BC Sessional Papers

PRINTING OFFICE REPORT. 1895. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1896

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0063645.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0063645.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0063645-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0063645-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0063645-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0063645-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0063645-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0063645-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0063645-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0063645.ris

Full Text

 59  Viot. Printing Office Report. 1081
PRINTING   OFFICE   REPORT.
1895.
To the Honourable Edgar Dewdney,
Lieutenant-Governor of the Province of British Columbia.
May it please Your Honour :
In accordance with section 14 of the "Statutes and Journals Act," I have the honour to
present the following Report.
I have the honour to be,
Sir,
Your obedient servant,
JAMES  BAKER
Provincial Secretary.
May, 1896. 1082
Printing Office Report.
1896
c+H   HH cV
"- a *
co   cp ^3
O  +j —■
Pu c3
03    +3
■"3    H-
CD
a
T3
b.       IH
P   o
©    Sh    O
-P     <B     cj
3 -a ~
£o.9
'-   'CD    -
"S  Q  t<
.3  +=    c8
^3     - £
rrt On
O   „c
^S*
rt rt .3
& *-» S
.^
fo   ,
5«-S
^    CB    CC
J3   C
H
which
1 on t
eparti
Ph
O
« Sfi'
Ph
<X>   rC      CD
W
P3
^      0      >>
,—i    6C^3
cS   a
o
ession
maini
urred
l-H
~- £ 2
PH    C
5      T3    Ih  '"
fr
ti    CB    03
cS ^2    CO
o
-ES
* C ft
JOUIT
the
le ex
i—i
-^3     *H
H
fc
tutes
5, an
and
l-H
Ph
Ph
cb   „±<
^    CB O
-^  rt k„
rt 5P
"«ti rt
CC ^3    H
CB     -tC*    -rH
■rt o -<
g^fL,
°  60 2 ~.
tH     fl   -ri   "fi
o .S -m  o
S3 'rt .d ^
numb
year e
rmed
urnals
2-<2(5
hO   c3   s- r-
+3    O    <B —
fconrt .. ri
rt „, -^ <s
&  -rt     O    9
% *= p -2
■s^l
Ph -a o -
P
H
W
'aftAiHoa,H KfljawAffH
#
"02? 'jadud
•sai-repas
3
"pg^uud
suoiss9admt jo *o£i
s
"-■
IP
■jiqnqi3X
1)
■*§
1 fc
H
CM        "■
■ureij
fc
cr.)
V
**Binq«£
00
fl'
ft
"-*        o
eo
1 o
•ureu
©
!fc
1-1
a
bo
■jiiTnq'cx
~3
ft
r-H
6
fc
*ai«ic[
CM
H
sqof jo 'Otf
t~
'0681 '8<mf mos
put!i[ uo SaT0i«ai9ia
■pG^nqu^sjQ
■t68l'AIiir^xpui:quo
•C6SI '9"np q^os
put;q uo Satai'tsuid.H
■pi°s
■po^nqLi^siQ
*6SI(-finf-jsiputiquo
*968l '8tmf WS
puijq uo SuniretasH
'pa^nquqsiQ
•punog
•f68T 'Anf Is! PW^ u0
0-*<MO>
C»COCOC>300COOOOOCOOOQOC&aOCQCOCOCOCO
>,« g
fi H o
ftt?r3 «
fc a. <»
cd o
?.ss
I-g-g
Bg-g
a ss
5 O  CD
6 5 £
3^1
^5 ® c
^   .5
o <a
B 2 b
-0 So
w ° c
o S
^, aj ■—i m
3^^s
fl s 0-g
*'gfl'r3
'" "S   U   r-
~.S o   -.
40 3 *-* 5
?^B ft
:
a>
cHia hh g
OH   SH^HHH
*h5§-2
a g£ »
B"S ,-s
'..Sh-?
»m »
cu fl m 59 Vict.
Printing Office Report.
1083
Persons and Departments to   whom   Statutes, Journals, and   Sessional   Papers   have   been
distributed during the year 1895.
To Whom Distriuutkd.
Documknts OF 1895.
Members of the Legislative Assembly.
Senators	
Members of the House of Commons..
Justices of the Peace:—
J. Clapperton, Nicola Valley	
M. Bate, Nanaimo	
H. V. Edmonds, New Westminster	
J. Gallagher, Big Bar	
A. Walter, Vesuvius Bay	
G. J. Wallace, Spallumcheen	
II. Ferguson, Maple Ridge   .
W. Teague, Yale	
M. Sullivan, Shuswap	
S. Gibbs, Enderby	
W, Fadden, Upper Sumas	
' C. A. Bishop, Alberni   	
W. Drinkwater, Somenos	
R. B. Halhed, Shawnigan Lake	
E. B. Reed, Esquimalt	
G. O. Buchanan, Kootenay Lake	
W. Fisher, Metchosin	
H. T. Thrift, Hazelmere   	
R. Ward, Victoria	
C. A. Vernon, Victoria	
0. D. Sweet, Richmond	
L. A. Agassiz, Vancouver   	
R. F. Green, Kaslo	
J. Martley, The Grange ;
M. Manson, Nanaimo	
W. H. Ladner, Ladner's	
E. C. Baker, Victoria	
J. M. Drummond, Langley .-.
J. W. Stein, New Westminster	
F. B. Norbury, Fish Lake, Kootenay	
R. G. Sidley, Osoyoos	
J. Cunningham, New Westminster	
J. Sluggett, Saanich  	
N. Shakespeare, Victoria	
W, A. Johnston, Quesnelle	
E. Pearson, Victoria	
W. Dalby, Victoria	
J. Nightingale, Cobble Hill	
T. Marshall, Cowichan	
R. Collister, Victoria	
W. H. Keary, New Westminster	
M. Matheson, North Wellington	
A. Ackerman, Huntington	
S. L. Kelly, Victoria   	
D. W. Miller, Sumas	
J. W. Stirtan, Nanaimo	
D. W. Sutherland, Mount Lehman	
Capt. L. Thompson, Hatzic	
1. W. Powell, Victoria	
A. F. Goldsworthy, Aldergrove	
W. E. Lefroy, Agassiz	
E. T. Johnston, Windermere	
F. Schofield, Vancouver	
J. Matthews, Wellington	
A. McKnight, Union...     	
W. R. Bulwer, Hatzic	
J. F. Allison, Similkameen	
E. Musgrave, Duncan's	
W. L. Meason, Little Dog- Creek	
J. F. Smith, Victoria    	
T. Cunningham, New Westminster	
J. Hilbert, Nanaimo	
J. Laity, Port Hammond	
J. Peacey, Campbell River, Say ward District
Capt. Mellon, Vancouver	
O. T. Stone, Kaslo	
W. D. Hobson, Okanagan Mission	
H. J. Kirkland, Rivers Inlet	
J. Gibson, Golden	
A. H. Howell, Mission City	
D. Murphy, 141-Mile House	
A. J. Palmer, Salmon Arm	
Carried forward.
Bound.
139
3
6
Unbound.
134
3
6
Sessional
Papers. 1084
Printing Office Report.
1896
To Whom Distributed.
Brought forward	
Documents of 1895.—Continued.
Justices of the Peace.—Continued :—
W. G. Neilson, Beaver	
J. C. Pitts, Donald	
Chas. Harrison, Masset	
R. B. Kelly, Coquitlam	
R. E. Kitson, Ladner's	
F. A. Hewer, Hanceville	
G. F. Drabble, Comox	
W. F. Stewart, Eburne	
H. L. DeBeck, New Westminster....
It. Peake, Mission City	
F. 0. Gamble, Victoria	
R. Pinkerton, Alberni	
W. B. Townsend, New Westminster .
J. Woollard, Burnaby	
W. F. Bullen, Victoria	
W. J. Brewer, Vancouver	
T. McK. Lambly, Enderby	
W. A. Jowett, Revelstoke	
J. J. McRae, Agassiz	
R. H. Scott, Northfield	
J. Patenaude, 150-Mile House	
T. T. MoVittie, Fort Steele 	
R. A. Collins, Soda Creek	
J, Brady, Fort Steele	
E. K. Galbraith, Fort Steele   	
W. G. Macmyn, Rock Creek	
R. Tennant, Skidegate	
A. J. Bovill, Langley	
W. R. Armstrong, North Saanich ...
P. T. McCallum, Kettle River	
W, Slater, Howe Sound	
T. G. Earl, Lytton	
Dr. A. E. Bolton, Fort Simpson	
J. W. Grant, Howe Sound	
Jas. Kerr, Boundary Creek	
G. Dester, Chilcotin	
S. R. Almond, Kettle River	
W. M. Halliday, Alert Bay    ....
W. Manson, South Westminster	
A. C. McArthur, Illecillewaet	
L. R. Harrison, Nelson	
E. S. Topping, Trail Creek	
A. S. Burchett, Port Neville, Comox
C. McLean, Fort Steele	
A. Lynch, Trail Creek	
H. Burchell, Thetis Island	
J. Clayton, Bella Bella	
Geo. Robinson, China Hat	
A. D. Robertson, Squamish	
F. McCleary, Eburne	
J. Keen, Kaslo	
A. Brown, Pemberton Meadows ....
J. B. McCullagh, Naas River	
J. Carr, Port Haney	
M. Phillips, Tobacco Plains	
R. G. Grey, Plumper's Pass	
A. Wiggs, Port San Juan	
W. S. Moore, Agassiz	
J. Murray, Spence's Bridge	
F. W. Jordan, Nakusp	
J. Abrams, Union   	
G. H. Raley, Kitamat	
C. E. W. Johnson, Lasquiti Island...
J. Grice, Clayoquet	
W. S. Rath, Englishman's River 	
T. F. Truswell, Huntingdon 	
W. T. Dawley, Clayoquot	
G. Robinson, Victoria	
D. McGillivray, Sumas.	
W. H. Mawdsley, Plumper's Pass....
J. C. Sewall, Salt Spring Island ....
F. Adie, Waneta	
H. Pillar, French Creek	
J. Pridham, Kelowna	
C. S. Rashdall, New Denver	
G. Alexander, Nelson	
G. Sanson, Clinton	
E. W. Bickle, Wellington	
S. F. Scott, Princeton 	
W. Forest, McPherson	
W. McKinlay, Steveston	
Carried forward.
Bound.
Unbound.
Journals.
Sessional
Papers. 59 Vict.
Printing Office Report.
1085
To Whom Distributed.
Brought forward 	
Documents of 1895,—Continued.
Justices of the Peace.—Concluded:—
H. P. Collis, Union	
G. Alexander, Nelson	
G. Mead, New Westminster	
J. D. Marsden, Pilot Bay	
J. Sutherland, San Juan Valley	
L. Grimmer, Burnaby	
S. Mellard, Chilliwhack	
W. J. Harris, Port Hammond	
A. M. Sutton, Nicola Lake	
R. Grubb, Galiano Island	
E. Baikley, Somenos	
C. G. Johnson. Vancouver	
W. Robertson, Salt Spring Island 	
W. Rogers, Pilot Bay    	
H. McDermott, Barkerville	
Rev. S. S. Osterhout, Lake Kalzap, Cassiar .
W. W. Northcott, Victoria	
J. T. Walbran, Victoria	
R. A. Anderson, Vancouver	
W. H. Norris, Midway	
A. S. Robertson, Claxton	
W. J. Blanchfield, New Denver  	
T. W. Mowat, Vesuvius Bay	
J. Tolmie, Cloverdale, Victoria 	
W. J. Feker, Kyuquot	
G. Alexander, Nelson	
W. M. Hilbert, Nanaimo	
T. L. Haig, Revelstoke	
C. Spring, Kyuquot	
R. Gibson, Nanaimo	
E. Johnson, Corfield	
J. E. Sutton, Uchuelet 	
A. H. Lyche, Uchuelet	
Provincial Departments:—
His Honour the Lieutenant-Governor	
Executive Council	
Provincial Secretary	
Deputy Provincial Secretary	
Attorney-General	
Deputy Attorney-General	
Minister of Finance ,	
Deputy Treasurer	
Auditor	
Chief Commissioner of Lands and Works ...
Deputy „ ,, o       ...
Chief Clerk	
Surveyor-General	
Registrar-General of Titles	
Superintendent of Police	
Printing Office	
Clerk of the Legislative Assembly	
Law Clerk, n 	
Superintendent of Education	
Registrar of the Supreme Court, Victoria..
Registrar of the County Court, Victoria ....
Assay Office, Victoria .".	
Sheriffs of British Columbia	
Gaoler, New Westminster	
Police Magistrate, Victoria	
Land Registry Office, New Westminster ...
Superintendent of Police, Victoria City	
Immigration Agent, Vancouver	
it Victoria	
Statistician, Agricultural Department.
Official Stenographer, Vancouver	
District Registrar, Kamloops	
Assessor's Office, Victoria	
Police Court, Northfield	
Registrar, County Court, New Westminster.
District Registrar, ,,
Police Magistrate, n
Registrar, County Court, Vancouver	
ii ii Chilliwhack	
A. R. Milne, Collector of Customs	
Police Magistrate, Nanaimo	
ii Vancouver	
Gaoler, Victoria	
Provincial Police Court, Victoria	
R. Skinner, Timber Inspector, Vancouver...
J. Porter, Stipendiary Magistrate, Cassiar ..
District Registrar of Titles, Vancouver .   ..
Carried forward.
Bound.
Unbound.
Sessional
Papers.
144
163
166 1086
Printing Office Report.
1896
To Whom Distributed.
Brought forward 	
Documents of 1895.—Continued.
Provincial Departments.—Concluded:—
Judge of Court of Revision, Victoria...
Chief Constable, Nanaimo	
Superintendent Asylum for the Insane .
Court House, Lytton	
ii Wellington	
Law Library, Victoria	
n New Westminster	
11 Vancouver 	
m Nanaimo	
Legislative Library, B. C	
Government Agent, Cowichan 	
n Nanaimo	
J. W. Burr,
E. L. Kirkland,
T. H. Giffen,
W. M. Newton,
W. F. Allen,
C. M. Edwards,
W. J. Goepel,
T. J. Lendrum,
W. B. Anderson,
Chas. Lambly,
W. L. Fagan,
J. Flewin,
P. Woollacott,
W. M. Robson,
E. Walter,
O. G. Dennis,
Comox	
Richfield	
Quesnelle Forks	
New Westminster	
Yale	
Clinton 	
Kamloops	
Lillooet	
Donald	
Revelstoke	
Vernon	
Lytton	
Alberni 	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Collector, Ashcroft	
it New Westminster..
n Nelson	
m Rossland   	
ii 150-Mile House	
i, Fort Steele	
it Nelson	
ii Ainsworth	
it Comox   	
ii Rock Creek	
it New Westminster ,
M Metlakahtla	
n Alert Bay	
n Mayne Island	
,, Salt Spring Island .
Kaslo .
Judges of the Supreme Court, B. C	
County Court Judge, Nanaimo	
n New Westminster	
t, Vernon    	
t, Ashcroft	
Dominion Departments :—
His Excellency the Governor-General	
Law Clerk, House of Commons, Canada	
Members of the Privy Council of Canada	
Clerk, n it     	
Clerk of the Senate, Ottawa	
,t House of Commons, Ottawa	
Keeper of Records, it       	
Librarian, House of Parliament,      n        	
Deputy Minister of Justice, h       	
Law Clerk, Senate, ti       	
Department of Agriculture, n       	
Mr. Justice Burbidge, n       	
Exchequer Court, n       	
Registrar Supreme Court, n 	
Supreme Court Library, n       	
Indian Department, Victoria	
Indian Agent, New Westminster	
Great Britain :—
House of Lords, London 	
Secretary of State for the Colonies	
Librarian, House of Commons, England	
ti British Museum, London	
Board of Trade, n      	
Attorney-General, n      	
Solicitor-General, n      	
Incorporated Law Society, n      	
Library of the Faculty of Advocates, Scotland .
ti Lincoln's Inn, London	
ii Inner Temple,     m       	
Faculty of the Middle Temple, London	
ii Gray's Inn, n        	
ii King's Inn, Dublin	
Carried forward .
Statutes.
Bound.
5
1
1
1
1
2
2
14
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
13
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
379
Unbound.
Journals.
163
Sessional
Papers.
166
178
185 59 Vict.
Printing Office Report.
1087
Statutes.
Journals.
Sessional
To Whom Distributed.
Bound.
Unbound.
Papers.
S79
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
185
178
185
Documents op 1895.—Continued.
Great Britain.—Conducted :—
Royal Colonial Institute, Northumberland Avenue, London 	
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Provincial Legislatures:—
1
1
1
1
1
Province of Manitoba:—
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Newspapers:—
1
1
1
1
1
1
" World,"                         ii           	
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
. 1
1
1
1
Mechanics' Institutes:—
1
1
1
1
1
1
Miscellaneous:—
Sir J. W. Trutch	
1
1
1
State Librarian, Boston, U.S	
1
1
1
Rev. J. Rov, LL.D., Coburg, Ontario	
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
A. H. R. Fraser, Halifax, N.S	
Dr. A. T. Watt, Victoria	
D. G. Sutherland, Constable, Lytton	
W. G. Cahill, Department of State, Brisbane, Queensland	
Municipalities:—
456
186
224
233 1088
Printing Office Report.
1896
To Whom Distributed.
Brought forward	
Documents of 1895.—Concluded.
Municipalities.— Concluded:
Delta	
Richmond 	
Langley	
Surrey	
Maple Ridge	
Chilliwhack	
Coquitlam	
Dewdney 	
North Vancouver	
South M 	
Sumas	
Mission   	
Burnaby 	
Spallumcheen	
Matsqui	
Kent	
Wellington	
Documents of Previous Years.
Commissioner, Revised Statutes (4 each) 1889-90, 1891, 1892, 1893, 1894
A. Sproat, Mining Recorder	
Sheriff, Vancouver 	
Justices of the Peace:—
C. S. Rashall, New Denver  n M
G. Alexander, Nelson  ,, ,,
G. Sanson, Clinton  ,. ,,
E. W. Bickle, Wellington  „ „
S. F. Scott, Princeton  „ .,
W. Forest, McPherson's  it n
W. McKinlay, Steveston  ,, ,,
H. P. Collis, Union  „ ,,
G. Mead, New Westminster  ,, ,,
J. D. Marsden, Pilot Bay  n ,,
J. Sutherland, San Juan Valley  n M
L. Grimmer, Burnaby  n tl
S. Mellard, Chilliwhack  ,, ,,
A. M. Sutton, Nicola Lake  M ,,
R. Grubb, Galiano Island  „ ,,
E. Musgrave, Duncan's	
E. Baikley, Somenos 	
D. Johnson, Mud Bay  ,, n
C. G. Johnson, Vancouver  » M
W. Robertson, Salt Spring Island  Tl n
J. W. Rogers, Pilot Bay  „ „
Rev. S. S. Osterhout, Lake Kalzap  n n
H. McDermott, Barkerville  ,, ,,
W. W. Northcott, Victoria  ,, M
J. T. Walbran,              ,,        , „ ,,
R. A. Anderson, Vancouver  „ ,,
W. H. Norris, Midway  It ,t
A. S. Robertson, Claxton  n n
M. J. Blanchfield, New Denver  n
T. W. Mouat, Vesuvius Bay	
J. Tolmie, Victoria  M
W. J. Feker, Kyoquot  ■■
G. Alexander, Nelson.,     ,, M
W. H. Hilbert, Nanaimo  ,, n
T. L. Haig, Revelstoke   n n
C. Spring, Kyoquot  ,, n
R. Gibson, Nanaimo  u ,,
E. Johnson, Corfield	
J. E. Sutton, Uchuelet  m m
T. Ladner, Ladner's	
A. H. Lyche, Uchuelet  n n
Gold Commissioner, Donald   M n
Coroner, Vancouver  n n
Bella Coola Library  n M
W. G. Cahill, Dept. of State, Brisbane  .. t,
Indian Agent, Alberni	
Supreme Court  (2)
Colquitz Social and Literary Club  n n
Members Legislative Assembly 1889-90 (3), '91 (3), '92 (5), '93 (4), '94 (5)
Legislative Library, Charlottetown, P.E.I  1892
Members Legislative Assembly.      . 1890, 1S94
Vancouver World  1872, 1876, 1877, 1878, 1879, 1880, 1881
Do.                1875,     i, ,.       ii              1893
Bureau of Mines    n m 1881
Statutes.
Bound.
456
456
1
5
4
5
5
5
3
2
5
20
1
186
203
Journals.
Sessional
Papers. 59 Vict.                                  Printing Office Report.                                        1089
i
STATEMENT of the number of copies of the Statutes, Journals, and Sessional Papers sold
during the year  1895;  showing also the amount of Revenue received and paid into the
Treasury for the fiscal year ending 30th June, 1895.
Particulars.
No. OF
Copies Sold.
Amount Paid
into Treasury.
14
$   S4 00
5
20 00
1
1
7
11
1 50
1 50
17 50
27 50
Do.        1868	
Do         1889-90	
Do.        1890	
Do.        1891	
24
60 00
Do.        1892	
11
27 50
Do.        1893                       	
27
54
78
1
8
67 50
135 00
195 00
1 50
16 00
Do.        1894                                   	
Do.        1895	
Journals, 1893	
5
10 00
5,667 70
247
S6.S32 20
R. WOLFENDEN,
Queen's Printer.
May, 1896.
VICTORIA, B.C.:
Printed by Richard Wolkendbn, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majest}.
1896.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0063645/manifest

Comment

Related Items