caldwell, William H	
Cameron, Malcolm	
Campbell, Alexander  	
Campbell, Archibald	
Campbell, J. A	
Campbell, John J	
Campbell, Daniel	
Carlin, Michael	
Cannon, Horatio J	
Carman, Phillip E	
Carruthers, William George ..
Carstairs, James. .   	
Carter, George William Fred'k
Carter, Robert	
Cartwright, Charles	
Cassells, George Murdock ..   .
Cromby, Henry	
Chadwick, Ben	
Chamberlain, William	
Chaput, Norman	
Chenier, Joseph A	
Chitty, George	
Christophers, Phillip	
Clark, Edward	
Clark, William G	
Clemes, William S	
Cochrane, Alex	
Cochrane, Thomas Henry	
Colaourcio, Filomeno	
Collie, Robert	
Colpitts, Alfred E	
Conkrite, Robert	
Conner, John W	
Cooper, Henry M	
Cornish, William H	
Corson, William H	
Corson, Francis H	
Coulter, John H	
Coughlin, Thomas	
Couture, Eugene	
Craig, Robert	
Cray, David A	
Donald	
Golden	
Windermere .
Galena	
Galena	
Thunder^ ill.
Fairmont
Golden	
Beaver	
Golden	
Golden	
Field	
WTindermere .
Golden	
Palliser   	
Donald	
Golden	
Donald	
Canal Flat ...
Thunder Hill.
Field	
Golden	
Beaver 	
Golden	
Rogers' Pass .
Donald	
Galena	
Golden ......
Bear Creek...
Golden	
Golden	
Galena	
Golden	
Golden	
Field	
Palliser	
Rogers' Pass .
Windermere .
Golden	
Carbonate  ...
Galena	
Rogers' Pass .
Golden	
Windermere .
Field	
Hog Ranche .
Golden	
Golden	
Windermere .
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Palliser	
Rogers' Pass .
Donald	
Donald	
Golden	
Golden	
Donald	
Field	
Rogers' Pass
Donald	
Rogers' Pass
Rogers' Pass
Windermere
Golden	
Palliser   ....
Labourer
Labourer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Mining engineer-
Farmer
Dairyman
Free miner
Clerk
Miner
Lumberman
Farmer
Engineer-
Gentleman
Fireman
Lumberman
Labourer-
Teamster
Farnrer
Free miner
Miner
Labourer
Teamster-
Watchman
Conductor
Farmer-
Farmer
W7atchman
Harness-maker
Free miner-
Farmer
Merchant
Mining- Broker
C.P.R. agent
Planer-
Farmer
Book-keeper
Harness-maker
Hotel-keeper
Free miner
Cook
Engineer-
Farmer
Fireman
Farmer-
Labourer
Miner
Farmer-
Blacksmith
Free miner
Agent
Labourer
Labourer
Fireman
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Labourer
Lumberman
Bridge carpenter-
Engineer
Labourer
Turner
Farmer
Carpenter
Section foreman 61 Vict.    Voters' List—North Riding of East Kootenay District.             353
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
Lumberman
Crossley, Walter	
Crump, Thomas H	
Lumberman
Field	
Donald	
Donald	
Field	
Brakeman
Cummin, Arthur Patrick	
Currie, Anderson Baldwin    ...
Currie, Donald   	
Curry, Samuel  	
Dainard, Manuel	
Free miner
C. P. R. agent
Donald	
Golden	
Lumberman
Brakeman
Free miner-
Free miner-
Hotel clerk
Telegraph agent
Engineer
Denrrran, Arthur	
Deacon, John Francis	
Hotel-keeper
Beavermouth  	
Golden	
Dodd, William John	
Dolmage, Jacob	
Farmer
M ining prospector-
Dooley, Patrick	
Golderr	
Donald	
Labourer
Despatcher
Dufault, Pierre	
Labourer
Field 	
Donald	
Golden	
Clerk
Elsorr, William H	
Donald	
Field	
Fahev, William	
Engineer-
Sawyer
Lumberman
Barber
Feather-stone, Robert Styles ....
Ferris, John A	
Golden	
Hog Ranche	
Rogers' Pass	
Golden    	
Bear Creek	
Hotel-keeper
Engineer
Cook
Bridge carpenter
Helper-
Lumberman
Palliser	
Donald .....   	
Fitter
Fraser, William	
Fulton,'Frank	
Trapper-
Donald	
Donald	
Rogers' Pass	
Golden	
Field	
Field	
Gallicano, Dominique	
Geddis, R. J	
Labourer
Turner-
Labourer
Giffin, James	
Giddings, Albert Henry	
Gilbert, H	
Gill, Thomas Sutherland . .
Labourer
Planer
Lumberman
Locomotive engineer
Sawyer
Carpenter
Fireman
Gillespie, John	
Godfrey, W. E	
Windermere	
Field	
Clerk
Wiper 354
Voters' List—North Riding of East Kootenay District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219'
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
Good, David Albert	
Good, James A	
Goodyear, Charles	
Gordon, Hugh Grant
Gordon, James Grant
Gorrdie, Norman  	
Gray, Joseph	
Granger, Allan	
Grant, Edward	
Grant, James	
Greene, John Charles ....
Grierson, Alfred Wallace.
Griffith, John E ....
Grimes, W. A	
Guerin, Napoleon	
Hadden, Thomas Robertson
Haggen, Edward Alexander
Hamilton, Allan	
Hamilton, Charles E	
Hamilton, Arthur Claude
Hambly, Samuel Edgar ....
Hancock, Arthur E	
Hanson, Albert  	
Hankins, Fred. H	
Harbison, Samuel	
Harris, lohn H	
Harrison, Henry Wade	
Hardie, Samuel	
Hardie, William  . *	
Harvey, Henry	
Harvey, Joseph W	
Harvey, William	
Harvey, William P	
Harte, John 	
Harbinson, Joseph	
Harding, Thomas	
Harrison, Wayde Richard ..
Harley, Robert	
Hassey, George B	
Hastings, John	
Hatch, Charles	
Hawley, Clesson	
Hayward, WTilliam F	
Healey, Fred. G	
Heath, Richard	
Hebson, X. Thomas	
Hefiher, George	
Henderson, James	
Henderson, John	
Henri, Joseph  	
Herring, Edward	
Hewitt, Thomas	
Heilseher, Paul	
Higginson, George E	
High, Samuel	
High, Samuel	
Hobbs, Fred. E	
Hobbs, George	
Hollinger, Albert	
Hooley, Peter	
Hopgood, John	
Hopkins, Arthur John	
Houston, Walter L	
Hughes, Ralph William ....
Hurlbut, Thomas	
Hutchison, Robert	
Hyland, Robert .   	
Golden	
Golden	
Field	
Windermere ...
Windermere ...
Palliser	
Six-Mile Creek
Golden	
Donald	
Golden	
Golden	
Field	
Donald	
Donald	
Golden	
Carbonate ...
Golden	
Golden	
Field	
Golden	
Blaeberry ....
Donald	
Field	
Windermere .
Palliser ....
Windermere .
Golden	
Fairmont ....
Fairmont ....
Beaver-mouth.
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Donald	
Bea vermouth.
Bea vermouth.
Golden	
Palliser   	
Rogers' Pass .
Donald	
Golden	
Windermere .
Golden	
Golden	
Moberly	
Golden	
Galena	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Donald	
Beavermouth.
Donald	
Beavermouth.
Field	
Golden	
Donald	
Donald	
Golden	
Donald	
Donald	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Donald	
Fireman
Lumberman
Lineman
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Free miner
Labourer
Lumberman
Hotel-keeper
Electrician
Civil engineer
Brakeman
Labourer
Miner
Journalist
Boatman
Labourer-
Livery stable keeper-
Farmer
Carpenter
Hotel-keeper
Labourer-
Cook
Farmer
Mill foreman
Farmer
Farmer
Millman
Carpenter-
Labourer
Assayer
Helper-
Cook
Labourer
Printer-
Trackwalker
Watchman
Labourer
Labourer
Free miner
Sawyer
Clerk
Labourer
Free miner
Farmer
Contractor
Free miner
Labourer-
Labourer
Millman
Car repairer-
Mill foreman
Clerk
Labourer
Foreman engineer
Coppersmith
Fireman
Boiler-maker
Brakeman
Merchant
Millwright
Carpenter
Labourer-
Free miner
Brakeman 61 Vict.    Voters' List—North Riding of East Kootenay District.
355
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
Hynds, William	
Hiff, Albert Edward	
Irving, William J	
Jackson, Henry	
Jackson, Robert	
James, William T	
Jameson, David W	
Jaynes, Frank	
Johnson, Robert  	
Johnson, William H	
Johnston, Charles	
Johnston, Edmund T	
Johnston, Oscar	
Johnston, Maxwell	
Johnston, Thomas	
Jones, Owen	
Jones, Thomas	
Jones, William John   ...
Jordorr, Thomas V	
Kay, William	
Keir, William	
Kenny, Edward	
Killeen, Hugh C	
Kimpton, Frederick Marshall
Kimpton, Martial	
Kimpton, Rufus A	
Kirkpatrick, William J	
Kingston, John	
Knowdell, Charles	
Knowles, Samuel	
LaConte, Daniel	
Lake, Joseph	
Lambrecht, Peter	
Lambert, John	
Lambert, James    .
Lamontague, Joseph	
Lang, Frank C	
Langlands, Archibald M . ...
Lanzo, Joseph	
Lappan, William J	
Laplante, John	
Larin, Napoleon	
Larmour, David	
Lascelles, Francis J	
Lascelles, Harry	
Lavoie, Albert	
Lavine, Joseph	
Lavine, Eugene	
Lavoie, Athanase	
Law, Charles F	
Lawrence, John T	
Learmouth, David	
Legassy, Joseph	
Lehrman, Frederick	
Leidy, William	
Levac, Gaspasd	
Lewis, Thomas H	
Lidgate, James A	
Livingstone, Warren	
Logan, Abraham	
Logan, Anthony William....
Lorimer, George E	
Love, Richard	
Lowe, Herbert G	
Golden ...   .
Donald	
Golden	
Golden	
Windermere
Beavermouth
Donald	
Golden	
Palliser   ....
Galena	
Beavermouth
Windermere
Beavermouth
Golden	
Donald	
Beavermouth
Galena . ...
Palliser ....
Donald	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Field	
Windermere
Donald	
Windermere
Windermere
Golderr .....
Donald	
Golden	
Galena	
Golden	
Galena	
Windermere
Windermere
Golden	
Golden	
Carbonate ..
Donald	
Donald	
Golden	
Canal Flat ..
Windermere
Canal Flat ..
Field	
Donald	
Donald	
Thunder Hill
Donald	
Golden	
Donald	
Golden	
Fairmorrt . ..
Golden	
Golden	
Windermere
Rogers' Pass
Golden	
Golden .   ...
Golden	
Golden	
Bear Creek..
Golden	
Golden	
Lumberman
Fireman
Free miner
Ship carpenter
Farmer
Labourer
Conductor
Labourer
Sectionman
Farmer
Lumberman
Farmer
Lumberman
Teamster
Fitter
Millwright
Free miner-
Engineer
Machinist
Labourer
Free miner
Free miner
Assistant roadmaster
Farmer-
Clerk
Merchant
Free miner
Labourer-
Machinist
Carpenter
Farmer
Merchant
Free nriner
Carpenter
Painter-
Barber
Merchant
Labourer-
Teamster
Clerk
Free miner
Free miner
Farmer-
Farmer
Brakeman
Cook
Labourer
Gardener-
Labourer
Free miner
Teamster
Labourer
Free miner
Painter
Labourer
Moulder
Fireman
Lumberman
Labourer
Labourer
Free miner
Operator-
Farmer
Free miner 356
Voters' List—North Riding of East Kootenay District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade,
calling (if any).
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
Lytle, William James	
Lynes, William Wellington.
Macaulay, Alexander S	
Macaulay, Kenneth	
Macdonald, William Joseph
Mack, James	
Mackay, Colin C	
Macmillan, Alexander	
Maisonnerwe, Alexandre . .
Maneely, William	
Manuel, George  E	
Manuel, Richard	
Manson, Robert	
Martin, Charles Jesse	
Martin, Thomas	
Marsh, Arthur S	
Mathie, James	
Mattick, George	
McCallum, Dougald	
McCarter, George Smith . ..
McCoid, Albert	
McConnell, John	
McCrea, Hugh	
McCready, Charles Luther
McDermott, George B	
McDonald, D.  J	
McDonald, John A	
McDonald, L	
McDougall, Alexander	
McDougald, Dougald	
MeGinty, Daniel	
Mclnnis, John  	
Mcintosh, James	
M clntyre, Daniel	
Mclntyre, John Archibald
Mclvor, Peter	
McKay, Chalmers C	
McKay, James L	
McKay, John	
McKenzie, Alexander S ....
McKenzie, George	
McKenzie, Thomas	
McKinnon, Hugh	
McLean, Alexander-	
McLean, Angus	
McLean, Daniel	
McLean, Donald H	
McLean, John M	
McLeod, James Robertson.
McLeod, John	
McLeod, John	
McLeod, John	
McLeod, William J	
McLoughlan, Hugh	
McLoughlan, William H. .
McMahon, T. H	
McMahon, Thomas	
McManus, John	
McMillan, George	
McMillan, John	
McMillan, John	
McMillan, Miles Donald . .
McMurray, Robert	
McNair, James   	
McNaught, Thomas	
McNanus, John	
McNeish, William	
Windermere
Donald	
Golden ....
Golden	
Golden	
Donald	
Windermere .
Golden	
Donald	
Golden	
Donald	
Golden	
Beavermouth.
Beavermouth
Windermere .
Field	
Donald	
Golderr	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Golderr	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Donald	
Field	
Golden	
Golden	
Field	
Dorrald	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Windermere .
Sinclair	
Sinclair	
Sinclair-	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Winder-mere .
Golderr	
Donald	
Golden	
Donald	
Golderr	
Windermere .
Donald	
Donald	
Stoney Creek.
Bear Creek...
Golden	
Golden	
Rogers' Pass .
Rogers' Pass .
Ottertail	
Galena	
Donald	
Golden .   ..   .
Golden	
Golden ......
Beavermouth.
Golden	
Golden	
Golderr	
Labourer
Brakeman
Free miner-
Labourer
Lumberman
Engineer
Farnrer
Groom
Free miner
Labourer-
Merchant
Blacksmith
Plumber-
Miner
Butcher
Conductor
Blacksmith
Cook
Labourer
Barrister
Harness-maker
Lumberman
Free miner
Tie inspector-
Merchant
Millwright
Labourer-
Lumberman
Lumberman
Free miner
Brakeman
Clerk
Labourer-
Labourer
Labourer-
Free miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Labourer
Labourer
Free miner
Free miner-
Free miner
Brakeman
Blacksmith
Clerk
Labourer
Farmer-
Painter
Labourer-
Watchman
Labourer
Foreman
Lumberman
Fireman
Foreman
Free miner
Farmer
Telegrapher
Jeweller-
Lumberman
Teamster-
Lumberman
Free miner-
Free miner
Hotel-keeper 61 Vict.     Voters' List—North Riding of East Kootenay District.
357
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant-
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between  which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
McPhee, Mathias	
McRae, Neil	
McSorley, H. J	
McTaggart, John	
McTavish, John S	
McTavish, Robert	
Mercier, Telesphore	
Miller, John	
Miller, Wesley	
Miller, William	
Milligan, Daniel	
Milligan, Robert H	
Milligan, William	
Milward, Percival	
Mitchell, Alfred H	
Molson, Charles	
Monogue, John	
Moodie, Henry R	
Moore, John	
Moore, Patrick	
More, Thomas	
Moran, Martin	
Morin, Alphonse	
Morrigeau, Baptiste	
Morrison, Daniel	
Mornran, David	
Mullin, William Dudley.
Mulvaney, T	
Munson, Harry	
Murchison, C. A	
Murchison, Norman..
Murphy,  Edward	
Murphy, Patrick	
Murray, Alexander	
Murray, William	
Nealon, John J	
Needham, Thomas..
Neilson, William G.
Newitt, Fred C. ...
Ncwitt, Joseph H. .
Newman, W. S	
Niblock, Robert A. .
Nicholson, James C .
Nicholson, William .
Nixon, James	
Noble, James	
Nolan, Edward	
Norlan, Isaac	
O'Br-ie, Luke	
Oliver, William ...
O'Neil, William H .
Ord, Simon Dodd..
Ormiston, John A .
Ouillette, r>Paul
Owen, Frank	
Palmer, John	
Palorcia, Nicola	
Pacprette, John L	
Paquin, Eli	
Parson, Charles Herbert.
Parson, George Henry ..
Parsons,  Stephen Allen.
Patmore, Richard	
Patrick, Louis	
Patten, Reuben	
Golderr  Labourer
Galena  Farmer
Donald  Fireman
Golderr  Labourer
Golderr  Labourer
Golden .  Labourer
Golden  Free miner
Golderr  Labourer
Golden  Laborrrer
Rogers' Pass  Labourer-
Golden   Labourer-
Golden   Foreman
Donald  Helper
Fairmont  \ Rancher-
Galena   Farmer
Bush River-  Free miner
Palliser	
Golderr	
Golden	
Golden	
Beavermouth.
Golden	
Golden	
Windermere .
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Moberly	
Carbonate ...
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Donald	
Golden	
Golden	
Donald	
Rogers' Pass .
Beavermouth.
Rogers' Pass .
Rogers' Pass .
Donald	
Beavermouth.
Golden	
Donald	
Golden	
Windermere .
Rogers' Pass .
Windermere .
Donald	
Beavermouth.
Field	
Golden	
Field	
Golden	
Golden	
Donald . .
Donald . .
Golden . .
Fairmont
Golden . .
Golden .
Golden . .
Donald . .
Donald ..
Golden ..
Watchman
Free miner
Fireman
Labourer
Operator
Labourer-
Free miner
Farmer
Labourer-
Labourer
Labourer
Engineer-
Prospector
Carpenter
Teamster
Accountant
Hotel-keeper
Free miner
Cook
Fireman
Fireman
Secretary
Fireman
Fireman
Roadmaster
Millman
Free miner
Engineer
Laborrrer
Free miner
Fuel man
Miner
Laborrrer
Lunrbernran
Free miner
Miner
Engineer
Cook
Agent
Helper
Shoemaker
Labourer
Farmer
Clerk
Merchant
Clerk
Merchant
Engineer
Labourer 358
Voters' List—North Riding of East Kootenay District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
Payne, C. A	
Peacock, Alfred	
Peacock, William Robert	
Pearce, Charles	
Pearce, Edward Maurice
Penzer, Alfred	
Pettritta, Luigi	
Pipin, Charles	
Pirie, Thomas Fitzgerald	
Pitts, James C	
Plaquin, Oliver	
Plowright, Edward	
Poskett, Mark	
Powers, John	
Pratt, John	
Prevost, Frank	
Pughe, Evan Richard	
Rae, David	
Rawlings, George	
Rea, James	
Reddick, Patrick	
Redgrave, Harold	
Redgrave, Stephen	
Relrder, George  	
Richardson, Harry	
Rigg, James	
Robbins, Samuel George	
Robertson, David John	
Robertson, John	
Robertson, John Nelson	
Robertson, William Blair	
Robertson, William Caldwell .
Robidoux, Julian	
Robinson, Fred	
Robson, Thomas H	
Rogers, Alexander M	
Bohr-burgh, Lafayette	
Routledge, William J	
Rusk, Robert C	
Ruttan, Walter S	
Ryan, William	
Savage, Robert	
Scott, Nathaniel J	
Seaton, Robert Henry Gordon
Sebastian, Peter-	
Semple, James H	
Sewell, Francis	
Shaw, Joseph	
Shouldice, James	
Simons, J ohn	
Sissons, John	
Skelton, William Alexander ..
Smith, John	
Smith, James W	
Smith, Charles	
Smithson, Arthur	
Snells, James	
Snowdon, Thomas W	
Spaul, Walter J	
Spragge, Arthur G.   M	
Stacey, John E	
Starke, George A	
Starforth, Henry John	
St. Clair, Xavier	
Stephens, Thomas	
Stevenson, Fred	
Stephen, Charles	
Golden	
Field	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Donald	
Rogers' Pass .   .
Donald	
Galena	
Donald	
Golden	
Golden	
Field	
Donald	
Golden	
Donald	
Golden	
Golden	
Field	
Golden	
Field 	
Donald	
Donald	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Mountain Creek
Fairmont	
Beaver 	
Palliser	
Field 	
Golden	
Golden	
Donald	
Golden	
Windermere ...
Golden	
Donald	
Golden	
Donald	
Donald	
Donald	
Golden	
Golden	
Beavermouth...
Donald	
Palliser	
Donald	
Windermere ...
Golden	
Moberly	
Rogers' Pass ...
Mine Spur	
Carbonate	
Field	
Palliser-	
Golden	
Donald	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Donald	
Golden	
Free miner
Labourer
Lumberman
Labourer
Engineer
Conductor
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Merchant
Free miner
Gentleman
Labourer
Brakeman
Boarding-house keeper-
Free miner
Lumberman
Printer
Fireman
Carpenter-
Labourer
Free miner
Free miner
Salesman
Trapper
Miner
Book-keeper
Shoemaker
Carpenter
Rancher
Accountant
Mill foreman
Labourer
Millman
Farmer
Railway man
Labourer
Cabinet-maker
Free miner
Merchant
Labourer
Lumberman
Engineer
Clerk
Free miner
Salesman
Millman
Section foreman
Teamster
Engineer
Miner
Livery stable keeper
Section man
Foreman
Labourer
Cook
Free miner
Section man
Lumberman
Barrister
Farmer
Free miner
Restaurant keeper
Mechanic
Section foreman
Lineman
Stationary engineer 61 Vict.    Voters' List—North Riding of East Kootenay District.
359
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573
Stinson, Thomas	
Stirrett, Josiah  H. ...
Stoddart, James	
Stoddart, John Edgar.
Sullivan, Michael	
Sullivan, Michael	
Sutherland, William. .
Switzer, George	
Tait, Joseph   	
Tait, William	
Taynton, William W   	
Taylor, Andrew Morrison ...
Taylor, James Norman	
Tagart, Alexander W	
Tagart, Arthur H	
Tagart, Edward	
Thibodearr, Peter-	
Thomson, William	
Thompson, Frank B	
Thompson, Jacob	
Thompson, William S	
Thompson, William K	
Thompson, William	
Todd,  Thomas	
Tomlinson, George	
Tomlinson, John	
Tomlinson, W illiam	
Tretheway, Thomas	
Trickey, James N	
Trinnimon, Frederick Charles.
Turnbull, John	
Turnbull, William	
Turner, William	
Umphrey, Isaac ..,
Umphrey, Samuel .
Uniac, Patrick
Unwin, W7alter....
Urquhart, Robert.,
Vachon, Alexander .
Vachon, Henry	
Vayette, Fred	
Villeneuve, Joseph .
Vye, Alfred S	
Waddell, William	
Walker, Thomas	
Wrallace,  W'illiam	
Walton, Henry Kenneth . .
Walton, William	
Wardman, Torn	
Warren, Charles Augustus.
Warren, Henry	
Warren, J ohn	
Wasson, James William...
Watkins, Edward	
Watkins, Walter W	
Watson, William G	
Watt, Charles A	
Wells, Charles E	
Welles, Wilmer C	
Westropp, Harry	
White, Peter	
Wlrite, James	
White, ElishaB	
Whiteside, Walter	
Bear Creek..
Donald	
Windermere
Windermere
Donald	
Palliser	
Golden	
Golden	
Windermere .
Moberly	
Windermere .
Golden	
Golden	
Windermere .
Windermere .
Windermere .
Palliser	
Beaver    ...   .
Golden	
Beavermouth.
Donald	
Field	
Rogers' Pass .
Golden	
Bear Creek ..
Rogers' Pass .
Rogers' Pass .
Golden	
Donald	
Golden	
Beavermouth.
Golden .....
Golden	
Golden
Golden
Golden
Field ..
Donald
Golden
Golden
Golderr
Golden
Donald .
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Field	
Golden	
Beavermouth.
Golden	
Golden	
Galena	
Golden	
Donald	
Windermere .
Golden	
Palliser	
Golden	
Golden	
Golden	
Donald	
Labourer
Clerk
Farmer-
Compositor
Steward
Foreman
Rancher
Sawyer
Prospector
Section foreman
Farmer
Clerk
Physician
Farmer
Farmer-
Free miner-
Trackman
Millman
Labourer
Lumberman
Carpenter
Brakeman
Bridgomarr
Cook
Labourer
Wratchman
Fireman
Free miner
Agent
Miner
Mill hand
Lumberman
Labourer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Lumberman
Brakeman
Section foreman
Farnrer
Farmer-
Labourer
Labourer
Watchman
Lumberman
Bartender
Miner
Assayer
Labourer
Fireman
Merchant
Labourer
Cook
Carpenter
Farmer
Cook
Helper
Clerk
Agent
Mill owner
Millman
Section foreman
Free miner
Conductor
Beavermouth i Millman 360
Voters' List—North Riding of East Kootenay District.
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full lenjrth.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling' (if any).
574
Wild, Robert	
Williams, George	
Williams, Joseph	
Williamson, Willianr	
Wilson, James	
Wilson, Richard F	
Wilson, William	
Wolff, Julius	
Woodhonse, Alfred	
WToodhouse, William E	
575
576
Golden	
Golden	
Labourer
577
578
579
Carpenter
580
581
582
583
584
Golden	
Golderr	
Nurse
Mechanic
Mechanic
Mining broker
585
Golden	
Golden	
Field	
586
587
Wrong, Fred.  B	
Free miner
588
589
Young, David S	
Y rrill, Samuel	
Teamster
590
This is to certify that I, James Ferguson Armstrong, Distributing Collector for the District of East
Kootenay, have concluded the distribution of the names of the voters of the said District on this fourth day
of June, 1898, and that the above is a detailed list of the names transferred to the Register of Voters for
the Northern Riding of the said District of East Kootenay.
J. F. ARMSTRONG,
Golden, B. G., 4th June, 1898. Distributing Collector.
VICTORIA, B. C.:
Printed by RrcHARn Wolfenden, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0063929/manifest

Comment

Related Items