UBC Faculty Research and Publications

Birth weight and economic growth data sets, The Rotunda (lying-in hospital), Dublin, 1869-1930. Ward, W. Peter; Gagné, Monique Hélène 2012

Your browser doesn't seem to have a PDF viewer, please download the PDF to view this item.

Item Metadata

Download

Media
52383-Dublin_Coding_Manual.doc [ 208.5kB ]
52383-Dublin_Coding_Manual.pdf [ 366.08kB ]
52383-Appendix_B_Occupation_Codes.txt [ 526B ]
52383-Dublin_Filter_file.txt [ 1.02kB ]
52383-Dublin_Fixed_ASCII.txt [ 985.13kB ]
52383-Dublin_Rotunda_Hospital_1869-1930.sav [ 639.12kB ]
Metadata
JSON: 52383-1.0075996.json
JSON-LD: 52383-1.0075996-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): 52383-1.0075996-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: 52383-1.0075996-rdf.json
Turtle: 52383-1.0075996-turtle.txt
N-Triples: 52383-1.0075996-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: 52383-1.0075996-source.json
Full Text
52383-1.0075996-fulltext.txt
Citation
52383-1.0075996.ris

Full Text

Dublin Coding Manual 1  Dublin Coding Manual Hospital: The Rotunda (lying-in hospital) Year range: 1869-1930 n: 12454 Variable 1: remark1 Description: Special labour circumstances Location: 1-1(width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label  Frequency Percent  1 Maternal Disease  69  .6  1  .0  34  .3  4 Maternal Death  3  .0  5 Infant Disease/Defect  1  .0  6 Infant Death  4  .0  17  .1  199  1.6  2 Stillbirth/Miscarriage/Abortion 3 Premature  7 Non-hospital Birth 8 Private Patient N  Valid Missing  328 12126  Variable 2: remark2 Description: Additional special labour circumstances (if more than one) Location: 2-2(width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label  N  Frequency Percent  1  MATERNAL DISEASE  2  .0  2  STILLB/MISCARR/ABORT  1  .0  3  MATERNAL DEATH  1  .0  Valid Missing  4 12450  Dublin Coding Manual 2  Variable 3: occupatn Description: Husband's occupation Location: 3-8(width: 6; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label  Frequency Percent  1  UN/SEMI SKILLED LABOUR  5992  48.1  2  SKILLED LABOUR  2976  23.9  3  DOMESTIC SERVICE  447  3.6  4  COMMRCE,CLERCAL,GOV'T  1613  13.0  5  PROFESNL,MANAGERL  176  1.4  6  MISCELL  464  3.7  N  Valid  11668  Missing  786  Variable 4: fileno Description: File number Location: 9-16(width: 8; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale)  N  Valid  12454  Missing  0  Mean  250288.93  Median  245875.50  Mode Std. Deviation  197793  a  34369.654  Minimum  196254  Maximum  314589  a. Multiple modes exist. The smallest value is shown  Dublin Coding Manual 3  Variable 5: age Description: Mother's age Location: 17-19(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale)  N  Valid  12450  Missing  4  Mean  27.40  Median  26.00  Mode  30  Std. Deviation  5.768  Minimum  14  Maximum  50  Variable 6: religion Description: Mother's religion Location: 20-31(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label 1 Catholic  N  2  Jewish  3  Protestant  Valid Missing  Frequency 11160  Percent 89.6  11  .1  1255  10.1  12426 28  Dublin Coding Manual 4  Variable 7: admitmo Description: Month of admission Location: 32-34(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (ordinal)  Code Label  Frequency Percent  1  Jan  822  6.6  2  Feb  854  6.9  3  Mar  1005  8.1  4  Apr  1020  8.2  5  May  1015  8.1  6  Jun  911  7.3  7  Jul  948  7.6  8  Aug  922  7.4  9  Sept  996  8.0  10 Oct  774  6.2  11 Nov  783  6.3  12 Dec  939  7.5  N  Valid  10989  Missing  1465  Variable 8: admitday Description: Day of admission Location: 35-37(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale)  N  Valid Missing  10989 1465  Mean  15.71  Median  16.00  Mode Std. Deviation  6 8.836  Minimum  1  Maximum  31  Dublin Coding Manual 5  Variable 9: admityr Description: Year of admission Location: 38-42(width: 5; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  12454  Missing  0  Mean  1899.78  Median  1900.00  Mode  1922  Std. Deviation  17.763  Minimum  1869  Maximum  1930  Variable 10: parity Description: Parity Location: 43-45(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid Missing  10835 1619  Mean  3.31  Median  2.00  Mode Std. Deviation  1 2.880  Minimum  1  Maximum  20  Dublin Coding Manual 6  Variable 11: birthmo Description: Month of birth Location: 46-48 (width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (ordinal)  Code Label  Frequency Percent  1  Jan  809  6.5  2  Feb  851  6.8  3  Mar  991  8.0  4  Apr  1015  8.1  5  May  1017  8.2  6  Jun  924  7.4  7  Jul  944  7.6  8  Aug  919  7.4  9  Sept  982  7.9  10 Oct  776  6.2  11 Nov  771  6.2  12 Dec  949  7.6  N  Valid  10948  Missing  1506  Variable 12: birthday Description: Day of birth Location: 49-51(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale)  N  Valid Missing  10938 1516  Mean  15.70  Median  16.00  Mode Std. Deviation  25 8.836  Minimum  1  Maximum  31  Dublin Coding Manual 7  Variable 13: birthyr Description: Year of birth Location: 52-56(width: 5; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale)  N  Valid  10948  Missing  1506  Mean  1899.84  Median  1900.00  Mode  1873  Std. Deviation  a  17.983  Minimum  1869  Maximum  1931  a. Multiple modes exist. The smallest value is shown  Variable 14: sex Description: Infant sex Location: 57-59(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label  N  Frequency Percent  0  MALE  5156  41.4  1  FEMALE  4944  39.7  2  FEMALE from pair of twins  130  1.0  3  MALE from pair of twins  168  1.3  4  FEMALE of triplets  3  .0  5  MALE of triplets  3  .0  6  sex unknown  2  .0  Valid Missing  10406 2048  Dublin Coding Manual 8 Variable 15: length Description: infant length (in centimetres) Location: 60-65(width: 6; decimal: 3) Variable type: numeric (scale)  N  Valid  5186  Missing  7268  Mean  49.16942  Median  49.53000  Mode  50.800  Std. Deviation  3.371611  Minimum  22.860  Maximum  59.690  Variable 16: livedead Description: Birth day Location: 66-71(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label 0 Live 1  N  Frequency 9911  Percent 79.6  518  4.2  Dead  Valid Missing  10429 2025  Dublin Coding Manual 9 Variable 17: marstat Description: Marital status Location: 72-72(width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label 0  single  1  married  2  widow  N  Valid Missing  Frequency Percent 660  5.3  11674  93.7  120  1.0  12454 0  Variable 18: weight Description: infant weight (in grams) Location: 73-78(width: 6; decimal: 1) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid Missing  10340 2114  Mean  3215.449  Median  3288.544  Mode Std. Deviation  3175.1 641.0690  Minimum  311.8  Maximum  5698.3  Dublin Coding Manual 10 Variable 19: address Description: Mother's address [2nd recode] Location: 79-79 (width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label  N  Frequency Percent  1  NORTH DUBLIN  6274  50.4  2  SOUTH DUBLIN  2262  18.2  3  NORTH SUBURBS  576  4.6  4  SOUTH SUBURBS  664  5.3  5  DUBLIN CORE  664  5.3  6  DUBLIN&SUBURB  95  .8  7  OTHER  3  .0  8  OTHER IRELAND  227  1.8  Valid Missing  10765 1689   Dublin Coding Manual 1  Dublin Coding Manual Hospital: The Rotunda (lying-in hospital) Year range: 1869-1930 n: 12454 Variable 1: remark1 Description: Special labour circumstances Location: 1-1(width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  Frequenc y Percent  Label  1 Maternal Disease  69  .6  1  .0  34  .3  4 Maternal Death  3  .0  5 Infant Disease/Defect  1  .0  6 Infant Death  4  .0  17  .1  199  1.6  2 Stillbirth/Miscarriage/Abortion 3 Premature  7 Non-hospital Birth 8 Private Patient N  Valid Missing  328 12126  Variable 2: remark2 Description: Additional special labour circumstances (if more than one) Location: 2-2(width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  Label  Frequenc y Percent  1  MATERNAL DISEASE  2  .0  2  STILLB/MISCARR/ABORT  1  .0  3  MATERNAL DEATH  1  .0  Dublin Coding Manual 2  N  Valid  4  Missing  12450  Variable 3: occupatn Description: Husband's occupation Location: 3-8(width: 6; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Frequenc y Percent  Code Label 1  UN/SEMI SKILLED LABOUR  5992  48.1  2  SKILLED LABOUR  2976  23.9  3  DOMESTIC SERVICE  447  3.6  4  COMMRCE,CLERCAL,GOV'T  1613  13.0  5  PROFESNL,MANAGERL  176  1.4  6  MISCELL  464  3.7  N  Valid Missing  11668 786  Variable 4: fileno Description: File number Location: 9-16(width: 8; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale)  N  Valid  12454  Missing  0  Mean  250288.93  Median  245875.50  Mode Std. Deviation  197793a 34369.654  Minimum  196254  Maximum  314589  a. Multiple modes exist. The smallest value is shown  Dublin Coding Manual 3  Variable 5: age Description: Mother's age Location: 17-19(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale)  N  Valid  12450  Missing  4  Mean  27.40  Median  26.00  Mode  30  Std. Deviation  5.768  Minimum  14  Maximum  50  Variable 6: religion Description: Mother's religion Location: 20-31(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label 1 Catholic  N  2  Jewish  3  Protestant  Valid Missing  Frequency 11160  12426 28  Percent 89.6  11  .1  1255  10.1  Dublin Coding Manual 4  Variable 7: admitmo Description: Month of admission Location: 32-34(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (ordinal)  Code  N  Label  Frequenc y Percent  1  Jan  822  6.6  2  Feb  854  6.9  3  Mar  1005  8.1  4  Apr  1020  8.2  5  May  1015  8.1  6  Jun  911  7.3  7  Jul  948  7.6  8  Aug  922  7.4  9  Sept  996  8.0  10 Oct  774  6.2  11 Nov  783  6.3  12 Dec  939  7.5  Valid Missing  10989 1465  Variable 8: admitday Description: Day of admission Location: 35-37(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale)  Dublin Coding Manual 5  N  Valid Missing  10989 1465  Mean  15.71  Median  16.00  Mode  6  Std. Deviation  8.836  Minimum  1  Maximum  31  Variable 9: admityr Description: Year of admission Location: 38-42(width: 5; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  12454  Missing  0  Mean  1899.78  Median  1900.00  Mode  1922  Std. Deviation  17.763  Minimum  1869  Maximum  1930  Variable 10: parity Description: Parity Location: 43-45(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid Missing  10835 1619  Mean  3.31  Median  2.00  Mode Std. Deviation  1 2.880  Minimum  1  Maximum  20  Dublin Coding Manual 6  Variable 11: birthmo Description: Month of birth Location: 46-48 (width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (ordinal)  Code  N  Label  Frequenc y Percent  1  Jan  809  6.5  2  Feb  851  6.8  3  Mar  991  8.0  4  Apr  1015  8.1  5  May  1017  8.2  6  Jun  924  7.4  7  Jul  944  7.6  8  Aug  919  7.4  9  Sept  982  7.9  10 Oct  776  6.2  11 Nov  771  6.2  12 Dec  949  7.6  Valid Missing  10948 1506  Variable 12: birthday Description: Day of birth Location: 49-51(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale)  Dublin Coding Manual 7  N  Valid  10938  Missing  1516  Mean  15.70  Median  16.00  Mode  25  Std. Deviation  8.836  Minimum  1  Maximum  31  Variable 13: birthyr Description: Year of birth Location: 52-56(width: 5; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale)  N  Valid Missing  10948 1506  Mean  1899.84  Median  1900.00 1873a  Mode Std. Deviation  17.983  Minimum  1869  Maximum  1931  a. Multiple modes exist. The smallest value is shown  Variable 14: sex Description: Infant sex Location: 57-59(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  Label  Frequenc y Percent  0  MALE  5156  41.4  1  FEMALE  4944  39.7  2  FEMALE from pair of twins  130  1.0  Dublin Coding Manual 8  Code  Frequenc y Percent  Label  3  MALE from pair of twins  168  1.3  4  FEMALE of triplets  3  .0  5  MALE of triplets  3  .0  6  sex unknown  2  .0  N  Valid  10406  Missing  2048  Variable 15: length Description: infant length (in centimetres) Location: 60-65(width: 6; decimal: 3) Variable type: numeric (scale)  N  Valid  5186  Missing  7268  Mean  49.16942  Median  49.53000  Mode Std. Deviation  50.800 3.371611  Minimum  22.860  Maximum  59.690  Variable 16: livedead Description: Birth day Location: 66-71(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Dublin Coding Manual 9  Code Label 0 Live 1  N  Frequency 9911  Percent 79.6  518  4.2  Dead  Valid Missing  10429 2025  Variable 17: marstat Description: Marital status Location: 72-72(width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label  N  0  single  1  married  2  widow Valid Missing  Frequenc y Percent 660  5.3  11674  93.7  120  1.0  12454 0  Variable 18: weight Description: infant weight (in grams) Location: 73-78(width: 6; decimal: 1) Variable type: numeric (scale)  Dublin Coding Manual 10  N  Valid Missing  10340 2114  Mean  3215.449  Median  3288.544  Mode  3175.1  Std. Deviation  641.0690  Minimum  311.8  Maximum  5698.3  Variable 19: address Description: Mother's address [2nd recode] Location: 79-79 (width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  N  Label  Frequenc y Percent  1  NORTH DUBLIN  6274  50.4  2  SOUTH DUBLIN  2262  18.2  3  NORTH SUBURBS  576  4.6  4  SOUTH SUBURBS  664  5.3  5  DUBLIN CORE  664  5.3  6  DUBLIN&SUBURB  95  .8  7  OTHER  3  .0  8  OTHER IRELAND  227  1.8  Valid Missing  10765 1689  Dublin Coding Manual 11  

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/dsp.52383.1-0075996/manifest

Comment

Related Items