Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE NORTH VICTORIA DISTRICT. 31ST MAY, 1894. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1894

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0063662.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0063662.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0063662-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0063662-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0063662-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0063662-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0063662-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0063662-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0063662-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0063662.ris

Full Text

 57 Vict.
Voters' List—North Victoria District.
1505
LIST 0E PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN  THE
NORTH   VICTORIA   ELECTORAL   DISTRICT.
31st May, 1894.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
20
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
30
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Ackerman, Joseph	
Ackerman, Joseph J	
Anderson, Alfred Collins .
Anderson, James I)	
Anderson, Alexander ....
Andrews, Samuel Clarke .
Andrews, Henry	
Armstrong, William Robt
Appleby, Leonard S	
Arnold, George	
Auchterlony, Lawrence ..
Auchterlony, James	
Bargquist, Andrew	
Barrradiston, Geoffrey....
Beddis, Charles Edward..
Bell, John  E	
Bennett, Thomas ...:....
Berrow, Ambrose A	
Bisset, William Alex	
Bitancourt, Estelon Jose .
Bitan court, Lawrence ....
Booth, John Patton	
Brethour, John	
Brethour, Julius	
Brethour, Henry	
Brethour, James Wesley .
Brethour, Samuel	
Brethour, Christopher....
Breeds, R. Henry	
Broadwell, Joel	
Brown, Percy Hull	
Cain, William	
Caldwell, Henry	
Caldwell, William	
Campbell, J. C	
Cameron, Donald	
Cartwright, Arthur	
Cartairs, Robert	
Cavin, Johrr	
Chalmers, James	
Chevers, Jeremiah	
Clapham, Henry	
Clarke, William	
Colston, Robert C	
Colley, Thomas	
Collinson, Melville	
Collinson, William T	
Conery, Socrates Tobias ..
Cook, John	
Cook, William  	
Cook, Alfred William.   ..
Fulford Harbour	
Fulford Harbour	
Ganges Harbour	
Ganges Harbour	
Sidney	
Otter Bay, Pender Island
Otter Bay, Peuder Island
North Saanich	
Mayne Island	
Burgoyne Bay	
Pender Island	
Pender Island	
Sidney 	
Sidney Island	
Ganges Harbour	
North Saanich	
Mayne Island	
Vesuvius Bay	
Sidney 	
Vesuvius Bay	
Vesuvius Bay	
North Salt Spring Island.
Sidney	
Sidney 	
Sidney 	
Sidney	
Sidney	
Sidney	
North Saanich	
Vesuvius Bay	
Vesuvius Bay	
Galiano Island	
Walker's Hook, S. S. I.
Walker's Hook, S. S. I.
Mayne Island	
Launagour, S. S. I	
Ganges Harbour	
Beaver Poirrt	
North Saanich	
Ganges Harbour	
Galiano Island	
Galiano Island	
Mayne Island	
Mayne Island	
Beaver Poirrt	
Mayne Island	
Mayne Island	
Ganges Harbour	
Galiano Island	
Mayne Island	
Burgoyne Bay,	
Store-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Store-keeper
Mariner
Mariner
Farmer
Fanner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
F'armer
Fanner
Hotel-keeper
Store-keeper
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Railway foreman
Gentleman farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Boat-builder
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Shepherd
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Fanner
F'isherman
Farrrrer
Fisherman
Farmer
Fanner
Farmer
Postmaster
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
School teacher 1500
Voters' List—North Victoria District.
1894
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the name of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situated.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
Copeland, Walter	
Cotsford, William T	
Coulter, David	
Coulter, Samuel    .
Cotter, Thomas	
Craig, John	
Crate, Adolphus   	
Crocker, Samuel   	
Cullison, Levin	
Cundell, Christopher   ....
David, Frank L	
Davidson, Andrew	
Davis, Francis	
Davis, Levi	
Demaine, George	
Deacon, John	
Deacon, William	
Deacon, John Hunter....
Dickson, Richard	
Downey, John James ....
Downey, John Henry ....
Downey, David Allen....
Drummond, Arthur David
Drummond, Walter John
Dukes, George J	
Dukes, Walter J	
Dunn, Michael	
Eckolm, John	
Ego, Angus M	
Eperon, George	
Fisher, George 	
Flanigan, Michael	
Foord, Frederick	
Forfar, Thos. James	
Frank, Paul	
Fridison, Daniel    	
Frier, Emer  	
Furness, George	
Gallant, Domitian	
Georgeson, Henry	
Georgeson, James	
Georgeson, John	
Georgeson, William	
Gives, Michael	
Grey, Ralph G	
Grimmer, Oliver	
Grimmer, Washington . ..
Groth, Charles	
Grubb, R	
Gwynne, Arthur	
Gwynne, William J	
Hagstram, Magnus	
Hamea, William.   	
Hamilton, Hugh  	
Hannah, George	
Hardy, Joseph	
Harris, James	
Harrison, Ernest L	
Harrison, John A	
Harrison, John Thomas ..
Harrold, Thomas	
Haskins, Edwin	
Heck, Jacob	
North Saanich..
North S. S. I...
North Saanich. .
North Saanich. .
Galiano Island .
Ganges Harbour
Burgoyne Bay..
Galiano Island .
Mayne Island . .
Vesuvius Bay . .
Mayne Island . .
Pender Island. .
Mayne Island . .
Vesuvius Bay .
Saturna Island .
Mayne Island . .
Mayne Island . .
Mayne Island . .
North Saanich. .
North Saanich..
North Saanich..
North Saanich. .
Pender Island . .
Pender Island . ,
Burgoyne Bay ..
Burgoyne Bay. .
Mayne Island . .
Mayne Island . .
Sidney	
Vesuvius Bay . .
Beaver Point...
Samuel Island . .
Burgoyne Bay. .
North Saanich..
North Saanich. .
Vesuvius Bay . .
Galiano Island .
Burgoyne Bay..
Galiano Island .
Mayne Island . .
Saturna Island .
Galiano Island .
Galiano Island .
Burgoyne Bay. .
Galiano Island .
Pender Island ..
Pender Island . .
Galiano Island .
Galiano Island .
Vesuvius Bay . .
Vesuvius Bay . .
Sidney	
Fulford Harbour
Pender Island . .
Burgoyne Bay. .
Tumbo Island . .
Vesuvius Bay . .
Vesuvius Bay . .
Vesuvius Bay . .
North Saanich .
Mayne Island ..
Fulford Harbour
Mayne Island ...
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farm-hand
F'armer
Captain, Artillery
Farmer
Logger
Plasterer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Hop-grower
Hop-grower
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Merchant
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Teacher
Lighthouse-keeper
Lighthouse-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farrrrer
Farmer
Farmer
Brick-maker
Farmer
Rancher
Logger
Mining engineer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
F'armer 57 Vict.
Voters' List—North Victoria District.
1507
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
15S
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
Herber, Louis   	
Hendriksou, Frank ....
Hewitt, Mark   	
Higgs, Leonard Spalding
Hogan, Joseph Patrick
Hoosan, Evan	
Hoosan, John Evan ....
Hoosan, William 	
liooton, Henry	
Hope, Rutherford	
Hodnett, Ernest   	
Hodnett, James	
Horal, James Henry . ..
Horth, Rufus Philip . ..
Hoyer, Ilennrcl	
Howell, Robert 0	
Imbert, George .
Imrie, Peter
Irwin, Joseph ..
Jameson, William . .
John, David	
John, James	
Jones, Edward Bolas
Katano, John Hall urn...
Kelly, Benjamin	
Kemp, Arthur Granville.
King, Joseph	
Komaree	
Lakin, Fraser Levi ...
Landerway, James W.
Lee, Edward	
Lee, Thomas H	
Leniion, William	
Liddell, John	
Lurrdey, Ben	
Lunney, James	
Macklin, Herbert	
Mahon, Henry Louis	
Mahon, Ross	
Malcolm, Joseph	
Mansell, Thomas  D	
Mawdsley, William H... fc
Maxwell, David	
Maxwell, John	
Maxwell, Richard    	
Maxwell, Samuel	
McCondock, George	
McDonald, Duncan	
McDonald, Charles	
McDonald, Donald  	
McDonald, Roderick   ....
McFadden, William	
Mcllmoyl, James Thomas
Mcllmoyl, James Henry .
McLennan, Alexander....
McMillan, John B	
McNab, Ambrose	
Menagh, Alexander	
Menzies, Albert Hugh . ..
Miller, John	
Millington, William	
Monro, Hugh	
Monro, William	
North Saanich
North Saanich
Sidney	
Pender Island .
Sydney	
Pender Island.
Pender Island.
Pender Island.
Sidney 	
Pender Island .
Sidney	
Sidney 	
Burgoyne Bay.
North Saanich
Mayne Island .
Ganges Harbou
North Saanich.
North Saanich
Vesuvius Bay .
Galiano Island
North Saanich
North Saanich
Sidney	
Fulford Harbour
Portland Island .
Mayne Island . ..
Beaver Point
Portland Island  .
North Salt Spring Island
Vesuvius Bay	
Burgoyne Bay	
Burgoyne Bay 	
North Saanich  	
Pender Island	
Vesuvius Bay	
Burgoyne Bay	
Mayne Island	
Ganges Harbour	
Ganges Harbour	
Vesuvius Bay	
Ganges Harbour	
Mayne Island	
Burgoyne Bay	
Burgoyne Bay	
Burgoyne Bay	
Burgoyne Bay	
North Saanich	
Pender Island	
Burgoyne Bay	
North Saanich	
James Island	
North Salt Spring Island.
North Saanich	
North Saanich	
Beaver Point	
North Salt Spring Island.
Fulford Harbour	
North Saanich	
Pender Island	
Fulford Harbour	
Parker Island	
James Island	
James Island	
Farmer
Labourer
Carpenter
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Contractor
Contractor
Farmer
F'armer
Fisherman
Farmer
Farm -hand
F'armer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Labourer
Farmer
F'armer
Rancher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Rancher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Shipwright
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Labourer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Lumberman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 1508
Voters' List—North Victoria District.
1894
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
23S
239
240
Moore, Hugh	
Morrison, William Herbert
Moses, Christopher	
Mouat, Thomas William.. ..
Murchison, Finlay   	
Nakand	
Newbigging, John . .
Nightingale, Joseph.
Niison, Eric	
Niison, Nels	
Norton, John	
Nowkin, William ...
Nuana	
Nyglren, Eric	
Ogilvie, William. .
O'Hara, George P.
Olsen, Charles ...
Otto, John	
Page, William	
Palow	
Palow, John	
Pappenburgher, John .
Patterson, Henry	
Payne, Gerald Fitzroy
Payne, Charles R. S...
Pearce, William J . ...
Perkins, Walter G.  ...
Pervis Percy	
Pike, Warburton	
Pike, William M	
Pollard, William L ...
Pottinger, Charles ....
Powell  Spaliarre   	
Purdy, Raffles A. R...
Pye, Edward	
Raby, Henry William....
Raby, Charles   	
Raynes, Alfred	
Raynes, Frederick   	
Reay, Charles Henry  	
Reid, David Benjamin ....
Reid, John Stalker	
Reid, John	
Roberts, Samual   	
Roberts, John Henry	
Robertshaw, Hugo	
Robertson, Duncan ........
Robertson, Andrew	
Robertson, George Edward .
Robertson, Horatio John . ..
Robertson, William.........
Robertson, William	
Robinson, Henry W	
Robson, Fredorick	
Robson, William	
Robson, J ames John	
Rogers, Henry	
Rosman, Edward	
Ross, Adam	
Rosman, Edwin Joseph
Ruckle, Henry	
Rudd, J. W	
Rudd, John W, G. N	
Sydney	
Sidney	
North Saanich
Vesuvius Bay .
Galiano Island
Fulford Harbour
Sidney ...	
Burgoyne Bay. ..
Vesuvius Bay . ..
Vesuvius Bay . ..
Ganges Harbor ..
Portland Island .
Isabel Point	
Sidney 	
North Saanich ..
Sidney	
Fulford Harbour.
North Saanich. ..
North Saanich. ..
Portland Island .
Fulford Harbour
Beaver Point....
Sidney	
Saturna Island ..
Saturna Island ..
Sidney	
Burgoyne Bay. ..
Vesuvius Bay ...
Saturna Island ..
Saturna Island ..
Burgoyne Bay. ..
S. S. I	
Mayne Island .
Vesuvius Bay .
North Saanich
Sidney	
Sidney	
Fulford Harbour-	
Fulford Harbour	
North Saanich	
North Saanich	
Sidney	
Fulford Harbour	
Beaufort Farm, North Saanich.
Burgoyne Bay	
Ganges Harbour	
North Saanich 	
Saturna Island	
Moresby Island	
Moresby Island	
Vesuvius Bay	
North Saanich	
Vesuvius Bay	
Mayne Island	
Mayne Island	
Mayne Island	
Fulford Harbour	
NorthS. S. I	
North Saanich	
NorthS. S. I	
Beaver Point	
Mayne Island	
Prevost Island	
Contractor
Engineer
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
F'armer
Labourer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Brick-maker
Farmer
Sawyer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Sheep-raiser
Carpenter
Carpenter
Farmer
Rancher
Rancher
Fanner
Farmer
Store-keeper
School teacher
Farmer
F'armer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Book-keeper-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farm-hand
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Store-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer- 57 Vict.
Voters* List—North Victoria District.
1509
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of he nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
[calling (if any).
241
242
243
244
245
240
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
202
203
264
265
266
207
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
Sandover, Stephen	
Sampson, Henry	
Schmidt, William	
Scott, William E	
Scovill, John Cannon .
Scovill, James H	
Seabrook, Joseph J	
Seabrook, Joseph Ivan . .
Silverson, George	
Simpson, Edward	
Simpson, Albert   	
Sinclair. James William .
Shaw, Robert	
Shepard, John Smith ...
Shepard, George J	
Shepard, Horace J	
Shields, R	
Smith, J. T	
Smith, Louis	
Smith, John	
Smith, William	
Spalding, Arthur Reid .'.
Sparrow, John C	
Spikerman, Henry  	
Stark, Willis Otis	
Stark, Abraham ,
Stevens, Henry	
Stevens, Walter	
Sugree, John F	
Sweetser, Charles	
Sturdy, Frederick	
Tahouney, Joseph
Taylor, George G	
Tatton, Isaac	
Thompson, Robert W.
Tolsou, Charles W....
Tomaree, Thomas	
Towner, William	
Thomas, George	
Trage, Theodore	
281 Vidler, John
282 Veiteh, William.
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
Wacklin, Edward	
Wain, Henry	
Wain, Harry, .Jr	
Wain, Alexander	
Wain, William Thomas ..
Wales, Charles	
Walker, John M	
Walsh, John James	
Walter, Arthur 	
Walter, Edward	
Warnock, James	
Watkin, Robert	
Wessel, John	
Wickstrom, John	
Williams, William Heirry
Williams, Williain May ..
Williams, George	
Willey, John	
Wilson, Alexander	
Wilson, James	
Winstariley, E. G	
Wrhims, Clark	
North Saanich	
NorthS. S. I	
North S. S. I  	
Ganges Harbour. . ..
Ganges Harbour. ..
James Island	
Galiano Island	
Galiano Island ....
Central Settlement,
Sidney	
Sidney	
Mayne Island	
Galiano Island ....
Central Settlement
Burgoyne Bay	
Fulford Harbour ..
Galiano Island ....
Vesuvius, S. S. I ..
Beaver Point  	
Central Settlement
North S. S. I	
Pender Island	
Fulford Harbour ..
Beaver Point	
Central Settlement
Vesuvius Bay	
Vesuvius Bay	
Vesuvius Bay	
Ganges Harbour. ..
Vesuvius Bay	
Plumper Pass	
Salt Spring Island	
Saturna Island .   	
Tumbo Island	
Sidney 	
Ganges Harbour	
Portland Island	
North Saanich	
Sea View Cottage, North Saanich.
Beaver Point	
North Salt Spring Island
North Saanich	
Burgoyne Bay	
North Saanich
North Saanich
North Saanich
North Saanich
North Saanich
Galiano Island
Burgoyne Bay	
Vesuvius Bay	
Ganges Harbour...
Galiano Island
Beaver Point	
Pender Island	
Sidney	
Sidney	
Burgoyne Bay	
Salt Spring Island .
Beaver Point	
Burgoyne Bay	
Burgoyne Bay	
Galiano Island ....
Vesuvius Bay	
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
School teacher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Logger
Farmer-
Gentleman
Farmer-
Gentleman
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Painter
Painter
Labourer
Quarryman
Boatman
Millhand
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
F'armer
Carpenter
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Fanner
Farmer
Farmer-
Labourer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer 1510
Voters' List—North Victoria District.
1894
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
305
306
307
308
309
310
Whims, William	
White, James Johnstone
White, John	
White, William	
Wright, Alexander	
Wright, Robert A	
North Salt Spring Island
Sidney    	
Sidney 	
North Saanich	
North Saanich	
Galiano Island	
Farmer
Tinsmith
Gentleman
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
I do hereby certify that this is a true copy of the Voters' List, North Victoria Electoral District, at
31st May, 1894.
JOHN NEWBIGGING,
Collector of Voters, North Victoria Electoral District.
VICTORIA, B.C.:
Printed bytticiiARU Wolfenden, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0063662/manifest

Comment

Related Items