Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF VICTORIA. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly. 1879

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0060949.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0060949.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0060949-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0060949-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0060949-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0060949-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0060949-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0060949-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0060949-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0060949.ris

Full Text

 42 Vic.
Voters' List—Victoria District.
35
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN  TH1-
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF VICTORIA.
Names marked thus * have since been struck out under Act 42 Vic,, Chap 22.
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence of Claimant, with full description of house, ifinatown, with number, if any, and name of street.
Profession, trade, or calling,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
Anderson, Alexander, junior	
* Anderson, Alexander Caulfield
Anderson, Robert	
Anderson, John	
Alexander, Charles 	
Alexander, James Atkinson..,	
Ankers, Thomas	
Avons, William 	
Armstrong, William Robert	
Atkins, Thomas	
Brethour, Julius	
Brethour, John	
Brethour, James Wesley	
Brethour, Henry	
Bennet, Andrew Jackson	
Baker, Richard	
Baker, Michael	
Brown, Robert ,	
Brown, Arthur George	
Brown, George	
Brown, George Henry Wilson	
Bryant, John Dart	
Bryden, James 	
Bartleman, Peter	
Bradbury, James William 	
Brackman, Henry	
Burry, David	
Burrows, John 	
Butler, George Stephen 	
Bunster, Arthur	
Burgess, Francis 	
Bosworth, William 	
Bosworth, David 	
Bird, Charles 	
Burge, Joseph	
Beck, Thomas ,,	
Bruskey, George 	
Camp, John ,	
Camp, James	
Caselton, Richard	
Cook, William	
Copeland, Archibald	
Coulter, David ,	
Conley, Daniel	
Cox, William Henry 	
Cluett, Joseph 	
Crarey, Robert ,.,....	
Deans, George. 	
Dean, Solomon	
Duval, Louis ,	
Durance, John 	
Dodd, Martin D	
Farmer
Labourer
Shipwright
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Contractor
Farmer
Farmer
Rosedale Farm, South Saanich...
Forge, South Saanich	
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Labourer
Berry Farm, South Saanich	
Farmer
Brewer
Oakley Farm	
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Hotel-keeper
Porter
Victoria City 	
Labourer
North Saanich	
Carpenter
North Saanich	
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Lake District	
Farmer
Sunnyside 	
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Lake District	
Farmer
Hotel-keeper 36
Voters' List—Victoria District.
1878
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence of Claimant, with full description of house, ifinatown, with number, if any, and name of street.
Profession, trade, or calling.
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
Downey, John James..
Derby, William	
Dyer, William Henry
Evans, John
Folley, William	
Foot, William	
Ferguson, Thomas..
Fitzallen, John	
Fraser, William	
Furze, John...	
Finnerty, Michael..,
Frank, Paul	
Greig, John	
Greig, John, junior „
Galley, William	
Galley, William Herbert	
Glendining, Adam„	
Grieve, Annandale  ,
Graham, Thomas ,
Graham, William	
Greig, Robert ,
Gaskin, William Johnston.
Guzette, Joseph	
Holden, John	
Harrison, George	
Hutchings, William	
Harrison, John Thomas ...
Horrie, John „....
Hagan, James 	
Haslam, Andrew 	
Hillier, William	
Hawkins, Arthur	
Harris, John ,	
Higgs, George	
Horth, Charles William ...
Horth, Rufus	
Heal, John..  ,
Haynes, William 	
Henly, Henry	
Henderson, John	
Hamilton, John ,
Harvey, George 	
Hewet, Henry	
Houlihan, Patrick Joseph
Herber, Gasper	
Hammond, William	
Irvine, John 	
Irvine, Robert....
Irvine, William
Instant, John ....
Imrie, Peter 	
Johnson, Adam ,
John, Robert Franklin ,
John, Edwin	
John, Richard	
John, Joseph	
John, David 	
Johnson, William..	
Johnston, William.......
Jacobson, John 	
North Saanich..
North Saanich..
North Saanich..
South Saanich
Colquitz Farm ,	
Northwood Farm, Lake District.
North Saanich	
Old Park	
Cedar Hill Road	
South Saanich  ,	
Mount Tolmie Cross Road	
North Saanich 	
Lake District	
South Saanich „
Topaze Avenue.,
Topaze Avenue.,
Cedar Hill ,
Lake District....,
Lake District	
Lake District,...,
South Saanich .
North Saanich .
Lake District....
South Saanich	
South Saanich  ,
North Saanich  ,	
South Saanich  ,
Mountain Cove  ,
South Saanich ,
Beaver Lake ,
Lake District	
Oakland farm	
Victoria District	
North Saanich 	
North Saanich    ,
North Saanich	
Mount Pleasant	
Willows, Cadboro Bay Road,
Clover Point ,
South Saanich  , ,
South Saanich 	
Cadboro Bay Road	
Lake District	
Mount Tolmie Road ,
North Saanich  ,	
South Saanich  ,
Rosebank  	
Oakland farm ..
Cedar Hill	
Lake Hill	
North Saanich
King, Henry Alfred ,., ,	
King, Samuel Ebenezer Bromley
Lake District	
South Saanich ...
South Saanich ...
North Saanich ...
North Saanich ...
North Saanich ...
Lake District	
Victoria District..
North Saanich ...
Church farm ...
Tolmie's farm.,
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Builder
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Musician
Gardener
Hotel-keeper
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Saddler
Farmer
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer 42 Vic.
Voters' List—Victoria District.
37
Christian Name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence of Claimant, with full description of house, if in a town, with number, if any, and name of street.
Profession, trade, or calling.
115 Ker, Robert 	
116* Kaye, James	
117 Kelly, James	
118 Lineker, Edward Henry 	
119 Lesh, Charles Come....	
120 Lindsay, George..	
121 Lewis, Loren Perry	
122 Lewis, Joseph William	
123 LeLievre, Lyndon  ,„.,
124 Lee, Thomas	
125 Lidgaie, William 	
126 McDonald, Donald... ,
127 Mcllmoyl, James Thomas	
128 McKenzie, Kenneth ,
129 McKenzie, Andrew Colville ...
130 McKenzie, William Blair	
131 McKenzie, Donald	
132 McHugh, William	
133 McHugh, Henry	
134 McMillan, Jesse	
135 Moroney, Edward	
136 Munro, Hugh 	
137 Michell, Thomas	
138 Marcotte, Xavier ..,	
139 Melrose, Robert	
140 * Mundell, John	
141 Matatall, Jacob	
142 Moses, Daniel David	
143 Merriman, William 	
144 Miller, George	
145 Mellor, William	
146 McGregor, Hugh 	
147 Milne, James	
148 McNeil, William	
149 McKenzie, Hugh	
150 Menagh, Alexander	
151 Matatall, Simon ,
152 Newbigging, John ,
153 Norn, Samuel	
154 Nicholson, John ,
155 Nicholson, George ,.
156 Nicholson, Joseph .,
157 Osbon, George	
158 Otto, John	
159 Ogilvie, William	
160 Page, William 	
161 Porter, Thomas Richard	
162 Porter, Robert	
163 Pollok, Charles	
164 Pearce, John	
165 * Pearse, Benjamin William
166 Pengelly, William	
167 Potter, Thomas	
168 Page, John 	
169 Pollard, Joseph 	
170 Reay, Charles Henry ,.,
171 Reay, William 	
172 Ricketts, Samuel	
173 Reid, William McDonald .....
174 Reid, Benjamin David	
175 Richard, Fortune ,
176 Rowden, Moses	
177 Rowland, Mathias	
178 * Roberts, Samuel    ,
179 Ryan, Christopher	
180 Sadler Edmund  »	
181 Sandover, Stephen	
182 Simpson, Henry ,
183|Spotts; Fielding	
Fernyhurst 	
Oaklands	
Lake District...	
Collingwood 	
Lake District	
Millstream farm	
Evergreen, South Saanich	
Cedar Hill )	
Craigflower..,	
Cadboro Bay Road	
South Saanich	
North Saanich  ,	
North Saanich 	
Lake Hill	
Lake Hill	
Lake Hill „	
Craigley.,	
Elk Park farm	
Elk Park farm  ,,	
South Saanich	
Lake District ,
James Island	
South Saanich .,.., ,
Rose farm, South Saanich ,
Victoria Arm ,
Rosedale farm, South Saanich ..
Cadboro Bay	
North Saanich   ,
Cedar Hill	
North Saanich	
Crofter's farm	
North Saanich	
North Saanich	
North Saanich	
Lake District	
North Saanich	
Cadboro Bay	
North Saanich	
Cedar Hill	
Victoria District	
Victoria District...	
Saanich Road	
Burnside farm   	
North Saanich ,
North Saanich ,
North Saanich 	
Hayden farm, Lake District  ....
Hayden farm, Lake District ....,
Cedar Hill ,
North Saanich 	
Fernwood, Victoria District ....
North Saanich 	
South Saanich 	
Cadboro Bay	
North Saanich 	
North Saanich	
North Saanich „	
Lake District ,	
North Saanich .,	
North Saanich	
Topaze Avenue	
Elk Lake ,...
Burnside farm  	
Beaufort farm, North Saanich...
North Saanich .,.„.,..,	
North Saanich 	
North Saanich	
South Saanich  '..,
South Saanich  .,..„,	
Gentleman
Teacher
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Teacher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk, Naval Yard
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Gentleman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer •
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Teacher
Chopper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Milkman
Labourer
Miller
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Chopper
Gentleman
Farmer
Inspector of Roads
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Resident Engineer, P. W. D., Can.
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Shoemaker
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 38
Voters' List—Victoria District.
1878
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence of Claimant, with full description of house, ifinatown, with num-
if any, and name of street.
Profession, trade, or calling.
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
Smith, James ,
Smith, James	
Snider, William Henry	
Snider, John ,	
Sulcomb, James	
Sinclair, William,.,	
Speed, Thomas William	
Smallbone, Charles Rooke	
Smith, William	
Stevens, John ,....,
Sinclair, John 	
Spence, John ,
Smith, Henry ,	
Smith, George Henry ,
Skitch, Thomas	
Stubbing, Robert	
Spofford, William  ,
Sluggel, John	
* Sweet, Olison Davies   	
Southam, James ,
Simpson, Alexander	
Simpson, Henry, junior  ,
* Struthers, Andrew	
Tolmie, William Fraser, junior,
Tolmie, John Work	
Tolmie, William Fraser	
Thomson, William ,
Tod, John , ,
Tod, James	
Tod, John, junior	
Thomas, George	
Teadley, Daniel	
Temple, William	
Turgoose, William	
Towner, William	
Tolmie, Henry Work  ,	
Tolmie, James 	
Thomson, William George	
* Thomson, James Wilson	
Veitch, William	
VanAllman, William	
VanAllman, Albert	
VanAllman, John Casper	
Verdier, Alphonse	
Wilkinson, Richard	
Wilkinson, Edward	
Wilson, James 	
Wilson, Ira	
Wagner, John	
Webber, John ,
Williams, William Henry   	
Wale, William John	
Wales, Charles ,
Wain, Henry ,	
Wims, Hiram	
Walter, Marcus	
White, Thomas	
Woods, Richard Edward	
Work, John  	
Welsh, Patrick ,	
White, William	
Walsh, James	
Young, Henry 	
Beacon Hill Road	
Mount Tolmie Cross Road  ,
Lake District	
Rose Hill farm 	
Colquitz farm	
Oakland, Victoria District.......
Saanich Road ,,..
Victoria 'City	
Swan Lake Hotel ,
Halfway House ,
Cadboro Bay	
Cedar Hill	
Victoria City ,
Northwood farm ,
South Saanich  ,
South Saanich 	
Saanich Road	
Lake District	
Cedar Hill	
Cadboro Bay Road 	
Cadboro Bay Road  ,
North Saanich ,
North Saanich	
Cloverdale, Victoria District...,
Cloverdale, Victoria District...,
Cloverdale, Victoria District...,
South Saanich  ,
Oak Bay ,
Spring Bank, Victoria District
Oak Bay	
Sandridge Hall	
Halfway House, Lake District..
Lake District	
South Saanich 	
North Saauich ,
Cloverdale, Victoria District...,
Cloverdale, Victoria District...,
Lake District	
Lake District	
Victoria Arm  ,	
Saanich Road	
Saanich Road	
Saanich Road	
South Saanich 	
Lake District	
Lake District	
Lake Hill	
Cadboro Bay	
Burnside farm _. ....
Colquitz farm ,
North Saanich	
West Saanich Road	
North Saanich	
North Saanich	
South Saanich 	
Lake District	
Lake District	
Garbally	
Cloverdale, Victoria District...,
Saanich Road ,	
North Saanich	
Cedar Hill, Lake District	
South Saanich   ....
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Dairyman
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Teacher
Chopper
Tailor
Farmer
Teacher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Gentleman
Farmer
Stockraiser
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Clerk
Farmer
Teacher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Ploughman
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Deputy Sheriff
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
I, Samuel Roberts, Collector of Voters for Victoria District, do hereby certify that this is a true copy
of the List of Voters on the 1st of September, 1878.
September 1st, 1878.
SAMUEL  ROBERTS,
Collector.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0060949/manifest

Comment

Related Items