Open Collections

UBC Library and Archives

The second international m-Libraries Conference, June 22-24, 2009 : conference schedule & guidebook 2009

You don't seem to have a PDF reader installed, try download the pdf

Item Metadata

Download

Media
finalprogram.pdf [ 2MB ]
Metadata
JSON: 1.0077818.json
JSON-LD: 1.0077818+ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): 1.0077818.xml
RDF/JSON: 1.0077818+rdf.json
Turtle: 1.0077818+rdf-turtle.txt
N-Triples: 1.0077818+rdf-ntriples.txt
Citation
1.0077818.ris

Full Text

held at The University of British Columbia Vancouver BC Canada Co-hosting organizations   University of British Columbia  Athabasca University  The Open University  Thompson Rivers University The Second International m-Libraries Conference June 22-24, 2009 Conference Schedule & Guidebook Preconference Workshops 1 and 2 Lunch Continental Breakfast S2 Plenary    Lunch Conitinental Breakfast M orning Beach W alk W est Coast Yoga Sesson W elcom e & Intro S1 Opening Keynote Coffee Break Coffee Break Concurrent Sessions S7 to S10 Concurrent Sessions S11 to S14 Lu Schedule-at-a-Glance AM 7am     8am         9am         10am        11am         12pm         1pm Monday, June 22   Tuesday, June 23 Wednesday, June 24     S15 Closing Keynote Preconference Workshops 3 and 4 TOURS  Dinner at Granville Island    Conference Banquet at Sage Bistro Concurrent Sessions S3 to S6 Refreshm ents Refreshm ents Closing Rem arks nch SCHEDULE          2pm        3pm         4pm     5pm      6pm    7pm   8pm    9pm  10pm 1 Math Rose Garden Parkade Chan Centre for the Performing Arts Belkin Art Gallery Frederic Wood Theatre School of Journalism Graduate Student Centre Buchanan Music Library Koerner Library Geography Mathematics Annex Nitobe Memorial Garden Fraser River Parkade Xwi7xwa Library Place Vanier Residences Arts One Ponderosa Centre Jack Bell Hebb (Physics) Henning (Physics) Bookstore Observatory Biological Sciences Chemistry Chemistry Physics David Lam Library Scarfe (Education) Campus Security Civil & Mechanical Labs Earth and Ocean Sciences Building and Pacic Museum of the Earth West Parkade Buchanan Tower Student Union Building North Parkade Brock Hall Law Library MacInnes FieldStudent Recreation Centre Aquatic Centre General Services Administration Health Sciences Parkade Acute Care Hospital/ Student Health Cunningham (Pharmacy) Wesbrook (Life Sciences) Woodward Library/IRC University Village Fairview Crescent Residence Acadia Park University Apartments & Residences Mather Building (Audiology & Speech Science) Regent College Forest Sciences Centre MacMillan (Land and Food Systems) MacLeod Electrical Engineering CEME B–1 Lot Osborne Centre Thunderbird Winter Sports Centre Hawthorn Place Sports Fields and Track Totem Park Residences Walter Gage Residences Thunderbird Residence Thunderbird Residence Thunderbird Stadium Botanical Gardens Botanical Gardens Museum of Anthropology War Memorial Gym Trolley Terminal– local Vancouver city buses North Bus Loop Ritsumeikan–UBC House Women’s & Gender Studies Hillel House St. Andrew’s Residence Chancellor Building (VST) St. Mark’s College Clock Tower Klinck Building International House Anthropology & Sociology Green College Liu Centre Asian Library Lasserre Tennis Centre Kenny Continuing Studies St. John’s College (Social Work & Family Studies) Korea-UBC House Tec-UBC House Kaiser Marine Drive Residence Swing Space Food Nutrition & Health Building Michael Smith Labs Health Sciences Mall CERC Chemical & Biological Engineering Thunderbird Parkade Life Sciences Centre Irving K. Barber Learning Centre David  Strangway Building Dentistry Chapel Vancouver School of Theology (Iona) The  Carey Centre Carey Hall Education Library Sage Bistro West Coast Suites Museum of Anthropology Marine Drive Residences Irving K Barber Learning Centre Xwi7xwa Library First Nations Longhouse The University of British Columbia – Point Grey Campus Student Rec Centre 2 Math Rose Garden Parkade Chan Centre for the Performing Arts Belkin Art Gallery Frederic Wood Theatre School of Journalism Graduate Student Centre Buchanan Music Library Koerner Library Geography Mathematics Annex Nitobe Memorial Garden Fraser River Parkade Xwi7xwa Library Place Vanier Residences Arts One Ponderosa Centre Jack Bell Hebb (Physics) Henning (Physics) Bookstore Observatory Biological Sciences Chemistry Chemistry Physics David Lam Library Scarfe (Education) Campus Security Civil & Mechanical Labs Earth and Ocean Sciences Building and Pacic Museum of the Earth West Parkade Buchanan Tower Student Union Building North Parkade Brock Hall Law Library MacInnes FieldStudent Recreation Centre Aquatic Centre General Services Administration Health Sciences Parkade Acute Care Hospital/ Student Health Cunningham (Pharmacy) Wesbrook (Life Sciences) Woodward Library/IRC University Village Fairview Crescent Residence Acadia Park University Apartments & Residences Mather Building (Audiology & Speech Science) Regent College Forest Sciences Centre MacMillan (Land and Food Systems) MacLeod Electrical Engineering CEME B–1 Lot Osborne Centre Thunderbird Winter Sports Centre Hawthorn Place Sports Fields and Track Totem Park Residences Walter Gage Residences Thunderbird Residence Thunderbird Residence Thunderbird Stadium Botanical Gardens Botanical Gardens Museum of Anthropology War Memorial Gym Trolley Terminal– local Vancouver city buses North Bus Loop Ritsumeikan–UBC House Women’s & Gender Studies Hillel House St. Andrew’s Residence Chancellor Building (VST) St. Mark’s College Clock Tower Klinck Building International House Anthropology & Sociology Green College Liu Centre Asian Library Lasserre Tennis Centre Kenny Continuing Studies St. John’s College (Social Work & Family Studies) Korea-UBC House Tec-UBC House Kaiser Marine Drive Residence Swing Space Food Nutrition & Health Building Michael Smith Labs Health Sciences Mall CERC Chemical & Biological Engineering Thunderbird Parkade Life Sciences Centre Irving K. Barber Learning Centre David  Strangway Building Dentistry Chapel Vancouver School of Theology (Iona) The  Carey Centre Carey Hall Education Library UBC Botanical Gardens 3 Marine Drive Residences The University of British Columbia – Point Grey Campus LE VE L 1 18 3 SO U TH  W IN G EA ST  M A LL M A IN  M A LL N O RT H  W IN G V ic to ri a Le ar ni ng  Th ea tr e 18 2 Pa rl ia m en ta ry  C la ss ro om 15 5 M or es b y C la ss ro om 18 5 Ra re  B oo ks  an d  S p ec ia l C ol le ct io ns 11 0 C op y Se rv ic es 10 5 C hu ng  Ro om &  C ol le ct io n 11 1 U ni ve rs it y A rc hi ve s 11 8 O ff ic e of  L ea rn in g Te ch no lo gy  (O LT ) 10 2 M A IN  M A LL EA ST  M A LL N O RT H  W IN G SO U TH  W IN G St ik in e Ro om  2 60 U BC  L ib ra ry D ev el op m en t O ff ic e 24 2 C irc ul at io n Se rv ic es , Re se rv e M at er ia ls  &  A SR S O ff ic e of  th e U ni ve rs it y Li b ra ri an O ff ic e of  th e D ire ct or , IK BL C  20 2 En tr an ce /E xi t O p en  B oo ks ta ck  H ou rs  IK BL C  Pr og ra m Se rv ic es St af f 20 3 Ik e’ s C af e Pe ac e Ri ve r   C la ss ro om 26 1 G ol d  R iv er  V id eo co nf er en ce Ro om 27 2 C hi lc ot in  Bo ar d ro om  2 56 N az ko Va lle y Bo ar d  Ro om  2 55 C en tr e fo r Te ac hi ng  a nd  A ca d em ic  G ro w th  ( TA G ) 21 4    F ra se r Ri ve r R oo m 22 7 LE VE L 1 LE VE L 2 Irving K Barber Learning Centre Ch un g Ro om   &  Co lle cti on 11 1 M AI N EN TR AN CE Vi cto ria  Le ar nin g Th ea tre  18 2 4 18 3 SO U TH  W IN G EA ST  M A LL M A IN  M A LL N O RT H  W IN G V ic to ri a Le ar ni ng  Th ea tr e 18 2 Pa rl ia m en ta ry  C la ss ro om 15 5 M or es b y C la ss ro om 18 5 Ra re  B oo ks  an d  S p ec ia l C ol le ct io ns 11 0 C op y Se rv ic es 10 5 C hu ng  Ro om &  C ol le ct io n 11 1 U ni ve rs it y A rc hi ve s 11 8 O ff ic e of  L ea rn in g Te ch no lo gy  (O LT ) 10 2 M A IN  M A LL EA ST  M A LL N O RT H  W IN G SO U TH  W IN G St ik in e Ro om  2 60 U BC  L ib ra ry D ev el op m en t O ff ic e 24 2 C irc ul at io n Se rv ic es , Re se rv e M at er ia ls  &  A SR S O ff ic e of  th e U ni ve rs it y Li b ra ri an O ff ic e of  th e D ire ct or , IK BL C  20 2 En tr an ce /E xi t O p en  B oo ks ta ck  H ou rs  IK BL C  Pr og ra m Se rv ic es St af f 20 3 Ik e’ s C af e Pe ac e Ri ve r   C la ss ro om 26 1 G ol d  R iv er  V id eo co nf er en ce Ro om 27 2 C hi lc ot in  Bo ar d ro om  2 56 N az ko Va lle y Bo ar d  Ro om  2 55 C en tr e fo r Te ac hi ng  a nd  A ca d em ic  G ro w th  ( TA G ) 21 4    F ra se r Ri ve r R oo m 22 7 LE VE L 1 LE VE L 2 M AI N EN TR AN CE Re gis tra tio n De sk Ch ilc ot in Bo ar dr oo m  25 6 Na zk o Va lle y B’r dr’ m 25 5 Th e Ga lle ry 24 1 5 M APS SO U TH  W IN G N O RT H  W IN G   A rt  +  A rc hi te ct ur e +  P la nn in g O ff ic e 31 4     G ro up  S tu d y Ro om s      31 5,  3 16 , 3 17 G ro up  S tu d y Ro om 32 2 Ri d in gt on Ro om 32 1  C ha p m an  L ea rn in g     C om m on s       30 0 D od so n  R oo m  3 02  Li llo oe t  R oo m  3 01  Q ua lic um  R ea d in g Ro om 30 5  G at ew ay Pr og ra m s: A rt s O ne  Sc ie nc e O ne  C oo rd in at ed  S ci en ce C oo rd in at ed  A rt s EA ST  M A LL M A IN  M A LL YO U  A RE H ER E En tr an ce /E xi t O p en  L im ite d  H ou rs  SO U TH  W IN G N O RT H  W IN G Sc ie nc e an d En gi ne er in g O ff ic e  4 14   G ro up  S tu d y Ro om s 41 5,  4 16 , 4 17       G ro up  S tu d y Ro om 42 2     G ol d en  J ub ile e Ro om  4 00 M us q ue am Re ad in g Ro om 45 5  Sc ho ol  o f Li b ra ry , A rc hi va l an d  In fo rm at io n St ud ie s (S LA IS ) 47 0 EA ST  M A LL M A IN  M A LL Ri d in gt on Ro om M ez za ni ne En tr an ce /E xi t O p en  L im ite d  H ou rs  SL A IS   e nt ra nc e LE VE L 3 LE VE L 4 SO U TH  W IN G N O RT H  W IN G   A rt  +  A rc hi te ct ur e +  P la nn in g O ff ic e 31 4     G ro up  S tu d y Ro om s      31 5,  3 16 , 3 17 G ro up  S tu d y Ro om 32 2 Ri d in gt on Ro om 32 1  C ha p m an  L ea rn in g     C om m on s       30 0 D od so n  R oo m  3 02  Li llo oe t  R oo m  3 01  Q ua lic um  R ea d in g Ro om 30 5  G at ew ay Pr og ra m s: A rt s O ne  Sc ie nc e O ne  C oo rd in at ed  S ci en ce C oo rd in at ed  A rt s EA ST  M A LL M A IN  M A LL YO U  A RE H ER E En tr an ce /E xi t O p en  L im ite d  H ou rs  SO U TH  W IN G N O RT H  W IN G Sc ie nc e an d En gi ne er in g O ff ic e  4 14   G ro up  S tu d y Ro om s 41 5,  4 16 , 4 17       G ro up  S tu d y Ro om 42 2     G ol d en  J ub ile e Ro om  4 00 M us q ue am Re ad in g Ro om 45 5  Sc ho ol  o f Li b ra ry , A rc hi va l an d  In fo rm at io n St ud ie s (S LA IS ) 47 0 EA ST  M A LL M A IN  M A LL Ri d in gt on Ro om M ez za ni ne En tr an ce /E xi t O p en  L im ite d  H ou rs  SL A IS   e nt ra nc e LE VE L 3 LE VE L 4 M AI N EN TR AN CE Irving K Barber Learning Ce tre Do ds on  Ro om 30 2 Lil loo et  Ro om 30 1 6 SO U TH  W IN G N O RT H  W IN G   A rt  +  A rc hi te ct ur e +  P la nn in g O ff ic e 31 4     G ro up  S tu d y Ro om s      31 5,  3 16 , 3 17 G ro up  S tu d y Ro om 32 2 Ri d in gt on Ro om 32 1  C ha p m an  L ea rn in g     C om m on s       30 0 D od so n  R oo m  3 02  Li llo oe t  R oo m  3 01  Q ua lic um  R ea d in g Ro om 30 5  G at ew ay Pr og ra m s: A rt s O ne  Sc ie nc e O ne  C oo rd in at ed  S ci en ce C oo rd in at ed  A rt s EA ST  M A LL M A IN  M A LL YO U  A RE H ER E En tr an ce /E xi t O p en  L im it ed  H ou rs  SO U TH  W IN G N O RT H  W IN G Sc ie nc e an d En gi ne er in g O ff ic e  4 14   G ro up  S tu d y Ro om s 41 5,  4 16 , 4 17       G ro up  S tu d y Ro om 42 2     G ol d en  J ub ile e Ro om  4 00 M us q ue am Re ad in g Ro om 45 5  Sc ho ol  o f Li b ra ry , A rc hi va l an d  In fo rm at io n St ud ie s (S LA IS ) 47 0 EA ST  M A LL M A IN  M A LL Ri d in gt on Ro om M ez za ni ne SL A IS   e nt ra nc e L E V E L  3 L E V E L  4 M AI N EN TR AN CE 7 M APS Math Rose Garden Parkade Chan Centre for the Performing Arts Belkin Art Gallery Frederic Wood Theatre School of Journalism Graduate Student Centre Buchanan Music Library Koerner Library Geography Mathematics Nitobe Memorial Garden Fraser River Parkade Xwi7xwa Library Place Vanier Residences Arts One Ponderosa Centre Jack Bell Hebb (Physics) Henning (Physics) Bookstore Observatory Biological Sciences Chemistry Chemistry Physics David Lam Library Scarfe (Education) Campus Security Civil & Mechanical Labs Earth and Ocean Sciences Building and Pacic Museum of the Earth West Parkade Buchanan Tower Student Union Building North Parkade Brock Hall Law Library MacInnes FieldStudent Recreation Centre Aquatic Centre General Services Administration Health Sciences Parkade Acute Care Hospital/ Student Health Cunningham (Pharmacy) Wesbrook (Life Sciences) Woodward Library/IRC University Village Fairview Crescent Residence Acadia Park University Apartments & Residences Mather Building (Audiology & Speech Science) Regent College Forest Sciences Centre MacMillan (Land and Food Systems) MacLeod Electrical Engineering CEME B–1 Lot Osborne Centre Thunderbird Winter Sports Centre Hawthorn Place Sports Fields and Track Totem Park Residences Walter Gage Residences Thunderbird Residence Thunderbird Residence Thunderbird Stadium Botanical Gardens Botanical Gardens Museum of Anthropology War Memorial Gym Trolley Terminal– local Vancouver city buses North Bus Loop Ritsumeikan–UBC House Women’s & Gender Studies Hillel House St. Andrew’s Residence Chancellor Building (VST) St. Mark’s College Clock Tower Klinck Building International House Anthropology & Sociology Green College Liu Centre Asian Library Lasserre Tennis Centre Kenny Continuing Studies St. John’s College Korea-UBC House Tec-UBC House Kaiser Marine Drive Residence Swing Space Food Nutrition & Health Building Michael Smith Labs Health Sciences Mall CERC Chemical & Biological Engineering Thunderbird Parkade Life Sciences Centre Irving K. Barber Learning Centre David  Strangway Building Dentistry Chapel Vancouver School of Theology (Iona) The  Carey Centre Carey Hall Education Library Mathematics Annex To First Nations Longhouse First Nations Longhouse 8 Sunday 21 June 2009 12.00 - 7.00pm Registration Opens   Registration Desk   Main Foyer   Irving K Barber Learning Centre Monday  22 June 2009  7.00am - 7.00pm Registration Desk   Main Foyer   Irving K Barber Learning Centre 9.30 - 12.30pm Preconference Workshops   Irving K Barber Learning Centre    Workshop 1: Skills on the Move: a   “Hands-On” Workshop Creating Mobile   Learning Content   Anne Hewling & Hassan Sheikh   The Open University, UK    Workshop 2: Mobile Design: Interactive   Multimedia to Support Learning and   Teaching   Mohamed Ally, Steve Schafer, Colin Elliott,   Yang Guanbing, Bill Geng, Tony Tin, &   Tracey Woodburn,  Athabasca University,   Canada  12.30 - 1.30pm Lunch  1.30 - 4.00pm Workshop 3: Mobile Library Technical   Development: Opportunities and   Challenges   Hassan Sheikh, The Open University &   Tony Tin, Athabasca University, Canada  9 SUNDAY / M ONDAY   Workshop 4: Researching m-Libraries:   Strategies for Investigating and   Evaluating our Mobile Library   Applications   Anne Hewling & Keren Mills,   The Open University, UK  1:30pm  Gather for Tours   See TOURS for details:   Meet at Registration Desk 2.00 - 4.00pm Tours   Various locations  5.00 - 10.00pm Dinner at Granville Island   Meet bus by the Irving K Barber   Learning Centre at 4:45pm for   transport to Granville Island CONFERENCE REGISTRATION DESK HOURS  Irving K Barber Learning Centre  Main Foyer  Sunday June 21 12noon – 7.00pm Monday June 22 7.00am – 7.00pm Tuesday June 23 7.00am – 7.00pm Wednesday June 24 7.00am – 5.00pm 10 RE GI ST RA TI ON  D ES K Tuesday 23 June 2009 7.00am - 7.00pm Registration Desk   Main Foyer   Irving K Barber Learning Centre  7.00 - 8.00am Morning Beach Walk   Meet at Registration Desk 8.00 - 8:45am Continental Breakfast   First Nations Longhouse 9.00 - 9.20am Conference Welcome   First Nations Longhouse   Leonora Crema, Associate University   Librarian, University of British Columbia   Library, Canada 9.20 - 10.30am S1 Opening Keynote   First Nations Longhouse    Keynote Speaker, Lorcan Dempsey,   Vice-President and OCLC Research and   Chief Strategist, USA   Concentration, Connection, Diffusion:   Mobilizing Library Services  10.30 - 11.00am Coffee Break   First Nations Longhouse 11.00 - 1.00pm S2 Plenary   First Nations Longhouse   Chair – Nancy Levesque, University   Library Director, Thompson Rivers   University, Canada   Ken Banks, Founder of kiwanja.net, UK   Where Books Are Few: The Role of   Mobile Phones in the Developing World 11 TUESDAY TUESDAY   Carie Page, Programme Coordinator for   the EDUCAUSE Learning Initiative, USA   Anytime, Anywhere: Reaching the   Always-On Generation through   Mobility   Paul Nelson, NHS Choices, Department of   Health, UK   Partnerships for Community   Health Improvement Through Mobile   Devices   Joan Lippincott, Associate Executive   Director of the Coalition for Networked   Information, USA   Why m-Libraries? Making the Case for   Innovation 1.00 - 2.15pm Lunch   First Nations Longhouse   Transfer to the Irving K Barber Learning   Centre for afternoon sessions 2.30 - 4.00pm Concurrent Sessions   Irving K Barber Learning Centre    S3 Mobile Technologies    Mobile GPS Devices and Geospatial   Collection Development in the Library   David Sharp, Carleton University Library,   Canada   QR Codes and their Applications for   Libraries – a Case Study   Laurence Lockton & Kate Robinson,   University of Bath, UK 12   Mobile Digital Library for Integration   Web Resources in China   Chengyu Zhang, Tsinghua University,   China   S4 New Mobile Services    Portable Science: Podcasting as an   Outreach Tool for a Large academic   Science and Engineering Library   Eugene Barsky, Aleteia Greenwood, &   Kevin Lindstrom, UBC Library, Canada   The Library’s Place in a Mobile Space   Graham McCarthy & Sally Wilson,   Ryerson University Library, Canada   Piloting Mobile Services   Karen A. Coombs, University of Houston,   USA    S5 Mobile Libraries for Learning    Information Literacy Gets Mobile!   Peter Godwin, University of Bedfordshire, UK   Mobile Technology and m-Learning in   Indian Libraries   Parveen Babbar & Seema Chandhok,   Indira Gandhi National Open University,   India   Mobilising the Development of   Information Skills – for Students on the   Move and for the Workplace – Two   Studies of Mobile Delivery in Practice   Anne Hewling & Hassan Sheikh, The   Open University, UK 13 TUESDAY   S6 Mobile Users    Study Regarding Temple University   Libraries’ “Ask Us Upstairs” Initiative   Fred Rowland & Adam Shambaugh,   Temple University, USA   Bridging the Mobile Divide – Using   Mobile Devices to Engage the X   and Y Generations   Faye Jackson & Phil Cheeseman,   Roehampton University, UK   UK Academic Library Users’   Expectations of m-Library Services   Keren Mills, The Open University, UK  4.00 - 4:30pm Refreshments   Sony e-Book Reader Demo   The Gallery   Irving K Barber Learning Centre 5.30 - 10.00pm Conference Banquet   Sage Bistro, University Centre   Welcome from Dr. Peter Ward,   University Librarian, pro tem,   UBC Library, Canada   Featured Speaker:   Dr. Frits Pannekoek,   President, Athabasca University, Canada  14 Wednesday 24 June 2009  7.00am - 5.00pm Registration Desk   Main Foyer   Irving K Barber Learning Centre 7.00 - 8.00am West Coast Yoga Session   Studio, Student Recreation Centre  8.00 - 9.00am Continental Breakfast   The Gallery, Irving K Barber Learning Centre 9.15 - 10.15am Concurrent Sessions   Irving K Barber Learning Centre    S7 Mobile Technologies    Evolution of Modern Library Services:   The Progression into the Mobile Domain   Ivan Ganchev, Máirtín O’Droma, Damien   Meere, Mícheál Ó hAodha, University of   Limerick, Ireland & Stanimir Stojanov,   University of Plovdiv, Bulgaria   Mobile Library: Connecting New   Generations of Learners to the Library   in the Mobile Age   Dr. Mohamed Ally, Colin Elliot, Steve   Schafer & Tony Tin, Athabasca University,   Canada    S8 New Mobile Services    The Role of the Subscription Agents in   Delivering Content to Mobile Devices   Jose Luis Andrade, President, Swets   North America 15 W EDNESDAY   Service Models for Information Therapy   Services Delivered to Mobiles   Vahideh Zarea Gavgani, Osmania   University, India    S9 Mobile Technologies Supporting   Development    Encouraging Library Usage Among   Students in  African University   Libraries:  The Case of Emerald Group   Publishing and the University   Library of Swaziland   John Paul Anbu, Eric Broug & Paul Coyne   University of Swaziland, Swaziland and   Emerald Group Publishing, UK   Enhancing Library Access through the   Use of Mobile Technology: Case   Study of Information Services Provided   by Six Mobile Companies in Bangladesh 	 	 Nafiz	Zaman	Shuva,	University	of	Dhaka,   Bangladesh   S10 Mobile Services For Distance   Learners    m-Learning Libraries in Distance   Education: A  Proposed Model for   IGNOU   Parveen Babbar & Seema Chandok, Indira   Ghandi National Open University, India    m-Library in an m-University: Changing   Models in the Open University of   Catalonia   Dora Perez & Pep Torn, Open University   of Catalonia, Spain 16 10.15 - 10.45am Coffee Break   The Gallery, Irving K Barber Learning Centre 10.45 - 12.15pm Concurrent Sessions   Irving K Barber Learning Centre   S11 Mobile Technologies   Customer Service Conveyance and   Convergence in m-Libraries: Review of   Current, Emerging, and Proposing   Standards   Abiodun Solanke, University of Richmond,   USA    Enabling Discovery of Digital   Collections on Mobile Devices   Tito Sierra & Markus Wust, North Carolina   State University Libraries, USA   Mobile Technologies and Their   Possibilities for the Library, University 	 	 of	the	South	Pacific   Elizabeth C. Reade Fong, The University 	 	 of	the	South	Pacific,	Fiji    S12 New Mobile Services    UCLA and Yale Science Libraries Data   on Cyberlearning and Reference   Services Via Mobile Devices   Alison Armstrong, Michelle Jacobs, Joe   Murphy & Brena Smith, UCLA, USA    NYU Results of an Analysis of More   Than 300 SMS Transactions Conducted   in the Spring,Summer and Fall 17 W EDNESDAY   Semesters 2008   Scott Collard, Alexa Pearce &   Kara Whatley, NYU Libraries, USA    Bibliographic Ontology (FRBR) for   e-Books: a Guide for Mobile Digital   Library Collection Developers   Jim Hahn, University of Illinois at Urbana-   Champaign, USA    S13 Mobile Libraries for Learning    What is Mobile Learning and What Do   Students Expect – How Can   Libraries Help Fill the Gap?   A Report on a Dedicated 6-Month   Research Project from LIS at LJMU   Vicki Owen & Will Reid, Liverpool John   Moores University, UK   Create Mobile Content Using a Mobile -   Friendly Knowledge Management   System: The Athabasca University   Experience   Dr. Mohamed Ally, Steve Schafer, Yang   Guanbing, Bill Hong-Xing Geng & Tony   Tin, Athabasca University, Canada    S14 Mobile Services for Distance Learners    A Tale of Two Institutions: Strategic   Approach to Support and Develop   Mobile Library Services and   Resources   Hassan Sheikh & Tony Tin, The Open   University, UK and Athabasca University,   Canada 18   The Library on the Phone: Assessing   the Impact of Mobile Phone Library   Access at the University of South   Africa Library   Dr. Buhle Mbambo-Thata, Executive   Director, University of South Africa Library   Services, South Africa   Providing Virtual Library Service to the   Global Online Student   Melody Hainsworth, Principal, The Virtual   Librarian Service, Canada 12.15 - 1.30pm Boxed Lunch   The Gallery, Irving K Barber Learning Centre 2.00 - 3.15pm S15 Closing Keynote   Irving K Barber Learning Centre    Chair – Gill Needham, Associate Director,   Information Management and Innovation,   The Open University, UK    Keynote Speaker 	 	 Sir	John	Daniel,	Chief	Executive	Officer   at the Commonwealth of Learning:   Learning for Development in   Vancouver, Canada  3.15 - 4:00pm Closing Remarks and Conference   Adjournment   Irving K Barber Learning Centre   Steve Schafer, Director of Library   Services, Athabasca University, Canada  4.00 - 5.00pm Refreshments   Irving K Barber Learning Centre 19 W EDNESDAY Events Welcome Dinner at Granville Island Monday, June 22 5:00-10:00pm Come and enjoy an evening on Granville Island – generally acknowledged as one of the top five Must See places in Vancouver. Situated in the heart of the city, on the south shore of False Creek, and accessible by boat, car, bus, bicycle or on foot – this reclaimed industrial area is now home to over 300 businesses with cultural, shopping and heritage attractions galore. Visit the fabulous Public Market featuring all things fresh from food to flowers; explore galleries, studios and shops that showcase the talents of BC and Canadian artists; stroll the seawall and take in the fabulous views of the working and recreational waterfront, cityscape and mountains. After exploring the island on your own, relax with new and old friends over a delicious three-course dinner hosted at the Granville Island hotel’s Dockside restaurant. In addition to offering a menu highlighting local favourites, the setting provides floor to ceiling views of the waterfront, a 50 foot aquarium, plus tasty brews on tap from the in-house brewery. A pre-arranged bus will be in front of the IKBLC Learning Centre to pick up guests at 4:45pm, leaving for Granville Island at 5:00pm and arriving onsite at 5:30pm. Discover, shop and savour the delights of the island until 7:00pm, then convene at the restaurant for dinner. The bus will be shuttling guests back to UBC at 9:30pm. Tickets must have been pre-purchased at time of registration. 20 EVENTS / TOURS Conference Banquet at Sage Bistro, University Centre Tuesday, June 23 5:30-10:00pm Featured Speaker: Dr. Frits Pannekoek, President, Athabasca University Unwind after a full day of conference doings with an evening of fun, fine food, stimulating company and terrific entertainment. The Sage Bistro is a scenic 5-10 minute walk from IKBLC and campus accommodations. En route, be sure to take time to admire the Rose Garden, which adjoins the facility. After your arrival, enjoy cocktails and hor d’oeuvres on the patio with the backdrop of spectacular ocean and mountain views. Have a memento of the event created for you by one of the caricature artists on hand. Dinner will be a fine buffet meal of locally prepared foods and crafted beverages. Throughout the evening, sit back and relax to the engaging Gypsy Jazz sounds of the Ross Bliss Trio. Inspired by Django Reinhardt, the band is sure to have your toe tapping and heart smiling ‘til the end of the evening. No fee charged; included with registration  21 Tours We invite you take a break from the conference buzz and technology and do like Vancouverites do – Be Mobile! Throughout the program schedule you’ll find several opportunities to explore the UBC campus with its countless attractions and things to do. Tours of UBC Campus (choose one) Monday, June 22 Meet at Registration Desk at 1:30pm; Tours 2:00-4:00pm Tour 1: Museum of Anthropology The Museum houses one of the world’s finest collections of Northwest Coast First Nations’ art in a spectacular building overlooking mountains and sea. Designed by Canadian architect Arthur Erickson and opened in 1976, this award- winning concrete and glass structure is based on the post-and- beam structures of northern Northwest Coast First Nations. Entry fee: $12.00 CDN Tour 2: UBC Botanical Gardens Explore Canada’s oldest continuously operating university botanic garden, encompassing over 110 acres and including over 8000 different kinds of plants.  The Gardens include an Asian garden, an alpine garden, a native plants garden, a food garden and a physic (medicinal) garden.  A highlight of the tour will include a stroll along the Canopy Walkway offering visitors a unique aerial view of the forest. Entry fee: $20.00 CDN Tour 3: Irving K. Barber Learning Centre The Irving K. Barber Learning Centre is an innovative facility that provides support for teaching and learning at UBC, as well as programs and services to support lifelong learning to people 22 around the province and beyond. Covering over 250,000 square feet, the building includes a recital hall, lecture halls, meeting space, classrooms and an exhibition gallery in addition to housing Library collections in open study areas and the largest automated retrieval storage system in North America. Our tour will include a visit to the exceptional Chung Collection which features an extensive research collection of items on the exploration of the Pacific Northwest, the Chinese experience in North America and particularly in British Columbia, the history of British Columbia, and the Canadian Pacific Railway Company story. Free Morning Beach Walk Tuesday, June 23 7:00-8:00am Location: Meet at Registration Desk, Irving K Barber Learning Centre Start your morning right with an invigorating walk or run through scenic gardens and viewpoints on the campus.  A walk/hike to Spanish Banks beach will also be offered for those not averse to climbing hills! Free West Coast Yoga Session Wednesday, June 24 7:00-8:00am Location: Studio, Student Recreation Centre Breathe, stretch, unwind.  Begin your day with a gentle yoga class.  All levels welcome. Free 23 EVENTS / TOURS Contact Phone Numbers m-Libraries Conference 2009 Local Organizing Committee & Registration Desk 604.822.7975 Voice messaging service UBC Campus Accommodations Main switchboard (7.30am  - 10.30pm)  604.822.1000 Ext 3 Marine Drive Residences 778.588.4011 West Coast Suites 604.822.1020 UBC Campus Phone Directory Online www.directory.ubc.ca Emergency Numbers Fire – Police – Ambulance 911 UBC Campus Security 604.822.2222 UBC Hospital Urgent Care 604.822.7222 We gratefully acknowledge our Conference Sponsors for their support: 24 Photo Credits: Cover: www.flickr.com/photos/quinet/147403166 Inside:	www.flickr.com/photos/yourdon/2627339492: p.18,/2608397373	p.4,12;  /quinnanya/3003243980: p.16; 	/wolly66/2482105619: p.8;  /peyri/2357441856: p.6; Merry Meredith: p.2,10,24; Sony: p.14. CO NT AC T NU M BE RS Conference Organizing Committee Co-Chairs Leonora Crema  –  University of British Columbia                       Nicky Whitsed  –  Open University Members         Mohamed Ally  –  Athabasca University                        Nancy Levesque – Thompson Rivers University                       Gill Needham  –  Open University                        Steve Schafer –  Athabasca University International Organizing Committee Members         Karen Butters  –  University of California                        Nancy Levesque – Thompson Rivers University                    Joan Lippincott  – Coalition for Networked Information   Buhle Mbambo-Thata  –  UNISA  Dora Pérez  –  Universitat Oberta de Catalunya  Steve Schafer  –  Athabasca University  Wai-man Wong  –  Open University of Hong Kong Program Sub-Committee Co-Chairs Mohamed Ally  –  Athabasca University  Gill Needham  –  Open University Members Nancy Levesque  –  TRU  Sarah Fredline  –  Queensland University of Technology  Nicky Whitsed  –  Open University  Pep Torn –  Universitat Oberta de Catalunya Publications Sub-Committee Chair                Mohamed Ally  –  Athabasca University Members Gill Needham  –  Open University  Nicky Whitsed  –  Open University Local Organizing Committee Chair Leonora Crema – University of British Columbia Members Michael Burris  –  Public Library InterLINK  Allan Cho  –  Irving K Barber Learning Centre, UBC  Scott MacKenzie  –  Simon Fraser University  Kat McGrath  –  University of British Columbia Graphic Artist Merry Meredith  –  University of British Columbia Conference Staff	Maeliosa	Griffin	–		University	of	British	Columbia  Patricia Janecek  –  University of British Columbia Consultant Jeannette Stanley  –  Open University CONFERENCE COM M ITTEES Lunch Lu

Cite

Citation Scheme:

    

Usage Statistics

Country Views Downloads
Japan 4 0
United States 3 0
China 3 7
City Views Downloads
Tokyo 4 0
Beijing 3 0
Mountain View 2 0
Ashburn 1 0

{[{ mDataHeader[type] }]} {[{ month[type] }]} {[{ tData[type] }]}

Share

Share to:

Comment

Related Items