Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF COWICHAN. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1882

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0061041.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0061041.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0061041-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0061041-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0061041-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0061041-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0061041-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0061041-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0061041-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0061041.ris

Full Text

 45 Vic.
Voters' List—Cowichan District.
149
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO  VOTE
IN THE
ELECTORAL   DISTRICT   OF COWICHAN.
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
10
n
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
21
25
20
27
28
29
30
31
32
Oowichan Polling Division
Alexander, David
Alexander, David,
Alexander, James
Allard, Edward ..
Allard, Narcisse..
Bent, Gardiner L. ..
Batty, George	
Barry, John	
Boal, James	
Beaumont, William.
Bednall, Samuel	
Bell, Neil	
Bell, Hugh 	
Bell, John	
Burnham, Eugene ..
Bonsall, Henry	
Burke, John E	
Blyth, Alexander  ..
Blyth, Andrew	
Blayney, Chads	
Brown, W. C	
Chisholm, William ..
Crate, Adolphus	
Cregan, Francis	
Comar, Edward	
Campbell, Nelson W.
Curran, William	
Cavin, Robert S	
Charley, James 	
Copley, William
Conway, Thos. D. ...
Currie, Daniel	
33 Davie, William  	
34 Davie, Samuel Horace
35 Dobson, Benjamin ....
36|Dougan, James	
37 |Dougan Joseph  	
38 Dring, William  	
39 Drinkwater, Joseph ..
40 Drinkwater, William..
41 Drummond, Hugh ....
42 Duncan, William C. ..
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Evans, James ..
Evans, David ..
Evans, Henry ..
Evans, John N.
Edgson, Milton
Flett, John ....
Flett, James ...
Flett, John, jr.
Flett, James, jr.
11
Quamichan
do.
do.
Somenos...
Comiaken  .
Shawnigan.
Quamichan.
Shawnigan.
Cowichan .
Comiaken  .
do.
Somenos...
do.
do.
Cowichan .
Comiaken .
Chemainus .
Quamichan
Shawnigan.
Chemainus.
Somenos...
Cowichan   ...
Somenos	
Comiaken ...
Cowichan ...
Chemainus...
Thetis Island
Shawnigan...
Somenos	
Shawnigan...
Chemainus...
Somenos	
do.
do.
Shawnigan.
do.
do.
Chemainus.
Somenos ...
do.
Comiaken .
Quamichan
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Storekeeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Pensioner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Telegraph Clerk
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
do.         Farmer
Somenos Farmer
do Carpenter
do  Farmer
Comiaken   Farmer
do.
do.
do.
do.
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 150
Voters' List—Cowichan District.
1881
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling'.
52
53
54
55
50
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
7S
79
80
81
82
83
84
88
86
87
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
Coicichan Polling Division. —Contin
Fletcher, Charles
Fry, Henry, jr	
Fuller, Henry	
Farnsworth, James . .
Farnsworth, Thomas.
French, William J. .
Gabbore, Joseph
Gabbore, Louis 	
Green, Ashdown H.
Gosselin, Thos. P. ..
Gravelle, Frank	
Gilmour, William ..
Grant, Robert	
Harris, Edward H. .
Habart, James	
Hales, John	
Humphreys, John ..
Holmes, Rev. David
Handy, Samuel D...
Hall, Lewis	
Hall, Frederick	
Hennessy, Peter ....
Horan, Robert D.  ..
Inwood, Frederick.
Jordan, Charles ...
Jaynes, William P.
Jones, William
Jones, George	
Kinnear, James ..;
Kier, James	
Kier, Joseph   	
Kier, George  	
Kier, William	
King, Charles	
Kingston, William.
Kelly, Robert	
Lewis, George...
Lusty, Francis B.
Lemon, John ...
Lewis, Lewis ...
Lyle, William...
Love, James ....
Lilly, Alfred G. .
Mahony, John	
Marriner, Edward ...
Marriner, Henry ....
Mainguy, Daniel W. .
Marshall, Thomas ...
Marshall, Matthew ..
Mearns, James   	
Miller, James	
Miller, Robert S.
Morley, John	
Morley, Henry A. S..
Miller, William A. ..
McLennan, Peter ...
McEwen, Charles  ...
McLay, Robert  	
McLay, John	
MePherson, William.
McPherson, Donald .
MePherson, John ...
ued.
Comiaken .
Quamichan
Chemainus.
Shawnigan.
do.
Comiaken  .
Shawnigan.
do.
Somenos
Cowichan   .
do.
do.
Shawnigan .
Somenos.
Cowichan .
Chemainus.
Comiaken .
Cowichan  .
do.
Shawnigan.
Chemainus.
do.
Quamichan
Cowichan   .
do.
Cowichan   .
Chemainus.
Shawnigan.
Cowichan .
Somenos...
do.
do.
do.
do.
Quamichan
Shawnigan.
Cowichan .
Somenos ...
Cowichan .
Somenos ...
Quamichan
do.
Comiaken   .
Cowichan   .
do.
Quamichan
Chemainus.
Cowichan  .
do.
Quamichan
Comiaken .
do.
Cowichan .
Somenos...
do.
Shawnigan.
Chemainus .
Quamichan
do.
do.
do.
do.
Blacksmith
Engineer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Civil Engineer
Gentleman
Labourer
Carpenter
Miner
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Storekeeper
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Boatman
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Storekeeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer 45 Vic.
Voters' List—Cowichan District.
151
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
Cowichan Polling Division.—Conclu
McKinnon, William	
Menzies, John 	
Northcote, R. C. G	
Nelson, John 	
Ordano, G. B	
Petersen, Hans Peter	
Reid, Alexander	
Richards, Joseph  	
Robertson, William 	
Richardson, William	
Rivers, Henry	
Rivers, William	
Roberts, R. J	
Smith, Thomas  	
Smith, Michael 	
Shaw, Thomas B	
Shearing, William	
Skinner, Thomas J	
Skinner, Ernest M	
Symons, Richard D ,	
Symons, Richard D., Jr	
Sutton, William J	
Sutton, Alfred	
Smithe, William	
Swam, Thomas 	
Tarlton, Joseph	
Thain, Edward   	
Todd, Arthur	
Thomas, John	
Voutrait, Xavier	
Voutrait, Baptiste	
Weir, James	
Williams, Thomas J	
Williams, Joseph   	
Windsor, Thomas P	
White, Robert	
Weddle, Robert	
Young, David F	
Salt Spring Island Polling
Akerman, Joseph  	
Anderson, William	
Brown, Robert   	
Booth, John Paton	
Buckner, Armistead	
Bittancourt, Estalon	
Brown, John   	
Copeland, Abraham 	
Crane, T. C	
Cairns, John   	
Davis, Clarke	
Davis, Levi	
Dukes, George J	
Dagan, Horace   	
Douglas, Abel	
ded.
Cowichan ..
Somenos	
Cowichan  ..
do.       ..
do.       ..
Shawnigan..
Quamichan .
Comiaken ..
Quamichan .
Shawnigan..
Cowichan   ..
do.
Kuper Island
Cowichan ..
Comiaken ..
Cowichan ..
Shawnigan..
Comiaken  ..
do.
do.
do.
Cowichan  ..
do.
Somenos ....
Chemainus..
Quamichan .
Shawnigan..
Quamichan .
Somenos ....
Shawnigan..
do.
Quamichan .
Cowichan ..
Comiaken ..
Chemainus..
Cowichan ..
Somenos....
Comiaken ..
Division.
Burgoyne Bay  ..
Ganges Harbour
Burgoyne Bay  ....
North End	
Central Settlement
Vesuvius Bay	
Burgoyne Bay
Vesuvius Bay .
North End....
Burgoyne Bay
Central Settlement
do.
Burgoyne Bay  ....
do	
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Storekeeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Painter
Labourer
Missionary
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Mill owner
Carpenter
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Fanner
Farmer
Farmer
Storekeeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Storekeeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Beaver Point | Fisherman 152
Voters' List—Cowichan District.
1881
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
Salt Spring Island Polling Division.
Everton, Rev. George  	
Furness, George	
Fredison, Daniel	
Foord, Frederick	
Gyves, Michael	
Hutson, Wm. A	
Hamea, Wm. (Kanaka)	
Hollins, Wm. A	
Hollins, John T	
Hollins, John W	
Hollins, George	
Hooper, Charles J	
Horel, Charles	
Jackson, Richard  	
King, Joseph  	
Komaree (Kanaka)	
Lunney, James   	
Lackaman (Kanaka)	
Mills, Daniel   	
Maxwell, John	
McDonald, Charles	
McFadden, James	
Munro, T. W. G	
Norton, John	
Nuana (Kanaka)	
Nankana (Kanaka) 	
Palua (Kanaka)  	
Parry, Thomas C	
Purser, George   	
Pimbury, Edwin	
Pimbury, John G	
Pimbui-y, Philip	
Pimbury, Augustus   	
Pollard, John	
Pottinger, Henry	
Raynes, Alfred   	
Reid, John  	
Rodgers, Henry	
Ruckle, Henry   	
Robinson, Henry W	
Staff, Alfred	
Stiller, Edward  	
Sampson, Henry 	
Spikerman, Henry	
Shore, Henry	
Sheppard, Horace J	
Sparrow, John C	
Trage, Theodore	
Whims, William	
Whims, Hiram   	
Weston, William   	
Mayne Island  Polling Div
Bennett, Thomas   	
Collinson, W. T	
—Concluded.
Vesuvius Bay	
Burgoyne Bay   	
Central Settlement
Burgoyne Bay
do	
North End	
Fulford Harbour ..
Ganges Harbour ...
Moresby Island
do	
do	
North End	
Burgoyne Bay 	
Beaver Point	
do	
Portland Island ..,
Burgoyne Bay
Portland Island ...
do.
do.
do.
North End	
Walker's Hook....
Central Settlement
Isabella Point ....
Fulford Harbour ..
Portland Island....
Central Settlement
Fulford Harbour .,
Sansome Narrows..
do.
do.
do.
Central Settlement
North End	
Fulford Harbour ..
do.
Cusheon Lake  	
Beaver Point	
Central Settlement
do.
Fulford Harbour ..
North End	
Fulford Harbour ..
Ganges Bay   	
Fulford Harbour ..
Burgoyne Bay  	
Fulford Harbour .
do.
Central Settlement
Fulford Harbour .
ision.
Mayne Island ....
do	
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Boatman
Fisherman
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 45 Vic.
Voters' List—Cowichan District.
153
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
Mayne Island Polling Division,
Campbell, J. C	
Heck, Jacob	
Hope, Rutherford	
Robson, Frederick	
Robson, William	
Silva, John	
Smith, John	
Todd, Alexander	
Beal, Walter W	
Chivers, Jeremiah	
Clapham, Henry	
Ekholm, John 	
Groth, Charles	
Georgeson, Henry	
Morris, Henry	
Shaw, John	
Teeters, Paris	
Caffery, Thomas  	
Alexander, J. J	
Buckley, Noah  	
Thompson, John	
Trueworthy, Charles	
Tatton, Isaac	
Sutherland, Daniel	
Concluded.
Mayne Island
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
Galiano Island
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
Prevost Island
Pender Island
do.
do.
Saturna Island
Timbo Island
Samuel Island
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Fisherman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Shingle maker
Farmer
Boatman
Farmer
Maple Bay,
1st September, 1881.
HENRY FRY,
Collector.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0061041/manifest

Comment

Related Items