Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE SOUTH RIDING OF WEST KOOTENAY ELECTORAL DISTRICT. 11TH JUNE,… British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1894

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0063540.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0063540.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0063540-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0063540-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0063540-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0063540-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0063540-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0063540-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0063540-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0063540.ris

Full Text

 57 Vict.     Voters' List—South Riding of West Kootenay District.
1547
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
SOUTH   RIDING   OF  WEST   KOOTENAY   ELECTORAL
DISTRICT.
11th June, 1894.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate. 1
Profession, trade, or
calling- (if any).
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
20
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
41
45
46
47
48
49
50
Abbs, Alfred Cooper	
Adams, Michael P	
Adie, Fred	
Aikenhead, Alex. D	
Aitken, George Henry ....
Aitchison, David	
Aldous, Nelson W	
Aldous, Herbert	
Alexander, Lorenzo	
Allen, Alfred C	
Allen, Thoburn	
Anderson, James	
Anderson, Arthur B	
Anderson, James A	
Anderson, William	
Anderson, Joseph  	
Angriguon. Palma	
Angrignon, Nestorius	
Annance, Peter	
Applewhaite, Edward	
Archer, Frederick E	
Archer, Walter C	
Ardeil, Thomas	
Armit,  Louis Napier	
Arnold, Charles Linney ...
Arrowsmith, John	
Arthur, Edward C	
Ash, John Rowe	
Ashby, Hugh Gibson	
Asselin, Arthur	
Atchison, George	
Atherton, Edwin Robinson
Aylwin, Henry	
Aylwin, Thomas John	
Aylwin, Charles	
Baillie, William	
Baillie, James	
Baker, John Jacob  	
Bambury, Williain H	
Barrett, Thomas	
Barrett, Albert	
Bartlett, George William
Baxendale, Richard	
Beale, Edward W	
Bealey, Robert John	
Beattie, Francis	
Beaton, Alexander J	
Beattie, James	
Beck, Harry D ,	
Becker, Edward	
Kaslo	
New Denver ..
Fort Sheppard
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo 	
Three Forks
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Kaslo  	
New Denver
Three Forks
Kootenay River
New Denver
New Denver
Three Forks
Nelson	
Kaslo  	
New Denver
New Denver
New Denver
Watson	
Goat River	
Nelson  	
New Denver
Kaslo 	
Nelson	
Ainsworth	
Watson	
New Denver
New Denver
New Denver .. .
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Ainsworth
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Lardo	
Nelson	
Balfour	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
New Denver ..
Nelson	
Fort Sheppard.
Kaslo	
Attorney
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Clerk
Druggist
Book-keeper
Salesman
Accountant
Miner
Miner
Book-keeper
Purser
Broker
Miner
Miner
Rancher
Miner
Miner
Miner
Real estate agent
Merchant
Real estate agent
Miner
Real estate agent
Miner
Rancher
Physician
Carpenter
Agent
Miner-
Miner
Merchant
Clerk
Hotel-keeper
Hotel-keeper
Railway agent
Butcher
Miner
Carpenter
Miner
Butcher
Hotel-keeper
Mirrer
Postmaster
Land agent
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Teamster
Carpenter
Miner 1548
Voters' List—South Riding of West Kootenay District.
1894
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling1 (if any).
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
Bell, J ames E	
Bell, James	
Bell, John	
Bell, John	
Bellan, Joseph	
Benzie, Samuel  	
Berry, Thomas	
Bigelow, George A	
Bigham, James Ephraim
Birks, David D	
Black, John   	
Black, James E	
Black, David	
Blanchard, Joseph	
Blanchard, James M	
Blanchard, Charles 	
Blandy, John Carne 	
Blandy, A. Poyntz  	
Blundeil, Richard	
Bogle, David B	
Bonson, Robert Forrest	
Bonson, James A	
Bourke, James	
Bowes, James	
Bowes, Joseph H	
Bowen, Baptice	
Bowen, Colin 	
Boyd, John C	
Boytl, James   	
Brandon, William H	
Bradley, John Charles	
Bremner, David	
Brown, Edward V	
Brown, Colin C	
Brown, James	
Brown, Thomas	
Brown, George Nelvill	
Brownrigg, John W	
Bruce, George A	
Bruce, Samuel.	
Buchanan, Artlrer Hamilton .
Buchanan, James Kitchum . .
Buchanan, James	
Buchanan, George O	
Bucke, Maurice Andrews
Bucke, Horace Walpole	
Bunker, Alfred	
Burnett, James  	
Burns, Michel	
Burnyeat, Archibald G	
Burton, Albert E	
Burden, Oscar	
Busk, Charles Westley	
Butler, Frederick	
Byers, Hamilton	
Caldwell, James Thomson ..
Callnin, Eugene	
Caldwell, John	
Cameron, Alfred	
Cameron, Ewen A	
Cameron, Hawly Alexander.
Cameron, John	
Cameron, Donald S	
Cameron, James P	
Cameron, James C	
Cameron, Dougal Edward ..
Cameron, John A	
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Three Forks ..
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
New Denver ..
New Denver ..
Kaslo 	
Pilot Bay	
Pilot Bay	
Nelson	
Duncan City ..
Duncan City ..
Nelson	
New Denver ..
New Denver ..
New Denver ..
Fort Sheppard
Silverton	
Nelson 	
Argen ta	
Three Forks ..
Three Forks ..
Nelson	
New Denver ..
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Nelson	
New Denver ..
Nelson	
Balfour	
Watson	
Three Forks ..
Kaslo 	
Nelson	
Nelson	
New Denver ..
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Kaslo  	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Nelson	
New Denver
Pilot Bay . ..
Balfour	
Three Forks
Kaslo 	
Three Forks
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
New Denver
New Donver
Kaslo 	
Kaslo	
Dairyman
Mirier
Miner
Lumberman
Miner
Miner
Lumberman
Trader
Blacksmith
Minister
Carpenter
Miner
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Painter
Labourer
Miner
Miner
Journalist
Bridge builder
Bridge builder
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Barrister
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Clerk
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Bank clerk
Clerk
Pack-train owner
Miner
Carpenter
Trader
Teamster
Carpenter
Bank Manager
Steamboat-man
Carpenter
Lumberman
Mining engineer
Gentleman
Miner
Contractor
Miner
Clerk
Miner
Carpenter
Civil enginear
Packer
Merchant
Miner
Miner
Miner
Drayman
Contractor
Drayman
Miner
Teamster
Miner
Logger
Moulder
Ry. contractor 75 Vict.     Voters' List—South Riding of West Kootenay District.
1549
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
15S
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
Cameron, James	
Campbell, Malcolm J ....
Campbell, Jchn Joseph  ..
Campbell, Angus	
Campbell, John	
Carne, Augustus	
Carpenter, Eric Conway..
Carrington, William	
Carscadden, John	
('arson, Thomas L	
Casselman, Judson   	
Cayzer, Thomas R	
Chandler, Frederick C....
Chapman, Henry ........
Chatterton, Thomas	
Chase, Ludlow Robinson .
Chipman, Joseph Howe ..
Chisholm, Joseph	
Chisholm, James  	
Chisholm, Archie	
Chisholm, Alexander	
Clair, Thomas	
Clair, Martin	
Clancy, Charles 	
Clark, David	
Clack, Williain Harry....
Clark, James	
Clark, George	
Clements, Austin Henry..
Clement, William R	
Cockle, Joseph Williain ,.
Cockle, Reginald Arthur .
Cody, Henry R	
Collin, Thomas Augustus.
Collison, John	
Collins, John	
Condon, Martin E	
Cormier, Stanley	
Cosgriff, Daniel	
Cosgriff, Thomas 	
Cosgriff, John	
Cottingham, Thomas E. ..
Couch, William	
Crane, Williain Albert . ..
Crawford, William Henry
Crawford, George	
Cregan, Claude A	
Croasdaile, Henry Edward
Crook, Arthur  	
Crowe, Elbr-idge	
Cryar, Michael	
Cunning, Robert 	
Currie, James H	
Dalpe, Aldric	
Darke, Silas Robert  	
Davies, Thomas J	
Davidson, William	
Davidson, Edgar H	
Davys, Montague Stanley
Dawson, James	
Dawson, Thomas	
Deacon, James A	
De La Haye, Charles	
Delaney, John	
Delaney, James	
Dempster, Thomas	
Dennis, Oliver George	
Kootenay River
Kaslo 	
New Denver ...
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Three Forks ...
Kaslo 	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo  	
Kaslo  	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo  	
Kaslo  	
Nelson  	
Kaslo  	
Kaslo  	
Three Forks ....
Kaslo  	
New Denver
New Denver ...
Kaslo 	
Pilot Bay	
Three Forks	
Kaslo  	
Three Forks
Nelson	
Slocan City	
Kaslo  	
Kaslo  	
Ain sworth	
Nelson	
Three Forks
Nelson  	
Kaslo	
Kaslo  	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Three Forks	
Kaslo	
Kootenay River
Three Forks
New Denver
Duncan City
Ainsworth	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Nelson  	
New Denver ...
Three Forks
New Denver ...
Nelson	
New Denver ...
Kootenay River
Three Forks....
Three Forks	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo 	
Three Forks....
New Denver ...
New Denver . . .
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Miner
Miner
Engineer
Steamboat-man
Steamboat-man
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Millwright
Teamster
Hotel-keeper
Clerk
Farmer
Surveyor
Engineer
Carpenter
Miner
Miner
Painter
Merchant
Miner
Carpenter
Miner
Miner
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Prospector
Miner
Engineer
Hotel-keeper
Rancher
Boat-builder
Boat-builder
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Cook
Miner
Miner
Miner-
Minor
Teamster
R.ancher
Miner
Labourer
Packer
Miner
Commercial manager
Finisher
Teamster
Miner
Miner
Clerk
Miner
Contractor
Rancher
Miner
Teamster
Engineer
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Blacksmith
Master mariner
Hotel-keeper
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Recorder 1550
Voters' List—South Riding of West Kootenay District.
1894
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
•205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
24S
249
Dery, John	
Derrah, Marshall	
Deuchane, William	
Devlin, Thomas	
Devlin, John G	
Dickson, James W	
Dodds, Alexander	
Doherty, Cornelius	
Donnelly, James	
Donovan, Tim	
Dorey, John	
Douglas, Alexander W.	
Dover, Jacob	
Dow, John Wilson	
Dow, William James	
Dow, Alexander	
Driscoll, John Joseph	
Driscoll, Thomas J	
Duffy, Thomas	
Duhamel, Henry  	
Dnhamel, Joseph	
Dumont, Joseph	
Duncan, Thomas J	
Dunlop, John	
Durney, Edward	
Easton, James  	
Edgar, William F	
Edwards, Frank	
Edwards, Joseph	
Ellacott, Charles Herbert..
Ellis, George	
Elliot, John	
English, Thomas	
English, James	
Estabrooks, George Ludlow
Ettar, Charles	
Ewen, Robert	
Farwell, Arthur Stanhope .
Fawcett, Samuel	
Ferguson, Ranald C	
Fielding, John 	
Finlay, Jotham	
Finlay, Archibald 	
Finueane, Francis Joseph  .
Fitch, Frank Leslie	
Flager, William Alexander
Flahiff, Edward	
Fletcher, Frank	
Fletcher, Josiah	
Fletcher, Archie  	
Fletcher, Andrew	
Flynn, Thomas	
Forten, Joseph   	
Forau, Robert    ....
Forbes, Duncan Seaton   ...
Forster, Arthur P	
F'oster, Howard M	
Foster, John   	
Francis, George	
Fraser, Daniel A	
Fraser, Richard Anderson.
Fraser, Athol	
Gagne, Peter	
Gallagher, Patrick John...
Galbraith, Angus	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
New Denver ...
Ainsworth	
Three Forks
New Denver ...
Fort Sheppard .
Kootenay River
Nelson	
New Denver ...
Nelson	
Goat River	
Argenta 	
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Fort Sheppard .
New Denver ...
Nelson	
Nelson   	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
Three Forks .. .
New Denver ...
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Wancta	
Nelson	
Kootenay River
Kootenay River
New Denver . . .
Nelson	
Kaslo 	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo 	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Ainsworth	
Watson	
Nelson	
Nelson  	
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
Three Forks	
Nelson 	
Three Forks....
Kaslo 	
Kaslo  	
Kootenay River
Nelson    	
Three Forks....
Ainsworth	
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
New Denver. ...
Three Forks ...
Nelson	
New Denver ...
Teamster
Miner
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Cutter
Miner
Miner
Miner
Rancher
Carpenter
Farmer
Miner
Jewel ler
Rancher
Miner
Engineer
Butcher
Contractor
Carpenter
Carpenter
Farmer
Labourer
Miner
Miner
Labourer
Architect
Packer
Contractor
Miner
Civil engineer
Rancher-
Barrister
Labourer
Labourer-
Steamboat master-
Lumberman
Carpenter
Civil engineer
Clerk
Miner
Civil engineer-
Miner
Miner
Accountant
Carpenter
Contractor
Miner
Land commissioner
Hotel-keeper
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Miner
Labourer
Carpenter
Miner
Engiueer
Farmer
Hotel keeper
Miner
Mechanic
Printer
Miner
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Miner 57 Vict.     Voters' List—South Riding of West Kootenay District. 1551
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
Gallop, Walter Joseph	
Gallop, William Nathaniel ....
Gallop, Walter Ross	
Gallop, Richard S	
Gannon, Patrick   	
Gardner, Alexander	
Garland, Alexander T	
Gates, John Roelerick  	
Gaudroux, Peter   	
Gething, Cornelius M	
Gibson, John Ayton  	
Gibson, William   	
Gibson, John F	
Gibson, David Henry	
Giffin, Terrence Hamilton	
Gilchrist, Neil	
Gilchrist, Duncan	
Gilker, James A	
Gill, John 	
Gillis, John M	
Gillis, Malcolm	
Gillis, James Brown	
Gillis, John Archibald	
Gisby, Stephen	
Glencross, Sandy R	
Glover, William M	
Goepel, William John	
Goldsmith, Frank G	
Goodenough, Arthur	
Goodwin, William	
Goodwin, Charles Hardenbrook
Gordon, Thomas    ....
Gormely, Frank C	
Graham, William	
Graham, Williain H	
Graham, George W	
Grant, Donald  	
Grant, Archibald McKellar. ...
Grant, Peter	
Grant, James	
Gravel, Frank	
Gray, Pierrepont Hamilton....
Gray, Thomas W	
Green, Robert F 	
Green, Samuel H	
Green, Benjamin	
Griffith, Henry	
Griffiths, George	
Grubb, Charles	
Gurn, John	
Guthrie, Matthew	
Hair, Thomas	
Hall, Alfred E	
Hall, George Wallace	
Hall, William H	
Hall, Abraham    	
Hamilton, John	
Hamber, Claud S. F	
Hanson, Wilhelm	
Hargreaves, John James  	
Harper, Frank B	
Harrison, Ligh Richmond	
Harrop, Ernest	
Harris, Thomas 	
Harvey, John Thomas William..
Harvey, John A	
Hastings, Reginald W	
Balfour	
Balf ou r	
Balfour	
Bal four	
Three Forks
Kaslo	
Kaslo  	
New Denver
Three Forks
New Denver
Nelson	
Ainsworth ..
New Denver
New Denver
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Ainsworth ..
Nelson	
New Denver
Kaslo	
Kaslo  	
Kaslo  	
Kaslo 	
Watson	
Kaslo	
Three Forks.
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
New Denver ,
New Denver .
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ainsworth ...
New Denver .
Three Forks .
Ainsworth ...
Nelson     ....
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo	
Ainsworth ...
Three Forks..
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
New Denver
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Silverton . ..
Kaslo	
Trader
Miner
Miner
Carpenter
Butcher
Confectioner
Clerk
Miner
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Druggist
Miner
Miner
Labourer
Registrar
Miner
Labourer
Merchant
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Night watchman
Contractor
Carpenter
Miner
Bar-keeper
Miner
Mining recorder
Farmer
Clerk
Contractor
Carpenter
Miner
Restaurant
Miner
Shoemaker
Conductor
Miner
Prospector
Miner-
Miner
Miner
Engineer
Contractor
Merchant
Merchant
Gentleman
Miner
Mason
Clerk
Cook
Merchant
Miner
Clerk
Farmer
Prospector
Bricklayer
C.P.R. agent
Agent
Hotel keeper
Gentleman
Musician
Barrister
Merchant
Constable
Surveyor's assistant
Blacksmith
Capitalist 1552
Voters' List—South Riding of West Kootenay District.
1894
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
Haverty, Michael	
Hayward, Charles, jr	
Hayes, John C	
Hazard, William    	
Heap, Francis Arthur	
Heathcote, G. W. Bruce . ..
Henderson, Silas Joseph....
Henderson, Robert George..
Hennessy, Thomas Edward.
Hern, Heirry	
Hetherington, Joseph	
Hickey, John	
Hillyer, Charles	
Hill, Wilson	
Hill, Alfred	
Hill, William	
Hirsch, John	
Hodgins, Arthur E	
Hodgson, John Whittam...
Hodgson, George H	
Hodson, William 	
Holden, Isaac	
Holt, Grange Viret	
Hoover, Newlin	
Horrocks, Heirry F	
Houston, John	
Houston, William	
Howard, John  	
Howson, Harry	
Howard, Harry 	
Hughes, Felix   	
Hughes, James Franklin .   .
Hughes, Andrew S	
Hugonin, Charles	
Hume, J. Fred	
Hunter, William	
Hunter, Thomas	
Hurley, John    	
Hurry, Frederick Knight...
Huscroft, William R	
Huscroft, James	
Huston, William	
Ingram, Hugh B	
Innes, William Ernest	
Irvine, Frederick	
Irving, William	
Irwin, Albert	
Jackson, John D	
Jackson, William Henry . ..
lames, Henry	
Jardine, Andrew	
Jardine, Archibald	
Jarvis, Frederick W	
Jeffers, Frederick	
Jeffreys, Albert	
Jefferson, Albert	
Jiszkowicz, Charles	
Johnson, Archie Mainwaring
Johnson, George H	
Johnson, Axel	
Johnson, Henry	
Johnstone, George	
Joiner, Proctor	
Jones, David Sugnall	
Jowett, William Austin	
Kaslo	
Nelson 	
Kaslo 	
Nelson 	
Duncan River . .
Nelson	
Kaslo	
New Denver . . .
Kaslo	
New Denver ...
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
Nelson 	
New Denver ...
New Denver ...
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Duncan River . .
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo 	
Nelson	
Three Forks  ...
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Fort Sheppard .
New Denver ...
Kaslo 	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Nelson 	
New Denver . . .
Nelson	
Watson	
Nelson	
Kootenay River
Kootenay River
Kaslo 	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo 	
Nelson	
Kaslo 	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ainsworth	
Kaslo  	
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
Watson	
New Denver ...
Nelson	
Kootenay River
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo 	
Nelson	
Kaslo  	
Three Forks . ..
Nelson 	
Miner
Clerk
Agent
Miner
Merchant
Clerk
Merchant
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Miner
Fanner
Miner
Builder
Saw-mill owner
Sawmill owner
Musician
Surveyor-
Civil engineer
Clerk
Merchant
Baggageman
Hotel-keeper
Bank manager
Rancher
Broker
Printer
Miner
Watchmaker
Miner
Miner
Miner
Agent
Painter
Miner
Merchant
Merchant
Mechanic
Blacksmith
Dairyman
Rancher
Rancher
Miner
Baker
Miner
Clerk
Cabinet-maker
Miner
Miner
Miner
Surveyor
Prospector
Miner
Miner
Miner
Brakeman
Labourer
Watchmaker
Student-at-law
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Customs
Clerk
Miner
Real estate agent 57 Vict.     Voters' List—South Riding of West Kootenay District.
1553
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
447
Kalb, Alford Friedricb ...
Kane, George Thomas....
Kane, David Prosser	
Kealey, Michael   	
Keefer, Thomas S	
Keefer, John M	
Keefer, George H	
Keeling, Shirley	
Keen, John    	
Kelly, John T	
Kennedy, Thomas A	
Kennedy, John F	
Kennedy, John Alexander
Kennedy, William F	
Kent, Thomas   	
Kerins, Thomas	
Kerr, Robert Bird	
Kilby, Ernest	
Kilby, John Fryer	
Kingsmill, Harold	
Kinnee, Calviu	
Kirk, John Albert	
Kirkpatrick, John A	
Kirkpatrick, Edward
Kirkwood, Robert Ira....
Kirlin, Aubert G  	
Lade, Vincent Franklin . .
Lade, James A	
Lafrance, Elzear Nazaire .
Laird, George	
Lane, Frank B	
Lane, Fred. C	
Lane, John  	
Latrace, William	
Latham, James P	
Lawlor, Williain Henry ..
Lean, Allan	
Leask, George O	
Lee, Benjamin Henry ....
Lees, Archibald	
Lemon, Robert li!	
Lcndrum, Thomas J	
Levasseur, George	
Lewis, Isaac	
Lewis, George F	
Litster, Thomas W	
Little, Fred G	
Livingston, William B . ..
Logan, David	
Lomer, Edward	
Long, Henry George	
Long, Robert J	
Lonsdale, Albert	
Looby, Archibald	
Loudin, Clifford P	
Longheed, Isaac	
Love, James H	
Lovatt, Samuel	
Lowes, John W	
Macdonald, Alexander . . .
Macdonald,  Neil   	
Macdonald, John	
Mackay, Adam	
Mackay, William Drake .
Mackean, George	
Mackean, Grant H,..... .
Kootenay River
Kaslo  	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Nelson  	
Nelson	
Nelson .....
Duncan City .
Kaslo 	
Slocan Lake  .
Kaslo 	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo  	
Nelson  	
Three Forks ..
New Denver .
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Kaslo 	
Kalso	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Three F'orks .
Sandon Creek
Ainsworth	
Ainsworth	
Kootenay Lake.
Balfour	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Ainsworth	
Three Forks
Three Forks	
Kaslo 	
New Denver
Kaslo 	
New Denver
Nelson	
Ainsworth	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo	
Goat River	
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
Nelson 	
Kaslo 	
Kootenay River .
Silverton	
Argenta	
Nelson .........
Nelson	
Kaslo 	
Three Forks	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Ten-Mile Point.
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Kaslo  	
Balfour	
Balfour	
Rancher
Millwright
Gentleman
Miner
Cook
Teamster
Lumberman
Miner
Civil engineer
Book-keeper
Engineer
Hotel manager
Miner
Miner
Steamboat-man
Miner
Barrister
Carpenter
Watchman
Miner
Barber
Surveyor
Clerk
Miner-
Miner
Miner
Miner-
Miner
Rancher
Farmer
Labourer
Contractor
Contractor
Blacksmith
Teamster
Miner
Boatman
Clerk
Real estate agent
Engineer
Merchant
Clerk
Cook
Miner
Miner
Miner
Ranch er
Shoeinaker
Gentleman
Miner
Packer
Fireman
Miner
Packer-
Porter
Miner
Clerk
Miner
Clerk
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Civil engineer
Miner
Miner 1554
Voters' List—South Riding of West Kootenay District.
1894
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
448
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
Mackenzie, Robert  	
Mackenzie, William L	
Mackenzie, Alexander A	
MacLeod, Donald 	
MacNaghten, Frederic Fergus
Madigan, John	
Madden, Thomas	
Malanson, Harry	
Malloy, Michael	
Malone, John J	
Maloney, Patrick	
Mann, Hugh	
Mann, Alex. Robert	
Marsden, James David	
Marks, Alfred John	
Martin, Charles Williain	
Martin, John Robert   	
Martin, Henri Milton	
Martin, Edward C	
Martin, Donald McLean	
Marshall, Thomas E	
Mason, Thomas	
Mathews, Henry James	
Matheson, James	
Matheson, Angus	
Matheson, John H	
Mathieson, William.	
May, Thomas B	
Meehan, Martin	
Mellor, Joseph Edward  	
Merchant, Charles	
Merkley, Walter W	
Miles, John	
Millington, Samuel	
Mills, Thomas Alfred	
Mills, Sandford	
Miller, John James	
Minielly, George	
Molsen, Charles	
Montreuil, Eugene   	
Moore, Abner Wellington ....
Moore, John D	
Moore, David Wilson	
Morice, David T	
Morrison, Murdoch	
Morris, Walter D	
Morrison, Peter Duncan	
Mountain, Frederick A. R... .
Moulse, William	
Mowat, James  	
Muir, Andrew Crichton	
Mulvey, Thomas 	
Murchison, Colin	
Murchison, Colin A	
Murray, Patrick W	
Murray, Patrick R	
Murray, Walter	
Murphy, Michael	
Murphy, Charles	
McAndrew, Martin	
McAndrews, Michael	
McArthur, James	
McArthur, Robert	
McArthur, Duncan	
McArthur, Joseph Benjamin..
McAuliffe, Williain	
MeCallum, Duncan	
McCartney, John	
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo	
New Denver
New Denver
Kaslo 	
Nelson	
Nelson  	
Nelson  	
Nelson  	
Kaslo  	
New Denver
New Denver
Kaslo  	
Nelson	
Kaslo  	
Nelson	
Wilson Creek
Three Forks .
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Nelson ......
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
New Denver .
Nelson	
Kaslo 	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Three Forks .
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Boundary....
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
Frederieton . .
Ainsworth ...
Kaslo 	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Ainsworth ...
Watson	
Nelson	
Slocan City   .
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
New Denver .
Kaslo	
Three Forks. .
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo    	
Three Forks .
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Merchant
Merchant
Merchant
Rancher
Miner
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Labourer
Miner
Hotelkeeper
Miner
Contractor
Contractor
Accountant
Hotel keeper
Labourer
Clerk
Book-keeper-
Labourer
Clergyman
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Barber
Prospector
Barber
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Sign painter
Hotel-keeper
Teacher
Carpenter
Miner
Miner
Contractor
Miner
Book-keeper
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Waiter
Miner
Miner
Miner-
Contractor
Barrister
Rancher
Hotel-keeper
Carpenter
Miner
Miner
Bridge carpenter
Miner
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Mirrer
Labourer
Labourer
Carpenter
Lawyer
Miner
Carpenter
Miner 57 Vict.     Voters' List—South Riding of West Kootenay District.
1555
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573
574
575
576
577
578
579
580
581
5S2
583
McCIeary, Albert	
McClement, John	
McClusky, John	
McCrimmon, Roderick	
McCuaig, Donald G	
McDermid, James D	
McDonald, Daniel	
McDonald, Robert	
McDonald, Charles	
McDonald, Alexander	
McDonald, Duncan A....
McDonald, Charles	
McDonald, Randal	
McDonald, James William .
McDonald, Alexander	
McDonald, Duncan	
McDonald, Dan	
McDonald, James	
McDonald, Philip	
McDonald, Hugh	
McDonald, Angus L	
McDonald, John  	
McDonald, Daniel K	
McDonald, Hugh T	
McDonald, Hugh D	
McDonald, Alexander D  ...
McDonald, Archie A	
McDougall, Hugh	
McFadden, Neil	
McFarlane, John S	
McFarlane, William G	
McFarlane, Duncan A	
McGillivray, John Robert .
McGillivray, Angus -.
McGillivray, Archie	
McGillivray, Duncan J	
McGovern, Thomas	
McGoveni, Phil	
McGrath, Michael	
McGregor, Duncan C	
McGregor, Angus	
McGuigan, John George....
McHale, John	
Mclnnes, Neil	
Mclnnes, Angus	
Mcintosh, John	
Mcintosh, Finlay	
Mcintosh, John Laurence. ..
Mclntyre, Angus	
Mclntyre, Duncan	
McKay, Alexander	
McKay, James ....   	
MeKenzie, Murdock	
MeKenzie, James	
M cKenzie, Thomas	
MeKenzie, Alexander	
McKenelly, Mahew H	
McKerrow, Walter Howie  .
McKiernan, James	
McKinnon, Archie	
McKinnon, John	
McKinnon, William Charles
McKinnon, Angus ...   	
McKinnon, John Q	
McKinnon, Stephen	
McKinnon, Cowan R	
McKinnon, John Joseph . ..
MeKenzie, Robert Munro ..
Nelson	
New Denver
Three Forks
New Denver
Three Forks
Three Forks
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
New Denver
Ainsworth ..
Kaslo  	
Three Forks.
Three Forks.
Three Forks.
Nelson	
Nelson	
Ainsworth ..
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Watson	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo 	
Silv'erton . ..
Kaslo  	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
Ainsworth ..
Kaslo	
New Denver-
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Silverton . ..
New Denver
Three Forks
Kaslo	
Ainsworth ..
Ainsworth ..
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Three Forks
New Denver-
New Denver-
Three Forks
Kaslo 	
Kaslo  	
Kaslo  	
Kaslo 	
New Denver
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Three Forks
Kaslo	
New Denver
New Denver
Ainsworth ..
Three Forks
Three Forks
Nelson	
Waneta ....
Pilot Bay . ..
Miner
Ironmoulder
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Charcoal-burner
Miner
Miner
Machinist
Carpenter
Carpenter
Miner
Miner
Clerk
Carpenter
Labourer
M erchant
Miner
Miner-
Contractor
Miner
Miner
Carpenter
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Carpenter
Miner
Physician
Customs
Carpenter-
Miner
Miner
Wheel-wright
Miner
Miner
Bridgeman
Contractor
Labourer
Miner
Miner-
Carpenter
Merchant
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Packer
Contractor
Blacksmith
Carpenter
Hotel-keeper
Carpenter
Teamster
Carpenter
Gentleman
Miner
Sawyer-
Miner
Engineer
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Miner
Labourer
Contractor
Carpenter 1556
Voters' List—South Riding of West Kootenay District,
1894
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
584
Carpenter
Miner
585
McLaughlan, William Lee	
McLean, Neil	
McLean, William C	
586
587
Kaslo 	
Miner
588
McLean, David R	
McLean, Samuel  	
McLellan, William Alfred
589
590
591
New Denver	
Hotel-keeper
592
593
McLeod, Hugh D	
594
McLeod, Alexander	
595
596
McLeod, John	
McLeod, Neil	
McLeod, Fenimore M	
McLeod, John Norman	
McMillan, Daniel	
597
598
Miner
599
600
Kaslo	
Miner
601
602
McMillan, Alex. J	
Kaslo    	
Kaslo 	
Civil engineer
603
604
McMillan, John D	
McMillan, Henry Allen	
McMorris, Daniel C	
Miner
Miner
605
Nelson 	
606
McNaughton, James	
607
Minei
608
609
McNeill, John	
McNicholl, Charles	
McPhail, Daniel D	
McPhee, John M	
Miner
Prospector
Tailor
610
611
612
Kaslo	
Miner
613
McPhee, Allen	
614
615
McRae, John	
McRae, Duncan	
616
617
New Denver	
Miner
Miner
618
619
620
621
McRae, Duncan	
McRae, Murdock	
Naden, George R	
Nagle, Gerard B	
New Denver	
Miner
Bridgeman
622
623
Photographer
Photographer
624
Neelands, Hamilton George	
Neely, Robert	
Newton, William Melville	
Nicholson, Charles	
Nicks, George W	
Nicks Isaiah	
Niven, Hugh	
625
626
627
628
Labourer
Clerk
629
Millman
630
631
632
633
Nixon, Hugh	
Mill-wright
634
635
Noonan, Patrick	
Norman, Sidney	
Miner
636
Miner
637
Real estate
638
Butcher
639
Capitalist
640
O'Farrell, Thomas P	
Draughtsman
Miner
641
642
O'Hare, James L	
O'Neil, John	
O'Ray, Daniel	
643
644
Miner
645
Miner
646
Papworth, William Vidler	
Pamrin, George Horace	
Mechanic
647
648
Restaurant-keeper
Miner 57 Vict.      Voters' List—South Riding of West Kootenay District.
1557
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling- (if any).
649
650
651
652
653
654
655
656
657
658
659
660
661
662
663
664
665
666
667
668
669
670
671
672
673
674
675
676
677
678
679
680
681
682
683
684
685
686
687
688
689
690
691
692
693
694
695
696
697
698
699
700
701
702
703
704
705
706
•707
708
709
710
711
712
713
Parkin, Joseph	
Paseoe, John B	
Paseoe, William Henry
Paseoe, Thomas W ....
Paterson, John	
Pease, Edmund C	
Peppard, John G	
Perks, Harry Burton. ..
Perry, Charles Edward.
Phair, Edwin E	
Pilon, Joseph	
Pitts, Herbert H	
Plaisance, Harvey W ..
Piatt, George	
Pollard, Frederick	
Pollard, William B ....
Pott, Thomas Sutcliffe .
Pratt, Fred. G	
Proctor, Thomas (x ....
Provost, Frank.... ; ..
Pryer, William	
Quarry, John M .
Rankin, George :
Rashdall, George Herbert
Rashdall, Charles Savile	
Rathborne, Mervyn R. W
Reid, Albert	
Reid, John D	
Reith, John	
Renwick, Robert Alexander ..
Retallack, John L	
Renter, Sebastian J	
Revsbock, Andrew H	
Richardson, George W	
Richardson, Frederick	
Rippin, Henry	
Ritchie, Joseph Frederick
Roadley, Thomas John	
Robb, William George	
Roberts, Abraham L	
Roberts, William	
Robertson, John	
Robertson Williain H	
Robillard, Jeremie	
Robinson, WTilliam P	
Robson, George R	
Rodier, Pierre	
Roderick,  Thomas  	
Rogers, John Franklin Bruce
Rolfe, William Nicholas
Rowse, William H  	
Rowse, Thomas	
Roy, Simon	
Roy, Andre	
Rudd, Henry Vittoria	
Russell, Edmund Clowes
Ruvane, Michael 	
Ryan, James	
Rykert, John Charles, Jr....
St. Barbe, Charles	
St. Laurent, Peter	
Sanders, William John	
Sandilands, Evelyn Montague.
Sansom, Charles B	
Saunders, Thomas Randolph..
Nelson	
Ainsworth	
Ainsworth	
Ainsworth	
Nelson	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
New Denver
Three Forks
Kaslo	
Kootenay Lake
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Kaslo 	
Kootenay River
Balfour	
Three Forks
Kaslo 	
Three Forks
Kaslo	
New Denver
New Denver
New Denver
Silverton . ..
New Denver
Waneta ....
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo  	
Watson	
Silverton . . .
Kaslo	
Three Forks.
New Denver
Watson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Kaslo	
Boundary...
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo '.	
Ainsworth ..
Nelson	
New Denver
Prospector
Miner
Miner
Carpenter
Engineer
Telegraph agent
Lumberman
Clerk
Civil engineer
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Merchant
Carpenter    ■
Miner
Broker
Cutter-
Carpenter
Rancher
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Blacksmith
Miner
Conveyancer
Gentleman
Miner
Cook
Rancher
Journalist'
Broker
Butcher
Hotel-keeper
Real estate agent
Clerk
Miner
Surveyor
Land agent
Miner
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Miner
Miner
Deputy Sheriff
Clerk
Tinsmith
Miner
Physician
Saw-mill manager
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Clerk
Gentleman
Miner
Carpenter
Customs
Journalist
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Constable
Clerk
Miner 1558
Voters' List—South Riding of West Kootenay District.
1894
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
r.pon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
714
715
716
717
718
719
720
721
722
723
724
725
726
727
728
729
730
731
732
733
734
735
736
737
738
739
740
741
742
743
744
745
746
747
748
749
750
751
752
753
754
755
756
757
758
759
760
761
762
763
764
765
766
767
768
769
770
771
772
773
774
775
776
777
778
779
780
Scott, Alexander	
Scoley, John Henry  	
Seale, Joseph 	
Seale, James	
Sealey, Charles Edward	
Seaman, William	
Selous, Harold	
Shannon, Alexander V	
Shannon, Edward	
Shaw, Samuel Poole	
Sheran, Harry	
Sheran, James	
Sherwood, Leonard E	
Sherwood, Arthur Robert ...
Shibault, Joseph	
Shiell, Robert	
Shilland, Anthony	
Sieotte, Noel	
Simpson, John B	
Simpson, John Segswortb ...
Simpson, William	
Skinner, William A	
Sloan, Elmer Murdock	
Sloan, William Porteous
Smart, James	
Smith, William	
Smith, James Wilson    	
Smith, John	
Smith, E. Foyle	
Smith, Henry	
Spencer, William Gilmore ...
Spencer, James Smith.......
Spratt, John	
Sproat, Gilbert Hector Shaw
Sproat, Gilbert Malcolm	
Sproule, James	
Sproule, Charles Clark	
Scp-iire, Fred	
Stafford, George	
Stanley, Gilbert	
Stanley, Edward Hall	
Starratt, Luther P	
Steed, George	
Steele, Thomas M	
Stenson, Robert J	
Stephenson, George	
Stevenson, William R	
Stevenson, Isaiah	
Stewart, Alexander	
Stewart, Charles  	
Stewart, John	
Stewart, Alexander Finlay ..
Stone, Oliver Tinson	
Stothers, John	
Strathern, Robert	
Strathern, William B	
Stureh, Samuel	
Stuckey, Richard	
Sully, Walter John	
Sutherland, Robert J	
Swedberg, Jons Pearson	
Swift, Joseph A	
Tallmire, Joseph	
Targett, Arthur Henry	
Taylor, Daniel  	
Taylor, John Arthur	
Taynton, John H	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
New Denver
Nelson	
New Denver
New Denver
Kaslo	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo	
Nelson 	
Kaslo 	
Duncan City
Duncan City ...
Kaslo    	
Kaslo  	
Kootenay River
Nelson	
Nelson 	
Ainsworth	
New Denver ...
Kaslo  	
Kaslo	
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Ainsworth	
Nelson 	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Nelson  	
Nelson  	
New Denver ...
Nelson	
Nelson	
New Denver . . .
Nelson	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo    ...
Nelson .   :	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo 	
Kaslo . -.	
Nelson 	
Kaslo 	
New Denver ...
Nelson	
Nelson	
New Denver ...
Nelson	
Kaslo 	
Three Forks.
Kaslo	
New Denver
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Stage-driver
Miner-
Teamster
Teamster
Book-keeper
Mariner
Miner
Farmer
Baker
Clerk
Hotel-keeper
Hotel-keeper
Clerk
Assessor
Teamster
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Clerk
Hotel-keeper
Hotel-keeper
Carpenter
Broker-
Rancher
Merchant
Miner
Miner
Miner
Carpenter
Carpenter
Tinsmith
Miner
Miner
Marino engineer
Land agent
Miner-
Clerk
Tailor
Miner
Photographer
Prospector-
Miner
Blacksmith
Dairyman
Clerk
Tinsmith
Engineer
Lumberman
Book-keeper
Butcher
Bank clerk
Carpenter
Townsite agent
Labourer
Jeweller
Lumberman
Labourer
Carpenter
Labourer
Contractor
Miner
Carpenter
Bridgeman
Clerk
Miner
Shoemaker
Plasterer 57 Vict.     Voters' List—South Riding of West Kootenay District.
1559
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling1 (if any).
781
782
783
784
7S5
Teetzel, William F	
Tegart, Edward	
Telford, William	
Tenon, Joseph	
Thomlinson, William	
Druggist
Miner
Lineman
Farmer
786
787
788
789
790
Thompson, Andrew Hamilton  . .
Thompson, James Henry	
Thorburn, Grant	
Thurburn, Shory Vincent	
Todd, Langton W	
Tolson, John W	
Tourigny, T. L. Hector	
Townsend, Neville Frederick . . .
Toye, Sydney Howard	
Farmer
Miner
Hotel-keeper
791
792
793
Contractor
794
795
796
Miner
Surveyor
797
798
Hotel-keeper
799
800
Tuck, Samuel Parker	
Tunstall, George C, Jr	
Turner, Peter Body Carne	
Turner, James Edward	
Civil engineer
Clerk
801
802
Clerk
803
804
805
Clergyman
Surveyor
Book-keeper
Real estate agent
806
Twigg, Herbert Thomas	
807
808
Walbey, William Henry	
809
810
811
812
Mining expert
Carpenter
Real estate agent
813
814
Wallbridge, Adam Henry	
815
816
817
818
819
Ward, Thomas M	
Ward, William A	
820
821
Miner
822
Carpenter
823
824
Watts, Edward	
895
826
827
828
Carpenter
829
830
West, Charles W	
831
Hotel-keeper
839
West, Walter William	
833
Whalley, Edward P	
834
Prospector
Clerk
835
Whiteley, Arthur Mordred	
White, William	
836
837
Whittley, David	
838
839
Whittaker, Samuel    	
840
Wilds, Albert	
841
Will, William Richardson	
Carpenter
849
843
Williams, George Herbert	
Druggist
844
845
846
Railroadman 1560
Voters' List—South Riding of West Kootenay District.
1894
No
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade or
calling (if any)
847
848
Wilson, William John	
Wilson, William	
Wilson, George Edward	
Wilson, Arthur M	
Wilson, Samuel John	
Wixon, Robert	
Woods, George H	
849
850
Three Forks	
851
Miner
852
853
Miner
Clerk
854
Carpenter
Miner
855
Wood, Alfred Wills	
Wood, Robert	
Wood, Frank A	
856
857
Eating house
Book-keeper
Baker
858
Wright, Alfred William	
Three Forks	
859
Merchant
860
861
Yuill, George M.	
Yuill, Robert	
Miner
862
Miner
Certified correct as revised at Court of Revision this date.
W. J. GOEPEL,
Collector of Voters, South Riding of West Kootenay Electoral. District.
Dated Nelson, B.C. June 11th, 1894.
victoria, B.C.:
Printed bylliciiARU Wora-ENDEN, Printer to the Queen's*Most Excellent Majesty

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0063540/manifest

Comment

Related Items