Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF YALE. British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1879

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0059972.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0059972.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0059972-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0059972-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0059972-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0059972-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0059972-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0059972-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0059972-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0059972.ris

Full Text

 42 Vic
Voters' List—Yale District.
69
LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE
IN THE
ELECTORAL DISTRICT OE Y.ALE.
Names marked thus * have since been struck out under Act 42 Vict., Chap. 22.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence of Claimant, with full description of house, if in a town, with number, if any, and name of street.
Profession, trade, or calling.
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2!)
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
Bowes, Joseph 	
* Black, Neil,	
Burr, Joseph	
Barnard, Francis Jones..
Bears, John Henry .,...,
Yale and Hope Polling
Alway, John	
Airth, David.	
Allison, John Fall ....
Agassiz, Louis Arther.
Agassiz, Lewis Nunn .
Atkinson, William  ....
Campbell, Donald ,
Deighton, Richard
Douglas, Benjamin
Ditchem, George ...,
Dewdney, Edgar ...
Dewdney, Walter...
Dodd, William ,
Frickleton, Dier Joshua .
Fink, Peter	
Graham, William .
Gray, William ....
Grant, Alexander.
Galloway, Charles
Gordon, George..,
Harvey, William .
Hunter, Henry .....
Herrling, Charles.
Hamilton, John ...
Hilton, Ernest ....
Houson, Leonard.
Irving, Robert
Jones, Owen	
Jamieson, William
Kyle, William B.
Knight, William
Lane, George	
Lorenzetti, Andrew,
McQuarrie, Daniel
Michell, Thomas  ..,
Murphy, James	
Murphy, Charles ,,,
Michaud, Marcelli ,
Division.
Suburban residence.
Popkum 	
Princeton    ,
Ferny Coombe 	
Ferny Coombe 	
Boston Bar	
Hope   	
Spuzzum
Yale    	
Hope
Yale
Yale
Yale
Yale
Hope
Hope
Yale
Yale    ,
Boston Bar.,
Yale     ,
7 miles below Hope.,
Yale    	
Hope	
Yale    	
Yale   	
7 miles below Hope ,
Popkum	
Yale	
Boston Bar	
Chapman's Bar,.,...,
Yale
Ohamil Ranch..
34-mile house .,
Yale	
Popkum ,
Spuzzum ,
Ohamil..,.
Yale ,
Yale ,	
Hope   ,
Hope   	
18 miles below Hope
Farmer
Mill and Lumber Agent
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Hostler
Mill and Lumber Agent
Road Superintendent
Saddler
Express Proprietor
Labourer
Labourer
Saddler and Harness maker
Saddler and Harness maker
Clerk in Holy Orders
Civil Engineer
Surveyor
Express Agent
M. D.
Trader
Labourer
Farmer
Teamster
Hotel-keeper
Gardener-
Accountant
Farmer
Farmer
Stage Driver
Labourer
Labourer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Accountant
Miner
Miner
Farmer
Boot and Shoemaker
Engineer
Miner
Miner
Farmer *
70
Voters' List—Yale District.
1878
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence of Claimant, with full description of house, if in a town, with number, if any, and name of street.
Profession, trade, or calling.
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
Tale and Hope Polling Division.-
McDonald, Dugald
McDonald, Donald
.McMillan, Richard
Macartney, Samuel
Neil, Samuel	
Newton, John Elias.
Oppenheimer, David
Pearson, James..
Peck, Edwin	
Poole, William..
* Please, Alfred
Pope, George ..,,
* Ryder, Rowland
Rich, Alexander „
58 Stott, James	
59 Stephenson, George.
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
Tingley, Stephen ,
Tuttle, Guy  	
Wirth, John G	
Wheeler, John ...,
Walker, John ....
Walker, Quinlin .
Woodward, John ,
Yates, William.
Lytton Polling Division.
Audop, Peter....„	
Blachford, Henry	
Barricks, Bryis Joseph
Black, Marion James  ..
Cavanah, George ...
Coxen, George 	
Cornwall, Clement
Chapman, James ...
Clerke,|William	
Caiman, George	
Curnow, Michael „.
Dowling, John
Earl, Thomas Gardiner
Fullerton, James ,
Good, Rev. J. B	
Gowan, John	
Goyette, Noel	
Gevegincy, Dominique.
Guerero, Antonio ,
Jervis, Louis..
Kelso, James ,	
Kilroy, Patrick	
Kirkpatrick, Thomas G.„,
Kennedy, Patrick	
Concluded.
Yale   .,..
Yale   ....
Popkum
Yale   ....
Spuzzum
Yale    	
Yale
Yale
Yale
Yale
Yale
Yale
Popkum ,
Hope  ,...
Yale
Yale
Yale
Yale
Hope   ,
Boston Bar
Cheam 	
Yale    	
Yale    	
Hope
9-mile post..
Lytton ,
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge .
Lytton ,
Lytton,	
Ashcroft 	
Lytton,	
Seabird Bar   	
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge.
Oregon Jack's
Lytton.,
Spence's Bridge.
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge.
Savona ,
Basque Ranch  ..
Lytton,... ,...,
42-mile house
Spence's Bridge .
Lytton	
Venables Valley.
Nicomin ,
Teamster
Teamster
Labourer
Clerk
Labourer
Saddler and Harness maker
Merchant
Teamster
Carpenter
Teamster
Operator
Agent
Telegraph Operator
Farmer
Blacksmith
Blacksmith
Stage Driver
Hotel-keeper
Merchant
Miner
Farmer
Waggon builder
Gardener
Trader for H. B. Company
Farmer
Blacksmith
Labourer
Farmer
Carpenter
Merchant
Farmer
Miller
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Clerk in Holy Orders
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Teamster
Blacksmith
Butcher
Farmer
Groom 42 Vic.
Voters' List—Yale District.
71
No.
Christian name and surname of [Claimant
at full length.
Residence of Claimant, with full description of house, if in a town, with
number, if any, and name of street.
Profession, trade, or calling.
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
Lytton Polling Division,—Conclu
Loring, Delop Lorenzo  	
Lamie, A	
Mclntyre, John ,	
McKay, John	
Mclntyre, William  	
Murrray, John  ,	
Murray, Hugh  	
Minaberrielt, Antonio	
McWha, William	
Moren, Piere	
McPhillips, Patrick	
Place, Joseph  	
Prater, George	
Puckett, William Rice	
Richley, George  	
Roberts, John   	
Russell, John ,	
Read, John S	
Sproat, Robert	
Smith, Robert 	
Seaward, Thomas 	
* Stevenson, Arthur   	
Stuart, William	
Taylor, John	
Tinline, William 	
Thompson, William Morgan ...
Watkinson, Joseph 	
Cache Creek Polling Divi
Adams, Samuel ....
Anderson, James M ,
Amey, William	
Bruaseau, Louis	
Braddard, Joseph	
Bryan, James B	
Barnes, John C	
Beattie, William	
Birmingham, James Dudley..
Birmingham, John R	
Christie, James	
Craig, John	
Curnow, Richard	
Cornwall, Henry Pennant..
Campbell, James	
Dunn, Thomas ,
Duffey, Patrick..
Fern, Walter.
Graves, Joseph B.„,
Gordon, Alexander ,
Gingals, Patrick	
Hemens, Josiah ...
Hardy, Alexander.
Hardy, William...
ded.
Lytton......... „„
Nicomin	
Lytton ,	
Lytton	
Boston Bar	
Spence's Bridge
Spence's Bridge
Basque Ranch  ,
Lytton	
89-mile post......
Nicomin	
Nicomin	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Spence's Bridge
Lytton.,	
Lytton	
Lytton	
Lytton ,	
Spence's Bridge
62-mile post	
42-mile house...
Mud Slide 	
Foster's Bar .,..
sion.
Cache Creek 	
Venibles Valley	
Cache Creek 	
Cache Creek 	
Ashcroft ,
Rocky Point 	
Thompson River ,
Cache Creek 	
Cache Creek	
Cache Creek ,
Cache Creek ..........
Bonaparte 	
Cache Creek ,
Ashcroft  ,
Bonaparte Honse .,.,
Cache Creek Valley
Cherry Creek ,
Thompson River ,
Thompson River.	
Cache Creek	
Bonaparte  ,
Cache Creek Valley,
Cache Creek 	
Cache Creek ,
Farmer
Hostler
Trader
Stable-keeper
Hostler
Farmer
Clergyman
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Labourer
Carpenter
Labourer
Lumber Agent
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
n maker
Saloon-keeper
Commission Agent
Farmer
Road Superintendent
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Groom
Farmer
Packer
Farmer
Miner
Labourer
Teamster
Blacksmith
Farmer
Teamster
Stock-raiser, &c.
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Packer
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 72
Voters' List—Yale District.
1878
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence of Claimant, with full description of house, ifinatown, with num-
if any, and name of street.
Profession, trade, or calling.
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
Jones, Joseph Thatcher ,
* Leighton, James Buie .
Logan, Campbell James
Nesbit, Robert James
Cache Creek Polling Division,—
Concluded.
Irving, Robert „  Cache Creek
McDonald, Norman,
McCallum, Dan	
McCallum, Charles ,
McLeod,J Malcolm....
McKay, Archy	
McLean, John	
McKitrick, Patrick..
Cache Creek
Cache Creek ,
Cache Creek
Cache Creek
Thompson .,.,
Thompson ...,
Thompson ...,
Cache Creek
Cache Creek ,
Cache Creek
Penny, Charles	
Perry, Ellridge G	
Perrault, Frank	
Parke, Philip	
Pumpmaker, Christopher..
Cache Creek	
Cache Creek Valley.
Battle Creek  ...
Bonaparte	
Deadman's Creek....
Randels, Owen,,
Randels, Henry,.
Ruxton, George.
Cache Creek
Ashcroft	
Bonaparte ...
Stuart, George	
Semlin, Charles Augustus),
Stuart, James	
Sanford, Wilson Henry	
Thompson, Malcolm.
Trotter, James	
Trapp, Samuel	
Wilson, John.,
Ward, James.,
Wood, John...,
Veasy, John 	
Yearxa, Abram.,
Kamloops Polling  Divisi
Blair, Gilbert	
Bennett, Preston ...
Bennett, Frederick..
Bourk, John 	
Chapperone, Francis..
Cooney, Charles!	
Campbell, Lewis	
Cormack, Richard S ..
Chase, Whitfield	
Cannel, Edmund	
Carragher, John	
Conner, Charles	
Carter, John Charles..
Church, W. J	
Cache Creek
Cache Creek	
Cache Creek Valley.,
Cache Creek ,
Cache Creek  ,.,
Cache Creek ,
Cache Creek
Cache Creek
Thompson ...
Cache Creek
Cache Creek
Bonaparte ...
Cache Creek ,
on.
Kamloops  	
Kamloops   	
Spellamcheen
Kamloops  	
Kamloops 	
Tranquille	
South Thompson
Kamloops  	
South Thompson
Kamloops  	
Kamloops  	
Kamloops  	
Kamloops
Davis, Mills Calhoun..
Dixon, W. Charles	
Duck, Jacob 	
Dole, Lemuel R	
Duprat, Justin 	
Kamloops  	
Kamloops  	
South Thompson
Thompson River
Thompson River
Stage-driver
Teamster
Telegraph Operator
Labourer
Teamster
Packer
Packer
Farmer
Teamster
Herder
Labourer
Gentleman
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Trader
Farmer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Packer
Labourer
Clerk
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Accountant
Farmer
Carpenter
Baker
Farmer
Farmer
Accountant
Farmer
Teamster
Labourer
Packer
Packer
Kamloops    Labour
rer
Herder
Stage-driver
Farmer
Herder
Farmer 42 Vic.
Voters' List—Yale District.
73
No.
Christian Name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence of Claimant, with full description of house, if in a town, with number, if any, and name of street.
Profession, trade, or calling.
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
25C
251
252
Kamloops Polling Division.—Con
Edwards, John T	
Ettershanks, Charles	
Fortune, Alexander ,
Fortune, William ,	
Fortier, Charles E	
Frazer, Peter	
Friend, Frederick...	
Frazer, Donald	
Foster, Daniel	
Florient, Adolphe	
Guillame, Victor „
Gunn, Hugh 	
Grant, Edward	
Graham, Thomas	
Guerin, Thomas	
* Glassy, John	
Gay, John Henry	
Grandidier, Joseph Charles	
Herbert, Octave	
Harvey, Frank 	
Hontass, Peter   	
Hull, Roper John	
Hull, William	
Johnstone, John	
Jamieson, James	
James, John T	
James Edward ..,.,	
Jones, William ,	
Kirkpatrick, Andrew J	
Kennedy, William	
Knouff, James....	
Knott, Edward	
Lumby, Moses	
Marshall, John	
Martin, George B	
Mara, John Andrew	
Manento, Augustus 	
Mellors, James 	
Mead, Joel S	
Morton, Hugh	
McGhie, William 	
Mclver, John	
McPhearson, Donald Grant	
Mcintosh, James	
Mcintosh, Isaac	
McBryan, Francis	
McKinnon, Archibald	
McLean, Alexander ,	
McLean, Donald' ,	
McQueen, Isaac Brock	
McAuly, Donald	
McWha, Robert 	
McNeil, Alfred	
McPhadden, Donald	
McBryan, Alexander ,	
McConnell, Archy ,	
McFarland, Alexander M. D	
McLeod, Roderick ,	
Newman, Bartlett , .,..„„,
tinued.
Thompson River
Kamloops 	
Spellamcheen	
Tranquille	
North Thompson
Stump Lake	
Kamloops 	
do	
do.
do.
Kamloops 	
do	
Thompson River
Tranquille	
Kamloops 	
do.	
do	
do	
Kamloops 	
do	
Thompson River
Kamloops 	
Cherry Creek	
Kamloops 	
North Thompson I.,
do.
Kamloops 	
do	
Grand Prairie ,
South Thompson
North Thompson
Kamloops 	
Spellamcheen .
Tranquille	
South Thompson ,
Kamloops  ,
do       	
South Thompson ,
Tranquille	
Copper Creek	
South Thompson ,
North Thompson
South Thompson
Kamloops  	
do	
do	
do	
North Thompson ,
Kamloops  	
North Thompson
do.
Tranquille	
Kamloops ,	
do	
South Thompson
Kamloops  	
do	
do.      ,	
Cherry Creek ,  Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Labourer
Carpenter
Stock-raiser
Stoek-raiser
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Gentleman
Farmer, &c.
Clergyman
Labourer
Packer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Packer
Millwright
Farmer
Labourer
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Packer
Farmer
Miller
Farmer
Merchant]
Boatman
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Trader
Clerk
Miner
Blacksmith
Packer-
Packer
Farmer
Farmer
Miller
Packer
Hotel-keeper
Former
Blacksmith
Sawyer
Labourer 74
Voters' List—Yale District.
1878
Residence of Claimant, with full descrip-
No. Christian name and surname of Claimant     tionofhouse, ifinatown, with num-
at full length. ber, if any, and name of street.
Profession, trade, or calling.
Kamloops Polling Division.—Con
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
Nimmo, Robert...
Nelson, John	
Newton, George..
Petterson, John	
Pringle, Alexander	
Pringle, John	
Pemberton, Arthur Gore ..
Petch, Charles	
Pendleton, George Edwin.,
Paxon, Samuel	
Paten, William	
Roper, Thomas „
Roper, William James..
Ross, James	
Ruch, Frederick	
Roxboro, William	
Robbins,*Cyrus S. ,
Roberts, Edward ,
Ratchford, Joseph ...„,
Smith, Alexander	
Smith, Gilbert ,
Sullivan, Michael ,
Steiger, George William.
Sabiston, James	
Tait, John	
Todd, Robert	
Trounce, Walter Pound
Trapp, Thomas John	
Todd, James ,
Tidd, James ,	
Uren, James..
Waterson, J. J	
Wonnacott, George B	
Wichers, Herman ,
Walker, Donald ,
Wilson, William B	
Williams, Edwin Charles.
Walker, Francis ,
Nicola Polling Division.
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
Aird, James	
Anderson, Benjamin Franklin.,
Arteago, Pedro	
Blackbourn, Joseph.
Bercie, Augustus ....,
Kamloops  	
South Thompson
Grand Prairie	
South Thompson
Tranquille	
Cherry Creek ,
Kamloops 	
do	
eluded.
Kamloops
do.
do.
Kamloops    ,
do	
South Thompson
Kamloops  	
do ,
North Thompson
Savona's 	
North Thompson
Kamloops 	
North Thompson
do.
do.
Savona's Ferry...
Kamloops  	
South Thompson ,
Kamloops  ,
Napier Lake  ,
South Thompson
do.
Savona's Ferry.
Tranquille	
Kamloops  	
Spellamacheen ..,,
South Thompson
Kamloops    ,
do	
South Thompson
Coutlie, Alexander 	
Charters, William	
Charters, Robert	
Charters, John	
Chapman, James 	
Clapperton, John	
Clapperton, George Alexander ...
Nicola.,
do. .
do. .
Nicola Lake ..
Douglas Lake.
Nicola River ..
Nicola Valley
do.
do.
do.
Nicola Lake
Nicola River ..
Dalley, Edwin  	
Douglas, John, Senr.
Douglas, John, Junr.
Elphinstone, Roger ...
Nieola Lake  ..
Douglas Lake ,
do.     '   .
Merchant
Engineer
Labourer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Millwright
Farmer
Farmer
Hostler
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Packer
Packer
Stock-raiser
Lumberman
Blacksmith
Lumberman
Farmer
Farmer
Clerk
H. B. Company Trader
Packer
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Farmer
Hotel-keeper
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Merchant
Packer
Farmer
Parmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Nicola Valley [Farmer and Carpenter 42 Vic.
Voters' List—Yale District.
75
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence of Claimant, with full description of house, if in a town, with num.
ber, if any, and name of street.
Profession, trade, or calling.
Nicola Polling Division.—Conclu
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
362
353
354
355
356
357
358
Fenson, George 	
Ferguson, Thomas Anstide
Gilmore, John 	
Garica, Jesus 	
Guichon, Laurent.
Guichon, Peter	
Guichon, Joseph ,.
Gillie, J Paul	
Howse, Elgin Albert.
Hamilton, Robert	
* Irwin, Archibald
Johnson, Robert
Kelly, James	
Lundbom, Augustus William ,
Lindley, Henry	
Lefevre, Alphonse	
Lauder, Dixon Joseph	
Moore, John	
Moore, Samuel	
Moore, John P.   ,	
Moore, Benjamin 	
Moore, Joseph Cunningham
Mickle, Florien ,
Mickle, Wheeler Adam  	
McCormack, William 	
Murray, George    	
McDonald, D. John	
McRae, George 	
McRae, Donald	
Mclnnis, M, M	
McDonald, Wm. Ritchie	
McDonald, T. Daniel 	
McLeod, William	
O'Rouke, Edward.,
Palmer, William  .
Ryan, Patrick  	
Richardson, Thomas.
Suchel, Edward	
Sabin, Napoleon   	
Sullivan, Edward J. „
Shaw, Andrew	
Scott, Robert	
Strout, Wilson Irving,
Schwartz, Thomas  ....
Turner, Richard
Voght, William,
Woodward, Thomas ..,
Woodward, Harvey Hogan.,,
Woodward, Rueben Marcus
Woodward, Henry	
Wilson, John ,	
Watlin, John	
ded.
Nicola Valley ,
Nicola Lake  „
do.
Nicola River ..,
Mammet Lake
Nicola	
do	
Nicola Lake ..,
Nicola
do. ,
do. ,
do. .
do. .
Nicola Lake  ..
Nicola River ..
Douglas Lake
Nicola Lake ..
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
Douglas Lake
Nicola ,
Douglas Lake
do.
Nicola	
Napier Lake ..
do.
Stump Lake ,.
Nicola Lake
do. .
Nicola River ,
Nicola	
Nicola River..
Douglas Lake.
Nicola River ..
do.
Nicola ,
do	
Nicola Lake ..
Nicola River ,
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
Nicola Valley ,
Nicola Lake ..
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
School Teacher
Labourer
Shepherd
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Sawyer
Farmer
Labourer
Stock-raiser
Carpenter
Labourer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Teamster
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer 76
Voters' List—Yale District.
1878
No.
Residence of Claimant, with full descrip-
Christian name and surname of Claimant i    tion of house, if in a tcwn, with num-
at full length. I    ber, if any, and name of street.
Profession, trade, or calling.
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
Okanagan Polling Divisio
Andrew, Joseph.
Ashton, Charles.
Bissett, Peter  ,
Blondeau, Jules ...
Brant, Frederick...
Brown, Andrew ...
Brewer, Charles ...
Bucherie, Isadore.
Christian, Joseph,
Christian, Louis' „
Dennis, Pierre...	
Donaldson, William.
Duteau, Vincent	
Duncan, John ,
DeLorier, Amos	
Duff, Alexander ,
Ellison, Price ,
Fifle, Euzeb	
Furstenau, E. M„
Garfell, Dosete	
Givonard, Sue „
Girod, Philip ,
Greenhow, Thomas
Graham, Donald ,
Gillard, Augustus.,.,
Harland, Henry....
Herman, John A ,
Jones, Thomas ...
Kennedy Robert.
Larcerte, William	
Lambert, Stephen....,
Lawson, Charles	
Lawrence, Theodore.
Lequime, Elie	
Lequime, Bernard ....
LeMeurs, Joseph	
Lumby, Moses	
Laveau, Jean	
Lyons, James	
Lambly, Robert ,
Lee, James 	
McDonald, John	
McNeil, Alfred	
Moore, J. B	
Meyers, William Peter
Nicolson, Donald	
Ortolan, Francois...
O'Keefe, Cornelius..
O'Keefe, Michael ...
O'Keefe, Francis	
O'Mara, J. J...	
Parkinson, George..
Phillips, John	
Spellamcheen.
Spellamcheen.
Okanagan  ,.,.,
Okanagan Mission .
Okanagan Mission .
Okanagan Mission.
Okanagan 	
Okanagan Mission.
Okanagan Mission.
Okanagan Mission.
Okanagan Mission.
Okanagan Mission.
Okanagan  „
Okanagan 	
Okanagan 	
Salmon River ,,
Okanagan
Okanagan 	
Spellamcheen,
Okanagan'.,
Okanagan „
Okanagan .,
Okanagan „
Okanagan Mission.
Spellamcheen .
Spellamcheen.
Okanagan Mission.
Spellamcheen	
Okanagan Mission.
Okanagan Mission .
Okanagan 	
Okanagan Mission .
Okanagan Mission.
Okanagan Mission.
Okanagan Mission.
Spellamcheen ,
Okanagan 	
Okanagan 	
Spellamacheen ,
Okanagan 	
Okanagan Mission ,
Okanagan 	
Okanagan Mission ,
Okanagan 	
Okanagan Mission ,
Okanagan Mission ,
Okanagan 	
Okanagan 	
Okanagan	
Thompson River ..
Spellamacheen,
Okanagan ,,
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Labourer
Farmer
Labourer
Blacksmith
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Carpenter
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer 42 Vic.
Voters' List—Yale District.
77
No.
Christian name and surname of Claimant
at full length.
Residence of Claimant, Avith full descrip
tion of house, if in a town, with number, if any, and name of street.
Profession, trade, or calling.
412
413
414
415
416
417
41
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
128
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
Okanagan Polling Division.—Con eluded.
Postill, Alfred....
Postill, William.
Simpson, George W	
Smithson, William  ,
Steele, William Boswell.,
Steele, James T ,
Swalwell, William	
Swanson, Henry	
Steele, Thomas L„.	
Tronson, Edward J
Thorn, Edward	
Vernon, Forbes George..
Vernon, Charles A	
Verselle, Louis	
Whelan, George....
Williams, John W.
Wood, Thomas	
Rock Creek Polling Division.
Armstrong, Hugh	
Barcelo, Manuel	
Causton, Richard Lowe
Curry, Thomas	
Cole, Thomas    ,
Ellis, Thomas   	
Kruger, Theodore .
McCauley, Joseph ...
McConneli, James ...
Mendoza, Francisco.
Nicholson, Henry	
Price, Barrington	
Richter, Frank ,
Shuttleworth, Henry  .,
TurprenDant, Francois
Okanagan Mission.
Okanagan Mission.
Okanagan Mission .
Okanagan Mission.
Salmon River	
Salmon River	
Spellamacheen	
Spellamacheen ,
Grafton Farm	
Okanagan Mission.
Okanagan   	
Okanagan 	
Okanagan 	
Okanagan Mission .
Okanagan Mission.
Okanagan Mission.
Okanagan Mission .
Penticton   .....
Similkameen
Osoyoos Lake    ..,
Similkameen   	
Similkameen Valley.
Penticton   	
Osoyoos Lake ,
Grand Prairie, Kettle River
do.                   do.
Similkameen Valley	
do.
do.
do.
do.
do.
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Farmer
Miner
Farmer
Labourer
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Farmer
Farmer
Stock-raiser
Trader
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Stock-raiser
Tale, B.C., llth August, 1878.
WILLIAM TEAGUE,
Collector,

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0059972/manifest

Comment

Related Items