Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE CARIBOO ELECTORAL DISTRICT. 9TH JUNE, 1894. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1894

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0063598.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0063598.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0063598-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0063598-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0063598-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0063598-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0063598-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0063598-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0063598-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0063598.ris

Full Text

 57 Vict.
Voters' List—Cariboo District.
1463
LIST OF PEKSOINS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN  THE
CARIBOO ELECTORAL DISTRICT.
9th June, 1894.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
10
11
12
13
14
15
10
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
Barkerville Pollina; Division
Anderson, William  F	
Allen, James	
Allers, John	
Bawden, Thomas	
Bibby, John  	
Bibby, James	
Blair, Robert 	
Blackwood, William	
Bowron, John	
Boyce, James	
Brodie, Robert	
Brown, Robert	
Brown, William	
Buchanan, Robert	
Butts, John	
Campbell, Robert Neil	
Carey, Patrick	
Cockell, Edward	
Conway, Benjamin Morrison..
Courts, Alexander	
Cowan, George	
Cresswell, Robert	
D'Arpentigny, Oliver	
Davis, Maurice A	
DesLorier, Edward	
Driscoll, Michael	
Duffy, James	
Elliot, Henry L	
Eude, Aime	
Fairburn, John	
Ferguson, George	
Flynn, Timothy Hobert	
Flynn, Eugene Haviland	
Forrist, William	
Glynn, Michael S	
Hageman, Christian 	
Hancock, John Magin	
Harkins, James	
Heath, Robert	
Hoar, Francis	
Hodgkinson, William	
Hauser, John	
Howley, Patrick	
Barkerville
Grouse Creek  . .
Barkerville ....
Mosquito Creek .
Barkerville ....
Barkerville ....
Barkerville ....
Barkerville ....
Barkerville	
Barkerville ....
Conklin's Gulch
Lowhee Creek..
Barkerville ....
Barkerville	
Stouts Gulch . ..
Barkerville
Island Mountain
Barkerville	
Canadian Creek
Barkerville	
Richfield  	
Antler Creek
Berkerville	
Berkerville	
Barkerville	
Mosquito Creek .
Barkerville	
Grouse Creek ...
Barkerville	
Antler Creek
Barkerville	
Mosquito Creek .
Mosquito Creek .
Barkerville	
Grub Gulch	
Barkerville	
Antler Creek
Barkerville 	
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Barkerville 	
Barkerville	
Barkerville
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Merchant
Miner
Miner
Miner
Government Agent
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Labourer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Registrar, County Co't
Miner
Teamster
Miner
Labourer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
None
Miner
Miner
Miner
Saloon -keeper
Miner
Miner
Milkman
Miner
Miner 1464
Voters' List—Cariboo District.
1894
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or tow-n, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
60
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
7S
79
80
81
82
S3
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
Barkerville Polling Division.
Innis, James	
Isaacs, George	
Johns, Gomar	
Johnston, Arthur	
Jones, William Allen	
Jones, Robert	
Kelly, Andrew	
Knott, John	
Lanyon, John	
Liddell, Hume C	
McAlinden, Anthony	
McArthur, Alexander	
McCornish, Matthew  	
McDermott, Henry	
McDonald, Alexander	
McGregor, Peter Finley	
McGovern, Patrick	
Mclntyre, Archibald	
McKay, Daniel	
McKenny, Francis	
McLain, John L. B	
McLennan, Farquhar	
McLeod, Keneith	
Marlin, Hezekiah	
Marlin, Joseph Clark	
Mattice, Stephen B	
Meyer, Frank	
Murray, Norman Frederick	
Newton, Launcelot	
Paulsen, Charles Joackim	
Petrin, Frank	
Phelps, William Henry	
Pinkerton, John   	
Pinkerton, Matthew	
Pomeroy, John	
Rivard, Ernest	
Rogers, Samuel Augustus	
Ross, John	
Shaw, John	
Shaw, Joseph    	
Shaw, David Richardson	
Shepherd, John H	
Shepherd, Guy L	
Sincock, Samuel	
Smith, Harry Cherokee	
Stevenson, John	
Stewart, James	
Stone, James	
Tunstall, Charles Augustus	
Walker, George James	
Watt, Hugh	
Williams, William P	
Wilson, John Wildred	
Wilson, Arnold 	
Wintrip, Lewis	
Wintrip, Robert	
—Continued.
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Moscptito Creek ....
Barkerville	
Grouse Creek	
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Conklin's Gulch ....
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Richfield	
Barkerville	
Bear Lake 	
Barkerville    	
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Grouse Creek	
Stout's Gulch	
Barkerville	
Grouse Creek	
Barkerville	
Lowhee Creek	
Barkerville	
Grouse Creek	
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Mustang Creek	
Canadian Creek ....
Hardscrabble Creek.
Hardscrabble Creek.
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Willow River Bridge
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Conklin's Gulch ....
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Mosquito Creek ....
Barkerville	
Barkerville	
Richfield	
Richfield	
Miner
Miner
Clerk
Miner
Dentist
Butcher
Hotel-keeper
Carpenter
Miner
Miner
Trader
Blacksmith
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Carpenter
Miner
Miner
Miner
Saloon-keeper
Trapper
Miner
Miner
Miner
Steward, R. Cariboo
Miner [Hospital
Miner
Miner
Miner
School-teacher
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Merchant
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Shoemaker
Saloon-keeper
Labourer
Sheriff
Miner
Telegraph operator
Physician
Miner
Physician
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner 57 Vict.
Voters' List—Cariboo District.
1465
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade or
calling (if any)
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
Barkerville Polling Division.
Wintrip, Edward.
Wintrip, John C..
Woleock, Henry. .
Wyllie, Robert...
Keithley Greek Polling Division,
Adams, James.
Barr, Robert	
Bellmond, Joseph E.
Birrell, Andrew ....
Commusky, Bernard. .
Edwards, John Elijah.
Guy, Frank	
King, Philip Walter Waterlow
Koster, John	
Knight, Archibald C	
Littler, Frederick.
McGregor, Hugh	
McKay, David	
McKen, James	
McNab, Robert	
McRae, Peter Ronald.
Malcolm, John	
Mathers, James	
Moore, James	
Moore, Joseph	
O'Neil, Cornelius
Pearse, Thomas
Pemberthy, Joseph
Seiveright, James . . .
Sheridan, William . ..
Smith, George	
Smith, John Richard
Stephenson, William.
Tell, Edward Waldemar.
Trewella, Edward	
Truman, George	
Veith, George Adolphus
Wathen, Thomas	
Young, Robert	
Lightning Greek Polling Division
Beedy, Asa Harold
Beattie, William . ,
—Continued.
Stout's Gulch
Stout's Gulch .
Barkerville ..
Sugar Creek. .
Snowshoe Creek .
Snowshoe Creek .
Quesnelle Forks .
Quesnelle Forks .
Spanish Creek. .
Keithley Creek.
Beaver Lake ...
Coyne, James	
Houseman, Walter William
James, John	
Quesnelle Forks .
Quesnelle Forks .
Quesnelle Forks .
Snowshoe Creek .
Quesnelle Forks .
Quesnelle Forks .
Snowshoe Creek .
Keithley Creek..
Quesnelle Forks .
Harvey Creek ...
Spanish Creek...
Keithley Creek .
Quesnelle Forks .
Spanish Creek.
Keithley Creek.
Harvey Creek . .
Snowshoe Creek .
Quesnelle Forks .
Quesnelle Forks .
Snowshoe Creek.
Quesnelle Forks .
Snowshoe Creek .
Harvey Creek ...
Keithley Creek ..
Keithley Creek..
Quesnelle Forks
Keithley Creek.
Stanley  	
Ruchon Creek
Lightning Creek.
Lightning Creek.
Stanley  	
Blacksmith
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Accountant
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Clerk
Miner
Government Agent
Miner
Miner
Miner
Trader
Miner
Miner
Clerk
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner 1466
Voters' List—Cariboo District.
1894
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which lie resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling' (if any).
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
Lightning Creek Polling Division,
Johnstone, Archibald
Jones, Solomon	
Jones, Harry	
McLeod, George	
Montgomery, Samuel
Morgon, Lewis	
Naismith, John.
Peebles, John	
Perkins, Edwin	
Price, Watkin Charles
Pritcbard, Robert ....
-Continued.
Stanley   ....
Stanley
Van Winkle
Stanley ....
Van Winkle
Stanley	
Lightning Creek
Stanley	
Lightning Creek .
Van Winkle
Stanley 	
Timon, Henry Shannon Lightning Creek.
Tregillis, Frederick James   Van Winkle
Vigeant, Damase
Wormald, William
Quesnellemouth Polling Division
Aguaya, Joseph	
Barlow, Abraham	
Belanger, Gabriel	
Belanger, Donat   	
Blair, Charles	
Blair, John Henry .	
Bouchie, William	
Bouchie, Edward	
Boulanger, August
Bowron, John Edwards
Boyd, John	
Brown, Joseph	
Callanan, Michael	
Callan, Patrick	
Carson, Alfred  	
Clarke, jeorge Benjamin
Craig, James	
Deacon, James	
Desehamps, Benjamin .
Deschamps, Antoine ..
Downs, Stephen	
Duclos, Exis	
Evans, Ezra	
lowing, William .
Fleming, John Thomas.
Fraser, John Anderson.
Hagarty, Michael	
Henderson, William Ramsay
Johnston, George C	
Johnston, John Wesley	
Johnston, William Albert ...
Kenny, George ...
Locke, Alexander.
Lightning Creek.
Stanley	
Quesnelle
Quesnelle ..
Quesnelle ..
Quesnelle ..
Quesnelle ..
Quesnelle ..
Quesnelle ..
Quesnelle ..
Quesnelle . .
Quesnelle . .
Cottonwood.
Quesnelle ..
Quesnelle ..
Peace River.
Quesnelle ..
Quesnelle ..
Quesnelle   ..
Quesnelle   	
Quesnelle   	
Quesnelle   	
Australian Ranch.
Quesnelle   	
Stewart's River . ..
Bohannon's Ranch.
Cottonwood.
Quesnelle   ..
Quesnelle .
Quesnelle .
Quesnelle .
Quesnelle .
Quesnelle .
Germansen Creek.
Quesnelle	
Miner-
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Blacksmith
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Labourer
Fanner and trader
Hotel-keeper
Teamster
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Labourer
F'armer
Telegraph operator
Farmer-
Farmer
Surgeon and physician
Miner
Farmer
Engineer
Labourer
Miner
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner and trapper
Farm labourer
Farm labourer
Clerk
Accountant
Clerk
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Stage-driver 57 Vict.
Voters' List—Cariboo District.
1467
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling; (if any).
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
220
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
Quesnellemouth Polling Division.
Laronde, Charles	
McDonald, Alexander...
McNaughton, Archibald
McPhail, Angus	
Marshall, Theodore	
Maxwell, Thomas	
Norton, William H
Olsen, Andrew ....
Patterson, James E..
Perkins, David F. M.
Pickard, George
Pouquette, Charles ..
Proutfit, Edward
Reid, James    	
Robertson, William.
Selms, George	
Shepherd, Edmund C...
Shepherd, William F.   .
Staebler, Christian
St. Laurent, Joseph H.
Thomas, William   	
Thomson, Duncan Tannatt .
Wallace, Alexander	
Williams Lake Polling Division,
Adams, William	
Adamson, Stewart	
Allen, David	
Anders, William Johnson ..
Anderson, Robert	
Armstrong, Ernest	
Armstrong, Thomas Arthur.
Bains, James G	
Bambrie, Charles	
Barrow, Thomas	
Batist, James	
Bayliff, Hugh P. L	
Bear, Henry	
Beaumont, Frederick M.
Becher, Frederick M. ...
Bennett, Thomas	
Bent, William	
Bergeau, Peter	
Blair, John	
Borland, Robert	
Bouchier, Charles.......
Bouchier, Cassimer ....
Boyoigant, Theople	
Brodie, John	
Byrne, Peter	
Carstens, Frederick Henry
Chaney, Philip	
Chisholm, Archibald	
Chippian, Jean D	
Clink, Alexander	
Continued.
Quesnelle. ..
Quesnelle...
Quesnelle.. .
Cottonwood.
Quesnelle . ..
;uesnelle. ..
Quesnelle	
Australian Ranch.
Quesnelle .
Quesnelle.
Quesnelle .
Quesnelle .
Quesnelle .
Quesnelle .
Quesnelle .
Quesnelle .
Quesnelle .
Quesnelle .
Quesnelle .
Quesnelle .
Dog Prairie
Quesnelle . .
13-Mile House.
Alexandria	
150-Mile House.
Chilcotin	
Alexandria	
Alexandria	
Horsefly	
Chilcotin	
150-Mile House	
Chilcotin	
Alexandria	
Alexandria	
Chilcotin    	
Chilcotin	
Chilcotin	
Chilcotin	
Horsefly	
150-Mile House	
Chilcotin	
Alexandria 	
150-Mile House	
Alexandria	
Alexandria	
St. Joseph's Mission
Horsefly	
Chilcotin	
Horsefly	
Alexandria	
St. Joseph's Mission
Williams Lake	
Alexandria	
Packer
Blacksmith
Agent H. B. Co.
Farm labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Miner
Farmer
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Merchant
Blacksmith
Labourer
Miner
Miner
F'armer
Road superintendent
Farmer
Prov. Land Surveyor
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Fanner
Road foreman
Miner
Gentleman
Miner
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Miner
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Miner
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Labourer
Merchant
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Labourer
Farmer
Roman Catholic Priest
Labourer 1468
Voters' List—Cariboo District.
1894
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon w-hich he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any.)
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
Williams Lake Polling Division.
Collins, Robert A	
Collins, Jacob Myers	
Constable, George	
Copeland, Williain	
Copeland, George	
Copeland, Frederick C	
Cornell, James	
Crawford, Henry H....,	
Cummings, James	
Cusson, Louis	
Debrillan, Isaac	
Desermeaux, Peter	
Desseault, David	
Dessault, Joseph	
Dessault, Joseph	
Dester, Gerald	
Drummond, Montague G	
Eagle, Charles William  	
East, James Isaiah  	
English, Frank	
Evans, George  	
Evans, James	
Felker, Henry	
Felker, George H	
F'elker, Henry P	
Felker, William	
Freeman, William	
Gordon, John	
Graham, Robert   	
Grahame, Alexander   	
Gravel, Jerry	
Hamilton, Gavin, Jr.	
Hamilton, Moffat	
Hamilton, Colin   	
Hamilton, John Rae   	
Hamilton, Richard	
Hamilton, Charles Ogden	
Hance, Orlando Thomas	
Hanes, John Nelson	
Harkins, Patrick	
Hart, Edward Levy	
Henderson, James	
Henry, Alveris	
Henson, John  W	
Hewer, FYank Algernon	
Hodge, Henry	
Hodgson, John	
Hope, James Stewart	
Home, Alfred	
Horan, Henry Patrick	
Hough, Jefferson	
Hudson, John	
Huerto, Santiago	
Humphreys, Charles	
Humphreys, Thomas B	
Humphreys, Edward	
Hurley, Cornelius	
Hutchison, Thomas	
Isnardy, Amedee	
Isnardy, Joseph	
—Continued.
Soda Creek ....
Soda Creek ....
Chilcotin	
Chilcotin	
Chilcotin	
Chilcotin	
Chilcotin	
Soda Creek ....
150-Mile House.
Alexandria	
Alexandria	
Alexandria	
Williams Lake .
Williams Lake .
Chimney Creek.
Riskie Creek...
Chilcotin	
Williams Lake
Long Lake
Chilcotin	
Soda Creek . .,
Soda Creek . ..
150-Mile House.
144-Mile House.
144-Mile House.
144-Mile House.
Alexandria....
Horsefly ...
Hanceville .
Chilcotin ..
Alexaudria.
Onward Ranch .
Horsefly	
Horsefly	
150-Mile House
Onward Ranch.
150-Mile House.
Chilcotin	
Chilcotin	
Williams Lake .
Chilcotin	
Chilcotin	
Horsefly	
Soda Creek ....
Chilcotin	
Chilcotin	
Alexandria	
Williams Lake .
Chilcotin	
Williams Lake .
150-Mile House
150-Mile House
8-Mile Creek...,
Alexandria ....
150-Mile House.
Soda Creek ....
Williams Lake .
Chilcotin	
Chimney Creek.
Chimney Creek.
Miller
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Labourer
Farmer
Labourer
Stoek-raiser
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Herder
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Stock-raisei-
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Carpenter
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farm labourer
Miner
Labourer
Farmer
Labourer
Farm er
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Labourer
Carpenter
Farmer
F'armer
Miner
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Saddler
Labourer
Carpenter
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Labourer
Ferryman
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 57 Vict.
Voters' List—Cariboo District.
1469
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
304
305
306
307
30S
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
Williams Lake Polling Division.
Isnardy, Frank..
Isnardy, Charles
Jamieson, William Samuel
Johnston, Frank	
Johnston, Ira Edmund ....
Johnston, George	
Johnston, George Jr	
Jones, William	
Jones, John ;. .
Kelly, John.
Lee, Norman	
Lee, Edward P... .
Lejacq, John M. I.
Little, George ....
Loadman, Frank A
Lucas, Alonza E. ..
Lyne, William, Jr.
Lyne, John	
McAulay, Archibald	
McAully, John	
McAllister, Thomas	
McCollum, Daniel	
McDonald, George	
McDonald, George	
McDonald, Donald	
MeEachern, Romeo Harrison
Mclnnis, Alexander D	
Mclnnis, John James	
Mclnnis, Alexander P	
Mcintosh, John Donald	
Mcintosh, Alexander George
Mcintosh, Allan  	
Mcintosh, Duncan Dewar ...
Mcintosh, John P	
Mclntyre, Daniel	
Macken, John	
McLean, Robert A	
MeLeese, Robert	
McLeese, John	
McLeod, John	
McLeren, Robert	
MeNeele, Theople	
McRae, Angus ....   	
McTaggart, John	
Maders, William	
Marion, Telisphore  	
Meldrum, Thomas	
Middleton, Robert	
Minton, Michael  	
Moffatt, Henry	
Moffitt, John Andrew	
Moffitt, William	
Moffitt, Charles  	
Moliere, Hilaire	
Moon, Charles	
Morin, Ernest	
Murphy, Denis	
Murphy, John	
Nason, Edward B	
Nightingale, Frederick Joseph.
Nordberg, Daniel	
—Continued.
Chimney Creek.
Chimney Creek.
150-Mile House.
Chilcotin	
Chilcotin	
150-Mile House.
150 Mile House.
Chilcotin	
Springfield	
150-Mile House
Chilcotin	
Hanceville	
St. Joseph's Mission
Alexandria	
Hanceville	
Horsefly	
9-Mile Creek	
9-Mile Creek	
Chilcotin	
Hanceville	
Chilcotin	
Horsefly	
Hanceville	
Hanceville	
Soda Creek ....
Horsefly	
Alexandria	
Alexandria	
Alexandria	
Soda Creek ....
150-Mile House.
150-Mile House.
150-Mile House
150-Mile House.
Sheep Creek ...
Alexandria	
Soda Creek	
Soda Creek	
Soda Creek	
Chilcotin	
Horsefly	
Alexandria	
150-Mile House.
Chilcotin	
Alexandria	
Alexandria	
Chilcotin	
Alexandria	
Chilcotin  	
Alexandria	
Alexandria	
Alexandria	
Alexandria	
Chilcotin 	
Chilcotin  	
Alexandria	
141-Mile House
141-Mile House.
150-Mile House.
Chilcotin  	
Chilcotin  	
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Labourer
Farmer
Farm labourer
Miner
Trader
Stock-raiser
Roman Catholic Priest
Labourer
F'armer
Miner
Blacksmith
Farmer
Fanner
Rancher
Mail-carrier
Miner
Labourer
Farmer
Carpenter
Baker and miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Telegraph operator
Labourer
Labourer
Carpenter
Rancher
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Mill-wright
Miner
Road foreman
Miner
Sawyer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
F'armer
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer 1470
Voters' List—Cariboo District.
1894
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade,
calling (if any).
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
Williams Lake Polling Division.
Orr, Robert	
Parker, Williain	
Parker, Ryland J	
Parker, Job	
Parrott, Byron J	
Pateneaud, Joseph	
Pateneaud, Albert Arthur Joseph
Paxton, Thomas Bernard	
Phibbs, John	
Pinchbeck, James	
Pinchbeck, James	
Pincbeck, Williain	
Porter, Alexander	
Rajos, Jacinto	
Reed, Thomas Pearson	
Robinson, James 	
Rose, Frederick	
Rose, James F	
Ross, Jeptha Seth	
Ross, Charles Wesley	
Ross, Joseph	
Ross, Murdoch D	
Saban, David	
Salmon, John	
Schultz, John	
Sellers, William	
Sellers, John	
Sharp, John	
Shaw, Robert Lunderdale    	
Shepherd, James	
Sheringham, Edward D'urban ..
Shirk, Josiah	
Simister, John	
Spaulding, Hiram A	
Stevens, Joseph	
Stewart, John	
Strouse, William M	
Swanson, William	
Tappage, Alexander	
Tappage, Baptiste	
Thomson, William H. G	
Towns, Charles	
Tresserra, Pablo	
Triplett, John 7	
Twan, John Sandford	
Verdier, Stephen	
Villa, Pedro	
Walters, Henry L	
Walters, Thomas H	
Webster, Williain	
Wells, Albert	
Wiley, Moses	
Young, Thomas Rawley	
—Continued.
Alexandria	
Big Lake Ranch	
Big Lake Ranch	
Horsefly	
Horsefly	
150-Mile House	
Horsefly	
Williams Lake	
Horsefly -.	
Williams Lake	
Williams Lake	
Chilcotin 	
Chimney Creek	
150-Mile House	
Soda Creek 	
Soda Creek  	
150-Mile House	
10-Mile Creek	
Chilcotin	
Carpenter's Mountain
Chilcotin	
Chilcotin	
Horsefly	
Oatlands	
Chilcotin	
Soda Creek 	
Soda Creek 	
Horsefly	
Horsefly   	
Horsefly	
Hanceville	
Horsefly	
Soda Creek	
Tatla Lake 	
150-Mile House	
Springfield	
Chilcotin	
Chilcotin	
Chilcotin	
Soda Creek 	
Horsefly	
Soda Creek 	
Chimney Creek	
Horsefly	
Alexandria 	
Horsefly	
150-Mile House 	
Horsefly	
Horsefly	
Chilcotin	
Horsefly	
Chilcotin	
Chilcotin	
Labourer
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Miner
Miner
Trader
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Miner
Labourer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Packer
Clerk
Labourer
Constable
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Stock-man
Packer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Harness-maker
Miner
Packer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Barkerville, B. C., 9th June, 1S94-
Certified correct.
JOHN STEVENSON,
Collector of Voters, Cariboo Electoral District.
VICTORIA, B. C:
Printed by Richard Wolfknden, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0063598/manifest

Comment

Related Items