Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE NANAIMO ELECTORAL DISTRICT, 30TH APRIL, 1890. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1890

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0062758.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0062758.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0062758-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0062758-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0062758-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0062758-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0062758-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0062758-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0062758-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0062758.ris

Full Text

 53 Vic
Voters' List—Nanaimo Electoral District.
603
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN the
NANAIMO ELECTORAL DISTRICT,
30th April, 1890.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
Ashman, Jabez Kew	
Austin, Henry M	
Anderson, Arthur B	
Armstrong, Peter	
Armstrong, Alexander
Auld, Walter	
Bryden, John	
Beck, James	
Bennie, Charles	
Baker, William	
Baker, John  	
Bailey, William	
Beauchamp, Robert	
Bonnell, Henry William...
Barrett, William	
Bell, John, Junior	
Bell, James	
Brisbridge, George	
Brannan, Patrick	
Bennie, Samuel	
Bryant, John	
Beauchamp, Daniel	
Bell, William	
Bell, Anthony	
Brentum, John	
Bennie, John	
Bramley, Ralph	
Bramley, Ezra W	
Bramley, Jonathan	
Boyle, William	
Brown, William Henry ...
Beech, Thomas	
Brickley, Joseph Benjamin
Brabner, George	
Bott, Joseph Fennell	
Bowater, Cornelius	
Bellis, Thomas	
Badcock, William	
Belyea, John	
Brown, William	
Bill, Christopher 	
Blakey, William   	
Beech, Robert	
Bott, Charles	
Bunster, Arthur	
Brown, James William
Bertram, Thomas	
Bates, Hugh Lishman	
Bailey, Thomas	
Baker, Charles N	
Barnes, Aaron      	
Bryden, Andrew	
Bailey, Thomas J	
Wellington	
Departure Bay ..
Wellington	
East Wellington.
Wellington	
Cranberry District.
Cedar District	
Wellington	
Nanoose ...
Wellington.
Cedar District
Wellington
Oyster Harbour ...
Cedar District	
Cranberry District.
Wellington	
Lasqueti Island
Oyster District
Cranberry District.
Nanoose	
French Creek	
Wellington	
jj    _      	
Mountain District .
Wellington	
Departure Bay
Cranberry District.
French Creek	
Victoria	
East Wellington...
jj • • -
Wellington	
jj	
Hernando Island...
East Wellington ...
Wellington	
Miner
Carpenter
Clerk
Logger
Carpenter
Teamster
Colliery manager
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Engine-driver
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Carpenter
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Teamster
Teamster
Boiler-maker
Labourer
Shipwright
Farmer
Farmer
Brewer
Butcher
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner 604
Voters' List—Nanaimo Electoral District.
1890
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
Beeson, John  Wellington
Bowen, William T I        ,,
Breeze, Evan j East Wellington
Bowater, William	
Browne, William Edward ..
Curry, John  'Wellington
Carstairs, James Alexander
Crossen, Edward	
Castairs, John Thomas
Cattle, James    	
Cameron, Colin
Campbell, Michael
Clarkson, Alexander   ....
Creighton, John   	
Crawford, George	
Claughton, G^rchibald M..
Cassidy, Thomas	
Chappie, Richard	
Creighton, James William
Departure Bay
Cedar District	
Oyster Harbour ...
Cranberry District.
Gabriola Island
Lasqueti Island....
Carruthers, D. W Wellington.
Coulter, Hillis  	
Coulter, Samuel R	
Canessa, John	
Charles, John William....
Cozens, Francis	
Craig, James	
Craig, Robert John	
Clarkson, Neil 	
Chappie, William	
Croaker, Charles B	
Clear, George	
Clarke, Joseph	
Clarkson, James   	
Cottle, John	
Campbell, John George  ..
Campbell, William Henry
Campbell, Joseph North Field Mine
Cameron, Alexander    East Wellington .
Cochrane, Webster j        „
Carson, Joseph    j Oyster District
Cant, John
Departure Bay	
Oyster District	
Cedar District	
Englishman's River ,
French Creek	
Wellington	
Gabriola Island
French Creek	
East Wellington
Wellington.
Dolholt, John    	
Drew, Richard	
Dunn, Robert   	
Dolan, Patrick	
Donher, Edward  	
Degnen, Thomas 	
Degnen, James	
Dixon, John Daunton .
Dunsmuir, James	
Davis, W'illiam	
Dunbar, George   	
Degnen, John    	
Dunn, George	
Donoghue, Denny P    .
Despard, Edward	
Duggan, Albert	
Dudley, Elijah	
Davis, Edwin ........
Duggan, Edwin James
Davis, Richard D 	
Doole, John..........
Dixon, Daniel	
Edgar, Magnus...
Edwards, John D.
Nanaimo District ,
East Wellington..
Cedar District. .
Oyster Harbour.
Gabriola Island.
Wellington.
Gabriola Island	
Wellington 	
Cranborrry District
French Creek    	
Wellington	
East Wellington .
Wellington	
Oyster District..
East Wellington.
Carpenter
Miner
Miner
Miner
Gabriola Island.
Wellington	
Miner
Carpenter
Miner
Engine-driver
Labourer
Labourer
Miner
Miner
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Sheep-farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
F'armer
Miner
Teamster
Engineer
Miner
Engine-driver
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
F'armer
Hotel-keeper
Colliery-owner
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Carpenter
Farmer
Miner
Mirier
Miner
Baker
ifinrer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Miner 53 Vic
Voters' List—Nanaimo Electoral District.
603
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN the
NANAIMO ELECTORAL DISTRICT,
30th April, 1890.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
Ashman, Jabez Kew	
Austin, Henry M	
Anderson, Arthur B	
Armstrong, Peter	
Armstrong, Alexander
Auld, Walter	
Bryden, John	
Beck, James	
Bennie, Charles	
Baker, William	
Baker, John  	
Bailey, William	
Beauchamp, Robert	
Bonnell, Henry William...
Barrett, William	
Bell, John, Junior	
Bell, James	
Brisbridge, George	
Brannan, Patrick	
Bennie, Samuel	
Bryant, John	
Beauchamp, Daniel	
Bell, William	
Bell, Anthony	
Brentum, John	
Bennie, John	
Bramley, Ralph	
Bramley, Ezra W	
Bramley,  Jonathan	
Boyle, William	
Brown, William Henry ...
Beech, Thomas	
Brickley, Joseph Benjamin
Brabner, George	
Bott, Joseph Fennell	
Bowater, Cornelius	
Bellis, Thomas	
Badcock, William	
Belyea, John	
Brown, William	
Bill, Christopher 	
Blakey, William  	
Beech, Robert	
Bott, Charles	
Bunster, Arthur	
Brown, James William
Bertram, Thomas	
Bates, Hugh Lishman	
Bailey, Thomas	
Baker, Charles N	
Barnes, Aaron      	
Bryden, Andrew	
Bailey, Thomas J	
Wellington	
Departure Bay ...
Wellington	
East Wellington..
Wellington	
u 	
Cranberry District
Cedar District....
Wellington	
jj 	
Nanoose	
Wellington	
j j 	
jj 	
Cedar District ...
Wellington	
jj 	
Oyster Harbour ..
Cedar District....
Cranberry District
j»
j j
Wellington	
Lasqueti Island.. .
Oyster District ...
Cranberry District
Nanoose	
French Creek ....
Wellington	
Mountain District
Wellington	
Departure Bay ...
j j ■ ■ ■
Cranberry District
French Creek ....
Victoria	
East Wellington..
,j • •
Wellington	
jj	
Hernando Island. .
East Wellington ..
Wellington	
Miner
Carpenter
Clerk
Logger
Carpenter
Teamster
Colliery manager
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Engine-driver
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Carpenter
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Teamster
Teamster
Boiler-maker
Labourer
Shipwright
Farmer
Farmer
Brewer
Butcher
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner 604
Voters' List—Nanaimo Electoral District.
1890
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
90
91
92
93
94
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
Beeson, John	
Bo wen, William T	
Breeze, Evan	
Bowater, William	
Browne, William Edward .
Curry, John  	
Carstairs, James Alexander
Crossen, Edward	
Castairs, John Thomas   ...
Cattle, James    	
Cameron, Colin	
Campbell, Michael  	
Clarkson, Alexander   	
Creighton, John   	
Crawford, George	
Claughton, Archibald M...
Cassidy, Thomas	
Chappie, Richard	
Creighton, James William .
Carruthers, D. W	
Coulter, Hillis  	
Coulter, Samuel R	
Canessa, John   	
Charles, John William	
Cozens, Francis	
Craig, James	
Craig, Robert John	
Clarkson, Neil 	
Chappie, William	
Croaker, Charles B	
Clear, George	
Clarke, Joseph	
Clarkson, James   	
Cottle, John 	
Campbell, John George  ...
Campbell, William Henry .
Campbell, Joseph	
Cameron, Alexander    	
Cochrane, Webster	
Carson, Joseph	
Cant, John	
Dolholt, John    	
Drew, Richard	
Dunn, Robert   	
Dolan, Patrick	
Donher, Edward   	
Degnen, Thomas 	
Degnen, James	
Dixon, John Daunton	
Dunsmuir, Jame3	
Davis, William	
Dunbar, George   	
Degnen, John	
Dunn, George	
Donoghue, Denny P    	
Despard, Edward	
Duggan, Albert...   	
Dudley, Elijah	
Davis, Edwin	
Duggan, Edwin James ....
Davis, Richard D  	
Doole, John	
Dixon, Daniel	
Edgar, Magnus	
Edwards, John D	
Wellington	
j j 	
East Wellington.
j j
Oyster District ..
Wellington	
Departure Bay
Cedar District	
Oyster Harbour ...
Cranberry District.
Gabriola Island
Lasqueti Island
Wellington	
Departure Bay	
Oyster District	
Cedar District	
Englishman's River .
French Creek	
Wellington	
Gabriola Island.
French Creek	
East Wellington
Wellington.
North Field Mine
East Wellington..
Oyster District.
Nanaimo District ,
East Wellington..
j j
Cedar District
Oyster Harbour..
Gabriola Island...
Wellington.
Gabriola Island....
Wellington 	
Cranbcrrry District
French Creek    	
Wellington	
East Wellington .
Wellington	
Oyster District . .
East Wellington.
Gabriola Island.
Wellington	
Carpenter
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Carpenter
Miner
Engine-driver
Labourer
Labourer
Miner
Miner
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Sheep-farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Teamster
Engineer
Miner
Engine-driver
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
F'armer
Hotel-keeper
Colliery-owner
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Carpenter
Farmer
Miner
Mirier
Miner
Baker-
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Miner 53 Vic.
Voters' List—Nanaimo Electoral District.
605
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
I9]Evans, John Henry
20 Elliott, Anthony.
21 ~
22
23
21
25
26
27
28
29
30
Evans, James
Evans, Edward	
Eslick, Joseph 	
Ellis, Charles John 	
Evans, James W    	
Eberts, Duncan William.
Edgar, Mark	
Escott, Evan	
Evans, John  	
Evans, William	
Fiddick, Samuel	
Flewett, William Winter
Foster, John	
Foster, William	
Ferguson, Joseph	
Fox, George Rodney	
Fitzgerald, Michael	
Foster, Thomas	
Fiddick, Charles 	
Frame, John ..   	
Findlay, James	
Ferguson, Malcolm W....
Fenton, William  	
Fearn, Hugh	
Fox, Charles E	
Fox, Arthur Collin	
Ferguson, Daniel W	
Gordon, James	
Goldsworthy, Thomas...
Garland, Aaron	
Greenwell, John Barker.
Geair, Henry	
Gray, Robert	
Grown, Herman	
Gray, James	
Gribble, John	
Godfrey, Amos	
Griffiths, Thomas	
Grubb, Mark	
Gihnour, Joseph	
Graves, Carl R	
Gillies, Duncan	
Gillespie, .John	
Greenwell, Richard	
Greenwell, Thomas H....
Godfrey, Seth   	
Green, Herbert W. P	
Hilton, George	
Heath, John	
Hill, John	
Heiner, John	
Horth, Charles William ....
Higgins, Hugh Henry	
Harper, Joseph	
Harrower, Samuel   	
Hoggan, Alexander   	
Hinksman, William	
Hoskin, Edward  	
Hoskin, Joseph, sr	
Hendrickson, Andrew Peter .
Haslam, John   	
Haggart, James   	
Hirst, John   	
Wellington	
jj 	
jj 	
Gabriola Island....
Wellington	
Departure Bay
Wellington	
Cranberry District .
DeCourcey Island..
Gabriola Island ...
Departure Bay
Cedar District	
Oyster Harbour ...
Qualicum	
Wellington	
Cranberry District.
Wellington	
East Wellington ...
j, ■ • •
Wellington	
jj  ..
jj 	
North Field Mine..
Cedar District	
Wellington	
j j 	
jj 	
j j 	
Entrance Island ...
Lasqueti Island....
Gabriola Island....
Oyster District	
Wellington	
Gabriola Island ...
Wellington	
East Wellington...
French Creek	
East Wellington ...
South Wellington..
j j
j j
Wellington	
East Wellington . . .
Nanaimo District..
Lasqueti Island....
Cedar Listrict	
East Wellington...
Lasqueti Island	
Departure Bay ....
Wellington	
Gabriola Island....
East Wellington...
Wellington 	
jj ..*	
j j 	
jj  •
jj 	
Englishman's River
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Engine-driver
Miner
Physician
Farmer
Carpenter
Miner
Baker
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Machinist
Miner
Tracklayer
Engineer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Engineer
Miner
Miner
Lighthouse-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Weighman
Tracklayer
Miner
Miner
Labourer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Labourer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer 606
Voters' List—Nanaimo Electoral District.
1890
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
Haslam, James	
Hill, James .......
Harper, James, sr.   .
Hirst, Albert Victor
Higham, Arnold
Hartney, Thomas. . .
Higgins, David	
Hughes, William .. .
Hugo, Joseph B	
Haddon, Thomas ...
Hanna, William .. .
Hamilton, James .. .
Hamilton, Robert...
Hampson, William .
Hampson, Frank . ..
Harper, James, jr.   .
Hall, Ralph   	
Hirst, Joseph	
Hall, Wilson	
Hynd, David	
Hamilton, John ...
Haggart, Thomas F.
Hartman, Robert. . .
Cedar District	
Wellington	
Departure Bay	
Englishman's River .
Wellington	
I
Departure Bay
Wellington
Nanoose	
jj      	
East Wellington.
Departure Bay	
Wellington	
Englishman's River.
East Wellington	
South Wellington...
Wellington	
North Field Mine.
207 Isom, Burton ! Oyster District
208; Jamieson, Thomas
209; Jamieson, James ..
210 Jones, Samuel
211 ~
212
213
Jack, William   	
James, James  	
Jones, John George ....
214' Jeffery, Robert Stewart
2151 James, Thomas	
Gabriola District.
jj
Wellington ...   .
Departure Bay
Wellington....
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238!
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
Jones, Edward, No. 1 .
Jones, Edward, No. 2.
Jones, Thomas	
Jackson, Wrilliam	
Jones, Edward, No. 3.
Jones, John Norman   .
Joy, Charles   	
Johnston, John	
Johnston, Alexander
Jones, Joseph    	
Jones, Frederick John
Jolley, William	
Jones, John B. L	
Jarvies, Robert	
Jones, Robert	
Jones, William	
Jefferson, Harry S. . ..
East Wellington
Wellington	
Englishman's River
East Wellington
Gabriola Island	
East Wellington
Wellington
Knight, James	
Kinkade, Thomas	
Kennedy, Thomas   ...
Kelley, Peter	
Kilpatrick, Thomas...
Kilpatrick, Robert, jr.
Keith, John D	
Keith, David	
Kilpatrick, Daniel
Kilpatrick, Robsrt, sr.
Nanoose	
Qualicum ....
Wellington ...
Departure Bay
Wellington....
Lewis, James	
Lewis, William	
Lindsay, William Alfred.
Little, Francis D	
Lewis, Thomas	
Gabriola Island.
Nanoose	
Wellington	
Farmer
Clerk
Labourer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Clergyman
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Trader
Miner
Farmer
Gold miner
Miner
Ox-teamster
Machinist
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Butcher
Carpenter
Engine-driver
Miner
Miner
Miner
Engineer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Engine-driver
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Engineer
Labourer
Carpenter
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Machinist
Miner 53 Vic.
Voters' List—Nanaimo Electoral District.
607
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
Lock, George Oliver.
Le Boeuf, Theodore.
Livesley, Joseph   ...
Lewis, Joseph   	
Lowry, James  	
Lee, William Henry
Lee, Henry    	
Lee, Henry Richard
Leach, John 	
Lucas, Alfred   	
Latham, Thomas
La vine, Frank	
Lee, Thomas	
261 Maguire, Henry    	
262 Morgan, John	
263 Michael, Edward Henry...
264 McGuffie, Thomas    	
265 Mcintosh, James	
266 Michael, Jules L	
267 McCulloch, William	
268 McGarrigle, Charles    	
269 May, William D	
270 Martin, William	
271 Mitchell, James   	
272 Manuel, William	
273 Munro, Thomas	
274 Morrison, Peter	
275 Malpass, Joseph   	
276 Marton, Joseph	
277 McMillan, Charles Lamont.
278 McKinnon, Michael	
279 McMillan, Ewen 	
280 McMillan, Daniel	
281 McKinnell, Andrew	
282 Michael, Edwin Duncan...
283 McGregor, George	
284 Martin, Jonathan	
285 McLay, James 	
286 Manly, Michael	
287 McLay, Robert	
288 Milburn, Thomas Cooper   .
289! Morrison, John	
290 Morrison, William.
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
Mounce, James Watson	
Mounce, Lewis	
McKinnon, John	
McLaren, Donald	
Mitchell, George	
McGhran, Patrick	
McArthur, Duncan	
McLennan, Philip	
Matheson, Murdock	
Maguire, Hugh	
McMillan, Duncan Alexander.
McMurtrie, Andrew James .. .
Martin, John  	
McCarter, William Robert	
McCoy, Henry	
McKay, John L	
Morrison, Alexander James ..
McTaggart, William   	
McLeod, Duncan	
Morris, Richard Price	
McKinna, Thomas   	
McDonald, Donald	
Manson, John  	
McKenzie, James Alfred    	
Wellington	
Gabriola Island....
Wellington	
jj 	
French Creek	
j j 	
jj 	
East Wellington. ..
Wellington	
Wellington	
North Field Mine..
North Field Mine..
Cedar District	
Wellington	
Cedar District ....
Gabriola Island....
Wellington	
Cedar District	
Wellington	
jj 	
u 	
jj 	
Oyster Harbour . ..
j j - - -
jj • ■ •
East Wellington  ..
Cedar District  ....
jj • • • -
jj ....
Gabriola Island....
jj ....
jj ....
East Wellington  ..
Wellington	
East Wellington  . .
Wellington	
Englishman's River
Nanaimo District..
Nanoose	
Wellington	
jj ......
jj 	
Bright District....
French Creek	
Wellington	
Gabrola Island ....
Englishman's River
East Wellington  ..
jj ■ ■
jj ■ •
j j
jj
Wellington	
jj	
Twin Island 	
Cortes Island	
Cranberry District
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Engine-driver
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Teamster
Lumberman
Farmer
Engineer
F'armer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Carpenter
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Logger
Lumberman
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Teamster
Engineer
Miner
Teamster
Millman
Farmer
Farmer
Brick maker
F'armer
Carpenter
Miner
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Painter
Miner
Engineer
Blacksmith
Miner
Farmer and Fisherman
Trader
Farmer 608
Voters' List—Nanaimo Electoral District.
1890
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
I
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
Martin, William   	
McMillan, Hugh	
McFarlane, Michael	
Mclnnis, James    	
McDonald, Lauchlin    	
Mackie, John	
McMillan, Malcolm	
McDonald, Alexander, No. 1	
McLeod, Malcolm	
Morland, R	
Malpass, Thomas	
McKay, John L	
Magnone, Marcello	
McDonald, Murdock H	
McLeod, Robert  	
Mounce, Harry E	
McDonald, Hugh J	
McLeod, JohiG R	
Murphy, Lorenzo, A	
Munro, John P	
McMuilin, James	
McKeddie, Daniel	
McDonald, Alexander, No. 2	
McGee, John	
McGuffie, George	
Morison, William	
341 Norris, Richard P.
342 Noye, William
343 Nicholls, John	
344
345
346 Nelson, John A.
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
Nilson, John
Nash, Isaac
Odea, Michael  .
Olson, William .
Pringle, William	
Patten, Andrew    	
Paterson, James   	
Peterson, Harry   	
Pearson, William	
Prowse, Richard    .
Perry, John   	
Pearson, Edward	
Pimberthy, John White..
Page, David  	
Parks, Frank	
Patterson, William	
Preed, Thomas S	
Parker, Edward   	
Popplewell, Amos	
Price, James	
Phillips, Edward	
Parks, James Edmond....
Plummer, George Samuel.
Parks, George Theodore ..
Parks, Nelson   	
Portrey, Ambrose	
Potter, John Joseph	
Patterson, Peter	
Potter, James  	
Pyper, Robert 	
Parish, Joshua	
Patterson, Henry	
Pyper, Wilson 	
378 Quinn, William.
Gabriola Island..
East Wellington
Wellington
Gabriola Island	
Englishman's River.
Mudge Island ..
Wellington ....
Departure Bay .
Gabriola Island.
Wellington ....
Cranberry District..
Gabriola Island	
Wellington	
Lasqueti Island	
Wellington Road ...
Cedar District	
Gabriola Island	
Oyster District	
Englishman's River .
Wellington	
Departure Bay
Wellington ...
Gabriola Island	
Englishman's River .
Wellington.
North Field Mine.
East Wellington..
Oyster District ...
North Field Mine.
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Blacksmith
Miner
Miner
Miner
School Teacher
Blacksmith
Blacksmith
Lumberman
Engineer
Millman
Farmer
Carpenter
Lumberman
Lumberman
Miner
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Labourer
Farmer
Miner
Stonemason
Fanner
Miner
Carpenter
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Labourer
Miner
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Wellington Machinist 53 Vic
Voters' List— Nanaimo Electoral District.
609
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
Quinn, Michael.
Robson, John    	
Roberts, William	
Roberts, David S R	
Roberts, William	
Ross, Henry	
Rogers, William  	
Rickard, Thomas	
Reeves, Enoch	
Rollo, John   	
Richardson, Abraham John
Rollo, James	
Remfray, Thomas	
Richardson, Hugh   	
Richards, Robert J	
Ricketts, Henry	
Richards, Thomas   	
Ross, Adam 	
Renz, Otto	
Rogers, David 	
Rafter, William   	
Roxey, Henry   	
Rooney, Patrick  	
Richards, Edmund J	
Rielley, Michael	
Rutherford, James  	
Reid, John G	
Robinson, Joseph	
407 Stephenson, John Thomas.
408 Sheild, Robert	
409 Stepney, Adam	
410 Spors, Michael	
411 Scott, Robert	
412 Shillitto, George	
413 Sharp, James	
414 Short, Richard	
415 Stark, Louis	
416 Shorter, George Ray   	
417 Saunders, Samuel	
418 Shaw, Samuel   	
419 Shipley, Robert	
420 Smith, Robert  	
421 Smith, Jesse	
422 Smithurst, Elijah, jr	
423 Stark, Abraham  	
424 Smith, Henry   	
425 Shaw, Alexander, jr	
426 Scannell, Michael	
427 Seals, J. W	
428 Shearing, Benjamin	
429 Saunders, Charles	
430 Scarth, George 	
431 Shore, Samuel  	
432 Swan, Peter	
433 Stevenson, David B	
434jSabiston, Peter	
435 Thomas, John  	
436 Tippett, John   	
437 Troupe, Alfred	
438 Tregoning, William N.
439 Thompson, James	
410 Trethawpy, Samuel...
441 Thompson, Anthony  .
442 Thompson, Samuel ...
443 Turner, James	
East Wellington	
Wellington	
Nanoose	
Mudge Island	
Wellington	
jj	
jj 	
j j 	
Cranberry District	
Gabriola Island	
Wellington '	
j j 	
j, 	
jj 	
jj 	
Englishman's River ....
Wellington	
jj 	
j j 	
jj 	
East Wellington	
Wellington	
Gabriola Island	
Wellington	
jj 	
Departure Bay	
Nanaimo District	
Wellington	
j j 	
Cranberry District	
Oyster Barbour	
Cedar District	
jj 	
Wellington	
jj	
Cranberry District	
Wellington	
Gabriola Island	
Cranberry District	
Wellington	
jj 	
j j 	
jj	
North Field Mine	
jj ......
Mountain District Hotel
Cedar District	
Nanoose	
N. W. Bay, Nanoose ...
Departure Bay	
Wellington	
Miner
Miner
Farmer
F'armer
Engine-driver
Miner
Miner
Miner
Fireman
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Labourer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Engineer
Farmer
Teamster
Labourer
Labourer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Engineer
Proprietor
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Wharfinger
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Carpenter 610
Voters' List—Nanaimo Electoral District.
1890
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a  ity or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490
Thompson, John A,	
Thomas, James	
Thomas, William M	
Taylor, George	
Turner, Robert	
Thompson, John F	
Turner, Abraham	
Totterdale, Samuel Watters	
Thomas, John J	
Thomas, David J	
Treloar, Alfred	
Treloar, John	
Thomas, Lewis	
Uren, Absolam	
Veal, Francis	
Vater, Frederick	
Vater, William H	
Vater, Charles	
Waddington, Samuel 	
Wiles, Emanuel	
White, Thomas	
Westwood, David H	
Walker, Edward	
Watson, George Yeoman	
Work, James Leask	
Westwood, Coral Novello	
Westwood, Benjamin Ira	
Williams, James 	
Westwood, Milton Charles T	
Westwood, Cepril Cicero	
Wearn, William	
Williams, George	
Westwood, George Wilfrid John
White, Parker	
Walker, John Matthew	
Walkem, William Wymond ....
Wilson, Alexander G	
Westwood, William T. P	
Webley, Thomas	
Waddell, John B	
Wilson, David	
Weodhouse, Harry	
Williams, Seth	
Wilks, James	
Young, Charles Newton	
York, Charles	
Young, Robinson	
Wellington .   .
Cedar District.
Wellington.
Cranberry District.
Wellington	
North Field Mine.
Wellington	
Cedar District.
Wellington .. .
Nanaimo District...
Wellington District.
Wellington	
Mountain District..
Wellington	
Mountain District
Wellington	
Mountain District
j j
Wellington	
Mountain District
Cedar District	
East Wellington.
Wellington	
East Wellington.
Wellington	
East Wellington.
Wellington	
Departure Bay ...
Cedar District	
South Wellington.
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Engineer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Pithead-man
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Lumberman
Carpenter
Farmer
Blacksmith
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Logger
Physician
Miner
Merchant
Miner
Engineer
Miner
Striker
Carpenter
Blacksmith
Accountant
Farmer
Miner
Certified correct.
Nanaimo, B. V., 6th May, 1890.
MARSHAL BRAY,
Collector.
VICTORIA, B. C.:
rinted by Richard Woifenden, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0062758/manifest

Comment

Related Items