Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OR PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ESQUIMALT ELECTORAL DISTRICT. 6TH JUNE, 1894. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1894

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0063459.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0063459.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0063459-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0063459-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0063459-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0063459-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0063459-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0063459-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0063459-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0063459.ris

Full Text

 57 Vict.
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
1371
LIST OF PERSONS UNTITLED TO VOTE
IN THE
ESQUIMALT  ELECTORAL  DISTRICT.
6th June, 1894.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
Adams, Thomas	
Agnew, John	
Allen, Robert Lemon	
Allen, William	
Anderson, Henry	
Anderson, Peter Murray	
Andrews, Jarrres	
Annette, John S	
Arden, William	
Arden, William, Jr	
Arden, Thomas	
Argyle Thomas	
Ashley, Thomas	
Astle, Thomas 	
Atkins, Joseph	
Atkins, Thomas	
Atkins, Thomas, Jr	
Atkins, William	
Bailey, Frederick James	
Ball, Charles	
Bainbridge, Richard Taylor ..
Bannister, Albert E	
Barber, William David	
Barney, Donald	
Battenbnrg, John	
Battersby, George	
Bayley, Thomas Taylor	
Bayne, Talbot Knights	
Beatley, John James	
Bebbington, George	
Begg, John	
Bennett, John	
Bennett, Jolnr Thomas	
Bierrs, Louis Des	
Biganston, George	
Blake, Charles James	
Black, Peter	
Bland, Alfred	
Blockley, Arthur	
Bogle, John	
Booth, John Frederick Arthur
Bosdet, Williain A	
Brafield, Charles	
Bramsden, William H	
Brankin, Thomas	
Brice, Harry	
Brooks, Richard	
Brown, Charles Monoghan  . ..
Brown, Francis Henry	
Brown, George J. W	
Brown, William	
Bruly, John B	
Head street, Esquimalt
Four Mile House	
Craigflower Road	
Colwood	
Olter District	
Metchosin	
Esquimalt	
Millstream	
Metchosin	
Metchosin	
Metchosin	
Rocky Point, Metchosin.
Esquimalt Road	
Esquimalt Road	
Colwood Farm	
Colwood Farm	
Colwood Farm	
Constance Cove	
Esquimalt	
Rocky Point	
Naval Yard	
Hatley Park, Esquimalt District.
Dunsmuir Road, Esquimalt Road
Sooke 	
Esquimalt Road	
Craigflower Road	
Old Esquimalt Road	
Port Renfrew	
Naval Yard	
Esquimalt	
Sherringham Point	
Metchosin	
Metchosin	
Jordan River	
Rocky Point	
San Juan Valley	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt Road	
Port San Juan	
Esquimalt	
Otter Point	
Highland District	
Esquimalt	
Naval Yard	
Esquimalt	
Half Way House	
Esquimalt	
Beechy Bay	
Esquimalt	
Beechy Bay	
Goldstream	
Sooke 	
Carpenter
Carpenter
Porter
Labourer-
Logger and farmer
Painter-
Steward
Cooper
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Gardener
Plumber
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Engineer and fitter
Storehouseman
Farmer
Leading stoker
Farmer
Clerk in Holy Orders
F'armer
Labourer
Labourer
Gardener
Farmer
Chief armourer
Boatman
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Line repairer-
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Carpenter
Yeoman
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Staff Engineer
Labourer
Plumber
Railr'd track foreman
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 1372
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
1894
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
Bullen, WTilliam Fitzherbert
Burrows, Gilbert J	
Buslrby, George	
Buttimer, Francis	
Caffery, James	
Callow, Henry	
Calvert, Joseph Henry	
Cameron, Archibald	
Campbell, Alexander	
Campbell, Dair	
Campbell, Frank	
Campbell, Hugh	
Campbell, John  	
Campbell, John Donald
Cann, Alfred John	
Card, George	
Carr, Frederick	
Carson, Henry ...   	
Carto, Philip S	
Carter, George	
Carter, Lewis	
Cartwright, William	
Caufiall, Michael	
Charters, John Fagen	
Charters, William Bell	
Chidley, Edmund	
Chilby, Edmund	
Chillmau, William	
Clark, Edwin	
Clarke, John Joseph	
Coates, Richard	
Cogan, Henry	
Cole, George	
Coleman, Frank	
Collier, Henry	
Collin, Harry	
Collins, James Haggett
Coltart, Ian	
Colvin, Rowland William ..
Cook, George Job Stalard ..
Crocker, George	
Croft, Henry	
Crompton, Edgar	
Crompton, F'rank	
Cross, Joseph	
Cutler, Samuel	
Cutler, Samuel William....
Dales, John Henry	
Dales, Joseph	
Dare, Joseph	
Day, Alexander W	
Day, John Edward	
Dennis, James Edward	
DeRoeher, William	
Devereux, William E	
Dickson, James	
Dixon, Joseph Marion  	
Dobbin, Thomas Sidney
Dockins, William	
Dodds, Thomas	
Doran, Edward Fitzgerald..
Doran, John	
Doran, John, Jr	
Duggan, John	
Duke, Thomas	
Drrtnall, George	
Esquimalt Road	
Esquimalt Road	
Oakdene, Esquimalt Road.
Leech River	
Metchosin	
Craigflower Road	
Four Mile House ....   	
Esquimalt	
Woodbine Cottage, Sooke	
Esquimalt	
Constance Cove, Admiral's Road ..
Iiiverrmiir, Otter Point	
Otter Point	
Esquimalt	
Naval Yard	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Goldstream	
Highland District	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Sooke Harbour	
Sooke Road	
Sooke 	
Sooke 	
Metchosin ...,	
Metchosin	
Half Way House	
Sherringham Point	
Tugwell Creek, Otter Point  	
Rose Hill, near Parson's Bridge ...
Yarford Farm, Sooke Road   	
Mechosin	
Flsquimalt	
Otter Point	
Cole Creek	
Craigflower Road	
Craigflower Road	
Esquimalt District	
Metchosin	
Esquimalt District  	
Adelaide Mount, Esquimalt Road.
Port Renfrew	
Port Renfrew	
Leech River	
Sooke 	
Sooke 	
Sooke Bay 	
Sooke 	
Esquimalt Harbour	
Otter Point	
F'squimalt	
Esquimalt Lagoon	
Highland District	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Highland District	
Esquimalt	
Craigflower Road	
Escruimalt	
Esquimalt Road	
New Inn, Esquimalt Road
New Inn, Esquimalt Road
Highland District .......
Albert Head	
Albert Head Farm  	
Iron-founder
Gardener
Submarine engineer-
Miner
Farmer
Gardener and florist
Hotel-keeper
Carpenter
Farnrer
Carpenter
Iron-moulder
Farmer
Farmer
Police constable
Plumber
Blacksmith
Saloon-keeper
Labourer
Labourer
Brick-maker
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Butcher
Cook
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Moulder-
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Bank teller
Shipwright
Farmer
Carpenter
Civil engineer
Farmer
None
Miner
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Lighthouse-keeper
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Land surveyor
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Blacksmith
Cooper
Teacher
Inn-keeper
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 57 Vict.
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
1373
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
J 39
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
Ellison, Wm. Geo. Hollingswor-th
Emery, William P	
Fagan, Gerald	
Farrell, John	
Fawcett, Edgar	
Field, Edward Spelman	
Finmore, James	
Fisher, Henry Tice Lawrence.
Fisher, William	
Fleet ham, Andrew	
Fleming, Edgar	
Floyer, Arthur Here ward
Ford, Alfred Adolphus	
Foster, John	
F'ountain, George	
Fountain, John  	
Francis, George	
Francis, Matthew	
Fricar, Albert Edward	
Frith, Alfred J. E	
Fullagar, Lewis Henry	
Fuller, William	
Geake, Harry James	
Gillespie, George	
Gillis, Andrew	
Glen, Charles	
Godtel, Adam	
Goodwin, William Starr...
Gordon, Edward	
Gordon, John	
Graham, James	
Graham, Lawrence George
Gray, Joseph	
Gray, William	
Green, Frank  	
Greenhalgh, John  	
Grierson, James Douglas . .
Haley, William	
Hammond, Henry Edward
Hammond, Charles	
Harman, John	
Harper, John	
Harper, Johrr Norris	
Harris, Edward Heane....
Harvey, Charles	
Haslam, James Henry ....
Hawkes, Henry	
Healy, William	
Helgeson, Hans	
Helgeson, Henry Charles . .
Helgeson, Thomas F'ulton .
Henwood, Isaac Johrr	
Herezberg, Reinhardt	
Hewett, Fleming	
Hickey, George 	
Hilborn, William Lott ....
Hind, Thomas	
Hiseock, Thomas	
Howard, John Thomas
Hunt, William	
Metchosin ....
Port San Juan
Innes, James Heirry	
Inverarity, Arnold James M....
Irvine, Thomas	
Isbister, James ,,	
Esquimalt Railway Station	
Esquimalt .   	
Victoria Arm	
Metchosin    	
Craigflower Road	
Metchosin	
Metchosin	
Port San Juan	
Munro street, View Field, Esquimalt.
Otter Point	
Esquimalt	
Pedder Bay, Metchosin	
Constance Cove	
Constance Cove	
Esquimalt	
Dean's Grove	
Craigflower Road	
Naval Yard	
Near Craigflower Road	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt Road . .
Otter District
Naval Yard	
Sooke Harbour...
Esquimalt	
Otter Point	
Hill Point, Sooke.
Esquimalt Road. .
Flsqirimalt	
Esquimalt	
Flsquimalt	
Metchosin	
Colwood	
San Juan Valley .
Sooke Lake 	
Esquimalt	
Naval Yard	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Shawnigan Lake..
Half-Way House .
Colwood	
Goldstream	
Sooke Lake 	
Metchosin	
Metchosin	
Metchosin	
Naval Yard	
Jordan Meadows .
Sooke Bay 	
Naval Yard	
Otter Point	
Otter Point Road.
Otter Point	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt Road. .
Naval Yard	
Near Albert Head	
Highland District	
Foster's wharf, Esquimalt
Clergyman
F'armer
Section foreman
Timberman
Clerk, H. M. Customs
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer-
Photographer
Farmer
Shipwright
F'armer
Labourer-
Labourer
Boatman
Fanner
Marble-cutter
Storehouse-man
Law student
Store-keeper
Chief, engine room
Banker [artificer-
Farmer
Armourer
Farmer
Postmaster
Postmaster-
Farmer
Farmer
Railroan foreman
Carpenter
Fireman
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Flngine-fitter
Blacksmith
Boatman
Carpenter
Carpenter
Farmer
Seaman
Hotel-keeper
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Boiler-maker
arrrrer
Farmer
Carpenter, R. N.
F'armer
Farmer
Seal hunter
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Store-keeper
None
Farmer
Boatman 1374
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
1894
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
.   Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
!83
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
Jackson, Richard	
Jeffrey, Robert Milrre	
Jenkinson, Charles William ....
Johnson, Alexander William . . .
Jones, Arthur Henry	
Jones, Frederick Nash	
Jones, Harry	
Jones, Wm. Henry McNaughton
Kastells, Charles ....
Keill, James	
Kerr, Henry	
Ker, Robert Lorraine
Lacey, John Edgar	
Lambert, Joseph Thomas .
Larsen, Bernard	
Lennox, William Edward
Lespierre, George	
Lilley, John	
Lindsay, John C	
Logan, Hugh	
Logan, Hugh, Jr	
Lowe, Abraham	
Lowery, Robert	
Lutes, Alfred	
Lutes, Hugh	
Maltby, Richard	
Maltravers, Alfred	
Mann, George	
McAnane, David	
McAnnally, Heirry	
McArrslan, James	
McBride, Samuel	
McBurnie, Robert	
MeCallum	
McCarthy, Florence Holland
McCaskell, Daniel	
McCaskell, William	
MeCaskill, Cathell	
McClure, Richard	
McDermid, Malcolm	
McDonald, James Weir ....
McDonald, Robert	
McDonald, William Durrcan .
McGregor, Thomas	
McGuire, James	
Mcintosh, James	
McKae, Duncan	
MeKenzie, Donald	
MeKenzie, James	
McKinnon, Alexander	
McLennan, Donald	
McLennan, John	
McLeod, Harold	
McLeod, James Wellington..
McLeod, John	
McMullen, Robert	
McQuane, George	
Milne, Edward	
Milne, Hugh	
Minnie, Edward	
Moll, Isaac 	
Monteith, Williain 	
Morley, George	
Morrow, Samuel	
Muir, Archibald ConneU . ..,
Sooke 	
Wryford, Lampsorr street  	
Victoria Arm	
Goldstream	
Colwood ....    ,	
Esquimalt	
Near Millstream	
uarantine Station, Williams Head
Parsorr's Bridge	
Sooke 	
Admiral's Road	
Near Lampson St., Esquimalt Road .
Carey Cottage	
Jones' Landing, Esquimalt
Goldstream	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt    	
Esquimalt	
Goldstream	
Naval Yard	
Esquimalt    	
Rocky Point	
Esquimalt	
Goldstream	
Goldstream	
Pike Lake, Highland District.
Millstream	
Sooke 	
Leech River	
Naval Yard	
Esquimalt	
Dominion Road	
Craigflower Road	
Maple Bank  	
Shawnigan Lake 	
Craigflower Road	
Cole Creek    	
Otter Point	
Near Millstream 	
Metchosin	
Near Shawnigan Lake	
Sarr Juan Valley	
Port Renfrew	
Otter Point	
Goldstream	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Rosestream Farm	
Rosestream Farm	
Victoria Harbour	
Rocky Point	
Rocky Point	
Otter Point	
Esquimalt	
Goldstream	
Sooke Lake	
Point N o Point	
Elder wood Farm, Sooke	
Riverside, Sooke	
Sooke 	
Happy Valley   	
Esquimalt Road	
Pedder Bay    	
Metchosin	
Esquimalt ,.
Mariner
Cashier,  R. Dunsmuir
Assistant Assessor
Labourer
Farmer
Engineer
Farmer
Physician and surgeon
Farmer
Cooper
Merchant and miller
Banker
Bricklayer
Labourer
Labourer
Boatman
Fisherman
Mason's labourer
Farmer
Armourer
Clerk
Farmer
Carpenter
Teamster
Labourer
Farmer-
Foreman
Bricklayer
Miner
Storehouseman
Boatman
Labourer-
Shipwright
Army officer, retired
Railway foreman
Custom House Officer
Farmer
F'armer .
Farmer
F'armer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Miner
Teamster
Labourer
Labourer
Lighthouse-keeper
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Accountant
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Insurance agent
Farmer
Farmer
Engineer 57 Vict.
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
1375
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
Muir, Curtis Trenchard ..
Muir, John	
Muir, John Stephen	
Muir, Robert  	
Muir, William	
Muir, William James ....
Muir, Robert Cowan	
Muller, Ernst	
Mullen, James C	
Muron, John	
Murray, John Aitkin ....
Murray, Thomas Aitkin..
Murton, William	
Neville, James	
Nicholson, Thomas	
Nixon, Henry	
Oldcrshaw, Thomas Coxorr
Olford, Richard Edward  .
Oliver, Cortland	
Oliver, John	
Parker, John	
Parker, John Alfred	
Parker, Thomas	
Paseoe, John Bartle	
Paseoe, William Henry ..
Paulson, Andrew	
Payore, William	
Peacocke, George	
Pears, George	
Pears, John	
Peatt, Alfred Thomas	
Peatt, Arthur Henry	
Phair, James	
Phillips, Richard	
Phillips, William	
Pike, Charles	
Pike, Henry	
Place, Robert	
Poole, Walter	
Poole, William	
Pooley, Charles Edward..
Porier, Joseph	
Poison, Peter	
Porter, James	
Porter, Robert	
Potts, James	
Pretty, Henry  	
Price, Hans Ogilvy	
Price, Henry	
Price, Richard	
Purdie, John Somenton . .
Purdy, Thomas	
Rant, William John	
Reed, Edmund Baynes . ..
Rhode, Joseph	
Richards, Joseph	
Robbie, Isaac	
Robinson, William	
Robinson, William	
Roff, Thomas	
Ross, Adam	
Rothwell, William.,	
Rountree, William A ....
Roy, Samuel .,-..,	
Springside, Sooke	
Woodside, Sooke	
Sooke 	
Woodside, Sooke	
Sooke	
Esquimalt	
Sooke 	
Parson's Bridge	
Highland District	
Sherringham Point	
Well Park, Sooke	
Well Park, Sooke	
Port San Juan  	
Esquimalt	
Gorge	
Lampson street	
Beechy Bay	
Naval Yard	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Craigflower	
Craigflower	
Rocky Point	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
No. 2 Cottage, Esquimalt Road
Highland District	
Metchosin	
Metchosin	
Colwood	
Colwood	
Goldstream	
Esquimalt	
Sooke 	
Highland District	
Highland District	
Otter Point	
Metchosin	
Goldstream	
Fernhili, Esquimalt Road	
Sooke 	
Esquimalt District	
Colwood	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Parson's Bridge	
Esquimalt	
Parson's Bridge	
Parson's Bridge	
Esquimalt	
Magazine Island	
Colwood	
Esquimalt	
Happy Valley	
Naval Yard	
Otter Point	
Wharf street, Esquimalt.	
Esquimalt	
Otter Point	
Sooke 	
Esquimalt	
Highland District	
Metchosin	
Carpenter
Lumber manufacturer
Labourer
Lumber manufacturer
Carpenter
Engineer dry-dock
Millwright
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Machinist
Educator
Brakeman, E. & N.Ry
F'armer
Coppersmith
Carpenter
Custom House Officer
Butcher
Clerk
Farmer
Boatman
Boatman
Mason's labourer
Clay-temperer, potte'y
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper & farmer
None
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Barrister-at-law
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Machinist
Labourer
Brick-maker
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Store-keeper
Army officer, retired
Meteorological Obsv'r
Farmer
Chimney-sweeper
Farmer
Labourer
Ship carpenter
Farmer
Labourer
None
Farmer
Farmer 1376
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
1894
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
Rodford, Hugh. .
Russell, Jabez J .
Russell, John . ..
Rutter, Solomon.
Saunders, John Raffel	
Saunders, William Hooper .
Scarf, John H	
Seafe, William Robert	
Scafe, George	
Scarf, Oscar	
Schmith, George	
Scott, James Curtis	
Secor, Johrr Lewis	
Sharp, George	
Shaw, Malcolm	
Shields, Edward C	
Shields, James	
Shields, James, Jr	
Shivas, William	
Simpson, Edward	
Simpson, Henry Hardy ....
Simpson, Thomas	
Sketch, Ernest	
Skinner, James	
Smart, Joseph Henry	
Smith, Charles William ....
Smith, George Herbert  ....
Smith, James Charles	
Smith, Vernon Winkeld....
Smith, Jennings	
Smith, William B	
Smith, William 	
Sommerville, William	
Splatt, William	
Stavert, Thomas  	
Stephens, Thomas	
Stewart, Charles Albert....
Stewart, George	
Stewart, James	
Stewart, John	
Stock, John	
Shothard, Thomas Gleed ...
Street, John	
Stuart, Gilzean Roland W .
Swanwick, Robert Weir . ..
Sweatman, William Osborn.
Thomas, John
Toland, John ....
Troup, Jonas	
Turner, Arthur...
Turner, Frederick
Van Allen, John S. .
Van Clyke, John L.
Vellacott, James J..
Vine, Edward	
Voght, Henry	
Wake, Gerves Fentayne
Wale, John William
Walmsley, Peter	
Walker, James Gordon. .
Walker, James	
Walker, John C	
Walker, Johrr	
Ward, Robert William. .
Goldstream	
Flsquimalt District.
Point no Point
Lampson street....
Esquimalt Road	
Esquimalt Road	
Longlake Farm	
Highland District	
Esquimalt	
New Otter Point	
Beechy Bay	
Sooke Lake 	
Goldstream	
Escjuimalt	
Esquimalt Road	
Otter Point	
Sooke River, Otter District	
Sooke 	
Esquimalt	
Highland District	
Hatley Park, Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Goldstream	
View Field, Esquimalt	
Metchosin	
Otter Point	
Otter Point	
Esquimau	
Esquimalt	
15 Colville Road    	
" Coach & Horses," Esquimalt Road.
Happy Valley	
Esquimalt District	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Naval Yard	
San Juan River	
San Juan River	
Highland District	
Esquimalt	
Metchosin	
Parson's Bridge	
Hatley Park, Esquimalt	
Metchosin	
Millstream	
Parson's Bridge.
Esquimalt	
Sooke	
Millstream	
Sooke 	
Otter Point	
Craigflower Road	
Millstream  	
Pedder Inlet, Metchosin
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Colwood	
Goldstream	
Happy Valley  	
Metchosin	
Sooke Lake 	
Sooke Lake 	
No 2 Cottage, Esquimalt Road.
Labourer
Mechanic
Farmer
Carpenter
Conductor
Engineer
Farmer-
Farmer
Boatman
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Sealer
Farrrrer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer-
Artist
Teamster
Trackwalker
Gardener
Farmer
Farmer
Farrrrer
Bricklayer
Accountant
Labourer
Saloon-keeper
Farmer
Engineer
Farmer
Cook
Miner
Engine-room artificer-
Farmer
Farmer
Fanner-
Night-watchman
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Baker
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Cooper
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Carpenter
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Gentleman
Pressman, pottery 57 Vict.                        Voters* List—Esquimalt District.                               1377
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
3S3
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
Wasp, Charles	
Weeks, George	
Weeks, George, Jr	
Weeks, Wilfred	
Weir, Adam	
Otter Point	
Jordan Meadows	
Jordan Meadows	
Jordan Meadows	
Gordon Bush, Metchosin	
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
F'armer
Weir, John	
White, Aaron Denton	
Metchosin	
Copper Farm, Sooke	
San Juan Valley	
San J uan Valley	
Esquimalt District	
F'armer
Farmer
Williams, Frederick	
Williams, James  	
Williams, Joseph W	
Williams, Williain	
Wilson, Henry	
Wilson, William	
Witty, Robert	
Witty, William	
Fanner
Farmer-
Labourer
Telegraph operator
Store-keeper
Woods, Alfred Annesley	
Wood, George Alexander	
School teacher
Mason's labourer
Woodruff, George	
Wreford, Walter	
Young, James Henry	
Young, William	
Dominion Road	
Labourer
Esquimalt, B. C., 6th June, 1894.
' Certified correct.
W. J. RANT,
Collector of Voters, Esquimalt Electoral District.
VICTORIA, B. C:
Printed by Richard Wolfknden, Printer to the Queen's Mos Excellent Majesty.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0063459/manifest

Comment

Related Items