Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE EAST KOOTENAY ELECTORAL DISTRICT. 28TH AUGUST, 1893. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1894

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0063397.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0063397.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0063397-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0063397-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0063397-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0063397-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0063397-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0063397-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0063397-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0063397.ris

Full Text

 57 Vict.
Voters' List—East Kootenay Electoral District.
259
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN   THE
EAST KOOTENAY ELECTORAL DISTRICT.
28th August, 1893.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade,
calling (if any).
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Armstrong,  Francis P.
Aylmer, Frederick W.
Atchison,  Henry	
Anderson,  Robert
Allen, John	
Ainsworth,  Win	
Adnam,  Charles L. . . .
Armstrong, Willis .1 . .
Anderson, John	
Adair,  Edward.......
Anderson, Robert M. .
Alton, Daniel	
Golden	
Wolf Creek . .
I Galena	
Donald	
do      	
do      	
Perry Creek. .
Donald	
Beavermouth .
do
do
Bear Creek . . .
Brown, Hem-}'	
Baker, James	
Baker, Valentine H . . .
Bell, John	
Boyle, Peter	
Brownrigg,  Charles ...
Beattie, John	
Bouthaller, Joseph....
Barr, James	
Blomberge, John	
Bale,  David	
Babbett, John S	
Bnindrett,  George	
Brundrett, A	
Brown,   William	
Blythe, Thomas H	
Bailey,  James W	
Beasley,  Harry Exeter,
Buchanan, Duncan
Bouchard, George ....
Brown, Joseph	
Baines, Charles	
Beckett, William	
Birch, Thomas	
Baker, Harold	
Belfour, John	
Bell, David	
Bonns, William	
Brundrett, H. G	
Brown, J. J	
Baker, Fred	
Burrett, John	
Berggrin,  Lars E	
Bullard, Charles	
Brewer, Samuel	
Bubar,  Charles W. . . .
Berthiamul, Frank . . .
Bakie, James	
Bornais,  Jean B	
Upper East Kootenay	
Cranbrook 	
East Kootenay, Fort Steele P.O.
Perry Creek	
Cherry Creek	
Grohinan	
Donald	
Field	
do   	
I Wasa 	
Fort Steele	
Donald	
do     	
do     	
do     	
do     	
do     	
do     	
Field 	
do   	
do   	
Donald	
Field 	
do    	
Perry Creek	
Bear Creek 	
Rogers Pass 	
Donald	
do     	
Perry Creek 	
Donald	
do     	
- Lower Columbia Lakes .
JField	
Fairmount Springs	
Golden	
do     	
do     	
Cranbrook 	
Capt.     and    manager
C. E. [steamboats
F.  miner and farmer
C.P.R.  watchman
do     loco, engineer
do     car-inspector
Free miner
C.P.R.   fireman
Engineer
Foreman
Cook
C. P. R.    bridge-fore-
[man
Free miner
Lieut. -Col., Farmer
Farmer
Free miner
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Labourer
Lumberman
Labourer
Carpenter
C.P.R. conductor
do     loco, helper
do     fireman
do     mechanic
do     draughtsman
Freighter
C.P.R.assist, tosuper-
Labourer     [intendent
Free miner
Lumberman
Freighter
Carpenter
C.P.R. fitter
Free miner
C.P.R. watchman
do     bridgeman
Labourer
C.P.R. fireman
I Free miner
C.P.R. store-keeper
do     mechanic
j Farmer
Free miner
Hotel-keeper
Lumberman
Free miner
Labourer
Fanner 260
Voters' List—East Kootenay Electoral District.
189J
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
Bugram, August	
Brown, James	
Bruckman,  J. A	
Bott, William G	
Brown, James L	
Berbue, Emile J	
Bennett, William C	
Bahen, William	
Bale, Frederick A	
Barr, John	
Barr, Henry W	
Barr, John Edwin	
Bayette,  Alfred	
Black, John	
Blakey, James	
Branchand, S. Alexander.
Brownrigg, Robert W . ..
Bardgett,  William B	
Donald   Labourer
Wasa       do
Beaver   Free miner
Salmon River, Galena P.O    [Farmer
Donald : Carpenter
Beavermouth   C.P.R. agent
Field [ Contractor
\\ indermere ! Labourer
Fort Steele i Rancher
Beavermouth  Lumberman
do    Blacksmith
do    Labourer
Golden i     do
Rodgers Pass    [C.P.R. bridge-carpen-
Donald [C.P.R. wiper [ter
Fort Steele i Free miner
Thunder Hill P.O ' Ranchman
Adela  Farmer
70 Clark, Charles.
71 Clark,  Edward.
72 Cummins, Harry L
73 Carpenter, Eli.
74 Couture,  Eugene
75 Clemens, Charles
76 Cowan,  George
77 Cameron, James.
78 Callagher, William
79 Campbell, Daniel.
80 Copeland, Charles
81 Conkrite, John.
82 Conner, John W
83 Cummins,  Arthur P
84 Cullen, James.
85 Carroll, James M.
86 Caldwell, William H.
87 Connacher, Harry
88 Carlin. William
89 Carlin, Michael.
90 Callin, Joseph.
91 Connacher, James
92 Cornish. William H.
93 Collie, Robert.
94 Curtin, James.
95 Crage, William F.
96 Campbell, Archibald.
97 Collison, John.
98 Cook, Donald
99 Crossley, Walter 	
100 Caiman, [Horatio J   ..
101 Campbell, Alexander.
102 Connacher. .1 ames S .
103 Colpitis, A. E	
104 Carstairs, James	
105 Chouinard, Charles ..
106 Cook,  Henrv W	
107 Conkrite,  Robert. ...
108 Clifford, James	
109,Clemes, William S. ..
110 Cochrane, Alexander.
111 Campbell, J ohn J . . . .
112 Coulter, John H	
113 Connell,  Harry	
114, Crosby, George	
115 Ceromby,  Henry ....
116: Clancy, Charles	
117 Cameron, Malcolm. ..
118 Chadwick. Ben	
[Fort Steele  Clerk
Columbia Lakes   Farmer
Thunder Hill C. E.
Cranbrook , Farmer
Shuswap i     do
Bute River [ Free miner
Fort Steele Farmer
Columbia Lakes   Labourer
Donald     Mason
Golden   Free miner
Spillemeheen Carpenter
Golden    Free miner
do      Farmer
Donald  Free miner
do       do
Beaverinoutli   Farmer
Donald   C.P.R. conductor
Golden   Hotel-keeper
Field  Clerk
Golden   Merchant trader
Donald    Fireman
do        C. P. R. loco,   engineer
Field ■ Lumberman
Donald   Fireman
Rogers Pass  Labourer
Donald C.P.R. time-keeper
Bear Creek   C.P.R. watchman
J Beavermouth  Labourer
do         do
do     I     (lo
Golden     Mining broker
do       Farmer
Rogers Pass   C.P.R. engineer
Donald    Farmer
Rogers Pass       do
Golden       do
do      : Lumberman
do          j Carpenter
Donald C.P.R. wiper
Golden   Free miner
do       Commission agent
do       Free miner
Rogers Pass Labourer
Beavermouth ; Teamster
do   Lumberman
Rogers Pass  Cook
Golden      do
Thunder Hill Free miner
Golden   Engineer 57 Vict.
Voters' List—East Kootenay Electoral District.
261
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, cleaning (if any).
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
Cartwright, Henry   Donald [C.P.R. tinsmith
Campbell, J. A   Golden Harness-maker
Campbell, John   Fort Steele Free miner
Chamberlain,  Wm Windermere   Ranchman
Chenier, Joseph Hog Ranch         do
Cobb,   John L     Donald C.P.R. fitter
Coughlin,   Thomas        do      I     do     turner
Couson, William B        do             do
Corson, Win. H   Rogers Pass        do
Corson,  Francis H  Donald I     do
Craig, Robert Canal  Flat ' Carpenter
Crosby, George H Beavermouth j Lumberman
Cochrane. Thos. B. ft  Golden  Free miner
fitter
bridge-carpen-
ehgineer    [ter
Doud,  William   Upper Kootenay,
Driscoll, Michael [ do
Dole, Samuel i do
Durick, James C Canal Flat	
Dainard, Manuel [Golden	
Dewar, Robert   Peavine Prairie. .
Downie.  Thomas  Donald	
Dolan, Andrew  Field	
Dubie, Henry   Donald
F. S.
Shoemaker
Labourer
do
Hotel-keeper
Free miner
Farmer
C.P.R. dispatcher
Contractor
C.P.R, fitter
Dow, John W  Rogers Pass [ Labourer
Delbridge,  Ralph W   Golden !      do
Dainard, Walter        do [Free miner
Dow, George A • Perry Creek |        do
Drake,  George ! Golden  ! Teamster
Denman, Arthur   Donald C.P.R, engineer
Dickie,  David Golden : Free miner
Daly, Edwin  Windermere '       do
Desmond, Richard Donald '        do
Dixon, James [     do      [C.P.R. engineer
Davidson,  Walter I Fort Steele  Free miner
Dawson,  William i        do         t        do
Dinsdale,  William [Golden  Labourer
Doran, John P    .           do         Painter
Edwards, Charles M.
Eldridge, John D. . . .
Estell, Lewis H	
Edwards, Lewis J . . .
Fort Steele
Donald ....
Golden ....
Donald ....
Fernie, William .
French, William
Fenwick, Arthur
Forrest, Thomas. .
Fraser, John	
Fraser, John	
Fahey, Wm	
Fawcett, Alfred..
French, Fafayette
Fenwick, Thos. H.
Ferris, John A . . .
Freemanthe, Edwi
Fraser, Donald C.
Farser, Simon P .
Fraser, Donald...
Fraser, Sidney S. .
B.
Goodridge, William  ..
Galbraith, Robt. L. T.
Griffith, David	
Geary, George	
Gereain, Napoleon....
Gibson, John	
Green, John C	
Gilbert, H	
Clerk
Lumberman
Free miner
Accountant
Fort Steele   Farmer
Cranbrook  Bailiff
Reynolds' Ranch ; Farmer
Donald   Hotel-keeper
Palliser Lumberman
Beavermouth  Saw-mill-man
Golden   Baker
do       C.P.R, clerk
Field  Merchant
Fort Steele   Farmer
Beavermouth   Lumberman
Donald   Hotel-keeper
do        C.P.R.  helper
do       '      do     fitter
Fort Steele [ Blacksmith
do         I Farmer
Kootenay River    iFree miner
Fort Steele  Trader
Wild Horse Creek        do
Fairniount Springs :    do
Golden [Labourer
do        Farmer
do         Hotel-keeper
Field ,   Lumberman 262
Voters' List—East Kootenay Electoral District.
1898
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between w-bieh his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
183Glen, John	
184-Good, James A	
185[Grant,  Peter	
186 [ Graham, George W   .
1871Griffith, John Edgar.
188 j Gordon, Robert	
189; Gillespie,  Thomas . ..
190[Gallagher, Patrick J.
191 [Gavin, Patrick	
192 Grant, James	
193;Geddes, R. J	
194'Grant, Edward	
195!George, Edwin	
196[Grimes, W. A	
197 Genier, Napoleon....
198! Gillespie, John	
199 Gray, Joseph	
200 Goldie, George	
201 Grassick, John	
202 Gibson, John A	
203 Gustave, Charles
204 Gordon, James G
205 Godfrey, W. L\
200 Gordon, Hugh G
207 Granger, Allen
208 "
Granger, Isaac F
Hall,  George W.
209
210 Harris, John H  	
211 Hardie, William	
212[Hardie,  Samuel	
2I3[Hanson, Nils	
214'Hadlier, HermonVon.
215;Hawley, Clesson	
216 Heenan, John	
217 Honeyman, —	
218 Holden,   Solomon   . . .
219 Howard, John	
220 Haggerty,  John.
221 Hobbs, Fred. E	
222 Humphreys, John E.
223 Hanney, James	
224 Hopgood, John	
225 Hoyland, Robert
226 Harwood, Herbert. ..
227 [ Hielsoher, Paul	
228[Houston, Walter L   .
229 Heath, Richard	
230 Home, Thomas E	
231 Hatch, Charles	
232 Hustwick, William . ..
233 Henri, Joseph	
2341 Harvey, Henry	
235[Hobson, John	
236[Harbicon, William J. .
237[Harvey, Joseph W ...
238|Hassey, George B . . . .
239 j Heffner,   George	
240 Hammond,  Samuel H .
241 i Hamilton, Charles E. .
242 Hanhay, Henrv D. . . .
243[Harte, John .".	
244 j Harvey,  William P. . .
245 Hewitt, Thomas	
246 Higgerty,  Thomas
247 Higginson, George E..
248; Hobbs,  George R	
249 Hoggarth, George
Field	
do   	
Donald	
do     	
do     	
do     	
Bear Creek	
Donald	
do     	
Golden	
Rogers Pass	
Donald	
Rogers Pass	
Donald	
Rogers Pass	
Golden	
Six-Mile Creek	
Windermere	
do 	
Donald	
do     	
No. 2 Creek, Gordon Ranch
Donald	
No. 2 Creek, Gordon Ranch
Golden	
Canal Flat	
Kootenay  Flats . .
Columbia Lakes .
do
Skookum Chuck .
U asa	
do    	
Golden	
do     	
Donald	
do     	
Field	
do   	
Donald	
Wolf Creek	
do 	
Donald .   	
Rogers Pass	
Beavermouth....
Donald	
Golden	
Moberly	
Rogers Pass	
Golden	
Carbonate	
Moberly	
Beavermouth....
do
do
Golden	
Rogers Pass	
Galena	
Donald	
Field 	
Wolf Creek	
Donald	
Golden	
Beavermouth....
North Star Mine
Beavermouth....
Donald	
North Star Mine
Lumberman
do
C.P.R. engineer
do    conductor
do     C. E.
do    blacksmith
Sawyer
Fuel agent
C.P.R. engineer
Lumberman
C.P.R. turner
Labourer
do
C.P.R. brakeman
Lineman
Carpenter
Railwav-maii
Clerk
Carpenter
Clerk
Lumberman
Rancher
C.P.R. blacksmith
Rancher
Free miner
Teamster
Farmer
do
do
do
do
do
Free miner
Labourer
Gardener
Free miner
Labourer
C.P.R. blacksmith
do     foreman,     en-
Farmer [gineers
do
C.P.R. brakeman
Cook
Sawyer
C.P.R. car-repairer
Millwright
Labourer
Free miner
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Labourer
Saw-mill man
Shipper
Teamster
Carpenter
Labourer
Farmer
C.P.R. store-keeper
Labourer
Farmer
C.P.R, helper
Assayer
Lumberman
Free miner
Mill foreman
C.P.R, coppersmith
Free miner 57 Vict.
Voters' List—East Kootenay Electoral District.
263
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if &ny).
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
•281
Hollinger, Albert.
Hill,   Leslie C...
Irving,   William J..
Ibbotson, Frederick
Iliff,  Albert E	
■Johnston,   Edward T. .
Jones, Thomas .......
Johnston,   Shadrick W
Johnston, James  	
Johnston, Samuel	
Jamieson, David	
Johnson, William	
Jamieson, Joseph H . .
Johnston, Thomas ....
Johnson,  William H. .
Jones, Owen	
Johnston, Oscar	
Johnston, Charles ....
Jarnagan, George 0.. .
Johanson, Enoch 	
Jordan, Thomas V   ...
Canal Flat .
Fort Steele
Fireman on boat
C. E.
Kelly,  Edward	
Kimpton, Rufus A	
Kimpton, Martial	
Kimpton, Daniel P	
Keyes, Hugh    	
Kenny, Edward	
King, Lewis	
Kennedy, Peter	
Knowles, Samuel	
Kirkpatrick, William J.
Kirkpatrick, Thomas ...
Golden  Free miner
Donald  do
do      : C. P. R. fireman
1 'olumbia Lakes Farmer
Spillemcheen       do    and free miner
Pea vine Prairie [ Farmer
Field ; Mechanic
do j Carpenter
Donald : Conductor
do      [ Helper
Golden ' Free miner
Donald  C.P.R. fitter
Golden [ Free miner
Beaver   Millwright
do       Lumberman
do       do
Windermere   Ranchman
North Star Mine  Free miner
Donald   C. P.R. machinist
St. Eugene Mission
Windermere	
do 	
do 	
Mountain Creek
Golden	
Donald	
Beavermouth	
Golden	
.Thunder Hill P.O.
[Bear Creek 	
282 Lewis, Charles L ...
283 Lang,  Francis C. ...
284 Levett, Charles	
285 La we, Robert	
286 Leabeau, Joseph....
287 Leggassy, Joseph. . .
2881 Lewis, Henry	
289 j Low, Herbert G	
280! Leeson, John	
291 iLacourcier, William
292 Lavoie, Albert	
293! Lorimer, George E. .
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
Love, Richard.
Lavine, Joseph	
Law, Charles Fred..
Lepage, Lewis	
Litourneau, George.
Lam brick, Peter. .. .
Livingston, Warren.
Leslie, William	
Lessard, William...
Levitt, John	
Langell, James	
Lambert,  J ohn	
Lanzo, Joseph	
Leslie, W	
Lambert, James
Larin, Neol P. A
Lavine, Eugene
Lacelles, Francis J ..
Lessard, Joseph
Leidy, W	
Upper Kootenay ..
Golden	
Fort Steele	
Donald	
Golden	
do     	
Windermere	
Golden	
Donald	
do     	
do     	
Bear Creek    	
Golden	
Donald	
Golden	
Wasa	
St. Eugene Mission
Jubillee Mountain .
Golden	
Beaver 	
Golden	
Cranbrook 	
Upper Kootenay . .
Shuswap	
Donald	
Beavermouth	
Shuswap	
Canal Flat	
Thunder Hill	
Golden	
Thunder Hill	
Golden	
Trader
do
Clerk
do
C.P.R. watchman
Free miner
C.P.R. engineer
Millman
Carpenter
Free miner
C. P. R.    bridge-fore-
[man
Farmer
Clerk
Labourer
Carpenter
Labourer
Free miner
Farmer
Free miner
Lumberman
Free miner
Cook
C.P.R. operator
Farmer
Labourer
Free miner
Gentleman
Carpenter
Free miner
Labourer
Mill-hand
Labourer
F'armer
Free miner
Carpenter
Teamster
Shipper
Painter
Free miner
(iardener
Farmer
Labourer
do 264
Voters' List—East Kootenay Electoral District.
1898
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
If in a city or town, the name and side of the street,
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
314 Moore, Roger	
315 Mangon, Larry P	
316 Mather, Robert	
317 Munro,  George	
318 Morigean, Baptiste . . .
319 Molson,   Charles	
320 Manuel,   George E. ...
321 Mathison, John	
322 Mouogue, John	
323 Moodie, Henry R	
324 Muller, William	
325 Murphy, Patrick	
326 Mulvey, James	
327 Maisonnoe, Alexander.
328 Miller,  William	
329 Morgan, Joseph	
330 Manuel, Richard	
331 Murchison,  Martin ...
332 Milligan.  Robert H. ..
333 Moloy,  Robert	
334 Mulvaney, T	
335 Midland" Peter	
336 Mercier, Thelesphore .
337 Mathie, James	
338 Morin, Alphonse	
339 Mitchell, A. B	
340 Moore, J ohn	
341 Murchison, C. A	
342 Mallette, Vital	
343 Matthews, William A.
344 [ Mather, Henry S	
345 Mack, James	
346 Martineau, Joseph....
347 Marpole, Richard	
348 Macauley, James	
349 Macaulay,  Norman D.
350 Mclntyre, Peter	
351 McKinnon, Hugh.   ...
352 McVittie,  Thomas S. .
353 McCrae, Hugh	
354 McDonald, Hugh	
355 McDonald, Michael. . .
356 McGillivray, William.
357 McKay, C. C	
358 MeKenzie, Daniel H. .
359 McMillan, George ....
360 McManus, John	
361 McMurdo, Archibald .
362 McPhee, Mathias	
363 McRae,  Duncan	
364 McRae, John	
365 McDonald,  Charles R.
366 McLean, Donald H .   .
367 McDonald, L	
368 Mcintosh, H. G	
369 Mcllwaine, Andrew . .
370 Mclnnes, John	
371 McLeod, John	
372 McFadyen, William . .
373 McLean, Angus	
374 McDonald, Alexander.
375 M°Kay,  John	
376 McKay, James L	
377 McMahon, James. .
378 McLeod, William J...
379 McDougall, Alexander
380 McDonald, John	
381 McBride, William J . .
Upper Kootenay . . .
Wild Horse Creek .
do
Palmer's Bar   	
Columbia Lakes . .
Fort Steele	
Donald	
do     	
Palliser	
Golden	
Donald	
do     	
do     	
do     	
Rogers Pass	
Beaver 	
Golden	
do     	
do     	
do     	
Moberly	
St. Eugene Mission
Golden	
Donald	
Field 	
Beaver 	
Ottertail	
Golden	
do     	
do     	
Fort Steele	
Donald	
Donald	
do	
Columbia Lakes
Windermere	
Golden	
do     	
Columbia Lakes
Donald	
Golden	
do      	
Donald	
McKay's Ranch . . ,
Golden	
Upper Kootenay . .
Ottertail	
Golden	
do     	
Field	
Golden	
Donald	
do     	
Field 	
do   	
do   	
Donald	
do     	
do     	
do     	
do     	
Windermere	
do 	
Beaver	
Bear Creek	
Donald	
Rosers Pass	
Donald	
Free miner
do
Farmer
Free miner
Farmer
Free miner
Trader
Labourer
C.P.R. watchman
Free miner
Carpenter
Hotel-keeper
C.P.R. watchman
Free miner
Labourer
do
Blacksmith
Free miner
Labourer
Free miner
Engineer
Carpenter
Free miner
Blacksmith
Free miner
Labourer
Fireman
Carpenter
Barber
Carpenter
Farmer
C.P.R. engineer
C.P.R. fitter
do     superintend-
Farmer [ent
Gentleman
Free miner-
do
C. E.
Free miner
do
Labourer
FYee miner
Farmer
do
Free miner
do
do
Labourer
Wood-chopper
Free miner
C.P.R.  clerk
Clerk
Lumberman
Free miner
C. P. R.  fire  inspector
Clerk
Painter
Track-repairer
Brakesman
Clerk
Farmer
do
Free miner
Labourer
do
Blacksmith
Brakesman 57 Vict.
Voters' List—East Kootenay Electoral District.
265
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in lull length.
Residence of Claimant
(If in u city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which  his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
382
383
384
3S5
386
387
3S8
389
McRoberts.  William.
MeSorlev, H. J	
McMahdn, T H	
McNeil, John	
McRae,  Duncan	
McLean, John   	
McNeish, .William . . .
McNeish, Donald.
390 MeKenzie, George. . .
391 McDougall,  Alex   .. .
392 McLean,  Daniel	
393 McNanus, John	
394 MeKenzie, Thomas ..
395 McTavish, Alexander
396 McDonald, George. ..
397 McRae, Neil	
398 Mcintosh, James....
399 McGowan. William . .
400 McDonald,  D. J	
401 [McMullen, Robert. ..
402! Maclean,  Charles	
403!MacKay, Colin C...
404:Maloney, Thomas. . ..
Martin, Magloire Z ..
Mattick, George....
Marsh, Arthur S . . . .
Milligan, Wm	
Moran, Martin	
Munn, Neil .   	
McLeod, Angus	
McFarlane, Duncan..
McLean, John M....
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
4141 McLean, Daniel
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
McLeod, Norman. .
Macgowan, Henry.
McKinlay, James..
McTavish, Robert.
McVittie, Arch. W
Neish,   J ames A	
Neilson, Wm. G	
Newman, W. S	
Nixon, Adam	
Nixon,  Nathan	
Nealon, John Joseph
Norbury, Frederick..
Nolan, Edward	
Nicholson, Dan	
Noble, James	
Nolan, Ben	
Nelson,  Charles	
Niblock, Robert A. . .
Nicholson, James C. .
Rogers Pass	
tlo 	
do 	
Perry Creek 	
Golden	
do     	
do        	
do     	
Beaver 	
do     	
Golden	
do     	
do     	
do     	
Beaver 	
Galena 	
Golden	
Donald	
Beaver 	
Fort Steele	
do     	
Horsethief Creek, Windermere
Beaver	
Thunder Hill	
Golden	
Donald	
do     	
Golden	
Fort Steele	
do 	
Canal Flat	
Golden	
do     	
Fort Steele . 	
Donald	
North Star Mine	
Golden	
Wild Horse Creek .	
P.O.
Upper Kootenay .
Beavermouth	
Donald	
do      	
do      	
do       	
Tobacco Plains. ..
Rogers Pass  	
Golden	
Windermere	
Field	
North Star Mine.
Beaver 	
Field 	
O'Ray, Daniel	
O'Brie, Luke  	
O'Neill, William H.
O'Dea, Daniel	
Olliver, William
Toby Creek. .
■■ Donald	
[Field	
[ Rogers Pass. .
.Beavermouth.
Phillipps, Michael .
Parker, Edmond C.
Pipin, Charles
Pritchard, Samuel.
Penzer, Alfred
Pitts, James C . .. .
Powers, Edward. . .
Polorcia, Nicola. ..
Tobacco Plains.
Fish Lakes	
Donald	
Golden	
Donald	
do     	
do      	
-     do      	
Labourer
Fireman
do
Free miner
Lumberman
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Labourer
do
Lumberman
Bushman
Free miner
do
Mason
Labourer
Farmer
Labourer
C.P.R. helper
Millwright
Free miner
Medical practitioner
Rancher
Lumberman
Free miner
Cook
Conductor
Helper
Labourer
Farmer
do
Tramway conductor
Labourer
Blacksmith
Ranchman
Fitter
Free miner
Labourer
C. E.
Farmer
Secretary
C.P.R. roadmaster
Boiler-maker
Brakesman
Loco, fireman
Farmer
Fuelman
Labourer
Free miner
Cook
Free Miner
Millman
Free miner
do
Labourer
Free miner
Labourer
Lumberman
Indian agent
Farmer
Labourer
Blacksmith
C. P. R. conductor
Merchant
Engineer
Shoemakre 266
Voters' List—East Kootenay Electoral District.
1893
No.
Christian name and surname I
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling- (if any-).
447
448
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
384
485
4S6
487
488
489
490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
| I
Paterson,  Neil   Golden , Carpenter
Pollock, Henry [ Galena 'Free miner
Paquin,  Eli [ Columbia Lakes | Farmer
Palmer, Sims ! Donald  Bar-tender
Pajme, C. A [ Golden
Pratt, John        do      	
Plaquin, Oliver      do      	
Provost, Frank j Donald    	
Paris, William j Upper Kootenay .
Patmore,  Richard I Donald	
Parson,  George H  Golden    	
Palmer, John [Donald	
Parry, Edward.    North Star Mine.
Pearce, Charles [ Golden	
Plowright,  Edward   [     do      	
Juirk, Patrick ' Wild Hor
Creek
Rogers, James R	
Roberts, Henry	
Reordan, William ....
Robinson,  Charles J . .
Rusk, Robert C	
Ruttan, Walter S. ...
Rosemond, William F
Ross, William E	
Ross, James H	
Redgrave, Stephen....
Redgrave, Harold ....
Robertson, John	
Robinson, John H. . . .
Ryan, William	
Robidoux, Julian	
Rodgers, William	
Reid, Alexander  	
Robinson, John R . . ..
Robinson, John H . . . .
Rea, James	
Roy, Peter	
Ross, Frank	
Reid, John	
Roberts, Thomas J . . .
Rounding, Samuel....
Rvan,  John	
Sandon, John	
Staeey, John E	
Sutherland, George
Sutherland, George
Scoby,  John Henry
Sebastian, Peter	
Smith, John	
Spragge,   Arthur G. M.
Sparke, William	
Stewart, Daniel	
Spencer, John E	
Seott, Walter	
Starke, George A	
Stoddart, James	
Sumner,  George J	
Smith, David	
Simons, John	
Sulivan, Michael	
Sicotte, Noel	
Sutherland, Gordon....
Stewart, Robert	
Stinson, Thomas	
Simmons, William	
Windermere ....
Upper Kootenay
Donald	
do      	
do      	
do      	
Spillemcheen ....
Donald	
do      	
do      	
do      	
Mountain Creek.
Beaver 	
Golden	
Field	
Donald	
do      	
Beaver 	
do      	
Golden	
Donald	
do      	
North Star Mine.
Fort Steele	
Donald	
Thunder Hill
Joseph's Prairie .
do
Donald	
Columbia Lakes.
Perry Creek	
Golden	
Moberly	
Donald	
do      	
do      	
do      	
Beaver	
Golden	
Windermere
Field	
do   	
Donald	
do     	
do      	
Golden	
Beaver 	
Bear Creek	
Rogers Pass	
Free miner
Boarding-house keeper
Free miner
do
' Millwright
Merchant
Clerk
[C.P.R, help'er
Free miner
Labourer
'Gentleman
Free miner
Farmer
Free miner
Carpenter
Free miner
do
Merchant
Free miner
Brakesman
Blacksmith
Free miner
do-
Carpenter
Farmer
Labourer
do
Operator
Lumberman
Mill foreman
Lumberman
Carpenter
do
C.P.R, clerk
Free miner
do
Baggageman
Labourer
Free miner
Carpenter
Hotel-keeper
Free miner
Packer
Free miner
Sectionman
Barrister
Labourer
Harness-maker
Labourer
Lumberman
Free miner
Farmer
C.P.R. watchman
Lumberman
Farmer
Steward
Hotel-keeper
Contractor
Cook
Labourer
C. P. R, car inspector 57 Vict.
Voters' List—East Kootenay Electoral District.
267
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573
574
575
Summersby, Thomas G.
Sandilands, Evelyn M..
Sundin, Eric	
Smith, Charles	
Snells, James  	
Stephens, Thomas	
Salter, William 	
Smart, James	
Stirrett, Josiah H	
Seinple, James H......
Serson, Jacob	
Sewell, Francis	
Sheriff, William H .. . .
Soards, John   	
Switzer, George	
I
Donald	
Fort Steele . .
Wasa	
Miners' Spur
Field	
Golden	
Windermere .
Donald	
do      	
Golden	
Donald	
Beaver	
Golden	
Beaver	
Golden	
Taynton, John H	
Tegart, Edward	
Trethaway, Thomas . .
Tomlinson, John	
Tomlinson, George. . . .
Thompson, William S
Tegart, Alexander W.
Turnbull, William
Tait, William	
Telford, John	
Taynton, William H. .
Todd, Thomas	
Trickey, James N. ...
Thompson, William . .
Tappan, W. J	
Tegart,  Arthur H	
Thomson, William....
Thornburg, Robert . ..
Columbia Lakes.
Perry Creek
Golden	
Rogers Pass.....
Bear Creek 	
do 	
Windermere
Golden	
Moberly	
Muir's Spur
Windermere
Golden	
Donald	
Rogers Pass	
Donald	
Windermere . . ..
; Beavermouth
Gordon's Ranch .
Urquart, Robert   j Donald
Umphrey, Isaac  Golden
Umphrey, Samuel        do
Vashon, Alexander
Vye, Alfred S	
Wall, Robert	
Watmore, Robert . ..
Wright, James	
Woodall, Joseph ....
Woodhouse, Alfred . .
Woodhouse, William
Wilson, James	
White, Otto	
Wilson, Richard F. . .
White, Peter	
Wells, Charles E....
White, James	
Warren, Charles A..
White, Edward M. . .
Williams, Joseph ....
Wrong, Frederick B.
Watt, Charles A. ...
Westrop, Harry	
Whiteside, Walter ..
Wyckoff, Charles ....
Wild, Robert	
Wilson, Theophilus..
Watson, Joseph H. . .
Walters, John......
Watson, William G..
Wilson, W	
Golden
Donald
Engineer
Contractor
Rancher
Labourer
Free miner
Section-foreman
Farmer
Carpenter
Butcher
Watchman
Superintendent
Millman
Carpenter
Cook
Sawyer
Farmer
Free miner
do
Watchman
Labourer
do
Farmer-
Lumberman
Section-foreman
Free miner
Rancher
Cook
Agent
Bridgeman
Bar-tender
Ranchman
Labourer
do
Engineer
Farmer
do
Farmer
Watchman
Bear Creek  Labourer
Rogers Pass ,  Road-master
Donald Conductor
Field  Operator
Donald  Mechanic
do        do
do  Sectionman
do      . . Brakesman
Golden i Carpenter
Donald  j Fireman
Golden , Agent
do       [ Free miner
do       '■ Merchant
Fort Steele i Free miner
Golden         do
do ,      do
Galena P. 0 j Rancher
Beaver   ! Millman
do ....
Golden ....
do ....
Donald ....
do ....
Fort Steele
Donald ....
do
Book-keeper
Farmer
Time-keeper
Boiler-maker
Teamster
Helper
Golden     [ Labourer 268
Voters' List—East Kootenay Electoral District.
1893
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
576
577
578
579
Woods, James H	
Yelloly, John S. PeB	
Yuill.  Samuel	
Columbia Lake	
Beaver 	
Mining broker
•
Farmer
do
Free miner
Revised, the 28th day of August, 1893.
S. REDGRAVE,
Collector of Voles, East Kootenay ElectoraJ District.
VICTORIA, B.C.:
Prinfetl liy RICHARD Woi.lE.vPKN, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majt-sti

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0063397/manifest

Comment

Related Items