Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF NEW WESTMINSTER. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1881

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0060764.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0060764.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0060764-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0060764-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0060764-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0060764-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0060764-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0060764-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0060764-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0060764.ris

Full Text

 44 Vic.
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
49
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN   THE
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF NEW WESTMINSTER.
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
1
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
Ash well, George Randall.
Arthur, James 	
Arthur, James Henry ,
Anderson, Peter Lonzo....
Anderson, Jacob	
Aitkins, James.	
Anderson, Albert Gray....
Anderson, Henry 	
Andrew, John	
Allard, Jason O	
Adams, Thomas	
Adams, Joseph	
Anderson, Alexander N...
Arnold, Edward John	
Anderson, Erick	
Apuant, George 	
Arnold, Frank	
Barker, Henry ,
Barker, William Henry...,
Barker, John	
Blanchard, John Albert..
Banford, George	
Bell, William	
Bell, John 	
Bateson, Henry	
Bicknell, Charles	
Bremridge, William	
Brewer, William John	
Brown, George	
Boyd, Hugh	
Betts, Elijah John ,..,
Browne, Edward Sloane..
Booth, James William	
Benson, Henry Deane	
Byrom, George ,
Bales, Henry Pennington.
Barnes, John	
Burton, Ralph	
Baker, Peter	
Boake, Benjamin	
Boake, Wellington E	
Barnes, Martin Philip	
Barnes, Samuel William...
Bell, James 	
Burr, Joseph Benjamin....
Bicknell, David	
Boothroyd, George	
Best, James	
Bailey, William Stevens..,
Brown, Robert Annan...,,.
Brighouse, Samuel	
Baxter, William	
Brewseau, Lafler 	
Benson, John B	
Bloomfield, Charles	
Binnie, Thomas	
4
Chilliwhack ,
Centreville	
do	
Sumass .^	
Langley Prairie	
Langley 	
Maple Ridge 	
New Westminster District
do. do.
Langley ,, ,	
New Westminster District.,
do. do.
Mud Bay	
New Westminster District..
Langley , ,	
Maple Ridge	
Sumass	
do	
do	
Chilliwhack	
do	
do	
do:       	
do	
Harrison River	
Chilliwhack  	
New Westminster District
Mud Bay	
Pitt River	
North Arm	
do	
do	
South Arm ,
do	
do	
Matsqui 	
do	
do	
Langley	
do	
do	
Boundarv Bay	
do	
New Westminster District ,
Crescent Creek	
Matsqui	
Mud Bay	
New Westminster District ,
Chilliwhack,.,.	
New Westminster District
North Arm  	
Boundary Bay	
Langley	
Boundary Bay	
New Westminster	
New Westminster District .
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Stonemason
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Accountant
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Cook
Farmer 50
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
1880
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Profession, trade, or calling.
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
. 72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
Best, James	
Beaton, Duncan 	
Barnet, Charles..,	
Burr, William Henry, jr.
Bartlett, Charles	
Barber, Charles  	
Barber, John	
Bartlett, Thomas 	
Best, Arthur ,
Beckman, William	
Bell, John  ,
Buse, William Henry	
Bronson, Ephraim	
Bell, John Edward	
Boyd, John James	
Bankwall, John 	
Brown, Archibald M	
Brown, David W	
Bidgood, Abraham 	
Brown, William	
Blackstock, Robert	
Craswell, John	
Cotton, James W	
Chadsey, George Washington.,
Chadsey, William..;	
Chadsey, James Lonson	
Chadsey, Chester	
Campbell, Ronald 	
Clark, George	
Clark, Samuel J 	
Coulbeck, Thomas.... ,
Chapman, Emanuel ..........
Challenger, William John 	
Chantrell, JohntBarstow	
Campbell, Robert	
Campbell, James Charles	
Connor, Grange	
Cromarty, William ,
Cromarty, David	
Campbell, William Moore ,
Cudlip, William Henry...	
Coulthard, John Haming	
Cromarty, James	
Campbell, John	
Chantrell, Henry Denis	
Clark, William	
Culverwell, Charles Robert....
Carroll, Bartholomew	
Cox, Marcus	
Callaghan, Jeremiah	
Conner, Samuel ,.
Conner, Edward	
Campbell, Allan	
Callaghan, Daniel 	
Cameron, Nicol	
Cochrane, John 	
Cridland, Charles	
Cook, Edward A	
Cook, James Gilbert	
Crawford, Alexander	
Cameron, Neil ,
Currie, John	
Clark, James	
Chapman, John  	
Chapman, Benjamin	
Cawley, Samuel,
Maple Ridge	
New Westminster District ,
Mud Bay	
South Arm  ,
Chilliwhack	
do	
do	
do	
Maple Ridge	
Boundary Bay	
Chilliwhack	
Chilliwhack	
Stave River	
Maple Ridge	
Langley 	
New Westminster	
Hall's Prairie	
do. 	
Chilliwhack	
Hall's Prairie	
Maple Ridge 	
Chilliwhack.
do.
Sumass ,
do.    	
do	
do	
Chilliwhack	
do	
do	
do ,
Harrison River	
Mud Bay	
New Westminster District
do. do.
do. do.
do. do.
do. do.
Sumass	
Langley 	
do	
do	
do ,	
Mud Bay	
Langley	
Boundary Bay	
Langley	
Langley	
Maple Ridge	
Mud Bay	
Maple Ridge	
Langley   	
Maple Ridge	
Coqnitlam River	
North Arm	
do ,
Maple Ridge	
do.
South Arm ,	
Langley 	
New Westminster	
New Westminster District
Chilliwhack	
do	
do	
Calder, Keber 'Hall's Prairie ,
Stonemason
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Dairyman
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Tinsmith
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 44 Vic.
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
51
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
Cassody, Joseph	
Deroche, Joseph „
Disbrey, William	
Dunvilie, Theophilus	
DeBeck, Howard Ludlow ...
Dawson, Henry ,
Deas, John Sullivan	
Darche, Joseph	
Douglas, Adam	
Daniels, John	
Daniels, William 	
Daniels, Dan.., ,	
Davis Henry	
Daniels, Alfred Henry	
Donnalley, John	
Dunn, Alexander	
Derby, Ellis Luther	
Dodgson, Lewis 	
English, John	
Emptage, William	
Elkines, James	
Errington, Thomas	
Edge, Samuel	
Edge, William	
Edge, Samuel	
Elburne, William Henry	
Fisher, James	
Forsyth, John "....,
Farr, Joseph	
Foster, William Palmer	
Ferris, William Douglas, sr
Ferris, William Douglas, jr
Fraser, Thomas	
Freeman, Alfred	
Falerdo, Noel 	
Ferguson, John	
Fox, James ,	
Fallis, Henry	
Fitzpatrick, John,.-.	
Finlaison, James 	
Ferguson, Hector 	
Fernihough, John Charles ..
Freeman, Thomas	
Gillanders, William L	
Gillanders, Donald	
Gillanders, Wesley Clarke.,
Garner, Robert Craig	
Greer, Samuel 	
Gibson, George 	
Gilpin, William	
Gossett, William Ira	
Grafton, Charles William...
Greenham, Thomas,	
Godfrey, John	
Garripie, George Francois
Green, Arthur Robert	
Green, Charles Frederick...,
Gillon, Gabriel '	
Grose, William	
Gibbs, William Willison	
Greyell, Edward..,.	
Gray, James 	
Green, John	
Greyell, Emanuel	
New Westminster District
Sumass 	
Harrison River	
Chilliwhack	
New Westminster District
Maple Ridge	
Deas Island	
Matsqui 	
do	
North Arm	
do	
do	
South Arm 	
North Arm	
New Westminster District
Langley	
Riverside	
Barnston Island	
Sumass.,	
Langley 	
Langley	
North Arm	
Langley	
Langley	
Maple Ridge	
North Arm	
Chilliwhack	
do	
Farr's Landing	
Annacis Island	
North Arm	
do	
do	
Langley 	
Langley	
New Westminster District
do. do.
Upper Sumass	
Maple Ridge 	
New Westminster District
Maple Ridge	
New Westminster District
Pitt River 	
Chilliwhack  ...
do	
do	
do	
do	
do	
Mud Bay	
New Westminster District
do. do.
do. do.
do. do.
North Arm	
South Arm	
do	
Burton's Prairie	
Langley 	
Langley ,	
Chilliwhack	
Serpentine Flats ,..
South Arm.,,	
Chilliwhack	
Farmer
Teamster
Millman
Farmer
Contractor
Farmer
Fish curer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Engineer
Minister
Civil Engineer
Farmer
Farmer
Servant
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
General Dealer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Trader
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Builder
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Store-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 52
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
1880
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
Greyell, Abel ,
Good, George	
Gibson, George	
Gibson, Beattie	
Gibson, John ,
Gibson, James 	
Graff, Moses 	
Graham, Robert	
Gillies, John	
Gillies, James.	
Gillanders, Milton Fletcher ,
Hall, Matthew	
Hall, Edward	
Hall, William 	
Hardison, John	
Henderson, Thomas	
Hammond, John ,
Harris, Wellington	
Holmes, William ,	
Howison, George Henry	
Howison, William Justus	
Hunt,  Charles	
Hawkins, Alben 	
Houston, James 	
Hunter, Charles Halbert	
Hunter, John Halbert	
Harper, Alexander	
Herring, Arthur May 	
Hume, Robert	
Hinch, David 	
Hinch,John	
Hanson, Leonard Perry ,
Hall, Joseph 	
Harris, James S	
Hintz, Jacob	
Hall, Edward Taylor ,
Haney, Thomas	
Hendry, John  ,
Henderson, Arthur Colton	
Hoy, Richard	
Herrington, Eli	
Hintz, Claus 	
Huck, Abraham 	
Howison, Justus William	
Hannon, Thomas	
Hicks, Christopher George	
Hutchinson, George	
Innes, William	
Innes, Adam	
Irving, Adam 	
Isaac, William	
Isaacson, Isaac	
Irvine, Christopher
Irving, Robert	
Johnston, Thomas	
Jackson, Adam	
Jenkins, William .,,	
Johnson, Ninian Clark	
James, James ,
Jolly, John	
Johnson, Philip 	
Johnston, James	
Johnston, Isaac S	
Jemmett, William Sugden
Johnson, Robert ,
Chilliwhack	
do	
do ,
do ,
do	
do	
Mud Bay	
New Westminster District
do. do.
do.                   do.
Chilliwhack	
Sumass  , ,	
Sumass  	
Chilliwhack	
Chilliwhack	
Maple Piidge  ,	
do	
Pitt River	
New Westminster District .
do. do.
Maple Ridge 	
Boundary Bay	
Matsqui 	
Langley 	
South Arm  ,	
do	
New Westminster District ,
do. do.
do.                       do.
Maple Ridge	
do	
New Westminster District .
Sumass	
Mud Bay	
Hall's Prairie	
New Westminster District ,
Maple Ridge	
New Westminster District
Gheam 	
Langley 	
Chilliwhack	
Hall's Prairie 	
New Westminster District
do. do.
Langley	
New Westminster District
Sapperton 	
Langley 	
Langley 	
Maple Ridge 	
do	
Langley 	
New Westminster District
do. do.
Harrison River	
New Westminster	
Fraser River 	
Kanaka Prairie	
Langley 	
Langley	
Mud Bay	
do	
do	
New Westminster District
do. do.
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Lumberman
Lumberman
Farmer
Stonemason
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Druggist
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Methodist Minister
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
.Millwright
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Clerk
Farmer
Miller
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer .
Farmer
None
Stonemason 44 Vic
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
53
No.
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
i
Johnson, John 	
Johnson, William	
Jordan, John	
James, Thomas    ,
Jeziner, Joseph	
Jesson, Ferdinand Wenzell.
Johnson, Henry 	
Kennedy, James	
Kipp, Henry 	
Kipp, Isaac  .....
Kennedy, Robert	
Kells, Henry 	
Knowles, James	
Kilgour, Alexander	
Kirkland, Herbert John
Kidd, Thomas	
Kent, William	
Kitchen, Thomas E 	
Kipp, Alfred	
Knox, James	
King, John R ,	
Keith, Ezekiel B	
Lewis, Thomas	
Laidlaw, James A	
Lee, Walter	
Ladner, William Henry,
Ladner, Thomas Ellis ..
Lane, William	
Lehman, Isaac 	
Larmon, Nathaniel	
Lehman, Samuel 	
Lundy. Samuel	
Levi, Thomas 	
Lapum, Jesse Shibley,,,
Latimer, John	
Lacroix. Michael  ,
Levar, Moses 	
Lund, August Oscar ....
Melville, Henry	
Miller, David William...
Musselwhite, John	
Munro, James	
Munro, William H	
Murchison, Findley	
Martin, Serrill Jacob	
Main, George Brown	
Mitchell, Nathaniel 	
Morrison, Kenneth	
Mayo  	
Maxwell, John	
Murchison, Alexander...
Murray, John 	
Murray, Paul	
Mackie, James	
Mackie, Robert	
Mole, Henry	
Murray, William	
Mason, Anthony	
Magee, George Edwin.,.
Malton, Hiram 	
Morrice, George	
Matheson, Donald Joint
Magee, Seymour	
Medd, William 	
Metcalfe, James L	
Mud Bay	
Mud Bay	
Boundary Bay..
Maple Ridge ...
Hall's Prairie ..
Sea Island	
Sumass	
New Westminster District ,
Chilliwhack	
Chilliwhack	
Sumass ,
Serpentine River 	
New Westminster District
North Arm ,
New Westminster	
South Arm	
South Arm	
Chilliwhack	
Chilliwhack	
South Arm	
Maple Ridge ,
Sumass  	
Sumass 	
Jervis Inlet ,.,
South Arm	
do	
do ,
Sumass	
Matsqui	
Langley 	
Matsqui	
Hall's Prairie	
Maple Ridge  ,
Chilliwhack	
New Westminster District
St. Mary's Mission	
New Westminster District
Hall's Prairie	
Sumass	
do	
do	
Chilliwhack	
Chilliwhack	
Langley 	
Boundary Bay..
South Arm	
South Arm	
Langley ,	
Derby	
Langley 	
do	
Arm,
do.
do.
do.
do.
North,
Langley 	
North Arm....-	
North Arm ,	
New Westminster District
Harrison River  , ..,
New Westminster District
Point Garry	
Langley  .....,,
New Westminster District
Profession, trade, or calling.
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Contractor
Farmer
Physician and farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Lumberman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Lumberman
Cooper
Farmer
Merchant
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Carpenter 54
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
1880
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Profession, trade, or calling.
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
.380
381
382
383
384
385
Myghton, Joseph	
Magee, William James  ,
Miller, James	
Mitchell, William	
Mahood, Alexander Longmore.,
Mitchell,  Alexander	
Mattheson, Robert..,,,	
Miller, James	
Murray, Alexander ,
Martin, Norman ,
Miller, Samuel 	
Morrison, Angus	
Morgan, Thomas Francis ,
McGillivray, Donald 	
McConnell, James	
McLean, Daniel	
McKay,  Godfrey  ,
McDonald, William  ..
McKenny, John	
McDougall, Alexander	
Mclver, John	
McKee, John	
McKee, Samuel Johnston	
McDonald, Hector	
McColl, William  ,
McKee, James	
Mclnnes, James	
McKee, Robert	
McDonald, Colin ,
McKenzie, John 	
McKee, Robert	
McKee, William	
McKee, John, jr	
McArthur, Angus	
McCleery, Samuel	
McCee, Hugh 	
McCleery, Fitzgerald	
McPhail, Alexander	
McDougall, William Campbell.
McLean, Donald H	
McKenzie, George	
McLean, Alexander, jr	
McLean, Alexander, sr ,
McGillivray, John B	
McAdam, James, sr	
McAdam, James, jr	
McKee, Alfred	
Mclver, Murdock 	
Mclver, Kenneth	
McLean, Donald K	
McAdam, Edward	
McMartin, David	
McMillen, Thomas	
McDonald, Hugh	
Mclntyre, Archy 	
McConnell, John	
McBride, William	
McKay, David	
Mclnnes, Angus	
Mclnnes, Charles	
McLean, Donald	
McKamey, Robert Granville.,.,
McLean, Alexander ,
McClugban, Samuel	
McBride, Thomas	
McCrae, George	
McKeever. George	
McKendry, Edward	
Maple Ridge   	
North Arm	
North Arm	
New Westminster District .
Mud Bay	
New Westminster District ,
Ladner's Landing	
New Westminster District ,
Langley  ,
New Westminster District ,
North Arm	
New Westminster District',
Maple Ridge 	
Sumass	
Chilliwhack	
Harrison River 	
Harrison River	
Chilliwhack...,	
Pitt Meadows 	
Mud Bay ,	
Maple Ridge 	
Boundary Bay...	
Boundary Bay	
South Arm ,	
Matsqui 	
Matsqui 	
Langley 	
do	
do	
do	
Boundary Bay	
do ,
do ,
North Arm ,
do ,...„....
do	
do	
New Westminster District
Mud Bay ,	
Langley 	
South Arm	
Pitt River 	
Pitt River 	
Stave River	
Langley 	
Langley 	
Hall's Prairie	
Langley 	
Langley 	
Pitt Lake	
Langley 	
Langley 	
New Westminster District
North Arm	
New Westminster District
do. do
North Arm	
Sumass    ,
New Westminster District
do. do.
Pitt River	
Kanaka Prairie....,	
Ladner's Landing ,	
Langley 	
New Westminster District
N'oi th Arm	
Chilliwhack ,
New Westminster District
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Lumberman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Ship-carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Lumberman
Lumberman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Lumberman
Farmer
Farmer
Shoemaker 44 Vic.
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
55
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
4'6
417
41
419
420
421
422
423
424
42
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
McKee, David Alexander.
Boundary Bay..
Newlove, George 	
Nelmes, David Thomas
Newton, George	
Nelson,  William	
Nicholson, Malcolm	
Nickels, William  ,
Nowell, Reuben	
Norris, Robert ,.
Nelson, Martin  ,
O'Brien, Edward
O'Brien, Michael
Oliver, John	
Owens, John ,
Peers, Alexander	
Pike, William 	
Parmeter, Thomas	
Passmore, Samuel 	
Perkins, William	
Peterson, John ,
Pickles, William	
Pike, Caleb	
Pickard, Elisha	
Ponting, George	
Patterson, Joseph	
Page, Zeans Daniel	
Pybus, William	
Page, Francis	
Phare, Richard	
Parkinson, William	
Purdy, Lenton Wordworth
Pickard, John Wesley	
Pendell, Cornelius  	
Passingham, Francis	
Patterson, James , .
Pearson, Soloman Mann.,..
Reece, Jonathan	
Reeves, Amram	
Richards, Charles Morgan
Ryder, John Ferris	
Ryder, Cory Spencer	
Rodick, Thomas	
Rowling, William Henry ..
Richards, Charles Knox ....
Robson, Daniel James	
Row, William	
Robertson, Robert	
Robertson, Samuel	
Robinson, John	
Robertson, Thomas 	
Ross, Lawley ,.
Robinson, James 	
Reisterer, Charles	
Reisterer,  Robert	
Robertson, Charles...;	
Rine, Tom 	
Ross, Llewellyn Gerald	
Richardson,  William	
Roulston, George	
Ritchie, James	
Rawlson, George	
Reid, David Hanly	
Reynolds, John	
Rowan, Duncan , „
Sumass	
Chilliwhack ,
New Westminster	
Maple Ridge ,	
Matsqui 	
Maple Ridge	
Chilliwhack	
Langley 	
New Westminster District
J3oundary Bay	
Mud Bay	
New Westminster District
Serpentine Flats	
Chilliwhack	
Mud Bay 	
South Arm	
Fraser River ,
Mission   	
Sumass ,
Harris' Slough	
Mud Bay	
Langley	
North Arm	
Langley   	
Langley ,	
South Arm	
Ladner's Landing	
Kanaka Prairie	
Maple Ridge 	
New Westminster District
Serpentine Valley	
Canoe Pass	
St. Mary's Mission ,
Chilliwhack	
Lulu Island	
Chilliwhack	
Chilliwhack	
Sumass   	
Chilliwhack	
Chilliwhack	
Pitt River Road	
North Arm ,
do	
do	
Sumass   	
Maple Ridge 	
do	
Serpentine River 	
Langley   	
Langley 	
New Westminster District ,
Hall's Prairie	
do	
Maple Ridge  	
New Westminster District ,
Langley  ,
Maple Ridge 	
New Westminster	
Upper Sumass	
Langley	
North Arm	
New Westminster District
do, do.
Farmer
do.
do.
Jeweller
Farmer
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
Clerk
Teamster
Farmer
do.
do.
do.
do.
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
Labourer
Steamboat owner
Farmer
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
Lumberman
Farmer 66
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
1880
No.
'Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
,514
515
516
Shelford, John	
Shannon, Samuel	
Shannon, Joseph 	
Shannon, William	
Stinson, Thomas 	
Shepherd, Edgar  '	
Smith, Robert	
Slaven, John	
Syson, James 	
Scratchley, William James ..
Smith, James Gowan 	
Supplien, John	
Smith, William	
Sanders, Alfred Woodhouse
Sutherby, John Ringrose	
Shewell, Walter	
Shannon, Thomas 	
Sword, Colin Buchanan ,
Sullivan, John Timothy	
Sullivan, Thomas Peter	
Shaves, William S	
Sharpe, Edward Albert	
Stevenson, John	
Snuggs, Charles S	
Schafer, Arnold	
Smith, James 	
Southard, Henry	
Shaver, Jordan	
Stevenson, Robert	
Stott,  Stanley	
Smith, Andrew	
Saunders, William	
Scott, John Reese	
Sweetman, Matthew	
Stender, C. H	
Schoenhardt, Frederick	
Scott, James 	
Stewart, Donald	
Sprott, John Hondie	
Searle, Ernest Kelly	
Sexsmith, Charles Garrett ....
Sexsmith, John Wesley	
Smith, Alexander Gordon ...
Stewart, Donald Macras ,
Thompson, Robert	
Thompson, Andrew	
Thompson, Thomas	
Toop, Hector	
Toop, Sampson	
Todd, Joseph Charlton.
Tasker, William ,.
Turner, George	
Thorne, James	
Taylor, James ,
Todd, James ,	
Turner, John s,. .
Towle, Wilson	
Titmus, Samuel ,
Todd, John Bixley	
Turnbull, William ,
Tait, Charles M	
Thompson, Alexander,,.
Thomson, William ,
Thorne, Squire Stroud,,
Tretheway, James	
Tiffin, John Butler	
Towle, David Upton	
Chilliwhack	
do	
do	
do	
Boundary Bay	
Maple Ridge 	
do	
New Westminster District
Maple Ridge 	
North Arm	
do	
do. ,
South Arm	
do	
do.      	
do	
Sumass  	
Matsqui  , ,
Boundary Bay...,	
do.  ,.,
Langley 	
South Arm	
Mud Bay  	
Brownville	
Hall's Prairie	
Maple Eidge	
Sumass	
New Westminster District
Chilliwhack	
New Westminster District
Chilliwhack 	
Sapperton 	
Coquitlam River	
Chilliwhack....,	
Hall's Prairie	
do	
Maple Ridge 	
Mud Bay	
North Arm .-; ,
Sapperton 	
North Arm	
North Arm	
New Westminster District
Sumass   	
Chilliwhack	
Chilliwhack	
Harrison River	
Sumass    	
Sumass   	
Langley  ,	
South Arm	
Matsqui 	
Maple Ridge	
Langley 	
Mud Ba-	
Mud Bay	
Langley 	
Langley 	
Boundary Bay	
New Westminster	
Chilliwhack	
do	
Boundary Bay	
Sumass	
Matsqui 	
New Westminster District
Langley 	
Miller
Farmer
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
Woodsman
Farmer
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
Teamster
Farmer
do.
'  do.
do.
Labourer
Farmer
do.
Carpenter
Farmer
do.
do.
Lumberman
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Cook
Farmer
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
Labourer
Farmer
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
Lumberman
Butcher
Stonemason
Farmer
do.
Surveyor
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
do.
do.
do.
do.
Carpenter
Missionary
Farmer
do.
Yeoman
Miller and millwright
Farmer
do. 44 Vic.
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
57
No,
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence,
Profession, trade, or calling.
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
55]
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
Towle, George A.
Vedder, Volkert	
Vedder, Adam Swart 	
Vanetta, William Henry,,
Viecarri, Robert..	
Wells, Allen Casey 	
Wells, John	
Wells, David	
Wilder, Daniel Sanford	
Williams, Lorenzo Dow .....
Wilson, Charles	
Webb, Horatio	
Whitchurch, Albert James.
Webster, George ,
Whitfield, John ,
Whitfield, Randolph 	
Woodward, Caleb 	
Woodward, William 	
Woods,  Christopher	
Woods, Robert    ,
Wade, Francis Edward	
Wells, Joshua Willard	
Wark, Henry	
Williams,  Alexander.,.	
Williams, Alfred	
Wheler, Mark	
Williams, Harket Halcomb.,
Will, William	
Williams, Robert	
Woodward, Dan	
Williams, John Wallace	
Wales, George  ,	
Wilson, John	
Woodward, Nathan „	
Williams, Alfred .,	
Wright, Robert	
Woodward, John	
Young, Charles T ,
York,'j Thomas	
Yeomans, Charles	
Yeomans, Richard Stephen ,
Yorkson, Ebenezer	
Langley	
Sumass	
Sumass	
Langley 	
Langley	
Chilliwhack,,	
do	
do	
do	
Sumass   	
Sumass   	
Chilliwhack	
Harrison River  .... 	
do. 	
Chilliwhack	
do	
do ,
Mud Bay 	
North Arm	
do	
Fraser River   .....
Mission  	
Langley 	
Derby	
Lower Fraser	
Chilliwhack	
New Westminster District
Sumass    ,
Chilliwhack ,
Lulu Island	
South Arm	
New Westminster District
Sumass  	
South Arm	
Chowassen	
Boundary Bay	
Mud Bay	
Chilliwhack	
Sumass  	
Langley ,	
New Westminster District..
Langley	
Farmer
do.
do.
do.
Labourer
Yeoman
Farmer
Dairyman
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Dairyman
Lumberman
do.
Shoemaker
do.
Farmer
do.
do.
do.
Trader
Farmer
Manager
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
do.
do.
do.
Butcher
Farmer
Plasterer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
New Westminster,
August 25th, 1880.
J. C. HUGHES,
Collector.
559
560
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
Burrard Inlet Polling Di
Alexander, Richard Henry	
Alexander, James John 	
Ashton, Thomas  	
Atkins, Edmund Arthur	
Baker, Richard	
Baker, John 	
Beatie, John	
Beard, Robert  	
Black, Thomas	
Black, George	
Bone, James ■	
Brew, George   	
Burr, Hugh   	
Vision.
Burrard Inlet
do
Moodyville,,.,
do.      ...,
Moodyville....
do.
English Bay..
Burrard Inlet
do.
do.
do.
Granville ,
Burrard Inlet
Clerk
Clerk
Stevedore
Millman
Millman
Millman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Lumberman
Butcher
Millman
Labourer
Farmer 58
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
1880
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
Burrard Inlet Polling Division.—
572
573
574
575
576
577
578
579
580
581
582
583
584
585
586
587
588
589
590
591
592
593
594
595
596
597
598
599
600
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
612
613
614
615
616
617
618
619
620
621
622
623
624
625
626
627
628
629
630
631
Buie, John	
Baker, Frank 	
Boyd, John Craig,,
Bourey, Eugene ....
Bone, George T. .,
Cadwallader, Evan 	
Camp, James	
Champagne, Gilbert	
Chick, James Henry   	
Clinton, Thomas 	
Cordiner, Peter	
Cota, Francis 	
Cottrell, John Austin	
Coldwell, Charles Augustus ,
Cunningham, Joseph  	
Challenger, William John ...
Colbeck, William	
Currin, Simon  	
Comerford, Lawrence	
Caul, Sydney  ,	
Davidson, John 	
Dempsey, John	
Dineen, William 	
Donnelly, Peter	
Devlin, Joseph 	
Dickinson, William Emerson.
Duffy, Robert   	
Eaton, George 	
Eggie, William	
Ettershank, William
Eaton, William ,
Erwin, Walter 	
Fannin, John  	
Farris, Charles	
Fisher, Thomas 	
Foster, William	
Frost, William Francis	
Frost, Henry Thomas 	
Ferry, Ira 	
Fraser, Angus Oarmiehael.
Fraser, James	
Fraser, Allen 	
Gagenon, Francis.
Gibson, Joseph....
Godden, Henry.,..
Griffin, Joseph ....
Glascow, David .
Griffith, Joseph ...
Goddard, George.
Harvey, Henry 	
Hendry, William 	
Hall, John	
Halpenny, John 	
Handcock, John   	
Hamilton, George 	
Hanlin, Thomas	
Henderson, William  .,,
Hodgson, Richard Whittam
Hookway, Thomas	
Huttou, George	
Continued.
Burrard Inlet	
do	
do ,	
South Arm, Burrard Inlet ,
Moodyville	
Moodyville	
Moodyville	
Burrard lulet.,
Burrard Inlet.,
Jervis Inlet „.,
Hastings Mill..
Burrard Inlet..
Moodyville	
Burrard Inlet.,
Howe Sound .,
Howe Sound ,,
Moodyville	
English Bay..,,
Moodyville	
Burrard Inlet.,
Granville, Burrard Inlet...,
Moodyville, Burrard Inlet
British Columbia Camp ....
Granville, Burrard Inlet...,
Hastings, Burrard Inlet ...,
Howe Sound	
Burrard Inlet	
Jervis Inlet	
Burrard Inlet	
Moodyville ,	
Howe Sound	
Moodyville, Burrard Inlet
Hastings Mill	
Jervis Inlet 	
Granville .....
B. C. Camp	
Burrard Inlet	
Burrard Inlet	
Howe Sound	
Howe Sound 	
North Arm, Fraser River .
North Arm, Fraser River .
Burrard Inlet	
Moodyville, Burrard Inlet
Moodyville, Burrard Inlet
Burrard Inlet,	
Burrard Inlet	
Granville   	
Burrard Inlet	
Burrard Inlet	
Burrard Inlet	
North Arm, Burrard Inlet
Howe Sound 	
North Arm, Burrard Inlet
Burrard Inlet	
Burrard Inlet 	
Hastings Mill	
Moodyville, Burrard Inlet..
Moodyville .,,.
Burrard Inlet,.	
Lumberman
Stevedore
Miner
Lumberman
do.
Carpenter
Gardener
Logger
Millman
Lumberman
Blacksmith
Millman
Lumberman
Millman
Lumberman
do.
Surveyor of Lumber
Lumberman
do.
do.
do.
Millman
Ltimbeiman
Saloon-keeper
Miner
Lumberman
do.
do.
Woodsman
Clerk
Lumberman
do.
Shoemaker
Lumberman
do.
do.
Carpenter
Millman
Lumberman
do.
do.
do.
Millman
Blacksmith
Stevedore
Engineer
Lumberman
Hotel-keeper
Blacksmith
Clerk
Lumberman
Farmer
Lumberman
Farmer
Lumberman
do.
Blacksmith
Engineer
Carpenter
Stevedore 44 Vic.
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
59
No,
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Profession, trade, or calling.
Burrard Inlet Polling Division,-
632
633
634
635
636
637
638
639
640
641
642
643
644
645
646
047
648
649
650
651
652
653
654
655
656
657
658
659
660
661
662
663
664
665
666
667
668
669
670
671
672
673
674
675
676
677
678
679
680
681
682
683
684
685
086
687
688
689
690
Harbel, Oliver Goldsmith
Hawks, Joseph	
Jones, Humphrey Owen ,
Johnston, Alexander .,..
Kinkade, Thomas.
Kelly, Philip	
King, Alfred	
Laing, Charles Lionel.,
Law, Andrew   	
Lewis, Colby	
Lenihan, John 	
Lockhart, James King.,
Lobb, James ,
Laschepell, Leon „.,....
Mackie, Williain  	
Mannion, Joseph	
Mathews, Samuel	
Myers, Christian  	
Merchant, George 	
Marwick, James Holland .....
May, Anthony 	
Michaud, Maximilian 	
Millman, Robert  	
Milligan, David Shibley	
Montgomery, James	
Maloney, Henry 	
Moonay, John   	
Moria, Narcisse	
Mouatt, Ainslie James 	
Mackie, William Hamilton...
Manley, Joseph Benjamin  ...
McCormic, James	
McArthur, James	
McArthur, Peter Alexander
McCallum, John   	
McCord, Benjamin Cameron
McDonald, John   	
McDonald, Duncan 	
McEachern, John Donald   ...,
McEwan, William	
McGillale, Michael Speen   ,,.,
McGregor, Donald 	
McNeily,  Thomas ,
McNaughton, Donald 	
McKeith, Dugald 	
McGilvery, Dan. John	
McCrimmon, Kenneth	
Nelson, Hugh   	
Neiland, Benjamin
Olson, Charles
Oliver, Joseph
Patterson, Joseph  ,
Perkins, Harris Allard
Plant, Peter 	
Powers, William 	
Procter, Sherwin	
Preston, Robert 	
Pritchard, Thomas Henry-
Continued.
Moodyville..
Granville „.,
Burrard Inlet	
Granville, Burrard Inlet.
Burrard Inlet	
North Arm, Burrard Inlet
Burrard Inlet	
Howe Sound ,
Moodyville	
Jervis Inlet ...,
Moodyville. ...
Moodyville	
Burrard Inlet.
Burrard Inlet	
Granville	
Moodyville	
Burrard Inlet	
Moodyville	
Burrard Inlet.,	
Burrard Inlet	
Hastings	
Moodyville 	
Burrard Inlet	
Burrard Inlet   ..
Moodyville, Burrard Inlet..
do	
do	
Burrard Inlet	
ao. 	
do.
do	
do	
do	
do. 	
North Arm, Burrard Inlet .
Moodyville  	
English Bay	
South Arm, Burrard Inlet.
Burrard Inlet	
Howe Sound 	
Jervis Inlet	
Burrard Inlet 	
Granville	
Granville	
Burrard Inlet	
do	
Burrard Inlet,
do.
Burrard Inlet.
do.
Burrard Inlet	
North Arm, Burrard Inlet
Burrard Inlet	
do	
do. 	
Howe Sound 	
English Bay	
Granville, Burrard Inlet..,,
Master mariner
Lumberman
Carpenter
Butcher
Fisherman
Lumberman
do.
Burrard Inlet  Surveyor of Lumber
Lumberman
Millman
Lumberman
Machinist
Logger
Shingle maker
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Millman
Engineer
Steamboating
Machinist
Logger
Hotel-keeper
Carpenter
Clerk
Lumberman
Ship-carpenter
Lumberman
do.
Clerk
Woodsman
Sawyer
Woodsman
Machinist
Lumberman
do.
do.
Clerk
Lumberman
do.
Fireman
Lumberman
do.
Carpenter
do.
Lumberman
do.
do.
Lumber merchant
Lumberman
Labourer
Engineer
Logger
Lumberman
Millman
Lumberman
Stevedore
Lumberman
Logger
Barber 60
Voters' List—New Westminster District.
1S80
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
691
692
693
694
695
696
697
698
699
700
701
702
703
704
795
706
707
708
709
710
711
712
713
714
715
716
717
Burrard Inlet Polling Division.-
Preston, Samuel  	
Paul, Charles    	
Powers, Harris Manly ,
Quinn, Peter.
Rivers, Peter ...
Royal, William.
Ross, Henry ....
Smallbone, Charles Ryland
Smith, Henry 	
Soule, William Henry ,
Springer,  Benjamin	
Stalker, Hugh  	
Stevens, Robert 	
Sutherland, Daniel    ,
Smith, Robert	
Spear, William Knox 	
Savoy, George 	
Summerville, William ,
Searl, James   ,
Stewart, Laughlin	
Strang, John Fielden 	
Thompson, William....,
Turner, William 	
Thain, Murray Wilson.
Trim, Harry 	
Thompson, William....
VanBramer, James
718 WTilson, Thomas  	
719 Wilson, Benjamin Henry
720:Wright, Robert	
Continued.
English Bay...,
Granville ,
Burrard Inlet..
Burrard Inlet.
Moodyville  ,
Burrard Inlet	
Granville, Burrard Inlet.,
Granville, Burrard Inlet.,
Moodyville	
Burrard Inlet	
Moodyville 	
Moodyville 	
Burrard Inlet	
Burrard Inlet	
Hastings Mill	
Burrard Inlet	
Hastings, Burrard Inlet .,
Moodyville  	
Burrard Inlet	
do	
do	
Burrard Inlet,
do.
Moodyville ....
Jervis Inlet...,
Burrard Inlet.,
Burrard Inlet.
Lumberman
Engineer
Lumberman
do.
Millman
Lumberman
do.
Butcher
Machinist
Stevedore
Accountant
Engineer
Millman
Carpenter
Millman
Lumberman
Shingle maker
Machinist
Lumberman
do.
Millman
Logger
do.
Stevedore
Lumberman
do.
Steamboating
Moodyville    Millman
Granville  [Merchant
English Bay (Lumberman
Certified correct.
MILLER,
Collector.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0060764/manifest

Comment

Related Items