Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

SUPPLEMENTARY LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE DELTA RIDING OF WESTMINISTER ELECTORAL DISTRICT.… British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1894

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0063457.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0063457.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0063457-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0063457-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0063457-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0063457-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0063457-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0063457-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0063457-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0063457.ris

Full Text

 57 Vict.    Supplementary Voters' List—Delta Riding, Westminster List.      xiii.
SUPPLEMEN TART
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN  THE
DELTA   RIDING   OF   WESTMINSTER   ELECTORAL
DISTRICT.
14th June, 1894.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling- (if any)
916
917
918
919
920
921
922
923
924
925
926
927
928
929
930
93!
932
933
934
635
936
937
938
939
940
941
942
943
944
945
946
947
948
949
950
951
952
953
954
955
956
957
958
959
960
961
Adamson, Anthony
Allard, Jason	
Allen, William ....
Altree, Harold ....
Anderson, Peter
Appel Johaim	
Armstrong, John ..
Arthur, William
Barry, Michael Robert	
Bartolish, Sucos	
Bdgould, Frederick	
Bennett, Arnold	
Bent, Jabez George	
Bertrand, William	
Biggar, Richard Stevens	
Biggs, Frederick	
Blizard, William	
Bond, John	
Bone, James	
Booth, James William  	
Boothroyd, William Charles
Bowell, John Perry	
Bowerbank, Thomas	
Bowerson, Joshua	
Boxall, Hugh  	
Boxall, John Richardson
Boyd, George Layfield	
Boys, Thomas	
Braithwaite, Daniel	
Brooks, James	
Brown, Duncan R	
Brown, Henry	
Brown, Lockie George  	
Brown, Thomas Resuggan...
Brown, William Alexander. .
Cair, Daniel	
Cameron, John D	
Cameron, John Kennedy
Cameron, John	
Capp, Cheslie	
Caron, Theophile Joseph
Ceryin, Gigo	
Cobb, John William ....
Cole, William	
Collins, Henry	
Cooper, A.J	
Su
B. 1, Lots 14 and 15, Sec. 31, Tp. 2, Surrey
La-ngley	
Elgin Hotel, Surrey	
S.W. cor., S.W. |, Sec. 7, Tp. 8, Surrey Centre
Langley	
Clover Valley, Surrey	
S. E. i Sec. 11, Tp. 2, Surrey  	
Lot 111, Gp. 2, N.W. Dist., Delta Municipality
Barry's Hotel, South Westminster, Surrey . . .
Port Guichon, Delta	
Royal City Camp, Surrey	
Grant & Kerr's, Ladner's Landing	
Seott Road, Surrey    	
Aldergrove, Langley   	
S. E. I Sec. S, Tp. 10, Lochiel, Langley	
Pt. S. W. i Sec. 10, Tp. 8, Clayton, Surrey . .
Lot 10, Mackie Estate, Langley  	
Sub. S.E. i Sec. 7, Tp. 8, Lots 7 & 8, Cloverdale,
Delta Hotel, Ladner's [Surrey
Delta Municipality, Lot 71, Ladner's	
N. W. i Sec. 7, Tp. 8, Surrey 	
Cloverdale, Surrey	
S. W. | See. 30, Tp. 7, Kensington Prairie, Surrey
Leeds Landing, Port Kells, Surrey	
S. E. J Sec. 12, Tp. 2, Surrey	
S.E. i Sec. 12, Tp. 2, Surrey	
Lot 32, Port Kells, Surrey  	
Ladner's Landing	
S.E. J Sec. 25, Tp. 1, Kensingt'n Prairie, Surrey
Lot 167, Gp. 2, Surrey	
S. E. J Sec. 8, Tp. 10, Loehiel, Langley.
Surrey  	
Bon Accord, Surrey	
Liverpool Hotel, Surrey	
Lot 37, Gp. 2, Tp. 8, Langley	
E. J N.W. J Sec. 36, Tp. 2, Surrey.
Hick's Hotel, Ladner's   	
Langley	
Royal City Camp, Surrey 	
Langley Prairie	
Port Guichon, Delta	
Brownsville, Surrey  	
S.W. | Sec. 3, Tp. 7, Surrey	
Langley	
S.W. I Sec. 21, Tp. 1, Surrey	
Painter
Farmer
Contractor
Clerk
Parmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Fisherman
Logger
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Gardener
Farmer
Farmer
Clergyman
F'armer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Tinsmith
Farmer
Logger
Farmer
Fisherman
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer XIV.
Supplementary Voters' List—Delta Riding, Westminster Dist.     1894
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling- (if any).
962
963
964
965
966
967
968
969
970
971
972
973
974
975
976
977
978
979
980
981
982
983
984
985
986
9S7
988
989
990
991
992
993
994
995
996
997
998
999
1000
1001
1002
1003
1004
1005
1006
1007
1008
1009
1010
1011
1012
1013
1014
1015
1016
1017
1018
1019
1020
Cooter, John	
Cornoeh, William  Brownley.
Cornoch, William Brownley.
Cosolich, Romolo	
Cox, Alexander	
Coy, Peter	
DeBrisay, Percy	
Doorell, Alfred Austey .
Duarke, Charles Henry
Duffy, Andrew	
Dunlop, James	
Eaglesome, James...
Edwards, Joseph R .
Elliott, John Talbot.
Ellis, Clarke	
Falk, Alexander A	
Farelli, Frank	
Faulkner, James  	
Fay, William	
Fenton, James 	
Fitzpatriek, Matthew	
Fleming, Robert John
Fouer, Edward	
Fraser, Lyman H   	
Frederick, William John
Frew, James	
Gallassich, Andro	
Gardiner, Henry	
Gifford, Robert Alexander .
Gilmore, James	
Glasford, Thomas Stuart. . .
Godwin, James	
Grahame, Thomas W	
Grant, James H   	
Green, Jacob	
Green, Williain	
Guttaman, Adolf   	
Hall, Duncan	
Haracich, Callisto	
Harding, James	
Hardison, James 	
Hardy, Thomas Wm
Harvie, John  	
Hazeltine, James Henry.
Hinny, Neil	
Holman, William David.
Hunt, Thomas  	
Inglis, R. S. M .
Johnson, Edwin Clay ..
Johnson, John August .
Johnson, Robert	
Johnson, William F.. .
Judd, Charles	
Kelly, James	
Kelly, Thomas James.
Kennedy, Angus	
Kessler, George	
Kilbey, George	
Kingsman, Ole	
Lot 121, Leed's Landing, Surrey   	
Lot 214, Gp. 2, New West. Dist., E. Langley.
Lot 214, Gp. 2, New West. Dist., E. Langley.
Port Guichon, Delta Municipality	
N.E. J Sec. 3, Tp. 10, Langley	
Royal City Camp, Surrey	
Tremont Parsonage, Ladner's.
N.E. J Sec. 21, Tp. 8, Surrey.
Langley	
Langley	
Brickyard, Leed's Landing, Surrey .
Sec. 27, B. 5 N., R. 2 W., Surrey . .
Cloverdale, Surrey	
Lot 26, Ward 1, Surrey	
South Westminster, Surrey	
Port Guichon, Delta Municipality	
Ladner's	
S. W. | Sec. 2, Tp. 7, 2J, mile belt	
East Langley, Whonnock P.O	
Port Kells, Surrey	
N.W. i Sec. 5, Tp. 10, Lochiel, Langley .
Ladner's Landing	
Ladner's Landing	
Lot 116, Gp. 2, Delta	
Ladner's	
Port Guichon, Delta Municipality	
Lot 26, Ward 1, Surrey	
S.E. | Sec. 21, Tp. !, Elgin, Surrey	
Ladner's	
Ladner's Landing, Delta Municipality   	
Wellington, Farm, Ladner's	
S.E. I Sec. 9, Tp.  11, Langley	
Grant & Kerr's Ladner's Landing   	
Lot 454, Gp. 2, N. W. District, East Langley.
Lot 454, Gp. 2, N. W. District, East Langley.
Brownsville, Surrey	
Elgin Hotel, Surrey  	
Port Guichon, Delta Municipality	
S.W. | Sec. 5, Tp. 10, Lochiel, 2"i-Mile Belt.
Leed's Landing, Port Kells, Surrey	
N.E. i Sec. 28, Tp. 1, Surrey   	
Royal City Camp, Surrey	
Frac. Sec. 10, Tp. 1, Surrey	
Clayton, Surrey 	
Lot 106, Gp. 2, Ladner's	
N.E. $ Sec. 19, Tp. 2, Surrey	
Lot 25, B.N.R.W., 38 Tinehead, Surrey	
N.W. J Sec. 3, Tp. 7, Hall's Prairie, Surrey. .
South Westminster, in scow	
Hjorth Landing, Parson's Channel, Surrey. ..
Ewer's Farm, Westham Id., Delta Municpality
Liverpool, Surrey	
Sec. 35, B. 5 N., R. 2 W., Surrey.
Brownsville, Surrey	
Surrey	
Royal City Camp, Surrey	
S.W. I Sec. 10, Tp. 8, Surrey.   .. .
Brownsville, Surrey	
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Fisherman
Farmer
Logger
Clerk in Orders
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Potter
Miner
Contractor
Farmer
Fisherman
Fisherman
Fanner
Farmer
Farmer
Logger
Farmer
Salmon canner
Steamboat-man
Engineer
F'armer
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Presbyterian Minister
F'armer
Farmer
Millwright
Farmer
Farmer
Fisherman
Store-keeper
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Logger
Farmer-
Farm er
Labourer
Farmer
Farme.r & postmaster
Farmer
Fisherman
Fisherman
Fireman
Fisherman
Farmer
Fisherman
Engineer
Cook
Farmer
Fisherman 57 Vict.    Supplementary Voters' List—Delta Riding, Westminster Dist.
XV
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
1021
1022
1023
1024
1025
1020
1027
1028
1029
1030
1031
1032
1033
1034
1035
1036
1037
1038
1039
1040
1041
1042
1043
1044
1045
1046
1047
1048
1049
1050
1051
1052
1053
1054
1055
1050
1057
1058
1059
1060
1061
1062
1063
1064
1065
1066
1067
1068
1069
1070
1071
1072
1073
1074
1075
1076
1077
1078
1079
1080
1081
1082
1083
Lawrence, George
Layfield, George	
Layfield, Robert	
Lewis, Charles Daniel.
MeCallum, William Albert	
MeCaskill, Donald	
MeCaskill, Roderie k	
MeCauley, George	
McClelland, James	
McClinton, Robert	
McClure, Dan	
McCullough, Francis George....
McEwan, Peter	
Mclnnis, Angus	
Mclnnis, Charles	
Mclnnis, Fergus	
Mclnnis, F	
Mclntyre, Malcolm	
Mclsaac, John	
Melsaac, Roderick	
MeKenzie, Robert Dougald	
McKinnon, Lauchlin	
McLennan, Alexander	
McLennan, William Hector	
M cLeod, James	
McMillan, Peter	
McNair, Alexander	
McNaughton, John Archibald   . .
McVean, Hugh	
McVeigh, Robert	
Maeauley, James Henderson. . ..
Martinich, Giacomo	
Martin, Frank  	
Martinolich, Anton	
Martinolich, Verrango	
Mather, William	
Matthews, W. Murray	
Miohaud, Joseph	
Millard, William Thomas Jeeves
Miller, David H	
Miller, Jens	
Mitchell, John	
Moggridge, Charles Dillwyn ....
Moraes, John Edwrard	
Murray, James
Neelson, Neils Peter
Nelson, Michael
Newton, Henry Nourse
Nicholich, Audro
Norman, Ben.
Norris, John .
Norton, Frank
Olson, Iven..
Olson, Swan.
Pearson, Robert	
Peshke, August John
Peterson, Ivan	
Powers, William Andrew.
Reardon, Timothy . .
Rice, Joshua	
Richardson, Arthur.
Ridley, William
Riley, William	
Port Kells, Surrey	
Sec. 32, Tp. 8, Surrey	
Sec. 32, Tp. 8, Surrey	
Lot 147, Gp. 1, N. W. District, Delta .
Lot 20, B. 1 N., R. IE., CM., Surrev ....
i N.W. Sec. 36, Tp. 2, Tinehead, Surrey . .
E. £ Lot 55, B. 5 N., R. 1 W., Surrey	
N.E. | Sec. 26, Tp. 2, Surrey	
Surrey Centre, Surrey	
N. W. J Sec. 20, Tp. S, Surrey	
S. W. Sec. 5, Tp. 9, Surrey	
Lot 106, Gp. 2, Delta Municipality	
Harlock Cannery, Ladner's	
Langley  	
Langley    	
S. W. \ See. 27, Tp. 7, Surrey	
Langley	
N. E. | Sec. 10, Tp. ] 1   	
S. E. \ See. 15, Tp. 11 	
S.E. J Sec. 15, Tp. 11	
N. pt. S. W. J Sec. 4, Tp. 8, Clover Val'y, Surrey
Ewer's farm, Westham Id., Delta Municipality
Royal City Camp, Surrey  	
East Langley, Whonnock P. O	
S. E. J Sec. 21, Tp. 10, Otter, Langley	
S. J of N. J Sec. 30, Tp. 14, Langley	
Royal City Camp, Surrey   	
Ladner's Lauding	
S. W. \ Sec. 14, Tp. 10, Langley	
Royal City Camp, Surrey  	
Royal City Camp, Surrey  	
Port Guichon, Delta Municipality	
Royal City Camp, Surrey  	
Port Guichon, Delta Municipality	
Port Guichon, Delta Municipality   	
Liverpool, Surrey	
Delta Hotel, Ladner's	
Lot 36, Gp. 2, Langley	
British American Cannery, Canoe Pass, Delta
Kensington Prairie, Surrey	
Lot 147, Gp. 1, N. W. District, Delta	
Cloverdale, Surrey [Farm, Surrey
Lots 21  and 22,  B.   1  N.,  R.  1 E, Bellmead
Delta Hotel, Ladner's	
Hick's Hotel, Ladner's	
South Westminster, Surrey	
Asbury's, Ladner's    	
Sec. 2, Tp. 5, Boundary Bay, Delta.
Port Guichon, Delta	
Sec. 33, Tp. 10, Otter, Langley	
Langley	
South Westminster, Surrey	
N.E. J See. 3, Tp. 10, Lochiel, Langley.
N.E. | Sec. 26, Tp. 10, Langley	
Barnston Island	
S.W. I Sec. 21, Tp. 7, Surrey.
S.E. J Sec. 5, Tp. 13, Langley
S.W. \ Sec. 25, Tp. 2, Surrey.
N.E. i of N.E. i Sec. 19, East Langley . .
Bon Accord, Surrey	
W J S.W. \ Sec. 7, Tp. 8, Surrey Centre
Annacis Island	
Ladner's Landing, Delta 	
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Mill-hand
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
F'ariner
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Fireman
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Lumberman
Farmer
Farmer
Logger
Logger
Fisherman
Logger
Fisherman
Fisherman
Fisherman
Cannerynian
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Fisherman
Logger
Fruit rancher
Cook
Fisherman
Fisherman
Carpenter
Fisherman
F'isherman
Farmer
Farmer
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Fanner
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter XVI.
Supplementary Voters' List—Delta Riding, Westminster Dist.      1894
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
1084
1085
1086
1087
1088
1089
1090
1091
1092
1093
1094
1095
1090
1097
1098
1099
1100
1101
1102
1103
1104
1105
1106
1107
110S
1109
1110
nir
1112
1113
1114
1115
1116
1117
1118
1119
1120
1121
1122
1123
1124
1125
1126
1127
1128
1129
1130
Ross, James  	
Roulston, William.
Russell, Alexander
Sandells, Nils	
Saunders, Walter	
Saunders, William	
Saunders, William	
Scopinick, Guiseppe  	
Seeley, George	
Shortreed, John.........
Simonds, Thomas  	
Simpson, R. J	
Smith, Frederick William.
Spense, Peter	
Springer, William Byrom .
Steeves,  Everd L  	
Sterling, G. W	
Stevenson, Ben	
Stone, Edward	
Street, Roland	
Symington, Douglas	
Thompson, Cornelius
Thompson, Edmund .
Thompson, Samuel. . .
Troughton, George . .
Verschoyl, Joseph Richard
Vidivlieh, Antonio	
Wafer, John	
Walgrave, Peter	
Wallace, George	
Waller, Robert  	
Walmsley, Samuel	
Walsh, William James ....
Warner, Gustov Alfred   ...
Weiler, Albert John	
Welsher, Benjamin	
West, John Alfred	
Whiteside, Walter	
Williams, David	
Williams, George T	
Williams, John George. ...
Williams, Murray Mathew
Williams, Walter Captain .
Wilson, David 	
Wood, Percy	
Wylie, Thomas  	
Wyime, Robert 	
Pt. of N. E. | Sec. 19, East Langley.
N. E. I Sec. 2, Tp. 4, Delta Dairy ..
Hick's Hotel, Ladner's	
Royal City Camp, Surrey      .
Ranch, Boddie's Lot, Ladner's	
Lot 389, Anniedaie, Surrey	
Port Guichon, Delta Mimiciplity	
Sec. 33, Tp. 10, Otter, Langley	
Royal City Camp, Surrey	
Langley	
Aldergrove, Langley	
Lots 5 and 6, South Westminster, Surrey
N. E. I Sec. 23, Tp. 11, Langley	
N. W. I Sec. 32, Tp. 2, Surrey	
Liverpool, Surrey	
Brownsville, Surrey	
Lot 154, Gp. 2, Elgin, Surrey   	
S. E. I Sec. 29, Tp. 8, Surrey	
S. W. \ Sec. 26, Tp. 2, Surrey	
Blocks 314 & 315, Gp. 2. Fort Langley. ...
South Westminster, Surrey  	
Elgin Hotel, Surrey	
Ladner's Lauding	
Sec. 27, B. 5, N., R. 2 W., Surrey
Lot 147, Gp. 1, Delta	
Port Guichon, Delta Municipality .
Royal City Camp, Surrey	
South Westminster, Surrey	
N.E. J Sec. 32, Tp. 2, Surrey	
S.E. J Sec. 14, Tp, 7, Hazlemere, Surrey..
.Scott Road, Surrey	
Royal City Camp, Surrey	
N.E. J Sec. 15, Tp. 10, Langley	
Liverpool, Surrey	
S.W. J Sec. 13, Tp. 1, Surrey	
Royal City Camp, Surrey	
E. i N.E. | Sec. 14, Tp. 2, Surrey	
N.E. 1 Sec. 29, Tp. 8, Surrey	
Ladner's Landing    	
N.E. \ Sec. 22, Tp. 7, Glenwood, Langley
Deas Island, Delta Municipality	
S.W. \ Sec. 20, Tp. 2, Surrey	
English Bluff, Delta Municipality	
N.W. \ Sec. 23, Tp. 11, Langley	
Delta Cannery, Delta	
Fractional Sec. 32, Tp. 1, Elgin, Surrey...
Farmer
Farmer ,
Carpenter
Farmer
Logger
F'armer
Farmer
Fisherman
Farmer
Locomotive fireman
Farmer-
Far m servant
Millman
Farmer
F'armer
Fisherman
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Fisherman
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Contractor
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer & accountant
P'armer
Logger
Farmer
Fisherman
Farmer
Logger
Farmer
Farm labourer
Farmer and plasterer
Farmer and plasterer
Canneryman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Canneryman
Farmer
14th June, 1894.
Certified correct,
HENRY T. THRIFT,
Collector of Voters, Delta Biding of Westminster Electoral District.
VICTORIA, B.O;
Printed by HtcifARIi WofcFBKPEK, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0063457/manifest

Comment

Related Items