Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF ESQUIMALT. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly. 1886

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0061593.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0061593.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0061593-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0061593-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0061593-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0061593-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0061593-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0061593-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0061593-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0061593.ris

Full Text

 49 Vic.
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
29
LIST OF PERSONS  ENTITLED TO  VOTE
IN   THE
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF ESQUIMALT.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the
street upon which he resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any).
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
Arthur, William	
Andrews, James	
Armstrong, Richard Edmund
Altermat, Stephen	
Anderson, David	
Atkins, Thomas	
Anderson, Thomas	
Atkins, Joseph	
Blaguiere, Matthew Edward.
Bland, James	
Brafield, Charles	
Bales, James Chestney	
Booth,  William	
Broughner, Walter	
Barney, Donald	
Bell, Richard	
Bray, John	
Boyce, James	
Bain, Neil	
Battersly, George	
Bruley, John B	
Baker, Thomas	
Barnett, Arthur Wallis	
Brown, George J. W	
Brown, Charles Monaghan...
Bland, Alfred	
Bland, John James	
Bland, Henry Joseph	
Bebbington, George	
Cook, George Job Stalard ...
Cole, George	
Cruikshank, George	
Chivers, Jeremiah	
Cartwright, William	
Cessford, Robert	
Charters, William Bell	
Colvin, Rowland William ...
Collian,  William	
Carter, Lewis	
Child, Francis Thomas	
Cocklin, Edward	
Charters, John Fogen „
Chidley,  Edmund	
Chivas, William	
Chilby, Edmund	
Cadigan, Cornelius 	
Collyer, Thomas Rugeley. ...
Costello, Michael	
Coates, Richard	
Campbell, John Donald	
Cogan, Henry	
Campbell, Alexander	
Esquimalt Town	
Esquimalt ,	
Belmont	
Esquimalt	
Sooke Road	
Colwood Farm, Esquimalt District.
Esquimalt Road	
Colwood Farm, Esquimalt	
Victoria West	
H. W. House, Esquimalt Road.
Esquimalt ....:	
Indian Reserve, Esquimalt
Old Road	
Bush Tavern	
Sooke 	
Naval Yard, Esquimalt	
H. M. Dockyard, Esquimalt...
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Sooke 	
Sooke 	
Sooke 	
Esquimalt	
Happy Valley	
Happy Valley	
Esquimalt Road	
Esquimalt Road	
Esquimalt Road	
Esquimalt	
Metchosin	
Metchosin	
Belmont Tannery..
Esquimalt	
Sooke Harbour....
Belmont	
Sooke 	
Esquimalt District.
Esquimalt Town ..
Esquimalt	
Sooke 	
Esquimalt	
Sooke 	
Metchosin	
Esquimalt	
Metchosin	
Esquimalt	
Victoria West	
Belmont Tannery..
Rose Hill, near Parsons'
Esquimalt	
Yarford Farm, Sooke Road
Millstream, Highland District .
Bridge
Hotel-keeper
Steward
Currier
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Expressman
Farmer
Gardener
Engineer
Farmer
Accountant
Farmer
Saloon-keeper
Farmer
Store issuer
Storekeeper
Labourer
Clerk
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Shoemaker
Compositor
Boatman
Farmer
Farmer
Tanner and currier
Boatman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Shipwright
Mariner
Carpenter
Farmer
Boatman
Farmer
Farmer
Farm Labourer
Butcher
Labourer
None
Beamsman
Farmer
Police Constable
Faimer
Farmer 30
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
1885
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the
street upon which he resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any.)
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
10?
109
110
111
112
Dobbin, Thomas Sydney .,
Dingle, William	
Doran, John	
Downer, Richard Loderic
Dodds, Thomas	
Dare, Joseph	
Dutnall, George	
Daly, Cornelius    	
Dunn, Hugh	
Dodgson, Herbert	
Davis, James William	
Dickson, James	
Dalby, John	
Dickson, James	
Davis, David E	
Dales, Joseph	
Delany, James M	
Dales, John Henry	
Elvin, George . ..
Everett, Patrick.
Elliott, Francis..
Evans, Flitcroft .
Farrell, William	
Fisher, William ....   	
Francis, Matthew	
Fisher, William	
Fraser, Donald	
Foreman, Charles	
Field, Edward Spellman .
Foller, Charles	
Golledge, Richard
Gray, Joseph	
Goode, Michael John
Gemmell, Hugh	
Graham, James	
Gordon, John	
Gillis, Andrew	
Howse, Alfred Richard ....
Howard, J ohn Thomas ....
Hawkins, George Frederick
Hunt, William	
Harman, John	
Helgesen,  Hans	
Haughton, Thomas	
Haurahan, Samuel H	
Harrington,  Jerry T.
Hammond, Andrew E	
Hennah, John	
Helin, Samuel	
Holman, James	
Isbister, James	
Innes, James Henry
Irvine, James	
Inches, James	
Jonckau, John James
Keill, James	
Keen, William Henry.
Keeler, Richard	
Esquimalt	
Craigflower	
New Inn, Esquimalt Road.
Cole Island	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Albert Head Farm	
Esquimalt	
Lacey, John Edgar
Little, John	
Esquimalt
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Belmont Tannery.
Metchosin	
Esquimalt	
Sooke 	
Esquimalt	
Sooke Bay	
Victoria West, Esquimalt	
Horse and Jockey, Esquimalt Road.
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt District	
Esquimalt	
Metchosin	
Deans' Grove	
The Fort,  Esquimalt
Metchosin	
Metchosin    	
Metehosin	
Esq uimalt	
Indian Reserve....
Esquimalt    	
Insane Asylum ....
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt District.
Hill Point, Sooke..
Otter District	
Near Bush Tavern, Esquimalt Road .
Esquimalt Town	
Highland District	
Woodland	
Esquimalt	
Metchosin	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Foster's Wharf.
Esquimalt	
Metchosin	
Metchosin	
Esquimalt Road.
Sooke 	
Mission Ranch
Esquimalt
Carey Cottage...
!Metchosin Road.
Clerk
Baker
Inn-keeper
Admiralty employe
Cooper
Mariner
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Boatman
Farmer
Tanner
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Schoolmaster
Farmer
Drayman
Inn-keeper
Labourer
Farmer
Boatman
Farmer
Farmer
Merchant
Farmer
Farmer and miner
Farmer
Labourer
Gentleman
Carpenter
Keeper of Insane
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Land surveyor
Postmaster
Farmer
Farmer
Boatman
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Shoemaker
Boatman
Naval Storekeeper
Farm labourer
Lumberman
Roman Catholic Clergy-
[man
Cooper
Farmer
Trader
Bricklayer
Stonemason 49 Vic.
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
31
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of   the
street upon which he resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any).
Labron, Jacob	
Lawrence, John	
Low, Jacob	
Logan, Hugh	
Louttit, William Sutherland.
Lowe, Abraham	
Lowe, Joseph	
Lavender, Joseph	
McKenzie, Donald	
Muir,  Robert	
Muir, John, jr	
Morrow, Samuel.   	
Muir, Michael	
Martin, Thomas	
Maltby, Richard	
McKenzie, George	
McAuslan, James	
McKenzie, John Watson .
Moll, Isaac	
Millington,  William	
Matson, John	
May, John	
McKae, Duncan	
McKenzie, Donald	
Morris, Thomas . ..;	
McKenzie, James	
Miller, William	
Millar, William	
Mirrell, Charles	
Millar, August	
Munier, Joseph	
Mclntyre, A	
McArthur, D. S	
McKae, Peter	
McNally, Thomas	
McKay, Kenneth  	
Muir, Archibald Connell .
McAskill, Daniel	
McMillan, John William.
McDonald, James Weir ..
Newton, Edward
Oldershaw, Alfred.
O'Rourke, Patrick.
Phillips, Richard	
Parker, Thomas	
Peatt, Arthur	
Porter, John	
Porter, J ames	
Pears, George	
Parker, John	
Peatt, Arthur Henry ....
Peatt, Alfred Thomas	
Poison,  Peter	
Poirie, Joseph	
Pooley, Charles Edward ..
Peatt, Frederick William
Price, Henry	
Price, Richard   ,   	
Pike, Caleb	
Phillips, William	
Philpot, Wm.  Hanson ...
Pike, Henry	
Esquimalt \ Blacksmith
Glen Lake     I Farmer
Sooke 	
Esquimalt ....
Esquimalt ....
Rocky Point ..
Beechy Bay. . .
Burnside Road,
near Craigflower Road.
175 Quaille, Philip
Mill Mountain Ranch	
Woodside, Sooke	
Woodside, Sooke	
Morrowdale, Metchosin ....
Woodside Mills, Sooke	
The Grove, Esquimalt Road
Colwood	
Rose Creek Farm	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Happy Valley	
Glenlake	
Dockyard, Esquimalt	
Dockyard   	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt District	
Esquimalt Road	
Rosestream Farm	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Near Colwood	
Esquimalt	
Metchosin	
Esquimalt 	
Esquimalt 	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Sooke	
Near Shawnigan Lake
Craigflower	
Esquimalt District
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Rocky Point	
Colwood	
Esquimalt    	
Colwood	
Metchosin	
Craigflower	
Colwood	
Colwood	
Esquimalt District	
Sooke 	
Fernhill, Esquimalt	
Colwood Farm	
Parsons' Bridge	
Parsons' Bridge	
Highland  District	
Sooke 	
Highland District	
Millstream, Highland District
Esquimalt Labourer
Farmer
Armourer
Retailer in groceries,
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
&c
Farmer
Lumber manufacturer
Lumber manufacturer
Farmer
Lumber manufacturer
Mariner
Lime burner
Farmer
Boatman
Engineer
Farmer
Farmer
Assistant storehouseman
Storehouseman
Teamster
Labourer
Saloon-keeper
Farm labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Labourer
Miner
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Engineer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Baker
Bricklayer
Labourer
Storehouseman
Farmer
Farmer
Carrier
Farmer
Farmer
Butcher
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Barrister-at-Law
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 32
Voters' List—Esquimalt District.
1885
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the
street upon which he resides, and the names of
the nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, Trade, or Calling
(if any).
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
Russell, John	
Rosman, Edwin Joseph
Roberts, William Wharton.
Rothwell,  William	
Rule, Daniel R	
Stephens, Edward	
Scott, Lewis	
Simpson, Jonathan	
Smith,  William	
Stephens, Thomas	
Scarf, George	
Selleck, William	
Stewart, James	
Stewart, John	
Stewart, Donald	
Scafe, John H	
Steele, James	
Scott, James Curtiss	
Saunders, Frederick John
Sullivan, John	
Smith, John	
Saunders, William	
Shields, James	
Semple,  Robert	
Stewart, David Bruce....
Switzer, John William. ..
202 Tugwell,  Thomas.
203 Thomas, Almond .
204 Tyler, William...
205 Trickey, William.
206 Throup,  Jonas . ..
207 Tibo, Inines	
208 Toland, John	
209 Tyre, Colin	
210 Vine, Edward.
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
Waterhouse, Thomas	
Williams, Frederick	
Weir, Robert	
Williams, Charles Albert. ..
Weir, John	
Whitmarsh, William James
Wilby,  Henry Edward	
White, Aaron Denton	
Weir, Adam	
Williams, Frederick	
Williams, James	
Weiler, John	
WTelch, Michael W	
Williams, William	
Wake, George Fenton	
Wake, Gerves Fontayne	
Weir, Charles	
Yardley, Thomas.
Young, William. .
Springfield, Esquimalt Road.
Albert Head	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt District	
Beechy Bay	
Buckley's Orchard, Craigflower Road.
Happy Valley	
Millstream Farm	
Happy Valley	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt District	
Highland	
Esquimalt District	
Long Lake Farm	
Edgely House, Sooke	
Sooke Lake 	
Rocky Point, Metchosin    	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Victoria West	
Highland District	
Sooke 	
Sooke 	
Esquimalt 	
Yew Tree Farm
Esquimalt	
Sooke 	
Metchosin	
Esquimalt	
Parsons' Bridge
Pedder Inlet, Metchosin .
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt Town	
Gordon Bush, Metchosin .
Happy Valley	
Metchosin    	
Naval Yard, Esquimalt ..
Esquimalt	
Copper Farm, Sooke	
Gordon Bush, Metchosin .
Sooke 	
Esquimalt District	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt ..   	
Esquimalt Road	
Esquimalt	
Rose Creek Farm	
Gentleman
Farmer
Steward
Farmer
Civil engineer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Boatman
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Miner
Sheep-raiser
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Engineer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer -
Porter
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Machinist
Manager Naval Club
Stock-raising
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Trader
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Clerk
Clerk
Butcher
Esquimalt Gentleman
Esquimalt  Boatman
I, Harvey Combe, Collector of Voters for Esquimalt District, do hereby certify that this is a true copy
of the List of Voters on the 1st day of September, 1S85.
HARVEY COMBE,
Collector.
VICTORIA: Printed hy Richard Wolfenden, Government Printer
at the Government Printing Office, James' Bay.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0061593/manifest

Comment

Related Items