Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF VICTORIA. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly. 1882

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0061463.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0061463.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0061463-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0061463-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0061463-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0061463-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0061463-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0061463-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0061463-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0061463.ris

Full Text

 45 Via.
Voters' List—Victoria District.
89
LIST   OF   PERSONS   ENTITLED   TO   VOTE
IN THE
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF VICTORIA.
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
20
27
28:
29
Anderson, Alexander, jr	
Anderson, Robert	
Anderson, John	
Alexander, Charles	
Alexander, James Atkinson..
Ankers, Thomas	
Avons, William	
Armstrong, William Robert ,
Atkins, Robert	
Alexander, Thomas	
Brethour, Julius	
Brethour, John	
Brethour, James Wesley ..
Brethour, Samuel	
Bennett, Andrew Jackson .
Baker, Richard	
Baker, Michael	
Brown, Robert	
Brown, Arthur George	
Brown, George	
Bryant, John Dart	
Bryden, James	
Bartleman, Peter	
Bradbury, James William .
Brackman, Henry	
Burry, David	
Burrows, John	
Butler, George Stephen ...
Bunster, Arthur	
30iBurgess, Francis.
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
Bosworth, William
Bosworth, David ..,
Bird, Charles	
Burge, Joseph	
Beck, Thomas	
Bruskey, George	
Brethour, Henry ...
Camp, John	
Camp, James	
Caselton, Richard	
Cook, William	
Copeland, Archibald	
Coulter, David	
Conley, Daniel	
Cox, William Henry .....
Cluet, Joseph	
Crarey, Robert	
Cooper, John Charles ....
Collin, Walter Watts ....
Collin, Thomas Augustus.
Crawford, Robert	
Dean, Solomon	
Duval, Louisi	
Durance, John	
Dodd, Martin D	
Dawson, John	
Downey, John James ....
Derby, William	
Dyer, William Henry....
Deans, George	
Davies, John Thomas....
Davies, John	
Rosebank, North Saanich .
Lockend Earm	
Do. 	
South Saanich	
Do. 	
Swan Lake Hotel	
South Saanich 	
North Saanich	
Lake District	
South Saanich	
North Saanich	
Do. 	
Do. 	
Do. 	
Do. 	
Mount Tolmie Cross Road	
Cadboro Bay Road	
South Saanich	
Doe Ridge, South Saanich	
Do. do. 	
Rosedale Farm, South Saanich.
North Saanich	
Forge, South Saanich	
North Saanich	
Do. 	
Lake District	
Twin Oak Farm	
Berry Farm	
Victoria City	
Topaze Avenue	
Oakley Farm	
Do	
North Saanich	
Lake District	
Do	
Do	
North Saanich	
Lake District	
Do. 	
Victoria City	
Lachine Cottage	
North Saanich	
Do. 	
Saanich Road	
South Saanich	
Burnside Farm	
Lake District	
North Saanich	
Do. 	
Do. 	
Do. 	
South Saanich	
Rose Hill Farm	
Lake District	
Gorge Retreat	
South Saanich	
North Saanich	
Do. 	
Do. 	
Cedar Hill	
South Saanich	
Do	
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Shipwright
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Contractor
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Miller
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Brewer
Plasterer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Hotel-keeper
Porter
Labourer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 90
Voters' List—Victoria District.
1881
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
10S
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
Evans, John	
Folley, William	
Foot, William	
Ferguson, Thomas	
Fraser, William	
Furze, John	
Finnerty, Michael	
Frank, Paul	
Greig, John	
Greig, John, jr	
Galley, William	
Galley, William Herbert	
Glendining, Adam	
Grieve, Annandale	
Graham, Thomas	
Graham, William	
Greig, Robert	
Guyotte, Joseph	
Gray, John Kempson	
Holden, John	
Harrison, George	
Hutchings, William	
Harrison, John Thomas	
Horrie, John	
Hagan, James	
Haslam, Andrew	
Hillier, William	
Hawkins, Arthur	
Harris, John	
Higgs, George	
Horth, Charles William	
Horth, Rufus	
Heal, John	
Haynes, William	
Henley, Henry	
Henderson, John	
Hamilton, John	
Harvey, George	
Hewitt,  Henry	
Houlihan, Patrick Joseph	
Herber, Gasper	
Hammond, William	
Herd, Isaac	
Irvine, John	
Irvine, Robert	
Irvine, William	
Instant, John	
Imrie, Peter	
Johnson, Adam	
John, Robert Franklin	
John, Edwin	
John, Richard	
John, Joseph	
John, David	
Johnson, William	
Johnston, William 	
Jacobson, John	
John, James	
James, John	
King, Henry Alfred	
King, Samuel Ebenezer Bromley
Kelly James	
Lineker, Edward Henry	
Lesh, Charles Corna	
Lindsay, George	
Lewis, Loren Perry	
Lewis, Joseph William	
Lidgate, William	
South Saanich	
Colquitz Farm '
Northwood Farm, Lake Distric
North Saanich	
Cedar Hill Road	
South Saanich	
Mount Tolmie Cross Road	
North Saanich	
South Saanich	
Do. 	
Topaze Avenue	
Do. 	
Cedar Hill	
Lake District	
South Saanich	
Do. 	
Do. 	
Lake District	
Colquitz Farm, Lake District...
South Saanich	
Do.
North Saanich	
South Saanich	
Mountain Cove	
South Saanich	
Beaver Lake	
Lake District	
Oakland Farm	
Victoria District	
North Saanich	
Do. 	
Do. 	
Mount Pleasant	
Willows, Cadboro Bay Road....
Clover Point	
South Saanich	
Do. 	
Cadboro Bay Road	
Lake District	
Mount Tolmie Cross Road	
North Saanich	
South Saanich	
Do. 	
Rosebank	
Oakland Farm	
Cedar Hill	
Lake Hill	
North Saanich	
Lake District	
South Saanich	
Do. 	
North Saanich	
Do. 	
Do. 	
Lake District	
Victoria District	
North Saanich	
Do. 	
Do. 	
Church Farm	
Tolmie's Farm	
Lake District	
Collingwood	
Lake District	
Millstream	
Evergreen, South Saanich	
Cedar Hill	
South Saanich	
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Builder
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Mason
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Musician
Gardener
Hotel-keeper
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Saddler
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farnrer
Farmer
Farmer 45 Vic
Voters' List—Victoria District.
91
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
1(59
170
171
172
173
174
175
170
177
178
179
ISO
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
McDonald, Donald	
Mcllmoyl, James Thomas ..
McKenzie, Kenneth	
McKenzie, Andrew Colville
McKenzie, William Blair ..
McKenzie, Donald	
McHugh, William	
McHugh, Henry	
McMillan, Jesse	
Maroney, Edward	
Munro, Hugh	
Michell, Thomas	
Marcotte, Xavier	
Melrose, Robert	
Matatall, Jacob	
Matatall, Simon	
Moses, Daniel David	
Merriman, William	
Mills, George	
Mellor, William	
McGregor, Hugh	
Milne, James	
McNeill, William 	
McKenzie, Hugh	
Menagh, Alexander.
190
191
192
194
195
190
197
198
199
McTavish, George Alexander.
McDonald, James Weir	
Newbigging, John	
Norn, Samuel	
Nicholson, John	
Nicholson, George	
Nicholson, Joseph	
Osbon, George	
Otto, John	
Ogilvie, William	
O'Connor, William Francis ...
Orr, John	
Page, William   	
Porter, Richard Thomas ..
Porter, Robert	
Prichard, Edward	
Pollok, Charles	
Pearce, John	
Pearse, Benjamin William.
Pengelly, William	
Potter, Thomas	
Page, John	
Pusey, James	
Penwill, James Tooley ....
Quittonder, Henry	
Reay, Charles Henry	
Reay, William	
Ricketts, Samuel	
Reid, Benjamin David ....
Richard, Fortune	
Rowden, Moses	
Rowland, Mathias	
Ryan, Christopher	
Roberts, Thomas Sleeman.
Raby, Henry William	
Richards, Albert Norton ..
Sadler, Edmund	
Sandover, Stephen	
Simpson, Henry	
Simpson, Henry, jr	
Spotts, Fielding	
Smith, James	
Smith, James	
Snider, William Henry ,..
North Saanich	
Do. 	
Lake Hill	
Do	
Do	
Craigley	
Elk Park Farm	
Do	
South Saanich	
Lake District	
James Island	
South Saanich	
Rose Farm, South Saanich .
Victoria Arm	
Cadboro Bay	
Do	
North Saanich	
Cedar Hill	
North Saanich	
Crofter's Farm	
North Saanich	
Do.
Do.
Lake District	
North Saanich	
Do. 	
South Saanich	
North Saanich	
Cedar Hill	
Victoria District	
Do. 	
Saanich Road	
Burnside Road	
North Saanich	
Do. 	
Do. 	
Do	
North Saanich	
Hayden Farm, Lake District .
Do. do.
Lake District	
Cedar Hill	
North Saanich	
Fernwood, Victoria District..
North Saanich	
South Saanich	
Cadboro Bay	
Lake District	
South Saanich	
South Saanich	
North Saanich	
Do. 	
Lake District	
North Saanich	
Topaze Avenue	
Elk Lake	
Burnside Farm	
North Saanich	
Do. 	
South Saanich	
Victoria District	
North Saanich	
Do. 	
South Saanich	
North Saanich	
South Saanich	
Beacon Hill Road	
Mount Tolmie Cross Road.
Lake District	
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk, Naval Yard
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Gentleman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Chopper
Chopper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Milkman
Labourer
Miller
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miller
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Carpenter
Farmer
Clerk
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Resident Engineer, P.W.D., Can.
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farm Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Shoemaker
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Bricklayer
Farmer
Barrister-at-Law
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer 92
Voters' List—Victoria District.
1881
No,
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
23S
234
235
23t
237
2St
23E
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
Snider, John	
Sulcomb, James	
Sinclair, William	
Speed, Thomas William...
Smallbone, Charles Rooke.
Smith, William	
Stevens, John	
Sinclair, John	
Spence, John	
Smith, Henry	
Smith, George Henry	
Sharpe, George	
Skitch, Thomas	
Stubbings, Robert	
Spoffard, William	
Slugget, John	
Southam, James	
Simpson, Alexander	
Simpson, William	
Scot, Robert	
Slugget, John Watts	
Tolmie, William Fraser ....
Tolmie, William Fraser, jr.
Tolmie, John Work	
Thomson, William	
Thomson, David	
Tod, John	
Tod, James	
Tod, John, jr	
Thomas, George	
Teadley, Daniel	
Temple, William	
Turgoose, William	
Towner, William	
Tolmie, Henry W ork	
Tolmie, James	
Thomson, William George..
Thomson, Alexander	
Thomas, John	
Yeitch, William	
VanAllman, William	
VanAUman, Albert	
YanAUman, John Caspar...
Verdier, Alphonse	
Ventham, Robert	
Wilkinson, Richard	
Wilkinson, Edward	
Wilson, James	
Wilson, Ira	
Wagner, John	
Webber, John	
Williams, William Henry ..
Wale, William John	
Wales, Charles	
Wain, Henry	
Wims, Hiram	
Walter, Marcus	
White, Thomas	
Woods, Richard Edward ...
Work, John	
Welsh, Patrick	
White, William	
Walsh, James	
Walker, Solomon Theodore
Young, Henry	
Rose Hill Farm	
Colquitz Farm	
Oakland, Victoria District.
Saanich Road	
Victoria City	
Swan Lake Hotel	
Halfway House	
Cadboro Bay	
Cedar Hill	
Victoria City	
Northwood Farm	
South Saanich	
Do. 	
Do. 	
Saanich Road	
South Saanich	
Cadboro Bay	
Do	
South Saanich	
Cedar Hill	
South Saanich	
Cloverdale, Victoria District...
Do. do.
Do.                   do.
South Saanich	
Do. 	
Oak Bay	
Spring Bank, Victoria District.
Oak Bay	
Tandridge Hall, South Saanich
Halfway House, Lake District.
Lake District	
South Saanich	
North Saanich	
Cloverdale, Victoria District .'.
Do. do.
Lake District	
South Saanich	
North Saanich	
Victoria Arm	
Saanich Road	
Do	
Do	
South Saanich	
Lake District	
Lake District	
Do. 	
Do. 	
Cadboro Bay	
Burnside Farm	
Colquitz Farm	
North Saanich	
West Saanich Road	
North Saanich	
Do. 	
South Saanich	
Lake District	
Do. 	
Garbally	
Cloverdale, Victoria District
Saanich Road	
North Saanich	
Cedar Hill, Lake District ...
North Saanich	
South Saanich	
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Dairyman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Chopper
Tailor
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Gentleman
Farmer
Stockraiser
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
F'armer
Labourer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Ploughman
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Deputy Sheriff
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
I, Samuel Roberts, Collector of Voters for Victoria District, do hereby certify that this is a true copy
of the List of Voters on the 24th August, 1881.
SAMUEL ROBERTS, Collector,

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0061463/manifest

Comment

Related Items