Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF VICTORIA. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1881

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0060631.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0060631.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0060631-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0060631-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0060631-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0060631-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0060631-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0060631-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0060631-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0060631.ris

Full Text

 44 Vic.
Voters' List—Victoria District.
19
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF VICTORIA.
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residenco.
Profession, trade, or calling.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
81
32
33
34
35
86
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
Anderson, Alexander, Jr. ...
Anderson, Robert.,	
Anderson, John   	
Alexander, Charles 	
Alexander, James Atkinson
Ankers, Thomas 	
Avons, William   	
Armstrong, "William Robert
Atkins, Robert	
Alexander, Thomas	
Brethour, Julius  	
Brethour, John	
Brethour, James "Wesley	
Brethour, Samuel	
Bennett, Andrew Jackson ...
Baker, Richard ,	
Baker, Michael	
Brown, Robert	
Brown, Arthur George	
Brown, George	
Bryant, John Dart 	
Bryden, James	
Bartleman, Peter	
Bradbury, James William...
Braekman, Henry   	
Burry, David   	
Burrows, John	
Butler, George Stephen 	
Bunster, Arthur   	
Burgess, Francis ,
Bosworth, William ..,
Bosworth, David	
Bird, Charles	
Burge, Joseph 	
Beck, Thomas 	
Bruskey, George 	
Brethour, Henry 	
Camp, John  ,	
Camp, James    ,	
Caselton, Richard 	
Cook, William	
Copeland, Archibald 	
Coulter, David	
Conley, Daniel	
Cox, William Henry 	
Cluet, Joseph   	
Crarey, Robert,	
Cooper, John Charles.,	
Collin, Walter Watts ,.
Dean, Solomon ,,	
Duval, Louis, ,
Durance, John   ,	
Dodd, Martin D ,
Dawson, John 	
Downey, John James	
Derby, William  	
Rosebank, North Saanich	
Lockend Farm	
Do	
South Saanich...	
Do. 	
Swan Lake Hotel	
South Saanich	
North Saanich	
Lake District ,	
South Saanich	
North Saanich  	
Do. 	
Do. 	
Do. 	
Do. 	
Mount Tolmie Cross Road	
Cadboro Bay Road 	
South Saanich	
Doe Ridge, South Saanich	
Do. Do	
Rosedale Farm, South Saanich.
North Saanich	
Forge, South Saanich	
North Saanich	
Do 	
Lake District	
Twin Oak Farm	
Berry Farm	
Victoria City	
Topaze Avenue	
Oakley Farm 	
Do	
North Saanich , ,
Lake District 	
Do. 	
Do. 	
North Saanich	
Lake District 	
Do.
Victoria City .,
Lachine Cottage	
North Saanich 	
Do. 	
Saanich Road	
South Saanich	
Burnside Farm	
Lake District	
North Saanich 	
Do	
South Saanich ,	
Rose Hill Farm	
Lake District  ,	
Gorge Retreat	
South Saanich	
North Saanich  ,
Do. 	
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Shipwright
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Contractor
Farm er
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Miller
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Brewer
Plasterer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer'
Hotel-keeper
Hotel-keeper
Porter
Labourer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer 20
Voters5 List—Victoria District.
1880
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence,
Profession, trade, or calling
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
•69
70
71
72
7
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
Dyer, William Henry ....
Evans, John ,
Folley, William   	
Foot, William  ,
Ferguson, Thomas   ,
Fitzallen, John	
Fraser, William 	
Furze, John 	
Finnerty, Michael   	
Frank, Paul	
Greig, John 	
Greig, John, Jr	
Galley, William 	
Galley, William Herbert.
Glendining, Adam 	
Grieve, Annandale   ,...
Graham, Thomas	
Graham, William	
Greig, Robert    ,
Guyotte, Joseph	
Holden, John ,
Harrison, George	
Hutchings, William	
Harrison, John Thomas ....
Horrie, John	
Hagan, James 	
Haslam, Andrew 	
Hillier, William 	
Hawkins, Arthur	
Harris, John	
Higgs, George 	
Horth, Charles William....
Horth, Rufus ,
Heal, John 	
Haynes, William ,	
Henley, Henry	
Henderson, John	
Hamilton, John   	
Harvey, George   	
Hewitt, Henry 	
Houlihan, Patrick Joseph ,
Herber, Gasper	
Hammond, William	
Irvine, John 	
Irvine, Robert 	
Irvine, William  	
Instant, John	
Imrie, Peter	
North Saanich ,	
South Saanich	
Colquitz Farm 	
Northwood Farm, Lake District.
JSIorth Saanich 	
Old Park	
Cedar Hill Road	
South Saanich	
Mount Tolmie Cross Road	
North Saanich 	
South Saanich	
do. 	
Topazo Avenue	
do	
Cedar Hill	
Lake District  ,	
South Saanich	
do. 	
do.
Lake District 	
Johnson, Adam   	
John, Robert Franklin
John, Edwin , „
John, Richard  "...
John, Joseph	
John, David	
Johnson, William ,
Johnston, William .....
.lacobson, John	
John, James	
King, Henry Alfred	
King, Samuel Ebenezer Bromley
Kelly, James	
Lineker, Edward Henry
Lesh, Charles Corna  ,,.,,
Lindsay, George 	
Lewis, Loren Perry ,
South Saanich..	
Do	
North Saanich	
South Saanich	
r.Io'.tntain Cove , ,
South Saanich	
Beaver Lake ,
Lake District 	
Oakland Farm 	
Victoria District	
North Saanich	
Do. 	
Do. 	
Mount Pleasant 	
Willows, Cadboro Bay Road.
Clover Point	
South Saanich	
Do. 	
Cadboro Bay Road 	
Lake District	
Mount Tolmie Cross Road	
North Saanich   	
South Saanich	
Rosebank	
Oakland Farm	
Cedar Hill ,
Lake Hill	
North Saanich 	
Lake District 	
South Saanich	
Do. 	
North Saanich	
Do. 	
Do. 	
Lake District	
Victoria District	
North Saanich , 	
Do. 	
Church Farm	
Tolmie's Farm	
Lake District 	
Collingwood 	
Lake District  ,
Millstream	
Evergreen, South Saanich
Labourer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Builder
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Musician
Gardener
Hotel-keeper
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Saddler
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Fanner
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 44 Vic.
Voters' List—Victoria District.
21
No,
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Profession, trade, or calling.
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
13C
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
I83J
184!
185
186
187
Lewis, Joseph William 	
LeLievre, Lyndon  	
Lidgate, William,,	
McDonald, Donald 	
Mcllmoyl, James Thomas ,,.,
McKenzie, Kenneth    ,,.
McKenzie, Andrew Colville ,
McKenzie, William Blair ....
McKenzie, Donald 	
McHugh, William 	
Mcllugh, Henry  ,,„
McMillan, Jesse  	
Maroney, Edward   	
Munro, Hugh   	
Michell, Thomas	
Marcotte, Xavier	
Melrose, Robert	
Matatall, Jacob  ,.
Matatall, Simon	
Moses, Daniel David  	
Merriman, William	
Mills, George  , ., .
Mellor, William 	
McGregor, Hugh	
Milne, James 	
McNeil, William	
McKenzie, Hugh	
Menagh, Alexander	
McTavish, George Archibald
Newbigging, John 	
Norn, Samuel  	
Nicholson, John „	
Nicholson, George   ,	
Nicholson, Joseph  	
Osbon, George 	
Otto, John ,.,,	
Ogilvie, "William ,.,,.
O'Connor, William Francis .
Orr, John 	
Page, William	
Porter, Richard Thomas;	
Porter, Robert	
Prichard, Edward   	
Pellok, Charles	
Pearce, John	
Pearse, Benjamin William ...
Pengelly, William  ,,	
Potter, Thomas	
Page, John 	
Pusey, James	
Reay, Charles Henry	
Reay, William	
Ricketts, Samuel 	
Reid, Benjamin David 	
Richard, Fortune	
Rowden, Moses ,	
Rowland, Mathias	
Ryan, Christopher ...,..,.,„..
Roberts, Thomas Sleeman ....
Raby, Henry "William	
Sadler, Edmund  	
Sandover, Stephen 	
Simpson, Henry	
Simpson, Henry, Jr ,.,
Spotts, Fielding	
Smith, James	
Cedar Hill	
Craigflower ,.,	
South Saanich	
North Saanich 	
do. 	
Lake Hill	
do	
do	
Craigley  ,	
Elk Park farm	
do	
South Saanich	
Lake District 	
James Island	
South Saanich	
Rose farm, South Saanich ...,
Victoria Arm	
Cadboro Bay	
do	
North Saanich 	
Cedar Hill	
North Saanich 	
Crofter's farm ,
North Saanich	
do. 	
do.
Lake District	
North Saanich	
do. 	
North Saanich 	
Cedar Hill	
Victoria District	
do. 	
Saanich Road 	
Burnside Road	
North Saanich .^	
do. 	
do. 	
do. 	
North Saanich 	
Hayden farm, Lake District
do. do.
Lake District 	
Cedar Hill ,
North Saanich 	
Fernwood, Victoria District
North Saanich ,
South Saanich	
Cadboro Bay  	
Lake District	
North Saanich	
do. 	
Lake District 	
North Saanich  ,.,
Topaze Avenue ..,
Elk Lake	
Burnside Farm	
North Saanich	
do. 	
South Saanich , ,,..,
North Saanich  ,.....,..
do.	
South Saanich ,	
North Saanich 	
South Saanich	
Beacon Hill Road	
Farmer
Teacher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk, Naval Yard
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Gentleman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Chopper
Chopper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Milkman
Labourer
Miller
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miller
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Carpente*
Farmer
Clerk
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Parmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Resident Engineer, P. W.D., Can.
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Shoemaker
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Bricklayer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer 22
Voters' List—Victoria District.
1880
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
20V
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
Smith, James	
Snider, William Henry	
Snider, John	
Sulcomb, James	
Sinclair, William  ,..,
Speed, Thomas "William  ,
Smallbone, Charles Rooke..,.
Smith, William   	
Stevens, John   	
Sinclair, John 	
Spence, John	
Smith, Henry	
Smith, George Henry	
Sharpe, George ,	
Skitch, Thomas 	
Stubbings, Robert	
Spoffard, William ,
Slugget,'John   	
Southam, James 	
Simpson, Alexander ,
Slugget, John, Jr ,
Tolmie, William Fraser	
Tolmie, William Fraser, Jr.
Tolmie, John Work	
Thomson, William ,
Thomson, David 	
Tod, John	
Tod, James	
Tod, John, Jr ,
Thomas, George  	
Teadley, Daniel ,..,
Temple, William	
Turgoose, William 	
Towner, William	
Tolmie, Henry Work	
Tolmie, James	
Thomson, William George....
Thomson, Alexander  	
Veitch, William  ,	
VanAllman, William ,
VanAllman, Albert	
VanAllman, John Caspar .,.,
Verdier, Alphonse   	
Ventham, Robert	
Wilkinson,  Richard ,
Wilkinson, Edward	
Wilson, James  ..,
Wilson, Ira   	
Wagner, John 	
Webber, John 	
Williams, William Henry ...,
Wale, William John	
Wales, Charles	
Wain, Henry	
Wims, Hiram	
Walter, Marcus	
White, Thomas	
Woods, Richard Edward	
Work John   ,
Welsh, Patrick	
White, William '..,
Walsh, James	
2501 Young, Henry
Mount Tolmie Cross Road.
Lake District 	
Rose Hill farm	
Colquitz Farm  ,
Oakland, Victoria District.,
Saanich Road	
Victoria City ,.,
Swan Lake Hotel	
Halfway House	
Cadboro Bay	
Cedar Hill	
Victoria City	
Northwood farm	
South Saanich	
do	
do. 	
Saanich Road	
South Saanich	
Cadboro Bay	
do	
South Saanich	
Cloverdale, Victoria District	
•    do. do. 	
do. do. 	
South Saanich	
do	
Oak Bay	
Spring Bank, Victoria District...
Oak Bay	
Tandridge Hall, South Saanich...
Halfway House, Lake District ...
Lake District	
South Saanich	
North Saanich	
Cloverdale, Victoria District	
do. do. 	
Lake District ,	
South Saanich ,	
Victoria Arm 	
Saanich Road	
do	
do _
South Saanich	
Lake District 	
Lake District	
do	
do	
Cadboro Bay	
Burnside farm	
Colquitz farm	
North Saanich	
West Saanich Road  ,,,
North Saanich	
do. 	
South Saanich	
Lake District	
do	
Garbally	
Cloverdale, Victoria District.,
Saanich Road	
North Saanich 	
Cedar Hill, Lake District..,,,.,
South Saanich	
Labourer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Dairyman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer '
Farmer
Chopper
Tailor
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Gentleman
Farmer
Stockraiser
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Ploughman
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
La bourer
Labourer
Deputy Sheriff
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
I, Samuel Roberts, Collector of Voters for Victoria District, do hereby certify that this is a true copy
of the List of Voters on the 27th August, 1880.
SAMUEL EOBERTS, Collector,

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0060631/manifest

Comment

Related Items