Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE VICTORIA ELECTORAL DISTRICT, 30TH APRIL, 1890. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1890

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0062721.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0062721.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0062721-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0062721-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0062721-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0062721-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0062721-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0062721-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0062721-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0062721.ris

Full Text

 532
Voters' List—-Victoria Electoral District.
1890
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.) ^^
Profession,"trade, or
calling (if any).
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
Cluet, Joseph	
Collin, Walter Francis	
Collin, Thomas Augustus   	
Crawford, Robert 	
Collins, John	
Copeland, Walter	
Cawthen, George	
Church, Edward  	
Chaffee, Henry	
Clark, Watson	
Carey, Joseph William  	
Carmichael, James Rutherford.
Critchley, James	
Cooper, Benjamin	
Carlow, Edwin Alson	
Dean, Solomon	
Duval, Louis	
Durance, John	
Dodd, Martin D	
Downey, John James	
Deans, George	
Davis, John Thomas	
Dwyer, John	
Dunaven, Thomas	
Davies, Richard Christopher
Davies, Henry  	
Deans, John F	
Davidson, David	
Douglas, Thomas	
Dean, Mclntyre D	
Davies, Arthur L	
Downey, James Thomas	
Dudgeon, James	
Deans, James	
Disher, Walter	
Dickson, Richard	
Driver, Charles Edward	
Dean, William J. B	
Elford, Theophilus	
Evans, Benjamin	
Evans, Henry Hughes.
Everton, George	
Edwards, John Elijah.
Emery, John	
Emery, Alfred	
Eads, John	
Edens, Harry	
Eldridge, Edmund	
100 Folly, William	
101 Foot, William  	
102 Ferguson, Thomas	
103 Fraser, William	
104 Furze, John  	
105 Finnerty, Michael	
106 Frank, Paul  	
107 Fewings, Benjamin William
108.Franklin, George William ..
109 Fraser, Roderick L	
110 Foucareult, Thomas	
lll|Fernie, Peter C	
112 Ferrington, Christopher	
Burnside Farm
North Saanich
North Saanich
North Saanich
South Saanich.
North Saanich ,
South Saanich..
Swan Lake, C.
Cedar Hill	
Oaklands	
Ivy Hill Farm, Lake District
Cordova Bay, Lake District...
Cordova Bay, Lake District. ..
Edmonton	
Cedar Hill	
H.
South Saanich	
Rose Hill Farm	
Lake District	
Gorge Retreat, C. H	
North Saanich	
Cedar Hill	
South Saanich	
Lake District	
Lake District	
Cedar Hill	
South Saanich	
Oak Vale, C. H	
Lake District	
Lake District	
South Saanich	
Saanich Road	
North Saanich	
Burnside Road	
Oak Hill Farm	
Tolmie Estate, Saanich Road .
Lake District	
Victoria District	
South Saanich	
Foul Bay, Cedar Hill	
Cadboro Bay, Cedar Hill,.
Cadboro Bay, Cedar Hill .
South Saanich 	
North Saanich 	
Oakland, C. H	
Topaze Avenue, C. H	
Lake District	
Lake District	
Lake District	
113
114
115
116
Fairclough, Samuel
F^urninger, Charles.
Francis, James ...
Fuller, William	
Colquitz Farm, L. D	
North wood Farm, Lake District.
North Saanich	
Cedar Hill Road	
South Saanich	
Mouut Tolmie Cross-road, C. H .
North Saanich	
South Saanich	
Lake I iistriet	
South Saanich  	
North Saanich	
Lake District	
Lansdowne Road	
Topaze Avenue	
Saanich Road	
Burnside Road	
Oak Bay 	
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Brewer
Butcher
Mineralogist
Farmer
Labourer
Brickmaker
Farmer
Farmer
Usher, Sup. Court
Farmer
Baptist minister
Farmer
Farmer
Machinist
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Teacher
Farmer
Lime-burner
Builder
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Clerk 53 Vic.
Voters' List—Victoria Electoral District.
533
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
17 Francis, Charles   	
18 Fuller, Alfred Dixon.
19 Francis, Robert	
20 Greig, John   	
2l|Glendinning, Adam ...
22i Graham, Thomas	
23 Graham, W illiam	
24[Greig, Robert	
25|Guyotte, Joseph   	
261 Gray, John Kimpson..
27 J Greig, William	
28 j Griffith, Jeremiah	
29 Greig, James	
30;Glendinning, John   ...
31 Gray, James	
321 Grant, James Andrew.
33 Gardener, Charles
Halden, John	
Harrison, George	
Hutchings, William	
Harrison, John Thomas
Harris, John	
Hagan, James  	
Hawkins, Arthur	
Horth, Rufus	
Heal, John	
Henley, Henry	
Henderson, John	
Houlihon, Patrick Joseph...
Herd, Isaac   	
Howe, A. C	
Hosseau, Joseph   	
Hamilton, Andrew	
Houlihon, James	
Harrison, William	
Harrison, Samuel Gustave ..
Henderson, Edward Philip .
Hine, Walter	
Heal, George Frederick
Hendrickson, Frank	
Hicks, William, jr	
Heal, Edward Walter	
Herber, Louis	
Hendry, Alexander	
Henley, Edward Henry ....
Harrison, Solomon Edward.
Hooton, Henry	
Hadgins, Arthur	
Hunt, John	
Hicks, Thomas	
67 Irvine, John	
Irvine, Robert..
69 Irvine, William.
lmrie, Peter	
Irwin, Dixon ...
Irvine, James...
Irvine, John ...
Johnson, Adam	
John, Robert Franklin
John, Edwin	
John, Richard  	
John, David 	
Johnson, William	
John, James	
Burnside Road	
Oak Bay, Cedar Hill.
Burnside Road	
South Saanich	
Cedar Hill	
South Saanich	
South Saanich	
South Saanich	
Lake District	
Colquitz Farm, Lake District.
South Saanich	
Victoria District, C. H	
South Saanich	
Cedar Hill	
South Saanich	
Tindal Avenue, Cedar Hill ...
Lake District	
South Saanich	
South Saanich	
North Saanich	
South Saanich	
Mountain Cove, C. H	
South Saanich	
Oakland Farm	
North Saanich	
Mount Pleasant, Lake District..
Clover Point, C. H	
South Saanich	
Mount Tolmie Cross Road, C. H.
South Saanich	
Lake District	
Burnside Road	
North Saanich	
Richmond Road	
South Saanich	
South Saanich	
North Saanich	
Gordon Head, B. S	
Lake District	
South Saanich	
Swan Lake, C. H	
Lake District	
North Saanich  	
Cedar Hill	
Clover Point	
South Saanich	
North Saanich	
Royal Oak, Lake District	
Burnside Road	
Lake Hill	
Rosebank, Cedar Hill	
Oakland Farm	
Cedar Hill	
North Saanich	
Saanich Road	
Cloverdale, Victoria District.
Cedar Hill	
Lake District .
South Saanich.
South Saanich.
North Saanich
North Saanich
Lake District .
North Saanich
Farmer
Farmer
Butcher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Mason
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Gardener
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Nurseryman
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Milkman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 534
Voters' List—Victoria Electoral District.
1890
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
John, Richard, jr	
John, Thomas 	
Jones, Samuel   	
Jobson, John Henry	
John, Edwin, jr	
John, Joseph	
Jennings, John Robert	
Jones, William Watts	
Jollibois, Peter	
Jeeves, Allen	
King, Henry Alfred	
Knight, George Aboik	
Ker, David Russel   	
Ker, Thomas Arnot	
Kelly, James	
Kaye, William	
Lineker, Edward Henry	
Lesh, Charles Carna	
Lindsay, George   	
Lewis, Joseph William   ....
Lineker, Frederick Vincent.
Leach, Felix Henry	
Lamb, Thomas Snow   	
Lyche, August Herman	
Lennon, William	
Lamberton, VV illiam Brown
Lindsay, Francis Henry ....
Lamberton, John	
Lambert, Albert Frederick .
Long, Wrilliam  	
Lawless, Edmund C....
McDonald, Donald	
Mcllmoyl, James Thomas  ..
McKenzie, Kenneth	
McKenzie, Donald.........
McHugh,  William	
Monro, Hugh	
Marcotte, Xavier	
Melrose, Robert	
Merriman, William	
Mellor, William	
McKenzie, Hugh	
Menagh, Alexander	
McTavish, George Archibald
McKenzie, Alexander	
Merriman, Peter	
Morrissey, Michael	
Morrison, David	
McKenzie, Alexander	
Michell, John Ralph	
Miller, William	
McLachlan, Charles	
Merritt, Richard  	
Martin, George	
Miller, Philip	
Millie, Thomas	
McWilliams, Thomas	
Mitchell, George	
McRae, Ronald	
Meldrum, James Watson   ..
Mansell, Herbert	
Munn, John	
McKenzie, Robert Gregory .
McKinley, George	
McLauchlin, Abraham	
North Saanich	
South Saanich	
Lake District	
Cadboro Bay, C. H	
South Saanich	
North Saanich 	
Topaze Avenue	
Saanich Road	
Carey Road	
Work Estate, Victoria District
Church Farm, C. H	
Spring Farm, C. H	
North Saanich	
North Saanich	
South Saanich	
Victoria Arm	
Collingwood	
Lake District	
Millstream, L. D	
Cedar Hill	
Victoria District, C. H	
South Saanich	
North Dairy Farm, V. D	
Cedar Hill	
North Saanich  	
Mount Tolmie Road	
Saanich Road	
Cedar Hill	
Cadboro Bay	
Lake 1 listrict	
South Saanich	
North Saanich	
North Saanich	
Lake Hill, C. H	
Craigley, Cedar Hill	
Elk Park Farm, Lake District
James I.-land, S. S	
Rose Farm, South Saanich....
Victoria Arm	
Cedar Hill	
Crofter's Farm, Cedar Hill	
Lake District	
North Saanich 	
North Saanich	
Lake District	
Cedar Hill    	
Victoria District, C. H	
North Saanich	
Lake District	
South Saanich	
South Saanich	
Craigielee Farm, Gorge Road .
Craigielee Farm, Gorge Road .
Craigielee Farm, Gorge Road .
Victoria District	
Gordon Head	
Lake District	
Richmond Road	
Cedar Hill	
Saanich Road	
Cadboro Bay	
Lake Hill	
Lake Hill Farm	
North Saanich 	
South Saanich	
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Miller
Miller
Farmer
Engineer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk, Naval Yard
Farmer
Gentleman
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Milkman
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Cordwood-dealer
Chicken-raiser
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Cook
Clerk
Farmer
Engineer
Workingman
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 53 Vic.
Voters' List -Victoria Electoral District.
535
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
Michell, Thomas
Newbigging, John   	
Nicholson, John	
Nicholson, George	
Nicholson, Joseph	
Northcote, John A   	
Nightingale, James	
Nicholscn, Joseph, Junior
Neal, James, Junior	
Newing, James	
Otto, John  	
Ogdvie, William
Ord, William ...
Orr, Robert	
Olson, Andrew ..
Oliver, Richard..
Orsbon, George..
Pemberton, Frederick Bernard.
Palmer, John	
Page, William 	
Porter, Richard Thomas	
267.Porter, Robert	
268 Prichard, Edward	
Pearce, John	
Page, John    ,	
Pusey, James 	
Pickard, Dudley Perley	
Penwill, Charles Tooley	
Pusey, Leonard	
Powers, Leonard George	
Parsons, Mark    	
Pollock, Samuel Aikin Moss ...
Pearse, Benjamin William	
Pt let, Henry Thomas	
Payne, George Elliott	
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
Quiltonder, Henry .
Reay, Charles Henry 	
Reay, William	
Rieketts, Samuel	
Reid, Benjamin David	
Richard, Fortune	
Rowland, Mathias	
Raby, Henry William	
Richards, Albert Norton ....
Ross, Adam	
Richardson, William	
Robertson, William Henry ..
I Richie, John	
Reid, William  	
Rowland, Joseph William ...
Rosegal, Peter 	
Roberts, Samuel	
Rey, John Joseph	
Reveley, Frederick	
Rossiter, Henry	
301 Robertson, Duncan Montrose
302 Russell, John	
303 Rose, Sydney	
South Saanich.
Farmer
North Saanich Miller
Victoria District, Cedar Hill     Farmer
Victoria District, Cedar Hill  Farmer
Saanich Road, Cedar Hill  Farmer
Ross Bay, Cedar H.U ;Carpenter
Victoria District . Gardener
Cedar Hill iFarmer
Lake District Labourer
Gorge Road     Shoemaker
North Saanich Carpenter
North Saanich     Farmer
Cedar Hill	
South Saanich	
Oakland Nursery	
Royal Oak, Lake District.
Burnside	
Cadboro Bay	
North Saanich  	
Hayden Farm, Lake District...
Hayden Farm, Lake District...
Lake District	
North Saanich 	
Cadboro Bay	
Lake District	
South side C. Bay, C. H	
South Saanich	
Lake District	
Oakland, C. H	
W ork Estate, Victoria District.
Cedar Hill	
Fernwood, Cadboro Bay	
Cordover Bay, Lake District...
Tennyson Road, Cloverdale....
South Saanich.
Farmer
Labourer
Nurseryman
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Carpenter
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Gardener
Farmer
Gentleman
Accountant
House painter, &c.
Farm labourer
North Saanich  Farmer
North Saanich   Farmer
Lake District ; Farmer
North Saanich Shoemaker
304 Sadler, Edmund	
305 Sandover, Stephen  	
306 Simpson, Henry	
307 Simpson, Henry, Junior.
Topaze Avenue, Cedar Hill	
Burnside Farm	
South Saanich	
Victoria District	
Cedar Hill	
South Saanich	
South Saanich	
Lake District	
Cedar Hill	
Burnside Farm, Cedar Hill	
Cadboro Bay, C. H	
North Saanich, Beaufort Farm	
South Saanich	
Saanich Road	
North Saanich	
Quadra street extension, Hillside Farm
Saanich Road	
Burnside	
North Saanich
North Saanich
South Saanich.
North Saanich
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Barrister-at-Law
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Real estate agent
Teacher
Farmer
Con tractor
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 53 Vic.
Voters' List—Victoria Electoral District.
531
LIST OF PEKSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN the
VICTORIA ELECTORAL DISTRICT,
30th April, 1890.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a  ity or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
10
11
12
Alexander, Charles	
Avons, William	
Armstrong, William Robert
Atkins, Robert	
Anderson, Walter Birnie   ..
Anderson, George William..
Austin, John Joel	
Adaljee, M	
Aukland, William Donald..
Alexander, William	
Adams, Daniel Miler   	
Adams, William Frederick
13 Brethour, Julius   	
14 Brethour, John	
15 Brethour, James Wesley	
16 Bennett, Andrew Jackson ....
17 Baker, Michael	
18 Brown, Robert	
19 Brown, Arthur George    	
20 Bryant, John Dart   	
21 Bartleman, Peter	
22 Braekman, Henry    	
23 Burry, David	
24 Burgess, Francis  	
25 Bosworth, William	
26 Bosworth, David	
27 Beck, Thomas   	
28 Brusky, George	
29 Brethour, Henry	
30 Baker, George Robert Thomas .
31 Billings, George William   	
32 Bradbury, Henry Clayton	
33 Baker, George   	
34 Banks, John	
35 Bone, William Henry	
36 Black, John  	
37 Bull, Josiah  	
38 Brooks, James Henry	
39 Bridges, George    	
40 Brown, George	
41 Belyea, Amos S	
42 Bird, Charles S	
43JBarrett, Michael    	
44 j Bennetts, William John	
45 Berrow, Ambrose Alex	
46 Beanus, John	
47 j Brethour, Samuel	
48 Camp, John  	
49 Casselton, Richard
50 Cook, William ....
51 .Coulter, David	
South Saanich	
South Saanich	
North Saanich	
Lake District	
North Saanich	
Lake District . 	
Victoria Arm, C. H	
Elk Lake, Lake District  	
South Saanich	
South Saanich	
Gorge Road	
Gorge Road	
North Saanich	
North Saanich	
North Saanich	
North Saanich	
Cadboro Bay Road, C. H	
South Saanich	
Doe Ridge, South Saanich....
Rosedale Farm, South Saanich
Forge, North Saanich	
North Saanich	
Lake District	
Topaze Avenue, C. H	
Oakley Farm	
Oakley Farm	
Lake District	
Lake District	
North Saanich	
North Saanich	
Richmond Road, Cedar Hill ..
Lake District  	
Cross Road, South Saanich . ..
Foul Bay, Cedar Hill	
Topaze Avenue	
Lake District	
Beaver Lake, Lake District. ..
South Saanich	
Cedar Hill	
South Saanich	
Lake District	
North Saanich    	
Lake District	
South Saanich	
Gordon Head Road	
The Gorge .,	
North Saanich	
Lake District	
Victoria City, C. H	
Lachim Cottage, Cedar Hill ..
North Saanich	
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Official
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Contractor
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Contractor
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Miller
Labourer
Plasterer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
H armer
Farmer
Gardener
Labourer
Farmer
Gardener
Bookseller & stationer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Stonemason
Farmer
Labourer
Jack of all trades
Nurseryman
Labourer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Porter
Labourer
Farmer 536
Voters' List—Victoria Electoral District.
1890
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
308 Spotts, Fielding	
309 Snider, William Hemy  	
310 Snider, John	
311 Sulcornb, James	
312 Sinclair, William	
313 Stevens, John	
314 Sinclair, John	
315 Spence, John	
316j Smith, Henry	
3] 7 j Smith, George Henry	
318 Sluggett, John	
319 Southam, James	
320 Simpson, Alexander	
321 [Simpson, William	
322 Scott, Robert	
323 Sluggett, John Watts	
324 Spotts, Albert   	
325 Sills, William   	
326 Sluggett, George Henry Taylor.
327 Simpson, George	
328 Smithe, Henry Fairfax   	
329 Speed, John W	
330 Simpson, Edward	
331 Smith, George Edward	
332 Spotts, Theodore	
333 Sluggett, Robert William	
334 Short, William	
335 Speed, James William	
336 Speed, Thomas William	
337 Stelly, George, jr	
338 Selerin, Thomson	
339 Stephenson, Edward Courtney
340 Sere, Frank   	
341 Scott, James	
342 Smith, Samuel George	
343 Spotts, James Fielding   	
344 Sharpe, Lewis Henry.
345 "
346
347
348
349
350
351
Smith, William.
Somers, Isaac	
Spotts, Wendell	
Sea, Samuel  	
Sea, Samuel, jr	
Smithurst, Joseph	
Simpson, George	
3521 Smithurst, Joshua	
353: Sinclair, John A	
354 Steinberger, William, Junior
3551 Smithurst, James	
356 Tolmie, John Work	
357 Thomson, William	
358 Thomson, David  	
359 Tod, James	
Thomas, George	
Temple, William	
Towner, William	
Tolmie, Henry Work	
Tolmie, James	
Thomson, Alexander	
Thomson, Alexander Cook.
Touet, Philip	
Tod, James	
Thomson, Richard	
Thomas, Pierce	
Thomson, Walter	
Tway, John	
Thomson, Simon William .
Tway, Theophilus	
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
South Saanich	
Lake District	
Rose Hill Farm	
Colquitz Farm, Lake District . . .
Oakland, Victoria District, C. H
Half-way  House	
Cadboro Bay, C. H	
Cedar Hill	
Victoria City, Cedar Hill	
Northwood Farm	
South Saanich. 	
Cadboro Bay, C. H	
Cadboro Bay, C. H	
South Saanich	
Cedar Hill	
South Saanich	
South Saanich	
Lake District	
South Saanich	
H...
C. H
C. H.
South Saanich...
North Saanich ...
Saanich Road ...
South Saanich...
New Gorge Road
South Saanich ...
South Saanich ...
Swan Lake, C.
Saanich Road,
Saanich Road,
South Saanich	
North Saanich	
Edmonton Road, C. H
Richmond Road, C. H
North Saanich	
Victoria District	
South Saanich	
South Saanich	
North Saanich	
Cedar Hill	
South Saanich	
Burnside Road	
Burnside Road	
Victoria District	
Burnside	
Saanich Road	
Cadboro Bay	
Lake District"	
Saanich Road	
Cloverdale, Victoria District	
South Saanich	
South Saanich	
Spring Bank, Victoria District	
Tanbridge Hall, South Saanich	
Lake District	
North Saanich	
Cloverdale, Victoria District, C. H.
Cloverdale, Victoria District, C. H.
South Saanich	
Cedar Hill	
Lake District	
Cedar Hill	
South Saanich	
Lake District	
South Saanich	
Lake District	
North Saanich 	
Lake District	
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Dairyman
Farmer
F'armer
Chopper
Tailor
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Teacher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Trader
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Labourer
Painter
Blacksmith
Farmer
Brick maker
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Moulder
Gentleman
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Clerk
Clerk
Farmer
Carriage-maker
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 53 Vic.
Voters' List—Victoria Electoral District.
537
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the nearest cross streets between which his residence is
situate.)
Profession, trade, or
calling (if any).
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
Trigg, George	
Tolmie, Simon Fraser	
Taylor, George	
Thompson, John  	
Thompson, George  	
Tolmie, William Fraser	
Veitch, William	
Van Allman, William	
Van Allman, Albert	
Verdier, Esteance	
Vantright, John	
Verdier, Francis	
Verdier, Stephen	
Vye, Alexander	
VanAUen, John Sidney 	
Wilkinson, Edward	
Wilson, James	
Wilson, Ira	
Webber, John	
Williams, William Henry	
W7ales, Charles	
Wain, Henry	
Welsh, Patrick	
White, William	
Walsh, James	
Williams, E. A	
Withey, Peter 	
Whitelock, James	
Wilkinson, Richard	
Wilson, Peter	
Wiffins, William Sidney	
Wiffins, Charles Sidney	
Wiffins, Herbert  	
Wain, Harry, Junior	
Wilson, John James	
Wilkinson, Horace Willoughby .
Warden, J. Marston	
Wright, Frederick	
Young, Henry 	
Yates, James Stewart	
Young, John L	
Yates, Henry Myers	
Tolmie Estate, Saanich Road
Cloverdale, Victoria District.
Lake District	
Saanich Road	
Saanich Road	
Cloverdale, Victoria District .
Victoria Arm, C. H	
Saanich Road, C. H	
Saanich Road, C. H	
South Saanich	
Gordon Head	
South Saanich	
South Saanich	
Richmond Road	
Lake District	
Lake District	
Lake District	
Cadboro Bay, C. H	
Colquitz Farm, Lake District
North Saanich	
North Saanich	
North Saanich	
Saanich Road	
North Saanich	
Cedar Hill	
Cadboro Bay, C. H	
Saanich Road	
Firnest Farm, V. D..   	
Lake District 	
Edmonton Road   	
Lake District	
Lake District	
Lake District	
North Saanich	
Burnside Road	
Colquitz Farm	
South Saanich	
Fisguard street	
South Saanich	
Craigielee Farm, Gorge Road
Lake District	
Craigielee Farm, Gorge Road
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Logger
Teamster
Milk ranch
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Ploughman
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Baker
Surveyor
Farmer
Bricklayer
Farmer
Barrister-at-Law
Farmer
Farmer
I, William Henry Robertson, Collector of Voters for Victoria Electoral District, do hereby certify that
this is a true copy of the list of Voters on the 30th April, 1890.
WILLIAM H. ROBERTSON,
Collector.
VICTORIA, B. C.:
Printed by Richard Wolfenden, Printer to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty,

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0062721/manifest

Comment

Related Items