Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

SUPPLEMENTARY LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE RICHMOND RIDING OF WESTMINSTER ELECTORAL DISTRICT.… British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1894

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0063411.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0063411.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0063411-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0063411-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0063411-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0063411-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0063411-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0063411-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0063411-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0063411.ris

Full Text

 57 Vict. Supplementary Voters' List—Richmond Riding of
Westminster District.
xli.
SUPPLEMENTARY
LIST OE PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN THE
RICHMOND  RIDING  OF  WESTMINSTER ELECTORAL
DISTRICT.
2nd June, 1694
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
Abercroinbie, Robert Henry ..
Abercrombie, Williain Samuel
Abercrombie, Richard Leve ..
Allen, Edward John	
Allen, Harry H	
Alcock, Albert John	
Anderson, John    	
Armstrong, John William
Armstrong, John Farquhar...
Armstrong, John	
Aslatt, Francis	
Babeock, William George
Baily, William Augustus	
Bain, Allen	
Banvill, Frank	
Bancroft, Edward	
Banker, William	
Ball, Robert	
Baxter, Patrick	
Baxter, David	
Beals, Charles A	
Bearcroft, William Charles ...
Beach, David	
Bedding, William Joseph	
Bennett, William Wallace....
Bell, Roussell	
Berryman, William	
Bird, Thomas Lawrence	
Blair, William	
Blake, George	
Blight, Charles Lyne.	
Bloomer, James	
Bolliver, Joshua	
Bole, George   	
Bouillon, Arthur M. Joseph .
Buuillon, Joseph  	
Bowditeh, John Peter	
Bowman, James	
Bower, Gideon	
Braydon, Andrew	
Brewer, Sampson	
Brick, Charles Birtrend	
Brown, Ernest	
Brown, John	
Browry, James	
Brouse, George Stevenson ...
Terra Nova	
Terra. Nova	
Terra Nova	
Simpson Creek, Howe Sound . .
Bowen Island	
Terra Nova	
Moodyville  	
Anvil Island, Howe Sound	
North Vancouver	
Gibson's Landing	
1st avenue, Steveston	
London's Landing, Lulu Island.
London's Landing, Lulu Island
Howe Sound ....   	
Squamish	
Squamish	
Sea Island	
Squamish	
Moodyville	
Howe Sound	
Howe Sound	
Road 17, Lulu Island .........
South Vancouver	
South Vancouver	
Eburne	
Howe Sound	
Nelson Island quarry	
Monton street, Steveston	
Lulu Island	
2nd avenue, Steveston	
Steveston   	
Edmund street, Burnaby	
Bell's Island	
Moodyville	
North Vancouver	
North Vancouver	
Lulu Island	
Lulu Island	
Moodyville	
Burrard Inlet	
Victoria road, South Vancouver
Terra Nova	
South Vancouver 	
North Vancouver	
Moodyville 	
Moodyville 	
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Lumberman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Fisherman
Millwright
Telegraph operator
Logger
Farmer
Trader
Labourer-
Farmer
Logger
Logger
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Wood teamster
Painter
Logger
Labourer
Fisherman
Farmer
Journalist
Meteorological obs'v'r
Fireman
Farm labourer
Lumberman
Draughtsman
Farmer
Clerk
Logger
Merchant
Logger
Farmer
Labourer
Gardener
Logger
Lumberman
Lumberman xiii.
Supplementary Voters' List—Richmond Riding op
Westminster District.
1894
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573
574
575
576
577
578
579
580
581
582
583
584
585
586
587
588
589
590
591
592
593
594
595
596
597
598
599
600
601
602
Brockbank, David Robinson
Broderick, Albert Edward..
Br ooking, James	
Bryson, John	
Buchanan, Samuel	
Burrell, Henry	
Burton, Joseph	
Burton, Percy	
Cadwallader, John	
Cameron, Merdock 	
Capello, Frank	
Capello, Kugelo	
Capello, Joseph	
Carmichael, John Thomas W
Casswell, Richard Henry. ..
Chapman, Daniel 0	
Chapman, Loren C	
Chapman, Charles	
Chandler, William	
Churchill, Samuel	
Clark, John Alexander	
Clugston, Isaac	
Connolly, Alexander	
Collis, Walter Walker	
Cook, Henry	
Cook, Daniel	
Cootes, Robert	
Corbett, John Edward	
Cornelius, John	
Cornell, Augustus William .
Costello, John Frederick . ..
Crawford, William 	
Crowley, Patrick Charles. . .
Cuckin, William  	
Cullum, Thomas	
Cutten, Samuel Cuthbert. . .
Cruickshank, Lewis  	
Dabziel, Andrew	
Dadge, W. G	
Davidson, James	
Davies, George	
Delmas, Priver	
Desroches, Joseph	
Desjardins, Odias J	
Dixon, Albert Black	
Dolby, William	
Donnelly, John	
Doman, Thomas	
Donaldson, Joseph McAfee .
Douglas, Benjamin Bryden .
Downey, Thomas	
Dreaney, George	
Dubois, Joe    	
Dugan, Patrick	
Durie, John L	
Dunville, Theopilus	
Easthope, Ernest	
Emuson, Walter Earle	
English, William	
Eppinger, Henry	
Farrell, William Thomas . ..
Farmer, Gerard	
Ferris, George Augustus . ..
Richmond Hotel, Steveston. .
Bay View street, Steveston...
19th avenue, Mount Pleasant .
19th avenue, Mount Pleasant .
North Vancouver	
Eburne	
Terra Nova	
North Vancouver    	
Moodyville 	
Lot 1442, Gp. 1, Westminster District .
Howe Sound	
Howe Sound	
Howe Sound	
Block 29, Lot 10, Steveston	
Lulu Island	
Welcome Pass   	
Welcome Pass   	
Welcome Pass 	
Bell's Island	
Sea Island	
Howe Sound	
Eburne   	
Sea Island	
Moodyville	
North Vancouver	
Richmond cannery	
Steveston 	
Bowen Island	
Terra Nova	
Eburne	
Monton street, Steveston	
2nd avenue, Steveston	
Nelson Island quarry  	
Eburne	
Gambier Island	
Lot 12, Block 7, Steveston	
Nelson Island	
London's Landing, Lulu Island..
North Vancouver	
18th avenue, Mount Pleasant . ..
Westminster road	
Howe Sound	
Nelson Island quarry	
South Vancouver	
Terra Nova	
Bowen Island	
Lulu Island	
Lot 388, Gp. 1, Vancouver	
Steveston  	
Power House, Burnaby	
Moodyville	
Lulu Island	
North Vancouver	
2nd avenue, Steveston	
Lot 301, G. 1, South Vancouver.
Lulu Island	
Edmund street, Burnaby ...
Richmond Hotel, Steveston.
Eburne	
Squamish	
Carpenter
Farmer
Stonemason
Stonemason
Logger
Labourer
Canneryman
Farmer-
Carpenter
Accountant
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Fisherman
Dairyman
Fisherman
Fisherman
Fisherman
Farmer
Butcher
Logger
Labourer-
Farmer
Logger
Canneryman
Fisherman
Engineer
Fisherman
Cabinet-maker
Canneryman
Carpenter
Blacksmith
Farmer
Lumberman
Teamster-
Stonecutter
Farmer
Logger
Commission & produce
Deep Cove, North Vancouver .
Lulu Island   	
Monton street, Steveston	
Gardener
Farmer
Stonecutter
Gardener
Farmer
Lumberman
Labourer
Labourer
Clergyman
Lineman
Mill-hand
Blacksmith
Logger
Fisherman
Labourer
Farmer
Machinist
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Logger
Farmer
Carpenter
[agent 57 Vict. Supplementary Voters' List—Richmond Riding of
Westminster District.
xliii.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
612
613
614
615
616
617
618
619
620
621
622
623
624
625
626
627
628
629
630
631
632
633
634
635
636
637
638
639
640
641
642
643
644
645
646
647
648
649
650
651
652
653
654
655
656
657
658
659
660
661
662
663
664
665
Fetheratge, Joseph	
Fisher, J oseph 	
Flynn, Edward	
Follot, Samuel .   	
Forbes, Alexander Allen
Foster, William George .
Fowler, Robert	
Fraser, James Anthony .
Fraser, John	
Fremiti, Charles	
Funke, John Bernhard..
Gaskell, William James.
Gordon, Robert	
Gosse, Richard	
Gove, Joseph  	
Graham, James	
Graham, James F	
Graholm, John	
Gray, William	
Gray, David	
Green, Alfred Eli	
Greenan, Andrew	
Grinmer, Lanclelot	
Grove, John	
Groves, Daniel	
Guiren, Edwartl	
Gurney, Samuel	
Haggman, Isaac	
Hall, Samuel	
Hamilton, Thomas Burton.
Hamell, Alphonse	
Hanson, Osker	
Hannah, George	
Harris, Frank Alfred 	
Harris, Albert William	
Harrison, Robert	
Hartley, George	
Harvey, Thomas Rankling .
Haskett, William Henry . ..
Hatch, Joseph John	
Hatch, Robert William
Henderson, Peter Johnston .
Heslip, Thomas	
Hicks, George Peak	
Higgins, Matthew	
Hislop, Williain	
Hobbs, Richard Sy mans....
Hogg, Ernest	
Hogg, James Smith	
Hone, Henry Francis	
Howes, William	
Howard, Harry	
Hunt, John Gordon	
Hunt, Edward	
Hunt,  William	
Hunter, Joe	
Hunter, George Thomas....
Hurrell, John	
Huston, James	
Howe Sound	
North Vancouver	
Victoria road, South Vancouver.
North Vancouver	
Howe Sound	
Lulu Island	
South Vancouver	
Steveston	
Lachum	
Lot 13, Block E, Steveston	
Gambier Island	
Ingram, Leopold Olonzo....
Ingrain, Edward Robert	
Ingram, Frederick William.
Jackson, John	
Lot 472, Block 499, South Vancouver...
Terra Nova	
No. 2 road, Lulu Island	
Bowen Island	
Deep Cove, North Vancouver	
Deep Cove, North Vancouver   	
Moodyville  	
South Vancouver, near Westminster Ave
Lot 391, G. 1, South Vancouver	
Lulu Island	
Terra Nova	
Burnaby	
Howe Sound	
Steveston 	
Monton street, Steveston	
Moodyville :	
Lulu Island	
Terra Nova	
Steveston 	
Block 3 north, R. 7 west, Lulu Island
Eagle Harbour	
Bowen Island	
Capilano Dam	
Eburne	
Lulu Island	
Howe Sound	
Welcome Pass	
Granville road, South Vancouver	
Dist. Lot 301, G. 1, Vancouver	
Dist. Lot 301, G. 1, Vancouver	
Phoenix Cannery, Lulu Island	
Burrard Inlet	
South Vancouver	
North Vancouver	
South Vancouver	
North road, Burnaby	
Lulu Island    	
Eburne	
South Vancouver	
Block S, Steveston  	
South Vancouver	
Commercial Hotel, Steveston	
Steveston 	
North Vancouver	
217, G. 1 north, West District	
Richmond Hotel, Steveston	
Lot 327, G. 1, South Vancouver	
District Lot 301, South Vancouver
Lulu Island	
District Lot 301, Vancouver .
Eburne	
North Arm road, South Vancouver .
Farmer
Logger
Labourer
Logger
Physician & surgeon
Fisherman
Wood teamster
Merchant
Farmer
Fisherman
Lumberman
Carpenter
Carpenter
Carpenter
Teamster
Logger
Logger
Millman
Labourer
Labourer
Methodist minister
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Netman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Farm labourer
Carpenter
Engineer
Cook
Fisherman
Logger
Caretaker
Painter
Farmer
Stonemason
Farmer
Labourer-
Far trier
Farmer
Clerk
Logger
Stair-builder
Logger
Logger
Carpenter
Farmer
Labourer
Independent
Fisherman
Farmer
Compositor
Merchant
Logger
Logger
Carpenter
Gardener
Labourer
Farmer
Dairyman
Farmer
Gardener xliv.
Supplementary Voters' List—Richmond Riding of
Westminster District.
1894
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
666
667
668
669
670
671
672
673
674
67
676
677
678
679
680
681
682
683
684
685
687
James, Edward	
Jarratt, Arthur	
Jefferson, William......
Johnson, John M	
Johnston, David	
Johns, Solomon	
Jones, John Richard. ..
Jones, Richard Lockley
Judd, Thomas	
Judd, Henry	
Keeling, Thomas, Sr	
Keeling, Frederick	
Kennedy, John	
Kennedy, James	
Kennedy, Thomas L	
Ketcheson, Royal P	
Kinney, Williain Thomas.
Kingsley, William	
Kirby, William	
Knapp, Thomas Edward
Eburne 	
669 South Vancouver	
Eburne, South Vancouver .   	
West Bay, Howe Sound	
Sub. 630, G. 1, Burnaby	
Hastings	
South Vancouver	
Junction Hotel, South Vancouver .
Squamish	
Squamish	
Gambier Island    	
Gambler Island	
Terra Nova	
Howe Sound	
Lot 612, North Vancouver	
Lulu Island	
Sea Island	
Road 17, Lulu Island	
Cemetery road, South Vancouver.
North Arm road, Mount Pleasant
Knox, Louis Adrian  South Vancouver
690
691
692
693
694
695
696
697
698
699
700
701
702
703
704
705
706
707
708
709
710
711
712
713
714
715
716
717
718
719
720
721
722
723
724
725
726
727
72S
729
Langill, Isaac	
Laponite, Louis M	
Lee, Harry	
Lewerke, John    .
Lindsay, Herbert Levi ....
Little, Harry Hamilton • ■ ■
Little, William Alexander.
Lloyd, James Chatham
Louttit, Alexander	
Lumbury, Carl August
Lye, Edward Dudding
Lyford, Frederick	
Mackay, Alexander Scott	
Machaneny, Alexander Joseph
Mahlman, Henry	
Manning, Williain Johnston ...
Mathierson, Peter	
Mathers, Isaac Newton 	
Matheson, Donald	
Matheson, Donald A	
Matheson, John Hugh	
Matheson, Malcolm J	
Martyn, Calver Ross	
Mason, John Ross	
Mattinson, Alfred	
Meek, Richard	
Mellon, John	
Mellie, James Alexander .	
Mercer, Benn	
Mitchell, George Henry	
Mitchell, Samuel	
Mitton, Henry Eustace	
Milley, Albia Albert	
Mollison,  Frank	
Moore, Robert	
Moore, J. J	
Moran, William James	
Moraly, Arturo	
Morrison, Alexander	
Moscrop, Thomas, Jr	
Moscrop, Thomas, Sr	
Moscrop, John	
Mowat, John ,.,,...
Moodyville	
Westminster roael	
Bowen Island	
Moodyville  	
London's Landing	
Lulu Island	
Lulu Island	
No. 9 road, Steveston	
Sea Island	
No. 1 road, Steveston	
Gower Point	
Sub. 630, South Vancouver
Lulu Island    ...
Moodyville  	
Moodyville  	
Lot 688, Howe Sound ........
Steveston 	
Lulu Island	
Sea Island	
Lot 1316, Howe Sound	
Bowen Island	
Steveston	
Beaver Cannery, Lulu Island .
Howe Sound	
North-West Bay	
Sub. 630, South Vancouver,..
Nelson Island	
Terra Nova	
Steveston 	
Squamish	
Lulu Island	
Phcenix Cannery, Lulu Island.
Richmond Hotel, Steveston. ..
Lulu Island	
Burrard Inlet    ..-	
West Bay, Gambier Island ...
Bowen Island	
Moodyville 	
4th avenue, Steveston	
Gower Point	
Gower Point	
Gower Point	
Moodyville . ...,..,,	
Carpenter
Labourer-
Labourer
Logger
Labourer
Hotel proprietor
Gardener
Commission agent
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Logger
Logger
Contractor
Journalist
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farm labourer
Lumberman
Butcher
Farmer
Labourer
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Gardener
Farm labourer
Fisherman
Farmer
Gardener
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Steward
Blacksmith
Fisherman
School-teacher
Farm labourer
Carpenter
Logger
Watchman
Watchman
Farmer
Manufacturer
Labourer
Stonemason
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Logger
Logger
Cook
Stevedore
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Cabinet-maker
Fireman 57 Vict. Supplementary Voters' List—Richmond Riding of
Westminster District.
xlv.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
730
731
732
733
734
735
736
737
738
739
740
741
742
743
744
745
746
747
748
749
750
751
752
753
754
755
756
757
758
759
760
761
762
763
764
765
766
767
768
769
770
771
772
773
774
775
776
777
778
779
780
781
782
783
784
785
786
787
788
789
790
791
792
793
Mullen, Patrick Joseph	
Munroe, WTilliam Alfred	
Murphy, John	
Murphy, George Paine	
MeCallum, Augustus William.
MeCallum, Williain	
McCallew,  William	
McClinton, Richard Henry . ..
McCombs, James Martin	
McDonald, Ronald	
McDonald, Angus	
McDonald, Joseph	
Malcolm	
Roderick	
Alexander	
John	
Daniel Hugh	
McDonald,
McDonald,
McDonald,
McDonald,
McDonald,
McDougall, John
McDonell, Allen	
MeEachran, John	
McElhinney, Hance Baker .
McElhinney, Olonzo David .
Mclnnis, Alexander George.
Mclntyre, Robert	
McKay, William	
MeKenzie, Williain	
MeKenzie, Neil	
McKinlay, William	
McKim, James Brown	
McKim, Thomas Nelson....
McLaren, John H. A	
McLaren, Era	
McLennan, Charles J	
McLeod, Donald  	
McMillan, Donald A	
McNair, Robert	
MoNair, James A	
McNally, Thomas	
McNeil, Andrew	
McNichol, Roderick	
McRae, Farquhar	
Naher, Leon	
Natoral, Pelis	
Neelands, Benjamin	
Nelson, Maurice	
Nelmes, Joseph	
Newman, Walker	
Newman, George	
Nicholson, Frederick Thomas.
Nijman, Alfred  	
Norris, Levi ....	
Norton. Lemuel Harry	
Nottle, Alfred	
O'Brien, Michael Vernon.
O'Day,  James	
O'Donnell, Neil	
O'Neil, John	
Oliver, William	
Omundson, Peter	
Otten, Joseph	
Eagle Harbour	
Phoenix Cannery	
Bowen Island	
Lulu Island	
Moodyville	
North Vancouver	
North Vancouver	
Lulu Island	
Howe Sound	
Howe Sound	
North Vancouver	
Gambier Island	
Gambier Island	
Moodyville  	
Cemetery	
Commercial Hotel, Steveston
Steveston	
North Vancouver	
Hastings    	
Moodyville  	
Terra Nova	
Steveston	
Moodyville  	
Sea Island	
2nd avenue, Steveston	
Sea Island   	
Lot 3, Block 32, Steveston . .
Richmond Hotel, Steveston .
Gibson's Landing	
Sea Island	
Richmond Hotel, Steveston .
Richmond Hotel, Steveston. .
Power House, Burnaby	
Steveston	
Sea Island	
Hastings	
Hastings	
Howe Sound	
North Vancouver	
Terra Nova	
Howe Sound	
Moodyville	
Gambier Island	
Monton Street, Steveston	
Moodyville 	
North Vancouver	
Lot 597, North Vancouver ....
Moodyville  	
Commercial Hotel, Steveston . .
Moodyville	
Sub-div. 630, South Vancouver
Westminster road	
Sea Island	
Bay View street, Steveston. ..
Squamish	
Deep Cove, North Vancouver .
Commercial Hotel, Steveston .
South Vancouver	
Capilano Darn	
South Vancouver	
Parsons, Joshua	
Pavnesse, Guiseppe	
Pearcy, William Palmer
Perkins, Harris Allard . .
Terra Nova	
Howe Sound	
Lots 10 and 11, Block 73, Steveston
Lot 543, Burrard Inlet	
Farmer
Accountant
Farmer
Dairyman
Logger
Engineer
Logger
Clerk
Farmer
Logger
Logger
Lumberman
Blacksmith
Lumberman
Caretaker of cemetery
Carpenter
Canneryman
Logger
Nurseryman
Lumberman
Carpenter
Fisherman
Lumberman
Farmer
Fisherman
Farmer
Labourer
Engineer
Contractor
Blacksmith
Carpenter
Carpenter
Car inspector
Salmon canner
Farmer
Shingle millman
Shingle millman
Farmer
Logger
Farmer
Lumberman
Stevedore
Farmer
Cook
Millman
Farmer
Farmer
Stevedore
Carpenter
Millman
Labourer
Gardener
Contractor
Fisherman
Farmer
Logger
Horse dealer
Road overseer
Fisherman
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Builder
Lumberman xlvi.
Supplementary Voters' List—Richmond Riding of
Westminster District.
1894
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the name of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situated.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
794
795
796
797
798
799
800
801
802
803
804
805
806
807
808
809
810
811
812
813
814
815
816
817
818
81
820
821
822
823
824
825
826
827
828
829
830
831
832
833
834
835
836
837
838
839
840
841
842
843
844
845
846
847
848
849
850
851
852
853
854
855
856
857
858
Paterson, Nils G	
Pheonix, Albert Edward
Pike, Simon	
Pinnich, Alfred William
Pratt, William Charles. .
Pratt, Robert James ....
Pretleve, James John ...
Priestland, Charles	
Prichard, Arthur	
Price, John Thomas	
Rae, George	
Rae, Allen	
Ragsdale, James L	
Rainey,  John	
Rawding, George	
Ray wood, George	
Read, Thomas	
Reid, Duncan Roderick
Reidy, John	
Reynolds, Norman Addison
Richardson, Crane	
Riley, Charles William
Rivers, Dennis	
Robertson, Alexander D....
Robertson, Dunbar	
Roberts, Thomas	
Robinson, James Hamilton .
Robinson, Fred C	
Robinson, Thomas	
Ross, John Robert	
Ross, James	
Ross, Robert	
Rosenberg, Alfred	
Ronsell, John Franklin   ....
Rousson, Joseph	
Roy, Antoine	
Ruppert, John A	
Russell, Edward	
Russell, Bonne	
Rutt, William	
Ryali, John Andrew	
Saint, Jabez	
Saint, James	
Saint, John Beaumont	
Satchell, George	
Sault, G eorge	
Saunders, Charles	
Sanderson, William	
Sayer, James	
Scott, William	
Scott, William Albert	
Seymour, Alexander George
Sherwood, Alfred	
Shilke, Michael	
Sharpnell, Walter Scrope. ..
Simpson, Ira James	
Singer, Leander	
Sisson, John Thomas	
Slater, Thomas  	
Slater, William	
Smith, George 	
Smith, Edward	
Smith, Daniel	
Smith, Thomas	
Smith, Thomas	
Nelson Island	
Westminster road	
Lulu Island	
Lulu Island	
Gower Point '.	
Gower Point	
District Lot 301, Group 1, Vancouver.
Welcome Pass	
Pender Harbour	
Lot 840, Howe Sound	
South Vancouver	
Squamish	
Jervis Inlet	
North Vancouver   	
Welcome Pass	
South Vancouver	
Squamish	
Bowen Island	
Commercial Hotel, Steveston	
Lulu Island	
North Vancouver	
(Polling-wood Hotel, South Vancouver.
Moodyville  .   	
Squamish	
Moodyville 	
Gower Point	
Hastings	
North Vancouver	
Victoria Road, South Vancouver	
Terra Nova	
Gower Point	
Nelson Island	
South Vancouver	
London's Landing	
Commercial Hotel, Steveston	
Squamish	
Burrard Inlet	
Road 6, Lulu Island	
Road 6, Lulu Island	
Block 48, Sub. 301, South Vancouver.
Power House, Burnaby  	
Lot 328, South Vancouver	
Lot 328, South Vancouver	
Monton street, Steveston	
No. 2 road, Lulu Island	
Burnaby	
Lot 301, G. 1, South Vancouver
Howe Sound	
Narrows Arm, Seechelt	
Capilano Dam .	
North Vancouver	
Bowen Island	
North Arm road, South Vancouver.
Moodyville 	
Lot 301, G. 1, South Vancouver. ...
Richmond Hotel, Steveston	
North Vancouver	
Gambier Island	
Howe Sound	
Gower Point	
South Vancouver	
South Vancouver	
Moodyville  	
Westminster avenue	
South Vancouver	
Engineer
School-teacher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Fanner
Farmer
Moulder
Farmer
Logger
Bricklayer
Farmer
Fisherman
Farmer
Auditor & accountant
Brewer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Logger
Hotel-keeper
Merchant's clerk
Farmer
Clerk
Gardener
Sawyer
Logger
Carpenter
Salmon canner
Farmer
Stonecutter
Carpenter
Book-keeper
Carpenter
Farmer
Logger
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Fitter
Farm ei-
Gardener
Netnian
Farmer
Carpeuter
Labourer
Loggor
Logger
Logger
Logger
Farmer
Farmer
Lumberman
Farmer
Carpenter
Logger
Farmer
Carpenter
Stair-builder
Butcher
Logger
Lumberman
Farmer
Freight handler 57 Vict. Supplementary Voters5 List—Richmond Riding of
Westminster District.
xlvii.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
859
860
861
862
863
864
865
866
867
868
869
870
871
872
873
874
875
876
877
878
879
880
881
882
883
884
885
886
887
888
889
890
891
892
893
894
895
896
897
898
899
900
901
902
903
904
905
906
907
908
909
910
911
912
913
914
915
916
917
918
919
920
921
Smith, John	
Smith, John Harry	
Smith, Alexander	
Smith, Fred	
Soames, William, Jr	
Soames, William, Sr	
Spenee, Thomas	
Stagner, Michael	
Starm, Edward	
Stewart, Alfred	
Stewart, Norman	
Stewart, Daniel	
Stewart, James	
Steinbrunner, Henry	
Steeves, Willett Freeman ....
Steeves, Walter Herbert	
Steves, Joseph Moore	
Stevens, Albert Ereke	
Stitson, Francis	
Stokes, James	
Sullivan, John	
Sutherland, William	
Swanson, Louis	
Sweet, Clinton Judson	
Tareey, Arthur	
Taylor, Edward	
Taylor, Edward Richard	
Taylor, Samuel	
Thomson, Thomas A	
Thomas, George	
Thompson, Charles	
Thompson, James	
Thompson, Frederick J	
Thynne, Williain T. Granville
Tilton, Joseph	
Tilton, William	
Tilly, Charles J	
Timliek, Robert	
Tolmie, John A	
Tournier, Telesphor  	
Treglown, William, Sr	
Treglown, John Henry	
Treglown, William, Jr	
Treglown, John	
Treglown, William	
Trevor, Richard Douglas
Triles, Frank M	
Trites, Williain Alfred	
Trites, Isaiah	
Trotter, Harry	
Tompkins, Charles A	
Turvey,  Henry	
Turner, Thomas	
Turnill, Torn Harry	
Tweedie, David A	
Tweedie, Archibald Cleland  ..
Twigg, John James Conolly ..
Udy, William Sturtridge	
Urquhart, John K	
Vichers, John James	
Vosper, Francis Louis	
Wadhams, William	
Wait, Robert	
Lot 13, Block 90, South Vancouver.
Bay View street, Steveston	
Sea Island	
Hastings	
Howe Sound	
Howe Sound	
New Westminster road	
Burrard Inlet ...   	
Moodyville	
South Vancouver	
Burrard Inlet	
Sub-div. 301, South Vancouver
Capilano Creek	
Gower Point	
Monton street, Steveston   	
Steveston 	
Steveston	
Moodyville	
South Vancouver	
Howe Sound	
Mitchell's Island	
Steveston	
Gambier Island, West Bay	
North Arm	
South Vancouver	
Porpoise Bay, Seechelt   	
Porpoise Bay, Seechelt   	
South Vancouver	
Richmond Hotel, Steveston  	
Steveston	
Gambier Island	
Terra Nova	
Seymour Creek, North Vancouver  .
Cedar Cottage Nursery	
North Arm .   	
North Arm	
Richmond Hotel, Steveston	
Lot 327, Group 1, South Vancouver
Steveston	
Lulu Island	
J unction of Vancouver road	
Near Power House....   	
Edmund street, Burnaby   	
Edmund street, Burnaby   	
Edmund street, Burnaby   	
Nelson Island	
Commercial Hotel, Steveston	
Steveston	
Commercial Hotel, Steveston	
Terra Nova	
Steveston	
Lulu Island	
Lulu Island	
Richmond	
Squamish	
Squamish    	
Richmond	
Lulu Island .
Howe Sound
Pender Harbour	
West road, South Vancouver
English Cannery	
Cemetery road, South Vancouver
Carpenter
Fisherman
Teamster
Machinist & engineer
Farmer
Farmer
Gardener
Logger
Millman
Railroadman
Logger
Labourer
Caretaker
Farmer
Stage-driver
Mail-carrier and stage-
Stage-driver     [driver
Stevedore
Gardener
Gardener
Farmer-
Fisherman
Logger
Farmer
Gardener
Gardener
Farmer
Gardener
Veterinary surgeon
Fisherman
Lumberman
Farmer
Farmer
Nurseryman
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Gardener
Teacher
Farmer
Miner
Logger
Lumberman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Clerk
Printer
Store-keeper
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Cannery employee
Fisherman
Gentleman
Farmer
Farmer
Fisherman      •
Farmer
Farmer
Logger
Farmer
Gardener
Salmon packer
Farmer xlviii.
Supplementary Voters' List—Richmond Riding of
Westminster District.
1894
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
922
923
924
925
926
927
928
929
930
931
932
933
934
935
936
937
938
939
940
941
942
943
944
945
946
947
948
949
950
951
Walker, John F	
Walker, Thomas	
Watkins, Warren	
Warren, Henry Buckley .
Welsh, Henry	
Welch, Michael	
Wells, James	
Wells, Malcolm Ramsey .
Weseott, Sinclair Jones ..
West, John	
Whatley, David	
White, Joshua	
Williamson, Thomas	
Wild, Thomas W	
Wilson, Henry	
Wilson, Edgar Schrage...
Wilson, Edgar	
Wilkinson, George. ......
Willett, Frank	
Wills, Charles George
Willonghby, Harry	
Wiyht, James Thomas ...
Wolfenden, George James
Woodward, John	
Woods, James  	
Wood, B. L	
Wright, Ernest William .
Wright, Alexander	
Wyatt, William	
Yanson, Alexander	
Simpson Creek, Seechelt	
Moodyville 	
Moodyville  	
Lulu Island	
Richmond Hotel, Steveston    	
4th avenue, Steveston	
Lulu Island	
Blocks 6, 7, and 8, Sub. 338, G. 1, Vancouver
Chatham street, Steveston	
Nelson Island	
Deep Cove, North Vancouver	
Nelson Island	
Gibson's Landing	
North Arm, Fraser River	
Steveston 	
Steveston 	
Terra Nova	
Lot 12, Steveston	
North Vancouver	
Lot 12, Sub. 472, South Vancouver	
Road 17, Lulu Island	
Moodyville  	
Sea Island Cannery	
North Arm	
Gambier Island	
North Arm, South Vancouver	
Squamish	
Burrard Inlet	
Burnaby	
Moodyville 	
Farmer
Saw-filer
Lumberman
Civil engineer
Engineer
Fisherman
Farmer
Carpenter
Plasterer
Farmer
Logger
Miner
Lumberman
Labourer
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Hostler-
Logger
Painter
Farm labourer
Millman
Store-keeper
Farmer
Teamster
Brewer
Carpenter
Logger
Carpenter
Millman
7th July, 1894.
Certified correct.
ROBERT MoBRIDE,
Collector of Voters, Richmond Riding of Westminster Electoral District.
VICTOPJA, B.C:
Printed by Richard WotraNDEN, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0063411/manifest

Comment

Related Items