Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF YALE. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1886

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0061664.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0061664.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0061664-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0061664-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0061664-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0061664-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0061664-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0061664-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0061664-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0061664.ris

Full Text

 49 Vic.
Voters' List—Yale District.
95
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN   THE
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF YALE.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of  the
street upon which he resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any).
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
H
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
Alway, John	
Airth, David	
Allison, John Fall	
Agassiz, B. James	
Alexander, W. L	
Allen, Thomas H	
Anderson, Alexander .
Ardiel, Thomas	
Audop, Peter	
Adams, Lafayette 	
Anderson, John	
Adams, Samuel	
Amey, William	
Ackerman, Andrew C. A.
Austuff, Francis S. R	
Ascough, Christopher	
Aird, James	
Anderson, B. F	
Aateago, Pedro 	
Armytage, Henry D. G..
Anderson, Peter   	
Anstey, Francis	
Andrew, Joseph     	
Ash ton, Charles	
Armstrong, Hugh  	
Adamson, D. Mclntyre  .
Bowes, Joseph  	
Burr, Joseph	
Barnard, Francis J	
Bears, John H	
Belcher, William .:.. .
Braun, Philip	
Burton, Robert W. . ..
Blackwall, John   	
Boyd, Hugh 	
Bailey, John	
Blackford, Henry	
Baillie, Yates G	
Barricks, Byris J	
Binnie, Thomas	
Bell, William	
Brand, James	
Brusseau, Louis	
Baddard, Joseph 	
Bryam, James B	
Barnes, John C	
Beattie, William	
Birmingham, James D.
Blair, Gilbert	
Bennett, Frederick	
Bourk, John 	
Bouchet, Thomas	
Barrett, Henry	
Barker, Nicholas 	
Beaton, Neil	
Yale	
Popkum	
Princeton	
Ferny Coombe 	
Chapman's Bar  	
Yale	
Yale	
Boston Bar	
89-Mile Post	
Spence's Bridge	
Venables Valley	
Cache Creek	
Cache Creek	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Spallumcheen	
Nicola	
Nicola	
Nicola 	
Nicola	
Nicola	
South Thompson River.
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Penticton	
Okanagan	
Hope	
Yale	
Victoria	
Hope	
Emory City	
Saw-mill Camp	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Spence's Bridge	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Lytton	
62-Mile Post	
Lytton	
Cache Creek	
Ashcroft	
Rocky Point	
Thompson River	
Cache Creek 	
Cache Creek	
Kamloops	
Spallumcheen	
Kamloops	
North Thompson River
Cherry Creek	
Spallumcheen	
Kamloops	
Farmer
Mill-owner.
Farmer
Farmer
Trader .
Secretary, R. Co.
Gentleman
Labourer-
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Carpenter and Joiner
Contractor
Engineer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Rancher
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer-
Labourer
Farmer
Mill-owner
Saddler
Contractor
Labourer
Woodcutter
Clerk
Railway Company
Labourer
Blacksmith
Surveyor
Blacksmith
Hotel-keeper
Labourer
Foreman, C.P.R.
Foreman, C.P.R.
Tinkerman
Groom
Farmer-
Packer
Farmer-
Miner
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer-
Carpenter
Labourer-
Miner
Farmer-
Farmer 96
Voters' List—Yale District.
1885
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the
street upon which ho resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his resi
denee is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any).
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
(il
65
66
67
(is
(in
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
7'.)
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
. 88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
US
119
120
121
122
Blackbourn, Joseph
Bercie, Augustus	
Best, Arthur	
Bissett, Peter	
Blondeau, Jules	
Brant, Frederick	
Brown, Andrew	
Brewer, Charles	
Bucherie, Isidore	
Bouchet, Joseph  	
Barcelo, Manuel	
Buck, William	
Brehm, Rupert C	
Bacon, Charles	
Bossi, F. V	
Boag, Joseph	
Billadeaux, Pierre	
Brush, William	
Boyle, Frank	
Black, Marion J	
Bailey, William Henry
Berry, Henry A	
Bilsland, A. W	
Bruce, Robert   	
Burns, Michael	
Carey, Nicholas	
Costerton, Clement	
Clark, Robert   	
Carter, Geo. Chipman...
Creighton, David	
Clark, Joseph	
Copeland, John	
Campbell, John	
Cavanagh, George	
Cornwall, Clement F. ...
Cornwall, Henry P	
Chapman, James	
Clerke, William	
Curnow, Michael	
Coulter, John Hamilton
Clemis, Art	
Carmin, Guy Colin	
Chisholm, Roderick
Cameron, William	
Christie, James	
Craig, John   	
Curnow, Richard	
Campbell, James	
Croft, William	
Chapperone, Francis   ...
Cooney, Charles   	
Campbell, Louis	
Cormack, Richard   	
Chase, Whitfield	
Cannell, Edward 	
Canager, John  	
Carter, John C	
Church, W. J	
Coray, James	
Clark, William H	
Clemitson, Robert M.
Clark, Walter   	
Clinton, Thomas  	
Crozier, James	
Coutlie, Alexander  	
Charters, William	
Charters, Robert	
Nicola Lake	
Douglas Lake	
Okanagan	
Okanagan	
Okanagan Mission .
Okanagan Mission ,
Okanagan Mission
Okanagan	
Okanagan Mission .
Kamloops	
Similkameen	
Camp 13,  C.P.R..
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Emory	
Yale	
Spence's Bridge ...
Spence's Bridge . ..
Spallumcheen	
Shuswap Lake
Shuswap River
Spallumcheen	
Spalluineheen	
Boston Bar	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Boston Bar	
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge .
Lytton	
Ashcroft	
Ashcroft	
Lytton	
Seabird Bar	
Spence's Bridge .
Nicomin	
Nicomin	
Nicomin	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Cache Creek ....
Bonaparte	
Cache Creek ....
Bonaparte	
Cache Creek ....
Kamloops	
Tranquille	
South Thompson
Kamloops	
South Thompson
Yale	
Yale	
Kamloops	
Kamloops 	
Spallumcheen . ..
Spallumcheen .   .
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Spallumcheen'. ..
Spallumcheen . ..
Nicola River	
Nicola Valley ...
Nicola Valley . ..
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Blacksmith
Hotel-keeper
Painter
Merchant
Private Teacher
Hotel-keeper
Stage-driver
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Supply Agent, C.P.R.
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Clerk
Merchant
Harness-maker
Expressman
Watchmaker
Labourer
Stableman
Carpenter
Gentleman
Gentleman
Miller
Farmer-
Farm ei'
Overseer-
Hostler
Civil Engineer
Tinkerman
Blacksmith
Blacksmith
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Labourer
Baker
Farmer-
Farmer
Accountant
Farmer
Butcher
Butcher
Packer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Teacher-
Miller
Farmer-
Miller
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer 49 Vic.
Voters' List—Yale District.
97
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the
street upon which he resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any).
123
124
125
126
127
128
12!)
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
Charters, John	
Chapman, James	
Clapperton, John	
Clapperton, George A. ......
Christian, Joseph	
Christian, Louis	
Campbell, Randal	
Charles, Christian	
Causton, Richard Lowe	
Curry, Thomas	
Cole, Thomas 	
Crotty, Frank F	
Canty, Richard	
Carey, K. A    	
Cook, Alfred	
Clark, William A. Smith ....
Campbell, Evan	
Coade, Thomas	
Crozier, Chas. Taber	
Cameron, John	
Champagne, Gilbert	
Crawford, Alexander  	
dimming, Duncan George	
Clement, Austin Henry	
Carswell, Henry   	
Corbett, John      .....
Clyde, John  	
Carswell, Edwin  	
Castle, Charles	
Chipp, John	
Conners, William	
Corrigan, James	
Crawford, Matthew William.
Curry, Thomas	
Cutler, Charles Hicks	
Cuvreau, Louis .. .•	
Deighton, Richard ...
Douglas, Benjamin ..,
Dart, Henry B	
Ditchem, George
Dodd, William	
Davis, Jonathan	
Dixon, W. Charles  ..
Dowling, John	
Daly, Thomas  	
Dyas, Robert Henry .,
Dargan, John	
Dowdall, Richard
Dolan, Joseph   	
Doyle, John  	
Dwyer, James  	
Dunne, James   	
Duffey, Patrick	
Davidson, Thomas  ...
Davis, Miles Calhoun ,
Duck, Jacob	
Duprat, Justin	
Dunbar, Fred	
Dalley, Edwin 	
Douglas, John, sr.
Douglas, John, jr	
Dubball, John	
Dennis, Pierre 	
Donaldson, William  .
Duteau, Vincent ....
Dewear, Aneas	
DeLorrier, Amos	
Nicola Valley	
Nicola Valley	
Nicola Lake	
Nicola Lake	
Okanagan Mission..
Okanagan Mission. .
Okanagan	
Okanagan	
Osoyoos Lake	
Similkameen	
Similkameen Valley
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Boston Bar	
89-mile Stables	
Lytton	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Osoyoos	
Yale	
Nicola	
Nicola Valley	
Nicola Bridge ....;.
Nicola Lake	
Kamloops	
Nicola	
South Thompson ...
Hope	
Kamloops. -	
Osoyoos	
Osoyoos	
Lytton	
Yale	
Yale	
Boston Bar	
Chilliwhack	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Oregon Jack's	
Nicomin	
62-Mile Post	
59-Mile Post, Lytton.
Lytton	
Kanaka Bar	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Cherry Creek	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
South Thompson ....
Thompson River	
Spallumcheen	
Nicola Lake	
Douglas Lake	
Douglas Lake	
Lower Nicola	
Okanagan Mission . ..
Okanagan Mission .   .
Okanagan	
Okanagan	
Okanagan	
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Farmer-
Farmer
Carpenter
Porter
Miner
Engineer
Railway foreman
Groom
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Master of inland steam-
Clerk [boats
Labourer
Rancher
Ironmoulder
Sawyer
Labourer
Physician and Surgeon
Foreman, C.P.R.
Hotel-keeper
Axeman
Farmer
Farmer
Trader
Saddler-
Saddler .
Hotel-keeper
Clerk in Holy Orders
Express Agent
Hotel-keeper
Stage-driver
Farmer
Superintendent, C.P.R.
Foreman, C.P.R.
Foreman, C.P.R.
Foreman, C.P.R.
Cook
Labourer
Foreman, C.P.R.
Foreman, C.P.R.
Farmer
Block and spar maker
Herder
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer 98
Voters' List—Yale District.
1885
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the
street upon which he resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any).
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
Duff, Alexander	
Dowdall, John	
Dickens, James	
Doupe, Charles	
Donelly, George   	
Dunne, Joseph	
Drummond, James Martin
Duck, Albert William	
Dailey, John	
Duncan, William	
Dundas, John	
Evans, William 	
Elliott, Henry John ....
Earl, Thomas G	
Edwards, John T	
Ettershanks, Charles ...
Earnshaw, Byron	
Ellison, Price	
Ellis, Thomas	
Everall, George Thomas.
Elliott, Andrew Charles.
Ehemke, Henry	
Eden, Frank	
Ellis, William 	
Empz, A. J	
215 Frickelton, Dier J. ...
216 Fink, Peter	
217 Flood, William Lewis.
218 Fleming, George	
219 Fry,  Harry, jr	
220 Fullerton, James	
221 Florress, Joseph	
222 French, Wellington...
223 Fern, Walter	
224 Fortune, Alexander...
225 Fortune, William	
226 Fortier, Charles E	
227 Frazer, Peter	
228 Friend, Frederick	
229 Frazer, Donald	
230 Foster, Daniel	
231 Florente, Adolphe	
232 Fibcacodean, Peter ...
233 Fenson, George	
234 Ferguson, Thomas A.,
235 Fine,  Euzeb	
236 Furstenean, E. M	
237 Fraser, James ,
238 Farr, Edward	
239 Frickellen, David D.
240 Foisy, Israel L	
241 Foy, Joseph	
242 Flock, John Thomas.
243 Ferguson, Adam	
244 Frayne, Richard	
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
Gray, William	
Grant, Alexander	
Galloway, Charles
Gordon, George	
Garrioch, Charles R..
Gardiner, William H.
Gowan, John	
Guerro, Antoine	
Gillivray, Daniel J...
Graves, Joseph B	
Salmon River ...
Yale	
Spence's Bridge .
Kamloops	
Okanagan	
Spallumcheen ...
Thompson River
Kamloops	
Okanagan	
Spallumcheen . ..
Spence's Bridge .
Yale	
Yale	
Lytton	
Thompson River.
Kamloops	
Nicola	
Okanagan	
Penticton   	
Yale	
Yale	
Spallumcheen ...
Spallumcheen ...
South Thompson
Eagle Pass	
Yale ,
Boston Bar	
Hope	
Yale	
Boston Bar	
Spence's Bridge ..
Lytton	
Lytton	
Thompson River. .
Spallumcheen....
Tranquille	
North Thompson .
Stump Lake 	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Spallumcheen ....
Nicola Valley ....
Nicola Valley ....
Okanagan	
Spallumcheen ....
Yale	
Camp 13, C. P. R.
Yale	
Camp 16, C. P. R.
Yale	
Drynock P. O....
Savona 	
Spallumcheen
7 miles below Hope	
Yale '	
Hope	
Yale	
15-mile Camp, C. P. R	
Yale	
Spence's Bridge	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Thompson River	
Labourer
Gold miner-
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Gentleman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Gentleman
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Blacksmith
Stock-raiser
Labourer
Barrister-at-Law
Farmer
Farmer
Waiter
Blacksmith
M.D.
Trader
Carpenter
Gentleman
Civil Engineer
Labourer
Labourer
Teamster
Packer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Watchmaker-
Mason
Bridge carpenter
Carpenter
Carpenter
Horse-keeper
Hotel-keeper
Harness-maker
Farmer
Teamster
Hotel-keeper
Gardener
Commissary
Printer
Labourer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer and stock-raiser 48 Vic.
Voters' List—Yale District.
99
No.
Christian name and'surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of  the
street upon which he resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any).
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
Gordon, Alexander ...
Gingals, Patrick	
Guillame, Victor	
Gunn, Hugh	
Grant, Edward	
Graham, Thomas	
Guerrin, Thomas	
Glassey, John	
Gay, John Henry	
Grandidier, Joseph C.
Gilmore, John	
Garcia, Jesus	
Guichon, Laurent	
Guiehon,  Joseph	
Gillie, Paul J	
Garfell, Dosette	
Girourard, Sue	
Girod, Philip	
Greenhow, Thomas ...
Graham, Donald	
Gillard, Augustus	
Gibbs, William W....
Griffith, John	
Grant, Donald	
Gannon,  Patrick	
Geisler, W.  T	
Gray, John	
Gray, Thomas	
Gordon, Alexander ...
Gordon, James D	
Gordon, Marshall ....
Hanington, Ernest	
Harvey, William	
Hunter, Henry	
Herrline, Charles	
Hamilton, John	
Hilton, Ernest	
Houstan, Leonard ....
Hick, William, jr	
Hodnett, Alfred	
Harrison, William....
Harrison, J.  B	
Hagan, Michael	
Hodnett,  Alexander C
Hackett,  A	
Hairsine, Leonard ....
Hamilton, John	
Hauk, Gustav	
Hautier, Alphonse.   ..
Hauz, Henrich J	
Heekman, Joseph W. .
Henderson, J.  B	
Hanington, Charles F.
Hemens, Josiah	
Hardy, Alexander ....
Hardy, William	
Herbert, Octave	
Harvey, Frank	
Hontass, Peter	
Hull, Roper John	
Hull, William	
Hutchinson, Matthew.
Hutchinson, James	
Hutchinson, H. J	
Howse, Elgin A	
Hamilton, Robert.	
Horland, Henry ,
Cache Creek	
Bonaparte	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Thompson River . .
Tranquille	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Nicola Lake	
Nicola River	
Marmot Lake	
Nicola	
Nicola	
Okanagan	
Okanagan	
Okanagan	
Okanagan	
Okanagan	
Okanagan Mission.
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Emory	
Lytton	
Savona 	
Nicola Valley	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Yale	
Yale	
Hunterville	
Popkum	
Yale	
Boston Bar	
Chapman Bar	
Yale	
Hope	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Hope	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Cache Creek Valley.
Cache Creek	
Cache Creek	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Thompson River....
Kamloops	
Cherry Creek	
Spallumcheen	
Grand Prairie	
Grand Prairie	
Nicola	
Nicola Lake	
Spallumcheen	
Farmer and stock-raiser
Farmer and stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer-
Clergyman
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Fanner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Hotel-keeper
Carpenter
Butcher
Hotel-keeper
Foreman
Farmer
Teamster
Cabinet-maker
Cabinet-maker
Surgeon
Accountant
Trader and farmer
Farmer
Stage-driver
Miner
Labourer
Miner
Stonemason
Stationer
Foreman, C.P.R.
Printer
Miner
Nightwatchman
Labourer
Carpenter
Clerk
Hotel-keeper
Saw-mill
Civil Engineer
Contractor-
Civil Engineer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Packer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
194206 100
Voters' List—Yale District.
1885
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the
street upon which he resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any).
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
Herman, John A	
Hassard, Francis	
Hayes, Thomas N	
Harrison, James	
Harris, Claihoene	
Holmes, Lionel West ...
Harcourt, James	
Hamilton, Hugh	
Hughes, John Leonard..
Hanna, Richard Samuel.
Harrison, Mark	
Hawkes, Joseph	
Huff, Colin M	
Hamilton, Charles John.
Hamil, John	
Haynes, Thomas N	
Hill, Roland	
Hopins, Michael	
Irving, Robert ,
Irvin, Thompson ,
Irwin, Joseph	
Irving, Robert	
Irwin, Archibald ,
James, Joseph	
Jarvis, Frank	
Jones, Owen	
Jamieson, William
Johnston, Samuel	
J ohnson, Edward	
Jarvis, John Henry	
Johnson, Joseph	
Jackson, Hiram	
Jesse, Robert	
Jones, Joseph T	
Johnstone, John	
Jamieson, James	
James, John T	
James, Edward	
Jones, William	
Jane, John	
James, Thomas	
Johnson, Robert	
Jones, William H	
Jones, Thomas	
Jones, David H	
Johnson, Campbell	
Johnson, Edwin Clay ..
Jones, William A. D...
John, Joseph	
Juinn, Antony	
Jones, William Henry .
Jones, Frank Charles ..
Johnson, Lewis	
Kyle, William B	
Knight, William	
Knight, Ebenezer	
Kearney, Patrick	
Kilroy, Patrick	
Kirkpatrick, Thomas G
Kennedy, Patrick	
Kerrigan, John	
Keefer, Hugh Fisher ..
Kennedy,  William ....
Kennedy, Charles	
Kirkpatrick, Andrew ..
Spallumcheen	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Boston Bar 	
Kamloops	
Kensington Ranch, Cherry Creek
Okanagan Mission	
Nicola Bridge	
Pleasant Valley	
Okanagan	
Nicola	
Cache Creek	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Shuswap Lake	
Yale	
Yale	
Spence's Bridge
Cache Creek ...
Nicola Valley ..
Hope	
Yale	
Ohamil Ranch	
34-Mile House	
15-Mile Camp, C. P. R.
Thompson River	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Hautier's Station	
Cache Creek	
Kamloops	
North Thompson .
North Thompson	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Savona's Ferry	
Spallumcheen	
Nicola	
Okanagan	
Okanagan Mission .	
Okanagan	
Camp 13, C. P. R	
Yale	
Drynock P. O	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Grand Prairie	
Kamloops	
Shuswap Lake	
Yale	
Popkum	
Popkum   	
Boston Bar	
Lytton	
Venables Valley.
Nicomin	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Grand Prairie ...
Farmer
Gentleman
Farmer
Time-keeper
Carpenter
Nightwatchman
Veterinary surgeon
Herder
Farmer and stock-raiser
School teacher
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Civil Engineer'
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Foreman
Teamster
Yeoman
Rodman
Stage-driver
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Clerk
Farmer
Labourer
Foreman
Farmer
Time-keeper
Labourer
Railway foreman
Accountant
Farmer
Packer
Millwright
Millwright
Labourer
Stock-raiser
Trader and surveyor
Farmer
Labourer
Builder
Farmer
Builder
Teamster
Carpenter
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Foreman
Accountant
Miner
Engineer
Labourer
Butcher
Farmer
Groom
Foreman, C.P.R.
Contractor
Foreman, C.P.R.
Carpenter
Farmer 49 Vic.
Voters' List—Yale District.
101
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the
street upon which he resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any).
387 Kennedy, William.
388 Knouff, James ....
389, Knott, Edward	
390'Kelly, James	
3911 Kennedy, Robert..
392 Kiffin, George ....
393iKruger, Theodore
394 "
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
Keefer, George F.
Kane, William	
Knox, A. D	
Kirby, George  	
Keogan, Michael	
Kidd, Reginald Beresford
King, Thomas	
Kirkpatrick, Lewis	
402 Lane, George !
403 Lorenzetti, Andrew.
404 Leamy, James.
405 Lindsay, Alexander.
406 Lovell, Robert
407 Loutit, Robert
408 Lattimer, Edward
409 Lamie, A .
410 Loring, Delop Lorenzo
411 Leighton, James B.
412 Lansburgh, David
413 Logan,  Campbell J.
414 Lynn, George	
415 Lumby, Moses    ...
416 Lawrence, William
417 Leunein, Chequille.
418 Leonard, David P.
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
Larue, Oliver
Lutze, Franz V. T	
Lundbom, Augustus William
Lindley, Henry	
Lefevre, Alphonse	
Lauder, Joseph D	
Lacerte, William	
Lambert, Stephen	
Lawson, Charles	
Lawrence, Theodore	
Lequime, Eli	
Lequime, Bernard	
LesMeurs, Joseph	
Lareau, Jean	
Lyons, James	
Lambly, Robert	
Lee, James	
Leighton, James	
Latray, Alexander	
Lambly, Thomas McKee	
Leduc, Thomas	
Lambly, Charles A. R	
Langley, Leonard	
Little, Frank E	
Little, Frederick	
444 Merrill, John	
445 McQuarrie, Daniel  .
446'Mitchell, Thomas...
447 Mclntyre, John	
448 McGillivray, Daniel.
449 McPhee, Neil	
450 Marriott, William J.
451 Marmette, Paul	
452 Murphy, James	
South Thompson	
North Thompson	
Kamloops	
Nicola	
Spallumcheen	
Okanagan	
Osoyoos Lake	
Contract 61, C.P.R	
14-Mile Creek, Fraser River
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Osoyoos 	
Spallumcheen	
Little Shuswap	
Spallumcheen	
Chapman Bar	
Ohamil	
Yale	
Yale	
Emory City	
Yale	
Spence's Bridge	
Nicomin	
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge	
Lytton	
Cache Creek	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen ,
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
South Thompson	
Nicola Lake 	
Nicola River	
Douglas Lake	
Nicola Lake	
Okanagan Mission	
Okanagan Mission	
Okanagan	
Okanagan Mission	
Okanagan Mission	
Okanagan Mission	
Okanagan Mission	
Okanagan    	
Okanagan	
Spallumcheen	
Okanagan	
Contract 62, C. P. R  	
Spence's Bridge	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Kamloops ,
Basque Ranch, Spence's Bridge
Kamloops	
South Thompson	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Boston Bar	
15-Mile Camp, C.
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Hope	
P. R.
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Packer
Shepherd
Farmer
Farmer
Trader
Civil Engineer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Contractor
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Superintendent, Railw y
Telegraph operator
Woodsman
Blacksmith
Farmer
Hostler
Farmer
Clerk
Foreman, R.W.
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Millwright
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Civil Engineer
Farmer
Carpenter
Foreman, C.P.R.
Miner
Boot and shoemaker
Engineer
Woodsman
Carpenter
Trader
Blacksmith
Civil Engineer
Miner 102
Voters' List—Yale District.
1885
No
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the
street upon which he resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any).
453 Murphy, Charles	
454 Michaud, Marcelin	
455 McDonald, Dugald	
456 McDonald, Donald 	
457 McDonald, Duncan	
458 McCartey, Samuel	
459 McCartney, W. E	
460 McMillan, Richard	
461 McLennan, Findlay	
462 McLennan, Neil   	
463 McCubben, Peter	
464 McCullough, George	
465 McDonald, Samuel	
466 McMillan, D. H	
467 McMillan, Dan	
468 McCarthy, James	
469 McGillivray, John  	
470 McMillan, Hugh	
471 McDonald, J. F	
472 Murphy, Michael	
473 McGilvray, Archie	
474 Murphy, Michael J	
475 McCoskery, George	
476 McLaren, James C	
477 McDonald, Sam	
478 Mclntyre, John	
479 Mclntyre, William	
480 McKay, John	
481 Murray, John   	
482 Mirraberritt, Antonio	
483 Moren, Pierre   	
4S4 McBeath, David   	
485 Mitchell, Wm. Caldwell.
486 Mee, George	
487 Munro, George	
488 McNeill, Archibald	
489 McComb, George	
490 McDugal, John	
491 McKitrick, Arthur	
492 McKay, Alexander	
493 McSpink, John	
494 Mounce, Thomas	
495 Murphy, Peter	
496 McDonald, Norman  	
497 McCallum, Dan	
498 McLeod, Malcolm	
499 McKay, Archibald	
500 McLean, John	
501 McKitrick, Patrick	
502 Martin, George B	
503 McAuley, John	
504 Mara, John A	
505 Mellors, James	
506 Mead, Joel S	
507 Manento, August	
508 Morton, Hugh 	
509 McGhie, William	
510 Mclver, John	
511 McPhearson, Donald G.
512 Mcintosh, James	
513 Mcintosh, Isaac	
514 McKinnon, Archibald...
515 McClean, Alexander	
516 McQueen, Isaac B	
517 McAuley	
518 McWha, Robert 	
519 McNeille, Alfred	
520 Moffatt, Alexander	
Hope	
IS miles below Hope.
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Popkum	
Yale	
Yale	
Camp 13, C.P.R....
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale
Camp 13," C. P. R!...
Yale	
Yale	
Union Bar	
Yale	
Hope  	
Yale	
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge	
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge	
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge	
Basque Ranch	
Spence's Bridge	
Kanaka Bar	
62-Mile Post	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Lytton ,
Nicomin	
Lytton	
Lytton	
62-Mile Post ,
Lytton ,
Nicomin	
Lytton	
Cache Creek	
Thompson River....
Thompson River....
Cache. Creek	
Cache Creek	
Cache Creek	
South Thompson ...
Norfh Thompson	
Kamloops	
South Thompson ...
Tranquille	
Kamloops	
Copper Creek	
South Thompson ...
North Thompson ...
South Thompson ...
Kamloops	
Kamloops 	
Kamloops	
North Thompson ...
North Thompson .. .
North Thompson ...
Tranquille	
Kamloops	
Spallumcheen	
Miner
Farmer
Teamster
Teamster
Contractor
Accountant
Druggist
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Carpenter
Foreman, Railway W'ks
Labourer
Foreman
Carpenter
Blacksmith
Waiter
Foreman
Carpenter
Teamster
Miner
Tradesman
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Teamster
Teamster
Trader
Clerk
Stable-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Foreman, C.P.R.
Civil engineer
Carpenter
Foreman, C.P.R.
Carpenter
Labourer-
Foreman, C.P.R.
Teamster
Engineer
Foreman, C.P.R.
Foreman, C.P.R.
Millwright
Teamster
Packer
Farmer
Teamster
Herder
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Merchant
Farmer
Carpenter
Boatman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Blacksmith
Packer
Farmer
Farmer
Miller
Packer
Farmer 49 Vic.
Voters' List—Yale District.
103
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of  the
street upon which he resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any).
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573
574
575
576
577
578
579
580
581
582
583
584
585
586
587
588
Mathieson, Donald	
McBryan, Alexander 	
McConnell, Archy	
McFarland, Alexander	
McLeod, Roderick 	
Mitchell, William	
McVoy, Thomas	
McLeod, John	
Murray, William	
Moore, J ohn	
Moore, Samuel	
Moore, Benjamin	
Moore, Joseph C	
Mickle, Florien	
Mickle, Wheeler A	
Minder, Charles  	
Murray, Hugh	
McCormack, William	
McDonald, John D	
McRae, George	
McRae, Ronald 	
Mclnnes, M. M	
McDonald, William R	
McDonald, Daniel F	
McLeod, William 	
Mickle, Oliver F	
Mathews, Thomas	
Mclnnes, Angus   	
Montrose, James	
McKitrick, Patrick	
McMurphy, Michael McMahon
McDougall, John	
McNeill, Alfred	
Moore, J. B	
Meyers, William Peter   	
McCauley, Joseph	
McConnell, James	
Mendoza, Francisco	
Marcell, John	
Miller, Philip	
Morris, Edward	
McKinnon, Archibald	
McPhail, Daniel	
McMillan., Edward	
McDonald, John 	
McNaughton, Duncan	
McCarthy, John   	
McCully, George D	
Murray, Michael	
McMillan, Roderick	
McDonald, Alexander	
Mitchell, Clarence A	
McWha, William	
McDonald, Hugh	
McKenzie, Charles	
McLennan, John    	
McDonnel, Alexander	
Mclnnes, John	
Morton, Alfred	
McKenzie, W. C	
McEdwards, Donald	
McGregor, Peter W	
McDonald, John D	
McLeod, George E	
McLardy, Thomas   	
McGillivray, D. C	
Mclvor, George	
McDonald, Archibald	
Spallumcheen	
South Thompson	
Kamloops	
Kamloops 	
Kamloops	
Cherry Creek	
North Thompson	
Kamloops	
Spallumcheen	
Nicola Lake	
Nicola Lake	
Nicola Lake 	
Nicola Lake 	
Nicola Lake 	
Nicola Lake 	
Nicola	
Douglas Lake	
Nicola Lake  	
Nicola	
Douglas Lake	
Douglas Lake	
Nicola	
Napier Lake	
Napier Lake ,
Stump Lake 	
Nicola	
Nicola	
Nicola Valley	
Lower Nicola	
Nicola Valley	
Nicola ,
Okanagan Mission	
Okanagan	
Okanagan	
Okanagan	
Kettle River, Grand Prairie ,
Kettle River, Grand Prairie ,
Similkameen Valley	
Boston Bar	
Boston Bar	
Yale
Camp' 13, C. P. R........'.'.'.
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Ashcroft	
Nicomin	
Lytton	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Kamlrjops	
Kamloops	
Okanagan Mission	
Douglas Lake	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Kamloops	
Savona's Ferry	
Savona's Ferry	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Yale	
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Lawyer
Labourer
Miner
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Farmer and carpenter
Farmer
Sawyer
Farmer
Labourer
Stock-raiser
Carpenter
Labourer
Rancher and stock-raiser
Wheelwright
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Medical Doctor
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Labourer
Woodsman
Assistant P. Works   •
Foreman
Hotel-keeper
Foreman
Labourer
Carpenter
Saloon-keeper
Carpenter
Carpenter
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Civil Engineer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Labourer
Stage-driver
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Lumberman
Clerk
Baker
Lumberman
Carpenter
Carpenter 104
Voters' List—Yale District.
1885
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the
street upon which he resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any).
589
590
591
592
593
594
595
596
597
598
599
600
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
612
613
614
615
616
617
618
619
620
621
622
623
624
625
626
627
628
629
630
631
632
633
634
635
636
637
638
639
640
641
642
643
644
645
646
647
648
649
650
651
652
653
McLennan, John	
Murdock, George	
Marchant, Isaac   	
Meyer, Charles William	
Montgomery, James	
Montgomery, James H	
Monteith, Thomas Frebain	
Murphy, Jeremiah	
Murray, Thomas	
McCallum, Dugald  	
McDonald, Duncan Alexander
Mclntyre, Henry	
McKinnon, A. A	
McKenzie, Joseph James   ....
McKenzie, William	
McKenzie, Charles William ..
McLennan, Duncan	
McLeod, John A	
McNeil, John	
McPinnan, Alexander	
Newton, Elias John.
Norton, Frederick ..
Nicholson, Henry ..
Nesbitt, Robert J. .
Newman, Bartlett ..
Nimmo, Robert	
Newlove, George ..
Neelands, Thomas ..
Null, Joseph P	
Nicholson, Donald .
Nicholson, Henry...
Nelson, George	
Newman, Bartlett ..
Noble, J. W	
Oppenheimer, Isaac..
Orton, Harry P. L.
O'Brien, David   	
O'Hara, Daniel	
Osterhout, Wilfred E.
Omard, J. J	
O'Rourke, Edward ..
O'Rourke, Richard ..
Ortolan, Francois	
O'Keefe, Cornelius  ..
O'Keefe, Michael	
O'Keefe, Francis	
O'Hara, J. J	
Owen, James	
O'Dwyer, Thomas . ..
O'Neil, W. E	
Pearson, James	
Pearson, Edward	
Peck, Edwin	
Poole, William	
Pope, George	
Prisk, Joseph ......
Palmer, George B.   .
Prout, William	
Pinder, Arthur G. J.
Provis, Albion	
Pocock, Thomas  ...
Perkins, James H...
Place, Joseph	
Phillips, Robert	
Phibbs, John	
Kamloops	
Eagle Pass Landing.
Cheam 	
Kamloops	
Spallumcheen River
Spallumcheen	
Kamloops	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Savona's Ferry	
Spence's Bridge ....
Shuswap Lake	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Salmon Arm	
Cache Creek	
Spallumcheen	
Eagle Pass	
Labourer
Miner and farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
C.P.R. employe
Agent C.P.R
Foreman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Foreman
Farmer-
Mason
Foreman
Yale ' Saddler
Yale  Hotel-keeper
Yale . Miner
Cache Creek Gentleman
Cherry Creek ! Farmer
Kamloops j Merchant
Kamloops  Labourer
Spallumcheen Farmer
Kamloops. ^^^^^^
Okanagan Mission ...
Similkameen Valley .
Salmon River Valley.
Kamloops.	
Blind Bay	
Yale	
Yale	
Boston Bar	
Spence's Bridge . ..
Lytton	
Spallumcheen	
Nicola Lake	
Nicola Lake	
Okanagan Mission
Okanagan	
Okanagan	
Okanagan	
Thompson River ..
Camp 13, C. P. R.
Nicola Valley ....
Little Shuswap...
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Spence's Bridge	
Spence's Bridge	
6-Mile Creek, Lytton
Spence's Bridge	
Nicomin	
Kanaka Bar  	
Lytton	
Farmer
Blacksmith
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Farmer
Butcher
Merchant
Miner
Woodsman
Telegraph operator
Foreman, C.P.R.
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Axeman
Cattle-herder
Contractor
Teamster
Teamster
Carpenter
Teamster
Labourer
Miner
Clerk
Dairyman
Engineer
Farmer-
Miller
Painter
Carpenter
Hostler
Driver 49 Vic.
Voters' List—Yale District.
105
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the
street upon which he resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any).
654
655
656
657
658
659
660
661
662
663
664
665
666
667
668
669
670
671
672
673
674
675
676
677
678
679
680
681
682
683
684
685
686
687
691
692
693
694
695
696
697
Perrigo, John Byron	
Pennie, Charles	
Perrault, Frank	
Parke, Philip  	
Phare, Richard	
Peterson, John	
Pringle, Alexander	
Pringle, John	
Pemberton, Arthur G.  ...
Peteh, Charles	
Pendleton, George E	
Paxon, Samuel	
Paten, William  	
Phibbs, John	
Pringle, John S	
Pearse, Ernest T	
Powell, William  	
Palmer, William	
Phair, James	
Postill, Edward	
Parkinson, George   	
Phillips, John    	
Postill, Alfred   	
Postill, William	
Price, Barrington	
Pinkerton, Joseph H	
Paupore, James E	
Pratt, W. H	
Powers, H. A	
Pinder, William G	
Park, John Robertson
Peacock, William Austin
Phibbs, John	
Paris, William	
Paris, William	
Patten, Levi W	
Pearse, Stanley J	
Peters, James   	
Prosper, Nicholas	
Quick, William J.
Quick, Richard...
Quinn, Peter	
Quirk, Thomas ...
Quienville, Louis .
698 Rowett, Richard ...
699 Ryan, Thomas 	
700 Rule, John	
701 Rhodes, Charles W.
702 Roberts, Edward ...
703 Royal, William	
704 Richley, George   ...
705 Roberts, A. B	
706 Rogers, William   ...
707 Robertson, Duncan .
708 Randels, Owen	
709 Randels, Henry ....
710 Ruxton, George	
711 Rankin, John	
712 Robins, Stephen   ...
713 Roper, Thomas	
714 Roadley, Thomas ...
715, Roper, William J.   .
716.Ross, James	
7l7|Ruch, Frederick	
7l8|Roxboro, William..
7191Robbins, Cyrus S. ..
Lytton	
Cache Creek	
Battle Creek	
Bonaparte	
Cache Creek	
Kamloops	
South Thompson ..
Grand Prairie	
South Thompson ..
Tranquille	
Cherry Creek	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Cherry Creek	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Spallumcheen	
Nicola Lake	
Nicola Lake	
Okanagan	
Spallumcheen	
Okanagan	
Okanagan Mission .
Okanagan Mission .
Similkameen Valley
Yale	
Emory 	
Yale	
Yale	
Drynock P. O	
Spallumcheen	
Savona's Ferry ....
Savona's Ferry ....
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Shuswap Lake ....
Spallumcheen	
Yale	
Yale	
Lytton	
Bonaparte	
Mannetti Lake ....
Hope	
Boston Bar	
Boston Bar	
Yale	
Boston Bar  	
Hope  	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Saw-mill Camp . ..
Cache Creek	
Ashcroft	
Bonaparte	
Cache Creek	
Cache Creek	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
South Thompson ..
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
North Thompson ..
Foreman, R.W.
Farmer
Farmer
Faimer
Teamster
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Millwright
Farmer
Farmer
Hostler
Miner
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Carpenter
Foreman
Labourer
Merchant
Engineer, C.P.R.
Farmer
Gentleman
Baker
Miller
Miller
Miller
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Clerk
Labourer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Blacksmith
Miner
Trader
Farmer
Teamster
Packer
Farmer
Saddler
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Packer
Farmer 106
Voters' List—Yale District.
1885
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the
street upon which he resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any).
720
721
722
723
724
725
726
727
728
729
730
731
732
733
734
735
736
737
738
739
740
741
742
743
744
745
746
747
748
749
750
751
752
753
754
755
756
757
758
759
760
761
762
763
764
765
766
767
768
769
770
771
772
773
774
775
776
777
778
779
780
781
782
783
784
785
786
Robberts, Edward ...
Ratchford, Joseph ...
Richardson, Thomas .
Riley, William	
Ryan, Patrick 	
Richer, Frank	
Rollings, William ...
Ritchie, John	
Richardson, William.
Rush, James	
Rabbitt, Daniel	
Rollings, William ...
Stott, James	
Stevenson, George	
Shaw, Alexander	
Simonds, Richard H	
Shorts, Thomas D	
Staples, Matthew	
Stout, Edward	
Swanson, Charles Login ...
Sturrett, William	
Smithers, Alfred 	
Salter, Lewis Edward	
Sealy, William	
Sproat, Robert	
Smith, John	
Smith, Robert  	
Seward, Thomas 	
Stuart, William	
Sparling, Robert 	
Stephenson, Arthur	
Sinclair, Temple Frederick
Schobl, Julius	
Stewart, Matthew P	
Sadlier, John W	
Spink, John W	
Stanley, John   	
Skuse, Edward	
Semlin, Charles A	
Sandford, Wilson H	
Stuart, George	
Stuart, James   	
Stuart, Alexander F	
Smith, Alexander.	
Stevens, Joseph	
Smith, Gilbert	
Sullivan, Michael	
Stabiston, James	
Shumway, A. W	
Suchell, Edward  	
Sabin, Napoleon   	
Sullivan, Edward J	
Shaw, Andrew	
Strout, Wilson J	
Schwartz, Thomas   	
Scott, Robert	
Simpson, George W	
Smithson, William	
Steele, William B	
Steele, James T	
Steele, Thomas W	
Swallwell, William	
Swanson, Henry   	
Shuttleworth, Henry	
Sullivau, Timothy     	
Sheenan, Daniel N	
Simmons, George A	
Savona 	
North Thompson	
Nicola	
Nicola Lake	
Nicola Valley	
Similkameen Valley ..
12-mile Flat, C. P. R..
Yale	
Spallumcheen	
Nicola Valley	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Hope  	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Hope	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge	
Victoria	
Park Farm	
Spence's Bridge
Spence's Bridge	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Nicomin ,
Lytton	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Boothroyd's Flat	
Cache Creek Valley..
Cache Creek Valley.
Cache Creek Valley.,
Cache Creek Valley.
Cache Creek Valley.,
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
North Thompson ...
North Thompson ...
Savona's Ferry	
Kamloops	
Nicola River	
Douglas Lake	
Nicola River	
Nicola River	
Nicola	
Nicola Lake	
Nicola	
Okanagan Mission . .
Okanagan Mission . .
Salmon River	
Salmon River	
Salmon River	
Spallumcheen	
Spallumcheen	
Similkameen Valley
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Stock-raiser
Lumberman
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Labourer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Store-keeper
Farmer
Waggon builder
Blacksmith
Miner
Clerk
Farmer
Blacksmith
Miner
Clerk
Lumberman
Accountant
Hotel-keeper
Blacksmith
Saloon-keeper
Labourer
Commission agent
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Trader-
Foreman, C.P.R.
Foreman, C.P.R.
Rock measurer
Axeman
Foreman, C.P.R.
Foreman, C.P.R.
Inn-keeper
Farmer-
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Carpenter
Blacksmith
Packer
Lumberman
Farmer
Clerk
Freighter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Drover
Blacksmith
Carpenter 49 Vic.
Voters' List—Yale District.
107
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the
street upon which he resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any).
787
788
789
790
791
792
793
794
795
796
797
7,98
799
800
801
802
803
804
805
806
807
SOS
809
810
811
812
813
814
815
816
817
818
819
S20
821
822
823
824
825
826
827
828
829
830
831
832
833
834
835
836
837
838
839
.ftWtf
841
842
843
844
845
846
847
848
849
850
Schubert, August, sr	
Schubert, August, jr	
Seydell, Henry	
Smith, Walter Hickens	
Sydney, John Harry   	
Stevens, James Henry	
Schubert, J. Armstrong	
Smith, John Freeman	
Spinks, William Ward	
Sutton, Joseph M	
Teague, William	
Tingley, Stephen	
Tuttle, Guy  	
Trelaise, Jasper	
Tingley, Alexander	
Trutch, John	
Taylor, William John	
Taylor, John	
Tinline, William  	
Tuck, Samuel Parker	
Thornhill, William	
Thompson, Malcolm	
Trotter, James	
Tait, John	
Todd, Robert 	
Trounce, Walter P	
Todd, James	
Todd, James	
Tilton, Josiah C	
Turner, Richard  	
Tronson, Edward J	
Thorn, Edward..."	
Thompson, John	
Turprennant, Francois	
Tretheway, Joseph 	
Taylor, William P	
Tunstall, Simon John	
Tonkin, Charles	
Thomas, Abraham   	
Trepton, Julius	
Uren, James	
Uren, James B	
Velatti, John	
Ventham, Robert	
Vincent, Francis	
Veasey, John, jr	
Vale, James	
Veasey, John	
Voght, William    ...
Vernon, Forbes G	
Vernon, Charles A	
Verselle, Louis	
Venables, William    	
Walker, John	
Woodward, John	
Wright, Benjamin	
Wardell, James	
Wilson, John	
White, Thomas H	
White, Robert	
Whiteway, Robert Chesshyre
Watkinson, Joseph	
Withers, W. B	
Wade, Philip	
Spallumcheen .
Spallumcheen .
Spallumcheen .
Nicola Lake ...
Spallumcheen ..
Savona's Ferry
Spallumcheen . .
Kamloops......
Kamloops	
Blenabary 	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
62-Mile Post	
42-Mile Post	
Spence's Bridge ....
Penney's Farm	
Cache Creek	
Cache Creek	
Kamloops	
South Thompson ...
Kamloops	
South Thompson .. .
South Thompson ...
Spallumcheen	
Nicola River	
Okanagan Mission . .
Okanagan	
Okanagan	
Similkameen Valley
12-Mile Flat	
Yale	
Lytton	
Savona's Ferry	
Savona's Ferry	
Spallumcheen	
Savona.
Savona
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Spence's Bridge . ..
Bonaparte	
Nicola River	
Okanagan  	
Okanagan  	
Okanagan Mission
Spallumcheen   	
Yale
Yale
Hope   	
Jackass Mountain
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Foster's Bar	
Lytton	
Lytton   	
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Carpenter
Boot and Shoemaker
Solicitor and Notary
Book-keeper-
Contractor
Stage-driver
Hotel-keeper
Cabinet-maker
Stage-driver
Civil Engineer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Labourer
Civil Engineer
Farmer
Packer
Labourer
Trader
Packer
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Axeman
Engineer
Physician
Miner
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Hotel-keeper      '
Stock-raiser
Merchant
Clerk, C.P.R.
Steamboat Agent
Teamster-
Tinsmith
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Cheam  Farmer
Gardener
Messenger
Merchant
Labourer
Civil Engineer
Blacksmith
Clerk in Holy Orders
Farmer
Rock Measurer
Foreman, R. W, 108
Voters' List—Yale District.
1885
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant n full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the
street upon which he resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any).
851 Wood, Robert	
852 Willis, James W	
853 Wood, Silas P	
854 Wilson, John 	
855 Wood, John 	
856 Wheeler, John	
857 Watson, J. J	
858 Wonnacott, George B. .
859 Witchers, Herman    . . .
860 Walker, Donald	
861 Williams, Edwin C.  .. .
862 WTalker, Francis  	
863 White, G. W	
864 Walters, John Thomas
865 Woodward, Thomas ...
866 Woodward, Harvey H.
867 Woodward, Marcus R. .
868 Woodward, Henry	
869 Wilson, John	
870 Watlin, John 	
871 Whelan, George   	
872 Williams, John W	
873 Wood, Thomas	
874 W allace, George  .....
875 Wilson, Robert  	
876 Worrell, Francis	
877 Wallace, Charles W.. ..
878 Whittaker, H. A	
879 Wade, Fred	
880 Wares, Campbell	
881 Wallace, John	
882 Wilkie, August	
883 Wasley, Samuel	
884 Walkem, Hugh B. A...
885 Whiteford, Daniel   	
886 Wright, Henry W	
887 Wood, Edwin Henry ..
8S8 Wood, Robert	
889
890
891
892
893
Yates, William	
Yearxa, Abram
Young, Randall
Young, Franklin B..
Young, Alexander S.
Lytton	
62-Mile Post	
Lytton	
Thompson River .
Cache Creek	
Boston Bar	
Tranquille	
Kamloops  	
Spallumcheen
South Thompson .
Kamloops  	
South Thompson .
Cherry Creek	
Spallumcheen
Nicola River	
Nicola River	
Nicola River	
Nicola River	
Nicola Valley
Nicola Lake	
Okanagan Mission
Okanagan Mission
Okanagan Mission
Spallumcheen ,..
Spallumcheen   ...
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Spallu mcheen   ...
Minnie Lake	
Nicola Valley
Nicola	
Spallumcheen ....
Okanagan  	
Spallumcheen ....
Hope   	
Cache Creek	
Cherry Creek ....
Spallumcheen ....
Hope  	
W.
Axeman
Foreman, R.
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Packer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer and Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Carpenter
Stableman
Clerk
Teamster
Engineer's Staff
Labourer
Carpenter
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Gentleman
Labourer
Farmer
Miner
Trader
Accountant
Blacksmith
Labourer-
Farmer
Contractor
G. C. TUNSTALL,
Collector.
'ICTORIA: Printed by Richard Wolfenden, Government Printer,
at the Government Printing Office, James' Bay.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0061664/manifest

Comment

Related Items