Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF NAMES ADDED TO THE VOTERS' LISTS OF THE SEVERAL ELECTORAL DISTRICTS IN THE PROVINCE OF BRITISH… British Columbia. Legislative Assembly. 1885

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0060907.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0060907.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0060907-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0060907-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0060907-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0060907-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0060907-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0060907-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0060907-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0060907.ris

Full Text

 LIST  OF  NAMES
ADDED  TO   THE
VOTERS' LISTS OF THE SEVERAL ELECTORAL DISTRICTS
IN  THE   PROVINCE  OF
BRITISH   COLUMBIA
FROM  THE
-1st September, 1882, to the 1st September, 1884.
VICTORIA: Printed by Richard Wolfekden, Government Printer,
at the Government Printing- Office. James' Bay.
1884.  1883-84
Additional Voters' List—Victoria City.
19
LIST  OF   NAMES
ADDED  TO  THE
Voters' Lists of the Several Electoral Districts
IN THE PROVINCE 01?
BRITISH   COLUMBIA
FROM THE
1st September, 1882, to the 1st September, 1884.
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF VICTORIA CITY.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the
nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, trade, or calling'
(if any).
1223
1224
.1225
1226
1227
1228
1229
1230
1231
1232
1233
1234
1235
1236
1237
1238
1239
1240
1241
1242
1243
1244
1245
1246
1247
1248
1249
1250
1251
1252
1253
1254
1255
1256
1257
1258
1259
Aikman, Hugh Bowlsby Willson..
Anderson, Henry	
Butler, Robert ...,	
Booth, Cornelius	
Brown, William V	
Booth, Henry Samuel	
Clemens, John	
Cook, Herbert John	
Campbell, Bernard James	
Chambers, Coote M	
Churton, Arthur	
Croft, Robert	
Dougherty, George	
Davidson, John Conn	
Deasy, Daniel  	
Deasy, Thomas	
Dunlop, J ohn Thomas	
Doekerty, Artemas	
Doherty, John C	
Dempster, Alexander Robert
Elwyn, Thomas	
Elford, William	
Gallagher, James	
Gore, William Sinclaire	
Gerow, Gideon Carey	
Gillespie, Geo	
Gray, Samuel Wesley	
Hodges, Edward	
Horn, Henry Richard	
Harrison, Eli, Junr	
Holloway, Robert	
Hutchison, John Warner....
Halliday, James Augustus...
Higgins, John Thomas	
Hampton, William, Jr	
Hughes, John Frost	
Jackson, Oliver
Pandora street	
S. sideScoresbyst.,bet. Cook & Vancouver
Kingston street, James' Bay	
Fort street, Victoria	
Johnson street	
Fort street, Victoria	
Douglas street 	
Victoria West	
Wharf street	
Chambers street, Victoria	
Rae street	
Government street  	
Johnson street	
Johnson street	
James' Bay	
James' Bay, Victoria	
Pandora street	
Johnson street, Victoria City	
Park Road, Victoria City	
N. side Michigan st.,bt, Mcnzies & Oswego
Quebec street	
Fort street	
Burdett avenue 	
Douglas street 	
Richardson street	
W. side Douglas st., North Gorge Road..
Douglas street  	
Victoria	
Cadboro Bay road, Victoria	
Dallas road, James' Bay	
Broughton street, Victoria	
View street	
Yates street 	
J260 Jay, George, Junr Cook street
S. side Kingston st., bt. Menzies & Oswego
Fort street, Victoria   	
Fort street	
Registrar-Gen'l of Titles
Clerk
Printer
Gentleman
Joiner
Free Miner
Saloon Keeper
Ship Builder
Engineer
Dominion Savings Bank
Tanner        [Accountant
Bank Clerk
Miner
Labourer
Government Messenger
Messenger
Dealer in horses
Carpenter
Labourer
Shoemaker
Deputy Provincial Sec-
Farmer [retary
Miner
Surveyor-General
Carriage Maker
Bank Clerk
Carpenter
Baker
Porter
Barrister-at-Law
Printer
Gaoler
School Teacher
Gardener
Clerk
Porter
Tinsmith
Solicitor 20
Additional Voters' List—Victoria City—Esquimalt.
1883-84
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the
nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, trade, or calling
(if any).
1261 Jesse, Francis William  	
1262 Kennedy, David  	
1263 Logan, George	
1264 Lewis, Loron Perry	
1265 Liddell, Robert	
1266 Leggatt, Charles James	
1267 Maynard, Albert Hatherly	
1268 Moss, Morris	
1269 Mills, Samuel Perry	
1270 Mortimer, Thos	
1271 Marks, Louis	
1272 McKenzie, Colin Campbell	
1273 MacLaughlin, Joseph Hugh
1274 McBride, Joseph	
1275 MeCue, George	
1276 Noble, Andrew	
1277 Perkins, Charles 	
1278 Palmer, George Bennett	
1279 Plummer, Robert Johnston
1280 Prevost, James Charles	
1281 Richards, Francis Gilbart, Junr.
1282 Riordan, James	
12S3 Rhodes, Harry	
1284 Redgrave, Stephen Lincoln
1285 Smith, John	
1286 Shakespeare, Frederick N. E.
1287 Smith, James MacBraire	
1288 Saunders, William T	
1289 Steers, Charles	
1290 Tatlow, Robert Garnett	
1291 Tolmie, Roderick Finlayson
1292 Todd, Charles   	
1293 Usher, Charles	
1294 Van Horst, Frank   	
1295 White, Edward	
1296 Wootton, Stephen Yardley  ...
1297 Wolfenden, Richard	
1298 Williams, George  	
1299 Workman, Aaron	
1300 Wise, George	
1301 Woodroffe, William Andean...
1302 Whiteway, William T	
1303 Young, James Judson	
Montreal street, Victoria City	
James' Bay	
Yates street 	
Pandora street	
Pearse's estate 	
Ross Bay, Victoria, B.C	
Fisguard street	
Herald street 	
Cormorant street	
Fort street	
S. side Fort st., bet. Blanchard & Quadra
Foft street, Victoria   	
North Park street   	
View street   	
Johnson street	
Fort street	
Collinson street	
Wharf street, Victoria   	
S. side Superior st., bt. Menzies & Birdcage
Montreal street, James' Bay [Walk
Pandora avenue	
Fort street	
Blanchard street	
E. side Quadra st., bet. Fort & View ....
Broughton street	
Broad street, Victoria	
Fort street	
Store street 	
S. side Johnson st., bt. Blanchard & Quadra
Richardson street	
Victoria City	
N.E. corner Fort and Quadra streets	
Johnson street	
Corner Blanchard and Pioneer streets ...
Chatham street	
Rae street, Victoria	
James' Bay, Victoria  	
Michigan street, James' Bay	
Fort street, Victoria   	
Pandora street	
Fort street, Victoria   	
Fort street	
Dallas road	
Solicitor's Clerk
Engineer
Trader
Farmer
Shoemaker
Barrister-at-Law, &c.
Shoemaker
Mining Agent
Barrister-at-Law
Shoemaker
Storeman
Supt. of Education
Principal Victoria High
Carriage Driver [School
Labourer
Carpenter
Labourer
Purser
Porter
Registrar SupremeCourt
Draughtsman
Nil
Bank Clerk
Constable
Dominion Messenger
Printer
Provincial Auditor
Steward
Carpenter
Lieut.-Governor's Sec'y
Reg'r-General's Clerk
Gentleman
Labourer
Clerk
Draper
Student-at-Law
Government Printer
Printer
Convict Guard
Journalist
Accountant
Carpenter
Deputy Treasurer
Id September, 1884.
EDWIN A. LEIGH, Collector.
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF ESQUIMALT.
Esquimalt ...
Yarford Farm,
Esquimalt . ..
Sooke 	
227 Campbell, John Donald
228'Cogan, Henry   	
229 i Davis, David E	
230 j Dales, Joseph	
231' Delanv, James M  Esqivmalt	
232 Gordon, John _. ... I Hill Point, Sook
233jGillis, Andrew 'Otter District   .
234',Tonckau, John James  Esquimalt Road
235iMuir, Archibald Conuell 'Esquimalt	
236|McAskiU, Daniel	
237 MeCue, Richar 1    	
238 McMillan, Johi William
239:McDonald. Jamas
240 Phillirs, Willian
2-111 Weir, Charles   ..
Sooke Road
Esquimalt	
Esquimalt	
Sooke 	
Weir Near Sh iwnigan Lake
 Sooke	
 ; Rose Creek Farm	
Police Constable
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Schoolmaster
Farmer
Fanner
Roman Catholic Clergy -
Engineer [man
Carpenter
Barkeeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Butcher
1st September, 183//,
EDWIN A. LEIGH, Collector, 48 Vic.
Additional Voters' Lists—Victoria District—Cowichan.
21
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF VICTORIA.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the
nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, trade, or calling
(if any).
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
Anderson, George William
Austin, John Joel	
Baker, George	
Banks, John	
Botts, Charles 	
Botts, Joseph Fennel	
Copeland, Walter	
Davies, Richard Christopher.. .
Dore, John 	
Fe wings, Benjamin William ...
Franklin, George William	
Green, Rowland Edward	
Goooh, Henry Belward	
Jones, Samuel 	
Ker, David Russel 	
Leech, Felix Henry	
McKenzie, Alexander	
Michell, John Ralph	
Roberts, Samuel 	
Redford, William	
Sluggett, George Henry Taylor
Simpson, George	
Smithe, Henry Fairfax	
Shopland, James	
Thompson, Alexander Cook ...
Thomson, James Wilson	
Tout, Philip	
Tod, James, Junr	
Williams, James	
Lake District
Victoria Arm	
Cross Road, S. S..
Foul Bay, C. H.   .
Swan Lake	
Swan Lake	
North Saanich ...
Cedar Hill	
Shady Creek, S. S.
South Saanich ...
Lake District
Ross Bay	
North Saanich ...
Lake District
North Saanich ...
South Saanich ...
Lake District
South Saanich ...
Beaufort Farm ...
South Saanich ...
South Saanich ...
South Saanich ...
North Saanich ...
Foul Bay, C. H.   .
Cedar Hill	
North Saanich ...
Lake District	
Cedar Hill	
Lake District
Farmer
Official
Farmer
Gardener
Hotel-keeper
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Teller, Savings Bank
Farmer
Farmer
Miller
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Teacher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carriage-maker
Teacher
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
1st September, 1884.
SAMUEL ROBERTS,
Collector.
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF COWICHAN".
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
244
245
246
247
24S
249
250
251
252
253
254
Bell, Angus   ,	
Broadwell, Joel	
Croft, Henry	
Dukes, Walter J	
Dunn, Michael	
Deacon, John   	
Flett, Alfred	
240!Flett, Peter   	
2411 Forrest, William	
242; Grimmer, Washington  	
243 Jenkins, John Thomas	
Kahou, John Peavine (Kanaka)..
Kahano, John Hallum (Kanaka) .
MoKennely, Thomas F. C	
Ochterlonie, Lawrence   	
Richardson, Ralph Buck   	
Severne, Henry 	
Smith, Bedford H	
Williams, John	
Woodruff, George   	
Weddle, William S	
Williams, William May	
Somenos	
Vesuvius Bay   .
Chemainus	
Burgoyne Bay .
Mayne Island '.
Mayne Island   .
Comiaken  	
Comiaken 	
Cowichan  	
Pender Island   .
Somenos	
Fulford Harbour
Fulford Harbour
Quamichan ....
Pender Island   .
Cowichan   ,
Chemainus	
Burgoyne Bay  .
Somenos	
Shawnigan	
Somenos	
Burgoyne Bay .
Farmer
Farmer
Mill owner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Mill owner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Maple Bay,
1st September, I884.
HENRY FRY,
Collector. 22
Additional Voters' Lists—Nanaimo—Comox.
1883-84
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF NANAIMO.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the
nearost cross streets hetweon which his residence is situate.)
Profession, trade, or calling
(if any).
652 Andrews, James 	
653 Bertram, George Smith	
654 Beatty, Robert	
655 Clmrchill, George	
656 Cook, Ezra	
657 Cliffe, Robert Thomas	
658 Callaghan, Jeremiah A	
659 Degnen, John	
660 Davis, John	
661 Davidson, John Henry   	
662 Fleming, Thomas	
663 Hardy, Thomas	
664 Hirst, John  	
665 Haslem, James	
666 Heyland, Rowley	
667 Horribin, William  	
668 Jones, Thomas David	
669 Levi, Solomon David	
670 Liverley, Joseph	
671 Myles, Walter T	
672 Morris, William  	
673 Mayer, Adolph	
674 Merriott, William Isaac	
675 McKitten, Michael	
676 O'Brien, Robert	
677 Page, David	
678 Roberts, Moses 	
679 Rivers, Robert	
680 Spalding, Warner Reeve	
681 Smith, Charles Lawson	
6S2 Sampson, John	
683 Shaw, Alexander	
684 Trounce, William	
685 Tate, Sober   	
686 Varty, John F	
687 Varty, Henderson	
688 Walkem, William Wymond
689 Wilson, Alexander G ,
690 Young, James 	
Nanaimo 	
Nanaimo	
Nanaimo	
Nanaimo 	
Commercial Street, Nanaimo .
Oyster Harbour	
Bastion Street, Nanaimo	
Gabriola Island	
Nanaimo	
Nanaimo	
Nanaimo	
Nanaimo 	
Englishman's River	
Nanaimo	
Wellington	
Nanaimo	
Nanaimo	
Albert Street, Nanaimo	
Nanaimo 	
East Wellington 	
East Wellington 	
Nanaimo	
Nanaimo	
Wellington	
Commercial Street, Nanaimo .
Nanaimo	
Nanaimo	
East Wellington	
Nanaimo 	
Bastion Street, Nanaimo	
Nanaimo	
Gabriola Island	
Nanaimo  ,
Nanaimo 	
Nanaimo	
Nanaimo	
Commercial Street, Nanaimo
East Wellington	
Nanaimo 	
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Butcher
Logger
Telegraph Operator
Farmer
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Labourer
C. E.
Engineer
Cterk
Trader
Miner
Miner
Miner
Trader
Blacksmith
Miner
Physician
Blacksmith
Miner
Miner
None
Painter
Miner
Teacher
Miner
Miner
Miner
Miner
Physician
Miner
Miner
Nanaimo,                                                                                              MARSHAL BRAY,
1st September, 1884-                                                                                                 Collector.
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF COMOX.
119
Carpenter
1st September, 1884-
R. H. PIDCOCK,
Collector, 48 Vic.
Additional Voters' List—New "Westminster City.
23
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF NEW WESTMINSTER CITY.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the
nearest cross streets between which his rest
dence is situate.)
Profession, trade, or calling
(if any).
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
Austin, John	
Archibald, William Fulton   	
Austin, William R	
Brennan, William John	
Bole, William Norman	
Briggs, Thomas Lasher	
Bentley, Richard Irvine	
Bangs, James	
Burns, William Henry   	
Butler, Nicholas 	
Burns, Archibald	
Clarke, Sibree 	
Cooper, George Herbert	
Clute, John Stilwell	
Cunningham, Thomas	
Corbett, William John  	
Cameron, Charles Christie	
Conner, Samuel Richard	
Clarance, Edmund 	
Cash, James	
Cassidy, William	
Devoy, John	
Edwards, William H	
Elson, William	
Fitzgerald, James	
Falding, William Henry	
Gordon, Alexander	
Goater, Henry James	
Goldstone, Joseph	
Holden, Samuel   	
Homer, Frederick	
Hughes, Josias Charles 	
Hall, James 	
Johnston, William Lawrence	
Jackman, Philip	
Jones, Humphrey Owen	
Kelly, George Alfonso	
Knevett deKnevett, Joseph Sexton
Kelly, John   :
Kelly, William Henry   	
Kersting, Heinreich	
Lund, August Oscar	
Mackintosh, Samuel T	
Murray, George Buchanan	
Munn, Daniel, James	
Maclure, Samuel	
Miller, Charles Philip   	
Morrison, James  	
Morey, Jonathan	
Monck, Clarence R	
Murray, Chas	
Melnnes, Thomas Robert	
McColl, William	
McLeod, Malcolm	
McMurphy, Robert	
McLennan, Daniel  	
McColl, Angus John	
McCammon, Charles Legge	
Melnnis, John	
McLeod, John Munro	
McNamara, James 	
McBroom, David	
McDonald, Roderick C	
Oliver, William	
New Westminster
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
de.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
dx.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
Hotel-keeper
Telegrapher
Merchant
Carpenter
Barrister-at-Law
Steamboat owner
Physician and Surgeon
Merchant
Carpenter
Steamboat man
Teamster
Physician
Fisherman
Collector of Customs
Merchant
Tinsmith
Mattress manufacturer
Stage-driver
Logger
Saloon-keeper
Capitalist
Shoemaker
Convict Guard
Tailor
Penitentiary Guard
Conveyancer, &c.
Penitentiary Guard
Wharf Clerk
Auctioneer
Fisherman
Accountant
Clerk
Clerk
Clerk
Gardener
Carpenter
Newspaper Corresponds
Wine Merchant
Mechanical Engineer
Baker
Steamboat man
Cooper
Telegraph Operator
Carpenter
Fish Cauner
Clerk
Tinsmith
General Agent
Bricklayer
Convict Guard
Painter
Physician and Surgeon
Trader
Labourer
Chopper
Dairyman
Barrister-at-Law
Civil Engineer
Hotel-keeper
Labourer
Gaoler
Teamster
Storekeeper
Ship-builder 24
Additional Voters' Lists—New Westminster City & District.     1883-84
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the
nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, trade, or calling
(if any).
367
Carpenter
368
do.                    	
369
do.               	
do.               	
F Officer, &c.
370
371
do.               	
Penitentiary Guard
Real Estate Broker
37'
do.               	
373
do.               	
374
do.               	
375
do.               	
Carpenter
Telegraph Supt.
Tailor
376
do.               	
377
do.	
378
do.                -.-..-	
Carpenter
Ship-builder
379
do.               	
380
do.               	
381
do.               	
Saloon-keeper
New Westminster,
1st September, I884.
C. WARWICK,
Collector.
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF NEW WESTMINSTER.
817 Agassiz, Lewis Arthur  	
818 Annand, George  	
819 Arbuckle, Joseph	
820 Anderson, Thomas 	
821 Adams, Lafayette	
822 Alt, Fred   	
823 Agler, William	
824 Arthur, David	
825 Brook, John	
826 Brooks, Alfred William	
827 Bttie, John  	
828 Bellrose, George  	
829 Butchart, George ,	
830 Butchart, Norval	
831 Bayly, William Henry   	
832 Butchart, James Bruce 	
833 Bocie, Joseph	
834 Blair, John	
S35 Blair, Archibald 	
836 Blair, James	
837 Blackaby, Thomas  	
838 Bagley, Hudson	
839jBlack, James	
840 ] Cameron, Alexander   	
841! Chapman, Joseph Ripley   ....
842'Clarke, James Anthony	
843: Campbell, Alexander Dugald
844| Chester, Thomas	
845.Chapman, James H	
846 Clarke, Michael
847
848
849
Cushing, Peter L	
Cattle, James   	
Cleary, Michael   	
850|Cormia, Sam	
851; Cummings, Roderick ...
852:Crandell, James Gordon.
853 Coulter, Albert Henry ..
854!Charleton, Edward F....
855, Coffey, Patrick	
856jDafoe, Gordon Palmer ..
857 Davidson, John	
858! Dixon, Joseph Mason ...
Granville	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Hall's Prairie	
Hall's Prairie	
Port Moody 	
Ladner's Landing	
North Arm 	
New Westminster   	
Ladner's Landing	
New Westminster District.
New Westminster District.
Port Moody  	
Chilliwhack   	
Port Moody   :.
Surrey	
South Arm, Fraser River .
South Arm, Fraser River .
South Arm, Fraser River  .
Port Moody 	
Port Moody	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Burrard Inlet	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody  	
Matsqui	
Chilliwhack 	
Lulu Island   	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody	
Sumass   	
Ladner's Landing	
Ladner's Landing	
Port Moody	
Mud Bay   	
Port Moody 	
Westham Island 	
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Cook
Dealer in general mer-
Carpenter        [chandise
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Teamster
Engineer
Dentist
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Ferryman
Lumberman
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 48 Vic,
Additional Voters' List—New Westminster District.
25
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the
nearest 'cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, trade, or calling
(if any).
859 Ditcham, George ....
860 Dougherty, John	
861 Edwards, Henry	
862 Edwards, Patrick....
863, Eriksson, Ivan	
864; Fraser, John Stewart
865 '■ Fraser, Norman ....
866,Fromme, Justus F. ..
867 Fraser, William S.
868 Grant, Peter	
869 Grant, Angus   	
870 Graham, William J	
871 Gillis, Alexander ,
872 Gartley, Thomas	
873 Garrison, Amasa G	
874 j Gallagher, Edward	
8751 Gannon, P	
876IHolden, Richard Henry...
877 Hamilton, Pierce Stevens .
878 Hodnett, Patrick	
879 Heslop, M. K	
880 Howenstein, William S....
881 Hodge, H	
882 Hicks, Henry A	
883 Hodnett, Patrick	
884 Hutcherson, Ernest	
885 Jones, William Henry   ...
886 j Johnston, Alexander	
887 i Knight, Ebenezer	
888 Kennedy, Matthew	
8891 Leahy, Francis M	
890|Lydon, Joseph	
891jLorensen, Siebrandt, Elers
892 j Lansing, Garret J	
893 j Logan, Frisby B	
894'~
895
896
Lake, Herbert Duncan	
Lee, Stephen	
Lester, George	
897 j Livingston, John C	
S98.Lundbom, Augustus William
899 Munday, George 	
BOOiMutrie, Henry	
901 jMagnone, Guido 	
9021 Murchison, Alexander	
903
904
905
906
907
908
909
910
911
912
913
914
915
916
917
918
919
920
921
922
923
924
925
926
927
Murray, James.
Morrison, Murdock J.
Moran, James  	
Murray, James	
McBride, James Frederick.
Mcintosh, Roderick	
McDowell, John Scott	
McCullum, Alexander	
McKenzie, Duncan .......
McKay, George	
McColl, James	
McDougall, A	
McDougall, John	
McDonald, Adamf	
McRae, Angus	
McRae, Farquhar	
McDonald, John	
McLean, Alexander E.
McBride, Joseph	
McKiska, John	
Norris, Levi	
Noon, Allen 	
Nelson, Frederick F	
Northrup, Willard E	
Orford, Peter	
Granville	
Port Moody 	
Matsqui	
Matsqui	
Port Moody	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
New Westminster   	
Canoe Pass	
Port Moody 	
Matsqui	
Burrard Inlet	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Ladner's Landing	
Langley	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Ladner's Landing	
Ladner's Landing	
Port Moody 	
Ladner's Landing	
New Westminster District
Langley	
Maple Ridge	
Port Moody 	
Langley	
Port Moody 	
Surrey	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Mission  	
Port Moody 	
Sapperton 	
Port Moody  	
St. Mary's Mission	
Langley	
Port Moody	
Port Moody 	
Ladner's Landing	
Port Moody 	
New Westminster District.
New Westminster District.
New Westminster District.
West Matsqui 	
Surrey Municipality   	
Matsqui	
Harrison River	
New Westminster	
New Westminster	
North Arm, Fraser River .
Port Moody 	
Mud Bay   	
Langley	
Port Moody  	
Ladner's Landing	
Hall's Prairie	
Langley	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
New Westminster   	
Port Moody 	
Clerk in Orders
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Contractor
Farmer
Accountant
Contractor
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Contractor
Farmer
Butcher
Farmer
Barrister-at-Law
Farmer
Physician
Carpenter
Blacksmith
Carpenter
Farmer
Gardener
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Rancher
Farmer
Section-hand
Farmer
Farmer
Rancher
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Lumberman
Lumberman
Farmer
Farmer
Lumberman
Carpenter
Mechanic
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Contractor
Contractor
Farmer
Axeman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Store-keeper
Engineer
Farmer 26
Additional Voters' List—New Westminster District.       1883-84
NO.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the
nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, trade, or calling
(if any).
928 Odin, Louis  	
929 Orr, James	
930 Owen, Charles Mostyn   	
931 Pogue, Thomas John	
932 Parr, Edward   	
933 Pardie, Reuben	
934 Russell, Bonny	
935 Ross, Hugh   	
936 Ross, Robert Williamson 	
937 Ring, Andres   	
938 Redmond, Joseph   	
939 Roberts, Edward ,
940 Rogers, Richard  	
941 Rich, Harry Nelson ,
942 Smith, Duncan	
943. Steeves, Albert Judson 	
944 Sincerbau, William	
945 Smith, James Augustus	
946 Selmayr, Carl   	
947 Thrift, Henry Thomas   	
948 Thornber, Lawrence   	
949 Thompson, Christopher Lockhart.
950 Tailor, Robert H	
951 Trembath, John  	
952 Tanase, Apotole  	
953 Tobin, Geo. R	
954 Vergie, Charles William   	
955 Williams, Thomas  	
956 Wintemute, Joseph Smith   	
957 Wert, Horace   	
958 Wren, John R	
959 Wilson, Charles  	
960 Whipple, Thomas	
961 Wilson, Joshua   	
962 Young, William 	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Ferny Coombe	
Port Moody 	
Surrey	
Hall's Prairie	
North Arm   	
West Matsqui  	
Port Moody 	
Maple Ridge	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody  	
Port Moody 	
Ladner's Landing	
Granville   	
Ladner's Landing	
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Hall's Prairie	
New Westminster District
New Westminster District
Granville   	
Port Moody 	
Maple Ridge	
Parson's Channel, Surrey
Port Moody  	
Chilliwhack 	
Canoe Pass	
New Westminster   	
New Westminster   	
Matsqui	
Port Moody 	
Brown ville ,
Port Moody 	
Port Moody 	
Carpenter
Farmer
Clerk
Contractor
Farmer
Farmer
Logger
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Logger
Farmer
Machinist
Farmer
Farmer
Bricklayer
Farmer
Clergyman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Mill-hand
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter and Builder
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
New Westminster,
1st September, I8S4.
C. WARWICK,
Collector.
Burrard Inlet Polling Division.
963
964
965
966
967
968
969
970
971
Allen, Patrick Andrew
Deans, James   	
Huntley, Joseph	
Langley, Arthur Austin
Lattimore, John  	
Mackie, William	
Matheson, Malcolm	
McPhee, Neil   	
Stewart, John Malcolm
Moodyville
Granville ..,
Granville ...
Granville ...
Burrard Inlet
Granville ..,
Granville ...
Granville ...
Granville   ...
Blacksmith
Milkman
Lumberman
Butcher
Lumberman
Woodsman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Contractor
1st September, 1884-
J. MILLER,
Collector. 48 Vic.
Additional Voters' List—Yale District.
27
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF YALE.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the
nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate).
Profession, trade, or calling
(if any).
690 Adamson, D. Mclntyre ...
691 Buck, William	
692 Brehm, Rupert C	
693 Bacon, Charles	
694 Bossi, F. V	
695 Boag, Joseph	
696 Billadeaux, Pierre   	
697 Brush, William	
698 Boyle, Frank	
699 Black, Marion J	
700 Bailey, William Henry  ...
701 Crotty, Frank F	
702 Canty, Richard	
703 Carey, K. A	
704 Cook, Alfred	
705 Clark, William A. Smith  .
706 Campbell, Evan	
707 Coade, Thomas	
708 Crozier, Chas. Taber  	
709 Cameron, John	
710 Champagne, Gilbert	
711 Crawford, Alexander	
712 Cumming, Duncan George.
713 Clement, Austin Henry ...
714 Carswell, Henry	
715 Corbett, John	
716 Clyde, John 	
717 Dowdall, John	
718 Dickens, James	
719 Doupe, Charles	
720 Donelly, George   	
721 Dunne, Joseph	
722 Drummond, James Martin
723 Duck, Albert William	
724 Everall, George Thomas...
725 Elliott, Andrew Charles...
726 Ehemke, Henry	
727 Fraser, James  	
728 Farr, Edward	
729 Frickellen, David D	
730 Foisy, Israel L	
731 Foy, Joseph 	
732 Flock, John Thomas   	
733 Gibbs, William W	
734 Griffith, John	
735 Grant, Donald	
736 Gannon, Patrick 	
737 Geisler, W. T	
738 Gray, John	
739 Gray, Thomas 	
740 Gordon, Alexander	
741 Hassard Francis  	
742 Hayes, Thomas N	
743 Harrison, James 	
744 Harris, Claihoene	
745 Holmes, Lionel West	
746 Harcourt, James	
747 Hamilton, Hugh 	
748 Hughes, John Leonard  ...
749 Hanna, Richard Samuel...
750 Harrison, Mark	
751 Hawkes, Joseph  	
752 Huff, Colin M	
753 Hamilton, Charles John ...
754 Johnson, Campbell .......
R.
Okanagan
Camp 13, C. P.
Yale   	
Yale   	
Yale	
Yale   	
Emory    	
Yale	
Spence's Bridge   	
Spence's Bridge	
Spallumcheen   	
Yale	
Yale   	
Yale   	
Yale   	
Boston Bar	
89-mile Stables	
Lytton   	
Spallumcheen   	
Spallumcheen   	
Spallumcheen   	
Spallumcheen   	
Osoyoos 	
Yale   	
Nicola	
Nicola Valley   	
Nicola Bridge   	
Yale    	
Spence's Bridge   	
Kamloops 	
Okanagan 	
Spallumcheen   	
Thompson River	
Kamloops 	
Yale    ;
Yale   	
Spallumcheen   	
Yale   	
Camp 13, C. P. R	
Yale    	
Camp 16, C. P. R	
Yale   	
Drynock P. O	
Yale   	
Yale   	
Yale   	
Yale   	
Emory	
Lytton    	
Savona   	
Nicola Valley   	
Yale   	
Yale   	
Yale   	
Yale   	
Yale   	
Boston Bar	
Kamloops 	
Kensington Ranch, Cherry Creek
Okanagan Mission   	
Nicola Bridge   	
Pleasant Valley	
Okanagan 	
Nicola	
Camp 13, C. P. R.  ,	
Farmer
Blacksmith
Hotel-keeper
Painter
Merchant
Private Teacher
Hotel-keeper
Stage-driver
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Porter
Miner
Engineer
Railway Foreman
Groom
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Master of Inland Steam-
Clerk [boats
Labourer
Rancher
Ironmoulder
Gold Miner
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Gentleman
Farmer
Labourer
Barrister-at-Law
Farmer
Watchmaker
Mason
Bridge Carpenter
Carpenter
Carpenter
Horse-keeper
Clerk
Hotel-keeper
Carpenter
Butcher
Hotel-keeper
Foreman
Farmer
Teamster
Gentleman
Farmer
Timekeeper
Carpenter
Nightwatchman
Vetiernary Surgeon
Herder
Farmer and Stoekraiser
School Teacher
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Civil Engineer
Teamster 28
Additional Voters' List—Yale District.
1883-84
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which ho resides, and the names of the
nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, trade, or calling
{(it any).
755 Johnson, Edwin Clay
756 Jones, William A. D	
757 John, Joseph	
758 Juinn, Antony	
759 Jones, William Henry   ..
760 Jones, Frank Charles	
761 Keefer, George F	
762 Kane, William	
763 Knox, A. D	
764 Kirby, George 	
765 Lambert, Rowland	
766 Leighton, James  	
767 Latray, Alexander  	
768 Lambly, Thomas McKee
769 Leduc, Thomas	
770 Marcell, John   	
771 Miller, Philip   	
772 Morris, Edward   	
773 McKinnon, Archibald	
774 McPhail, Daniel   	
775 McMillan, Edward	
776 McDonald, John 	
777 McNaughton, Duncan	
778 McCarthy, John 	
779 McCully, George D	
780 Murray, Michael	
781 McMillan, Roderick	
782 McDonald, Alexander....
783 Mitchell, Clarence A	
784 McWha, William	
785 McDonald, Hugh	
786 McKenzie, Charles	
787 McLennan, John	
788 McDonnel, Alexander	
789 Mclnnes, John	
790 Morton, Alfred	
791 McKenzie, W. C	
792 MoEdwards, Donald   	
793 McGregor, Peter W	
794 McDonald, John D	
795! McLeod, George E	
796', McLardy, Thomas   	
797 McGillivray, D. C	
798 Mclvor, George	
799 McDonald, Archibald	
800 McLennan, John	
801 Murdoch, George	
802 Marchant, Isaac  	
803 Nelson, George	
804 Owen, James	
805 O'Dwyer, Thomas	
806 Pinkerton, Joseph H	
807 Paupore, James E	
80S Pratt, W. H	
809 Powers, H. A	
810 Pinder, William G	
811 Park, John Robertson....
812 Peacock, William Austin
813 Phibbs, .John	
814 Quienville, Louis	
815 Rollings, William 	
816 Ritchie, John   	
817 Richardson, William
81S Rush, James	
819 Sullivan, Timothy   	
820 Sheehan, Daniel N	
821 Simmons, George A	
822 Schubert, August, Senr...
823 Schubert, August, Junr.  .
Yale   	
Drynock P. O	
Spallumcheen   	
Spallumcheen   	
Grand Prairie   	
Kamloops 	
Contract 61, C. P. R	
14-mile Creek, Fraser River
Spallumcheen   	
Spallumcheen   	
Yale
Contract 62, 6! P. R. ......
Spence's Bridge   	
Spallumcheen   	
Spallumcheen   	
Boston Bar	
Boston Bar	
Yale   	
Camp 13, C. P. R	
Yale   	
Yale   	
Yale   	
Yale   	
Yale    	
Yale	
Yale   	
Yale	
Ashcroft	
Nicomin	
Lytton	
Spallumcheen   	
Spallumcheen   	
Kamloops	
Kamloops  	
Okanagan Mission   	
Douglas Lake   	
Spallumcheen    	
Spallumcheen   	
Spallumcheen   	
Kamloops
Savona's Ferry	
Savona's Fen-y	
Kamloops 	
Kamloops 	
Yale   	
Kamloops  	
Eagle Pass Landing...
Cheam	
Salmon River Valley .
Camp 13, C. P. R.
Nicola Valley   	
Yale   	
Emory	
Yale   	
Yale   	
Drynock P. O	
Spallumcheen   	
Savona Ferry    	
Savona Ferry   	
Mannetti Lake	
12-mile Flat, C. P. R..
Yale   	
Spallumcheen   	
Nicola Valley   	
Yale   	
Yale    	
Yale   	
Spallumcheen   	
Spallumcheen   	
Carpenter
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Civil Engineer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Tailor
Labourer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Woodsman
Assistant P. Works
Foreman
Hotel-keeper
Foreman
Labourer
Carpenter
Saloon-keeper
Carpenter
Carpenter
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Civil Engineer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Labourer
Stage-driver
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Lumberman
Clerk
Baker
Lumberman
Carpenter
Carpenter
Labourer
Miner and Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Axeman
Cattle-herder
Carpenter
Foreman
Labourer
Merchant
Engineer, C. P. R.
Farmer
Gentleman
Baker
Farmer
Labourer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Drover
Blacksmith
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer 48 Vic.
Additional Voters' Lists—Yale—Lillooet—Cariboo.
29
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the names of the
nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate).
Profession, trade, or calling
(if any).
824;Seydel, Henry 	
825: Spelman, Thomas	
826, Smith, Walter Hiekens .
827 J Sydney, John Harry   ..
828' Stevens, James Henry ..
829' Schubert, J. Armstrong
830 Tretheway, Joseph	
8311 Taylor, William P	
832 Tunstall, Simon John ...
Tonkin, Charles    ,
Uren, James B	
Venables, William 	
Wilson, Robert	
Worrell, Francis ,
Wallace, Charles W.   ..
Whittiker, H. A	
Wade, Fred	
Wares, Campbell	
Wallace, John	
Wilkie, August	
Wasley, Samuel   	
Walkem, Hugh B. A. ..,
Young, Alexander S.  ..
833
834
835
836
837
838
839
840
841
842
843
844
845
846
Spallumcheen
Kamloops ...
Nicola Lake .
Spallumcheen
Savona Ferry
Spallumcheen
12-mile Flat .
Yale   	
Lytton   	
Savona Ferry
Savona   	
Spallumcheen
Spallumcheen
Yale   	
Yale   	
Yale   	
Yale   	
Yale   	
Yale   	
Spallumcheen
Minnie Lake .
Nicola Valley
Hope 	
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Carpenter
Axeman
Engineer
Physician
Miner
Stockraiser
Labourer
Carpenter
Stableman
Clerk
Teamster
Engineer's Staff
Labourer
Carpenter
Farmer
Stockraiser
Gentleman
Contractor
1st September, 1884.
G. C. TUNSTALL,
Collector.
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF LILLOOET.
193
194
195
196
197
19S
199
200
201
2,12
203
Boyd, William	
Crozier, James J. H.
Green, William	
Martin, Joseph C...
Martin, Hezekiah...
Mclutyre, Charles .
McGregor, Hugh ...
Smith, John Findlay
Stoddart, D. A	
Walker, William ...
Williams, John  	
Clinton   	
Clinton   	
Big Bar  	
Clinton   	
Clinton   	
; Clinton   	
Clinton   	
Clinton   	
Clinton   	
108 Mile House.
Big Bar	
Gentleman
Blacksmith
Labourer
Labourer
Labourer
Wheelwright
Miner
Teacher
Tinsmith
Telegraph Operator
Labourer
1st September, 1884.
F. SOUES,
Collector.
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF CARIBOO.
523 Allers, Deidrecher   ...
524 Coon, John L ,
525 Boscher, Henry	
526 Hancock, Magin John
527 Mason, Robert	
52S Yeat^s, Henry	
Conklin Gulch ..
150 Mile House..
Conklin Gulch ..
Lightning Creek
Springfield Farm
Soda Creek    	
Miner
Miller
Miner
Min;r
Farmer
Tel.graph Operator
1st September, 1884.
JNO. BOWRON,
Collector, 30
Additional Voters' Lists—Kootenay—Cassiar.
1883-84
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF CASSIAR.
No.
Christian name and surname of the
Claimant in full length.
Residence of Claimant.
(If in a city or town, the name and side of the street
upon which he resides, and the name of the
nearest cross streets between which his residence is situate.)
Profession, trade or calling
(if any.)
lfil
1st September, 1884.
J. L. CRIMP,
Collector.
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF KOOTENAY.
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
Armstrong, T. P	
Aylmer, Frederick W.
Bellhouse, D	
Bray, Edward 	
Doull, William	
Driscoll, Michael	
Fernie, William   	
Geary, George 	
Johnston, E. T	
Morigo, Baptisto	
Norris, John Gustavus
Columbia Lake.
Columbia Lake.
Columbia Lake.
Kootenay   	
Kootenay  	
Kootenay  	
Kootenay  	
Joseph's Prairie
Columbia River
Columbia Lake.
Joseph's Prairie
Farmer
Civil Engineer
Farmer
Free Miner
Shoemaker
Labourer
Farmer
Free Miner
Free Miner
Trader
Collector of Customs
1st September, 1884.
A. W. VOWELL,
Collector,
VICTORIA: Printed by Richard wolfexdeh, Government Printer,
at the Government Printing Office, James' Bay.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0060907/manifest

Comment

Related Items