Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF YALE. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly. 1882

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0060569.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0060569.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0060569-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0060569-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0060569-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0060569-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0060569-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0060569-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0060569-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0060569.ris

Full Text

 45 Vie.
Voters' List—Yale District.
119
LIST   OF   PERSONS   ENTITLED   TO   VOTE
IN THE
ELECTORAL DISTRICT 0E YALE.
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
Yale and Hope Polling
Alway, John	
Airth, David	
Allison, John Fall .
Agassiz, B. James .
Alexander, W. L..
Allen, Thomas H. .
Bowes, Joseph
Burr, Joseph  	
Barnard, Francis J.
Bears, John H	
Belcher, William ..
Deighton, Richard.
Douglas, Benjamin
Dart, Henry B	
Ditchem, George ..
Dodd, William	
Frickleton, Dier J.
Fink, Peter	
Gray, William	
Grant, Alexander.,
Galloway, Charles
Gordon, George ..,
Hannington, Ernest
Harvey, William...
Hunter, Henry.....
Herrline, Charles...
Hamilton, John ....
Hilton, Ernest	
Houstan, Leonard ..
Hick, William, Jr..
Harrison, William..
Harrison, J. B	
Irving, Robert
Jarvis, Frank	
Jones, Owen	
Jamieson, William.
Kyle, William B....
Knight, William ...
Knight, Ebenezer B.
Leamy, Andrew	
Lane, George	
Lorenzetti, Andrew.
Leamy, J	
Merrill, John	
McQuarrie, Daniel.
Mitohell, Thomas..
Division.
Suburban Residence, Yale
Popkum	
Princeton   	
Ferny Coombe 	
Chapman's Bar	
Yale  	
Hope  	
Yale  	
Victoria	
Hope   	
Emory's Bar	
Yale 	
Yale	
Boston Bar	
Chilliwhack  	
Yale	
Yale	
Boston Bar	
7 miles below Hope	
Yale	
Hope   	
Yale 	
Yale	
Yale	
Hunterville	
Popkum	
Yale 	
Boston Bar	
Chapman's Bar	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale 	
Ohamil Ranch	
34-mile House  	
New Westminster	
Popkum	
Popkum	
Yale	
Chapman's Bar	
Ohamil	
Yale 	
Yale 	
Yale 	
Yale	
Farmer
Mill and Lumber Merchant
Farmer
Farmer
Trader
Secretary, Railway Company
Mill and Lumber Merchant
Saddler
Contractor
Labourer
Woodcutter
Saddler
Saddler
Hotel-keeper
Clerk in Holy Orders
Express Agent
M. D.
Trader
Farmer
Teamster
Hotel-keeper
Gardener
Surgeon
Accountant
Trader and Farmer
Farmer
Stage-driver
Miner
Labourer
Miner
Stationer
Foreman
Teamster
Clerk
Farmer
Labourer
Accountant
Miner
Engineer
Advocate
Miner
Farmer
Foreman, Railway Company
Miner
Boot and shoe maker
Engineer 120
Voters' List—Yale District.
1881
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
7S
79
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
Yale and Hope Polling Division.-
Murphy, James	
Murphy, Charles . ..
Michaud, Marcellin.
McDonald, Dougald
McDonald, Donald .
McCarty, Samuel...
McCartney, W. E...
McMillan, Richard .
Neill, Samuel	
Newton, Elias John.
Oppenheimer, David
Oppenheimer, Isaac.,
Pearson, James...
Pearson, Edward
Peck, Edwin	
Poole, William...
Pope, George	
Prisk, Joseph	
Quick, William J.
Rich, Alexander.
Rowett, Richard
Stott, James	
Stevenson,, George
Shaw, Alexander ..
Teague, William ,
Tingley, Stephen ,
Tuttle, Guy ,
Trelaise, Jasper .
Wirth, John G....
Walker, John	
Woodward, John..
Wright, Benjamin.
Yates, William.
York, Fraser T.
Zeisler, T. W.
Lytton Polling Division.
Audop, Peter	
Bailey, John	
Blackford, Henry.
Baillie, Yates G..
Barricks, Bryis J.
Black, Marion J..
Copeland, John 	
Campbell, John	
Cavanah, George	
Coxon, George	
Cornwall, Clement Francis ,
Cornwall, Henry Pennant ..
Chapman, James	
Clerke, William	
Catman, George	
Curnow, Michael	
Dowling, John ,
Continued.
Hope  	
Hope  	
18 miles below Hope
Yale	
Yale	
Yale 	
Yale 	
Popkum	
Spuzzum	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Yale	
Hope 	
Hope  	
Yale 	
Yale 	
Yale 	
Yale 	
Yale 	
Yale	
Yale 	
Hope   	
Cheam 	
Yale  	
Yale 	
Hope   	
Yale 	
Emory	
89-mile post	
Spence's Bridge	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge ....
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Ashcrof t	
Ashcroft	
Lytton	
Seabird Bar  	
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge ....
Oregon Jack's   	
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Teamster
Teamster
Accountant
Druggist
Labourer
Labourer
Saddler
Merchant
Merchant
Teamster
Teamster
Carpenter
Teamster
Labourer
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Miner
Waggon Builder
Blacksmith
Miner
Accountant]
Stage-driver
Hotel-keeper
Cabinet-maker
Merchant
Farmer
Gardener
Messenger
Accountant
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Surveyor
Blacksmith
Hotel-keeper
Labourer
Farmer
Labourer
Stableman
Carpenter
Merchant
Gentleman
Gentleman
Miller
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 45 Vic.
Voters' List—Yale District.
121
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
Lytton Polling Divison.—Conclu
Earl, Thomas Gardiner	
Fullerton, James	
Gowan, John	
Guerero, Antoine.
Good, Rev. J. B..
Hautier, Alphonse.
Hanz, Heinrich J..
Johnston, William A.
Jervis, Louis	
Kilroy, Patrick	
Kirkpatrick, Thomas G.
Kennedy, Patrick	
Lattimer, Edward	
Lamie, A	
Loring, Delop Lorenzo.
Loutill, Robert	
Leighton, James B	
Melntyre, John	
Mclntyre, William ...
McKay, John	
Murray, John	
Mirraberritt, Antonio.
Moren, Pierre	
Pinder, Arthur E. J....
Prater, George	
Provis, Albion	
Pocock, Thomas	
Perkins, James H	
Puckett, William Rice.
Place, Joseph	
Phillips, Robert	
Richley, George.
Roberts, John...
132 Sproat, Robert. .
133 Smith, John	
134 Smith, Robert ..
135 Seward, Thomas.
136 Stuart, William .
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
Taylor, John	
Tinline, William	
Thompson, William M.
Vale, James	
Watkinson, Joseph	
Cache Creek Polling
Anderson, John
Adams, Samuel.
Amey, William.
Bruaseau, Louis	
Baddard, Joseph	
Bryan, James B	
Barnes, John C	
Beattie, William	
Birmingham, James D.
ded.
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge
Spence's Bridge
Lytton ....
Lytton	
Lytton
Lytton
Spence's Bridge
42-mile House .
Lytton	
Venables' Valley
Nicomin	
Spence's Bridge
Nicomin	
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge
Spence's Bridge
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge
Basque Ranch .
Spence's Bridge
Spence's Bridge	
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge	
6-mile Creek, Lytton
Spence's Bridge	
Lytton	
Nicomin	
Kanaka Bar 	
Lytton
Lytton
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge
Victoria	
Park Farm	
Spence's Bridge
62-mile Post .
42-mile House
Mud Slide
Spence's Bridge
Foster's Bar ...
Division.
Venables' Valley
Cache Creek	
Cache Creek	
Cache Creek ....
Ashcrof t	
Rocky Point ....
Thompson River
Cache Creek	
Cache Creek ....
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Farmer
Clerk in Holy Orders
Hotel-keeper
Saw-mill
Labourer
Labourer
Butcher
Farmer
Groom
Farmer
Hostler
Farmer
Blacksmith
Clerk
Trader
Clerk
Stable-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Engineer
Labourer
Farmer
Miller
Painter
Lumber Agent
Carpenter
Hostler
Farmer
Farmer
Saloon-keeper
Labourer
Commission Agent
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Tinsmith
Farmer
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Groom
F'armer
Packer
Farmer
Miner
Labourer 122
Voters' List—Yale District.
1881
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
18jl
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
Cache Creeh Polling Division.-
Birmingham, John R	
Christie, James ..
Craig, John	
Curnow, Richard.
Campbell, James .
Croft, William . ..
Duffey, Patrick
Fern, Walter...
Graves, Joseph B..
Gordon, Alexander
Gingals, Patrick...
Hemens, Josiah ..
Hardy, Alexander
Hardy, William..
Irving, Robert ..
Jones, Joseph T.
Logan, Campbell J.
McDonald, Norman.
McCallum, Dan	
McLeod, Malcolm ..
McKay, Archibald..
McLean, John	
McKitrick, Patrick.
Nesbitt, Robert James.
Pennie, Charles
Perrauit, Frank
Parke, Philip ...
Randels, Owen.
Randels, Henry
Ruxton, George
Reade, John S..
Semlin, Charles A.
Sanford, Wilson H.
Stuart, George
Stuart, James	
Thompson, Malcolm.
Trotter, James	
Veasy, John
Wilson, John ..
Wood, John . ..
Wheeler, John.
Yearxa, Abram.
Continued.
Cache Creek
Cache Creek
Bonaparte ..
Cache Creek
Bonaparte ..,
Cache Creek
Cherry Creek.
Thompson River
Thompson River
Cache Creek	
Bonaparte	
Cache Creek Valley.
Cache Creek	
Cache Creek	
Cache Creek .
Cache Creek
Cache Creek
Cache Creek ....
Thompson River
Thompson River
Cache Creek	
Cache Creek	
Cache Creek ....
Cache Creek
Cache Creek
Battle Creek .
Bonaparte ..
Cache Creek ...
Ashcrof t	
Bonaparte	
Spence's Bridge
Cache Creek Valley.
Cache Creek Valley.
Cache Creek Valley.
Cache Creek Valley.
Cache Creek
Cache Creek
Bonaparte ..
Thompson River
Cache Creek	
Boston Bar	
Cache Creek
Kamloops Polling Division
Ackerman, Andrew C. A.
Anstuff, Francis S, R	
Ascough, Christopher....
Kamloops 	
do	
Spellamacheen
Blair, Gilbert	
Bemiett, Preston ...
Bennett, Frederick ,
Kamloops Farmer
do.         Accountant
Spellamacheen | Farmer
Teamster
Blacksmith
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Packer
Farmer and Stock-raiser
Farmer and Stock-raiser
Farmer and Stock-raiser
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Stage-driver
Farmer
Labourer
Teamster
Packer
Farmer
Teamster
Herder
Labourer
Gentleman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Trader
Farmer
Waggon Builder
Farmer
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Packer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Blacksmith
Carpenter and Joiner
Contractor
Engineer 45 Vic.
Voters' List—Yale District.
123
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
Kamloops Polling Division,
199 Bourk, John	
200 Bouchet, Thomas	
201 Barrett, Henry	
202 Barker, Nicholas	
203 Beaton, Neill	
204 Chapperone, Francis	
205 Cooney, Charles	
206 Campbell, Louis	
207 Cormack, Richard S	
208 Chase, Whitfield	
209 Cannell, Edward	
210 Cananger, John	
211 Connor, Charles	
212 Carter, John C	
213 Church, W. J	
214 Coray, James	
215 Clark, Wm. Henry	
216 Clemitson, Robert Midgley,	
217 Davidson, Thomas	
218 Davis, Miles Calhoun	
219 Duck, Jacob	
220 Dole, Samuel B	
221 Duprat, Justin	
222 Dunbar, Fred	
223 Edwards, John T	
224 Ettershanks, Charles	
225 Fortune, Alexander	
226 Fortune, William	
227 Fortier, Charles E	
228 Frazer, Peter	
229 Friend, Frederick	
230 Frazer, Donald	
231 Foster, Daniel	
232 Florente, Adolphe	
233 Fibcacodean, Peter	
234 Guillame, Victor	
235 Gunn, Hugh	
236 Grant, Edward	
237 Graham, Thomas	
238 Guerin, Thomas	
239 Glassey, John	
240 Gay, John Henry	
241 Grandidier, Joseph Charles	
242 Herbert, Octave	
243 Harvey, Frank	
244 Hontass, Peter	
245 Hull, Roper John	
246 Hull, William	
247 Hutchinson, Matthew	
248 Hutchinson, James	
249 Hutchinson, H. J	
250 Johnstone, John	
251 Jamieson, James	
252 James, John T	
253 James, Edward	
254 Jones, William	
25a Jones, Thomas	
256 Jane, John	
257 Kirkpatrick, Andrew J	
255 Kennedy, William	
259 Knouff, James	
Continued.
Kamloops  	
North Thompson River
Cherry Creek	
Spellamacheen	
Kamloops	
do	
Tranquille	
South Thompson	
Kamloops	
South Thompson	
Yale	
do	
Kamloops	
do	
do	
Spellamacheen	
do	
Kamloops	
do	
do	
South Thompson	
Kamloops	
Thompson River	
Spellamacheen	
Thompson River	
Kamloops	
Spellamacheen	
Tranquille	
North Thompson	
Stump Lake	
Kamloops	
do	
do	
do	
Spellamacheen	
Kamloops	
do	
Thompson River	
Tranquille	
Kamloops	
do	
do	
do	
do	
do	
Thompson River	
Kamloops	
Cherry Creek	
Spellamacheen	
Grand Prairie	
do	
Kamloops	
North Thompson	
do. 	
Kamloops	
Kamloops	
Cherry Creek	
Savona's Ferry	
Grand Prairie	
South Thompson	
North Thompson	
Carpenter
Labourer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Baker
Farmer
Farmer
Accountant
Farmer
Butcher
Butcher
Packer
Packer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Teacher
Block and spar maker
Herder
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Carpenter
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Clergyman
Labourer
Packer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Packer
Millwright
Millwright
Labourer
Stock-raiser
Miner
Trader and Surveyor
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Farmer 124
Voters' List—Yale District.
1881
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
260
261
262
263
264
-265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
.311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
Lynn, George	
Lumby, Moses ....
Lawrence, William ,
Leunein, Chequille.,
Kamloops Polling Division.-
Knott, Edward.
Martin, George B ».»....
McAuley, John	
Mara, John Andrew	
Mellors, James	
Mead, Joel S	
Manento, August	
Morton, Hugh	
McGhie, William	
Mclver, John	
McPhearson, Donald Grant..
Mcintosh, James	
Mcintosh, Isaac	
McKinnon, Archibald	
McClean, Alexander	
McQueen, Isaac Brock	
McAuley, Donald	
McWha, Robert	
McNeill, Alfred	
Moff'att, Alexander	
Mathieson, Donald	
McPhadden, Donald	
McBryan, Alexander ....
McConnell, Archy	
McFarland, Alexander M. D.
McLeod, Roderick	
Mitchell, William	
McLeod, John	
Newman, Bartlett .
Nimmo, Robert ...
Nelson, John	
Newlove, George ..
Neelands, Thomas.
Omard, J. J.
Peterson, J ohn	
Pringle, Alexander	
Pringle, John	
Pemberton, Arthur Gore
Petch, Charles	
Pendleton, Geo. Edwin ..
Paxon, Samuel	
Paten, William 	
Phibbs, John	
Pringle, John S	
Roper, Thomas	
Roadley, Thomas  ....
Roper, William James
Ross, James	
Ruch, Frederick	
Roxboro, William ....
Robbins, Cyrus S	
Robberts, Edward ....
Ratehf ord, Joseph....
Smith, Alexander
Stevens, Joseph ..
Smith, Gilbert .. .
Sullivan, Michae .
Stabiston, James..
Continued.
Kamloops.
Spellamacheen
do.
do.
do.
South Thompson .
North Thompson .
Kamloops	
South Thompson .
Tranquille	
Kamloops	
Copper Creek
South Thompson .
North Thompson .
South Thompson .
Kamloops	
do	
do	
North Thompson.
do.
do.
Tranquille .......
Kamloops 	
Spellamacheen ...
Spellamacheen ...
Kamloops  	
South Thompson .
Kamloops 	
do	
do	
Cherry Creek	
Kamloops  	
Cherry Creek .
Kamloops 	
do	
do	
Spellamacheen
do.
Kamloops 	
South Thompson .
Grand Prairie
South Thompson
Tranquille	
Cherry Creek
Kamloops  	
do	
Cherry Creek	
Kamloops 	
do	
do	
do	
South Thompson .
Kamloops  	
do	
North Thompson .
Savona 	
North Thompson.
Kamloops  	
do	
North Thompson.
do.
Savona's Ferry ...
Packer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Merchant
Farmer
Carpenter
Boatman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Trader
Clerk
Blacksmith
Packer
Farmer
Farmer
Miller
Packer
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Blacksmith
Lawyer
Labourer
Miner
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Merchant
Engineer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Millwright
Farmer
Farmer
Hostler
Miner
Carpenter
Farmer
Saddler
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Packer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Lumberman
Blacksmith
Packer
Lumberman
Farmer
Clerk 45 Vic.
Voters' List—Yale District.
125
No
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
Kamloops Polling Division.—Continu
Shumway, A. W	
Tait, John	
Todd, Robert	
Trounce, Walter Pound ..
Todd, James	
Tidd, James	
Tilton, Josiah Carpenter .
Wren, James	
Watson, J. J	
Wonnacot, George B	
Witchers, Herman	
Walker, Donald	
Wilson, William B	
Williams, Edwin Charles.
Walker, Francis	
White, G. W	
Young, Randal	
Young, Franklin Benjamin ,
Nicola Polling Division.
Aird, James	
Anderson, B. F	
Aateago, Pedro	
Armytage, Henry D. G.
Blackbourn, Joseph.
Bercie, Augustus ...
Coutlie, Alexander	
Charters, William	
Charters, Robert	
Charters, John ,	
Chapman, James	
Clapperton, John	
Clapperton, George Alexander ,
Dalley, Edwin	
Douglas, John, sr.
Douglas, John, jr.
Dubball, John....
Earnshaw, Byron.
Fenson, George	
Ferguson, Thomas A.
Gilmore, John ...
Garcia, Jesus	
Guichon, Laurent
Guichon, Peter...
Gillie, Paul J	
Howse, Elgin A...
Hamilton, Robert
Johnson, Robert.
Kelly, James	
Lundbom, Augustus Wm.
Lindley, Henry	
Lefevre, Alphonse	
Lauder, Joseph Dixon	
ed.
Kamloops
do	
South Thompson .
Kamloops 	
South Thompson
do.
Spellamacheen ..,
Savona 	
Tranquille	
Kamloops 	
Spellamacheen ..,
South Thompson .
Kamloops 	
do	
South Thompson ,
Cherry Creek
do.
Spellamacheen
Nicola
do.
do.
do.
Nicola Lake ..
Douglas Lake .
Nicola River ..
Nieola Valley
do.
do.
do.
Nicola Lake ..
Nicola River..
Nieola Lake .
Douglas Lake
do.
Lower Nicola.
Nicola
Nicola Valley
do.
Nicola Lake ..
Nicola River ..
Marmot Lake ,
Nicola	
do	
do	
Nicola Lake
Nieola.
do.   .
Moore, John
Nieola Lake .
Nicola River .
Douglas Lake .
Nicola Lake .
do.
Freighter
Trader
Packer
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Merchant
Packer
Farmer
Miner
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Rancher
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Shepherd
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 126
Voters' List—Yale District.
1881
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
Nicola Polling Division.—Continued.
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
Moore, Samuel	
Moore, John P	
Moore, Benjamin	
Moore, Joseph C	
Mickle, Florien	
Mickle, Wheeler A ...
Mincler, Charles	
Murray, Hugh	
McCormack, William.
McDonald, John D	
McRae, George	
McRae, Ronald	
Mclnnes, M. M	
McDonald, William R.
McDonald, Daniel F. .
McLeod, William	
Mickle, Oliver F	
Mathews, Thomas	
Mclnnes, Angus	
Montrose, James	
O'Rourke, Edward.
Palmer, William
Phair, James	
Richardson, Thomas.
Riley, William	
Ryan, Patrick	
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
Suchell, Edward	
Sabin, Napoleon....
Sullivan, Edward J.
Shaw, Andrew	
Strout, Wilson J	
Schwartz, Thomas. .
Scott, Robert	
Turner, Richard.
Voght, William .
Woodward, Thomas . .
Woodward, Harvey H
Woodward, Marcus R.
Woodward, Henry....
Wilson, John	
Watlin, John	
Okanagan Polling Division
Anstey, Francis .
Andrew, Joseph .
Ashton, Charles .
Best, Arthur	
Bissett, Peter
Blondeau, Jules ..
Brant, Frederick .
Brown, Andrew ..
Brewer, Charles ..
Bucherie, Isidore.
Bouchet, Joseph..
Christian, Joseph.
Christian, Louis ..
Campbell, Randal
Charles, Christian
Nicola Lake .
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
Nicola	
Douglas Lake
Nicola Lake..
Nicola	
Douglas Lake
do.
Nicola	
Napier Lake .
do.
Stump Lake..
Nicola	
do	
Nicola Valley
Lower Nicola.
Nicola Lake .
do.
do.
Nicola	
Nicola Lake .
Nieola Valley
Nicola River .
Douglas Lake
Nicola River .
do.
Nicola  	
Nicola Lake .
Nicola  	
Nicola River .
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
Nicola Valley
Nicola Lake .
South Thompson River Miner
Spellamacheen Farmer
do.  (Farmer
Okanagan
do.
do.
do.
do.
Mission.
do. .
do.
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
F'armer and Carpenter
Farmer
Sawyer
Farmer
Labourer
Stock-raiser
Carpenter
Labourer
Rancher and Stock-raiser
Wheelwright
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer-
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
do.
do.
Kamloops
Okanagan
do.
do.
do.
do	
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
F'armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer 45 Vic.
Voters' List—Vale District.
12V
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Profession, trade, or calling.
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
Okanagan Polling Division—Continu
Dennis, Pierre	
Donaldson, William
Duteau, Vincent....
Duncan, John	
Dewear, Aneas ,
DeLorrier, Amos ...
Duff, Alexander	
Fine, Euzeb	
Fursteneau, E. M.
Garfell, Dosette ...
Girouard, Sue	
Girod, Philip	
Greenhow, Thomas
Graham, Donald ..,
Gillard, Augustus ..
Horland, Henry ..
Herman, John A.
Jones, William H.
Jones, Thomas ...
Jones, David H...
451 Kennedy, Robert
452 Kiffin, George	
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
Lacerte, William   ..
Lambert, Stephen ..
Lawson, Charles	
Lawrence, Theodore
Lequine, Eli	
Lequime, Bernard ...
LesMeurs, Joseph ..
Lareau, Jean   	
Lyons, James   	
Lambly, Robert	
Leach, Henry Felix
Lee, James	
McDougall, John   	
McNeill, Alfred	
Moore, J. B	
Meyers, William Peter
Nicholson, Donald	
Ortolan, Francois .
O'Keefe, Cornelius.
O'Keefe, Michael .
O'Keefe, Francis ..
O'Hara, J. J	
Postill, Edward ...
Parkinson, George.
Phillips, John	
Postill, Alfred
Postill, William...
Simpson, George W.
Smithson, William .
Steele, William B...
Steele, James T	
Steele, Thomas W.
Swallwell, William
Swanson, Henry	
ed.
Okanagan Mission
do.
do.
do.
do.       ...
do.
Salmon River
do.
Ellison, Price Okanagan
do	
Spellamacheen
Okanagan 	
do	
do	
do	
do	
Okanagan Mission ,
Spellamacheen
do.
Okanagan  	
Okanagan Mission
Okanagan  	
Spellamacheen
Okanagan Mission
do.
Okanagan   	
Okanagan Mission
do.
do.
do.
Okanagan  	
do	
Spellamacheen
Okanagan  	
do	
Okanagan Mission
Okanagan  	
do	
do	
Okanagan Mission
do.
Okanagan  	
do	
do	
Thompson River ..
Okanagan  	
Spellamacheen
Okanagan 	
Okanagan Mission
do.
do.
do.
Salmon River
do.
do.
Spellamacheen
do.
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Blacksmith
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Builder
Farmer
Builder
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Gentleman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
F armer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 128
Voters' List—Yale District.
1881
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence.
Profession, trade, or calling.
Okanogan Polling Division.—Contin
487
489
490
Trouson, Edward J.
Thorn, Edward 	
Vernon, Forbes G..
Vernon, Charles A.
491 Verselle, Louis
492lWhelan, George	
493 Williams, John W.
494
495
496
497
498
Wood, Thomas
Wallace, George
Bock Creek Polling Divisi
Armstrong, Hugh	
Barcelo, Manuel	
Causton, Richard Lowe
499 Curry, Thomas  	
500,Cole, Thomas	
501 Ellis, Thomas....
502 Kruger, Theodore
503 McCauley, Joseph	
504 McConnell, James	
505 Mendoza, Francisco ..,
506 Nicholson, Henry	
507 Price, Barrington 	
508,Richer, Frank	
509 Shuttleworth, Henry ..
510 Turprennant, Francois .
ued.
Okanagan Mission   	
Okanagan 	
do	
do	
Okanagan Mission   	
do. 	
do. 	
do. 	
Spellamacheen	
on.
Penticton  	
Similkameen	
Osoyoos Lake	
Similkameen	
Similkameen Valley	
Penticton  	
Osoyoos Lake	
Kettle River, Grande Prairie
do.                   do.
Similkameen Valley	
do. 	
do. 	
do. 	
do. 	
do. 	
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer and miner
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Labourer
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Trader
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Yak, 1st September, 1881.
W. DEWDNEY,
Collector.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0060569/manifest

Comment

Related Items