Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE WEST KOOTENAY ELECTORAL DISTRICT. (REVELSTOKE POLLING DIVISON.)… British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1894

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0063390.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0063390.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0063390-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0063390-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0063390-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0063390-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0063390-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0063390-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0063390-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0063390.ris

Full Text

 57 Vict.
Voters' List—West Kootenay Electoral District.
491
LIST OF PEESONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN  THE
WEST KOOTENAY   ELECTORAL DISTRICT.
(REVELSTOKE  POLLING   DIVISION.)
7th August, 1893.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant ill full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Abrahamson, John	
Abrahamson, Chas. G..
Abrahamson, Andrew..
Allan, Raymond	
Ardiel,  Thos	
Armstrong, Wm.  J. . . .
Armstrong, Angus	
Atherton, Wm.  H	
Atherton, Wm. T	
Allen, Oliver Henry . . .
Adair, Edward	
Bourgeois, Azaire	
Beaton, Malcolm	
Bailing,  Wm   	
Bain,  Thos. W	
Bennett, Thos	
Borgen, Peter I)	
Bamberry, Wm. H	
Barber, J. Guy	
Barker, Robert	
Bell, John	
Bilsland, Alex	
Blackball,  John	
Boyd,  John	
Bai-re,  Octave	
Boyd, James	
Brown, Hugh Alex....
Brown, Wm.   M	
Buxton, Albert Edward
Bourne, Frank H	
Barrett, John S	
Bradford,  Fred'k	
Brennan,  James	
Biekerton, Samuel	
Brewster, Isaac T	
Beck, Harry D	
Boyd, John D	
Bourke, John	
Calloway, Geo. A	
Caldwell, John	
Chisholm, Archibald. ..
Cornish, W.  H	
Caldwell, James F	
Campbell, J. D	
Campbell, John Roy. ..
Cannell, Joseph	
Carrington, Win	
Cash, Soiitham A	
Corrigan, Henry	
Cranston, John	
Revelstoke   Hotel-keeper
do
Miner
do
do
Tinsmith
McCulloeh  Creek     Labourer
lllecillewaet   Railway-man
do   Hotel-keeper
Revelstoke   Brewer
Hall's Landing  Farmer
do
do
do
do
do
Revelstoke	
Thomson's Landing
lllecillewaet	
do 	
do 	
do 	
Revelstoke	
do   	
do   	
do   	
do   	
do 	
do 	
do 	
do 	
do 	
do   	
do   	
do    	
Summit Selkirks. ..
Revelstoke	
do        	
do
do
do
do
do
lllecillewaet.
do
do
do
Revelstoke..
do
do
do
do
do
do
do
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Miner
do
do
do
Carpenter
Watch-maker
Telegraph operator
Miner
do
do
do
do
do
Hotel-keeper
do
Carpenter
Merchant
Saloon-keeper
Time-keeper
Bridgeman
Shoemaker
Station agent
Carpenter
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Merchant
Miner
do
Lumberman
Carpenter
do
Miner
do
Millwright
Mechanical engineer
Bridgeman
Miner 492                   Voters' List-
-West Kootenay Electoral District.                1893
no.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
1
Residence of Claimant.
I    (If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
Crowle, Samuel D	
Cunningham, Arthur	
Chapman, Henry D	
Deroh, Marshall	
Devin, Thomas	
Dolan, Joseph	
Dick, Arthur Carfrae	
Dunn, Wm. John	
Dow, Alexander	
Duggan,   Thomas	
Downs, Thomas	
Dundee, Chas	
Dunn, Edmund P.......,	
Ferguson, Ronald	
Ferguson, David	
Farmer
do
Engineer
Bridgeman
Farmer
do         	
do         	
Teamster
Miner
do                                	
Labourer
do        	
Store-keeper
do                                            	
Engineman
Bridgeman
do        	
do        	
Miner
do
do
Carpenter
do        	
Labourer
do                                          	
Sectien foreman
do                                          	
Miner
Fraser, Frederick	
do                                                 	
Bridgeman
Butcher
do                                                       	
Floden, John	
Labourer
do                                                        	
Miner
Miner
do
do                                                      	
Bridgeman
do
Gee, Frederick D	
do                                                    	
do                                                         	
Miner
do                                                           	
Farmer
do        	
Bridgeman
Miner
Goldsmith, Frank  G	
Green, J. M	
do                                       	
do
do                                                      	
Cook
do                                	
Watchman
do          	
do                                                         	
Merchant
M iner
Green, Samuel H.	
Gainer,  Michael	
Hill,  Samuel	
Haskins, John W	
do          	
Merchant
Miner
Revelstoke	
do        ...                         	
Miner
do
do                                                       	
Engineman
Hetherington, John	
Hume, Clarence B	
do                                  	
Miner
do                                	
Labourer
do                                               	
Merchant
do                                                   	
Labourer
Higstrom, Thomas	
do                                             	
Miner
do                                                           	
Carpenter
Mining broker
Haig, Thos. L	
Howson, Robert	
Holdrich, Augustus H	
do         	
do                                                       	
Carpenter
do         ...                   	
Analytical chemist
do                                        	
C.P.R. agent
Hume, J. Fred	
do        ...                  	
Merchant
Hartle, Wm	
Miner
Hall, John Leyvis	
Jowett, Wm. Austin	
Farmer
Mining broker
Johnson,  Even	
Farmer
Miner
Kennedy, James P	
do
Kirkwood, Robert Ira	
do                                                 	
do
Labourer
do                                             	
Tinsmith
Kirkup, James	
do                                      	
Labourer 57 Vict.
Voters1 List—West Kootenay Electoral District.
493
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
113
Merchant
114
Miner
115
Lindley, Wm. E	
Lee, Wm. John	
Lewis, Win. Oiler	
Sawyer
116
117
118
do         	
Yard-master
Labourer
Steamboat captain
Brakeman
119
1O0
Lindsay, James H	
Little, Wm. B	
do                   	
121
do             	
do        	
IVegraph operator
Blacksmith
122
Lewis, Thomas	
Lindmark,  Chas. F	
Lund, Gustof	
Law, Wm. J	
Matheson,  Alex	
Matheson, James	
Miller,  William	
123
124
.125
126
do        	
do        	
do :	
do        	
Trader
Miner
Tailor
Blacksmith
127
Revelstoke    	
Miner
128
do        	
do
129
do        	
do        	
Teamster
130
Murray, Patrick  A	
Mackie,  William      ....
Madden, Thomas	
Metcalfe, Edward	
Mills, B. H	
Miner
131
132
133
134
do        	
Selkirk's	
Watchman
Saloon-keeper
Miner
135
McFarlane, Wm. George	
McBride, Jerry	
McCarthy,  Thomas	
McDonald,  Lauchlin	
McDonald, James	
McKay, Angus	
McGrath, William	
Physician
Miner
Cook
Miner
Contractor
Teamster
Bridgeman
Barber
Miner
Agent C.P.R
136
137
138
139
140
141
do        	
do        	
do        	
do        	
do        	
do        	
do        	
do        	
do        	
142
143
144
McNeil. Amedie	
McKinnon, Wm. Charles	
McArthur, Alex. E	
McCord, Benjamin C	
McDonald, Wm	
McDade, Wm. E	
■145
146
147
do          	
do          	
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Miner
148
do          	
149
McDonald, Hugh	
McKinnon, Alex. F	
McAlister, Wm	
do          	
150
do          	
151
McCulloeh Creek	
152
Miner
153
McKav, Angus	
McRae, Alex	
McCormick, Alex	
Lardeau 	
do
154
155
Big  Bend	
do
do
156
157
158
Thomson's Landing	
Revelstoke   	
Bridgeman
Labourer
Carpenter
Tailor
159
do        	
160
Nelson, John P	
do        	
161
do        	
Bridgeman
16°.
do
163
do        	
do        	
.164
165
O'Brien, Daniel	
Tailor
Miner
166
Park, Andrew	
do
167
do        	
do
168
Pickard, Edward	
169
do        	
do        	
170
171
Pollock,  George	
Piper, John Owen	
Miner
Engineer
Clerk
172
Phipps, Wm.  Scott	
do          	
173
Miner
174
Righton, Thomas	
Brewer 494
Voters' List—West Kootenay Electoral District
1893
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling- (if any).
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
330
231
232
233
234
235
236
Redpath, Oliver. .
Reid, John D	
Richards, Charles.
Roach, George.. .
Ross, Malcolm C..
Robson, Robert.. .
Richardson, Thos.
Ritchie, George.. .
Rorison, Basil D.
Richardson, John.
Ross, Hugh	
Reid, Thomas	
Skinner, Wm. A....
Sanderson, Robert. .
Smith, Albert N	
Stone, John	
Stone, John Albert.
Smith, John L	
Stewart,   Win	
Spinks,  George	
Smart,  James	
Smith, Alex. P	
Sproat, Gilbert M. .
Scott, Walter	
Sargent, Wm	
Seott,  Walter	
Scott, James H	
Stark, John E	
Snider, Wm	
Saunderson, John   ..
Strand, A. J	
Suthorland, John P.
Sutton, Albert E. ..
Seott, Albert	
Steed,  Thomas	
Stewart,  Hugh	
Teetzel, Wm. F	
Terryberry, George..
Tapping, Robert	
Tallmire, Joseph	
Taylor,   Wm	
Thomas,  Edward....
Turner, James	
Thomson, James W. .
Taylor, Charles	
Townsend, Turner N.
Turley, James	
Underbill, Samuel.
Vickers, Wm. H.
Vye, Alfred. ....
Wall, William H...
Weiler, William J. .
Warren, William H.
Woodward, W. H. .
Wright, William...
Wells, Francis B...
Woodrow, James I..
Walker, Peter McC.
Wood, Charles D. .
Woolsley, David U.
Whalen, Andreyv J.
Wilson, Edgar S....
Carnes' Creek .
Revelstoke... .
do        ..   .
do
do
do
lllecillewaet. ..
do
do
Lardeau City..
Hall's Landing
do
Revelstoke	
do        	
do        	
do 	
do        	
do        	
do        	
do        	
do        	
do 	
Farwell	
lllecillewaet	
do 	
do 	
do 	
do 	
do 	
McCulloeh Creek..
Albert   Canyon....
Revelstoke	
Glacier	
Hall's  Landing
Thomson's Landing
do do
Revelstoke	
do        	
do        	
do        	
do        	
do        	
do 	
Thomson's Landing.
lllecillewaet	
do 	
Big  Bend	
lllecillewaet.
Hall's  Landing.
Revelstoke	
Revelstoke..
do
do
do
do
do
do
do
lllecillewaet.
do
do
Revelstoke. .
Miner-
Cook
Carpenter
Miner
Carpenter
Trader
Hotel-keeper
Miner
do
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
do
Carpenter
Steamboat captain
Carpenter
Hotel-keeper
Cook
Telegraph operator
Bridgeman
Miner
do
Carpenter
Land agent
Miner
Sectiomnan
Miner
do
do
Foreman C.P.R.
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Butcher
Hotel-manager
Farmer
Clerk
Carpenter
Druggist
Blacksmith
Contractor
Bridgeman
Miner
Teamster
Clergyman
Land agent
Miner
do
do
Miner
Farmer
Machinist
Bridgeman
do
do
Carpenter
do
Merchant
Butcher
Miner
do
do
do
Merchant
Certified correct.
J. KIRK UP, Collector. 57 Vict.            Voters' List—West Kootenay Electoral District.                 495
NELSON POLLING DIVISION.
No.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
Christian name and surname of the     j       upon which he resides, and the names of the near-
Claimant in full length.                     est cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
2S0
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
Applewhaite, Edward  	
Nelson, B.C                       	
Real estate agent
do	
do         	
Nakusp, B. C	
Aikenhead, Alex. S   	
Abriell, Thomas	
Arthur, Edward C	
Clerk
Miner
Nelson, B. C	
Kaslo, B. C                     	
Physician
Anderson, James D	
New Denver, B. C	
do                                  	
Clerk
Aylevin, Thomas John	
Archer, Walter C	
Bealey, Robert John	
Bigelow, George A	
Baillie, William	
Bell, James E	
Blundell, Richard	
Bowes, Joseph H	
Brown, Edward V	
Buchanan, Arthur Hamilton ....
do          	
Hotel-keeper
do          	
Real estate agent
Land agent
Trader
Kaslo  	
do    	
do	
Railway agent
Drayman
Miner
Barrister
do    	
do     	
Bank manager
do     	
Bell, John	
do    	
do
Bunker, Alfred	
Baxendale, Richard	
do    	
do                                	
Miner
do
Kaslo  	
Bkck, David	
Becker, Edward    	
Bremner, David	
Bucke, Maurice Andrew	
Buchanan, James Ketehum	
do               	
Miner
do                                  	
do
do                                    	
do
Kaslo, B. C	
Mining engineer
do        	
Black, John	
Black, James N	
Barton, Albert E	
do	
Carpenter
do          	
do          	
do                              	
do
do
do          	
do
Bucke, Horace Walpole	
Kaslo   	
do     	
Drayman
Miner
Campbell, Archibald	
do     	
do    	
Craig, Leonard	
Clark, David	
Coning, Edward	
Clark, James	
Pilot Bay	
Hotel-keeper
Clerk
Kaslo  	
do    	
Cochrane, Alex. Hugh	
Clements, Austin Henry	
Carpenter, Eric Conway	
Currie, James H. ...,	
Cameron, James R	
Cryon, Michael	
do    	
Agent
Hotel-keeper
do
Nelson	
Three Forks	
New Denver	
do          	
Clerk
do
do          	
do
Dennis, Oliver George	
Deacon, James A	
New Denver, B. C	
Kaslo, B.C	
do        	
Recorder
do      	
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Miner
New Denver	 49ti
Voters' List—West Kootenay Electoral District.
1893
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
Delaney, John	
Delaney, James	
Darkes, Silas Robert.
Duffy, Thomas	
Doherty, Cornelius ..
Dallas, John	
Eriekson, Andrew	
Ettar, Charles	
Euston, James  	
Estabrooks, Geo. Ludlow.
do
do
do
do
do
do
Kaslo	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
New Denver
3071 Fletcher, Frank ..
308iFerem, Williain . .
309 Finlay, Jothane ..
310 Fletcher, Josiah . .
311 Fletcher, Archie. .
312'Fawcett, Samuel .
313;Foley, J. T	
314 Fimmond, Robert
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
Graham, William	
Gray, Thomas W	
Giffm, Terrenee Hamilton . .
Goodwin, Williain	
Gillis, Thomas Duncan	
Graham, Wm. H	
Graham, George W	
Goodenough, Arthur	
Goodwin, Chas. H	
Gilchrist, Neil	
Godfrey, Geo. Hamilton
Gray, Pierrepont Hamilton.
Guthrie, Matthew	
Grant, Donald 	
Galbraith, Angus	
Gibson, John F	
Gordon, Thomas	
Gallop, Walter Joseph	
Gallop, Wm. Nathaniel
Gallop, Walter Ross	
Holt, Grange YTiret	
Hodgins, Arthur E	
Hooper, James	
Harrass, Ernest	
Hughes, Jas. Franklin	
Hughes, Fred. K	
Hugonia, Charles	
Hersch, John	
Heathcote, G. W. Bennet .
Harrison, Leigh Richmond .
Hodson, William	
Hamber, Claud S. F	
Hamilton, Robert J	
Hall, Alfred E	
Hodgson, George H	
Hayes, Jno. C	
Henderson, Silas Joseph
Heap, Francis Arthur	
Hall, Wm. H	
Hughes, Felix.	
Henderson, P. G	
Herbert, Henry	
Irving, William .
Irvine, Frederick
Irwin, Thomas ...
Nelson	
do    	
do    	
Kaslo	
do    	
do    	
New Denver
Nelson	
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Nelson, B. C.
Kaslo  	
Nelson	
do    	
do    	
Kaslo 	
do    	
do    	
do    	
do    	
do    	
do    	
New Denver
do
do
Balfour	
do      	
do      	
Nelson 	
do    	
Kaslo 	
do    	
do    	
do    	
Nelson	
do        	
do      	
Nelson, B.C.
Nelson	
do    	
Kaslo  	
do    	
Duncan City .
do
Kaslo. ...'....
Duncan River
Nelson	
New Denver .
do
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
New Denver
Hotel-clerk
do
do
Contractor
Miner
do
Miner
Lumberman
Architect
Steamboat master
Land Commissioner
Packer
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
do
Clerk
Miner
Barrister
Miner
Contractor
Recorder
Contractor
Carpenter
Shoemaker
Conductor
Clerk
Carpenter
Miner
Newspaper man
Engineer
Merchant
Miner
do
do
do
Trader
Miner
do
Bank manager
Civil engineer
Miner
do
Agent
do
Miner
Surveyor
Clerk"
Barrister-at-law
Baggageman
Agent
Merchant
Clerk
Merchant-
Agent
Merchant
Merchant
Prospector
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Clerk
Cabinet-maker
Clerk
Painter 57 Vict.
Voters' List—West Kootenay Electoral District.
497
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
Jardine, Andrew	
Johnson, E. H	
Jiszkowicz, Charles	
Johnstone, George	
Jeffers, Frederick	
Jones, Harry	
Johnson, Archie MainWarring .
Kane, George Thomas.
Kirkpatrick, Jno. A . .
Keefer, Thomas S . ..
Keefer, John M	
Keefer, George H	
Kilby, Ernest	
373 Love, James H	
374 Leask, George O	
375 La France, Elzear Mazaire.
376 Lean, Allan	
3771 Lonsdale, Albert	
378 Lees, Archibald	
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
39'
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
Marks, Alfred John	
Muir, Alexander	
Macdonald, Alexander	
Mackey, Wm. Drake	
Matheson, William 	
Muir, Andrew Crichton
May, Thomas B	
Morice, David T	
Madden, Hugh	
Madden, Robert	
Mills, Thomas Alfred	
Moore, Jno. D	
Murray, Patrick R	
Malansor, Harry	
Moore, Abner Wellington .
Murray, Patrick W	
Miller, Joseph Alfred	
Macleod, Donald	
Mountain, Frederick, A. R ,
Main, Robert	
McGillivray, Angus	
McDonald, Daniel .   ..
McPhee, John M	
McLean, W. C	
McLean, David R	
McPhail, Duncan	
McLeod, John S .	
McMillan, John	
McGuigan, Jno. G	
McAndrews, Michael	
Mcintosh, Pinlay	
McLeod, HughD	
McPhail, Daniel D 	
McMillan, Daniel	
McLaughlin, Wm. Lee	
McLean, Angus L	
McKerron, Walter H	
McKinnon, Archie	
MeCallum, Duncan	
McGillivray, Jno. R	
McArthur, Robert	
McCorvill, Archie	
McKay, James	
McLeod, Neil .	
McDonald, Daniel	
McFarlane, Jno. S	
Kaslo. .
Nelson.
do    .
do    .
Prospector
Miner
Watchmaker
Sub. -Collector of Cus-
New Denver    ! Miner
do
Nelson. .
Kaslo	
Nelson	
do    	
do    	
Nelson, B.C.
do
Kaslo 	
do    	
Kootenay Lake
Kaslo	
Silverton	
New Denver . .
Nelson	
Kaslo  	
do    	
do    	
do    	
Nelson	
do    	
Frederieton .
Nakusp	
do     	
Nelson	
Duncan City
do
Nelson	
do      	
New Denver
do
do
Kaslo	
Duncan City
New Denver
Kaslo  	
do    	
Nelson 	
do    	
do    	
Kaslo 	
do    	
do    	
do    	
do    	
do    	
do    	
do    	
do    	
Duncan City
Kaslo 	
Duncan City
Kaslo 	
do    	
Nelson  	
do    	
do   	
do    	
New Denver.
do
Cook
Student-at-law
[toms
Millwright
Clerk
Cook
Teamster
Lumber merchant
Carpenter
Clerk
do
Rancher
Boatman
Miner
Engineer
Hotel-keeper
Book-keeper
Miner
Civil engineer
Prospector
Barrister
Barber
Hotel-keeper
do
do
Sign painter
Miner
Miner
Labourer
Contractor
Miner
Carpenter
Rancher
Miner
Miner
do
Charcoal burner
Miner
Contractor
Miner
Tailor
Miner
do
do
do
do
do
do
Gentleman
Miner
Contractor
Gentleman'
Sawyer
Mechanic
Carpenter
Labourer
do
Blacksmith
Rancher
Miner
do 498
Voters' List—West Kootenay Electoral District.
1893
No.
Christian name and surname of-the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling- (if any).
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
McRae, Duncan	
McLaren, Alexander	
McCrimmon, Roderick	
McKinnon, John	
McPherson, Donald	
MeLachlan, Donald	
McLeod, Fennmore	
Naden, George R	
Neelands, James	
Nicks, George W	
Nicks, Isaiah	
Neelands, Hamilton George
O'Farrell, T. P	
O'Ray, Daniel	
Perry, Charles Edward	
Phair, Edwin E	
Perkins, Walter G	
Parkin, Joseph	
Paterson, John	
Plaisance, Harry W  	
Pott, Thomas S	
Peppard, John (!	
Renwiek, Robert Alexander
Rashdall, George Herbert ..
Richardson, Geo. W	
Ritchie, Joseph Frederick . .
Rudd, Henry Vittoria	
Robson, George R	
Rogers, Thomas Henry
Roadley, Thomas John	
Rathbourne, Mervyn, R. W
Richardson, Frederick	
Roberts, John	
Retallack, Jno. L	
Rolfe, Wm. Nicholas	
Stenson, Robert J	
Simpson, Jno. B	
Sproule, James	
Sherwood, Leonard E	
Stoul, Oliver Tinson	
Schultz, Sam'l D	
Stewart, John	
Squire, Fred J	
Sproat, G. H. S-	
Stuckey, Richard	
Smart, James	
Shiell, Robert	
Smith, E. Fayle	
Steed, George	
Shaw, S. P	
Stanley, Gilbert   	
Stanley, E. H	
Strathern, Robert	
Strathern, Wm. B	
Simpson, Jno. Sepworth
Sloan, Elmer Murdoch	
Shepherd, Edmund Charles.
Starratt, Luther P	
Saunders, Thomas	
Sexton, Jerry	
Shannon, Edward	
Sutherland, Robert J	
Sturch, Samuel	
New Denver, B.C
do
do
do
do
do
Nelson  	
Nelson
do    .
Kaslo .
do    .
Nelson
Nelson
Kaslo .
Nelson
do .
do .
do    .
do .
Kaslo .
do .
do .
Nelson  	
do    	
do    	
do    	
do    	
Nelson, B.C.
do
do
New Denver
Nelson 	
New Denver
Kaslo .....
Nelson 	
Kaslo 	
do    	
do    	
do    	
do    	
Nelson	
do    	
do    	
do    	
do    	
do    	
Kaslo 	
do    	
Nelson	
do    	
do    	
do    	
do    	
Kaslo 	
Duncan City.
Kaslo	
Nelson	
New Denver
do
do
do
do
do
do
do
do
do
do
Carpenter
Barrister
Lumberman
Photographer
Millman
Sawyer
Photographer
Draughtsman
Miner
Civil engineer
Hotel-keeper
Carpenter
Prospector
Engineer-
Carpenter
do
Lumberman
Journalist
Miner
Real estate agent
Surveyor
Clerk"
Clerk
Clergyman
Land Agent
Gentleman
Clerk
Miner-
Broker
Manager Sawmill Co.
Clerk
do
Miner
Clerk
Townsite agent
Barrister
Bank clerk
Tailor
Marine engineer
Carpenter
None
Free miner
Carpenter and builder
Blacksmith
Clerk
Photographer
Prospector
Jeweller
Lumberman
Hotel-keeper
Broker
Engineer
Miner
do
Labourer
Baker
Contractor
Labourer 37 Vict.
Voters' List—West Kootenay Electoral District.
499
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
488
489
490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
Shannon, Alexander	
Seale, Joseph	
Seale, James	
Stewart, William S	
Turner, John Anthony	
Tolson, Jno. W..   	
Townsend, Neville Frederick
Turner, Peter Body Carne . .
Turner, Jas. Edward	
Taylor, Joseph	
Taylor, Jno. Arthur	
Twigg, Herbert Thomas....
Todd, Langton W	
Thorburn, Grant	
Valleau, Frederick W	
Wood, Frank A	
Walker, James F	
Whalley, Edward P	
Wilson, William John	
Williamson, Chas. A	
Wilson, William 	
Woods, George H	
Wells, Richmond	
Whiteside, George	
Wood, Alfred Wills	
Whittier, John Alexander ...
Walmsley, John	
Wheten, Charles	
Walbey, Wm. Henry	
Will, William Richardson . . ,
Whitley, David	
Wilds, Albert	
Yates, John R	
Nelson.
do    .
do     .
Kaslo. .
Nelson	
do    	
do    	
do    	
do    	
Waneta •
Nelson	
New Denver
do
do
Nelson	
Kaslo	
Nelson	
d(	
do    	
do    	
do    	
do    	
Kaslo  	
Nelson  	
do    	
do    	
Kaslo  	
do    	
do    	
New Denver
do
do
Farmer
Teamster
do
Miner
Clerk
Miner
Surveyor
Merchant
Piano tuner
Miner
Shoemaker
Surveyor
Architect
Hotel-keeper
Book-keeper
do
Hotel-clerk
Miner
Butcher
None
Free miner
Carpenter
do
Builder
Miner
do
Blacksmith
Prospector
Real estate broker
Carpenter
Miner
Cabinet-maker
New Denver  Miner
I hereby certify that the within is a true  copy of  the Voters' Register in my possession on the 1st day
of September, 1893.
N. FITZSTUBBS,
Collector of Voters.
VICTORIA, B. C:
Printed by Riciiarh Wolkksdrx, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0063390/manifest

Comment

Related Items