Open Collections

BC Sessional Papers

REPORT OF THE MINISTER OF PUBLIC WORKS OF THE PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 1915-1916 British Columbia. Legislative Assembly 1917

Item Metadata

Download

Media
bcsessional-1.0059909.pdf
Metadata
JSON: bcsessional-1.0059909.json
JSON-LD: bcsessional-1.0059909-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): bcsessional-1.0059909-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: bcsessional-1.0059909-rdf.json
Turtle: bcsessional-1.0059909-turtle.txt
N-Triples: bcsessional-1.0059909-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: bcsessional-1.0059909-source.json
Full Text
bcsessional-1.0059909-fulltext.txt
Citation
bcsessional-1.0059909.ris

Full Text

 EEPOET
OP   THE
MINISTER OF PUBLIC WORKS
OP   THE   PROVINCE   OP
BRITISH COLUMBIA
FOR   THE
FISCAL YEAR 1915-1916
THE GOVERNMENT OF
THE PROVINCE OF BR1IISH COLUMBIA.
PRINTED BY
AUTHORITY  OF  THE  LEGISLATIVE   ASSEMBLY.
VICTORIA, B.C.:
Printed by William H. Ccllin, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty.
1917.  To His Honour Frank Stillman Barnard,
Lieutenant-Governor of the Province of British Columbia.
May it please Your Honour:
Herewith I beg respectfully to submit the Annual Report of my Department for
the fiscal year ended 31st March, 1916, in compliance with the provisions of the
" Public Works Act."
J. H. KING,
Minister of Public Works.
Works Department,
Victoria, B.C., January, 1911.  7 Geo. 5
Road Machinery and Plant.
B 5
•sjiAuy
CO CO
HCOOOO       C0C0i00(MrHidO0-*C0W0C0XC0OC0C0-*OC0C0i00C0r^ClCDiC0(00CCiOC0     ■
rH,^                                    rH                                                         H .H                      i-l               CO                                                         ,-1      •
•sdum<i
i.i.:- ':
•rHrHCO -CM
j i :H LH : : : : :
•s^wey-iaye^
i :" ;:;::: :rt
:': irt :■::;: i
■SUO^'BAV-a9^'BJ\oi
: j-1-":::::: !
'SJdj^uudg
JH
■ H -
■     ■     -r-i	
■sqsioq
:-
"     ^H
[r
■ i-H     ■ i-t     ■ r-t	
■     ■     ■ CM i-H CM	
•e^sToq
-aU3[0Sl?Q Aai[L10(I
rH rH
• ii"* ■ ; . . M
'('S"H)sJ'eo-ao5oi^
rt •
*-"•< :
rtrH i^^,-, ;:- : :
: c^-"^^ j:';-:
- !
•seuiS U8- uoi%o ui$
-
".::...;"'
-1        rH
•souiSua-guajos-co
■    -    ■ i—i      i-t    ■
rH
rH rH     ■ rH     ■ rH rH     -CM
H        H
■:-
CD
\H
■sauiSu9-urea.}S
- !
H
i-H     ■     . H     •     -rH     -CO
■ i :ri
CO
•SJO^OJf
- CM
■ <M>
Cn         05
~         i-i
•s^onj^-ao^oi^
iH     ■
-
'. *~r~\
O
O
c
1
0
ft
REPOR
PLANT,
"sa9||Oi
-puoa euajosTJ*)
rt--1 - -    -
c-1 :-::::: :
•SJ9I[0J
-p^o-g un?a.)g
r,
M       H
0
-p'BO'ii asaoji
oi    ■
CM rH CO     ■
h^ :
i-H     • rH rH rH rH     •     •     •
■ rH rH     .     -CO     • rH     ■     •
CD
B
3
■sao^uAata-xooix
;-! :
rH rH     ■ rH     •     ■ rH     >H
::-:::: c : :
;;.»■:
. a
B    T3
Q
Z
<<
w
■saaqsnaD-^oo'a;
■ iH       ■      ■
: | :s«« Coh | :h ,h
■     • rH	
*  2
■saapujf)
CM CM US CJ CO IN     ■
CMCNl^US'*XHj<(MCO(MO(MrHCOrHCMt--COCOr--     -rH     -rHCOCM     -CMCM-*
tH        rH                       CM               rH     -            ■                                    rH
■saad^jog
O IO <N HH ■•# iH CO       WU^O!0-oCOODaNtNCC;OaiO]-*H^OiSNNH     ■     ■ ■* O US lO <M SO t-
O)        HM        CO                             .—i H* CM CO               iH CN i-i <N        iH                      I>               C             •     •        HH        CM H IO
B   (M
cu
O
•sqSnofcj
Cj CO iH CS) CO O CO       NOSffiMfrl^m^UiMN-^MOCCWOCO-oOTtlCDH     •HHOQtr.CSHM
iH CM        ""*                                    HHnH               rH         H        H                       CO                "tf             ■               rH                      CM CM
£  "43
£
■8c}J.«0
CO iH LCS US     ■ i> SO        H M N H CO CM H     ■     -CD     • U2 CO CN CM CO     ■ <N iH CN rH rH      - <N (N O
LIC
CHIN
'suo3vj\
-di iH ITS CO O CO (M       iH     ■WCOCOt^CN     • (M rH     -O     • rH •#     ■     - CO CO HH     .(NHHCOO     -CO     ■ CO CM
rH rH OJ                                                         rH      ■                   ■ rH     . >J             .     .                                                                   -            . rH
.a cd
^!     CD
'sasjoH
•rH CN H* CO     • rH WJ> CJ     ■ -tf CO     -     ■     ■     -CM     ■ CO     -     ■ CO l£S CO CN      ■ «S     -
rH CM                     rH     • rH             rHrH             ■ rH     -
5>1
•saqoui^w
Ol     ■     ■ iH rH     -     ■        CM rH <N CO     ■      ■     -rH rH     ■      'HE
PQ    <
ao
E S
»o    g.
■soSio^i
t^ cm ics rH co t- i>-      <^r^o^(^r-<^c^-r^c<iias^<X3v2rx>ia<^i-rt<Cri(yi    .ohhnicjco    ■itiioo'C
■BJ9arai«H
j8Aiap-a[icx
0 ■
1 *
Ph    p
0 0
■5 a
<<
0
■sjaAwp-a^rj
„^,^ ; |   «wwoo^CT ;^ ;„«-, |h ;-•»« :^ j j j :rf ; j- ^
O    ^
H   oo"
■adoij laa^g
Feet.
1,700
200
1,100
700
600
832
450
262
350
940
500
900
5,100
320
	
50
300
808
200
900
200
150
1,400
75
2,000
1,698
500
800
- O O O Q iO
■ O «5 O O C-
■ ■* CO CO CO
■s^uaj.
UJ BO iO Ol W OO N       0£>COOOGOlOr~0-*rHOol^COioococoCOGOCOCIO^frH.-|iO.*co"OG:CIO"'0<
•OlrHCOOO       ®H       CO             C> .-< CO CO CO       CO       00       .OlrH       W*0<       .H CO                    ■— CO       CO       COCO
B   "^
CJ>
<A
Eh
on
s
;   ;o=
■   - o
: :_&
■a   ■ c
?      °
acSs
,ej   :
o :
GQ    ■
x) : -
B   ■  ■
rf   ;   ;
1& : ;
&-I    .    .
b : :
S3
Is
oo
■ B
■ U1
' ^
. a
.  c3
-  eS
3?1
-S -1
si
O
s -
O
o
a b
o
D
M
o
o
li
Kaslo	
■^ .
i-gg
.~   c-;  r-
irf   P   fi
B S o
r^r^C
11        Portland Canal    	
■     ■ +3     ■
! : o :
. . tj ■
•   - cS   •
.   .a   .
; :o :
ggg :
-   H   CD     !
5g3     ■
5IB01 ;
C3
:   r   r o„
O
CB>
D-«
IB
H^
=   ^
CD
b
jg
^    B
Q    ^
H-   c
ei
O
d
«3    O B 6 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
STREETS,  ROADS, TRAILS, ETC.
Alberni District.
Beaver Creek Road: Burned brush 2% miles ; repaired with gravel 3 miles; cut brush
20 feet for 3 miles; general repairs.
Best's Road :    General repairs; stumps blown.
Bland's Road:    General repairs.
Bigmore's Road:    General repairs.
Beaver Creek-Loop Road: General repairs; took out roots and stumps; cleared ditches;
general repairs.
Browning Passage Road: General repairs to 7 miles trail; corduroyed bad spots; cleared
right-of-way.
Cape Scott Road:    General repairs.
Cameron Road:    General repairs.
Central Lake Road:    General repairs.
Cherry Creek Road:    Cleaned ditches ; general repairs.
China Creek Road:    General repairs ; repaired 4 bridges ; general repairs.
Column's Road:    General repairs.
Comptoii's Road:    General repairs.
Cornerford's Road :    General repairs.
Comox 'Road:    General repairs.
Cowley's Road :    General repairs.
Cox Road :    General repairs; cleared out brush.
Clayoquot-Ucluelet Road:    General repairs; ditched 6,000 feet; built*7 culverts.
Drinkwater's Ltoad:    General repairs.
Elton's Road:    General repairs; cleared out brush.
Faber's Road:    General repairs.
Fayette's Road:    General repairs; cleared out brush.
Fletcher's Road:    General repairs; cleared out brush.
Flores Island Road :    General repairs.
Grand View Road:    General repairs; improved grade % mile.
Greenard Addition Road :    General repairs ; brushed ont.
Halpenny's Road:    General repairs ; cleaned ditches.
Hector's Road :    General repairs.
Hill's Road :    General repairs.
Sundry Roads and Trails, Holberg-San Josef:    General repairs.
Holberg-Winter Harbour Road:    General repairs.
Kitsuksus Road :    General repairs ; brushed out 2 miles.
Kilpatrick's Road :    General repairs; blasted and cleared rocks; cleaned ditches.
Lateltin's Road:    General repairs ; tosk out roots and rocks; filled holes with gravel % mile.
Lake Shore Road :    General repairs; brushed out.
Maggie loake-TJcluelet Road:    General repairs ; built 1 culvert.
Moore's Road:    General repairs ; cleaned ditches; improved grades ; built 1 culvert.
McKenzie's Road :   General repairs ; cleaned ditches ; improved grades.
Milltown Road:    General repairs.
Mission Road :    General repairs ; cleaned ditches.
McCoy Lake Road:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
Nanaimo Road:    General repairs; log-dragged 5 miles ; built 1 culvert.
Port Alberni-Four-mile Creek Road: General repairs; 1% miles cleared and graded, but not
ballasted; built 8 culverts.
Quatsino Wagon-road:    General repairs; burning logs and clearing right-of-way.
Russell's Road :    General repairs.
Wiotnowski Road:    General repairs. 7 Geo. 5 Roads and Trails. B 7
Scotch Settlement Road:    General repairs; repaired with gravel \y2 miles.
Sorners Road:    General repairs.
Sproat Lake Road:    General repairs; cleaned out ditches; repaired with gravel 4 miles.
Smith's Road :    General repairs.
San Josef Valley Road:    Cleared, graded, and cribbed;  built 31 culverts;  general repairs.
Stranby Road:    Cleared, graded, and grubbed; built 4 culverts; general repairs.
Thompson's Road:    General repairs.
Vargas Island Roads :    General repairs.
Woolsey's Road:    General repairs; cleaned rocks off.
Banfield Road:    General repairs; felled trees % mile ; bucked windfalls.
Big Interior Road:    General repairs; blasted boulders and stumps; graded trail.
Cox Lake Road:    General repairs; brushed out trail.
Green and Ilstead Road:    General repairs for 4 miles.
Home Lake Road:    General repairs; brushed out trail.
Limestone Island Road:    Repairing trail and trestle bridge.
Mud Bay-Longbeach Road:    Brush cut and windfalls bucked 1% miles.
Nootka Island Road:    General repairs to trails.
Noot and Bland Road:    General repairs to trails for 2 miles.
Peninsula-Ucluelet Road: Ditching, corduroying, and general repairs to culverts and road;
built 10 culverts.
Quatsino (Sundry Roads): Kaprino Trail repaired y2 mile; general repairs to 3 other
trails.
Sea Otter Cove Road:    General repairs.
Stamp Falls Road:    General repairs ; cleaned ditches.
Taylor River Road:    General repairs; slashed out 10 miles and cut out windfalls.
Lcluelet-Kennedy Lake Road:    General repairs; cut out brush and windfalls 5 miles.
xlnld's Road:    General repairs.
Alberni Road: General repairs; cut and pulled brush, filled ruts, and log-dragged 4 miles
of road; built 4 culverts.
Biggs and Crossan Road:    General repairs ; cleaned ditches.
Beaver Creek (Wharf Road) :    General repairs.
Bourman's Road :    General repairs; ditching; filling ruts and holes.
Clark and Robson Road:    General repairs; clearing out brush.
Claudet et al. Road:    General repairs.
Chalet Road:    General repairs.
Corfield Bros. Road:    General repairs.
Departure Bay Road:    General repairs ; clearing out brush.
Dumont Road:    General repairs.
Dunns et al. Road:   General repairs.
E. Tennar Road:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
Errington Cross Road:    General repairs; stoned road; repaired holes with gravel.
Fisher et al. Road:    General repairs; cutting brush.
Gueuelette and Wallace Road:    General repairs.
Giant Powder Co. Road:    General repairs.
Hellier's Road :    General repairs; cut out windfalls.
Jenkins (Wellington) Road:    General repairs; cleaned out brush.
Knight's Road :    General repairs.
Lagoon Road:    General repairs.
Lowery and Craig Road:    General repairs; filling holes with gravel.
McKercher Road :    General repairs.
Matterson, Brewis, et al. Road:    General repairs.
Morello's Road:    General repairs; cleaned windfalls.
Morrison's (Errington) Road:    General repairs.
McNeill and Williams Road:    General repairs.
McKibben Road:    General repairs.
Martindale Bros, and Butler Road:    General repairs.
North-west Bay Road :    General repairs; clearing windfalls. B 8 Public Works Report (1915-16).
Parkville Cross Road :    General repairs.
Pyms et al. Road:    General repairs; filling holes with gravel.
Page's Road:    General repairs.
Probert's Road:    General repairs.
Rath's Road:    General repairs.
School-house Road:    General repairs.
Simonds and Thorpe Road:    General repairs.
Swayne's Road :    General repairs ; cutting brush; built 1 culvert.
Starkey Road :    General repairs ; cleaning ditches, etc.
Stewart, Hamill, et al. Road:    General repairs.
Turner and Rutherford Road:    General repairs; cleaning out brush.
Victoria-Campbell River Road: Cleared, graded, and ditched; used grader over 13 miles,
filling up holes, taking off rocks, and general repairs.
Ward's Road:    General repairs.
Weigle or Jones Road: Cut out trees felled by fire; repaired burnt-out bridge; cut away
noxious weeds.
Wellington Old Town Road :    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
Wright, Bowley, and Matterson Road: General repairs; filling holes with gravel; clearing
windfalls.
Alberni  (Sundry Roads) :    General repairs; filling holes with gravel; clearing windfalls.
Franklin Creek Road:    General repairs to trail.
Texada Island.
Blubber Bay Road:    General repairs ; built 3 culverts.
Padgett's Road :    General repairs ; built 2 culverts.
Busk's Road:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
Main Road:    General repairs ; built 3 culverts.
Gillies Bay Road:    General repairs; built 13 culverts.
Carr's Road:    General repairs ; built 2 culverts.
Roads in Town of Vananda: General repairs; deposited gravel 2,000 x 10 feet x 6 inches;
built 3 culverts.
Strathcona Park.
Standardized 3 miles of old road between Campbell River and Strathcona Park; built 11
culverts (2% miles additional to be finished and standardized to make direct connection with
Victoria-Campbell River).
Atlin District.
Atlin Division.
Atlin-Surprise Lake Road:    General repairs.
Boulder Creek Road:    General repairs.
Birch Creek Road :    General repairs; built 2 culverts.
Fourth of July Creek Road:    General repairs.
McKee Creek Road:    General repairs.
Burdette-O'Donnel River Road: Cleared and graded 3% miles; general repairs; built 9
culverts.
Ruby Creek Road:    General repairs.
Spruce Creek Road:    General repairs; 1 mile new road.
Wright Creek Road:    Repaired about 1 mile.
Rainy Hollow Road:    Repaired about 3 miles.
Big Horn River Road:    Repaired about 2 miles.
Engineer-Warm River Trail:    Repaired about 2 miles.
Warm River Trail:    Repaired about 1 mile.
Stiltine Division.
Casca Road:    Clearing slides, etc.
Dease Road:    Cleared, grubbed, and graded 4 miles new road; general repairs.
Dease Trail:    General repairs ; also cleaning and repairing. 7 Geo. 5 Roads and Trails. B 9
Glenora Road:    General repairs and cleaning.
Klappan Trail:    General repairs; clearing of windfalls.
Teslin Trail:    General repairs; also clearing from Telegraph to Nahlin, 97 miles.
Thibet Creek Trail:    General repairs and cleaning.
Telegraph Streets: Building stone wall, Stikine Avenue, protection river-bank, 50 x 3 x 6;
general work.
Telegraph Wharf:    Repairing and filling In.
Cariboo District.
Northern Division.
Blackwater-Fraser Lake Road:    Grading with grader; built 8 culverts.
Blackwater-Fort George Road: General repairs; cleared, grubbed, and graded; some of
work is " cut-offs " to fill ruts; built 46 culverts.
Fort George-Stony Creek Road: General repairs; 31 miles run over with grader to fill ruts;
built 29 culverts.
Fort George-Chief Lake Road: General repairs; road extended to Murch Lake; built 6
culverts.
Tsinkut-Stuart Lake Road:    General repairs; built 12 culverts.
Fraser-Francois Lake Road:    General repairs.
Fort George-Pinker-Willow Road:    General repairs and construction; built 35 culverts.
Cluculz Lake Road:    General repairs.
Milne's Landing Road (West) :    General repairs.
Milne's Landing Road (East) :    General repairs and extending to Ward's-Stuart Road.
Fort George-Giscome Road :    General repairs; built 17 culverts.
Noonla Crossing Road:    General repairs ; built 3 culverts.
Stuart-McLeod Trail:    General repairs.
Stuart-Fraser Lake Trail:    General repairs.
Schaefer Road:    General repairs and extending road.
White's Landing Road:    General repairs.
Eagle Lake Road:    General repairs and extending round lake.
Fort George-Nukako Road:    General repairs and extending road west.
Mud River Valley Road (South) :    General repairs.
Mapes-Stony Creek Road:    General repairs.
Tachie Lake Road:    General repairs.
Culleton Road:    General repairs.
Milne-Noonla Road:    General repairs and extending road west.
Pinker Settlement Road:    General repairs and extending road north; built 4 culverts.
Willow River Road:   General repairs ; built 3 culverts.
West Lake Road:    General repairs and extending road towards Fort George Canyon.
Giscome-Summit Lake Road :    General repairs; culverts and corduroy repaired.
Noolki Lake Road:    General repairs.
Six-mile-Buckhorn Lake Road: General repairs; construction of new road; built 11
culverts.
Cranberry Lake-Canoe River Road: General repairs; construction of new road; built 8
culverts.
McBride Road (East) :    Construction of new road; built 2 culverts.
Dewey Road (West) :    Construction of new road; built 6 culverts.
Willow-Giscome Road:    Construction of new road; built 13 culverts.
Saskner Road:    Construction of new road; built 15 culverts.
Hulatt Road (South) :    Construction of new road 4% miles; built 11 culverts.
Fort Fraser Settlement Road :    Construction of new road; built 7 culverts.
Hoffer Camp Road:    Construction of new road.
Bearhead Road:    Construction of new road; built 6 culverts.
Isle de Pierre Road:    Construction of new road; built 15 culverts.
Fort St. James-Manson Creek Road:    Construction of new road; built 17 culverts.
Lampitt Road (South) :    Construction of new road. B 10 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Stella Road (East) :    Cut sleigh-road.
Jorgensin Road:    Construction of new road to Experimental Farm.
Munsen Road:    Construction of new road; built 11 culverts.
Niss Lake Road:    Construction of new road; built 5 culverts.
Shelley Trail:    Construction of new trail; built 3 culverts.
Vanderhoof-Stuart River Road:    Extension of No. 10 Road.
Hardy's Road:    General repairs ; built 3 culverts.
Red Rock Road:    Construction of new road.
Vanderhoof Road (West) :    Construction of new road; built 1 culvert.
Kausp Valley-Dunster Road :    Construction of new road; built 8 culverts.
McBride Streets :    Were drained in spring.
Fort George Streets:    General repairs.
Peace River District.
Pouce-Coupe-Pine River-Hudson Hope Road:    Construction; built 20 culverts.
Pouce Coupe-Saskatoon Creek Road:    Construction.
Gilderman Road:    Construction; built 2 culverts.
Rocky Mountain Portage:    General repairs.
Pouce Coupe Road:    General repairs.
Peace River Road:    General repairs.
Central Division.
Antler-Cunningham Road:    General repairs.
Barkerville Bulkhead:    Built wing-dam 50 feet long; brush and logs 4 feet high; repaired
bulkhead 500 feet long; 20 sets new braces.
Bear Lake-Indian Point Road:    General repairs.
Baker's Road:    General repairs; 140 feet fencing 4 feet 6 inches high.
Deacon's Road :    General repairs; blasted stumps 2,500 feet.
Dragon Lake Road:    General repairs ; blasted stumps 1,900 feet.
Islip Road:    General repairs.
Lowhee-Jack of Clubs Road:    General repairs.
Main Trunk Road:    General repairs; built log and brush dam 1,200 feet x 4 feet 6 inches.
Quesnel-Alexandria Road:    General repairs.
Quesnel-Blackwater Road:    General repairs; blasted stumps 5,000 x 16 feet.
Quesnel-Quesnel Forks Road:    General repairs; blasted stumps 15,450 x 12 feet.
Quesnel-Nazko Road:    General repairs; laid 922 x 6 feet sidewalks.
Sugar Creek-Willow River Road:    General repairs.
Southern Division.
Beavermouth Road:    General repairs ; built 2 culverts.
Black Creek Road:    General repairs ; cutting out logs.
Chilcotin Main Road:    General repairs ; built 8 culverts ; grading sand-hills.
Harpers Camp-Quesnel Lake Road:   General repairs.
Mackin Creek Road:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
Main Trunk Road :    General repairs ; built 3 culverts.
Newton-Whitewater Road :    General repairs.
Quesnel Forks-Keithley Road:    General repairs; built 2 culverts; shovelled out slides.
Soda Creek-Alexandria Road:    General repairs; built 3 culverts.
Soda Creek-Chilcotin Road :    General repairs; built 4 culverts.
108-Mile Road:    General repairs; built 4 culverts.
150-Mile-Jones Lake Road:    General repairs for 3 miles.
150-Mile-Springhouse Road :    General repairs ; built 5 culverts.
158-Mile-Quesnel Forks Road:    General repairs; built 5 culverts.
150-Mile-Horsefly Road:    General repairs; built 5 culverts ; repaired under-crossing.
Upper Horsefly Road :    General repairs; built 2 culverts. 7 Geo. 5 Roads and Trails. B 11
Chilliwack District.
Abbotsford-Huntingdon Road:    General repairs; cleaned ditches, etc.
Abbotsford Townsite:    General repairs; sidewalks repaired.
Abbotsford-Riverside Road:    General repairs; gravelled.
Abbotsford-West Yale Road:    General repairs ; clearing slides.
Abbotsford-East Yale Road:    General repairs.
Bates Road:    General repairs.
Clayburn-Straiton Road:    General repairs; side-hill cut.
Columbia Valley Road:    Cleared, graded, and grubbed; general repairs.
Chilliwack River Road :    General repairs ; built 8 culverts.
Huntingdon Townsite:    General repairs; laid 900 feet tile and covered same.
Matsqui-Mount Lehman Road:    General repairs.
Mount Lehman Trunk Road:    General repairs; filling holes with gravel.
Nixon Road:    General repairs; built 4 culverts.
O'Hearn Road :    General repairs; built 3 culverts.
Peardonville, Page, and Promontory Roads:    No work.
Ruddick Road:    General repairs; built 3 culverts.
Sumas Mountain Road :    General repairs ; built 2 culverts.
Vye Road:    General repairs ; built 5 culverts ; road crowned.
Wade's Landing Road:    General repairs ; side-hill cut; built 2 culverts.
White Road:    General repairs.
Yale Road, Vedder Prairie:    General repairs; brushed 4 miles on each side 10 feet wide;
cleared slide.
Yale Road, Vedder Mountain to Vye Road:    General  repairs;  cleaned ditches;  widened
curves; crowned road.
Yale Road, Chilliwack to Rosedale:    General repairs.
Vedder Mountain Rock-quarry:    Rock  crushed, 2,906 cubic yards;  waste removed,  1,500
yards.
Columbia District.
Main Trunk Road :    Cleared and graded ; general repairs ; built 18 iron culverts.
Main Branch at 6-Mile Point:    General repairs.
Branch at 8-Mile Point:    General repairs.
Branch, Beards Creek:    General repairs; built 1 iron culvert.
Diversion at 38-Mile Point:    General repairs; gravelled.
Banff-Windermere Road:    General repairs; built 2 iron culverts.
Campbell Road:    General repairs.
Findlay Creek Road:    General repairs; built 1 iron culvert.
Toby Creek Road:    General repairs.
Invermere and Vicinity:    General repairs.
Athalmer and Aricinity :    General repairs.
Red Rock Road:    General repairs ; built 1 8-inch culvert.
Sinclair Grade :    General repairs ; built 3 culverts.
Sinclair Diversion :    General repairs.
Golden-Donald Road:    Cleared, graded, and grubbed; built 9 8-inch iron culverts; general
repairs.
Golden Benches Road:    General repairs ; built 1 culvert.
Kootenay Valley Road:    Cleared and graded; general repairs; built 5 iron culverts.
Bugaboo Trail:    26 miles cleared out.
Boulder Creek Trail:    10 miles cleaned out; culverts repaired.
Dutch Creek Trail:   7 miles cleaned out; culverts repaired.
15-Mile Creek Trail:    General repairs.
Paradise Mine Road:   About 8 miles cleaned out and repaired.
No. 2 Creek Road:    General repairs.
No. 3 Creek Road:    General repairs.
Comox District  (South).
Anderton Road:    General repairs.
Anderton-Lot 216 Road:    General repairs. B 12 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Back Road:    General repairs; built 3 culverts.
Butcher's Road:    General repairs ; built 1 culvert.
Burns and Parkin Road:    General repairs; straightening road; built 1 culvert.
Bristol's Road:    General repairs.
Cumberland-Courtenay Road:    General repairs ; widening and grading; built 1 culvert.
Cumberland and No. 7 Mine to Dove Creek and Headquarters Road: General repairs;
under construction; iy2 miles new road.
Courtenay-Comox Road :    General repairs.
Comox-John Hardy Road:    General repairs; built 2 culverts.
John Cowie Road:    General repairs.
Creech Road:    General repairs.
Cross Road-Smith's :    General repairs ; built 1 culvert.
Cross Road-Bridge's:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
Cross Road-Hennison's :    General repairs.
Cross Road-Ryan's :    General repairs.
Cessford's Road:    General repairs; built 2 culverts.
Cliff Road:    General repairs.
Fraser and Harrigan Road:    General repairs; built 3 culverts.
Higgins and Knight Road:    General repairs.
Hawkins and McCluskey Road:    General repairs.
Huband Road:    General repairs.
Thomas Hardy Road:    General repairs.
Halcrow-Sackville Road:    General repairs.
Kirby Road:    General repairs.
Lawrence-Biscoe Road:    General repairs.
Lake Trail-No. 7 Mine Road:    General repairs; built 2 culverts.
Lake Trail:    General repairs ; built 4 culverts.
Lake Trail-Power-house Road:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
Thos. Woods Road:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
Little River Road:    General repairs; built 2 culverts.
Minto School Road:    General repairs.
Marsden and Kilpatric Road :    General repairs; built 6 culverts.
Muir and Hawkins Road:    General repairs.
Milligan and Parkin Road:    General repairs; widening road.
A. A. McKay Road:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
W. J. Mc. Allan Road:    General repairs.
McQuillan and Piercy Road:    General repairs.
A. L. Radford Road:    Built 1 culvert.
No. 53, Road to Lot 231:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
No. 55, Road to Section 88:    General repairs.
No. 56, Road to Lot 117:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
No. 58, Sandwick-Bridges:    General repairs.
No. 71, Hornby Island:    General repairs.
No. 71, Hornby Island, Section 7:    General repairs.
No. 78, Campbell Lake Trail:    General repairs; built 800 feet 2-plank sidewalk.
Comox School Road:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
Comox Hospital Road :    General repairs.
Comox Church Road:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
Demnan Islands Road:    General repairs; built 5 culverts.
Road to Section 33, Union Bay:    General repairs; built 3 culverts.
Valdes Island Roads:    General repairs; built 4 culverts.
Williams Road:    General repairs.
Torrance Road :    General repairs ; extension of old road 350 feet.
Sharp and Moore Road:    General repairs; extension of old road 400 feet.
Victoria-Campbell River Road: General repairs; built 16 culverts; 1% miles widening and
standardizing. 7 Geo. 5 Roads and Trails. B 13
Comox District.
Cortes Island Road :    Cleared, grubbed, and graded; general repairs; built 7 culverts.
Cache  Creek-Shushartie  Road:    Cleared,  grubbed,  and graded;  general  repairs;   built 1
culvert.
Grief Point Road:    Cleared, grubbed, and graded; general repairs; built 1 culvert.
Hardy Bay-Kains Lake Road:    General repairs.
Hardwick Island Trail:    General repairs.
Hardy Bay-Quatsino Road :    Cleared, grubbed, and graded; general repairs ; built 3 culverts.
Jackson Bay Trail:    General repairs.
Lund Roads:    Cleared, grubbed, and graded; general repairs.
Malcolm Island Road:    General repairs; cruised and blazed 22 miles.
Mary Island Road:    General repairs.
Valdes Island, Bold Point-Black's Road:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
Powell River-Lund:    Cleared, grubbed, and graded; general repairs; built 4 culverts.
Powell River-Olsen Lake Road:    General repairs; built 4 culverts.
North End of Thunder Bay Road :    General repairs; built 3 culverts.
Port Kusam Trail:    General repairs.
Powell River-Cranberry Lake Road:    General repairs ; built 1 culvert.
Read Island Road:    General repairs.
Salmon River Road:    General repairs ; built 5 culverts.
Savary Island Road:    General repairs.
Shoal Bay-Biekley Bay Road:    General repairs.
Thunder Bay-Stillwater-Powell River Road:    General repairs; built 2 culverts.
Trail to Township 24, Shushartie:    General repairs.
Stillwater-Scotch'Fir Point Road:    General repairs; built 5 culverts.
Trail to Wyatt Bay:    General repairs.
Olsen Lake Trail:    General repairs.
Trail to Section 33, Shushartie:    General repairs.
Cowichan District.
Bassett Road:    General repairs; built 1 cement-tile culvert.
Beach Road:    General repairs.
Bear Valley Road:    General repairs.
Bench Road:    General repairs; built 1 cement-tile culvert.
Butt Road :    General repairs.
Bowden and Vaux Road:    General repairs.
Cameron and Taggart Road :    General repairs; built 1 cement-tile culvert.
Carvel and Jackson Road:   General repairs.
Cavin Road:    General repairs.
Chapman (New) :■  General repairs; built 5 culverts.
Chapman (Old) :    General repairs.
Cowichan Lake Road: General repairs; built 8 culverts;'brush cut back 20 feet wide for
14 miles.
Cowichan Lake (North Shore) Road:    General repairs.
Coleman Road :    General repairs.
Cowichan Lake (South Shore) Road: General repairs; cleared, graded, etc.; built 22
culverts.
Cherry Point Road:    General repairs ; built 2 culverts.
Cuthbert Road:    General repairs.
Dighton Road:    General repairs.
Devine and McLay Road:    General repairs.
Duncan-Sahtlam Road:    General repairs.
Deloume Road:    General repairs.
Fisher Road:    General repairs ; built 3 culverts.
Glenora Road :    General repairs.
Glenora Cross Road:    General repairs.
Grant and Dick Road:    General repairs. B 14 Public Works Report  (1915-16)
Hall and Hawkins Road:    General repairs; built SOO feet of fence.
Halhed Road :    General repairs.
Hillbank Road :    General repairs.
Hinks and Parry Road:    General repairs.
Hopkins Swamp Road:    General repairs; built 2 culverts.
Howie Road :    General repairs.
Indian Road:    General repairs.    '
Kelly Road:    General repairs.
Koksilah Flats Road:    General repairs.
Koksilah Mines Road:    General repairs.
Koksilah Riverside Road:    General repairs.
Lakeside Road:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
Livingston and Dingwall Road:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
Marshall Road:    General repairs.
Menzies Road:    General repairs.
Miller Road :    General repairs.
Mountain Road:    General repairs.
Mount Sicker (Somenos) Road:    General repairs.
Mount Sicker-Westholme Road:    General repairs.
Marchmont Road :    General repairs.
McKinley-Doupe Road:    General repairs.
Moss Road:    General repairs.
Nightingale Road :   General repairs.
Old Koksilah Road:    General repairs ; built 6 culverts.
Old School-house Road:    General repairs.
Old Victoria Road:    General repairs ; built 5 culverts.
Parker Road:    General repairs.
Phipps Road :    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
Prior Road:    General repairs.
Pannell Road :    General repairs; built 2 culverts.
Rowe Road:    General repairs.
Sahtlam River Road:    General repairs.
Shawnigan Road:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
Sheppard Road:    Built 2 culverts; general repairs.
Silver Mine Road:    Built 6 culverts ; general repairs.
Telegraph Road:    General repairs.
Thain Road:    General repairs.
Waters Road:    General repairs. .
Whisky Point Road:    General repairs.
Wilson Road :    General repairs.
Victoria-Campbell River Road:    General repairs; noxious weeds cut on 30 miles of road;
1,800 feet of fence built round Government gravel-pit; built 11 culverts.
Elford Road:    General repairs.
Clo-oose Trails :    General repairs.
Relief-work.
Wilson's King Cut-off, on V. & C. R. Road, No. 56:    General repairs; built 5 culverts.
Cranbrook District.
Cranbrook-Wardner, Main Trunk Road:    Cleared, graded, and grubbed; general repairs.
Cranbrook-Moyie, Main Trunk Road:    Cleared, graded, and grubbed; general repairs.
Moyie-Goatfell Road :    Cleared, graded, and grubbed; general repairs.
Cranbrook-Wycliffe Road:    General repairs; graded and gravelled.
Marysville-Kimberley Road:    General repairs.
Marysville-Kimberley-Sullivan Mines Road :    General repairs; gravelled.
Cranbrook-Steele via Mission Road:    General repairs.
Gold Creek Settlers' Roads:    General repairs; cleaned and gravelled. 7 Geo. 5 Roo\jds and Trails. B 15
Mission-Wasa Road:    General repairs; graded and gravelled.
Upper and Lower Roads :    General repairs; filled in and gravelled.
Mission-Marysville Road :    General repairs; graded and gravelled.
Marysville-St. Mary's Lake Road:    General repairs; graded, grubbed, and gravelled.
Wasa Bridge-Skookumchuck Road:    General repairs.
Wycliffe-Cherry Creek Road:    General repairs; filled in and gravelled.
Settlement Roads :    General repairs.
Perry Creek Road from Crothers:    General repairs.
Wattsburg-Weaver Creek Roads:    General repairs; graded and stoned.
Curzon-Kingsgate Road:    General repairs ; graded and gravelled.
Cranbrook-Fort Steele Road:    General repairs.
Meadow Creek Roads:    General repairs; cleared and grubbed.
Waldo Bridge-Gateway Road :    General repairs.
Wardner-Gateway Road :    General repairs ; excavated earth and rock.
Kimberley-Cherry Road :    General repairs.
Cranbrook-St. Mary's Road:    General repairs.
Cranbrook Roads outside and adjacent to City Limits: General repairs; laid 2,732 feet ol
sidewalk 4 feet wide (2-inch plank).
Wardner Streets :    General repairs; graded and gravelled.
Miscellaneous Roads, Fort. Steele, Wild Horse:    General repairs; cleared and filled.
Kinginill-Benbow's Ranch Lioad:    General repairs; cleared and filled.
Wasa-Tracy Road :    General repairs.
Whitefish Trail:    General repairs ; old trail cleared out.
Wattsburg-Weaver Creek Trail:    General repairs; old trail cleared out.
St. Mary's Main Trail:    General repairs; cleared ont.
Hell Roaring Creek Road :    General repairs; cleared out.
Perry Creek Main Road:    General repairs; cleared out.
Delta District.
Interprovincial Highway: General repairs to 8 miles of road; slashed brush on both sides
and cleared ditches for 3% miles; regraded road 660 x 30 feet; hauled and distributed 280 cubic
yards of gravel over 9 miles of road for general repairs and clearing out ditches; replaced 1 box
drain 1 x 1 x 85 feet; replaced culverts as follows: 1, 14 x 4 feet x 18 inches; 1, 26 x 4 feet
x 18 inches; 1, 32 x 3 feet x 18 inches; 1, 16 x 4 feet x 4 inches; 1, 16 x 2 x 3 feet; 1, 16 x 4 x 6
feet; 1, 16 x 2 x 2 feet; 1, 16 x 4 x 10 inches; this work was rendered necessary by recent floods.
Pacific Highway: General repairs; cleared out 5,280 feet of ditches; put in cement pipe
culvert 60 x 6 x 4 feet 6 inches; 331 cubic yards of brickbats; 2,380 cubic yards of gravel
excavated from pit at Port Kells, of which 1,190 cubic yards was delivered at Cloverdale and
190 cubic yards delivered at Clayton.
Barnston Island Road: General repairs; hauled 150 cubic yards of dirt and deposited same
to fill and repair wash-out caused by recent floods.
Johnston Road: Dug out 100 feet of tunnel and timbered same with split cedar; gathered
350 ties and laid 1,500 feet of track; constructed 1,000 feet of mattress 8 inches thick by 12 feet
wide; dug shaft 10 x 10 x 16 feet deep and set up drums for cable to run cars preparatory to
making cut through hill on south side of Nicomekl River, and hauling the material across bridge
and distributing the same along peat flats for making road-bed, 800 cubic yards; hauled and
deposited 350 cubic yards to repair wash-out at end of bridge caused by recent floods.
Settlers' Roads.
Hall's Prairie Road:    General repairs.
Scott Road :    General repairs.
Buena Vista Road:    General repairs.
Dewdney District.
Dewdney Trunk Road, Section No. 1 (from east boundary of Richmond through Port Moody
to Port Coquitlam) : General repairs; brushed 3,600 x 6 feet; resurfaced, cleaned ditches, etc.;
oiled and rolled (in part) ; erected guard-rail 100 feet x 3 feet; drilled and blasted 35 yards
rock; built 2 culverts. B 16 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Dewdney Trunk Road, Section No. 2 (frorn New Westminster City boundary to Pitt Bridge) :
General repairs; repairs with rock, asphalt; oiled and rolled 63,000 x 16 feet; crushed 680 yards
rock.
Dewdney Trunk Road, Section No. 3 (Pitt River to Laity's) : General repairs; repaired
with rock and gravel whole length of road; oiled 1,160 x 9 feet; took from Lillooet 1,354 yards
gravel; built 2 culverts.
Dewdney Trunk Road, Section No. 4 (Laity's to Webster's Corners) : General repairs; oiled
and rolled 8,348 x 9 feet; raised Kanaka Creek Bridge and filled in approaches.
Dewdney Trunk Road, Section No. 5 (Webster's Corners to Stave River) :    General repairs.
Dewdney Trunk Road, Section No. 6:    General repairs; built 25 culverts.
Dewdney Trunk Road, Section No. 7 : Regraded 7,530 feet; erected handrail 1,300 x 3 feet;
removed old Hatzic Bridge and filled in; drove protection-piles on bank of Nicomen Slough;
repaired 10,000 feet road.
Dewdney Trunk Road, Section No. 8:    General repairs.
Dewdney Trunk Road, Section No. 9 (Deroche Bridge to Harrison Bay) :    General repairs.
Dyke Road:    General repairs.
Sharpe Road:    General repairs; removed bridge and filled in.
McNeill, Rennie, and Campbell Road:    General repairs.
Richardson Road:    General repairs.
Hammond Road: ' General repairs.
Haney Front Road: General repairs; repaired 7,128 x 9 feet; oiled and rolled 1,518 x 18
feet.
Whonnock Front Road:    General repairs; cleaned out ditches ; graded and ditched 1,400 feet.
Ruskin-Stave Falls Road:    General repairs.
Silverdale Road:    General repairs; new fence on hill.
Mission Townsite: General repairs; cleared, graded, and filled in; new sidewalks 2,413 x 3
feet and 30 x 3 feet.
Cedar Valley Road:    General repairs.
Macauley Road:    General repairs.
Hatzic Prairie-Sylvester Road:    General repairs.
Hatzic Front Road:    General repairs.
Mission-Stave Lake Road :    General repairs.
Shook and McEwen Road:    General repairs.
Deroche and Athey Road:    General repairs.
Tremblay Road:    General repairs.
North Nicomen Road:    General repairs.
Thompson Road:    General repairs.
McDonald Road:    General repairs.
Barker Road:    General repairs; repaired with gravel 8,000 feet.
Mclntyre Road:    General repairs.
Hyde and Baker Road:    General repairs.
River Road (South) :    General repairs; protection-piles driven on bank of Nicomen Slough.
Pickles Road:    General repairs; repaired with gravel 10,500 feet.
Nicomen Island Trunk Road:    General repairs; gravelled 7,000 feet x 8 feet.
McRae Road:    General repairs.
Sterling and Morrison Road:    General repairs.
Sunnyside Trail: General repairs; raised 42 x 3 feet and filled in approaches; built 4 small
bridges.
Tipella, Port Douglas, and Pemberton Roads and Fire Mountain Trail: General repairs;
repaired trails 40 miles; raised 42-foot bridge 3 feet and filled in approaches; built 4 small
bridges.
Agassiz-Rosedale Ferry Road:    Repaired approach to landing.
Upper Pitt Valley Road:    General repairs.
Gilley's Trail: General repairs; cleared and repaired trail 15,840 feet; repaired footbridges.
Murray Road:    General repairs.
Skipper Road :    General repairs. 7 Geo. 5 Roads and Trails. B 17
Esquimalt District.
Atkins Road:    General repairs.
Admiral's Road:    General repairs; cut thistles over the whole district.
Arden, Jr., Road:    General repairs ; cut brush.
Albert Head Road:    General repairs.
Colwood Road: General repairs; cut windfalls; deposited 108 cubic yards rock; built 2
culverts.
Bennett's, John-Belmont Road:    General repairs; graded 1 mile; deposited gravel.
Beecher Bay Road:    General repairs.
Craigflower Road: General repairs ; brushed 5 miles ; ditched 1 mile; built. 1 culvert; cut
out windfalls.
Clark's Road:    General repairs.
Duke's Road:    General repairs.
East Sooke Road :    General repairs; cutting out windfalls.
Finlayson Arm Road:    General repairs; repairs to culverts and cleaning off snow.
Goldstream Road:    Graded and gravelled ; general repairs; draining water from road.
Goldstream Cross Road:    General repairs.
Grant's Road: General repairs; slashed brush on roadside; filled holes and cut out windfalls.
Helmcken Road:    General repairs.
Helgesen Road:    General repairs; built railway crossing.
Happy Valley Road:    General repairs ; deposited gravel.
Jordan River Road :    General repairs.
Kemp's Road :    General repairs; cut out windfalls.
Latona Road: General repairs; felled 11 trees (2% feet diameter) ; blew out 14 stumps;
blasted rock for filling.
Lomax Road :    General repairs.
Lagoon Road:    General repairs.
Metchosin Road:    General repairs.
Milne's Road:    General repairs.
Miller's Road :    General repairs.
Metchosin Cross Road:    General repairs; cut out windfalls and brush from roadside.
Millstream Road :    General repairs.
Millstream Lake Road:    General repairs.
Munn's Road:    General repairs.
Murray's Road:    General repairs ; built stairs to wharf and cut out windfalls.
Maple Avenue :    General repairs ; cut out windfalls.
Neild's Road:    General repairs.
Otter Point Road: General repairs; filled holes a distance of 1% miles; slashed road for
2 miles; cleaned ditches and cut out windfalls; built 1 culvert.
Phillips Road:    General repairs ; removed landslide and cut out windfalls.
Pears Road:    General repairs.
Quarantine Road:    General repairs,
Robinson's Road:    General repairs; repaired railroad crossing.
Rocky Point Road: General repairs; grading, ditching, and depositing gravel; shovelled
snow 3x8 feet and ploughed snow 6 miles.
Swannick Road:    General repairs ; depositing gravel.
Sooke Road: General repairs; rebuilt 285 feet of road (wash-o.ut) ; gravelled holes % mile;
filled in holes a distance of 2 miles; cut thistles, scarified ruts, picked off rocks, and cut out
windfalls; distributed 432 yards gravel in holes; cut out old timber; cleared snow.
Sooke Wharf Road:    Repaired planking approach to wharf; burned debris.
Sylvester Road:    General repairs; brushed and burned debris.
Shirley Road:    General repairs; cut out windfalls.
San Juan Road (East) :    General repairs; split 250 feet corduroy and cut out windfalls.
San Juan Road (West) :    General repairs.
Station Road :    General repairs. B 18 Public Works Report (1915-16).
Thetis Lake Road:    General repairs ; cut out windfalls.
Vancouver Island Trunk Road: General repairs; brushed, grubbed, graded, etc.; cleaned
windfalls; cut 2 miles of brush; cleared landslides and rebuilt cribbing and clearing snow.
Vancouver and Campbell River Road: General repairs; clearing road and cutting out
windfalls.
Watson's Road:    General repairs ; brushed out.
Wright's Road:    General repairs.
Willow Grouse Road:    General repairs.
Whitaker Road:    General repairs.
Young's Lake Road:    General repairs.
Lighthouse Road:    General repairs.
Fernie District.
No. 1, Crowsnest-Michel Road:    Repaired 13% miles; grades and culverts cleared.
No. 1, Hosmer-Michel Road:    Repaired lSy2 miles; gravelled 5 miles; culverts cleared.
No. 1, Hosmer-Fernie Road:    General repairs.
No. 1, Fernie-Morrissey Road:    Gravelled 5 miles; general repairs.
No. 1, Morrissey-Elko Road:    General repairs.
No. 1, Elko-Jaffray Road:    General repairs.
No. 1, Jaffray-Wardner Road:    General repairs.
No. 2, Wardner-Gateway Road:    General repairs; gravelled 15 miles.
No. 3, Elko-Roosville Road:    General repairs.
No. 4, Elk Valley Road:    Cleared 6 miles; new grade to Bridge No. 1 on Elk River.
No. 5, Wardner-Bull River Road:    General repairs.
No. 10, Elk-Waldo Road:    General repairs.
No. 13, Fernie-Coal Creek Road:    General repairs.
No. 18, Gateway-Ferry Road:   General repairs for 2% miles; heavy fill put in for 100 feet.
No. 19, Flathead Valley Road:    General repairs ; timber cleared out; culverts cleared.
Bull River-Fort Steele Road:    General repairs.
Fort Steele-Canal Flats Road:    Cleared 46 miles; general repairs.
Streets in Natal:    Gravelled.
Streets in Hosmer:    Gravelled.
Streets in West Fernie:    Sidewalks laid, 2,700 x 6 feet.
Streets in Jaffray:    500 yards new road between C.P.R. crossing and station.
Streets in Bull River:    Sidewalks, 900 x 6 feet.
Grand Forks District.
No. 2, Bear and Pass Creeks Road: General repairs; protected upper side of Pass Creek
Bridge, 30 feet.
No. 3, Cascade-Fife Road:    General repairs.
No. 4, Cascade-Laurier Road:    General repairs.
No. 5, Cascade-Paulson Road:    General repairs; cleared out rock-slide 300 feet.
No. 8, Deep Creek-Boundary Line Road:    General repairs.
No. 9, English Cove-Head of Lake Road:    General repairs; cutting trail.
No. 10, Fife-Christina Lake Road:    General repairs.
No. 11, First Street-Ruckle Addition Road:    General repairs.
No. 12, Fourth of July Creek-Phoenix Road: General repairs; clearing road for 10 miles
of brush and logs.
No. 13, Granby Addition-Phoenix Road:    Rolled and repaired with waste rock from mines.
No. 14, Grand Forks-Carson Road:   Rolled; general repairs.
No. 15, Grand Forks-Carson Road (South Side) :   General repairs; removed rock.
Grand Forks-Cascade Road:    General repairs; built 225 feet of rock wall 4 feet high.
Grand Forks-Cascade Road (South Side) :    General repairs.
Grand Forks-Eholt:    General repairs ; took out boulders.
Grand Forks-Franklin Road:    Cleared, graded, and gravelled; general repairs.
No. 20, Grand Forks-Pass Creek Road:    General repairs; widened road from 6 to 8 feet.
No. 21, Grand Forks-Pass Creek Road:    General repairs. 7 Geo. 5 Roads and Trails. B 19
Grand Forks-Summit City Road:    General repairs; rolled.
Hartford-Sinclair-Boundary Line Road:    Cleared right-of-way~and removed rocks.
Grand Forks-Mill Creek Road:    Cleared fallen timber; built 300 feet stone wall.
Moody Creek-Cascade Road :    General repairs.
Morrissey Mountain-Grand Forks Road:    General repairs; ditched and graded 2 miles.
Norway Mountain-Paulson Road:    Repaired corduroy and cut brush; general repairs.
Phoenix-Greenwood Road:    Built 3 culverts and ditched; filled in ditch 600 feet.
Phoenix-Greenwood Road (South Side) :    Repaired with waste rock and rolled.
Sutherland Creek-Fife Road:    Cleared out road.
Summit City-Phoenix Road:    General repairs; filled up ruts and levelled over 10,000 feet
section-work.
Thunder Mountain-Glosher Trail:    Cutting trail and packing.
West Fork of North Fork Trail:    Cutting trail and packing.
Greenwood District.
Anaconda-No. 7 Mine Road:    General repairs.
Boundary Creek Road:    General repairs and gravelling.
Carron Road:    General repairs.
Deadwood-Oopper Creek Road:    General repairs.
Eholt-Summer Camp Road:    General repairs and gravelling.
Greenwood-Eholt Road:    General repairs and widening.
Greenwood-Midway Road:    General repairs.
Greenwood-Phoenix Road:    General repairs and widening.
Ingram Creek Road :    Diversion and general repairs.
Kerr Creek Road:    General repairs.
Lynn Creek Road:    General repairs.
Long Lake-Jewel Mine Road:    General repairs and extension.
McCarron Creek Road:    General repairs and extension.
Myers Creek Road:    General repairs and extension.
Midway-Rock Creek Road:    Grading and gravelling; general repairs.
Nicholson Creek Road:    General repairs.
East Side Kettle River Road:    General repairs.
Twin Creek Road:    General repairs.
Skylark Camp Road:    General repairs.
Boundary Creek Road:    General repairs and trail cut.
Nicholson Creek-Copper Camp Road:    General repairs.
Islands District.
Gabriola  Island.
McKie Road:    General repairs.
North End, Main Road:    General repairs.
North End, West Road:    General repairs.
Centre Road:    General repairs.
Silva and Laws Road:    General repairs.
South End, Main Road:    General repairs.
North Galiano Island.
Main Road :    General repairs.
McClure's Road :   General repairs.
North End Road:    General repairs.
Wharf Road :    General repairs.
South Galiano Island.
Burril Road:    General repairs; cleared of fallen timber.
Main Road:    General repairs ; cleared of fallen timber; burnt brush.
Bluff Road:    General repairs; cleared of fallen timber.
North End Road:    General repairs; cleared of fallen timber. B 20 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Mayne Island.
Cape Horn Road:    General repairs.
Deacon's Road :    General repairs; widened 680 feet of road.
Fern Hill Road:    General repairs.
Gallager's Road:    General repairs.
Horton Bay Road:    General repairs.
Main Road:    General repairs.
Village Bay Road:    General repairs.
North Pender Island.
Bedwell Harbour Road:    General repairs.
Colston's Road :    General repairs.
Hope Bay-Wallace Point Road:    General repairs.
Port Washington Road:    General repairs.
Simpson's Point Road:    General repairs.
South Pender Island.
Boulder Road: General repairs; 2,700 feet of road widened.
Main Road: General repairs; brush cut and ditches cleaned.
Spalding's Road:    Removed 450 feet rock-slide.
West Pender Island.
Davidson's Road:    General repairs.
Grimmer and Hamilton Road :    General repairs.
James Point Road:    General repairs.
Otter Bay-Otter Point Road:    General repairs.
Port Washington-Otter Point Road:    General repairs.
South Otter Bay Road:    General repairs.
North Saanich.
Amelia Road :    General repairs.
Arbutus Road:    General repairs.
Beach Drive Road:    General repairs.
Beacon Avenue:    General repairs.
Birch's Road :    General repairs.
Bullen's Road :    General repairs.
Bazan Bay Road:    General repairs.
Breed's Cross Road:    General repairs.
Downey's New Road :    General repairs.
Downey's Old Road:    General repairs.
East Road:    Ditched and deposited gravel; general repairs.
Henry Avenue :    General repairs.
Horth's Cross Road:    General repairs.
Jones Road:    General repairs.
Fifth Street:    General repairs.
Sidney Cross Streets :    General repairs.
Davis Road:    General repairs.
Third Street:    General repairs.
Mount Newton Road:    General repairs.
Sidney Sidewalks :    Repaired; built 33 feet new.
North Saltspring Island.
Lower Ganges Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Upper Ganges Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Rainbow Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Divide Road:    General repairs and gravelled. 7 Geo. 5 Roads and Trails. B 21
Cranberry Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
North End Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Beddis Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Vesuvius Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Wilkinson's Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
McFadden's Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Epron's Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Dodd's Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Le Page Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Tripp's Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Mansell's Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Walters Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Stark's Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Robinson's Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Nobb's Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Tonybee's Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Crofton's Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Rogers Road:    General repairs.
Walker's Hook Road:    General repairs.
Rosman's Road :    General repairs.
Scott's Road:    General repairs.
South Saltspring Island.
Beaver Point Road :    General repairs.
Burgoyne Bay Road:    General repairs; cleaning out slide; 390 feet new road.
Cranberry Road:    General repairs,
Duker Road:    General repairs.
Garner's Road:    General repairs; hauling away top of grade 2 x 12 feet.
Isabella Point Road:    General repairs ; burning brush.
Hill and Branford's Road:    General repairs; cutting out trees ; clearing out slide.
Safford's Trail:    General repairs; cutting out trees.
Saturna Island.
Paynes Road:    General repairs.
Thetis Island.
Andrews Road:    General repairs ; brushed and cut out fallen trees.
Lawrence Road :    General repairs.
Nixon's Road:    General repairs.
Thetis Road :    General repairs.
Wharf Road:    General repairs.
Also kept wharf at Thetis clear of snow.
Kamloops District.
Adams Lake District Road:    General repairs.
Barriere River :    Cleared and graded 10,000 feet; general repairs; 3 culverts built, etc.
Beaton-Fish Lake Road:    General repairs ; culverts built, etc.
Blind Bay-Eagle Bay Road:    Cleared and graded 22,000 feet; general repairs.
Bulman-Fraser-Palmer Road:    General repairs.
Campbell Creek Road:    General repairs; iron-pipe culvert 16 feet x 10 inches.
Campbell Meadows Road:    General repairs.
Carling Gulch Road:    General repairs.
Chase Creek Road:    Cleared, graded, etc.; general repairs.
China Valley Road:    General repairs.
Cherry Creek Station Road:   General repairs.
Coal Hill-Sugar Loaf Road:    General repairs.
Copper Creek Road:    General repairs.
Cannell Road:    General repairs. B 22 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Celista Road:    General repairs; cleared, graded, etc., 34,000 feet.
Chater Road:    General repairs.
Clearwater Road:    Cleared, graded, etc.; general repairs.
Copper Creek-C.N.R. Siding Road:    General repairs.
Davis Road:    General repairs.
Douglas Lake-Grande Prairie Road:    Cleared, graded, etc.; general repairs.
Ducks-Grande Prairie-Glenemona Road:    General repairs;  iron-pipe culvert 24 feet x 12
inches; gravelled.
Ducks Range Road:    General repairs.
Ducks and Desidero Road:    General repairs.
Eagle Pass Road :    General repairs.
Edith Lake Road:    General repairs.
Falkland Road:    General repairs.
Gifford Road:    General repairs.
Glenemma-Sweet Road:    General repairs.
Goose Lake Road:    General repairs.
Harpers Camp Road:    General repairs.
Harpers Valley Road:    General repairs.
Hollis and McLeod Road:    General repairs.
Hudson Bay Gulch Road:    General repairs.
Hudson Bay Meadow Road :    General repairs.
Kamloops-Nicola Road:    General repairs; iron-pipe culvert SO feet x 10 inches.
Kamloops-Savona Road:    General repairs.
Kamloops-Shnswap Road:    General repairs; iron-pipe culvert 20 feet x 24 inches.
Kamloops-Tranquille-Criss Creek Road:    Cleared, graded, etc., 30,000 feet; general repairs.
Kyte Road :    General repairs.
Lac la Bois Road:    General repairs.
Leigh Road:    General repairs.
Long Lake Road :    General repairs.
Lauder-Hopkins Road:    General repairs.
Louis Creek Road:    General repairs.
Little Fort-Horse Creek Road:    Cleared, etc.; general repairs.
Malakwa (Local) Road:    General repairs.
Mamete Lake Road:    General repairs.
Martin's Prairie Road:    General repairs.
Millar-Lazard Road:    General repairs.
Moberly-Tappen Road:    General repairs.
Munger-Sinclair Road:    General repairs.
Mitchell-Moore Road:    General repairs.
Mad River Trail:    General repairs.
McKay Road :    General repairs.
McLeod Range Road:    General repairs.
North Thompson Road (East Side) :    Cleared, grubbed, and graded; general repairs.
North Thompson Road (West Side) :    Cleared, grubbed, and graded; general repairs.
Notch Hill-Tappen Road:    Cleared, grubbed, and graded; general repairs.
Notch Hill-West Squilax Road:    General repairs.
Notch Hill-Blind Bay-Greers Road:    General repairs.
Old Men's Home Road:    General repairs.
Paxton Valley Road:    General repairs. /
Peterson-Betts Road:    General repairs.
Quilchena-Minna Lake Road :    General repairs.
Reserve Creek Road:    Cleared, grubbed, and graded; general repairs.
Rose Hill Road  (Old) :    Cleared, grubbed, and graded; general repairs.
Scotch Creek Road:    General repairs.
Schaffer-Todd Road:    General repairs.
Seymour River Road:    General repairs.
Shannon-Williamson Road:    General repairs. 7 Geo. 5 Roads and Trails. B 23
Silver Creek Road:    General repairs ; culverts built, etc.
South Thompson Road :    Cleared, grubbed, and graded; general repairs.
Squilax Road :    General repairs.
Sullivan-Peacock Road:    General repairs.
Sullivan Valley Road:    General repairs.
Salmon Arm Municipality Road:    General repairs.
Shuswap-Kault-Salmon Arm Road :    General repairs.
Solsqua-Craigellachie-Taf t Road:    Cleared, grubbed, and graded; general repairs.
Solsqua-Sicamous Road:    General repairs.
Seymour Arm Trail:    General repairs.
Tappen-Carlin Road:    General repairs.
Todd-Duck Meadow Road:    General repairs.
Tilton and Bath Road:    General repairs.
White Lake Road:    General repairs.
Boulder Mountain Road:    General repairs.
Canoe Road:    General repairs.
Chase (Local)-Squilax Road:    General repairs.
Janiieson Creek Road:    General repairs.
Mara-Solsqua Road:    General repairs.
■Rose Hill Road (New) :    General repairs.
Warren Creek Road:    General repairs.
Summers Creek Road:    General repairs.
One-mile Creek Road:    General repairs.
Albas Road :    General repairs.
Buse Meadows Road:    General repairs.
Coal Creek (off Reserve Creek) Road:    General repairs.
Fadeur Creek Road:    General repairs.
Jackson Road:    General repairs.
Savona-Copper Creek Trail:    General repairs.
Craigellaehie (Local) Road:   General repairs.
Kaslo District.
Kaslo (North) District.
Kaslo Road (North) :    General repairs and gravelling.
Kohles Road :    General repairs.
Kaslo (West) District.
Kaslo Creek (South Fork) Road:    General work and repairs; gravelled.
Kaslo and South Fork Road:    Gravelled 8,000 feet; general work.
Alpine Trail:    Extended 1% miles; general work.
Buchanan Trail :    General work.
Cariboo Creek Trail:    General work.
Silver Bell Trail:    General work.
Kaslo (South) District.
Ainsworth Road (South) :    General work.
Ainsworth Road (North) :    General work.
Kaslo Road (South) :    General work; bridges repaired.
Mirror Lake Road:    General work.
Summit Road:    General work.
Ainsworth Streets:    Built 230 feet sidewalk 5 feet wide.
Queen's Bay District.
Queen's Bay Road:    General repairs; built 1,300 cubic feet stone crib.
Queen's Bay-Balfour Road:    General repairs; 1 open flume 80 x 1 x y2 feet. B 24 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Crawford Bag District.
Crawford Creek Road:    General repairs.
Gouch Road :    General repairs.
Jacobson Road:    General repairs.
Wadd's Road:    General repairs.
Wilmot Road:    General repairs.
Williams Road:    Surveyed 10,130 feet.
Main Lake (East) District.
Argenta Road:    General repairs.
Bluebell Lateral:    General repairs.
Deanshaven Road:    General repairs.
Huston Road:    General repairs.
Murphy Creek Road:    General repairs.
Walker's Road:    General repairs.
Howser-Duncan District.
Canning Road:    General repairs.
Dismuth Trail:    General repairs.    .
Howser Lake Road (East) :    Graded 6,000 feet; general repairs.
Trout Lake District.
Trout Lake-Ten-mile Road:    Gravelled, etc.; general repairs.
Trout Lake-Beaton Road:    General repairs; culvert bridge 25 feet long.
Gold Gulch Trail:    General repairs.
Trout Lake Trail (East) :    General repairs.
Ferguson Streets:    New sidewalk 330 x 5% feet.
Lardeau River District.
Lardeau River Trail  (West) :    General repairs; bridge over Rapid Creek 45 feet long.
Canyon Creek Trail:    General repairs.
Meadow Creek Road:    General repairs.
Lillooet District.
Eastern Division.
Big Bar Road and Branches: General repairs; twice clearing after heavy storms of snow;
filling in wash-outs.
Bridge Creek-Canim Lake and 105-Mile Branch Road:    General repairs.
Bridge Creek-Horse Lake-Fish Lake-70-Mile House Road: General repairs; filling in washouts ; cutting out fallen timber.
Cariboo Main Trunk Road:    Graded; general repairs ; built 1,320 feet sidewalk.
Cliintou-Alkali Road:    General repairs; clearing after storms.
Clinton-Alkali via Kelly Lake Road: General repairs; burnt brush for 15 miles on both
sides of road; cleared of timber after heavy storms.
Canoe Creek-Churn Creek Suspension Bridge Road: General repairs; repaired and cleaned
up after big cloudburst, when hundreds of tons of rock and gravel were deposited on roadway.
Dog Creek-Churn Creek Suspension Bridge Road:    General repairs.
Hat Creek Road:    General repairs.
Mound-Upper Bonaparte Road: General repairs ; 4 miles of new road constructed; repairs
after wash-outs.
McKinley-Horsefly Road:    General repairs.
McKinley-Hamilton-Ogdeii Road:    General repairs; 1 bridge repaired.
70-Mile House-Raphael's Road:    General repairs; cutting out windfalls.
70-Mile House-Green Lake Road:    General repairs.
70-Mile Honse-Forks-Boiiaparte-Whittley's Road :    General repairs.
North Bonaparte Road:    Cleared, graded, etc.;   general repairs. 7 Geo. 5 Roads and Trails. Ic! 25
Rayson-Beaver Dam Road:    General repairs.
Raphael-Pigeon-Meason Road:    General repairs; cleaned out after wash-outs.
Springhouse-134-Mile House Road:    General repairs; kept open.
Springhouse-Prairie-Pigeon via U.S. Meadows Road:    General repairs.
South Bonaparte Road:    General repairs.
Upper Hat Creek Road:    General repairs.
Upper Deadman Creek Road: General repairs; cutting out fallen timber, etc., after windstorm.
Criss Creek Road:    General repairs; completed 4 miles of heavy work.
Upper Dog Creek Road:    General repairs.
Woods Box-High Bar Road:    General repairs; clearing after snow drifts and slides.
Timothy Mountain Road:    General repairs.
Chilcotin Suspension Bridge Road (South) :    Kept open.
Branch of Mound-Upper Bonaparte Road:    General repairs; reconstructed 1 mile.
Mile House-Green Lake Road:    General repairs.
83-Mile House-Bishop-Bulock Meadows Road:    General repairs; 2 miles new road.
Watch Lake Road:    General repairs ; % mile new road.
Little Big Bar Lake Road:    General repairs.
Crow's Bar Road:    General 'repairs; repairs after heavy cloudburst and wind-storms.
Big Timothy Mountain Trail: Built 15 miles trail from Eagle Lake to Big Timothy
Mountain Mines.
Note.—In July, August, and September the roads suffered from heavy cloudbursts and
wind-storms, which caused a lot of work. The storms were followed by severe winter weather,
causing snow-slides, ice-jams, etc.
Western Division. I
Bridge River Road : General repairs; cleared 52,000 feet; cutting out leaning trees; clearing
after snowslides, etc.
Big Creek Road:    General repairs.
Big Bar-Empire Valley Road: General repairs; completing Jones's contract; clearing out
3 times after cloudbursts.
Cayoosh Creek Road:    General repairs full distance.
Churn Creek Road:    Kept open.
Churn Creek-Hanceville Road:    Cleared, grubbed, and graded; general repairs.
Chilanko Forks-Tatla Lake-Tatlayoko Lake Road:    General repairs.
Chilcotin Main Road and Branches: General repairs; clearing out after cloudbursts and
fallen timbers.
Empire Valley Road:    General repairs; clearing out after cloudbursts and fallen timbers.
Jones-Dickey Road:    General repairs; clearing out after cloudbursts and fallen timbers.
Lillooet-Clinton Road:    General repairs; cutting out snow drifts and slides IS miles, etc.
Lillooet-Lytton Road: General repairs; cutting out snow drifts and slides 18 miles, etc.;
road was blocked with snow-drifts for a week.
Lillooet-Seton Lake Road:    General repairs; cleaned out slides, letting off snow-water, etc.
Marble Canyon Road:    General repairs; throwing off rock, etc.
Nemiah Valley Road:    Kept open.
Pemberton Portage Road:    General repairs; cleaning out after storms.
Riske Creek-Gang Ranch Road:    General repairs; cleaning out after storms.
Short Portage Road:    Kept open.
Lillooet Streets:    Cleaned and graded and refuse hauled to dump.
North Fork Road:    General repairs; cleaning after mud-slides, etc.
Lillooet Station Road: Filling in end of bridge, etc.; fencing through Wm. Manson's
property, etc.
Old Cariboo-Pemberton Portage Road:    Slashing 5 miles of roadway 15 feet wide.
Anderson Lake Trail:   Kept open.
Blackwater Trail:    Kept open.
North Fork Trail:    General repairs.
McGillivray Creek Trail:    Slashing brush full distance. B 26 Public Works Report  (1915-16),
Seton Lake Trail:    Cut out by construction of Pacific Great Eastern Railway Company.
Tyas-Bonaza Road:    Kept open.
Trail West of Fraser:    General repairs;   2 miles new trail.
Trail to Mclntyre Landing:    3 miles of new trail from Mclntyre Landing to Seton Lake.
Homalko Trail:    Slashed 25 miles x 8 feet; graded side-hills.
Note.—From July, 1915, to March, 1916, repairs were repeatedly needed on account of
snow-slides, mud-slides, wind-storms, etc.
Nanaimo City District.
Bates-Malpass-Fiddick Road:    General repairs.
Brechin Road :    General repairs.
Biggs Road :    General repairs.
Departure Bay Road:    General repairs.
Extension Road:    General repairs.
Frew et al. Road:    General repairs.
Gordon et al. Road:    General repairs.
Harewood Road:    General repairs.
Jingle Pot Road:    General repairs.
Marshall's Road :    General repairs.
Northfield Road:    General repairs.
Nichol Street:    General repairs.
Newcastle Townsite Road:    General repairs.
Old Victoria Road:    General repairs.
Raines Road:    General repairs.
Richardson's Road :    General repairs.
Suburban or Five-acre Lots Road:    General repairs.
Stewart et al. Road:    General repairs.
South Wellington Road:    General repairs.
Victoria-Campbell River Road, Nos. 22 and 23:    General repairs.
Wellington Road :    General repairs.
York et al. Road:    General repairs.
Relief-work.
Relief-work performed on Machleary Street, roads in Newcastle Townsite, Michel Street,
suburban roads, Five-acre Lots, Victoria-Campbell River Road, No. 22; sidewalk, 1,351 x 11%
feet built in Newcastle Townsite;  fenced 570 x 5% feet on Machleary Street.
Newcastle District.
Adshead et al. Road:    General repairs.
Andreas et al. Road:    General repairs.
Badcock's Road :    General repairs.
Barne's Road :    General repairs.
Benson's Road:    General repairs.
Beck's Road :    General repairs;   clearing off snow.
Bennie's Road:    General repairs.
Brenton, Page, and Dool Road:    General repairs, etc.
Cross Road :    General repairs ;   clearing away trees.
Crane's Road:    General repairs.
Code's Road:    General repairs.
Carmichael's Road:    General repairs.
Davies et al. Road:    General repairs ;  slashed % mile.
East Wellington Road:    General repairs.
Extension Road :    General repairs.
Fiddick's Road:    General repairs.
Frame's Road :    General repairs.
Fourth Avenue :    General repairs. 7 Geo. 5 Roads and Trails. , B 27
Graham's Road:    General repairs.
Greenway's Road :    General repairs.
Holmes et al. Road:    General repairs.
Holdew et al. Road:    General repairs.
Holland's Road:    General repairs.
Haslam's Road :    General repairs.
Jingle Pot Road:    Cleared, etc.; gravelled; general repairs.
Juriet's Road :    General repairs.
Lake Road:    General repairs.
Lockner's Road:    General repairs.
Michael and Dool's Road:    General repairs.
Michael and Hill Road:    General repairs.
Meredith Road :    General repairs.
McLean's Road:    General repairs.
Old South Wellington Road:    General repairs.
Olsen's or Brown's Road:    General repairs.
Old Victoria Road :    General repairs;   removing fallen trees.
Quennell's Road:    General repairs.
Richardson's Road :    General repairs.
Rossville Road:    General repairs.
Saltair Road:    General repairs.
■South Wellington Road:    General repairs.
South Forks Road:    General repairs.
Swan's Road:    General repairs.
Thatcher's Road:    General repairs.
Thomas Road :    General repairs.
Takalas Road:    General repairs.
Victoria-Campbell River Road, Nos. 55, 56, and 57: General repairs; S5 feet line fencing,
snow-ploughing, etc.
Vowel's Road:    General repairs.
Weigle's Road:    General repairs.
Westwood's Road:    General repairs.
Waterloo Road:    General repairs.
Wharf Road :    General repairs.
Weaver's Road: • General repairs.
Sutton Trail: General repairs; cleaned all logs and trees from trail and built foot-bridge
35 x 4 feet.
Mount Buttle Trail: General repairs; cleaned all logs and trees from trail and built footbridge, 20 x 4 feet.
Wilson's Crossing Road:    General repairs and gravelled.
Relief-work.
Relief-work performed on following roads: Beck's (Road No. 6); Brenton, Page, and
Dool's; Code's; Cross; Departure Bay ; Holland's; Jingle Pot; Ladysmith, E. & N.; Subdivision; Extension, new road; Methuen Street; Ladysmith; Morden Road; Old Victoria;
Old South Wellington; South Wellington; Street's Road; Simon Street; Ladysmith; Third
Avenue, Ladysmith; Victoria-Campbell River Road, No. 55; Victoria-Campbell River Road,
new road at Wilson's Crossing, South Wellington; 1 cedar bridge 80 x 17 feet on Morden Road;
450 feet sidewalk at South Wellington; stumped and fenced 1,025 lineal feet on Victoria-Campbell
River Road.
Okanagan District.
Vernon-Kamloops Road:    Filled in 12 loads of rock at approaches to Schweb's Bridge.
Silver Creek, Section.
Salmon River Valley Road:    General repairs.
Fowler-Willett Road:    General repairs;   built 3 cement-culverts. B 28 Public Works Report  (1915-16)
Mara Section.
Enderby-Mara Road and Branches :    General repairs ;  repaired bridges and filled wash-outs.
Riverside Road:    General repairs.
Mara Lake Road:    General repairs.
Johnson Creek Road:    General repairs.
Griudrod Road:    General repairs.
Enderby Section.
Enderby-Salmon Arm Road :    Dragged road 4 miles ;   opened ditches ;   general repairs.
Salmon River Road:    General repairs.
Vernon Road:    General repairs.
Old Sicamous Road:    General repairs.
Grindrod Road :    General repairs.
Fortune's Road:    Dragged.
Gunter-Ellison Road:    General repairs.
Glen Mary Road:    General repairs.
McKay Road:    Cleared 3,960 feet.
Hornell-Howard Road:    Graded 5,280 feet.
Deep Creek Road:    General repairs.
Mabel Lake Section.
Enderby-Mara Road:    Cleaned off and regraded 7 miles.
Enderby-Mabel Lake Road :    Cleaned off and regraded 20 miles ;   general repairs.
Trinity Valley Road:    General repairs.
Brash-Allen Road :    General repairs ;   dug 230 holes for fence-posts ;   burned rubbish.
Vernon Section.
Vernon-Monashee Road:    General repairs ;   built 7 culverts.
Kalamalka Drive:    General repairs.
Long Lake Drive:    General repairs;   replaced decking on 3 bridges ;   cleaned culverts and
built mattress.
Okanagan Landing Road:    General repairs;   2 cement-pipe culverts.
Mabel Street Extension:    General repairs.
Vernon-Kamloops Road :    General repairs.
Commonage Road:    Cleared away snow-drifts.
B.X. Subdivision Road:    General repairs.
Keddleston Road :    General repairs.
Vernon-Kelowna Road :    General repairs.
Pleasant Valley Road:    General repairs ;   cleared away snow-drifts.
Lumby Section.
Vernon-Monashee Road:    General repairs;   built 13 cement-pipe culverts;   erected railing
2S8 x 4 feet;   repaired Renwick and Eight-mile Bridge.
Creighton Valley Road:    Regraded 12 miles ;   general repairs.
Lumby Village Streets:   Replanked Lumby Bridge;  general repairs.
Whitevale Roads :    General repairs.
Miller's Road :    General repairs.
Shuswap Avenue South:    General repairs.
Shuswap Section.
Lumby-Mabel Lake Road:    General repairs;   cleared windfalls and cleared after rock and
mud slides.
Cherry Creek Section.
Vernon-Monashee Road :    General repairs ;   repaired Pass Creek Bridge. 7 Geo. 5 Roads and Trails. B 29
Trinity Section.
Trinity Valley Road: General repairs; cleared windfalls, etc.
Bobbie Burns Road: Cut line for new branch road 34,250 feet.
Branch Roads :    General repairs.
Whiteman Section.
Westside Road:    General repairs;   erected fence-posts for  wire 2 miles;   strung wire 4
strands and set in posts required;   cut weeds.
Six-mile Creek Road:    Regraded 6 miles.
Whiteman Creek Road:    Regraded 4 miles.
Siwash Creek Road:    Regraded 4 miles.
Rainbow Section.
Winfield Subdivision Road:    Graded 900 feet.
Woods Lake Subdivision Road:    Graded 2,000 feet.
Rainbow-Oceola Road:    General repairs.
Kelowna Section.    ■
Vernon-Kelowna Road:    Regraded 12 miles;   general repairs.
Glenmore Roads:    Regraded 1,300 x 20 feet.
Mission Creek Road:    Built 5 dykes and protected banks.
South Okanagan Road:    General repairs.
K.L.O. Road:    General repairs.
Hydraulic Creek Road:    General repairs.
Rutland Subdivision Road:    General repairs.
Bear Creek Section.
Westside Road: General repairs; widened turns: cut out brush; ploughed and graded
switchback between Bear Creek and Westside Road.
South Bear Creek Road:    General repairs ;   widened turns.
Westbank Section.
Westside Road:    General repairs.
Glenora Road :    Filled in wash-outs and stoned road.
Lake Shore Road: Built temporary bridge over Smith Creek and diverted water to prevent
wash-out.   /
Summerland Section.
Westside Road:    General repairs;   moved and rebuilt 1,760 feet of fence;   cleared slides.
Experimental Farm Road:    Cut down grades to Dominion Experimental Farm;   widened
road to 16 feet on side-hills and 24 feet on level.
Meadow Valley Road:    Stoned 300 feet;   gravelled 600 feet.
Naramata Section.
Camp Creek Road: Cleared brush from bed of creek; straightened channels; cribbed
banks.
Naramata Village .Streets:    Repaired sidewalks and crossings.
Naramata Fruit Lots Road:    General repairs;  removed 115 trees;  burnt limbs and stumps.
Penticton Road: General repairs; tore down old bridge over Arawana Creek and replaced
with cement pipe and fill; built concrete apron walls 18 x 3x/2 x 2 feet.
Penticton Section.
Penticton-Summerland Road:    General repairs;   regraded and surfaced 11,814 x 16 feet.
Fairview Road:    General repairs.
Naramata Road :    General repairs. B 30 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Revelstoke District.
Arrowhead Streets :    General repairs;   sidewalk repairs.
Arrow Lakes Mill Road:    No. work.
Camborne Streets :    No work.
Columbia River Road (North) :    General repairs; widened rock-cuts; cleared, etc.
Columbia River Road  (South) :    General repairs.
Columbia River Road (West) :    General repairs;   new branch road.
Columbia River Road (Arrowhead Section) :    General repairs.
Comaplix-Beaton Road:    General repairs.
Dowie-Goldstream  Road:    General   repairs;    repaired after wash-outs.
Deepwater Landing:    General repairs ;   widened rock-cuts.
Downie Street:    General repairs.
Eagle Pass Road:    Rebuilding.
Fost-Holleck Road:    General repairs.
Fish Rivers Road :    General repairs ;   filling up old bridges.
Galena Bay-Halcyon Road:    General repairs.
Greeley  Creek Road:    General repairs;   widening rock-cuts.
Hall's Landing Road:    General repairs.
Kewana Townsite Road:    General repairs.
Mount Revelstoke Road:    General repairs.
Trout Lake Road:    General repairs ;   widening rock-cuts.
Five-mile Road:    Cleared and grubbed.
Six-mile Road:    General repairs.
Seven-mile Road:    General repairs.
General Work.
Repairs to following trails:    Beatrice, Big Bend (Main), Boyd Creek, Canoe River, Carnes
Creek, Downie Creek, Dunnegan, Fish River, Five-mile Creek, French Creek, Goldfinch, Gold-
stream,  Isaac  Creek,  Jordan,  Keystonei  Lanark,  Lexington,   Menhinick-Scott,   Mohawk,   Pool
Creek, Sable, Waverly, Big Ledge, Donald Mines.
Richmond District.
Bowen Island Trunk Road:    General repairs.
Billington Road:    General repairs;   covered bridge 45 x 12 feet.
Langlois Road :    General repairs.
Magee Road:    General repairs;   re-covered bridge 150 x 10 feet, 300 feet railing.
Gibson-Sechelt Road:    Removed fallen trees ;   general repairs.
Beach Avenue West:    General repairs.
Allan Road:    General repairs.
Burns Road  (Hopkin's Landing) :    General repairs.
Chaster Road:    Gener-al repairs.
Hanbury Road :    General repairs :
McLaughlin Road :    General repairs.
Reid Road:    General repairs.
White Road :   General repairs.
Wharf Road  (Smith's Landing) :    General repairs.
Beasly Road (Gambier Island) :    General repairs.
Left Road (Gambier Island) :    General repairs.
Moodyville Road:    General repairs ;   cleaned ditches, etc.
No. 5 Road  (Lulu Island) :    General repairs;   planked 2% miles x 18 feet;   relaid plank
1 mile;   repaired 1% miles;   put on 275 cubic yards rock.
Pemberton Valley Road:    General repairs;   put logs, etc., along edge of road 1,284 feet.
Road to Depot:    Cleared, grubbed, and general repairs.
Alta Lake Road:    General repairs.
Summit Lake:    General repairs.
Rerrie's Road (Alta Lake) :    General repairs.
Pender Harbour-Sechelt Road:    General repairs. 7 Geo. 5 Roads and Trails. B 31
Road at Skookumchuck:    General repairs.
Road at Halfmoon Bay:    General repairs.
Cross Country Marine:    General repairs;   cleaned ditch and brush.
Marine Drive:    General repairs;   cleaned ditches ; felled dangerous trees.
Sixteenth Avenue (Point Grey) :    General repairs;   burned stump-piles.
Belmont Avenue:    General repairs;   oiled 1,560 feet.
Queen Ann Avenue:    General repairs ;   oiled 1,560 feet.
Fourth Avenue or North Boulevarde:    Oiled 4,000 feet;  replanked culverts 20 x 11 feet.
Squamish Valley Road: General repairs; scraped in outside ridge 8% miles; built warehouse 12 x 24 x 12 feet; sidewalk to school 2,250 x 3 feet; cut 28 trees off road; repaired
4,400 feet dyke;  slashed 10 feet on each side of road for 5 miles;  cleared snow.
Victoria Street  (Squamish):    General repairs;   built sidewalk.
Fifth Street (Squamish) :    General repairs.
Cleveland Avenue  (Squamish) :    General repairs.
Pemberton Road  (Squamish) :    General repairs.
Hunter and Hannah Roads (Squamish) :    General repairs.
Edwards Trail (Pender Harbour): General repairs; built stair 22 x 4 feet; cleared
50 feet of beach for boat-landing.
Irvine's Landing-Saginaw Lake Trail:    General repairs;   moved rock-slide.
Indian River Trail:    General repairs;   built bridge 40 x 7 feet.
Thornboro Bay-West Bay Trail  (Gambier Island) :    General repairs.
Thornboro Bay-Grace Harbour Trail  (Gambier Island) :    General repairs.
Branch Trails :    General repair's.
Stamish Trails :    General repairs ;   removed logs and slide.
Hopkins Wharf:    Drove 13 piles, 45 feet each.
Snug Cove Wharf (Boweii Island) : Drove 15 piles; reset and bolted 4 brace-piles; put in
3 piles in centre of wharf, sawed them off and capped them; rebuilt slip; put on 1,320 feet of
decking.
Similkameen District.
Allison-Copper Mountain Road:    General repairs;   maintenance-work.
Armstrong Ferry Road:    General repairs;   maintenance-work.
Ashnola Road :    General repairs ;   maintenance-work.
Bridesville-Molson Road :    General repairs ;   maintenance-work.
Beaverdell Station Road:    General repairs;   maintenance-work.
Beaver Lake Road :    General repairs ;   maintenance-work.
Coalmont Streets:    General repairs;   maintenance-work.
Copper Mountain Road :    General repairs ;   maintenance-work.
China Creek Road :    General repairs ;   maintenance-work.
Camp McKinney-Sidley Mountain Road :    General repairs ;   maintenance-work.
Deer Valley Road:    General repairs ;   repaired 1 bridge.
Dominion Road:    General repairs.
Dog Lake Road:    Built rock walls 360 feet;   general repairs.
D'Arcy Mountain Road:    General repairs.
Fairview-Rock Creek Road:    Excavating earth, rock, etc.;   general repairs.
Fairview-White Lake Road :    Excavating earth, rock, etc.;   general repairs.
Fairview-Osoyoos Road:    General repairs.
Fairview-Vaseaux Lake Road:    General repairs;   built 2 culverts.
Fairview-Keremeos Road :    General repairs;   built 2 culverts.
Fairview-Penticton Road;    Clearing, grading, excavating, etc.;   built 18 culverts.
Fish Lake Road:    General repairs.
Fish Lake-Nickel Plate Road:    General  repairs.
Five-mile-Princeton Road:    General repairs.
Granite Creek Road:    General repairs.
Granite Mountain Road:    Surveying route for revision of grade.
Hope-Princeton Road:    Cleared 12 miles;   general repairs.
Hedley-Princeton Road :    Cleared, graded, and deposited gravel;   general repairs.
Hedley Streets:    General repairs. B 32 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Hedley-Twenty-mile Road:    General repairs.
Johnson Creek Road:    General repairs.
Keremeos Station Road:    General repairs.
Keremeos-Junction Ranch Road:    General repairs and gravelling.
Keremeos-Hedley Road:    General repairs.
Kaleden Townsite Road:    General repairs.
Kaleden-Okanagan Falls Road:    General repairs.
Kruger Mountain Road:    General repairs.
Letts-Higginbotham Road:    Maintenance and repairs.
Main Kettle River Road:    Maintenance and repairs.
Marron Valley Road:    Maintenance and repairs.
Myers Flat-Okanagan Falls Road:    Maintenance and repairs.
Osoyoos-Sidley Mountain Road:    Repaired 3 miles of washed-out road;   general repairs.
Osoyoos-Similkameen Road:    Repaired 7 miles of washed-out road, etc.
One-mile Road (Princeton) :    General repairs.
Oro Fino Road:    General repairs.
Okanagan Falls Townsite Road:    General repairs.
Penticton-Fish Lake Road: ■ General repairs.
Princeton-Otter Lake Road:    General repairs.
Princeton-Tulameen River Road:    General repairs.
Princeton-Stevenson Creek Road:    General repairs.
Pierce Road:    General repairs.
Reid Creek Road:    General repairs.
Rock Mountain Road:    General repairs.
Rock Creek-Myncaster Station Road:    General repairs.
Rock Creek-Sidley Mountain Road:    General repairs;   built bridge 20 x 24 feet.
Rock Mountain-Bridesville Station Road:    General repairs.
Rock Mountain-Myiicaster Road:    General repairs.
Richter Mountain Road:    General repairs.
Shingle Creek Road :    General repairs.
Stirling Creek Road:    General repairs.
Sidley Mountain Road:    General repairs.
Summers Creek Road:    General repairs.
South Keremeos Road:    General repairs.
South Similkameen Road:    General repairs.
Sally Road:    General repairs.
South Penticton Road:    General repairs.
Similkameen City-Burr Road:    General repairs.
Smith Creek Road:    General repairs.
Tulameen Streets:    General repairs.
Tulameen-Summit Road:    General repairs.
West Fork of Kettle River Road:    General repairs.
West Side-Vaseaux Lake Road:    General repairs.
Yellow Lake-Sheep Creek Road :    General repairs ;   built 2 culverts.
Tulameen-Summit Trail:    General repairs.
Owl Mountain Trail:    General repairs.
Hope Mountain Trail:    General repairs.
Bear Creek Trail:    Clearing out fallen timber;   general repairs.
Sutta Creek Trail:    Clearing out fallen timber.
Penticton-Carmi Road:    Clearing ont fallen timber ;   general repairs.
Bromley Creek Road:    Clearing out fallen timber.
Roche River Road:    Clearing out fallen timber.
Kennedy Mountain Road:    Clearing out fallen timber;   general repairs.
Monashee Road:    Clearing out fallen timber;   general  repairs.
Granite Creek Road:    Clearing out fallen timber;   general repairs.
■ * 7 Geo. 5 Roads and Trails. B 33
Skeena District.
Interior (North) Division.
Carnaby Station to Settlement:    New wagon-road.
Chicken Lake-Steele's Mines Road:    General repairs.
Chicken Lake Trail:    General repairs.
Coal Creek Trail:    General repairs;  cleared brush;  4 miles new trail.
Chicken Lake (East Side) to Corner Section 14:    New wagon-road.
Cronin's Winter Trail: Mostly in heavy green timber and considerable side-hill; graded
wide enough for foot-trail.
Driftwood Creek Sleigh-road: Large amount of excavating and filling in; 4 new bridges;
new sleigh-road.
Evelyn Station to Hudson Bay Mountain: General repairs; 2 miles sleigh-road, balance
trail.
Glen Meadow-Salmon Creek Road:    General repairs;   wagon-road (part new).
Hazelton Sidewalks:    General repairs.
Hazelton-Aldermere Road:    General repairs ;  1 bridge 21 x 12 feet; 1 bridge 38 x 20 feet.
Hudson Bay Mountain Sleigh-road:    General repairs.
Hynes Settlement Road:    General repairs;   built 17 culverts and 1 bridge 24 x 18 feet.
Heal-Norris Road :    General repairs;   1 bridge covered 20 x 15 feet.
Hunter Basin Sleigh-road: General repairs ; 1 bridge 30 x 14 feet; approach 20 x 14 feet;
2 piers rock-filled.
Kispiox Valley Road:    General improvements and repairs.
Kispiox-Thompson Settlement Road:    General improvements and repairs.
Manson Creek Trail:    General repairs;  6 new bridges put in and 7 bridges repaired.
Main Fork Telkwa Trail:    General repairs.
Nine-mile Mountain Road:    Repairing 11,000 feet of old road.
Poplar Park Road :    General repairs;   1 bridge 20 x 12 feet.
Rosenthal Wagon-road:    Blasting and removing stumps.
Rocher Deboule Wagon-road :    General repairs ;   2,700 feet new road.
South Hazelton-Skeena Crossing Road: General repairs; cut overhanging brush; 1 bridge
repaired.
South Hazelton Road:    General repairs.
Smithers Bridge-Hudson Bay Mountain Road:    General repairs.
Telkwa-Canyon Creek Road:    General improvements and repairs.
West Side Skeena River Road:    General improvements and repairs.
West Side Bulkley Road, Moricetown to Chicken Lake: Built 4 bridges ; general improvements and repairs.
West Side Bulkley Road, Chicken Lake to Telkwa : General repairs ; built 3 bridges ; 1 pier
8 x 20 x 14 feet and 1 pier 8 x 20 x 10 feet.
Interior (South) Division.
Aldermere-Pleasant Valley Road :    Graded; filled in; general repairs ; built 43 culverts.
Barrett Station Road :    Ditched; general repairs; built 5 culverts,
Colley Mountain Road:    Excavated earth ; general repairs; built bridge 05 x 15 feet.
Endako-Francois Lake Road:    General repairs.
Ferrisdale Station Road:    Maintenance and general repairs.
Hubert-Babine Road:    Maintenance and general repairs.
Babine Trail:    Maintenance and general repairs.
Keefe's Landing-Ootsa Lake Road: Maintenance and general repairs; built 4 bridges and
1 cabin for tools.
North Francois Lake Road: Maintenance and general repairs; built 1 bridge 14 x 15 feet
and 1 bridge 12 x 15 feet.
Old Woman's Lake Outlet Road:    Maintenance and general repairs.
Wakefield Road :    Maintenance and general repairs.
Francois Lake:    1 landing 42 x 120 feet.
Ferry's Landing:    1 landing 42 x 100 feet.
3 B 34 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Queen Charlotte Islands Division.
Drizzle Lake Road:    General repairs; built 2 culverts.
Carr and Whittel Trail:    General repairs.
Lawn Hill Post-office Trail:    General repairs.
Sandspit-Copper Bay Road:    General repairs and maintenance.
North Settlement Road:    General repairs and maintenance; built 3 culverts.
Nadu Road:   Built 4 culverts.
Port Clements-Mayer Lake Road:    General repairs and maintenance; built 20 culverts.
Skidegate-Tlell Road:    General repairs;   built 19 culverts.
Skidegate-Queen Charlotte City Road :    General repairs ; built 31 culverts.
SewTell Road (South) :    General repairs; built 3 culverts.
Tow Hill-Spence Lake Road :    General repairs; built 6 culverts.
Tow Hill-Cape Fife Road:    General repairs.
West Settlement Road:    General repairs; built 6 culverts.
Woden River Road:    General repairs.
White River-Cobb Road:    General repairs; built 3 culverts.
Graham Centre Road:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
Port Clements Trail (South) :    General repairs; built 5 culverts.
Sewell Road (North) :    General repairs.
Aspinwall's Road:    General repairs.
Kundis Island Trail:    General repairs.
Lockeport Trail:    General repairs.
Jedway-Ikeda Road :    General repairs.
Lower Skeena River Division.
Breckenridge-Copper City Road:    Made passable for wagons.
Corlett Road:    Maintenance and general repairs.
Copper City-Kitimat Road:    Maintenance and general repairs; made.passable for wagons.
Breckenridge-Trout River Trail: Maintenance and general repairs; made passable for
wagons.
Lakelse-Hot Springs Trail:    Maintenance and general repairs; made passable for wagons.
Kitsumgallum Main Road :    Maintenance and general repairs; made passable for wagons.
Kitsumgallum-Lake Shore Trail: Maintenance and general repairs; made passable for
wagons.
Kitsumgallum-Terrace Road:    Maintenance and general repairs; made passable for wagons
McPherson Road:    Maintenance and general repairs; made passable for wagons.
McLeod's Road:    Maintenance and general repairs; made passable for wagons.
Viger's Road:    Maintenance and general repairs; made passable for wagons.
Stone and Hepburn Trail:    Maintenance and general repairs; made passable for wagons.
Jensen's Road:    Maintenance and general repairs; made passable for wagons.
Border's Road:    Maintenance and general repairs; made passable for wagons.
Kaien Island Road:    General repairs.
Kaasiks Road:    General repairs.
Tyee-Upper Green River Road:    General repairs.
Banks Island Road:    General repairs.
Port Essington:    6,000 feet new planking put in.
Port Simpson:    General repairs to plank walks.
Claxiton-Mores Cove Road:    General repairs.
Zimacord Road:    General repairs.
Smith Island Road:    General repairs.
Balmoral Cannery Road:    Repaired sidewalk.
Kwinitza Plank Walk:    1,200 lineal feet plank walk 3 feet wide.
Porcher Island Division.
Welcome Harbour-Dries Bay Road:    General repairs.
Refuge Bay-North Arm Road:    General repairs.
Refuge Bay-North Arm Branch Road:    General repairs.
Spiller River Road:    General repairs. 7 Geo. 5 Roads and Trails. B 35
Upper Skeena River Division.
Copper River Trail:    Graded and general repairs.
Gold Creek-Kitsalas Road:    Graded and general repairs ; built 10 culverts.
Hardscrabble Trails:    Graded and general repairs.
Phillips Creek Road:    Graded and general repairs; built 3 culverts.
Gold Creek-Copper River Road:    Graded and general repairs.
Cedarville Roads :    Graded and general repairs.
Cedarville-Kitwanga Road:    General repairs.
Kitwanga-Nass Road:    General repairs,
Kitwanga Wagon-road:    General repairs.
Gold Creek-Copper River Road:    General repairs.
Cliimdemash Trail:    General repairs.
St. Croix Creek Trail:    General repairs.
Legate Creek Trail:    General repairs.
Kitwanga-Kitsequekla Road:    General repairs.
Gold Creek-Usk Road:    Changing trail to wagon-road.
Portland Canal Division.
Bitter Creek Road :    General repairs.
Bitter Creek Trail:    General repairs; clearing out windfalls.
American Creek Trail:    General repairs.
Bear-Nass Trail:    General repairs ;   cleaning out slides.
East Nass Trail :    General repairs.
Salmon River Trail:    General repairs;  repairing damage by high water.
Marmot River Trail:    General repairs; extending trail.
McKinnon's Trail:    General repairs.
Bonanza Creek Trail:    General repairs.
Illiance Road:    General repairs; repairs after wash-out.
Kitsault Road:    General repairs.
Georgia River Road :    General repairs; repairs after slides.
Nass Valley Roads:    General repairs; converting trail into road.
Bella Coola Division.
Main Road, Wharf Approach :    General repairs.
Cannery Trail:    General repairs.
Clayton Road (North) :    General repairs; filling holes.
Clayton Road (South) :     General repairs; filling holes.
Grant's Road:    General repairs; grading approach to new bridge.
Walker's Road and Ferry:    General repairs; filling mud-holes.
Saloomt Road :    General repairs ; repairs to culverts.
Canoe Crossing Road:    General repairs.
Firvale Road :    General repairs.
Main Road to Marvin :    General repairs ; locating trail.
Anahim Lake-Chilcotin Road:    General repairs.
Taknsh Harbour Road:    General repairs.
Safety Cove Road :    General repairs ; building sidewalk.
Slocan District.
Brouse Road :    General repairs.
Broadwater Road:    General repairs.
Cariboo Creek Road:    General repairs; cleaning out brush.
Columbia River Road:    General repairs ; widening.
Cody Creek Road:    General repairs; 1 bridge 25 x 12 x 4 feet above water.
Deer Park Road:    General repairs.
Echo Road:    General repairs ; 700 feet new road.
Fauquier's Landing Road:    General repairs. B 36 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Hart Creek Road:    General repairs ; regrading and ditching.
Idaho Road :    General repairs.
Lemon Creek Road:    General repairs; cleaning slides.
Little Slocan River:    General repairs; 1,826 feet new road; cleared 40 feet at turn.
Lilly B. Mine Road:   General repairs.
L.H. Mine Road:    General repairs ; widening and taking out rock.
McGuigan Road:    General repairs.
McCormack Road :    General repairs;  brushed 40 feet wide x 3 miles long.
New Denver-Silver Mountain Road:    General repairs.
New Denver-Silverton Road :    General repairs.
Nakusp-Box Lake Road:    General repairs.
New Denver-Rosebery Road:    General repairs.
Nakusp Road (East) :    General repairs; grading, gravelling, and ditching.
Payne Road:    General repairs.
Perry Siding Road:    General repairs.
Passmore Road :    General repairs.
Ruth Road:    General repairs.
Slocan Star Road:    General repairs ; cleaning out mud-slides.
Silverton-Four-mile Road:    General repairs.
Silverton-Red Mountain Road:    General repairs.
Slocan-Beaver Creek Road:    General repairs.
Slocan River Road:    General repairs ; gravelling and ditching.
Springer Creek Road:    General repairs; gravelling and ditching.
Surprise Mine Road:    General repairs.
Slocan River Road  (West) :    General repairs; 4,700 feet logged and burned; slashed 90O
feet.
Standard Road:    General repairs ; removing mud-slide.
Ten-mile Road:    General repairs; ditching.
Three Forks-Sandon-Cody Road:    General repairs ; brushing.
Ten-mile-Vevey Road :    General repairs ; cleaning out slide.
Applegrove Trail:    General repairs ; grubbing and grading.
American Boy Trail:    General repairs.
Black Prince Trail:    General repairs ; ditching and regrading.
Cinderella Trail:   General repairs.
Carpenter (South Fork) Trail:    General repairs.
Carpenter (North Fork) Trail:    General repairs.
Elkhorn Trail:    General repairs.
Eight-mile Trail:    General repairs; cutting out timber.
Four-mile Trail:    General repairs.
Gwillim Creek Trail:    General repairs.
Jamieson Trail:    General repairs ; brushing out trail.
Jo Jo Trail:    General repairs.
Kooskanaux Trail:    General repairs; brushing out.
Lemon Creek Trail:    General repairs.
Mabo Trail:    General repairs; clearing and grading.
Lemon Creek (North Fork) Trail:    General repairs; clearing and grading.
Millie Mack Trail:    General repairs; cutting brush.
McDonald Creek Trail:    General repairs.
McAllister Trail:    General repairs.
New Denver-Three Forks Trail:    General repairs; rebuilt bridge.
Noble Five Trail:    General repairs.
Sandon-Reno Trail:    General repairs.
Summit-Twelve-mile Trail:    General repairs.
Ten-mile Creek Trail:    General repairs.
Trout Creek Trail:    General repairs.
Twelve-mile Trail:    General repairs.
Wilson Creek Trail:    General repairs; cutting 1 mile new trail. 7 Geo. 5 Roads and Trails. B 37
Wonderful-Queen Bess Trail:    General repairs.
Wakefield Trail:    General repairs; 1,600 feet new trail.
Yale District.
Ashcroft-Pennies Road:    General repairs ; grubbed and graded.
Back Valley Road:    General repairs.
Brolin Road:    No work done.
Cache Creek Road:    General repairs ; grading and ditching.
Cain Valley Road:    General repairs; grading.
Cornwall Road:    General repairs ; grading.
Coldwater Road:    General repairs ; grading.
Collettville Road:    General repairs; grading.
Cantlin Road:    General repairs; grading.
Coutlee Mountain Road:    General repairs; grading.
Chaumaux Road:    General repairs; grading.
Coyote Valley Road:    General repairs; grading.
Deadman Creek Road:    General repairs; grading.
Eight-mile Creek Road:    General repairs; clearing and grading.
Fish Lake Road:    General repairs ; grading and gravelling.
Highland Valley Road :    General repairs; grading and gravelling.
Lytton-Lillooet Road:    General repairs; grading and gravelling; built 8 culverts.
Harper's Mill Road:    General repairs.
Merritt Road:    General repairs ; grading and gravelling.
Middlesboro Road:    General repairs; grading and gravelling.
Mamete Lake Road:    General repairs; clearing, grading, and gravelling; built 3 culverts.
Mill Creek Road: ' General repairs.
Nicola-Princeton Road:    General repairs; clearing, grading, etc.; built 7 culverts.
Botanie Creek Road:    General repairs; clearing, grubbing, etc.; built 9 culverts.
Pike Mountain Road :    General repairs; built 5 culverts.
Petit Creek Road:    General repairs.
Popcum Road:    General repairs ; clearing, grading, etc.; built 8 culverts.
Quilchena Road :    General repairs.
Spences Bridge-Nicola Road:    General repairs.
Sunshine Valley Road:    No work done.
Semlin Siding Road:    General repairs.
Salmon River Road:    General repairs.
Main Trunk Road:    General repairs ; grading, etc.; built 3 culverts.
Voigt Valley Road:    General repairs; grading and gravelling.
Yale-Hope Road:    General repairs ; grading, gravelling, etc.
Walhachin Road:    General repairs; grading and gravelling.
Harrison Hot Springs Road:    General repairs.
Stein River Road:    General repairs ; clearing, grading, etc.
One-mile Road :    General repairs.
Hat Creek Road:    General repairs ; built 5 culverts.
Gamble Road:    General repairs ; built 2 culverts.
Little Mountain Road:    General repairs.
Murray Creek Road:    General repairs ; built 3 culverts.
Five-mile Creek Road:    General repairs.
Hope-Nicola Trail:    General repairs.
Lytton-Spences Bridge Trail:    General repairs; built 1 culvert.
Similkameen Trail:    General repairs; built 5 culverts.
Ymir District.
Arrow Park Road (South) :    General repairs.
Arrow Park Road (North) :    General repairs; widening.
Big Sheep Creek Road:    General repairs; built 2 culverts.
Bird Creek Road:    General repairs. B 38 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Bunker Hill Road :    General repairs; clearing and grubbing.
Canyon City Road:    General repairs; maintenance; built 4 culverts.
Central Park Road:    General repairs; clearing and grubbing.
Columbia Gardens Road:    General repairs; general maintenance.
Creston-Kitchener-Goatfell. Road:    General repairs ; general maintenance; built 6 culverts.
Creston-Kuskonook Road:    General repairs ; general maintenance; built 6 culverts.
Creston Laterals:    General repairs.
Creston-Porthill Road :    General repairs.
Creston Streets :    General repairs.
Creston-Summerland Road:    General repairs; built 2 culverts.
Deer Creek Road:    General repairs.
Dundee Mine Road:    General repairs.
East Robson Road (North) :    General repairs; general maintenance.
Emerald Mine Road:    General repairs.
Erickson-Porthill Road:    General repairs; general maintenance.
Edgewood-Needles Road:    General repairs ; general maintenance.
Edgewood-Vernon Road:    General repairs; general maintenance.
Edgewood Streets :    General repairs.
Fairview Streets: General repairs; built 150 x 6 feet sidewalk; also built Hospital Road
2,000 x 14 feet; ditches full length; 75 feet railing; 140 feet rock side-cut; 40 feet through rock.
Fruitvale Subdivision Road:    General repairs.
Fire Valley-Whatshan Road :    General repairs.
Granite Road and Branches : General repairs ; reducing bad curves ; general improvements ;
built 4 culverts.
Gray's Creek Road:    General repairs ; maintenance.
Harrop-Procter Road:    General repairs.
Inanocklin Road (South) :    General repairs.
Kootenay River Road :    General repairs ; maintenance; burning brush.
Meadowspur Road:   New road.
Nelson-Balfour Road: General repairs; maintenance; built 10 culverts; reset 1,240 feet
fence.
Nelson-Waneta Road :    General repairs ; maintenance; built 6 culverts.
Northport Road :    General repairs ; maintenance.
Needles-Fire Valley Road:    Grading, ditching, burning brush, and general repairs 2y2 miles.
Pass Creek Road:    General repairs ; maintenance.
Pend d'Oreille Road :    General repairs; maintenance; built 1 culvert.
Procter Townsite Road :    General repairs.
Red Mountain Road:    General repairs.
Rock Creek Road:    General repairs ; clearing and grubbing.
Rossland-Deer Park Road:    General repairs.
Renata Roads:    General repairs; regrading, gravelling, etc.
Salmon River-Boundary Lake Road:    General repairs, gravelling, etc.
Salmo Streets:    Repairing sidewalks.
Sanca-Boswell Road:    General repairs ; clearing, grading, etc.
Second Relief Road :    General repairs.
Six-mile Road:    General repairs ; cutting brush.
Slocan River Road:    General repairs ; maintenance, clearing, and grading; built 5 culverts.
Stocks-Jackson Road:    General repairs ; general improvements.
Streets, Lot D.L. 182, and Rosemoiit: General repairs; general maintenance; built 430 x 6
feet sidewalk; built 7 culverts.
Trail-Castlegar Road :    General repairs ; maintenance ; built 2 culverts.
Trail-Fort Sheppard Road :    General repairs ; maintenance.
Trail-Fruitvale Road:    General repairs; maintenance; built 2 culverts.
Trail-Rossland Road :    General repairs; maintenance.
Trail-Sayward Road:    General repairs; maintenance; built 6 culverts.
Whatshan Valley Road:    General repairs; grading and ditching.
Wilcox Mine Road:    General repairs. 7 Geo. 5 Roads and Trails. B 39
West pernors Road:    General repairs.
Yellowstone Road:    General repairs ; maintenance.
Ymir Townsite Road:    General repairs; built 305 x 6 feet sidewalk.
Aspen Mine Trail:    New trail.
Bayonne Trail:    General repairs.
Brushey Mountain Trail:    General repairs.
Coon Creek Trail:    General repairs.
Corn Creek Trail:    General repairs.
Dewdney Trail (Lost and Summer Creek Sections) :    General repairs.
Georgina Trail on Wild Horse Creek:    New trail.
Good Enough Trail:    General repairs.
Gladstone Trail:    General repairs.
Keno Creek Trail:    General repairs.
La France Creek Trail:    General repairs.
Last Chance Trail:    General repairs.
Altaian Trail:    General repairs.
Murphy Trail:    General repairs.
Porto Rico Trail:    General repairs.
Rover Creek Trail:    General repairs.
South Fork of Salmon Trail:    General repairs.
Swimming Bear Trail:    General repairs.
Wild Horse Trail:    General repairs.
Wolf Creek Trail:    General repairs. B 40 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
BRIDGES.
Alberni District.
Gapston Canyon :    New bridge.
Bernard Canyon:    New bridge.
Vananda Wharf No. 1 Bridge:    Repaired.
Vananda Wharf No. 2 Bridge:    Replanked 06 x 18 feet;   1 new bent 18 x 30 feet;   new
railing;   new braces on pile-bents.
Gillis Bay Bridge:    New bridge.
Sundry Bridges  (5) :    18 days' work on general repairs.
Roger Creek Bridge:    Crowning centre 4% inches.
San Josef Valley Bridge:    Removed covering and stringers;   placed in new sets;   raised
bridge;  decked bridge and approach.
No. 3, Lake Shore Road Bridge:    New mud-sills;   renewed deck and handrail.
Nootka :    New wire foot-bridge.
Various Bridges (Wellington) :    General repairs.
Little Qualicum :    New bridge.
Wharf   Road   Bridge:    Replanked;    new   rail;    rebraced   bent;    renewed   cap   on   bent;
excavated earth from sills and bottom of posts;  tarred caps, stringers, and posts.
No. 4, Siwash Hill Bridge :    Renewed rail;  2 new stringers ;  double-braced bent;  excavated
earth from sills;   tarred caps, stringers, and bents.
No. 5, Siwash Hill Bridge:    New stringers;   bents double-braced;   excavated earth round
sills;   tarred caps, stringers, and bents.
Lower Englishman's River Bridge:    Countersunk spikes ;   repaired rail;   replaced 1 joist;
renewed flooring;  blocked up cribs.
Hamilton Bridge:    Replanked ;   renewed rail;   repaired approaches.
Beaver Creek Wharf Bridge:    Removed old piles;   drove 42 new ones, average depth of
10 feet;  capped;   replaced stringers and floor;   inserted a new sill.
Whisky Creek Bridge^    Placed rock and brush against creek-bank;   spiked floor of bridge
on centre stringers.
Gaetzein's Bridge:   Renewed.
Lasqueti Island :   2 new bridges.
Atlin District.
McKee Creek Bridge:    Erected wing-dam at south-east end for protection.
Stephendyke Creek Bridge:    -Strengthened the structure with braces.
O'Donnel River:    Entirely new bridge.
Big Horn River Bridge:    Renewed covering about 20 feet.
Rainy Hollow Bridge:    Raised 1 sunken bent.
Fourth of July Creek:   Entirely new bridge.
Spruce Creek:    Entirely new bridge.
Telegraph Creek Division.
No. 32, Tooya Bridge:    General repairs.
Cariboo District.
Northern Division.
Miller Bridge:    Tightened all rods and bolts.
Mud River No. 1 Bridge:    Tightened all rods and bolts.
Mud River No. 2 Bridge:    Tightened all rods and bolts.
Swift River Bridge:    Bedecked whole bridge with 2 inch planking, 100 feet long, 12 feet
wide.
Stony Creek:    Constructed new bridge, 110 x 16 x 5 feet. 7 Geo. 5 Bridges. B 41
Central Division.
Cottonwood Bridge:    Built in 2 abutments and 1 centre pier;   1 approach 30 feet long,
18 feet wide;  cribbed 150 feet long, 6 feet high.
Quesnel Bridge:    Filled west pier with rock.
Sardine Creek:    New bridge.
Wingdam No. 2 Bridge :    Destroyed by fire;  temporary crossing fill;  logs and dirt.
Bear River :    New bridge.
Southern Division.
Bullion Bridge:    New cribbing north end;   raised centre pier 1 foot.
Little Horsefly :    New bridge.
Quesnel Forks Bridge:    Rebuilt.
Chilliwack District.
No. 4, Gulch Bridge:    Re-covered;   new guard-rail and railing.
No. 5, Gulch Bridge: New bridge, 100 feet long, 16 feet wide, 4 bents, 2 mud-sills, railing
and guard.
No. 6, Gulch Bridge:    New posts, sills, caps, and stringers, flooring, and railing.
No. 7, Gulch Bridge: New floor, railing, and guard-rail; 4 bents 16 feet wide; 2 mud-sills
and stringers.
No. 28, Vedder Bridge: Bridge trued up ; bolts tightened; part of deck re-covered; approach
repaired.
No. 32, Chilliwack Bridge:    Re-covered;   railing and guard repaired.
Sundry Small Bridges:    Generally repaired.
Columbia District.
Athalmer  (Swing) Bridge, Columbia River:    General repairs.
Bott's Bridge:    Repairs and extension.
Boulder Creek Bridge:    General repairs.
Bugaboo Bridge:    General repairs.
Bridges over Creeks, Main Road:    Construction and repairs.
Bridge over Channel:    Constructed new bridge.
Canyon Creek Bridge, Columbia River:    Decked, railed, and approaches built.
Fairmont Creek:    Constructed new bridge.
Golden-Donald Road Bridge:    Light repairs.
Horse Creek Bridge:    Channel cut for pier-protection.
Horse Thief Bridge:    Protective cribs constructed.
Kicking Horse Bridge:    Completed construction;   trusses tightened, March, 1916.
North Vermilion Bridge:    Redecking and repairing.
No. 3 Creek Road Bridge:    General repairs.
South Vermilion Creek Bridge:    General repairs.
Slough Creek Bridge:    New stringers and decking.
Stoddart's Bridge:    General repairs.
Sinclair Bridge:    General repairs.
Spillimacheen Bridge:    Cribbing;   light repairs to bridge and approaches.
Toby Creek Bridge:    Repairs to approach at west end;   trusses tightened.
Taggart's No. 1 Bridge:   Repairs.
Taggart's No. 2 Bridge:    Repairs.
Wilmer Floating Bridge :    Putting in and taking out;   general repairs.
Washout Creek Bridge:    New stringers;   new piers 7 feet high.
Comox District.
Southern Division. j
Garven Creek :    New bridge.
Curran Bridge:    New bridge.
Calhoun's Bridge:    Replanking and repairing 1 stringer. B 42 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Rennison Bridge:    Repairing planking.
Cook's Bridge:    Filling at abutment and approach.
Courtenay Bridge: 2 bents piling under main span; new 38-foot queen span on north side;
repaired both approaches; put new joists and decking on 160-foot Howe truss; tightened up
all bolts in truss.
Baynes Sound Bridge:    Repairing 3 stringers and planking on approaches.
Coal Creek Bridge:    Filling in at abutment and approaches.
Tsolum (Rees) :    New bridge.
Headquarters Bridge:    Replanking and renewing 2 stringers.
Thames Bridge:    Repairing planking on south approach.
Puntledge Bridge:    Repairs to planking and railing.
China Creek Bridge:    Repairing planking and railing and 1 stringer.
May's Bridge:    General repairs.
Foot-bridge, Tsolum River: Raising and filling in piers and raising, replanking, and filling
in at north approach.
Mitchell's Bridge :    General repairs.
Harrigan Bridge:    Repairs to abutments damaged by freshet.
Minto School Bridge:    Repairs to 2 posts and stringers.
Hornby Island Bridge:    Temporary repairs to planking.
Sundry Small Bridges: Straightening and general repairs to sundry small bridges damaged
by freshets.
Drew Harbour Bridge, Valdes Island:    Renewing posts and planks damaged by fire.
Cape Mudge Bridge, Valdes Island:    General repairs.
Sundry Bridges in District:    Shovelling deep snow off S bridges.
Northern Division.
Powell River Bridge: Centre pier solid crib filled with angular rock 40 feet below low-
water mark;   new bridge.
Salmon River Bridges  (3) :    Slough Bridge on approach to Main Bridge; renewed, 1916.
Salmon River No. 1 Bridge: 20 days' work keeping driftwood clear of No. 1 Bridge and
clearing jams.
Quinsam River Bridge:    4 days' work clearing snow and repairing.
Whaletown Wharf Bridge:    Renewed, 1910.
Cowichan District. >
No. 16, Jordan's Bridge:    1 new stringer;   covering and handrail.
No. 30, Price Bridge: Replaced by culvert, crib, and filling (culvert 3 x 5 x 30 feet heavy
cedar timber, should be good for at least 40 years).
No. 36, Grant's Bridge:    Raised 1 foot and lengthened 6 feet to enlarge watercourse.
No. 38, Duncan Wagon Bridge:    Some new covering and temporary repairs.
No. 40, Robertson Bridge:    New bridge.
No. 6S, Lewis Bridge:    New bridge and crib approaches;   spans 19 feet apart, frame-bents.
No. 88, Clemclemlitz Bridge: New bridge and approach (60-foot king truss, 2 new pile piers,
230-foot new approach, bents 17-foot centres).
No. 91, Pimbury Bridge:    Repairs to pile iron clamps, etc.
No. 112, Robertson River Bridge: New bridge, SO-foot Howe truss; piers constructed with
piles;   east approach supported by 2 pile-bents;   west approach supported by 2 frame-bents.
Cranbrook District.
Mission Bridge:    Repaired wind-brace, prism blocks, and flooring.
Newgate Bridge :    Trussed ;   chord-bolts tightened, general repairs.
Ta Ta Creek:    New bridge, 98 feet long, 22 feet high, 14 feet wide, hewed timber.
Casey's Bridge:    Bridge-site cleaned ont.
Gilmore's Bridge:    Bridge-site cleaned out.
Wade's Bridge:   Bridge taken out and road changed.
Wardner Bridge :    Refloored with 2 x 12—12; general repairs.
Pack Bridge:    New cable-bridge, 405 long, 6 feet wide. 7 Geo. 5 Bridges. B 43
Delta District. ,
Bridge No. 1:    Took out of woods 200 feet of cedar, flatted to 12 inches;   raised bridge
3 feet at one end and 1 foot at the other end; placed 2 new bank-sills and blocks and new
planking on top of old covering; repaired handrail; placed 80 feet of cribbing at ends of bridge
and 65 cubic yards of earth and gravel at approach.
Bridge No. 2:    This was built out of appropriation for Barnston Island roads.
Canoe Pass Bridge: Drove and anchored 2 6-pile dolphins ; 2 bearing piles ; replaced 2 sets
of lower lateral braces;  repaired bridge according to Inspector Haney's orders.
Glen Valley No. 1 Bridge: Took out of woods 810 feet of cedar, flatted to 12 inches, and
920 lineal feet of piles;  drove 32 piles;  placed new caps, stringers, and handrails.
Glen Valley No. 3 Bridge: Took out of woods 810 feet of cedar, flatted to 12 inches, and
S90 lineal feet of piles; drove 30 piles; placed new caps, stringers, sway-braces, covering, and
handrail;  removed old structure.
Jackman Bridge:    Placed 5,500 feet of new covering.
Jenkins Bridge:    Took out of woods 1,664 feet of cedar, flatted to 12 inches, 8 openings, and
4 posts to each bent, and 4 stringers each;   placed covering, handrail, ribbon, and wheel-guards.
Ten-mile Bridge: Took out of woods 1,1S0 feet of cedar, flatted to 12 inches; placed new
covering, handrail, ribbon, and wheel-guard; 5 posts and 5 stringers to each bent; removed
old structure.
Wilkie Bridge: Took out of woods 4,579 feet of cedar, flatted to 12 inches, and 1,777 lineal
feet of piles; drove 72 piles; 4 posts and 5 stringers to each bent, and 2 collar-braces and 4
sway-braces each; 2 runs of girts above collar; tarred all caps and stringers; brushed and
logged and burned all timber on bridge-site. This bridge was afterwards damaged by bush fire
and 120 feet had to be renewed.
Dewdney District.
Hoy Bridge:    New deck-planks ;   repaired end of bridge.
Peart Bridge :    Renewed 23 bad planks ;   new protection-rail on approach.
Scott Creek Bridge:    Raised and redecked, diagonally, 3 x 12 inches—22 feet.
Upper Coquitlam Bridge:    New deck on approaches.
Pitt Bridge: Gravelled east approach; built tool and pump-house; installed water (fire-
protection) and lights.
Jenkins Bridge:    Spiking deck;   new handrail.
Graham Bridge:    Spiking deck ;   new handrail.
Marsden Bridge :    Spiking deck ;   new handrail.
Laity Bridge:    New deck ;   new handrail.
Harris Road Bridge:    Tightening and repairing.
Richardson Bridge:    New bridge.
Lower Lillooet Bridge:    Tightening and clearing off.
Upper Lillooet Bridge:    Tightening and clearing off.
Webster Bridge:    Rebuilt.
Stave River Bridge:    Tightening and repairing.
Dewdney Bridge:    Tightening and repairing.
Nicomen Bridge:    Rebuilt.
Tom Bridge:    New deck and handrail.
George Bridge:   New deck and handrail.
Esquimalt District.
Hewitt's Road Bridge: Rebuilt 1 span, king truss, 63 feet long; cribbed 136 x 23 x 9 feet;
double cribbing at ends.
No. 2, Thetis Lake Road Bridge: 5 new stringers, 1 bent,, 4 posts, and mud-sill; ends
cribbed 20 feet long, 20 feet wide; filled in to 5 feet deep; rock covering 3 x 12 x 16 feet;
replanked and new handrail.
No. 3, Thetis Lake Road Bridge: 5 new bents and 8 stringers; renewed handrail, wheel-
guard, hub-guard and braces ;   replanked.
Helmcken Bridge:   Repaired planking. B 44 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Woodruff's Bridge:    2 new stringers;   new covering and handrail.
Phillips Bridge :    Rebuilt;  cleared debris from river;   old bridge moved from river.
Silver Mine Bridge: Cut new stringers from bush; bridge to be completed by Cowichan
District.
Craigflower Bridge: Drove several new piles; repaired deck and put in new' stringers on
one side.
Victoria-Campbell River Bridge:    Cleared side-pressure.
Milligan's Bridge:    3 new stringers;   repaired planking;   filled in at ends 35 x 14 x 6 feet.
Read's Bridge:    Repairs to deck, etc.
No. 6, Jordan River Bridge:    Cleared bridge of debris.
No. 10, Jordan River Bridge:    Filled in at ends.
No. 11, Jordan River Bridge :    Filled in at ends;   cleared debris.
No. 12, Jordan River Bridge:    Filled in at ends;   cleared debris.
No. 15, Jordan River Bridge:    Cleared debris.
Phillips Road Bridge:    Renewed 1 bent.
Fernie District.
Fernie Waterworks Bridge:    Chord was raised and new flooring over all.
Fernie Bridge:    Partly covered with new flooring.
Wolff Creek Bridge:    New flooring.
Grand Forks District.
Carson Bridge:    Replacing 6 broken joists and stringers;   repairing broken deck-covering.
Fourth Street Bridge:    Driving pile-bents to support span;  removing old deck and renewing
same on approach;   re-covering top, 2-inch covering on span, etc.
Gilpin:    Newbridge  (as per contract).
Greenwood District.
No. 4, Boundary Creek Bridge: Bridge and approach refloored with 4-inch plank; rods
tightened.
No. 6, Boundary Creek Bridge:    Approaches refloored;   new handrailing.
No. 10, Midway Bridge: Blocking under each span where bearing on cribs; also repairs
to cribs.
Part of Similkameen District, under Greenwood District Supervision.
Wilkinson Creek Bridge:    Bridge constructed.
White Cabin Bridge:    Bridge partly constructed.
Kettle River Bridge:    Approach floored;   bracing on pile-bents.
Islands Distbict.
Amelia Avenue Bridge:    New bridge, 40 feet long, 3 feet high, 3 feet wide, extra heavy cedar.
Marine Drive Bridge:    Renewing covering. ,
Union Bay, West Road Bridge:    Renewing covering;   putting in mud-sills and props.
Kamloops District.
Celista Creek Bridge: Main span consists of 4 cedar stringers; cribs filled with rock;
necessary guard-rail;  right bank, 1 crib 16 x 16 x 7 feet;  left bank, 1 crib 16 x 12 x 7 feet.
Eagle River Bridge:    Has necessary guard and hand rail;  planked with 3-inch plank.
Ross Creek Bridge: Filled all cribs with rock; built breakwater up creek, 70 feet long,
12-foot face, 6 feet deep.
Salmon River Bridge:    Has necessary guard and hand rail.
Barriere Bridge: Filled 3 piers with rock; riprapped outside of centre pier; amount of
rock used, 1,803 yards angular rock.
Barriere Bridge:    Requires painting.
Barriere Bridge:    1 pier in centre, 11 feet high, filled with rock.
Boulder Bridge:    Replanked, 1914. 7 Geo. 5 Bridges. B 45
Cedar Gulch Bridge:    Requires painting.
Celista Creek Bridge: Main span consists of 4 cedar stringers; cribs filled with rock;
necessary guard-rail;  right bank, 1 crib 16 x 16 x 7 feet;  left bank, 1 crib 16 x 12 x 7 feet..
Celista Creek Bridge:    This replaces bridge destroyed by fire.
Chase Creek Bridge:    Completely repaired.
Douglas Lake Bridge:    Rebuilt, 1.912.
Dunn Lake Bridge:    Replanked, 1914.
Eagle River Bridge at Sicamous:    Repairs.
Eagle River Bridge at Craigellachie:    New bridge.
Eagle River Bridge at Taft: 420 feet additional approach not noted in plans rendered
necessary owing to swampy nature of ground.
Eagle River Bridge at Malakwa: Built log abutments on each end of bridge and mattressed
west pier.
Eackens Bridge:    1 pier 30 x 16 x 8 feet, filled with rock;  also sheer-crib.
Edmonds Bridge:    Cribbed 53 feet high, double bents.
Granite Creek Bridge:    Rebuilt, 1912.
Kernaghan Bridge:    Necessary guard and hand rail.
Kinnear Bridge:    Requires rebuilding.
Mad River Bridge:    Ends cribbed and necessary guard and hand rail.
Manson Creek Bridge:    Cribbed both ends of bridge 5 feet high.
Peterson Bridge :    Replanked, 1913.
Raft River Bridge:    Requires painting.
Rattlesnake Bridge:    Covered with round timbers adzed for wheel-tracks.
Reserve Trestle Bridge:    Completely repaired.
Rose Hill No. 1 Bridge:    Double bents.
Ross Creek Bridge: Filled all cribs with rock; built breakwater up creek, 70 feet long,
12-foot face, 6 feet deep.
Salmon River Bridge:    Has necessary guard and hand rail.
Sorrento Bridge:    3 sets of fir stringers, 12 inches at small ends.
Tunbridge Bridge:    Rebuilt, 1913.
Unnamed Bridge:    Cribbed S feet on each end and 8 feet high.
Kaslo District.
Highland Bridge:    New.
Cedar Bridge:    Elevated and new abutments.
Wilmot No. 1 Bridge:    New.
Bridge No. ISoi:    Redecked with 4-inch plank.
Bridge No. 14a :    New.
Bridge No. 14b :    New.
Deer Creek Bridge:    New.
Bridge No. 15oV :    New.
Lardeau River Bridge :    Protection-work.
Battery Bridge:    Redecked.
Poplar No. 1 Bridge:    Redecked with split cedar.
Kaslo (South Fork) Road Bridges generally:    Snow service.
Woodbury Creek Bridge:    Snow service.
Trout Lake Bridges generally :    Snow service.
Gerrard Bridges generally :    Snow service.
Poplar Bridges generally:    Snow service.
Lillooet District.
Eastern Division.
School-house Bridge, over Bonaparte River: 10 piles, 339 feet long; clearing away drift
from piles and the following repairs: 6 sill blocks 12 x 12 x 4; 1 plank 3 x 12 x 14; 1 plank
2 x 12 x 12; 2 posts 8 x 10 x 9; 1 plank 2 x 12 x 12; 4 sway-braces 2 x 6 x 16; 2 spans, 20-foot
centres, raised to former level.
Scotty Creek Bridge, over Bonaparte River: 1 span straining-beam truss 55 feet; rocking
up abutments to keep water from cutting. B 46 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Hat Creek Bridge, over Hat Creek: 1 span 35 feet long; cut out ice to open passage for
water.
Bridge over Clinton Creek: 1 span 20 feet, 2 abutments, 4 stringers, covered with 4-inch
lumber.
83-Mile Creek Bridge: To rebuilding bridge over 83-Mile Creek, 30 x 16 feet, 4 stringers,
2 abutments and sills, and covered with hewn poles.
Bridge at Price Meadows: Rebuilt bridge over slough 15 feet long near Price Meadows on
North Bonaparte Road.
Note.—The remainder of the bridges were examined and found in good condition for the
season.
Western Division.
Bridge River Bridge, over Bridge River: 1 span semi-Howe truss 85 feet; trussing it up
and putting in extra bolts through chords.
Big Creek Bridge, over Big Creek: 1 span 50 feet; put on side-timbers on abutments and
some new flooring.
Churn Creek Bridge, over Fraser River: Main span 340 feet; repairs to inverted cable-
tower, and raising same.
Gunii Creek Bridge, over Gunn Creek-Bridge River Road: 1 queen truss 76 feet; repairing
and fixing channel and abutments for ice and cleaning out snow and ice from under bridge.
Gaspard Creek Bridge, over Gaspard Creek, Churn Ci'.eek-Hanceville Road: Repairing
flooring and new bent under end of span of the new posts in trestle-bent; built over Gaspard
Creek 1 king truss 54 feet, 3 frame-bents, with 2 piers and 1 bank-sill, 20-foot caps, 136 feet in
length by IS feet wide; 3-inch flooring throughout with side-rails and handrails.
South Fork Bridge, over Mouth of South Fork, Bridge River Road: 1 Howe truss, 125
feet; tightening up truss-rods and putting in 1 new brace.
Ward's Ferry Bridge, over Bridge River, Bridge River Road; 2 queen-truss spans SO feet
each, length 160 feet; repairs, cutting away drift-logs, and repairing south approach.
Lillooet Suspension Bridge, over Fraser River, Lillooet-Lytton Road: Repairing flooring;
1 span 340 feet.
Vedan Bridge, over Chilcotin River, Gang Ranch-Riske Creek Road: 1 span SO feet;
repairing bridge, approach, handrails, etc.
Bridge over Cayoosh Creek, Road to Ample Mine: 30 x 12 feet; repairing and partly
rebuilding bridge.
Hanceville Bridge, over Chilcotin River: 4 king-truss spans 63 feet each; remainder pile-
bents 550 feet long; whitewashing and bracing up some bents; also 1 round of planking on
bottom of piers.
Desault Bridge, over Desault Gulch: Built; 4 frame-bents, 2 bank-sills, 26-foot caps, 8 rows
4- x 12-inch stringers, 3-inch flooring throughout, guard and hand rails; length 98 x 16 feet;
highest bent 27 feet.
Gasou Creek Bridge, over Gason Creek, Pemberton Portage Road: Building bridge, 2 abutments 6 x 20, 4 stringers 30 feet long; covered with 3-inch lumber; length 30 x 14 feet.
Cayoosh Creek Bridge, over Cayoosh Creek, Lillooet Station Road: Completing 1 Ilowe
truss 64 x 20 feet wide, with approaches; total length 200 feet; tightening rods and bolts all
over HowTe-truss span.
Birkholder Bridge, over Bridge River (North Fork), on North Fork Trail: Rebuilt bridge,
4 stringers 35 feet long, hewn-pole covering, guard-rails, handrails, and braces complete; approach
10 feet; total length 45 x 7 feet wide.
Anderson River Bridge, over Anderson or Gates River near D'Arcy, Pemberton Portage:
Building bridge pier, 1 32 x 12 x 7 feet deep, 1 14 x 12 x 24 x 7 feet deep abutment, and 1
14 x 16 x 30 x 7 feet deep; cribbing timbers of peeled fir; stringers are hewn, 12 x 14 x 50 feet
long; 4 pieces for main span, covering peeled and hewn logs; 1 span 50 feet; 1 span 35 feet;
total length 120 feet.
Alexandria Creek Bridge, over Alexandria Creek-Bridge River Road: Built bridge, 1 span
40 x 14 x 5 feet deep, 2 abutments, 4 stringers, and covered with hewn logs.
Note.—Remainder of bridges were examined and found in good condition for the season. 7 Geo. 5 Bridges. B 47
Nanaimo District.
No. 1, Harewood Bridge: Now filled in and replaced by culvert 50 feet long, 4 feet wide,
3 feet deep, with 700 lineal feet hewed cedar.
No. 2, Harewood Bridge: Now filled in and replaced by culvert 53 feet long, 4 feet wide,
3 feet deep, with 792 lineal feet hewed cedar.
No. 2, Chase Bridge (Gonrley's) : Repaired by 1 new bent, bracing 2 bents, repairing handrail, and removing 1 large windfall.
No. 2, Millstone Bridge:    New bridge.
Slough Bridge: Now filled in and replaced by culvert 50 feet long, 6 feet wide, 6 feet deep,
with 1,003 lineal feet hewed cedar.
Newcastle District.
Street's:    New bridge.
Haslam Creek Bridge:    Repaired by trussing and tightening bolts in 1915.
Okanag.\.n District.
Grindrod Bridge:    Cleared away driftwood from the piers throughout the year.
Unnamed Bridge:    Built new bridge.
Enderby Bridge:    Cleaned off bridge; tightened up bolts; cleared away driftwood.
Tompkins Bridge:    Renewed supports to north-east corner.
Ashton Creek Bridge:    Renewed bridge.
Unnamed Bridge:    Renewed bridge.
Horner's Bridge: Protected bridge with double cribbing 280 feet long; filled in with rock
and gravel; corduroyed portion of approach.
Kempton Bridge: Finished cribbing to bridge; filled in both ends of bridge and completing
bridge.
Shorts Creek Bridge:    Renewed bridge.
Dunwater Bridge:    Renewed bridge.
Eight-mile Bridge:    Renewed bridge.
Brown's Bridge:    Renewed bridge.
Third Street Bridge :    Renewed bridge.
Fourth Street Bridge:    Renewed bridge.
Unnamed Bridge:    Renewed bridge.
Revelstoke District.
Big Month Bridge:    Loading pier with rock.
Capenero's Bridge :    Repairing deck.
Columbia Bridge:    Repairs to deck of approach and watching during high water.
Carnes Creek Bridge:    Crib-work for pier-protection.
Camp Creek Bridge:    Removing driftwood, etc.
Downie Creek Bridge:    Rods overhauled; deck repaired.
Eight-mile Creek Bridge:    New bent in centre of span, protection-crib.
Fish River-Mammoth Bridge:    Removing driftwood and rock-slides from approach.
Goldstream Bridge:    Rods overhauled; bank and pier-protection work.
East Illecillewaet Bridge:    Repairs to deck; pier-protection work.
Halcyon Springs Bridge:    Deck respiked ; repairs to handrails.
Lower Illecillewaet Bridge:    Repairs to approach; mattress and pier-protection.
Mica Creek Bridge:    Mattress-work for pier-protection.
Pool Creek Bridge :    New deck on approach; approach partly filled.
Power-house Bridge:    Repairs to crib pier ; crib-work sheathing.
Sand-slide Trestle:    Repairs to deck.
Slough Bridges:    Repairs to decks and approaches.
Sable Creek Bridge:    Removing driftwood; repairing approach.
Salmon Creek Bridge:    Cleared mud-slides from approaches.
Turn Wata Bridge:    Repairs to deck ; pier-protection.
Upper Illecillewaet Bridge:    Decking repaired. B 48 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Deep Creek Bridge:    Repairs to approaches; new guard-rails.
Greeley Creek:    New bridge, 4 stringers and deck.
Richmond District.
Bridges Nos. 131-146 :    Built complete.
Sea Island Bridge:    Redecked.
Lulu Island Bridge:    Redecked part and repaired.
Similkameen District.
Daly Island:    Building new bridge.
Ashnola Bridge:    Putting on caber truss under lower chords and clamps.
Webster Street Bridge:    Riprapping pier.
Similkameen Bridge:    Putting in pieces between main braces and general repairs.
Okanagan Falls Bridge:    Repairs to railing.
Siwash Creek :    Building new bridge.
Shuttleworth Creek Bridge :    Painting bridge.
Okanagan River Bridge, Penticton:    Trussing up bridge.
Keremeos Creek :    Building new bridge.
Osoyoos Bridge:    General repairs to bridge^flooring, rail, and bents.
Five-mile:    New bridge built.
Penticton Bridge:    General repairs to floor and railing.
Fairview :    Building new bridge.
Sawmill Creek Bridge:    Putting in diversion crib 30 x 6 x 10 feet and riprap.
Strawberry Creek :    Building new bridge.
One-mile Creek :    Building new bridge.
Skeena District.
Interior (North) Division.
Two-mile Bridge:    Replacing old bridge with new one at same site.
Skeena Slough: New bridge; 1 pier 8 feet high, 8 x 16 feet; 2 piers 5 feet high, 8 x 16
feet; 16 stringers 22 feet long; SO feet covering, 5 inches thick, 16 feet wide; '1-foot guard-logs,
160 lineal feet.
Kispiox Canyon Bridge:    Blasting rock and filling around pier.
Kispiox Bridge: Took out old angle-blocks, made new ones, put them in; took out all
main and counter braces, recut them; trussed bridge up again to 2% inches camber; also
raised end of approach 2 feet, filled in with earth at end of same; put protection timber on
nose of pier.
Interior (South) Division.
Burns Lake Extension Bridge:    Blocked up centres of stringers.
Portland Canal Division.
Bear River Bridge:    Driving S4 new piles and filling in piers with rock.
Bitter Creek Bridge:    Building wing-dams of rock; general repairs.
Georgia River:    New bridge.
Siskinnisht Bridge :    New decking; general repairs.
Salmon River Bridge:    Repairing 4 bridges washed out.
Illiance River Bridge:    General repairs after wash-out.
Nass River Bridge:    General repairs after wash-out.
Upper Skeena Division.
Copper River Bridge:    Replacing piers and strengthening bridge.
Lome Creek Bridge :    Putting in wing-dam.
Kitwanga River Bridge :    General repairs.
Fiddler Creek Bridge:    Riprapping and filling in rock at piers.
Fiddler Creek Overhead:    New bridge.
Usk Foot-bridge:    Suspended from the main ferry-cable. 7 Geo. 5 Bridges. B 49
Bella Coola Division.
Bella Coola Bridge: Spans tightened; log cut out from pier; planking and handrailing
repaired.
Grant's No. 1:    New structure. (
Necleetsconnay Bridge:    Spans tightened.
Snootly No. 1 Bridge:    Replanking; replacing handrail.
Clayton Bridge :    Spans tightened.
27%-Mile:    New structure.
28-Mile:    New structure.
Boulder Creek :    New structure.
Lower Skeena Division.
Border's Bridge:    Renewal.
Hall Creek Bridge :    General repairs.
Spring Creek Bridge :    Renewal.
Alwyn Creek Bridge:    New.
Lapple's Bridge:    New.
Thornhill Creek Bridge:    Renewal.
Braun's Bridge :    Renewal.
Border's No. 3 Bridge :    New.
Queen Charlotte Islands Division.
Irwin's Bridge:    New.
Sangan Bridge : General repairs; lengthening bridge 14 feet; driving piles to stop sea from
washing away approach to bridge.
Swan Creek Bridge: Cribbing and filling in approach to bridge to prevent flooding at high
water.
Lawn Hill Bridge:    Renewal.
Slogan District.
Carpenter Creek Bridge :    Rebracing handrails.
McCormack Bridge:    Returning pile-driver.
Slocan City Bridge:    Rebuilt pier and replanking.
Silverton Bridge:    Replanked.
Passmore:    New bridge.
Cariboo Bridge :    Tightening span.
Holmes Bridge:    General repairs to covering.
Inanocklin No. 4 Bridge:    Raising bridge and repairs to approaches.
Whatshan Falls Bridge :    Replanking.
West Deniars :    New bridge.
Yale District.
Ashcroft Bridge:    Installing water-barrels for fire-protection; repairs to handrailing.
Tingley:    New bridge, 2 spans 18 feet each, 16 feet wide, bent trestle.
Lytton Bridge:    Installed water-barrels for fire-protection.
Carrington Bridge :    Repaired flooring.
Flood's Bridge:    Repaired foundation and handrailing.
Lorenzetto Bridge:    Renewed deck; new caps, stringers, floor, and handrailing.
Jones Bridge:    Put new flooring on approach.
Leamy Bridge:    Two new bents.
Spences Bridge:    Installed water-barrels for fire-protection; replaced planking on piei's.
Hope Bridge: Built new bent approach 462 feet long, 18 feet wide, averaging 14 feet in
height.
McRae Bridge: Renewed deck; new stringers, deck, and handrailing; length of bridge.
302 feet, bent trestle.
4 B 50 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Ymir District.
•
Corn Creek Bridge:    New structure.
Duck Bridge:    General repairs and bracing.
Forty-nine Bridge:    Putting on new cover and rail.
Goat Creek Bridge:    New structure.
Goat Falls Bridge:    New stringers.
Inanocklin No. 4 Bridge :    Covering; repairs to approaches.
King Creek Bridge:    New structure.
Pass Creek Bridge:    Placing intermediary bents under each  span;  new stringers  where
required; riprapping.
Reclamation Farm No. 2 Bridge:    New structure.
Reclamation Farm No. 3 Bridge:    New structure.
Reliance Road Bridges:    General repairs to several small bridges.
Silver King No. 1 Bridge:    Putting in a few new planks.
St. Patrick's Slough Bridge:    New structure.
Trail-Columbia Bridge:    Painting superstructure.
Trail-Rossland No. 2 Bridge :    Riprapping.
Yellowstone No. 1 Bridge:    Tightening span and riprapping. 7 Geo. 5 Works and Buildings. B 51
WORKS AND BUILDINGS.
Court-house, New Westminster.
(Vote 101—$49,000;    S.W. No. 32, $3,200 = $52,200.)
Expenditure    $52,126 11
Furniture, Government Offices throughout the Province.    (Vote 102—$20,000.)
Expenditure, $14,077.42, in the following districts:—
Alberni    $   116 55
Atlin     87 55
Cariboo  281 75
Columbia  135 00
Comox   10 00
Cranbrook    2 65
Fernie   4 00
Grand Forks  2 50
Greenwood   65
Kamloops    112 08
Kaslo     7 20
Lillooet   135 40
Nanaimo   121 00
Okanagan     1,078 83
Revelstoke   15 00
Similkameen    75 00
Skeena     260 89
Yale   49 75
Ymir     275 63
New Westminster Court-house    2,309 52
Vancouver Court-house   82 45
Victoria Court-house    57 02
Victoria Parliament Buildings    8,857 00
Gaols and Lock-ups throughout the Province.    (Vote 103—$20,000.)
Expenditure, $16,731.90, in the following districts:—
Alberni—Clayoquot   $    S3 68
Atlin—Atlin            24 50
Cariboo—
Endako  $   120 90
Fort George         209 49
Fort St. John          71 45
Henningville    50
Hudson Hope          68 50
Lucerne     65
McBride       7,609 05
150-Mile House  3 00
Pouce Coupe          52 60
Quesnel          30 50
Tete Jaune Cache   8 38
Vanderhoof         282 25
Willow River           3S" 80
   8,556 07 Gaols and Lock-ups throughout the Province—Continued.
Columbia—
Athalmer    $      1 80
Field           70 30
Golden     7 60
 $    79 70
Comox—
Cumberland    $    32 55
Powell River          320 30
      352 85
Cranbrook—
Cranbrook $    12 65
Moyie            26 95
Wardner   25
        39 85
Dewdney—Mission     2 25
Fernie—
Bull  River    $    35 75
Coal  Creek            27 95
Corbin          36 35
Elko   40
Fernie           11 20
Fort Steele           17 50
Michel     6 05
Natal  4 95
      140 15
Grand Forks—Phoenix    8 53
Greenwood—
Greenwood    $    12 85
Midway     9 75
 22 60
Islands—Ganges     3 00
Kamloops—
Blue River    $     18 25
Chase            55 95
Ducks     8 35
Kamloops      2,076 50
Mile No. 71        168 59
Mount Olie          110 20
Notch Hill          55 20
Savona         119 25
 2,712 29
Kaslo—New Denver          58 16
Lillooet—
Clinton   $    22 70
Lillooet         204 30
Nanaimo—
Ladysmith $      1 50
Union Bay   5 00
227 00
6 50 7 Geo. 5                                     Works and
Buildings.
B 53
Gaols and Lock-ups throughout
Okanagan—
THE
Province-
..$
..$
$
itinued.
2 00
6 92
75
6 65
6 70
23 02
52 50
1,434 47
33 85
693 59
251 89
513 01
298 09
4 36
Revelstoke—
15 50
10 00
27 00
Richmond—
14 85
874 82
384 04
89 00
71 76
Industrial School for Boys	
Industrial School for Girls	
.$
.$
.$
.$
Notch Hill 	
Similkameen—
32 35
1 50
Skeena—
11 80
171 49
2 00
2 50
308 50
11 45
12 35
31 30
18 35
18 75
22 75
3 50
71 10
7 75
Bella Coola 	
Port Essington 	
Slocan—
247 94
3 95
Yale—
Asheroft	
Hope  	
Lytton	
Spences Bridge	
284 20
215 55
8 30
4 96
Ymir—
Creston  	
.?
1 00
257 20
39 89 B 54 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Gaols and Lock-ups throughout the Province—Concluded.
New Westminster  $   483 32
Victoria            75 75
General          550 93
Government Buildings, Duncan.    (Vote 104—$25,000.)
No expenditure.
Government Buildings, Prince Rupert.    (Vote 105—$25,000.)     (Revote.)
Expenditure    $21,127 88
Prison Farm, Oakalla.
(Vote 106—$10,000;   Sup., $1,150 = $11,150.)
Expenditure    $10,814 65
Prison Farm, Saanich.    (Vote 107—$20,000.)
Expenditure    $     749 59
Improvement of Government Grounds, Victoria.
(Vote 108—$15,000;   Sup., $3,200 = $1S,200.)
Expenditure    $17,156 71
Improvement of Government Grounds throughout the Province.    (Vote 109—$10,000.)
Expenditure    .' $ 5,288 99
Mental Hospital, Essondale.
(Vote 110—$11,000;   Sup., $5,400 = $16,400.)
(General Repairs, $4,000;   Sup., $5,400.)
Expenditure    $3,963 10
Water-supply  (City of New Westminster)       5,400 00
 $ 9,363 10
(Grading, $5,000.)
Expenditure    $ 2,349 97
(Furniture, $2,000.)
Expenditure    $ 1,383 31
Colony Farm, Essondale.    (Vote 111—$9,000.)
(General Repairs, $4,000.)
Expenditure    $ 3,842 20
(Breaking New Land, $5,000.)
Expenditure    $ 2,912 76
Mental Hospital, New Westminster.    (Vote 112—$9,000.)
(General Repairs, $7,000.)
Expenditure    $ 6,861 50
(Furniture, $2,000.)
Expenditure    $    915 31
Provincial Government Buildings, London, England.
(Vote 113—$30,000;  Credit, $1,212.50;   Sup., $4,000 = $35,212.50.)
Expenditure    $33,258 12
Provincial Normal School, Vancouver  (MjIintenance).
(Vote 114—$1,000;   S.W., $1,500 = $2,500.)
Expenditure    $ 2,496 27 7 Geo. 5 Works and Buildings. B 55
Provincial Normal School, Victoria  (Maintenance).    (Vote 115—$8,000.)
Expenditure    $ 6,115 53
Public Schools throughout the Province.    (Vote 116—$200,000.)
Expenditure, $133,337.48, on grants, buildings, school-desks, etc.
Grants were made to the following School Boards: Albert Head, Banfleld, Beaver Lake,
Bowie, Bull River Bridge, Canford, Chase River, Chief Lake, Christina Lake, Clearwater, Cokato,
Crawford Creek, Criss Creek, Darcy Mountain, Discovery, Dunster, Fife, Harrogate, Heftley
Lake, Hope Station, Horse Creek, Invermere, loco, Kingsgate, Macalister, Meadowbrook, Mount
Ingersoll, Morrissey Mines, Moyie, McBride, Okanagan Landing, Okeover, Pemberton Meadows,
Pender Harbour, Ray Lake, Refuge Cove, Sayward, Sechelt, Shirley, Silverton, Slocan Junction,
and South Wellington.
The following school buildings were erected: Black Mountain, Bradner, Capilano, Diamond
Crossing, East Cedar, Extension, Fort George, Granby, Hedley, Hope, Langley Prairie, Lavington,
Lower Squamish, Malakwa, Midway, North Cedar, Notch Hill, Otter, Poplar Grove, Prince
George, Royston, Silver Creek, Smithers, South Fort George, Telegraph Creek, Union Bay,
Vanderhoof, Waldo, and Whonnock.
Government House, Victoria  (Upkeep, Repairs, and Furniture).
(Vote 117—$15,000;   S.W., $6,250, $601.60;   Sup., $1,600 = $23,451.60.)
Expenditure    $23,449 42
RePoo.irs to Government Buidings throughout the Province.    (Vote 118—$20,000.)
Expenditure, $7,660.79, in the following districts:—
Alberni—Alberni    $       64 40
Atlin—
Atlin   $   143 10
Telegraph Creek    9 50
        152 60
Cariboo—
Barkerville    $    21 60
Fort Fraser       148 82
Fort George       203 70
150-Mile House       250 72
Quesnel       100 75
        725 59
Chilliwack—Court-house     1 70
Columbia—Golden     96 65
Comox—Cumberland     55 00
Cowichan—Duncan     10 75
Cranbrook—Cranbrook     93 35
Fernie—Fernie            146 30
Grand Forks—Grand Forks     76 85
Greenwood—Greenwood     19 50
Kamloops—
Kamloops    $   382 84
Trout Lake   3 75
        386 59
Kaslo—Kaslo     5 SO
Lillooet—Clinton           116 4S
Nanaimo—
Mine-rescue Station   $    91 35
Nanaimo          432 70
        524 05
Okanagan—Vernon           477 71
Revelstoke—Revelstoke     64 45 B 56 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Repairs to Government Buildings throughout the Province—Concluded.
Similkameen—
Fairview    $    26 00
Princeton    9 25
 $    35 25
Skeena—
Hazelton    $   313 64
Prince Rupert          436 31
Stewart            32 70
        782 65
Slocan—New Denver  65
Yale—Merritt    1 00
Ymir—
Nelson    $   426 79
Rossland            48 35
        475 14
Court-houses—
New Westminster    $1,056 06
Vancouver       1,650 85
Victoria          641 42
 3,348 33
Repairs to Parliament Buildings.
(Vote 119—$10,000;   S.W. and Sup., $1,300 = $11,300.)
Expenditure    $11,297 88
Transformer Room, Parliament Buildings.    (S.W. No. 27, $2,500.)
Expenditure    $ 2,438 19
Revelstoke Court-house.    (S.W., $1,228.59.)
Expenditure    $ 1,228 59 7 Geo. 5
Expenditure.
B 57
STATEMENT OF EXPENDITURE.
Roads, Streets, Bridges, and Wharves.
Fiscal Year ending 31st March, 1916.
Alberni District.    (Vote 120—$53,500.)
Eastern Division.
Road—Alberni    : $ 1,369 62
Auld's     69 50
Beaver Creek Wharf   97 75
Biggs and Crossan    53 00
Bowman's     30 00
Chalet-Cameron Lake     30 00
Church     93 00
Clark and Robson     6 50
Claudet et al  43 50
Comballey     99 00
Corfleld Bros  46 25
Departure Bay  145 50
Donner's     3 00
Doumont     46 00
Dudley's   20 00
Dunn et al  30 00
Errington Cross   136 00
Fisher's     30 00
Franklin Creek  100 00
Garden (Qualicum Beach)    292 00
Giant Powder Co. '  102 00
Grafton     178 50
Gueulet and Wallace   78 50
Hilliers and Jones    546 00
Hospital   224 75
Jenkins   (Wellington)  27 30
Jones      102 00
Kincade's    94 00
Knight's    13 00
Lagoon    29 50
Lasqueti Island   676 45
Lowry and Craig    30 00
Martindale Bros, and Butler   78 25
Matterson, Brewis, et al  25 00
Morello's     39 50
Morrison's  (Errington)     504 75
McKercher's     37 00
McKibbins     15 00
McNeill and Williams   16 25
North-west Bay   83 00
Carried forward $ 5,641 37 B 58
Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Brought forward 	
Alberni District—Continued.
Eastern Division—Concluded.
Road—Page's  	
Parkville Cross   	
Parksville School	
Pyms et al	
Rath's 	
Roberts   	
Rock City   	
Ramsby and Pringle  	
Sanders   	
School-house  	
Simons and Thorpe  	
Starkey's  	
Stewart and Hamill's  	
Swayne's   	
Temple and Reid  	
Tennar Cross  	
Texada Island  	
Trion's   	
Turner and Rutherford  	
Victoria-Campbell River  	
Ward's   	
Weigle and Jones 	
Wellington  (old town)   	
Wright's    	
Wright, Bowley, and Matterson
Young, Baird, and Benson	
-Kennedy Lake  	
Bridge—French Creek 	
„ Werich's   	
Compensation—John  Cross   	
Tr
ail-
Total
Road—Beaver Creek  	
„ Beaver Creek-Loop
„        Best's   	
„        Bigmore's    	
„       Bland's   	
„       Cape Scott  	
. „        Central Lake  	
„ Clayoquot-Ucluelet
„        Cherry Creek 	
„        China Creek 	
„        Colman's   	
„        Comeford's   	
,,        Compton's   	
„        Cowley's    	
Cox   	
„       Drinwater's	
„        Elton's   	
5,641 37
29 00
59 00
27 50
46 00
12 00
9 00
42 00
6 50
63 00
240 25
59 50
124 75
62 00
57 25
31 00
20 00
2,339 85
21 50
75 00
5,236 50
405 25
982 78
46 00
13 50
4 00
30 00
93 00
15 74
13 00
95 50
Western Division.
$ 15,901
74
$  602
61
320
00
S6
00
85 00
73
25
1,343
75
502
30
3,321
20
217
40
370
20
50
00
11 00
47
00
36
00
20
00
69
00
90
00
Carried forward  $    7,244 71 7 Geo. 5
Expenditure.
B 59
Brought forward 	
Alberni District—Concluded.
Western Division—Concluded.
Road—Faber's   	
Fayette's   	
Fletcher's   	
Forty-three-Four-mile Creek  	
Four-mile Creek	
Grand View  	
Greenard Addition-Cherry Creek School  	
Grouse   	
Halfpenny's   	
Hector's  	
Hill's 	
Holberg and San Josef (sundry roads and trails)   .
Holberg-Winter  Harbour   	
Kirkpatrick's   	
Kitsuksis  	
Lake Shore 	
Lateltin's  	
Maggie Lake-Ucluelet   	
Milltown   	
Mission 	
Moore's 	
McCoy Lake 	
McKeuzie's   	
Nanaimo   	
Port Alberni-Four-mile Creek 	
Quatsino Wagon  	
Roynoski, P	
San Josef Valley   	
Scotch Settlement-Fraser Mills  	
Somers  	
Sproat Lake 	
Strandby-Cape Scott   	
Thompson's  	
Vargas   	
Woolsey's	
Trail—Banfield   	
Big Interior  	
Cox Lake 	
Green and Ildstaad  	
Home Lake   	
Mud Lake-Long Beach   	
Nootka Island   	
Noot and Bland  	
Peninsula-Ucluelet   	
Quatsino (sundry)   	
Sea Otter Cove 	
Stamp Falls  	
Taylor River   	
Supervision  	
General supplies  	
$    7,244 71
Total
Grand total
220
00
20 00
20 00
24
75
155
50
35
60
30
00
6 00
20
00
121
00
30 00
3,025
20
36 50
45
00
272
30
125
00
23
50
358
40
125
00
75
00
30 00
250 00
20
00
2,758
25
4,355
22
1,053
60
10 00
2,627 95
295
50
62
25
370
65
2,081 35
90
50
721
15
80
80
330
15
343
45
10 00
63
00
54 00
183
00
1,122 05
36
00
1,589
62
224
50
201
50
31
25
80
00
3,152
24
2,254 04
$ 36,495
48
$ 52,397 22 B 60
Public Works Report  (1915-16)
Atlin District.
(Vote 121—$18,000;   Sup., $1,600 = $19,600.)
Atlin Division.
Road—At]in-Pine Creek  	
Atlin-Surprise 	
Big Horn	
Birch Creek   	
Boulder Creek  	
Burdette-O'Doimel
Fourth of July Creek
Gleanerville 	
Indian River   	
Moose Arm Wagon   . .
McKee Creek  	
O'Donnel River  	
Rainy Hollow   	
Ruby Creek   	
Spruce Creek  	
Stephendyke  	
Taku Portage	
Wilson Creek  	
Wright Creek	
Streets—Atlin 	
„ Discovery   	
Barn—Horse-barn	
Supervision  	
General supplies  	
Total
Telegraph Creek Division.
Road—Casa	
„        Dease	
„        Glenora 	
Trail—Dease	
„        Klappan 	
„        Teslin   	
„ Thibert Creek
Streets—Telegraph  ..
Bridge—Tooya  	
Wharf—Telegraph ...
General supplies  ....
Total
Grand total
$  250
00
589
9S
220
00
130
00
60 00
1,408 22
890 00
265
00
10
00
45
00
377
50
270
00
90
00
262
50
1,665
19
35
00
50
00
357
50
25
00
941
13
77
50
256
40
2,519
60
2,194
96
$ 12,990 48
$   11
00
3,873
45
36
50
639
95
SO 25
910
20
25
00
174
00
132
00
16
50
658
83
$ 6,557
68
$ 19,548
16
Road-
Cariboo District.    (Vote 122—$123,000.)
Northern Division.
-Bearhead   	
Cranberry Lake-Canoe River	
Dewey  (west)   	
Eagle Lake 	
Fort Fraser Settlement 	
Fort George-Blackwater  	
962 00
1,549 11
1,676 44
1,080 67
2,254 35
3,090 96
Carried forward $ 10,593 53 7 Geo. 5
Expenditure.
B 61
Brought forward 	
Cariboo District—Continued.
Northern Division—Concluded.
10,593 53
Road—Fort George-Chief Lake  	
Fort George-Giscome  	
Fort George-Nechako  	
Fort George-Pinker-Willow  . .
Fort George-Stony Creek  ....
Fraser-Francois Lake-Endako
Giscome-Summit Lake 	
Hardy's	
Hulatt  (south)   	
Mapes-Hulatt  	
Milne-Noonla 	
McBride (east)   	
Noonla  Crossing   	
Peace River District  	
Red Rock Creek  	
Sackner   	
Six-mile-Buckhorn Lake  	
Tsinkut-Stuart Lake   	
Willow River-Fraser River  ..
Trail—Manson Creek 	
Supervision  	
General supplies  	
$ 3,988 63
1,200 00
529 75
1,455 75
995 50
889 00
21 0O
126 25
2,220 85
161 00
1,044 40
2,673 70
435 45
8,395 31
112 00
1,828 32
921 95
2,598 30
1,986 81
17 50
3,555 65
3,536 02
Total
Ro
id-
Southern Division.
-Beaver Lake-Beavermouth  	
Cariboo Main 	
Chilcotin Main	
Harpers Camp-Quesnel Lake 	
Hydraulic-Seven-mile 	
Knife Creek  	
Little Lake-Quesnel Dam  	
Mackin Creek	
Morehead-Hydraulic 	
Newton-Whitewater   	
108-Mile  	
150-Mile-Harpers Camp 	
150-Mile House-Jones Lake  	
158-Mile-Quesnel Forks  	
150-Mile-Springhouse   	
Quesnel Forks-Quesnel Lake  	
Soda Creek-Alexandria  	
Springfield Ranch  	
Upper Horsefly  	
Ferry—Sing Lee's Crossing 	
Supervision   :	
General supplies  	
$ 49,286
67
S 1810 3-S
3,922
20
4,355
20
492
50
29
25
300
00
149
75
1,094
73
13
00
447
61
110
50
1.375
OO
197
75
1,750 53-
1,143
41
389
75
2,398
69-
48
00
3.611
14
104
00
614
oo
3,143
66
Total   $ 27.4S1 02 Cariboo District—Concluded.
Central Division.
Road—Alexandria-Quesnel   $ 1,999 85
Antler  Creek     247 50
,,       Antler-Cunningham Creek  100 75
Baker     300 00
Barkerville-Bulkhead   745 24
Barkerville-Fraser River    1,575 94
Barkerville-Pleasant Valley   187 50
„        Beaver Lake   7 50
„        Bear Lake-Indian Point   1,415 55
„        Beavermouth-Hydraulic   133 00
Chilcotin Main   19 50
„        Deacon's   1,144 35
Dragon Lake    694 50
Dragon Lake-Islip     101 50
French !  200 00
„        Hicks-Dragon  Lake     35 00
Horsefly Lake     35 00
Islip  196 25
Lowhee-Jack of Clubs   206 25
Main Trunk    14,822 38
Mud Creek  14 25
McLean's     200 00
North Star    17 50
„        Quesnel-Alexandria   7 00
Quesnel-Blackwater  2,809 05
Quesnel-Chilcotin     105 00
Quesnel-Nazko     4,741 09
Quesnel-Quesnel Forks  4.S95 60
Quesnel-Soda Creek    253 50
Soda Creek-Chilcotin    25 00
Sugar Creek-Willow River   520 10
Ten-mile Lake  14 00
Van Winkle-Barkerville  247 20
Willow River-Cornish    Ill 50
„        Winter road upkeep (Main Trunk)    772 21
Yargeau  21 00
Trail—Cottonwood-Willow River  '  101 50
Streets—Quesnel     596 17
Ferry—Soda Creek   16 25
Barn—Van Winkle   299 75
Horse-keep—Wintering horses  868 78
Supervision   2,807 05
General supplies   2,446 52
Total   $ 46,055 58
Grand total  $122,823 27
Relief-work—Fort George District    52,163 91
Chilliwack District.    (Vote 123—$33,300.)
Road—Abbotsford-East Yale  $ 429 50
Abbotsford-Huntingdon   '  558 09
Abbotsford-Riverside     1,950 05
Abbotsford Townsite    532 81
Carried forward   $ 3,470 45 ERRATUM.
Page 62.   Chilliwack District—Add Supplementary, $2,100, making a total vote
of $35,400. 7 Geo. 5
Expenditure.
B 63
Brought forward 	
Chilliwack District—Concluded.
$    3,470 45
Road—Abbotsford-West Yale  	
Bates 	
Chilliwack River 	
Clayburn-Straiton  	
Columbia Valley-Cultus Lake 	
Halbort	
Huntingdon Townsite  	
Matsqui-Mount Lehman   	
Mount Lehman Trunk 	
Nixon 	
O'Hearn  	
Page	
Parson's  	
Ruddick   	
Sumas Mountain (Wade's Landing)
Vedder Mountain Quarry 	
Vye   	
Wade's Landing	
White's 	
Yale  (Chilliwack-Rosedale)  	
Yale (Chilliwack-Vedder) 	
Yale  (East Rosedale)   	
Yale (Vedder-Prairie)   	
Yale (Vedder Mountain-Vye)   	
Supervision  	
General supplies  	
1,578
SO
468
80
938
50
865
75
1,228
20
229
90
468
40
2.247
50
779
50
581
20
1,578
00
153
90
39
00
530
80
823 20
3,226
41
2,131
99
1,443
80
129
95
1,747
70
649
40
248
90
3,901
SO
4,132
75
1,646
15
149
93
Total   $ 35,390 74
Columbia District.
Road—Athalmer and vicinity 	
Banff-Windermere 	
Bench up Beard's Creek	
Bench at Eight-mile	
Blaeberry-Moberley	
Campbell   	
Canal Flat  (grade)   	
Falrmount-Dutch Creek   	
Findlay Creek  	
Golden Benches (1913)   	
Golden Benches 	
Golden-Blaeberry 	
Golden-Donald   	
Golden and vicinity 	
Horse Thief  	
Invermere Townsite	
Kootenay Valley  	
Lake  Windermere   	
Main Trunk (east side)   	
Main Trunk (west side)  	
No. 2 Creek  	
No. 3 Creek  	
(Vote 124—$36,000.)
1,051
632
697
361
157
1,587
2,404
307
504
201
423
15
3,721
169
52
295
2,487
488
11,636
193
211
288
27
75
55
50
00
81
50
25
19
00
68
40
00
05
00
50
05
50
95
50
00
00
Carried forward
27,886 45 B 64
Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Brought forward 	
Columbia District—Concluded.
Road—Paradise  	
„       Red Rock   	
„        Sinclair (diversion)   	
Toby Creek 	
„        Windermere and vicinity
„       Wilmer and vicinity	
Trail—Boulder Creek   	
„       Bugaboo  	
„        Dodds Creek	
„        Fifteen-mile	
,,        Generally 	
Ferry—Briscoe 	
Supervision 	
General supplies  	
Total
Comox District.    (Vote 125—$59,500.)
Road—Anderton   	
Anderton-Lot 216	
Back  	
Bickley-Shoal Bay	
Bold Point (Black's Road)   	
Burns and Parkin   	
Butcher's   	
Cache Creek-Shushartie  	
Central 	
Cessford	
Church   (Comox)   	
Cliffe's   	
Comox and J. Hardy 	
Comox Hospital 	
Comox  School   	
Cortes Island 	
Courtenay-Coinox   	
Cowie, John  	
Creech   	
Cross at Bridge's  	
Cross at Grieve and Rennison	
Cross at Hodgson's 	
Cross at Ryan's 	
Cross at Lot 229	
Cross at Smith's  	
Cumberland-Comox Lake  	
Cumberlaud-Courtenay   	
Cumberland-Roy   	
Cumberland No. 7 Mine-Dove Creek 	
Denman Island 	
Fraser and Harrigan 	
Gillis 	
Grief Point (Powell River)  ..'	
Hardwick Island 	
Carried forward
$ 27,886 45
4S
00
2,196
50
1,164
00
548
46
12
00
33
00
42
00
45
0(1
198
00
97
50
100
10
67
70
2,961
00
597
83
$ 35,997 54
$  597
00
74
50
201
07
250
00
250
00
377 00
66
00
2,711
95
26
00
196 39
72
00
22
50
358
50
172
00
192
00
1,217
25
335
50
107
75
724
99
85
50
142
00
165
00
103
00
23
00
155
00
IS
00
1,033
24
7
50
1,399
17
1,219
75
631 50
30 00
2,061
75
249 00-
$ 15,276
41 7 Geo. 5
Expenditure.
B 65
Brought forward
Comox Distbict—Continued.
Road—Halcrow and Sackville  	
Hardy and Thomas	
Hardy Bay-Kains Lake  	
Hawkins and McCiuskey	
Higgins and Knight 	
Hornby Island  	
Huband   	
Iron Mine  	
Kirby, A	
Lake Trail-Power-house   	
Lake Trail-No. 7 Mine  	
Lawrence and Biscoe  	
Lever's   	
Little River   	
Lot  117   	
Lot 231   	
Lund-Powell River	
Malcolm Island  	
Marsden and Kilpatric  	
Milligan and Parkin  	
Minto  School   	
Muir and Hawkins 	
McAllan, W. J	
McKay, A	
McQuillan and Piercy  	
North y2 Section 88 	
Ole Bristol  	
Powell River-Cranberry Lake 	
Powell River-Oleson Lake  	
Radford, A. L.  	
Read Island  	
Salmon  River   	
Sandwick-Bridge  	
Sharpe and Moore  	
Section 7, Hornby Island 	
Section 33, Sub. Union Bay 	
South-east %, Section 33  	
Thunder Bay-Stillwater-Powell River   	
Torrance   	
Valdes Island 	
Victoria-Campbell River (Oyster and Campbell River)
Victoria-Campbell River
Victoria-Campbell River
Trail
(79b, Grantham Section)
(79c, Sandwick Section)   .
Victoria-Campbell River (79d, Courtenay Section)  .
Victoria-Campbell River (79e, Union Bay Section)
Victoria-Campbell River  (79f, Qualicum Section)   .
Williams   	
Woods    	
-Campbell Lake 	
Hardy Bay-Quatsino   	
Jackson Bay 	
Lake  	
$ 15,276
41
95
50
35
00
2,884 00
40 00
215
50
731
85
68 00
20
00
110
00
2S1
00
1.014
50
274
50
26
00
931
95
159
50
191
00
3,531 93
918
65
547
no
205
74
160
00
175
00
30 00
90
00
132
50
103 00
37 50
479 50
1,837 80
98 00
314
00
3,993
GO
203
50
3S
00
60
00
676
50
529 75
1,536
45
403
50
1,503
25
2,308
78
629
75
773
50
490
70
2,170 55
2,234
71
127
25
27 00
332
65
121
00
199 90
532
50
Carried forward   $ 49,908 67 B 66 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Brought forward 	
Comox District—Concluded.
Tr
ail—Malaspina   	
Mary Island	
Okeover Arm  	
Ouisam 	
Port Kasam   	
Savary Island  	
Stillwater-Scotch Fir
Township 24, Shushartie
Wyatt Bay  	
Supervision 	
General supplies  	
$  49.90S
67
3
95
299 50
416 25
12
00
199
55
407
40
273
00
400
00
150
50
5,547
07
1,681 00
Total   $ 59,299 49
Cowichan District.    (Vote 126—$33,300.)
Road—Anglican Church   $ 75 00
Bazzett  97 00
Bear River    131 05
Bench  . 261 08
Bowden-Vaux   144 50
Cameron-Taggart      220 85
Carwell-Jackson     196 50
Cavin's    200 00
Chapman   (new)     26S 25
Chapman  (old)     57 25
Cherry Point     425 35
Coleman     70 00
Cowichan Lake  2,088 50
Cowichan Lake  (north shore)     477 25
Cowichan Lake  (south shore)     1,686 25
Cowichan River  • 342 30
Cuthbert     73 00
Deloume     75 00
Devine-McLay     14S 50
Dighton     46 00
Duncan-Sahtlam     26 00
Elford  53 00
Fisher   1,057 05
Glenora     275 25
Glenora Cross     107 S5
Grant and Dick     102 00
Halhed  431 60
Hall and Hawkins    174 37
Hillbank   550 10
Hinks-Parry     115 20
Hopkins  Swamp     292 85
Howie   24 00
Indian   289 50
Koksilah Flats  .  148 30
Koksilah Mines    201 50
Koksilah Riverside   326 30
Carried forward $ 11,258 50 7 Geo. 5
Expenditure.
B 67
Brought forward  $ 11,258 50
Cowichan District—Concluded.
Road—Koksilah Townsite  104 50 ■
La Fortune   101 00
Lakeside     351 60
Livingstone-Dingwall     75 00
Marchmout     54 00
Marshall     SO 00
Miller     194 45
Mountain    82 50
McKinley-Doupe     198 00
Nightingale    158 00
Old Koksilah    1,147 79
Old   School-house     193 60
Old Victoria    960 55
Parker     19 75
Phipps     45 10
Ponnell   75 00
Prior    50 00
Riverside Drive   237 00
Rowe    50 00
Sahtlam River   368 00
Shawnigan Lake   581 85
Sheppard    319 47
Silver  Mine     196 00
Soole    29 35
Telegraph     342 35
Thain     SI 00
Victoria-Campbell River    11,093 10
Waters    110 00
Whisky Point   50 00
Wilson     151 35
rails—Clo-oose District  300 00
reet—Alder, Cowichan Lake   1 21
Supervision    2,514 79
General supplies  85 40
Tr
Str
Total $ 31,660 21
Cowichan District " relief-work "—Wilson's Crossing " cut-off "          3,476 95
Cranbrook District.    (Vote 127—$41,000.)
Road—Bull River-Fort Steele $
Cranbrook-Fort Steele (via Mission)   	
Cranbrook-Fort Steele 	
Cranbrook (outside and adjacent to city limits)  	
Cranbrook-St. Mary's River 	
Cranbrook-Wycliffe 	
Curzon-Kingsgate   	
Fort Steele-Canal Flat  	
Fort Steele-Wild Horse	
Gold Creek Settlement 	
Kimberley-Cherry   Creek   	
Main Trunk  (Cranbrook-Moyie)   	
,341 00
,112 00
,888 00
,802 08
250 00
,000 00
757 05
,512 35
21 00
500 00
500 00
,994 24
Carried forward   $ 15,077 72 B 68 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Brought forward  $ 15,677 72
Cranbrook District—Concluded.
Road—Main Trunk   (Moyie-Goatfell)     3,311 36
Main Trunk   (Wardner-Cranbrook)     4,899 06
Marysville-Kimberley-Sullivan Mine  1,000 00
Marysville-St. Marysville Lake   1,000 00
„        Misslon-Marysville     250 00
Mission-Wasa    1,000 00
„        Mission-Wasa   (upper and lower)     500 00
„       Perry Creek from Crothers   987 10
St. Mary's Prairie Settlement   1,000 00
Waldo Bridge-Gateway   1,024 79
Wardner-Gateway   250 00
-     „       Wasa Bridge-Skookumchuck    1,000 00
Wasa-Tracey Creek    200 00
Wattsburg-Weaver Creek    632 00
Wycliffe-Cherry Creek   250 00
Wycliffe-Marysville    500 00
Yahk-Meadow  Creek     1,000 00
Trail—Hell Roaring Creek     142 00
St. Mary's Main    200 00
White Fish    51 00
Streets—Wardner  500 00
Supervision    3,404 40
General supplies    1,252 55
Total   $ 40,031 98
DeltoV District.
(Vote 128—$22,500;   Sup., $500 = $23,000.)
Road—Barnston  Island    $    2,391 24
Buena Vista    109 50
Hall's Prairie   395 75
„        Interprovincial Highway    '.  6,015 87
Johnston      1,04S 75
Pacific Highway  8,763 46
River    .'  900 00
Scott    664 75
Settlers   300 00
Supervision     2,185 70
General supplies  173 46
Total   $ 22.94S 48
Dewdney District.    (Vote 129—$6S,500.)
Road—Barker    $ 75 00
Barnes     230 00
Cade-Barr     75 00
Cedar Valley     498 30
Coast Meridian    395 50
Deroche and Athey     323 56
Dewdney Trunk, Section 1   8,601 50
Dewdney Trunk, Section 2   9,157 21
■   „       Dewdney Trunk, Section 3   5,318 12
Carried foricard   $ 24,674 19 7 Geo. 5                                                Expenditure. B 69
Brought forward  $ 24,674 19
Dewdney District—Continued.
Road—Dewdney Trunk, Section 4   1,060 18
Dewdney Trunk, Section 5   1,199 13
Dewdney Trunk, Section 6   7,697 49
Dewdney Trunk, Section 7   4,061 38
„        Dewdney Trunk, Section 8   1,585 95
Dewdney Trunk, Section 9   64 00
Dyke    102 SO       I
Garden Crossing-Suicide Creek     238 30
,.        Hammond     67 75
Haney Front  1,037 50
Hatzic Front     980 80
Hatzic Island   67 50
Hatzic Prairie-Dewdney    285 00
„        Hatzic Prairie-Sylvester   75 00
Hatzic Slough     462 55
Hyde and Baker   1,178 10
Lot C, Section 34, Township 20   5 00
„        Mission-Stave Lake     361 10
Mission Townsite    2,960 09
Morrow and Riley    20 00
Murray    183 50
McDonald  200 00
Mclntyre     235 00
McNeill (with Rannie and Campbell)     903 50
McRae     11 25
Newton   100 00
„       Nicomen Island Trunk    1,050 65
North Nicomen     110 50
Pickle's     386 35
Rannie     67 00
Richardson  267 35
River   (south)     91 65
Ruskin-Stave Falls   537 04
Sharpe     172 75
Shook and McEwen    397 50
Silverdale     1,118 44
Skipper  '  298 85
„        Sterling and Morrison   213 50
Thompson     407 50
Townline     4 80
Trembly's      452 75
Upper Pitt Valley   587 75
Whonnock Front   1,848 44
Trail—Fire Mountain     250 75
Gilley's    120 00
„        Morris Creek    49 00
Sunnyside     1,649 28
Tipella-Point Douglas    398 30
Bridge—Pitt River     • 2,044 18
Ferry—Pitt River  .- 34 35
Ferry approach—Agassiz and Rosedale  23 00
Carried forward $ 62.39S 74 B 70
Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Brought forward  $ 62,39S 74
Dewdney District—Concluded.
Purchase of land—Township 18, Section 2
Supervision  	
General supplies   	
253 50
3,718 85
2,123 78
Total   $ 68,494 87
Ro
ad-
Esquimalt District.
-Admiral's  	
Albert Head  	
Arden, Jr	
Atkins    	
Bamberton   	
Beattie-Johnson   	
Beecher Bay 	
Belmont   	
Bennett, Jas	
Bennett,  John   	
Blanchard   	
Botanical  	
Burnside   	
Clarke's   	
Colwood  	
Craigflower   	
Deacon's   (Port Renfrew)   	
Duke's   	
East Sooke  	
Finlayson's Arm  	
Gillespie 	
Goldstream   	
Goldstream Cross  	
Grant   	
Happy Valley 	
Helgeson   	
Helmcken   	
John's Creek	
Jordan River  	
Kemp's  	
Lagoon Spit  	
Latoria 	
Lighthouse   	
Lomax   	
Maple A venue   	
Metchosin   	
Metchosin Cross   	
Miller's 	
Milne's   	
Millstream   	
Millstream Lake  	
Muir Avenue   	
Munn's   	
Murray    	
McKnight   	
(Vote 130—$36,000.)
Carried forward
S    43
OO
76 00
8 00
502
25
51
00
198
00
57
00
150
25
25
00
25
00
200 00
264 00
18
00
25
50
2,520
95
2,688
85
101
25
86
00
1,302
50
110
00
50 00
1,191
80
413
00
46
25
1.310 90
300
10
124 00
100
00
240 00
173
75
10 00
798
75
153
75
25
00
36 75
918
65
256
75
124
25
77
00
689
75
250
00
36
00
27 00
130
7-i
142
20
$ 16,078 95 7 Geo. 5
Expenditure.
B 71
Brought forward  $ 16,078 95
Esquimau! District—Concluded.
Road—Neild's  47 00
Otter Point   1,915 35
Pears     25 00
Phillips   13 50
Quarantine     55 00
„        Robinson's  53 00
Rocky Point    754 20
Ross     192 00
„        San Juan (east)     832 75
San Juan (west)    99 00
Sawyer   <  16S 00
Station   .'  128 30
Shirley     545 75
Snell  22 50
Sooke     2,858 45
Sooke (west)     339 25
Swannick    12 00
Sylvester     27 00
Thetis Lake    SO 75
„        Vancouver Island Trunk   5,237 45
Victoria-Campbell River    276 85
Watson's     20 00
Whitaker's     292 00
Willow   Grouse     120 35
Wright    '  215 45
Young's     102 50
rvision     4,058 56
ral supplies    1,428 65
Total   $ 35,999 56
Fernie District.
(Vote 131—$41,000 ;   Sup., $600 = $41,600.)
-Bull River $      504 99
Bull River-Fort  Steele    337 25
Corbin-Flathead Valley    4,649 00
Elkniouth-Gateway    2,854 90
Elko-Jaffrey     703 00
Elko-Morrissey      . 2,984 75
Elko-Roosville   ,  1,465 95
Elko-Waldo   (via Baynes)     4,065 09
Elk River-Baird's Ranch    54 00
Elk Valley     16S 50
Fernie-Coal Creek Mines     912 00
Fernie-Hosmer    402 00
Fernie-Morrissey     5,431 70
Fort Steele-Canal Flat    1,403 05
Hosmer-Michel Main Trunk    260 50
Jaffray     511 50
Jaffray-Bull River     4S4 00
Jaffray-Wardner     639 50
Main Trunk (Crowsnest-Wardner)     6,338 36
Carried forward   $ 34,169 95
Supers
Gener;
Road- B 72
Public Works Report (1915-16).
Brought forward  $ 34,169 95
Fernie District—Concluded.
Road—Miehel-Crowsnest Main
„       Michel-Northward  	
,,       Wardner-Gateway  	
,,       West Fernie  	
Trail—Sand Creek  	
Streets—Hosmer   	
Supervision  	
General supplies  	
1,122 88
760 50
12 80
1,925 91
75 00
130 50
3,126 81
219 80
Total $ 41,544 24
Interned Aliens.
Road—Elko-Morrissey    $      388 62
Grand Forks District.
Road—Anaconda-Wellington Camp  	
Bear Creek-Pass Creek 	
Cascade-Fife   	
Cascade-Laurier   	
Cascade-Paulson   	
Christina Lake (west side)   	
Deep Creek-Boundary-line  	
English Cove-Head Lake  	
Fife-Christina Lake  	
Fourth of July Creek-Phoenix  	
Granby Addition-Phoenix 	
Grand Forks-Carson 	
Grand Forks-Carson  (south side)   ..,
Grand Forks-Cascade   	
Grand Forks-Cascade  (south side)   . .
Grand Forks-Eholt 	
Grand Forks-Franklin 	
Grand Forks-Hardy Mountain   	
Grand Forks-Pass Creek	
Grand Forks-Summit City  	
Hartford Junction-Boundary-line
Mill Creek-Grand Forks 	
Moody Creek-Cascade   	
Morrissey Mountain-Grand Forks  . ..
Norway Mountain-Paulson	
Phoenix-Greenwood   (north side)   ..,
Phoenix-Greenwood (south side)
Summit  City-Phoenix   	
Sutherland Creek-Fife 	
Thunder  Mountain-Gloucester   	
West Fork of North Fork 	
Street—First Street (Ruckle Addition)   	
Supervision  	
General supplies  	
(Vote 132—$28,S00.)
92 00
189 00
404 55
138 15
508 80
90 00
377 80
310 50
114 00
101 50
259 75
439 50
474 25
3,213 75
632 45
509 90
7,489 26
546 69
205 50
1,885 62
225 55
212 50
410 80
288 00
478 10
214 00
386 75
2,520 44
478 10
133 00
137 00
201 50
2,405 56
1,250 04
Total  $ 27,324 31 7 Geo. 5 Expenditure. B 73
Greenwood District.    (Vote 133—$19,800.)
Road—Anaconda-No. 7 Mine $      568 00
„        Boundary Creek     1,267 15
„        Carron  454 75
,,       Deadwood-Copper Creek   231 00
East Side of Kettle River   294 87
Eholt-Summit Camp    1,069 20
Greenwood-Eholt   907 87
„        Greenwood-Midway   2,122 79
„        Greenwood-Phoenix     574 50
Ingram Creek, No. 9   752 60
„       Kerr Creek  175 15
Long Lake-Jewel Mine    1,626 00
.,       Lynn  Creek     401 75
„        Meyers Creek   567 50
Midway-Rock Creek   4,035 33
.,       McCarren Creek    1,037 75
,,       Nicholson Creek  795 45
Skylark Camp  176 50
Twin Creek  .'  247 45
Trail—Boundary Creek   110 50
Supervision   2,086 15
General supplies    288 65
Total  $ 19,790 91
Islands District.
(Vote 134—$27,000;   Sup., $600 = $27,600.)
Gabriola Island.
Road—Centre    $ 602 25
Easthom    38 00
East  392 85
McKie    120 75
Silva-Law     207 00
South End Main   249 75
Taylor-Bay     59 50
West End Main   417 50
General supplies    19 15
Galiano Island (North).
Road—Main  (north)     433 75
Main (south)     675 50
McClure's   68 00
Wharf   37 00
Trail—Deacon's    95 50
General supplies  .  69 00
Galiano Island (South).
Road—Bunil    158 00
Main     1,108 75
Trail—Old North End  27 00
South Section, North End    422 50
General supplies   t  41 60
Carried forward $ 5,243 35 B 74 Public Works Report  (1915-16)
Brought forward $ 5,243 35
Islands District—Continued.
Mayne Island.
Road—Cape Horn   62 50
David's   32 00
Deacon's     1S7 00
„       Dominion   79 50
Fern Hill   30 00
Gallagher    84 00
Horton Bay     2S6 50
Main    '.  448 65
Point Comfort    177 75
Village Bay   78 00
General supplies    18 00
North Saanich.
Road—Arbutus     234 75
Bazan Bay     US 00
Beach    125 00
Birch's     106 00
„        Breed's Cross    66 10
Bullen's     870 20
Davis     22 00
„        Downey's  (new)  355 50
Downey's  (old)     43 00
East     1,435 75
Horth's   Cross     43S 65
Jones  13 00
„        Mount Newton (new)     256 60
„        Sidney Island  250 00
West     59 50
Avenue or Street—Amelia  297 00
„                 „        Beacon     448 15
Fifth   93 00
Henry    140 50
Queen's    7 50
Sydney Cross    247 25
Third  115 50
Sidewalks—Sidney     521 05
Ditch—Taylor's     537 50
General supplies    547 00
Pender Island (North).
Road—Bedwell Harbour   119 SO
Colston's   53 00
Corbett's     20 00
Hooson's    '  74 00
Port Washington   1S9 50
Simpson's    74 70
Wallace Point     796 90
Carried forward   $ 15,403 65 7 Geo. 5
Expenditure.
B 75
Brought forward 	
Islands District—Continued.
$ 15,403 65
Pender Island (South).
Road—Boulder	
„        Eastside
„        Main  	
„       Razor Point
„       Spalding's   ..
General supplies  ...
Pender Island (West).
Road—Davidson's  	
Grimmer-Hamilton   	
James Point  	
Otter Bay  (Point Washington)   	
Otter Bay  	
Port Washington-Hope Bay 	
Simpson's   	
Willey-Enke   	
General supplies  	
Saltspring Island  (North).
Road—Beddis 	
Cranberry   ....
Collins-Crofton
Divide 	
Dodd's	
Eperon's 	
Le Page's	
Lower Ganges
Mansell's   	
McFadden's    ..
Nobb's  	
North End ....
Rainbow 	
Robinson's
Rogers	
Scott's    	
Stark's   	
Toynbee  	
Tripp's   	
Upper Ganges .
Vesuvius 	
Walters   	
Wilkinson   ....
General supplies  	
Saltspring Island (South).
Road-
-Beaver Point
Burgoyne Bay
Cranberry . ..
Cushion Lake
Dukes 	
Garner's ....
201 00
255 00
36 55
33 00
191 00
17 00
240 95
34 50
316 90
281 50
127 00
559 85
422 85
196 90
5 25
162 00
509 40
75 00
332 10
42 00
90 00
50 00
719 50
6 00
150 00
36 95
689 00
216 50
35 00
20 00
25 00
50 00
58 00
59 50
282 25
27 00
75 00
198 00
389 20
583
22
602
25
53 00
36 00
48
00
35
00
Carried forward
$24,007 77 B 76
Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Brought forward 	
Islands District—Concluded.
Saltspring Island (South)—Concluded.
Road—Isabella  Point   	
,,        Jones   	
Trail—Hill and Brantford's  	
„        Safford's	
General supplies  	
Saturna Island.
Road—Payne's 	
Trail—Lighthouse 	
$ 24,007 77
Thetis Island.
Road—Andrews	
Kuper Wharf
,.       Lawrence
„       Nixon   	
„       Thetis    	
General supplies 	
General supplies
Supervision   	
Total
208
50
27 00
3
00
3
00
24 50
194 00
38
00
25
00
113
00
25
00
35
00
756
80
10
00
634 57
1,029 95
$ 27,135 09
Road-
Kamloops District.
(Vote 135—$72,000;   Sup., $800 = $72,800.)
-Adams Lake and District 	
Albas   	
Anderson   	
Armour   	
Barriere River 	
Beaton-Fish Lake 	
Blind Boy-Eagle Bay   	
Bulman-Fraser-Palmer   	
Busc Meadows  	
Campbell Creek 	
Campbell Meadows 	
Celista   	
Chase Creek	
Chase   (Local)-Squilax  	
China Valley   	
Chinook Ferry 	
Clearwater   	
Coal Creek   	
Coal Hill-Sugar Loaf  	
Copper Creek 	
Copper Creek-C.N.R. Siding 	
Davis   	
Douglas Lake-Grande Pra crie 	
Ducks-Grande Prairie-Glenemma 	
Duck Range  	
Edith Lake 	
Fadear Creek 	
Goose Lake 	
760
595
50
50
1,486
308
1,939
100
524
1,449
275
2,795
972
1,040
700
470
2,506
418
541
505
90
25
1,239
2,312
960
714
529
91
12    *
00
00
00
32
42
20
75
75
SI
95
37
40
54
00
20
11
65
70
58
34
00
84
40
61
40
00
25
Carried forwan
$ 23,453 71 7 Geo. 5                                              Expenditure. B 77
Brought forward  $ 23,453 71
Kamloops District—Continued.
Road—Harpers Camp    238 50
Harpers Valley  500 00
Hollis and McLeod   100 00
Hudson Bay Gulch     141 00
Hudson Bay Meadow   24 00
Jackson  308 00
„        Kamloops-Criss Creek-Tranquille   2,487 31
„       Kamloops-Nicola     900 97
„       Kamloops-Shuswap   989 55
„        Kamloops-Savona     839 35
Lac la Bois     539 66
Leigh     150 00
Little Fort-Horse  Lake     1,272 23
Louis Creek     1,011 32
Long Lake     1,020 53
Malakwa   (local)     626 74
Mamete Lake   235 32
Mara-Solsqua  2,996 75
Martin's  Prairie     465 00
Millard-Lazard     102 00
Moberly-Tappen     395 92
McKay     25 00
McLeod Range   221 75
North Thompson   (east side)     5,729 93
„       North Thompson  (west side)     4,165 66
Notch Hill-Blind Boy-Greer   211 50
Notch Hill-Tappen     1,606 77
Notch Hill West-Squilax    1,174 33
Paxton Valley     563 05
Peterson-Betts     219 24
„        Quilchena-Minna Lake     367 30
„       Reserve Creek    1,250 55
Rose Hill   (old)     1,26188
„         Salmon Arm Municipality     958 15
„        Shuswap-Kault-Salmon Arm    834 84
Silver Creek    248 00
Solsqua-Craigellachie-Taft     1,387 54
Solsqua-Sicamous     615 61
Sweedalls-Stillwater Flats    2,882 60
South Thompson    1,288 06
Squilax      296 00
Sullivan-Peacock     344 50
„ -     Sennnens   Creek     807 05
Trail—Mad River   3S 41
Savona-Copper Creek   69 25
Seymour Arm   627 93
Tappen-Carlin  443 60
Tilton-Bath     25 00
Todd-Duck Meadow    243 80
White  Lake     620 70
Right-of-way—C.P.R. Co  11 00
Carried forward   $ 67.336 86 B 78
Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Right-of-way
Supervision
General supplies
Brought forward	
Kamloops District—Concluded.
J. Mclntyre	
Total
Road-
Kaslo District.
-Ainsworth  (north)   	
Ainsworth  (south)   	
Argenta   	
Blue Bell 	
Blue Bell Lateral 	
Crawford  Creek   	
Deanshaven   	
Gardener   	
Gouch   	
Hamniil Creek  	
Hope   	
(Vote 136—$36,000.)
Howser-Argenta 	
Hawser Lake  (east)   	
Howser-Lardeau   	
Huston  	
Jackson Creek  	
Jacobsen's   	
Kaslo Creek  (North Fork)
„        Kaslo Creek  (South Fork)
„        Kaslo  (north)   	
„,      Kaslo  (south)   	
„        Kaslo and South Fork
„        Kohle's  	
„        Lynchville   	
„        Meadow Creek	
„        Mirrow Lake  	
„       Mclntyre's 	
,,        McLauchlau   	
Nettie L	
„        Peters  	
Pilot Bay   	
„        Queen's. Bay  	
„        Queen's Bay-Balfour  	
„       Summit   	
,.       Trout Lake-Beaton  	
„       Trout Lake-Ten-mile  	
„       Utica	
Wadd's  	
Wakefield   	
,,       Walker's   	
Whitewater	
„        Williams   	
Wilmot  	
Trail—Ainsworth-Woodbury   	
„       Alpine  	
Carried forward
$ 67,336 86
50
00
4.036
86
1,373
67
$ 72,797
39
$  183
00
614 45
77
00
31
50
200
00
484
36
99
00
48 00
290 50
201
25
57
00
65
50
640
15
245
00
523
90
1S6 35
9S
56
192
60
3,782
34
394 50
1,841
32
691
57
96
00
318
42
576
SI
136 00
15
00
125
00
85
00
53
21
99 00
697
34
815
7"i
18
50
1,069
81
2,403
53
595
07
143
75
237
00
51 00
253
00
195
90
2,796
78
51
00
281
00
$ 22,061
72 1
7 Geo. 5                                                Expenditure.
B 79
 % 22 061 72
Kaslo District—Continued.
               6 00
Brown Creek   	
             33 00
             65 00
             4S 50
Cariboo   	
Circle City-Old Gold  	
            919 67
           393 00
             46 00
Coffee Creek 	
             50 00
Coffee Creek (North Fork)   	
             31 50
        1,083 25
            127 00
,,       Ferguson-Northern   	
              12 00
              12 00
,.       Fidelitv   	
            300 00
              IS 00
Flint   	
             75 00
,,       Frj7 Creek 	
             32 50
             36 00
,,        Gallagher   	
              54 00
Gold Gulch  	
             60 00
           880 25
              25 00
              51 00
Hall Creek  	
Healey Creek  	
              26 00
           317 50
           1.41 50
               3 00
             65 25
,.       Lardeau River (North Fork)   	
             93 00
,.        Lardeau River  (South Fork)   	
           144 00
,,        Lardeau River (West Fork)   	
           ISO 90
             24 00
             48 25
„        Murphy Creek  	
             54 00
             27 00
Poplar Creek 	
           132 20
•   ,.       Silver Glance 	
             20 00
              27 00
             24 00
             40 35
             39 00
Tenderfoot Creek  	
              15 00
             60 00
               16 00
.,       Trout Lake (east)   	
           778 05
             57 00
„        Woodbury Creek (North Fork)   	
           253 85
Woodbury Creek  (South Fork)   	
             12 00
           S52 75
           1S2 89
               3 00
 $ 30.132 63
% B 80
Public Works Report (1915-16).
Brought forward  $ 30,132 63
Streets—Lardeau   ..
,, Trout  Lake
Supervision   	
General supplies  ...
Kaslo District—Concluded.
15 00
9 00
2,932 65
S14 20
Total   •. $ 33,903 48
Lillooet District.
(Vote 137—$65,000;   Sup., $4,000 = $69,000.)
Eastern Division.
Road—Big Bar  	
Bishop's-83-MiIe House  	
Bonaparte Forks 	
Bonaparte (lower)   	
Bonaparte  (north)   	
Bonaparte (south)   	
Bridge Creek-Canim Lake-105-Mile House  	
Bridge Creek-Horse Lake-Fish Lake-70-Mile House
Canim Lake  	
Canoe Creek-Churn Creek  	
Cariboo Main Trunk  	
Clinton-Alkali   	
Clinton-Alkali (via Kelly Lake)  	
Criss Creek 	
Cross Bar  	
Deadman Creek 	
Deadman Creek-Bonaparte River   	
Hat Creek 	
High Bar  	
Mound-Upper Bonaparte-20-Mile House-Loon Creek
McKinley-Horsefly    	
McKinley-Hamilton-Ogden   	
Raphael-Pigeon-Meason  	
Rayson-Beaver Dam   	
70-Mile House-Raphael   	
70-Mile House-Forks-Bonaparte-Whittley's Ranch  .
Timothy Mountain  	
Upper Deadman Creek  	
Upper Dog Creek 	
Woods Box-High Bar  	
Supervision	
General supplies   	
Total
Western Division.
Road-
-Big Bar-Empire Valley  .
Big Creek and branches
Bridge River   	
Cayoosh Creek 	
Carried forward
$ 1,593
67
54
00
36
00
4
75
1,684
60
100
00
386
50
994
50
20 50
625
24
10,142
55
1,473
94
2,874 20
4,640
74
40 00
55
75
42
00
407 46
11
25
1,048
80
108
00
48 00
1,756
93
333
00
54
00
193
75
270 00
1,251 35'
3
00
179 00
1,572
17
1,875
36
$ 33,881
01
$ 2,415
75
430
29
10,312
88
74
50
$ 4,233 42 7 Geo. 5 Expenditure. B 81
Brought forward 	
Lillooet District—Concluded.
Western Division—Concluded.
Road—Chilanko Forks-Tatla and Tatlayoko Lakes  	
„       Chilcotin Main 	
„        Church Creek-Hanceville  	
„       Empire Valley  	
„        Jones-Dickey   	
„        Lillooet-Clinton   	
„        Lillooet-Lytton   	
„        Lillooet-Seton Lake   .*.
„        Marble Canyon   	
„.       North  Fork   	
„       Pemberton  Portage	
„       Riske Creek-Gang Ranch  	
.,        Station  	
„        Upper Big Creek   	
Trail—McGillivray Creek 	
Mclntyre Landing   	
West of Fraser ,	
Streets—Lillooet    ,.	
Bridge—Chilcotin Suspension  	
Pipe-line—Lillooet Gaol. 	
Supervision  	
General supplies  	
4,233
42
1,016
75
2.580 78
3,050 22
640
31
522
00
2,503 63
2,274
SO
218
50
390
50
1,960 62
360
85
309
25
2,852 63
51
00
72
00
150
00
422
00
12
00
21
00
16
50
1,618
77
829 20
Total  	
Grand total 	
Nanaimo City District.    (Vote 138—$9,000.)
Road—Bates et al	
Biggs 	
Brechin  	
Departure Bay   	
Extension   	
Five-acre Lots 	
Frew et al	
Gordon et al	
Harewood   	
Jingle Pot  	
Marshall's   	
Newcastle Townsite  	
Northfield    	
Old Victoria  	
Raines   	
Richardson's  	
South Wellington   	
Stewart et al	
Victoria-Campbell River, No. 22
Victoria-Campbell River, No. 23
Wellington	
Yorke et al	
Street—Nicholl 	
Supervision  	
General supplies 	
$ 35,106 73
$ 68,987
74
$  134
50
21
00
16
00
227 00
89 00
1,323
70
31
00
435
00
523 38
211
00
24
00
799
30
145
00
100
00
263
10
33 00
264 25
43
00
2.401
55
112
00
149 50
91
90
171
00
8S6 20
419 97
Total  $    8,915 35 B 82
Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Nanaimo City Relief-work.    (Special Warrant.)
Road—Bay, North Nanaimo   $ 845 50
„        Brookside  (west)     84 25
„       Brookside Subdivision   185 50
„       Departure Bay  153 25
Elizabeth   (Fairview)     16 75
Five-acre Lots    993 31
„        Lambert's     213 75
„        Mount View    58 75
McClary     1,453 12
New Black     918 74
New Northfield  343 00
New  1,736 00
„       No. 1, North Nanaimo   18 00
„       No. 2, West Nanaimo    6 75
No. 3, Five Acres    252 75
„       No. 3, Mountview  58 75
No. 5, West Nanaimo   82 00
No. 6, West Nanaimo   40 00
No. 9, Five Acres   10 00
„       Pine and Comox   91 00
Seafield Heights Townsite    10 25
„        Union Avenue Townsite    341 34
Victoria     40 00
Waddington     1,258 25
Waddington  (north)     582 50
„       Waddington  (approach to)     95 50
West Half of 29, 30   204 00
„        Waterworks, Five Acres   510 87
Avenue—Bruce     2,178 12
Hamilton    50 50
Holly    152 50
Howard    ,  942 24
Millstone     75 50
„           Northumberland     92 75
Park     246 00
„           Wakesiah-Five Acres  95 00
Street—McClary Extension    1,472 50
Nicholl Extension     1,829 50
No. 4, Five Acres   182 00
Seventh, Five- Acres    1,954 37
General supplies    601 47
Total  $ 20,476 33
Newcastle District.    (Vote 139—$24,300.)
Road—Adshead et al $ 904 00
„        Andreas et ul  63 25
Badcock's   72 14
Barnes     140 25
Beck's     740 30
Bennie's    21 00
Benson's     108 75
„        Brenton, Page, and Dool's    291 25
Carried forward   $ 2,340 94 7 Geo. 5
Expenditure.
B 83
Brought forward 	
Newcastle District—Continued.
Road—Brentoii's  (new)   	
Carmichael's  	
Code's 	
Crane's  	
Cross	
Davies	
Extension, No. 17  	
Fid-dicks  	
Fourth   	
Frames  	
Graham's  	
Greenway's   	
Haslam's   	
Heemer and Carlson's 	
Hill   	
Holden and  Corso   	
Holland's  	
Holmes et al	
Jingle Pot 	
Juriet's 	
Lake   	
Lockner's .."	
McLean's   	
Meridith  	
Michael and Dool's	
Old Victoria  	
Olsen's   	
Quesnel 	
Richardson   	
Rossville   	
Saltar 	
South Forks  	
Swan's   	
Thatcher's    *	
Third Avenue 	
Thomas   	
Tokalas   	
Victoria-Campbell River, No. 55
Victoria-Campbell River, No. 56
Victoria-Campbell River, No. 57
Vowel's 	
Waterloo   	
Weaver's   	
Weigle's   	
Wellington   (east)    	
Wellington   (south)   	
Wellington   (old south)   	
Westwood   	
Wharf 	
New roads and sidewalks (not detailed)
Trail—Mount Buttle	
„        Sutton's   	
Carried forward
$ 2,340
04
74 32
22
00
127 00
24 00
447
50
126 50
479
02
90
00
34
S3
24
00
22
00
22 00
438
75
139
00
90
00
323
75
153
00
63 00
2,014 00
42 00
188
75
44 00
177 50
22 00
1,528
90
34 50
71
75
272 00
45
00
44
00
14
40
169 35
22
50
270
00
3
00
644
85
314 50
3,688
75
2,058
07
668 00
180
40
497
71
581
45
88 00
224 75
1,229
35
270
00
203
75
17 17
321 69
103
75
103 75
¥ 21,201
20 B 84
Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Brought forward  $ 21,201 20
Newcastle District—Concluded. \
Trail—Wilson's Crossing
Supervision  	
General supplies  	
506 50
1,941 21
650 93
Total   $ 24,299 84
Newcastle Relief-work.    (Special Warrant No. 17.)
Road—Beck's   (South Wellington)   	
Brenton, Page, and Dool's  	
Code's  	
Cross (new)   	
Departure Bay   	
Holland   	
Jingle Pot  	
Methuen 	
Morden  	
New (at Brenton's)   	
New  (at Jingle Pot)   	
New   (at Extension)   	
New South Wellington  	
Old South Wellington  	
Street's  (new)   	
South Wellington  	
Wilson's Crossing (Victoria-Campbell River Road)   	
Avenue—Third  	
Street—Simon   	
General supplies   	
4.
690 00
,064 50
587 50
350 00
759 50
695 80
525 80
129 70
,492 25
,623 87
414 25
,709 37
423 25
514 45
,767 27
,238 25
■,065 63
400 50
300 00
303 05
Total   $ 26,054 94
Okanagan District.    (Vote 140—$79,000.)
Bear Creek Section.
Road—South Bear Creek	
„       Westside and branches 	
Cherry Creek Section.
Road—Vernon-Monashee and branches  	
„        Coldstream Municipality Trunk   '.	
Enderby Section.
Road—Carlin Orchard  	
Deep Creek	
Enderby-Fortune  	
Enderby-Grindrod 	
Enderby-Salmon Arm   .
Enderby-Salmon River
Enderby-Vernon   	
Glen Mary	
Gunter-EUison   	
Hornell-Stoward   	
Mackay 	
Old Sicamous 	
Carried forward
$   76
25
4,249
15
352
64
3,051
79
106 00
478
00
40
50
317 25
4,213
00
52
50
393
00
339 00
242
50
53 00
25
oo
25
00
$ 14,014 64 7 Geo. 5
Expenditure.
B 85
Brought forward  $ 14,014 64
Okanagan District—Continued.
m
Kelowna Section.
Road—Benvoulin     15 00
Eight-mile    '.. 48 00
„        Glenmore and branches  330 30
„        Hydraulic Creek  33 75
K.L.0  811 96
„        Mission Creek     305 50
McClure    72 00
McKinley     11 75
Rutland     512 15
South Okanagan    406 91
Vernon-Kelowna     5.0S2 99
Drainage—Rutland   1,353 00
Lumby Section.
Road—Bluenose    160 50
Creighton Valley  '  212 25
Miller's    65 00
Vernon-Monashee and branches    2,931 15
Whitevale     118 00
Woodville and branches    16 10
Avenue—Shuswap Avenue  South     662 00
Streets—Lumby Village    306 25
Compensation—Chas. Bloom    103 00
Mabel Lake Section.
Road—Brash-Allen    312 75
„        Enderby-Mabel Lake and branches    1,233 11
„        Enderby-Mara and branches    77 25
„        Howell and Stowart   14 50
Mabel Lake   129 00
Trinity Valley    363 25
Mara Section.
Road—Enderby-Mara and branches    231 25
Grindrod   (westside)     255 38
Mara Lake  533 88
„       Riverside     254 25
Naramata Section.
Road—Camp  Creek    226 00
„        Naramata Fruit Lots    863 12
Naramata-Penticton     1,108 96
Streets—Naramata Village  253 85
Peachland Section.
Road—Glen    ' 27 00
Lake Shore   326 00
Westside     692 05
„       Peachland-Princeton    87 00
Rainbow Section.
Road—Alvaston   15 50
Oceola-Rainbow  339 00
„       Okanagan Centre    122 25
Old Mission  24 50
,.        Salmon Arm Municipality    539 75
Carried forward   $ 35,601 80 B 86
Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Brought forward  $ 35,601 80
Okanagan District—Continued.
Rainbow Section—Concluded.
Road—Vernon-Kelowna    114 75
„       Winfield Estate    855 75
Woods Lake Fruit Lots    100 00
Salmon River Section.
Road—Armstrong-Glenemma    97 06
Salmon Valley    26 50
„       Vernon-Kamloops and branches   " 67 50
Shuswap Section.
Road—Lumby-Mabel Lake   785 70
Silver Creek Section.
Road—Fowler-Willett     558 00
„        Salmon River Valley and branches  510 90
Spallumcheen Municipality.
Road—Trunk     3,400 39
Summerland Section.
Road—Penticton-Summerland    1,503 09
„        Summerland-Trout Creek    148 50
„       Westside-Lake Shore    4.414 74
Westside-Old Upper    S7S 65
Trinity Section.
Road—Bobbie Burns    641 05
„       Trinity Valley and branches   412 12
Trout Creek Section.
Road—Bathville     10 50
„        Meadow Valley     159 50
Shingle   Creek     235 00
Trout Creek    516 50
Vernon Section.
Road—B.X. Subdivision    1,042 17
Commonage    13 75
Kalamalka Drive     464 28
Keddlestone   262 75
Long Lake  306 23
Mable Street Extension  124 15
Okanagan Landing and branches   838 82
Oyama Fruit Lots  19 00
Pleasant Valley   1,829 65
Tronson     14 00
Vernon-Kamloops     121 00
Vernon-Kelowna     441 50
Vernon-Monashee   2,156 45
Westbank Section.
Road—Falkner-Collins    96 00
Glenora     80 00
Lake Shore   69 00
Westbank     31 00
Westside     837 00
Carried forward   $ 59,784 75 7 Geo. 5
Expenditure.
B 87
Brought forward
$ 59,784 75
Okanagan District—Concluded.
Whiteman Section.
Road—Fairview  	
Hodge's   	
Siwash Creek ...
Six-mile Creek ..
Whiteman Creek
Westside   	
Supervision   	
General supplies 	
359 45
7 50
57 00
57 00
38 00
6,171 70
3,620 49
8,903 97
Total
Richmond District.    (Vote 141—$40,000.)
Road—Bowen Island  	
District Lot 172  	
District Lot 272   	
„ .     Footbridge-Cheakamus River-Stony Creek  	
„        Gambier Island  	
„        Gibson-Sechelt   	
„       Halfmoon Bay 	
„        Irving's Landing-Gunboat Bay  	
„        Irving's Landing-Saginaw Lake 	
„        Lulu Island, No. 5  	
„        Moodyville  	
„        Pemberton Valley  	
,,       Pender Harbour   	
„        Sechelt  Inlet   	
„        Skookumchuck   	
Squamish  	
Trail—Donley's-Wharf to School 	
„        Indian River	
Launch—Government launch " Sutil "  	
Supervision 	
General supplies   *.	
$ 78,999 86
$ 2,167 66
133
25
3
60
100 00
375
SO
11,567 75
1,887
55
35
75
538 04
4,060
15
454
75
5,268
13
153 90
49
50
1,390
96
7,272
27
175
0o
580 00
1,001
19
1,860 86
427
87
Total $ 39,523 98
Revestoke District.
(Vote 142—$37,000;   Sup., $1,000 = $38,000.)
Road—Camborne-Beaton  	
Columbia  River   (north)   	
(south)
(south)
(south)
(south)
(west)
Columbia River
Columbia River
Columbia River
Columbia River
Columbia River
Comaplix-Beaton . ..
Crawford Creek . ..
Death's Rapids ....
Deep Water Landing
Downie-Goldstream  .
Eagle Pass  	
Fish River 	
(new works)  	
(repairs)   	
(Arrowhead Section)
(Hall's Landing)   ...
Carried forward
$ 1,861
95
5,775
19
3,260
44
2,548
45
202
SO
2,079
95
1,688
35
68
00
1,789
18
370
75
77
00
6 00
3,604
90
106
50
$ 23,439 46 B 88 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Brought forward  $ 23,439 46
Revelstoke District—Concluded.
Road—Galena Bay   1.641 95
Greeley Creek  1,834 55
Hall's Landing (north)    S00 47
Round Hill (Illecillewaet District)    99 00
Trout Lake   3,024 99
Trail—Big Bend Main    1,426 10
Canoe River    622 10
„        Carne's Creek  51 00
„       Dunvegau  35 00
Halcyon-Galena Bay  129 00
Lanark  75 00
McCullough Creek  131 00
Sidewalks—Beaton    158 05
Streets—Arrowhead    219 20
Bridge approach—Columbia River  55 00
„           Salmon River    59 72
Refund—Fost-Hall Creek Road    1,000 00
Compensation—Win. Gotbruff   100 00
Supervision   1,707 70
General supplies    332 44
Total  $ 36,941 73
Saanich District.    (Vote 143—$5,500.)
Road—Beach Drive  $    3,000 00
Saanichton Bay   891 00
Saanich Wharf    80 25
Telegraph     600 00
Total  $    4,571 25
Road—Main Saanich (paving).    (Vote 157a.)     30,540 26
Similkameen District.    (Vote 144—$72,000.)
Road—Allison-Copper Mountain  $      263 55
„        Armstrong Ferry    ♦.  120 00
„        Ashnola     305 60
Bear Creek    21 00
Beaver Lake   18 00
Beaverdell Station    133 50
Bridesville-Molson   235 10
Camp McKinney-Sidley Mountain    110 60
„        China Creek    189 75
„        Copper Mountain  1,118 90
„        Darcy Mountain     872 50
Deer Valley     188 50
Dog Lake  3,271 96
,,        Dominion     43 00
„        Fairview-Keremeos     679 59
,,        Fairview-Osoyoos     996 64
Fairview-Penticton     8.886 85
Fairview-Rock  Creek     770 20
„        Fairview-Vaseaux Lake     20 00
Fairview-White Lake     1,102 47
Fish Lake  153 00
Carried forward   , $ 19,500 71 7 Geo. 5                                                Expenditure. B 89
Brought  forward  $ 19,500 71
Similkameen District—Continued.
Road—Fish Lake-Nickel Plate   127 00
„        Five-mile-Princeton     861 75
,;        Granite Creek     322 00
Granite Mountain   593 00
Hedley-Princeton  4,951 13
Hedley-Twenty-mile     90 50
Hope-Princeton     761 30
Johnston Creek    68 50
Kaleden-Okanagan Falls  723 02
Kaleden Townsite  539 15
,.       Keremeos-Junction Ranch    3,107 43
„       Keremeos-Hedley     4,076 25
„        Keremeos Station    736 79
„       Kruger Mountain     335 25
Letts-Higginbotham     263 50
Main Kettle River   2,405 60
Marron Valley   3,528 45
Myers Creek   39 00
Myers Flat-Okanagan Falls     224 50
„       Myers Flat-Okanagan River    70 00
McLean Creek    327 70
„        Okanagan Falls Townsite     85 35
One-mile     522 20
Oro Fino    192 10
„        Osoyoos-Sidley Mountain    945 50
„        Osoyoos-Similkameen      193 75
Penticton-Carmi  425 90
Penticton-Fish Lake  2,280 30
„        Penticton-Summerland      259 50
„        Penticton-Trout Creek   217 50
Pierce    3 00
,,        Preston Ranch   99 75
Princeton-Otter  Lake     3,885 00
„        Princeton-Stevenson Greek   119 75
„        Princeton-Tulameeii     ISO 50
Reid Creek    7 00
Richter Mountain   60 SS
„       Rock Creek-Myncaster Station    566 25
„       Rock Creek-Osoyoos   52 00
Rock Creek-Sidley Mountain     1,404 88
„        Rock Mountain-Bridesville Station    255 68
Rock Mountain-Myncaster Station   32 00
Rock Mountain     624 50
Sally Mine    320 65
Shingle Creek     827 73
,,        Sidley Mountain    605 35
„        Similkameen City-Burr   56 50
Sidley-Camp McKinney   100 00
Smith Creek   126 80
„        South Keremeos     525 65
South Penticton   251 18
South  Similkameen     457 60
Carried forward   $ 59,337 28 Brought forward  $ 59,337 2S
Similkameen District—Concluded.
Road—Sterling Creek     742 80
„        Summers Creek   423 50
Tulameen-Summit City    1,371 80
West Fork of Kettle River  1.383 47
„       West Side of Vaseaux Lake   124 25
Yellow Lake-Sheep  Creek     228 85
Trail—Bromley Creek    46 25
Granite Creek     198 00
„        Hope Mountain     515 55
Mouashee     12 00
Owl Mountain     60 00
,,        Roache Creek-Kennedy Mountain    54 00
Summit City-Tulameen    1,488 80
Sutter  Creek     57 00
Streets—Coalmoiit   376 00
Hedley    135 47
„          Princeton     1,742 15
Tulameen     94 50
Supervision    3,473 54
General supplies    128 29
Total   $ 71,993 50
Skeena District.    (Vote 145—$176,000.)
Bella Coola Division.
Road—Auahim Lake-Tatla Lake-Chilcotin  	
Canoe Crossing  (10-25 Mile)   	
„        Clayton   (north)   	
„        Clayton   (south)   	
Firvale  (25-41 Mile)   	
,,        Gothard's   	
„        Grant's  	
Main-41-Mile-Marvin   	
Main-Wharf-10-Mile   	
„        Saloomt   	
„        Walker's and Ferry 	
„        Cannery (to connect Clayton Road South)  	
Trail—Homalko   	
„        Namu   	
Safety Cove  	
„        Sinclair   	
Takush Harbour 	
Ferry—35%-miie Post 	
Compensation—Carlson   	
Supervision    	
General supplies  	
Total 	
Interior (North) Division.
Road—Carnaby Station-Settlement  	
„       Chicken Lake (East Side)-Corner Section 14 ....
„        Chicken Lake-Steele's Mines  	
„        Driftwood Creek Sleigh	
Carried forward  	
 $  911
75
55
00
00
85
50
75
53
85
50
62
00
25
4S
60
00
85
77
00
50
40
     965
     163
     136
   1,216
     SO
     88
     991
     814
     238
°42
     101
     120
212
     272
      50
....   1208
516
     200
   2,153
     997
.... $ 11.682
75
70
80
00
30
.... $  249
     869
70
1 696
$ 2 885
80 7 Geo. 5 Expenditure. B 91
Brought forward  $    2,SS5 SO
Skeena District—Con tinned.
Interior (North) Division—Concluded.
Road—Evelyn Station-Hudson Bay Mountain    1,214 7S
„        Glen Meadow-Salmon Creek  346 77
Hazelton-Aldermere     909 10
Heal-Norris     770 00
Hunter Basin Sleigh  1,291 67
Hudson Bay Mountain Sleigh   192 24
Hynes Settlement    986 95
„       Kispiox-Thompson   Settlement     254 52
Kispiox   Valley     2,188 32
Kitsequekla   196 88
Main Fork of Telkwa    48 75
Nine-mile Mountain  Sleigh    1,337 51
Poplar Park    191 25
„       Rocher Deboulfi Wagon   753 00
„       Rosenthal Wagon    67 50
„        Smithers Bridge-Hudson Bay Mountain    186 82
„        South Hazelton-Skeena Crossing    283 35
South Hazelton    853 21
Telkwa-Canyon Creek     1,5,85 50
Telkwa-Smithers     10 30
West Side of Bulkley-Chicken Lake-Telkwa   4,152 00
West Side of Bulkley-Moricetown-Chicken Lake    2,615 35
West Side of Skeena River   114 65
Trail—Chicken Lake   342 50
Coal Creek     224 75
Cronin's  Winter     601 85
Manson Creek     1,592 85
Sidewalks—Hazelton     44 65
Stable account    2.623 08
Supervision   2,943 35
General supplies  1,475 03
Total    $ 33,284 28
Interior (South) Division.
Road—Aldermere-Pleasant Valley   $ 4.083 45
Barrett Station    309 60
„       Branch from Main Road to Forestdale Station, South Bulkley  1,149 66
„       Burns Lake Station-Babine Lake   500 00
„       Endako-East End of Francois Lake   1,647 00
Colley Mountain    1,441 00
Hubert and Babine     2,315 42
,  „        Keefe's Landing-Ootsa Lake    8,124 86
,,       North Francois Lake   1,509 49
Old Woman's Lake  327 85
Round Lake (outlet)     37 75
South Francois Lake-Ferry Landing    1.433 61
Wakefield     704 37
Stable—Stable account    2,317 30
Supervision  3,226 05
General supplies    319 38
Total  $ 29.442 79 B 92
Public Works Report  (1915-16)
Skeena District—Continued.
Lower Skeena River Division.
Road—Balmoral Cannery  '.	
„       Banks Island  	
Bohler's   	
Breckenridge-Copper  City   	
„        Claxton-Mores Cove  	
„        Copper  City-Kitimat   	
„        Corlett   	
„        Ferry   	
„       Haundeuchild 	
„       Jensen's   	
„       Johnson's   	
„        Kaasiks   	
„       Kaien Island   	
„        Kitimat   	
„       Kitsumgallum-Lake Shore  	
„        Kitsumgallum-Main   	
„        Kitsumgallum-Terrace   	
„        Lapple's   	
„        McLeod's   	
„        McPherson   	
Port Essington 	
„        Port Simpson  	
„        Refuge Bay-North Island 	
Refuge Bay-Jap Inlet  	
,.        Smith Island   	
Spiller River   	
Tyee Station up Green River 	
,,        Vigor   	
„        Welcome Harbour-Dries Bay   	
Trail—Breckenridge-Front  River   	
„        Hot Springs-Lakelse 	
„        Stone and Hepburn  	
,.       Trout River   	
„        Zimacord   	
Sidewalk—Kwinitza plank walk  	
Wharf approach—Overhead approach to Prince Rupert Wharf
Supervision  	
General supplies  	
Total
Road-
Upper Skeena River Division.
-Cedarville   	
Cedarville-Kitwanga    	
Cedarville-Woodcock   	
Gold Creek-Copper River 	
Gold Creek-Kitsalas  	
Kitwanga-Andimaul   	
Kitwanga-Kitwancool   	
Kitwanga-Shindall's-De Vernit 	
Kitwanga AVagon   	
Lome Creek 	
Sand Lake-Ayansh 	
150 00
685 95
24 50
1,152 11
300 01
5,018 63
633 25
71 50
300 00
2S4 20
28 75
269 80
4,837 3S
965 60
741 25
3,918 65
1,452 60
7 60
1,062 90
336 12
694 S2
311 SO
1,996 70
45 00
300 30
984 50
159 30
194 50
1,499 35
117 25
287 00
377 00
66S 59
654 9S
423 5S
2,521 29
2,992 75
2,123 56
5 38,593
07
?  665
82
242
55
70
63
609
00
21
00
119
50
144
90
50
75
2,543
09
708
50
06
50
Carried forward
5.242 24 7 Geo. 5
Expenditure.
B 93
Brought forward  $ 5,242 24
Skeena District—Continued.
Upper Skeena River Division—Concluded.
Trail—Copper River     1,298 69
Gold Creek-Usk    1,328 15
„        Hardscrabble  59 50
Kitsalas     105 00
Kitwanga-Nass     410 00
„        Legate Creek   -  3 50
Phillips Creek  579 05
St. Croix Creek   2S4 85
Supervision   2,421 95
General supplies    669 75
Total  $ 12,402 6S
Queen Charlotte Islands Division.
Road—Aspinal's (from Lot 1344 to Lot 1346)    $ 458 00
Delkatla Bridge-Masset' Wharf    286 00
Drizzle Lake     916 89
„        Graham Centre    448 45
Lawn Hill Post-office   851 62
Nadu     1,277 46
North  Settlement     1.180 70
Port Clements-Mayer Lake    2,725 98
„        Port Clements-Yakoun   65 25
„        Sandspit-Copper Bay   656 50
Sewell   (north)     352 15
Sewell   (south)     377 00
Skidegate-Queen Charlotte City    597 30
Skidegate-Tlell    4,523 28
Tow Hill-Cape Fife    610 30
Tow Hill-Spence Lake   1,712 15
Tow Hill-Yukon Point   35 00
West Settlement   :. 1,118 30
White River    145 10
Woden River     1,036 60
Trail—Carr Whittell    542 35
„        Chowan Point     223 05
„        Delkatla-Chowan Point    26 25
„        Dunoes     78 50
Jedway-Ikeda     297 50
„        Kundis Island    393 75
„        Lockeport     197 75
„        Port Clements  (south)     514 75
White River-Cobb   765 65
Supervision    593 70
General supplies    3,756 42
Total $ 26,763 70
Portland Canal Division.
Road—Cascade Creek    $ 979 35
„        Georgia River     327 85
Salmon River   2,054 28
Trail—American Creek   305 50
„       Bear-Nass  506 85
Bitter Creek   188 75
Carried forward    $ 4,362 58 B 94 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Brought forward $    4,362 58
Skeena District—Concluded.
Portland Canal Division—Concluded.
Trail—Granby-Nass Mouth     198 00
Illiance    2,398 15
Kitsault     1,013 22
Marmot River     896 50
Roads and trails—Nass Valley   5,123 25
Ferry—Grease Trail  80 00
Supervision     968 25
General supplies     495 86
Total  $ 15,035 81
Grand total  $167,205 OS
Slogan District.    (Vote 146—$36,000.)
Road—Broadwater   $      151 00
Brouse     98 00
Burton  (north)     44 50
„       Cariboo Creek  45 00
Cody Creek   583 65
Columbia River   3,638 40
Deer Park   538 00
Echo Mine   105 00
Eight- and Ten-mile  521 00
„        Fauquier's Landing    284 00
Hart Creek    53 50
Idaho     112 50
Lemon Creek    166 00
Lilly B. Mine   94 50
Little Slocan River    178 50
Lucky Thought     462 90
L.H. Mine   100 00
McCormack    189 75
McGuigan     85 00
„       Nakusp-Box Lake   4S7 00
Nakusp-East Road    1,008 61
New Denver-Silverton    202 50
„        New Denver-Silver Mountain    67 00
„        New Denver-Rosebery    272 50
„       Passmore   1,072 20
Payne    134 50
„        Perry Siding  54 00
Ruth    100 50
Silverton-Four-mile Creek     2,309 41
„        Silverton-Red Mountain     426 42
„        Slocan-Beaver Lake  396 50
Slocan Star  249 50
Slocan (west)   290 00
Slocan River  1,847 25
„        Slocan River  (west)     1,625 75
Springer Creek  608 31
Standard     98 00
Carried forward   $ 18,701 15 Brought forward  $ 1S.701 15
Slocan District—Concluded.
Road—Summit-Box Lake    102 00
„        Surprise Mine    139 00
Ten-mile   859 00
Ten-mile-Very   1.358 80
„        Three Forks-Bear Lake  164 50
Three Forks-Sandon-Cody  742 70
Trail—American Boy  69 00
Apple Grove    150 00
Black Prince  87 00
Carpenter   (North Fork)     508 00
„        Carpenter   (South Fork)     247 25
Cinderella     27 00
„       Eight-mile    6 00
Elkhorn     339 00
Freddie Lee  85 00
Four-mile    53 00
Gwillim Creek    522 15
Jamieson     199 50
Jo-Jo     22 00
„       Kuskanaux     61 00
Lemon Creek     284 00
Lemon Creek  (North Fork)     122 00
Mabo    288 80
Millie Mack     70 50
McAllister    13 00
McDonald Creek    50 00
„       New Denver-Three Forks   272 00
„        Noble Five     68 00
Rico   79 50
Sandon-Rico     190 75
„        Springer-North Fork    5 43
Ten-mile Creek     6 00
Trout Creek    399 00
Twelve-mile   115 00
Wakefield    341 50
Wilson Creek    75 00
Wonderful-Queen Bess  265 00
Streets and sidewalks—Nakusp    1,826 59
„                          „            New Denver    943 59
Silverton     788 38
Tool-houses—Nakusp and New Denver  102 20
Bridge—Carpenter Creek   6 00
Supervision  2,879 86
General supplies    582 71
Total   $ 34,217 86
Yale District.
(Vote 147—$51,300;   Sup., $200 = $51,500.)
Road—Ashcroft-Pennie's  $ 451 50
Back Valley     68 15
„       Botanie Creek     9 24
Cache Creek   494 97
Carried forward   $ 1,023 86 B 96
Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Brought forward    $ 1,023 86
Yale District—Concluded.
Road—Cain Valley    163 20
Chaumox    652 70
Coldwater  629 23
Colletteville  103 31
Cornwall     193 40
„        Coutlee Mountain    10 00
Coyote Valley   181 50
Deadman Creek    397 12
Eight-mile Creek   294 90
Fish Lake   940 40
Fish Lake Valley    18 50
Five-mile Creek    107 07
„        Gamble  731 51
Harper's Mill    98 40
,,        Harrison Hot Springs   14 25
Highland Valley    2,529 23
Hot Creek   1,060 35
Little Mountain   27 00
Lytton-Lillooet    3,982 90
Main Trunk     967 15
,,        Mamete Lake    1,811 15
„        Middlesboro    121 74
Merritt-Hamilton Hill    116 00
Merritt  116 43
Mill Creek   732 87
,,        Murray Creek     54 40
„        Nicola-Princeton     3,065 06
North Lytton    3,658 81
One-mile Creek  139 25
Petit Creek  1,706 93
Pike Mountain   148 00
Popcum     4,698 24
Quilchena   3,489 09
.,        Rosedale and branches  5 50
Salmon River   49 00
Semlyn Siding  1,061 62
„        Smith     5 75
„        Spences Bridge-Nicola   4,405 48
Stein River   1,048 30
Sunshine Valley     75 00
„        Union Bar   2 10
Venables Valley   18 00
Voigt Valley   440 00
Walhachiu    560 53
Yale-Hope     2,822 20
Trail—Hope-Nicola    479 54
„       Lytton-Spences  Bridge     4 45
„        Salmon River  151 25
„        Similkameen     713 70
Sidewalks—Hope   237 16
Street—Lytton     3 00
Street and sidewalks—Yale   35 00
Supervision   3,362 65
General supplies  2,017 34
Total   $ 51,481 52 7 Geo. 5
Expenditure.
B 97
Road-
Ymir District.    (Vote 148—$72,000.)
-Arrow Park   (north)    $      309 75
Arrow Park  (south)     277 30
Aspen Mine  249 50
Bird Creek    79 00
Big Sheep Creek   142 55
Bunker Hill     473 05
Canyon City    769 34
Central Park     155 00
Columbia  Gardens  292 59
Creston-Kitchener-Goatfell    2,969 78
Creston Laterals    585 11
Creston-Erickson    20S 00
Creston-Kuskauook    1,411 67
Creston-Port Hill     536 30
Creston-Summit  Creek     1,299 95
Creston Valley   452 00
Dundee Mine   :  42 75
East Robson    1.019 35
Edgewood-Vernon     737 60
Edgewood-Needles      752 05
Emerald Mine     224 50
Erickson-Port Hill     1,675 90
Fire Valley-Whatshan   226 00
Fruitvale  Subdivision     40 50
Gray's  Creek     45S 00
Granite    2,664 66
Harrop-Procter   483 08
Inanocklin (south)     208 00
Kootenay Falls Hotel     244 79
Kootenay River   :  2,931 19
Lambert Mill    282 75
Meadows     51 10
Needles-Fire Valley     1S9 00
Nelson-Balfour   4,334 90
Nelson-Waneta   3,412 23
North Port Wagon     1,129 75
Pend d'Oreille River     2,131 57
Porto   Rico     299 00
Procter Townsite  287 70
Red Mountain    6 00
Renata     300 50
Rock Creek   407 00
Rossland Deer Park     248 85
Rossland-Stony Creek     962 63
Ross Creek    2,187 04
Salmon River-Boundary Lake   850 69
Sanca-Boswell      661 30
Second  Relief     500 05
Sheep Creek    358 00
Six-mile Wagon   39 00
Slocan  River     1,647 95
Stocks-Jackson     363 85
Trail-Castlegar   2,183 80
Trail-Fort Sheppard  142 00
Carried forward    $ 44,895 84 B 98
Public Works Report  (1915-16)
Brought forward
Ymir District—Concluded.
Tr
Str
Road—Trail-Fruitvale  	
Trail-Rossland   	
Trail-Sayward   	
West Demars  	
Whatshan Valley	
Wilcox	
Yellowstone 	
Ymir Townsite 	
•ail—Altaian Mineral  	
Bayonne 	
Brush Mountain   	
Coon Creek  	
Corn Creek  	
Dewdney-Lost Summit Creek
Georgina 	
Gladstone 	
Good Enough  	
Keno   Creek   	
La France Creek	
Last Chance  	
Murphy    	
Rooer Creek  	
South Fork 	
South Fork of Salmon River
Swimming  Bear   	
Wild Horse 	
Wolf Creek 	
-Creston   	
Edgewood  	
Fairview   	
Rosemont-D.L. 1S2	
Salmo    	
—Whatshan  Falls   	
-Kootenay River	
eets-
Bridgt
Ferry-
„         Lewis Ferry-
Supervision  	
General supplies   . . .
Total
Kingsway-Burnaby Municipality.    (Vote 149—$83,500.)
District of Burnaby 	
Point Grey Roads.
(Vote 150—$9,000;   Sup.. $1,000 = $10,000.)
Road—Marine Drive Cross Country 	
„        Marine Drive  	
Avenue—Fourth   	
„ Sixteenth   	
Drain—Drain-box  (E. P. Davis's)   	
Supervision  	
General supplies 	
$ 44,895 84
2,465
80
2,426
46
2,396
05
319
50
377
25
596 45
4,386 82
241
54
35
00
206
00
120
00
63
00
165
00
99
00
100
00
99 00
40
00
100
00
18
00
30
00
74 00
25
00
112
50
30
00
42
00
18
00
24 00
387
63
123
00
3,310
91
2,108
68
185
23
44
75
78 65
25
35
3,6S9 90
2,517
12
$ 71,977
51
$ 3,000
00
Total
?  385
00
5,195
50
565
00
1,686
50
263
47
1,215
65
664 90
$ 9,976
02 7 Geo. 5                                                Expenditure. B 99
Strathcona Park  (Maintenance).    (Vote 151—$9,000.)
Expenditure    $ 7,881 60
Location of Roads.    (Vote 152—$4,500.)
Cariboo District—
Bella Coola-Chilcotin  $ 70 55
Cariboo Central  3 So
General   (K. Rosel)     176 75
Chilliwack District—
Chilliwack River   30 00
Hazel Street Crossing, Abbotsford   83 00
Montgomery Road from Clayburn  37 00
Columbia District—J. C. Brady    40 00
Cowichan District—
Cameron and Taggart , '  42 00
Hall and Hawkins    57 20
Island Highway  164 30
Koenig's Station    78 .75
Delta District—Barnston Island    414 50
Dewdney District—
Dewdney Trunk East of Pitt River Ferry   25 50
Malcolm, through Indian Reserve   94 25
Tremblay   54 00
Washington Street  (Nicomen)     106 50
Okanagan District—Westside    152 00
Revelstoke District—Between L.S. 7 and L.S. 8, Section 11, Township 23  22 60
Richmond District—Bindley-Snug Cove   166 25
Saanich District—
Little Saanich Mountain   481 00
East Saanich-Indiaii Reserve  138 50
Similkameen District—
Fairview-Penticton     26 65
Fairview-Rock Creek   17 55
Hedley-Nickel Plate   819 00
Hope-Princeton      60 75
Keremeos-Hedley, Hedley-I'rinceton     35 45
Marron Valley    11 40
Sterling Creek    56 05
Skeena District—Launch-hire (L. C. Millar)     75 00
Yale District—
Aspen Grove-Brookmere    255 30
Branch at Rosedale    71 50
Ray Lake  0 00
Ymir District—
Lemon Creek-Chapleau    75 00
Stocks and Johnson    81 00
Total   $ 4,029 15
Protection of River-banks.    (Vote 153—$9,500.)
Fernie District—McDoiigall's    $ 612 00
Islands District—Marine Drive    52 50
Kamloops District—
Salmon Arm   249 50
Silver Creek   157 36
Thompson River, two miles west of Kamloops  168 03
Carried forward $    1,239 39 B 100 Public Works Report (1915-16).
Brought forward  $    1,239 39
Protection of River-banks—Concluded.
Revelstoke District—Illecillewaet River    5,024 72
Similkameen District—
Penticton Creek   96S 75
West Fork of Kettle River   394 30
Skeena District—
Bella Coola River  229 15
Clayton Bridge  60 00
Necleetsconnay  River     245 50
Ymir District—
Goat River    153 60
Slocan River at Crescent Valley    996 45
Total   $ 9,311 86
Road Machinery.    (Vote 154—$7,200.)
Cariboo District    $ 220 00
Dewdney District   237 00
Lillooet District     '  10 00
Revelstoke District   19 25
Similkameen District  118 97
Skeena District    637 58
Total  $    1,242 80
Wharves generally.
(Vote 155—$20,000;   Sup., $1,285 = $21,285.)
Alberni District—Clayoquot $        50 00
Atlin District—General  8 00
Comox District—
Denman Island   (floating)     1.278 16
Hornby Island    793 67
Manson      246 50
Mary Island   277 00
Port Harvey  .. .-'  150 SO '
Quathiaski     499 22
Salmon River   500 70
General  82 98
Esquimau District—Murray Road   54 10
Islands District—
Beaver Point    269 11
Burgoyne Bay    106 40
Fernwood     45S 15
Galiano Island   436 95
Hill Island    28 65
Mayne Island   388 50
North Saanich, Third Street   14 00
Port Washington   295 15
Retreat Cove    397 70
Saturna Island    i  509 17
Thetis Island   31 75
Vesuvius Bay   242 73
West Pender   6 25
Carried forward   $    7,125 64 7 Geo. 5 Expenditure. B 101
Brought forward   $7,125 64
Wharves generally—Concluded.
Okanagan District—
Ewing's     56 94
Gellatly  201 81
Greata's Landing     58 75
Killiney     200 22
Okanagan Centre    148 12
Rayner's     89 00
Trepanier's     30 25
Westbank     58 61
Whiteman Creek   104 12
Wilson's Landing     304 61
General supplies    294 69
Richmond District—
Hopkins    237 25
Snug Cove  355 90
Skeena District—
Bella Coola   661 74
Prince Rupert    10,066 28
General     51 25
Total  $ 20,045 18
Bridges generally.     (Vote 156—$500,00.)
Alberni District.
Barnard Canyon   $ 316 75
Baynes Creek   192 98
Beaver Creek    136 92
Big Qualicum   3,317 06
Central Lake     167 44
Cherry Creek   187 43
Englishman's River    204 09
Fisherman's Bay   4 50
Gaplesten Canyon   249 50
Gillis Bay    193 80
Goose Harbour     104 50
Gooseneck Trail     23 00
Lower Englishman's Road    188 86
Mill (Nanoose Bay)    639 89
River Bend   40 00
Sharpe's Creek .  70 00
Sproat Falls    40 00
Spruce River     30 50
Stranby     594 87
Vananda Wharf, Nos 1 and 2   206 50
Vargas Island Wharf  (Approach)     72 25
General supplies     176 50
Total   $ 7,157 34
Atlin District.
Fourth of July  $ 126 04
Horse-barn     9 52
Indian  River  10 00
Carried forward   $      145 56 B 102 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Brought forward  $ 145 56
Bridges generally—Continued.
Atlin District—Concluded.
Klehini   247 00
Spruce Creek    120 00
Wann River    40 00
Total    $ 552 56
Cariboo District.
Northern Division—
Bowers   $ 472 80
G.T.R., Nechako River-Fort Fraser    149 75
Mud River  145 90
Nechako River (at Prince Rupert)     844 24
Nechako River  (at Vanderhoof)    \  8 75
Salmon River   3 50
Stony Creek    207 55
Swift River     103 93
General supplies     166 15
Southern Division—
Alexandria-Beaver Lake Road   101 25
Bullion    260 25
Chilcotin  Main     251 75
Cottonwood   52 30
Harpers Camp Road    78 75
Little Horsefly    450 00
Quesnel Forks  4,596 77
Central Division—
Antler Creek     19 20
Chisholm Creek    120 37
Fourteen-mile Creek   (Quesnel Forks)     751 50
Wingdam, No 2    148 75
Wingdam, No. 4  4 00
General supplies    93 06
Total    $ 9,030 52
Chilliwack District.
Chilliwack River  '. $ 106 00
Elk Creek    4 63
Kilgard     10 60
Mount Lehman Trunk Road   101 29
Vedder River    128 25
West of Abbotsford   S39 70
Yale Road   868 13
Total    $ 2,058 60
Columbia District.
Athalmer Swing $ 105 50
Bott's Channel   57 80
Bott's Landing   962 93
Carried forward   $    1,126 23 7 Geo. 5                                                Expenditure. B 103
Brought forward  $ 1.126 23
Bridges generally—Continued.
Columbia District—Concluded.
Boulder Creek    41 00
Brisco    243 81
Bugaboo Trail    72 00
Canyon Creek  3,933 18
Fairmont Creek   91 76
Horse Thief Creek   3,639 48
Jones Creek, Blaeberry-Donald Road   306 50
Kicking Horse (Golden)     2,167 35
Mile-post 29     4 50
North Vermilion     27 00
No. 3 Creek Road   192 00
Sinclair Creek    39 00
Slough  84 85
South Vermilion    15 00
Spillimacheen    -.  188 00
Stoddart Creek    20 00
Taggart's, No. 1   71 00
Taggart's, No. 2  43 50
Toby     129 75
Washout Creek  389 50
West of Golden   132 33
West side of Columbia River    131 50
Wilmur Floating  224 40
•    General supplies    46 98
Total   $ 13,360 62
Comox District.
Cape Mudge   $ 73 20
Cold Creek     41 00
Comox Lake Trail    25 00
Cook's Creek  20 50
Courtenay River     640 45
Creech  71 50
Curran's, Mud Bay   256 47
Drew Harbour    77 35
Ford's  16 50
Garven   Creek     414 SO
Harrigan     37 50
Howe's     26 00
Hyacinth Bay   58 35
Minto  School     21 00
Mitchell's   15 00
Nahwitte     65 50
Nile Creek  34 75
No. 7 Mine Road  55 04
Olsen's Lake   (foot-bridge)     45 00
Parkins  43 20
Powell River     16,646 08
Quinsam     12 00
Carried forward   $ 18,696 19 Brought forward    $ 18,696 19
Bridges generally—Continued.
Comox District—Concluded.
Puntledge River, No. 1   13 50
Puntledge River, No. 2    15 00
Reech, Tsolum River   7,810 84
Rennison's    16 00
Rosewall     3 00
Sable River     63 00
Salmon River '  450 25
School Trail  91 00
Smith Cross Road   -... 7 00
Thames River     15 00
Trent River     9 00
Victoria-Campbell River Road    124 60
Whaletown     261 98
General supplies  44 82
Total    $ 27,621 IS
Cowichan District.
Chemainus  River    $ 2 85
Clemclemlutz     2,457 11
Clo-oose Beach   25 00
Cowichan Lake     12 00
Dairy     86
Duncan Wagon     54 77
Grant's    47 00
Jordan's    43 53
Lewis     702 69
No.  104     29 60
Pimbury      6 90
Price     352 24
Robertson  River     2,151 62
Total    $ 5,8S6 17
Cranbrook District.
Kootenay River (near Bull River)   $ 520 00
Kootenay River  (at Newgate)     131 55
Kootenay River (at Wardner)     285 52
St. Mary's at Marysville    1,912 53
St. Mary's at Mission    8 00
Ta Ta Creek     429 70
Total    $ 3,287 30
Delta District.
Canoe Pass  $ 726 80
Delta Hill, Scott Road  493 81
Glen Valley, No. 1    300 23
Glen Valley, No. 3    415 40
Jackman, Yale Road   123 92
Jenkins     764 39
Carried forward   $ 2,830 55 7 Geo. 5                                                Expenditure. B 105
Brought forward    $    2.830 55
Bridges generally—Continued.
Delta District—Concluded.
Murray Creek     14 00
New bridge, Yale Road   282 42
No. 1, River Road   206 00
No. 2, River Road  9 60
No. 3, River Road  18 75
No. 1, Yale Road   127 10
Salmon River (Langley Trunk Road)     3 40
Ten-mile   (Yale Road)  548 05
West Slough   50 45
Wilkie      2,628 43
Total    * $    6,718 75
Dewdney District.
Coquitlam   (Upper)    $      308 48
Coquitlam   (Lower)     12 35
Deroche     993 87
Dewdney     379 49
George     40 00
Graham     28 72
Harris Road   92 00
Hatzic   6 60
Hog    13 48 „
Jenkins   16 50
Laity  58 86
Legacy     21 27
Lillooet (Upper)     67 50
Lillooet (Lower)     77 50
Marsden   12 50
Martin      7 73
McKamey     17 28
Nicomen   2,905 36
Peart  41 30
Pitt River      222,434 18
Richardson     156 38
School   13 57
Scott  Creek     132 19
Sharpe     4 53
Stave River     69 80
Tom     27 50
Webster  391 04
General supplies    71 75
rjn
Total   $228,401 7
Esquimau District
Craigflower   $ 880 60
Happy Valley Road   2 85
Helmcken  78 00
Hewitt's   1,100 15
Jordan River Road, Nos. 4, 10, 12, and 15  131 50
Carried forward   $ 2,193 10 Brought forward  $ 2,193 10
Bridges generally—Continued.
Esquimau District—Concluded.
Phillips      751 05
Reid's     53 85
Silver Mine   149 55
Silver Mine Trail  6 30
Thetis Lake Road, Nos. 1. 2, and 3   518 65
Victoria-Campbell River, No. 2   173 00
Williams  Road     125 00
Woodruff's     99 95
Total    $ 4,070 45
Fernie District.
Elk River, No. 4, Fernie Waterworks  $ 297 12
Elk River, No. 5 at Fernie  149 55
Mitchell-Northward Road  74 44
Waldo   35 62
Wolf Creek   71 01
Total    $ 627 74
Grand Forks District.
Carson    $ 23 00 ,
Fourth     737 20
Gilpin     500 00
Total $ 1,260 20
Greenwood District.
Boundary Creek, No. 4  $ 138 00
Boundary Creek, No. 6   25 18
Midway  54 10
Rock Creek    114 78
White Cabin, Kettle River   3,549 92
Wilkinson Creek   -.  418 78
General supplies    50 00
Total    $ 4,350 76
Islands District.
Amelia Avenue $ 76 80
Beddis  (North Saltspring)  16 00
Blandy's  :  35 70
Burgoyne  30 75
Church  (West Pender Island)     119 90
Fulford     93 40
Marine Drive  (North Saanich)     34 68
Simpson's     101 00
Union Bay     149 81
Total    $ 658 04 7 Geo. 5 Expenditure. B 107
Bridges generally—Continued.
Kamloops District.
Barriere River  $ 72 25
Celista Creek    268 50
Eagle River  17 00
Eagle River  (at Craigellachie)     4,542 66
Eagle River  (1% miles east of Malakwa)  337 SO
Eagle River (1 mile east of Sicamous)     ISO 25
Eagle River (at Sicamous)     141 50
Eagle River  (at Solsqua)     2,983 26
Eagle River (2 miles west of Taft   237 20
Eagle River  (at Taft)     7 50
Kamloops   (east)      173 15
Kamloops   (west)     682 96
Ross Creek    500 00
Salmon River (near Salmon Arm)     2,448 12
Savona    120 00
South Thompson River (at Shuswap)     94 53
Total   $ 12,806 68
Kaslo District.
Battery     $ 141 50
Briggs Creek (Kaslo and South Fork Road)    12 00
Cedar Creek    201 06
Canning    9 00
Gerrard     15 00
Highland Mill     484 S2
Kaslo Creek (North Fork Road)     4 50
Kaslo Creek (South Fork Road)     500 SI
Lardeau River   522 25
Tenderfoot Creek    6 00
Wilmot   303 06
Woodbury Creek (North Fork Trail)    63 00
General supplies     128 75
Total    $ 2,391 75
Lillooet District.
Eastern Division—
Bonaparte River (30 miles from Mound Ranch)   $ 121 00
Clinton Creek   39 50
Despard Creek   233 30
Eighty-three-mile Creek     80 00
Fifty-seven-mile Creek     10 64
Hat Creek   4 00
Price Meadows (North Bonaparte Road)     9 00
School-house  (over Bonaparte River)     108 94
Scotty Creek  44 00
General supplies    174 29
Western Division—
Alexander Creek    178 40
Anderson River    457 50
Big Creek    93 00
Carried forward   $ 1,553 57 B 108 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Brought  forward    $ 1.553 57
Bridges geneRoUxy— Continued.
Lillooet District—Concluded.
Western Division—Concluded.
Bridge River   (mouth of)     70 75
Bridge River  (South Fork)     213 25
Burkholder   (North Fork Road)     106 50
Cayoosh Creek   4,321 11
Churn Creek Suspension    117 15
Desault     1,068 81
Falls Creek   37 00
Fifty-one-mile   10 00
Gason Creek   135 00
Gaspard    1,869 67
Gun Creek   69 00
Hanceville   433 30
Hoey    37 00
Vedan   27 00
Ward's Ferry  36 00
General supplies    244 88
Total    $ 10,349 99
Nanaimo District.
Chase River, No. 2  $ 51 2S
Harewood Road, No. 1    321 40
Harewood Road, No. 2    249 82
Machinery  Street    274 15
Millstone, No. 1   798 03
No. 3 Street, Nanaimo   5 70
Victoria-Campbell River Road    240 50
General supplies     27 25
Total   $ 1,968 13
Newcastle District.
General supplies   $ 94 03
Diamond Crossing     49 59
Street's Road    565 39
Haslam Creek  44 83
Total   $ 753 84
Okanagan District.
Alber's    $ 24 00
Ashton Creek    144 24
Brickyard     103 S3
Brown's, No. 101   570 75
Deep Creek Road   34 50
Eight      265 75
Enderby, No. 1     51 00
Fourth  Street     71 25
Grindrod  100 00
Horner's      566 38
Carried forward   $ 1,931 70 7 Geo. 5
Expenditure.
B 109
Brought  forward    $ 1.931 70
Bridges generally—Continued.
Okanagan District—Concluded.
Kelowna-Penticton  Road     99 00
K.L.O. Road, No. 201     15 30
Kempton     246 36
Mara, No. 1    16 93
Miller's   81 36
No. 205  (Vernon Section)     10 00
Pleasant Valley, No. 1     646 15
Shuuter-Specht      Ill 98
Third  Street     70 00
Thompson's     28 50
Whiteman's, No. 10a    119 90
Whiteman's, No. 10b    141 90
General supplies    156 50
Total $ 3,675 58
Revelstoke District.
Beaton $ 6 00
Big Mouth     130 00
Camborne  Canyon     127 00
Camp Creek    40 00
Capenero's      53 00
Carnes Creek   '  316 45
Columbia River   392 64
Columbia River Road (north), Nos. 1, 2, and 3  654 27
Columbia River Road  (south)     23 70
Downie Creek     188 00
Eight-mile    266 75
Fish River  (at Beaton)     6 00
Fish River  (at Camborne)     150 50
Fish River (Mammoth Creek)     40 00
Goldflelds      9 00
Goldstream     485 00
Greely Creek     904 85
Halcyon-Galena Bay Trail   172 45
Illecillewaet River  (North Fork)     44 84
Illecillewaet River  (east)     6 00
Illecillewaet   Slough     70 60
Lower Illecillewaet  526 20
Mica Creek  60 00
Pool Creek    170 00
Power-house     70 00
Sable Creek     24 00
Salmon River   3 00
Sand-slide  Trestle     1 35
Tumwata    298 00
Upper  Illecillewaet     3,222 35
Waverley Trail     751 15
General supplies     188 50
Total  .' $ 9,404 60 B 110 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Bridges generally—Continued.
Richmond District.
Eburne   $ 2,182 16
Pillchuck    105 S5
Total    $ 2,2SS 01
Similkameen District.
Beaver Creek  (Penticton-Fish Lake Road)    $ 3 15
Daly Island Slough (South Keremeos)  8 50
Five-mile Creek  (Hedley-Princeton Road)     2,161 10
Keremeos Creek     151 30
McLean Creek  (Fairview-Penticton Road)     441 09
Okanagan River (at Okanagan Falls)     262 28
Okanagan River  (at Fairview)     2,098 67
Okanagan River (Penticton-Trout Creek Road)     12 75
One-mile Creek, No. 56   143 70
Osoyoos Lake   393 82
Sawmill Creek  68 50
Sheep Creek    2 88
Shuttleworth Creek    14 SO
Similkameen River  (at Ashnola)     1,067 97
Similkameen River (at Princeton)     66 20
Siwash Creek   331 75
Strawberry Creek (Fairview-Osoyoos Road)     343 18
Webster Street (Twenty-mile Creek, Hedley)     115 15
General supplies     12 00
Total    $ 7,698 79
Skeena District.
Bella Coola Division—
Bella Coola  $ 2,374 02
Forty-eight-mile  425 88
Four-mile     66 SO
Gordon's Creek     25 00
Grant's  (Bella Coola)     349 89
Hagensborg   66 44
Saloomt     12 00
Thorson's  Creek     4 00
Twenty-seven-and-a-half-mile      68 00
Twenty-eight-mile    147 00
General supplies    826 45
Interior (North) Division—
Bulkley River Suspension    36 03
Skeena-Kispiox  Valley  Road     693 79
Skeena River Ferry (over slough)     193 55
Skeena River Suspension 	
Two-mile Creek 	
General supplies  	
Interior (South)  Division—
Burns Lake  	
Francois Lake  	
Curried forward  	
65 47
173 75
28 70
3 75
173 60
 $
5,734 12 7 Geo. 5                                              Expenditure. B 111
Brought forward    $ 5,734 12
Bridges generally—Continued.
Skeena District—Concluded.
Portland Canal Division—
Bear River   :. 4,428 37
Bitter Creek and Wingdam     2,555 15
Georgia River     391 50
Nass Valley     140 00
Salmon River   228 50
General supplies    429 25
Upper Division—
Ayansh     93 00
Copper River-Two-mile    234 25
Copper River-Four-mile  554 85
Fiddler Creek  (overhead bridge)     1,358 72
Kitwancool     357 28
Kitwanga-Andina  Road     40 25
Lome   Creek     154 75
Siskinnish     90 00
Usk  (foot-bridge)     317 09
General supplies    21 00
Lower Division—
Bohler's     456 25
Braun's      1,060 56
Copper City-Kitimat Road     S04 00
Hall Creek    85 00
Prince Rupert  (G.T.P. foot-bridge)     59 15
Spring Creek    1,088 96
Queen Charlotte Islands Division—
Delkatla  Slough     440 00
Lawn Hill Post-office Road   363 00
Sangan  304 70
Skidegate-Tlell Road   817 91
Swan  Creek    292 50
Total   $ 22.900 11
Slocan District.
Cariboo   $ 6 00
Holmes    13 50
McCormick     1 50
Passmore    3.204 90
Silvertoii     27S 53
Slocan City  178 10
West Demars •  439 85
General supplies  17 00
Total    $ 4,199 3S
Yale District.
Asheroft   $ 8 00
Carrington    S 00
Chapman    .-  152 75
Cisco    1 50
Carried forward   $ 170 20 B 112 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Brought forward    $ 170 20
■   Bridges generally—Concluded.
Yale District—Concluded.
Cornwall     8 00
Eighteen-mile (Popcum Road)     102 47
Flood's     23 50
Gray's (Nicola River)     57 26
Hope    100 38
Hope Bridge   (approaches)     1,820 60
Jackass Mountain   13 00
Jones Creek    51 77
Leamy   12 00
Lorenzetto Creek  334 73
Lytton   6 40
McRae  343 44
Nicolum Creek   15 00
Nine-mile  Creek     8 00
Seven-mile Creek     10 OO
Spences  37 00
Tingley     211 18
Total    $ 3.324 9S
Ymir District.
Corn Creek   $ 310 20
Duck  Creek     36 50
Forty-nine Creek   68 36
Goat Creek    7S 20
Goat  Falls     2,599 52
Inanocklin  Creek     72 50
King Creek    390 79
Pass  Creek     1,346 97
Pend d'Oreille    2 75
Reclamation Farm    2,544 90
Reliance Road    90 78
Silver  King     14 00
St.  Patrick's  Slough     178 31
Trail-Columbia River  1,418 45
Trail-Rossland,  No. 2     66 47
Yellowstone, No. 1    1,757 30
Total $ 10,976 01
Bridge   Inspector     1,015 45
Total of bridge expenditure   $408,795 25
Bridge over Second Narrows.    (Vote 157—$400,000.)
No expenditure. 7 Geo. 5 Expenditure. B 113
Subsidies and Maintenance, Steamboats, Ferries, and Bridges.
Bulkley River, Barret Lake Siding to Morice River Settlement.    (Vote 158—$500.)
No expenditure.
Bulkley River, South Hazelton.    (Vote 159—$2,500.)
Expenditure    $   1,327 57
Canoe River.    (Vote 160—$600.)
Expenditure    $      593 10
Columbia River, Goldstream.    (Vote 161—$200.)
Expenditure $      200 00
Columbia River, Waterloo.    (Vote 162—$500.)
Expenditure    $      500 00
Fraser River at Alexandria.    (Vote 163—$1,100.)
Expenditure    $    1,081 75
Feaser River at Agassiz.    (Vote 164:—$3,500.)
Expenditure    $    3,500 00
Fraser River at Big Bar.    (Vote 165—$900.)
Expenditure    $      900 00
Fkasee River at Chilliwack-Harrison.    (Vote 166—$800.)
Expenditure    $      800 00
Fraser River at Fort George.    (Vote 167—$1,470.)
Expenditure    $    1,466 77
Fraser River at High Bar.    (Vote 168—$600.)
Expenditure    $      600 00
Eraser River at Hope.    (Vote 169—$1,200.)
Expenditure    $   1,100 00
Fraser River at Lytton  (oiBOVE).    (Vote 170—$880.)
Expenditure    $       624 60
Fraser River at Mission.    (Vote 171—$6,000.)
Expenditure    $   5,397 80
Fraser River at Quesnel.
(Vote 172—$1,700;   Credit, 50 cents.)
Expenditure    $    1,410 31
Fraser River at Ruby Creek.    (Vote 173—$600.)
Expenditure    $      600 00
Fbaser River at Soda Creek.    (Vote 174—$1,100.)
Expenditure    $   1,099 23
Fraser River at 20-Mile Post  (above Lillooet).    (Vote 175—$500.)
Expenditure    $      500 00 B 114 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Subsidies and Maintenance,  Steamboats, Ferries, and Bridges—Continued.
Fraser River at Ladner-Woodward.
(Vote 176—$13,000;   Sup., $2,500 = $15,500.)
Expenditure    $ 15,257 32
East Summerland.    (Vote 177—$1,000.)
Expenditure    $    1,000 00
Hall's Landing.    (Vote 178—$475.)
Expenditure    .- $      475 00
Kelowna.    (Vote 179—$1,000.)
Expenditure    $    1,000 00
Kootenay River, Reclamation Farm.
(Vote 180—$900;   Sup., $100 = $1,000.)
Expenditure    $      963 33
Nechako River, Fraser Lake.    (Vote 181—$1,100.)
Expenditure    $      753 05
Nechako River, Fort George.    (Vote 182—$1,600.)
Expenditure    $    1,597 26
Nechako River, Milne's Landing.    (Vote 183—$1,100.)
No expenditure.
North Thompson River, Bester, Mosquito Flat.    (Vote 184—$600.)
Expenditure    $      543 29
North Thompson, Jones.    (Vote 185—$600.)
Expenditure    $       511 42
North Thompson, Little Fort.    (Vote 1S6—$1,000.)
Expenditure    $      916 98
North Thompson, Upper Crossing.    (Vote 187—$1,200.)
Expenditure    $      999 96
Siiuswap Lake, Sorrento, Scotch Creek.    (Vote 18S—$1,580.)
Expenditure    $    1,421 25
South Thompson, Ducks.    (Vote 189—$650.)
Expenditure    $      551 37
South Thompson, Pritchard.    (Vote 190—$1,100.)
Expenditure    $      998 00
Stuart Lake.
(Vote 191—$600;   S.W., $200 = $800.)
Expenditure    $      737 87
Skeena River, Breckenridge.    (Vote 192—$1,020.)
Expenditure    $      757 12
Skeena River, Copper City.
(Vote 193—$1,300;   Sup., $240 = $1,540.)
Expenditure    $   1,308 36
Skeena River, Hazelton    (Vote 194—$750.)
Expenditure    $      188 30 7 Geo. 5 Expenditure. B 115
Subsidies and Maintenance,  Steamboats, Ferries,  and Bridges—Concluded.
Skeena River, Kitwanga.    (Vote 195—$1,300.)
Expenditure    $    1,054 47
Skeena River, Terrace.
(Vote 196—$1,380;    Sup., $250 = $1,630.)
Expenditure    $   1,343 95
Skeena River, Usk.
(Vote 197—$1,300;   Sup.,  $150 = $1,450.)
Expenditure    $    1,413 85
West Arm, Kootenay Lake, at Nelson.    (Vote 198—$3,600.)
Expenditure    $    3,598 81
Nechako River at Vanderhoof.    (S.W. No. 3—$1,100.)
Expenditure    $      825 95
Bridge-tenders.
Athalmer, Bridge-tender.    (Vote 199—$300.)
No expenditure.
Canoe Pass, Bridge-tender.    (Vote 200—$720.)
Expenditure    $      720 00
Eburne, Bridge-tender.
(Vote 201—$840;   Sup., $70 = $910.)
Expenditure    $      910 00
Kamloops, Bridge-tender.    (Vote 202—$540.)
Expenditure    $      540 00
Spillimacheen, Bridge-tender.    (Vote 203—$360.)
No expenditure.
Subsidies to Steamboats.
Columbia River  (above Revelstoke).     (Vote 204—$3,000.)
No expenditure.
Dog Lake, Similkameen.    (Vote 205—$1,250.)
Expenditure    $    1,250 00
Shuswap Lake  (Conditional).    (Vote 206—$4,000.)
Expenditure    $    3,961 54
Miscellaneous.
Boiler Inspection   (Maintenance, Launch "Adanac").    (Vote 207—$2,500.)
Expenditure    $    2,246 15
Extra Janitors and Janitors' Supplies.    (Vote 208—$20,000.)
Expenditure    , $ 19,995 70
Garage, Victoria (Chauffeurs' Wages, etc., Supplies and Repairs).    (Vote 209—$5,000.)
,   Expenditure    $   4,372 66 B 116
Public Works Report  (1915-16).
TENDERS   RECEIVED   AND   CONTRACTS   AWARDED.
1st April, 1916, to 31st March, 1916.
Schools.
Work and Tenderers.
Amount.
» 2,150
00
2,200
00
2,385
00
2,395 00
2,660
00
2,673
00
2,948 00
2.9S6
00
3,050
00
3,150 00
5.900
00
6.550 00
6,740
00
6,750
00
6,900
00
6,900
00
6,900
00
6.950 00
7,200
00
7,350 00
7.392
00
7,500 00
7.590
00
7,628
00
8,796
00
1.900
00
2,300 00
1,997
00
1,599
00
1,820 00
2,196
00
10,720 00
7,090
00
7.700
00
8,459
00
10,720
00
5,490 00
6,400
00
6,492
00
9,244
00
10,176
00
8.750
00
Bradner—One-room addition :
Nels Olund  	
T. Carson   	
Robinson Bros	
Sloan & Harrison   	
M. T. Finley   	
H. Desney 	
I. C. Jones  	
Burton Smith  	
Copp & Kilgren  	
Worfolk & Dempster  	
Capilano—Two-room:
T.  Carson   	
F. P.  Rogers   	
H. C. Redmond  	
P.  Watson   	
C. F. Wilcox  	
I. C. Jones  	
Currie & Wallace  	
G. McWilliams   	
A. L. Ramage  	
R. P. Purdee  	
L.  C.  Young   	
Ritchie Contracting & Supply Co.
D. W. Lyon   	
Copp & Kilgren 	
J.  Carver   	
Diamond Crossing—One-room addition:
Robertson & Watson	
L. C. Young 	
C. Wilson  (late)   	
East Cedar—One-room, small:
C. Wilson  	
L. C. Young 	
Nilson &  Skogguist   	
Granby Bay—Two-room:
J. H. Hilditch  	
Second tenders:
T. Carson  	
D. W. Warnock 	
G. McWilliam   	
J. H. Hilditch  	
Hope—One-room addition :
G. McWilliam   	
Worfolk & Dempster  	
J. Carver	
Hedley—One-room addition :
McDougall & Gough	
Boeing & Brass  	
Second tender:
Boeing & Brass  	
Awarded;  completed.
Awarded; completed.
Awarded; completed.
Awarded;  completed.
Awarded; completed.
Awarded; completed.
Awarded; completed. 7 Geo. 5
Tenders.
B 117
Schools—Continued.
Work and Tenderers.
Amount.
Remarks.
Lavington—One-room, large :
G. McWilliam   	
B. C. Footner   	
T. E. Crowell	
Langley Prairie—Two-room:
Craig, Keeney & Wright	
Miller & Jewhurst	
H. Disney  	
G. McWilliam ,
O. Hughes 	
Sloan & Harrison  	
Barr, Stride & Barr 	
Robinson Bros	
M. T. Finley	
P. Watson	
T. H. Mabbutt	
Currie & Wallace	
H. Christie  	
B. C. Footner	
F. R. Ritchie 	
Malakwa—One-room, large:
J. R. Reilly & Co	
C. Mensing  	
G. D. Shaw  	
H. J. Davies	
Midway—One-room, large:
■ A.  E.  McDougall   	
G.  McWilliam   	
Otter—One-room, large :
M. T. Finley  	
J. Mclntyre   	
Robinson  Bros	
Sloan & Harrison   	
J. Howe  	
West Coast Manufacturing Co
B. C. Footner   	
Prince George—Four-room:
Mason & Henderson 	
Bronger & Flynu  	
W. G. Gillett	
Prince George—Two-room:
Bronger &  Flynn   	
W. G. Gillett  	
Mason & Henderson 	
H. Wilson   (late)   	
Poplar Grove—One-room, small:
J.  Layfield   	
G. McWilliam   	
M. D. Malcolm	
Markle & Malcolm	
Royston—One-room, large :
J. Williamson	
A. Kerton  	
H. C. Redmond	
Nanoose Lumber Co	
Mesher Bros	
G. McWilliam  	
> 2,670 00
3,260
00
3,380
00
5,209
00
5,250
00
5,634
00
5,690 00
5,700
00
5,936
00
6,070
00
6,085
00
6,200 00
6.247
00
6,500
00
7,000
00
7,300
00
7,800
00
11,000
00
2,625 00
3,312
00
3,377
48
3,800
00
2,589
00
2,770 00
2,125 00
2,180
00
2,245
00
2,260
00
2,300 00
3,400 00
3,600
00
15.884
00
15,950
00
16,240
00
7,700
00
7,835
40
8,938 60
10,500
00
2,675 00
2,700 00
3,100 00
3,4S5
00
2,250
00
2,300
00
2,545
00
2,700 00
2,750 00
3,100 00 |
Awarded;   completed.
Awarded; completed.
Awarded; completed.
Awarded; completed.
Awarded;  completed.
Awarded; completed.
Awarded;  completed.
Awarded; completed.
Awarded;  completed. B 118
Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Schools—Concluded.
Work and Tenderers.
Amount.
Remarks.
Silver Creek—One-room, large :
G. McWilliam	
C. Mensing  	
Smithers—Two-room:
Bronger &  Flynn   	
J. H. Hilditch   	
Union Bay—Two-room :
B. Williamson  Co	
G. McWilliam   	
L. C. Young 	
A.   Kerton    	
N. C. Hall  	
Vanderhoof—One-room, large :
W. G. Gillett	
W. A. Russell  	
M. E. Burger	
Bronger & Flynn   	
H. E. Blanchard  	
Whonnock—One-room addition :
I. C. Jones  	
Robinson  Bros	
Hayman & Shaw Bros.  .. .
M. T.  Finley   	
C. F. Davies   	
Coquitlam Construction Co.
W. J. Hinds	
Waldo—Two-room:
A. McLean  	
J. F. Giddings  	
G. Cody 	
J. A.  Broley Co.   (late)    ..
f 2,775 00
3,400 00
8,000 00
8,600 00
4,000 00
6,300 00
7,490 00
7,600 00
8,489 90
3,378 00
3,800 00
3,920 00
3,975 00
4,300 00
2,990 00
2,995 00
3,262 00
3,775 00
4,021 00
4,848 00
5,428 00
6,445 00
7,496 00
10,500 00
6,978 00
Awarded;  completed.
Awarded; completed.
Awarded; completed.
Awarded; completed.
Awarded; completed.
Awarded; completed.
Desks.
Clarke & Stuart Co	
Clarke & Stuart Co	
Thomson Stationery Co. . ..
Thomson Stationery Co. . . .
Modern Office Supply Co. . .
Modern Office Supply Co. . .
Macey Office Equipment Co.
Macey Office Equipment Co.
Victoria Furniture  Co	
Victoria Furniture Co	
Victoria Furniture Co	
Wm. N. O'Neil Co	
2,293 75
2,555 00
2,351 75
2,689 25
2,542 50
2,871 25
2,563 75
2,917 50
2,607 50
2,741 25
2,821 25
2,694 00
Awarded.
Government Buildings.
Duncan Court-house :
Knott & Jones  	
Island  Building Oo	
McAlpine-Robertson Construction Co	
R.   Moncreiff   	
J. A. Broley Co	
Ritchie Contracting & Supply Co	
W. J. Smith, Ltd	
Thomas Catterall Co., Ltd	
Snider Bros. & Brethour, Ltd	
A. J. McDonald & Nettleton-Bruce-Eschbach Co.
$22,978 00
23,350 00
23,400 00
23,493 00
23,535 00
24,000 00
24,550 00
25,954 00
26,449 00
29,070 00
Not awarded. 7 Geo. 5
Tenders.
B 119
Government Buildings—Concluded.
Work and Tenderers.
Amount.
Remarks.
Sale of Auto.
Mine-rescue Station, Nanaimo :
Sale of Horses.
Cusiboo :
E. C. Perry   	
Sale of Auto.
Cranbrook :
J. P. Fink  	
$250 00
160 00
75 00
40 00
50 00
75 00
Accepted.
Accepted.
Accepted.
Fuel.
Tenderers.
Parliament Buildings.
Courthouse.
Gaol.
Government
House.
Normal
School.
Mackay & Gillespie, Ltd.*
Kirk & Co	
Nut per Ton.
$6 50
6 50
6 25
6 50
6 60
Lump
per Ton.
$7 75
7 75
7 50
7 75
7 65
Per Ton.
$7 50
7 75
7 75
7 75
7 65
Per Ton.
$8 50
S 75
8 75
8 00
8 80
Per Ton.
$7 50
7 75
7 75
7 75
7 65
Per Ton.
$7 75
8 00
Victoria Fuel Co.t 	
Hall & Walker	
J. E. Painter & Son	
8 00
8 00
8 00
* Awarded balance.
f Awarded for Parliament Buildings.
Water Transport—Sicamous to Six-mile Creek-Mara Lake.
Sicamous to Six-mile Creek.
Arrow Lakes Lumber Co.—
Freight per ton:   $3;  lumber, $1.50 per M. or $2 per ton;  explosives, $5 per ton.
Passengers:    15 cents single, 25 cents return;   special, $2.50 less than 10, over 10 same
rate as regular trips.    Special return rate for officers and men in uniform, same
rates as for special trips.
No. of trips:    3 daily.
Mail:    Free.
M. A. Gillis—
Freight per ton :    $5.50.
Passengers:    35 cents single, 50 cents return;   special trips, 50 cents single, 75 cents
return.   Latter  rates apply to officers  and men in uniform and all  Provincial
Government employees when on duty.
No. of trips :   3 daily.
Mail:    Free.
C. H. Ivens—
Freight per ton:   $6.
Passengers:    25 cents single, 50 cents return;   special trips, 25 cents each way.    No
special trip will be made for less than $2 round trip. B 120
Public Works Report  (1915-16).
Same as Sicamous to Six-mile Creek.
. Siding on S. & 0. RaiUvay to Mara Lake.
Arrow Lakes Lumber Co.—
Freight per ton"
Passengers
No. of trips
Mail
(As there is noguarantee of quantities of freight and passengers, it is a condition of
this tender that the minimum receipts for the service per month must be $150.)
M. A. Gillis—
Freight per ton:    $4.
Passengers:    15 cents single, 25 cents return;   special trips, 25 cents single, 40 cents
return.    No special trip will be made for less than 75 cents.    Special trip rates apply
to officers and men in uniform and Provincial Government employees on duty.
No. of trips :   3 daily.
Mail:    Free.
C. H. Ivens—
Freight per ton :    $3.
Passengers:    25 cents single, 50 cents return;   special trips, 25 cents each way.    No
special trip will be made for less than $2 round trip.
Purchase of Launch, Francois Lake Ferry.
Vendor.
Residence.
Dimensions.
H.P.
Price.
F. L. Cousins	
E. R. Willard	
A. F. Mitchell	
Canadian Fairbanks-Morse Co.
W. J. Pascoe  	
H. S. Cam-trie	
W. J. O'Neill*  	
G. E. Burdick	
C. F. Walker	
A. J. Dods	
W. McGreevy	
H.  Darling   	
A. H. Gardom   	
Vancouver Ship Yard	
P. Jameson	
T. Yates   	
D. McLaughlin	
J. B. Paine	
B. Gilker	
J. A. Paul	
W. Teggin	
W. P. Christie	
T. J. Cook	
W. J. Remey  	
P. L. Manson	
S. Seger 	
C. Wakley  	
E. B. Andros	
J.  Aitken   	
G. F. Altes	
T. H. Tracey  	
F. Griffin & Co	
R. F. Stephen	
R. F. Stephen	
Vancouver Machinery Depot  .
J. Chamberlain  	
E. W. Hume   	
B. C. Mess	
A. N. Edwards	
C. A. Lee  	
Victoria ....
Victoria ....
Victoria    ....
Victoria	
Vancouver . .
Vancouver . .
Smithers
Victoria ....
Vancouver . .
Victoria ....
Steveston . . .
Vancouver . .
South Pender
Vancouver ..
Victoria ....
Vancouver . .
Vancouver . .
Vancouver . .
Vancouver . .
Vancouver . .
Vancouver . .
Victoria    ....
Sechelt   	
Endako  	
Victoria ....
Victoria ....
Vancouver . .
Victoria ....
Mayne Island
Vancouver ..
Vancouver . .
Vancouver . .
Victoria ....
Victoria ....
Vancouver . .
Victoria ....
Victoria ....
Victoria ....
Vancouver ..
Vancouver   . .
Feet.
32
25X7
33x9y2
28x7%
26x7
36X9
32x8
26X7
32x7%
28X8%
2S%x7%
35X7
30X71/2
34X9%
45X10%
30X8%
38X8%
38x6%
28X7%
25x7%
32X9%
67X14
25X6
25
42x9%
28x6
34x10
32x8%
50X11
32
25
31x8
30
35X7
30X9
47x11
46x11%
20
5
20
6
12
30
16
10
16
10
8
16
15
12
15
20
15
I
10
12
6
20
8
12
20
10
30
12
10
18
15
30
$1,600 00
400 00
1,500 00
900 00
600 00
1,500 00
1,300 00
1,500 00
1,750 00
1,000 00
600 00
575 00
1,000 00
1,200 00
2,000 00
1,200 00
850 00
650 00
425 00
900 00
934 00
3,200 00
375 00
550 00
2,250 00
800 00
S00 00
500- 00
5,000 00
650 00
700 00
850 00
1,000 00
1,600 00
3,000 00
Accepted. Ferry, Kelowna, Okanagan Lake. Tenderer:
J. S. Campbell.
Each adult passenger    $0 25 return.
Each child (not in arms) under thirteen years  10
Each head of cattle, horse, mule, or donkey, etc  75
Each calf, sheep, goat, or swine, etc  50
Each vehicle with one horse and driver   1 50
Each cart or wagon with one horse and driver, loaded  1 50
Each vehicle with two horses and driver, unloaded  2 25
Each vehicle with two horses and driver, loaded  2 25
Each automobile and driver   2 00
Each parcel of 25 lb. and under   Free.
Freight per 100 lb. and under, non-perishable goods  $0 10
Freight per 100 lb. and under, perishable goods  10
Subsidy, $1,000.   Tender accepted.
Ferry, Fraser River at Ruby Creek. Tenderer:
J. H. Forrest.
Foot-passengers (adults), each   $0 25
Foot-passengers; children under thirteen years   10
Automobiles with driver and passengers 	
Passenger with saddle-horse   50
Passenger with horse and buggy   50
Driver with two horses and wagon, loaded or unloaded  75
Driver with four horses and wagon, loaded or unloaded  1 00
Cattle and horses, per head  25
Sheep, per head  05
Hogs, per head    05
Calves and colts under one year old, per head   05
Freight, perishable, per 100 lb  30
Freight, unperishable, per 100 lb  30
Subsidy, $600 per year.   Tender accepted.
Ferry, Fraser River at Hope. Tenderer:
Hope Transfer Co.
Foot-passengers (adults), each   $0 -50
Foot-passengers, children under thirteen years   25
Automobiles with driver and passengers   1 00
Passenger with saddle-horse   50
Passenger with horse and buggy    50
Driver with two horses and wagon, loaded or unloaded  75
Driver with four horses- and wagon, loaded or unloaded  1 00
Cattle and horses, per head   25
Sheep, per head   05
Hogs, per head    05
Calves and colts under one year old, per head  05
Freight, perishable, per 100 lb  30
Freight, unperishable, per 100 lb  20
Subsidy, $1,200 per year.    Tender not accepted. B 122
Public Works Report (1915-16).
Ferry, Summerland-Naramata, Okanagan Lake. Tenderer:
Okanagan Lake Boat Co.
Each adult passenger  $0 25
Each child (not in arms) under thirteen years   15
Each head of cattle, horse, mule, or donkey, etc  75
Each calf, sheep, goat, or swine, etc  50
Each vehicle with one horse and driver   1 25
Each cart or wagon with one horse and driver, loaded  1 50
Each vehicle with two horses and driver, unloaded   2 00
Each vehicle with two horses and driver, loaded   2 50
Each automobile and driver    2 00
Each parcel of 25 lb. and under   25
Freight per 100 lb. and under, non-perishable goods   10
Freight per 100 lb. and under, perishable goods  15
Subsidy, $1,000.    Tender accepted.
Ferry, Fraser River at Agassiz. Tenderers:
W. McGrath. S. S. Stone.
Foot-passengers (adults), each    $0 25 $0 25
Foot-passengers, children under thirteen years     Free 15
Automobiles with driver and passengers <   \f „„ I 75 single.
1    1 50 return!
Passenger with saddle-horse    75 „                 50     „
Passenger with horse and buggy   1 00 ,,                 50     „
Driver with two horses and wagon, loaded or unloaded. 1 25 „                 75      „
Driver with four horses and wagon, loaded or unloaded. . 1 75 „             1 00     „
Cattle and horses, per head  25                         25
Sheep, per head  15                         05
Hogs, per head  15                         05
Calves and colts under one year old, per head  15                         05
Freight, perishable, per 100 lb  10                         30
Freight, unperishable, per 100 lb  10                         20
Subsidy, $3,500.   Mr. W. McGrath's tender accepted. 7 Geo. 5
Inspector of Dykes.
B 123
REPORT OF INSPECTOR OF DYKES.
Office of Inspector of Dykes,
Victoria, B.C., December 31st, 1916.
Hon. J. H. King,
Minister of Public Works, Victoria, B.C.
Sir,—I have the honour to submit the following report relative to the management and
maintenance of the Chilliwack, Matsqui, Maple Ridge, and Coquitlam Dyking Districts for the
current year:—
On account of the cool weather that prevailed during the early summer months, the freshet
season in the Fraser did not begin this year until a much later date than usual. The first rise
of sufficient height to close the sluice-gates occurred on May 8th, when the gauge at Matsqui
pumping-station recorded 11.85. Contrary to the general action of the freshet during that season
of the year, the -water then fell gradually until May 14th, when it reached a point 3 feet lower
than that recorded on the 8th, and did not rise above that elevation until June 12th, when the
gauge-reading was 11.85. From June 12th the river continued to rise rapidly until June 27th,
when it reached its maximum height for the season—viz., 20.75 on gauge. This sudden rise
was due almost entirely to the melting snow caused by the hot weather which prevailed over
the watershed of the Thompson.
The river continued at a high stage, but little below the maximum height, until July 3rd,
the water falling gradually from that date until August 19th, when the gates opened.
On account of the light run-off during the early part of the summer, and the unusually
heavy accumulation of snow in the mountains and foot-hills, the indications were all favourable
for a high flood. That such did not occur was due to the continued prevalence of cool weather
over the area tributary to the upper reaches of the Fraser.
The following table shows the maximum freshet heights in the Fraser River for the seventeen consecutive years from 1900 to 1916, inclusive, as recorded at Chilliwack, Matsqui, and Pitt
River; also for purposes of comparison that of 1894, the highest flood on record. The datum
adopted for these readings is low-water mark in Pitt River near its mouth, and is approximately
6.80 feet above low water at the Sand-heads.
Chilliwack.
Matsqui.
Pitt Rivee,.
Date.
H.W.
Date.
H.W.
Date.
H.W.
1894
36.80
32.95
31.75
29.30
33.80
29.45
29.00
26.35
26.95
30.45
32.15
30.05
27.65
27.65
28.05
31.25
28.40
31.05
30.50
24.00
31.15
„    27	
n         3	
26.37
22.85
20.90
19.00
23.65
18.80
17.35
13.95
14.55
18.85
21.45
19.25
16.95
16.70
20.75
17.35
20.35
18.45
12.75
20.70
14.75
1900..
„    27	
„     28	
3	
12.00
1901..
19021
1903
„      2	
July    5 /
10.75
9.75
June    2 f
„     18	
June 18   	
„     11	
12.75
1904 .
„       9	
„     12	
„     12	
„      9	
July  12	
9.82
1905..
1906 j
1907
,,     11	
„      9	
July 13	
June    5	
„     14	
„    16	
May 30	
June 12	
„    16	
„     18 and 19
„    26	
„    15	
,,    21	
May 29	
June 28	
„    12 ...     	
„      9	
July  13	
„    16	
n      17	
May  31	
June 17 	
8.75
7.70
7.40
9.70
1908..
1909
„    15	
„    18	
11.50
10.20
1910 J
1	
„    12	
„    19	
n    27	
»    16	
;/      23
May 29	
June 29 	
8.90
8.80
1911..
1912..
1913..
1914..
1915..
1916..
,/     19	
„    26	
„    15	
„    22	
May  29	
June 28 	
10.70
9.20
11.00
10.10
7.90
11.50 B 124
Public Works Report  (1915-16).
The following is a detailed statement of Maintenance Account from October 1st, 1915, to
September 30th, 1916:—
Service.
Fuel on hand Oct. 1st, 1914	
Fuel purchased during 1916	
Electric power purchased during 1916
Wages	
Repairs and supplies	
Insurance 	
Annual payment on cost of renewing
pumping plant	
Annual payment for installation of
electric plant, B.C	
Telephone Co. (B.C.)	
Credit by fuel on hand Sept. 30th,
1916	
Credit by machinery sold   	
Total cost of pumping .
Maintenance and Management of
Dyke.
Repairs, including wages of caretaker
Brushing dyke	
Fencing	
Annual payment on cost of concrete
sluices 	
Sacks and tools	
Repairs to discharge-flume	
Constructing off-take ditch in Section
10 to Fraser River	
Half-cost    of    renewing    Morrison's
Bridge	
Bounty paid on rats	
Plant	
Salary of Inspector of Dykes, proportionate amount	
Travelling expenses of Inspector of
Dykes, proportionate amount .
Salary  of   clerk  and  extra  clerical
work, proportionate amount	
Collector's commission and exchange
on bank drafts	
List of registered owners	
Expenses of Court of Revision	
Total expenditure.
Dyking District.
Chilliwack
1232 00
57 00
169 00
59 00
145 00
$662 00
46 00
00
$983 09
158 00
975 33
399 57
925 44
84 59
968 76
298 17
15 50
22 00
$5,446 45
Matsqui.
$2,495 04
974 58
35 86
187 50
659 66
$4,352 64
>4,352 64
$518 69
184 95
17 50
128 51
64 55
497 64
55 70
495 84
3 00
p6,319 02
Maple
Ridge.
$   52 49
767 00
416 93
17 78
70 00
1,252 41
16 50
$2,593 11
27 50
300 00
$2,265 61
$720 13
53 65
631 25
16 15
171 11
70 67
91 49
102 18
3 86
408 48
43 36
411 72
$4,989  66
Coquitlam.
$131 25
676 12
685 65
30 54
35 00
Pitt Meadows.
Tract No. 1 Tract No. 2
1,301 72
21 35
$2,881 63
100 00
300 00
$2,481 63
$276 17
86 62
597 69
37 30
39 17
1 48
156 60
15 65
162 72
23 83
3,878 86
% 68 80
132 78
9 00
17 50
412 25
$640 33
$640 33
$ 90 81
140 13
21 55
15 33
1 04
57 12
7 15
57 36
$1,030 82
$435 98
504 71
9 63
17 50
741 82
U,709 64
>1,709 64
87 36
81 24
127 68
21 55
13 62
52
54 72
6 65
54 60
2,157 58 7 Geo. 5
Inspector of Dykes.
B 125
Statement showing the Annual Assessment on Capital Account, and the Assessment on Maintenance Account for the Year ending September 30th, 1916, including the Amount levied
on Lands assessable on an Acreage Basis and the Amount assessed under "Minimum
Assessment " Charges ; also the Rate per Acre.
Dyking District.
Chilliwack.
Description.
Annual capital charge	
Maintenance charge—
On lands assessable on an acreage
basis	
On lands subject to minimum rate
Matsqui i Annual capital charge	
[Maintenance charge—
On lands assessable on an acreage
basis	
On lands subject to minimum rate
Maple Ridge,  high
lands	
Maple   Ridge,   low
lands	
Coquitlam
Pitt Meadows, No. 1
No. 2
Annual capital charge	
Maintenance charge—
On lands assessable on an acreage
basis	
On lands subject to minimum rate
Annual capital charge	
Maintenance charge—
On lands assessable on an acreage
basis	
On lands subject to minimum rate
Annual capital charge	
Maintenance charge—
On lands assessable on an acreage
basis	
On lands subject to minimum rate
Annual capital charge.
Maintenance charge...
Annual capital charge.
Maintenance charge...
Assessments.
$10,000 00
5,073 70
372 75
6,250 00
6,316 33
2 69
1,349 05
1,048 14
17 70
5,020 75
3,910 52
13 10
2,899 40
3,357 96
520 90
890 77
1,030 82
852 63
2,157 58
Acreage.
19,017.10
18,807.57
209.53
10,196.19
10,195.67
0.52
2,613.93
2,604.35
9.58
5,778.83
5,773.93
4.90
3,237.52
3,139.32
98.20
1,174.78
1,174.78
1,112.22
1,112.22
Rate per
Acre
(Approx.).
0 52T%
0 26A
0 51,
0 40T;
0 86A
0 67A
0 89^
1 07
0 75A
0 87A
0 76^
1 94
Total Rate
per Acre.
0 79T<v
1 23A
0 91 T%
1 54T\
1 96A
1 63A'
2 70^
Statement showing the Total Amount of Assessments due for the Year 1915 in the Different
Dyking Districts, the Amount paid dp to December 15th, 1916, and the Amount outstanding
each for the Years 1915 and 1914.
Chilliwack.
Matsqui.
Maple Ridge.
Coquitlam.
Pitt No. 1.
Pitt No. 2.
Annual   charge,  Capital Ac-
Maintenance charge, 1915....
$10,000 00
4,048 31
$6,210 28
4,827 39
$6,369 80
4,923 56
$2,899 40
3,967 58
$   890 77
1,424 49
$   852 63
1,417 88
Totals for year 1915
Paid prior to Dec. 15th, 1916.
$14,048 31
11,892 43
$11,037 67
9,062 44
$11,293 36
5,726 49
$6,866 98
3,962 28
$2,315 26
1,916 56
$2,270 51
374 71
Net amount arrears for 1915. .
Net amount arrears for 1914..
$2,155 88
795 17
$1,975 23
167 17
$ 5,566 87
1,226 70
$2,904 70
1,163 33
$398 70
386 89
$1,895 80
1,735 08
Total net amt. outstanding
$ 2,951 05
$2,142 40
$6,793 57
$4,068 03
$785 59
$3,630 88 B 126 Public Works Report  (1915-16).
The accumulation of arrears is due to the fact that there were no sales of land for delinquent
assessments during the years 1915 and 1916, the statutory tax sales, which are due to be held
annually, having been postponed by Orders in Council. This action was taken on account of the
general financial depression prevailing, and in order to afford some measure of relief to the
land-owners, who represented that the holding of a tax sale under the conditions existing would
entail a hardship.
Pumps.
On account of the unusual amount of rain during the ordinary pumping season—viz., when
the sluice-gates are closed through high-water—the cost of pumping was considerably higher
than the average. In addition to the work performed during the freshet season, the pumps were
required to operate in some of the districts in winter as well. This was particularly the case in
Pitt Meadows No. 2 District, where on account of the exceptionally heavy rainfall, and in
compliance with a petition from the settlers in that district, the pumps were in operation during
portions of each of the winter months, making the total length of time for the season 1,157 hours,
which is the principal cause of the increased cost of maintenance in that district for the year
1916 as compared with the previous year, when the running-time for the pump during the season
was 277 hours.
Owing to the decayed condition of the Chilliwack pump-house, including the foundations,
which had been in existence for about sixteen years, and was not considered safe for use over
another season, it was decided to replace it with a new structure. The pump-house was built on
a scow resting on timbers supported by piles in the bed of the Semiault stream.
The plant was steam-driven. Before deciding on the new plant it was necessary to obtain
information on the following points, viz.: (1.) The difference in cost of re-establishing the
steam plant on the original site, and that of placing it on solid ground on the bank of the stream.
(2.) The cost of installing an electric plant in lieu of the steam plant, and the best site to adopt.
As a result, it was found that the cost of installing an electric plant would be about $1,600
greater than that of re-establishing the steam plant, and from prices quoted the cost of operating
by electric power would be as great if not greater than the cost of operating by steam.
As the existing plant was in good condition, it was decided to establish it on solid ground at
the side of the stream, with a corrugated-iron building to replace the old wooden structure.
In response to an advertisement for tenders to carry out the work, the only bid received was
from Mr. Samuel Calbick, of Chilliwack, for the sum of $1,773.20. As Mr. Calbick's tender
complied with all required conditions and the price was reasonable, it was accepted.
The total cost of the work was $2,347.93, made up as follows:—
Work included in contract $1,773 20
Force account and material supplied for  extra  work, not included
in contract    '       181 92
Chilliwack Water Works Co., connecting pumping-station with city
waterworks system    65 30
Engineering and supervision         327 51
Total  $2,347 93
After the work had been completed and before it was taken off the contractor's hands, the
plant was subjected to a thorough test for efficiency, the result of which was in every way
satisfactory.
As the roofs of the two pump-houses and the caretaker's dwelling at Matsqui were in bad
condition through the covering having become rotten, tenders for reshingling these buildings
were called for. As a result, bids were received as follows: From Messrs. Heggen & Johansen,
Matsqui. $349; from Jacob Rust, Matsqui, $235. Mr. Rust's tender being the lowest, he was
awarded the contract, the work included in which he completed in a satisfactory manner for the
amount of the sum tendered.
Respectfully submitted.
E. A. Wilmot, Inspector of Dykes.
VICTORIA, B.C.:
Printed by William H. Ciillin, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty.
1917.

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
https://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/cdm.bcsessional.1-0059909/manifest

Comment

Related Items