UBC Faculty Research and Publications

Birth weight and economic growth data sets, Allgemeines Krankenhaus, Vienna, 1865-1930. Ward, W. Peter; Gagné, Monique Hélène 2012

Your browser doesn't seem to have a PDF viewer, please download the PDF to view this item.

Item Metadata

Download

Media
52383-Vienna_Coding_Manual.doc [ 479.5kB ]
52383-Vienna_Coding_Manual.pdf [ 491.35kB ]
52383-Appendix_B_Occupation_Codes.txt [ 526B ]
52383-Vienna_Filter_file.txt [ 1.49kB ]
52383-Vienna_Fixed_ASCII.txt [ 632.52kB ]
52383-Vienna_Allgemeines_Krankenhaus_1865-1930_mo.sav [ 644.44kB ]
Metadata
JSON: 52383-1.0075992.json
JSON-LD: 52383-1.0075992-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): 52383-1.0075992-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: 52383-1.0075992-rdf.json
Turtle: 52383-1.0075992-turtle.txt
N-Triples: 52383-1.0075992-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: 52383-1.0075992-source.json
Full Text
52383-1.0075992-fulltext.txt
Citation
52383-1.0075992.ris

Full Text

Vienna Coding Manual 1  Vienna Coding Manual Hospital: Allgemeines Krankenhaus Year range: 1865-1930 n: 12700 Variable 1: yeara Description: Year of admission Location: 1-4(width: 4; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  12700  Missing  0  Mean  1898.92  Median  1899.00  Mode  1868  Std. Deviation  18.426  Minimum  1865  Maximum  1930  Variable 2: age Description: Maternal age Location: 5-6(width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid Missing  12617 83  Mean  26.15  Median  25.00  Mode Std. Deviation  22 5.785  Minimum  14  Maximum  49  Vienna Coding Manual 2  Variable 3: parity Description: Parity Location: 7-8(width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  11350  Missing  1350  Mean  2.11  Median  2.00  Mode  1  Std. Deviation  1.777  Minimum  1  Maximum  23  Variable 4: weight Description: Infant birth weight (grams) Location: 9-12(width: 4; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid Missing  11179 1521  Mean  3038.24  Median  3100.00  Mode Std. Deviation  3000 637.146  Minimum  35  Maximum  5250  Vienna Coding Manual 3  Variable 5: length Description: Infant birth length (centimetres) Location: 13-16(width: 4; decimal: 1) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  10994  Missing  1706  Mean  49.308  Median  50.000  Mode  50.0  Std. Deviation  4.1287  Minimum  10.0  Maximum  59.0  Variable 6: yearb Description: Infant birth year Location: 17-20(width: 4; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid Missing  11359 1341  Mean  1897.58  Median  1897.00  Mode Std. Deviation  1877  a  18.154  Minimum  1865  Maximum  1931  a. Multiple modes exist. The smallest value is shown  Vienna Coding Manual 4  Variable 7: hospstay Description: Days of hospitalization [Positive numbers represent the days of hospitalization prior to birth, calculated as the difference between the day of admission and the day of birth]. Location: 21-24(width: 4; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid Missing  11359 1341  Mean  5.97  Median  1.00  Mode Std. Deviation  0 12.782  Minimum  -17  Maximum  108  Vienna Coding Manual 5  Variable 8: codeocc Description: Occupational classification codes [Hershberg & Dockhorn, "Occupational Classification", Historical Methods Newsletter (1976), 59-89]. See Appendix B for more information. Location: 25-30(width: 6; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  Label  010100 farmer  Frequency Percent 16  .1  010104 farmer labour  8  .1  020101 produce  2  .0  020203 flour  2  .0  020207 milling  6  .0  020208 poultry  1  .0  020403 milk  2  .0  020404 cheese  1  .0  020501 baker  41  .3  020606 butcher  34  .3  020207 fish  1  .0  020910 misc food products  1  .0  030201 restaurant/bar employee  25  .2  030203 waiter, waitress  55  .4  030303 coffee house  1  .0  040200 tobacco  2  .0  050101 brewing  1  .0  060200 hotel  2  .0  060303 land lady, landlord  3  .0  070101 leather  5  .0  070105 saddle, harness  4  .0  070200 fur  6  .0  93  .7  080201 hats  8  .1  080301 umbrellas  1  .0  080302 pocketbooks, purses  2  .0  397  3.1  080101 shoes  080401 clothing unspecified  Vienna Coding Manual 6  090109 knitted textiles  13  .1  090201 dyes, dying textiles  4  .0  090204 misc textiles skills  1  .0  090205 weaver  4  .0  090301 carpets  1  .0  100204 lace  1  .0  13  .1  9  .1  18  .1  3  .0  21  .2  110201 engineer unspec  8  .1  110202 machines unspec  53  .4  110401 stoves  7  .1  110803 wire, cable  2  .0  96  .8  110814 metals, misc skills  1  .0  110902 tin, metals  1  .0  110904 copper, metals  3  .0  110906 metals, other  2  .0  111004 metals, grinding, polishing  1  .0  120101 silver  3  .0  120102 gold  7  .1  120202 diamonds  1  .0  120204 watches, clocks  2  .0  130101 lumber  3  .0  130102 wood  1  .0  130205 wheelwright  3  .0  130302 wood, cooper  8  .1  130503 wood, brushes  2  .0  130701 wood, turner and carver  28  .2  130702 wood, carver and gilder  4  .0  130706 wood, misc decor skills  5  .0  150100 building, construction  11  .1  150104 carpenter  88  .7  150107 roofing  3  .0  150109 plumber  1  .0  150110 painter  16  .1  4  .0  110101 blacksmith 110102 iron 110103 sheet iron, metal 110112 stationary engineer 110114 misc iron, steel  110804 locks, locksmith  150111 house painter  Vienna Coding Manual 7  150113 paperhanger  12  .1  150116 stonemason  51  .4  150123 misc construction  10  .1  150124 electrician  19  .1  150204 street paving  2  .0  150301 brick making  1  .0  150303 marble worker  1  .0  170300 coal  3  .0  180303 pharmacy  5  .0  190104 misc glass  1  .0  190105 glass worker  6  .0  190106 glass dealer  1  .0  210101 paper boxes  2  .0  210102 misc paper  1  .0  240101 editors  1  .0  240103 writers  6  .0  240201 printing  5  .0  240203 lithograph  3  .0  240204 miscell printing  1  .0  240205 engraver  6  .0  240302 newspaper sellers  2  .0  240305 newspaper employess  6  .0  11  .1  113  .9  5  .0  14  .1  260200 unspecified commerc  7  .1  260205 salesman  2  .0  260206 merchant, businessman  51  .4  260207 bookkeeping/accountant  16  .1  260208 peddling  41  .3  260211 clerk  32  .3  2  .0  16  .1  260901 banking  8  .1  261001 insurance  3  .0  261100 florist  2  .0  270103 transportation, carts  1  .0  270106 coaches, coachman  78  .6  240403 book binders 250100 manuf prod unspec, gen 250201 gen manufacturing, bones 260109 warehouse  260214 misc. commercial skills 260300 store, storekeeper  Vienna Coding Manual 8  270201 hostler, groom  3  .0  270206 horses, commercial  1  .0  270302 rail r. building and maint.  49  .4  270303 rail r. operation  21  .2  270305 rail r. supervisory  10  .1  270306 rail r. misc skills  23  .2  270400 streetcars  29  .2  270500 transport, conductor  13  .1  270601 ships, vessels  2  .0  280100 theatre  7  .1  280201 musician  27  .2  280304 artist, painter  27  .2  280401 sculptor  3  .0  290101 doctor  8  .1  290103 nurse  21  .2  290105 midwife  6  .0  290201 lawyer  2  .0  290301 dentist  2  .0  290302 dental technician  1  .0  290303 misc professional  1  .0  300100 photographer  3  .0  300300 other professional, misc  2  .0  300500 architect  1  .0  310900 theologian  1  .0  24  .2  320201 university student  1  .0  320202 college/univ teacher  3  .0  320505 music teacher  2  .0  330100 civil servant  18  .1  330101 post office  28  .2  6  .0  21  .2  330206 prisons  1  .0  330400 court, non-judicial  8  .1  330405 judicial  2  .0  330410 ministry, govt  1  .0  21  .2  340103 army sergeant  1  .0  340104 subaltern, military  1  .0  320102 school teacher  330102 customs, govt 330201 police  340101 soldier  Vienna Coding Manual 9  340105 army captain  3  .0  340106 non commissioned officer  3  .0  350101 housekeeping  7  .1  350104 housecleaning  10  .1  247  1.9  4  .0  67  .5  228  1.8  30  .2  350210 wetnurse  3  .0  350211 lady-in-waiting  1  .0  350212 kitchen helper  26  .2  350213 attendant, private services  20  .2  350400 gardening  25  .2  350503 chauffeur  20  .2  1  .0  33  .3  8  .1  169  1.3  6  .0  360503 janitor  226  1.8  360504 porter  10  .1  360507 watchmen  1  .0  360511 misc menial, public services  6  .0  360700 model, clothing  7  .1  370201 labour, unclassifiables  8  .1  255  2.0  370203 worker, unskilled w.  1313  10.3  370206 hand worker  1216  9.6  124  1.0  370300 miscellaneous, unclas.  92  .7  370310 official, unclassifiables  93  .7  370311 skilled, unclassifiables  1  .0  370400 magd, unskilled female  5309  41.8  380200 gentlewoman, leisured  1  .0  555  4.4  15  .1  390300 invalid, veteran  7  .1  410100 trainer, recreation  1  .0  350201 domestic, unspecified 350202 butlering 350203 maid 350204 cooking 350208 serv children  360100 misc charity 360201 barber 360202 hair dresser 360400 laundry 360502 door keepers  370202 day work, labour  370210 office worker, clerk  390102 unemployed 390104 retired, pensioner  Vienna Coding Manual 10  420100 telephone  5  .0  420200 telegraph  6  .0  N  Valid  12282  Missing  418  Variable 9: catocc Description: Occupational Category Location: 31-31(width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  N  Label  1  un/semi-skilled labour  2  skilled labour  3  domestic service  4  Frequency Percent 3872  30.5  834  6.6  6166  48.6  commerce/clerical/government  447  3.5  5  professional/managerial  211  1.7  6  miscellaneous  197  1.6  7  unemployed  555  4.4  Valid Missing  12282 418  Vienna Coding Manual 11  Variable 10: time Description: Historical timeframe Location: 32-33(width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (ordinal)  Code  N  Label  Frequency Percent  1  1865-70  819  6.4  2  1871-75  805  6.3  3  1876-80  1018  8.0  4  1881-85  957  7.5  5  1886-90  1007  7.9  6  1891-95  1007  7.9  7  1896-00  1016  8.0  8  1901-05  1013  8.0  9  1906-10  1011  8.0  10  1911-15  1015  8.0  11  1916-20  1009  7.9  12  1921-25  1011  8.0  13  1926-30  1012  8.0  Valid Missing  12700 0  Vienna Coding Manual 12 Variable 11: livedead Description: Live or Stillborn - delivery information Location: 34-35(width: 10; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  Label  1  Live, streetbirth  2  Live, streetbirth, twins  3  Live  4  Live, twins  5  Live, streetbirth  6  Dead  7  Dead, twins  8  Frequency Percent 33  .3  4  .0  10341  81.4  235  1.9  45  .4  812  6.4  37  .3  Dead, streetbirth  9  .1  9  Dead, at home  2  .0  10  Live, at home  1  .0  11  Twins, live, at home  3  .0  N  Valid Missing  11522 1178  Variable 12: bplace Description: Maternal birthplace Location: 36-36(width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  N  Label  1  Vienna  2  Frequency Percent 2199  17.3  Other Austria  816  6.4  3  Lower Austria  4084  32.2  4  Hungary  680  5.4  5  Czech Lands  3726  29.3  6  Other  644  5.1  Valid Missing  12149 551  Vienna Coding Manual 13 Variable 13: address Description: Maternal address Location: 37-37 (width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label  Frequency Percent  1  Working-class Vienna  4392  34.6  2  Upper-class Vienna  5475  43.1  3  Lower Austria  1967  15.5  4  Other  174  1.4  N  Valid Missing  12008 692  Variable 14: religion Description: Religion Location: 38-38 (width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  N  Label  1  Roman Catholic  2  Frequency Percent 11937  94.0  Evangelical  250  2.0  3  Jewish  337  2.7  4  other  98  .8  Valid Missing  12622 78  Vienna Coding Manual 14 Variable 15: marstat Description: Marital Status Location: 39-39 (width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  Label  1  Single  9526  75.0  2  Married  2780  21.9  3  Other  274  2.2  N  Frequency Percent  Valid  12580  Missing  120  Variable 16: sex Description: Infant sex Location: 40-40 (width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  N  Label  Frequency Percent  1  Male  5915  46.6  2  Female  5411  42.6  Valid Missing  11326 1374  Vienna Coding Manual 15 Variable 17: ethorgin Description: Ethnic origin Location: 41-41 (width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  Label  Frequency Percent  1  AUSTRIAN  2  HUNGARIAN  3  CZECH LANDS  4  Other  N  Valid  7099  55.9  680  5.4  3726  29.3  644  5.1  12149  Missing  551  Variable 18: monthb Description: Birth month Location: 42-43 (width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (ordinal)  Code  N  Label  Frequency Percent  1  Jan  974  7.7  2  Feb  1004  7.9  3  Mar  1152  9.1  4  Apr  1068  8.4  5  May  1072  8.4  6  Jun  886  7.0  7  Jul  794  6.3  8  Aug  798  6.3  9  Sep  1062  8.4  10  Oct  851  6.7  11  Nov  800  6.3  12  Dec  963  7.6  Valid Missing  11424 1276  Vienna Coding Manual 16 Variable 19: dayb Description: Birth day Location: 44-45 (width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale)  N  Valid Missing  11426 1274  Mean  15.60  Median  15.00  Mode  10  Std. Deviation  8.795  Minimum  1  Maximum  31  Variable 20: montha Description: Month of admission Location: 46-47 (width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (ordinal)  Code  N  Label  Frequency Percent  1  Jan  1107  8.7  2  Feb  1073  8.4  3  Mar  1302  10.3  4  Apr  1133  8.9  5  May  1118  8.8  6  Jun  955  7.5  7  Jul  869  6.8  8  Aug  951  7.5  9  Sep  1246  9.8  10  Oct  876  6.9  11  Nov  917  7.2  12  Dec  1094  8.6  Valid Missing  12641 59  Vienna Coding Manual 17 Variable 21: daya Description: Day of admission Location: 48-49 (width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale)  N  Valid Missing  12643 57  Mean  15.46  Median  15.00  Mode Std. Deviation  10 8.812  Minimum  1  Maximum  31   Vienna Coding Manual 1  Vienna Coding Manual Hospital: Allgemeines Krankenhaus Year range: 1865-1930 n: 12700 Variable 1: yeara Description: Year of admission Location: 1-4(width: 4; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  12700  Missing  0  Mean  1898.92  Median  1899.00  Mode  1868  Std. Deviation  18.426  Minimum  1865  Maximum  1930  Variable 2: age Description: Maternal age Location: 5-6(width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid Missing  12617 83  Mean  26.15  Median  25.00  Mode Std. Deviation  22 5.785  Minimum  14  Maximum  49  Vienna Coding Manual 2  Variable 3: parity Description: Parity Location: 7-8(width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid Missing  11350 1350  Mean  2.11  Median  2.00  Mode  1  Std. Deviation  1.777  Minimum  1  Maximum  23  Variable 4: weight Description: Infant birth weight (grams) Location: 9-12(width: 4; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid Missing  11179 1521  Mean  3038.24  Median  3100.00  Mode Std. Deviation  3000 637.146  Minimum  35  Maximum  5250  Vienna Coding Manual 3 Variable 5: length Description: Infant birth length (centimetres) Location: 13-16(width: 4; decimal: 1) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid Missing  10994 1706  Mean  49.308  Median  50.000  Mode  50.0  Std. Deviation  4.1287  Minimum  10.0  Maximum  59.0  Variable 6: yearb Description: Infant birth year Location: 17-20(width: 4; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid Missing  11359 1341  Mean  1897.58  Median  1897.00  Mode Std. Deviation  1877a 18.154  Minimum  1865  Maximum  1931  a. Multiple modes exist. The smallest value is shown  Variable 7: hospstay  Vienna Coding Manual 4 Description: Days of hospitalization [Positive numbers represent the days of hospitalization prior to birth, calculated as the difference between the day of admission and the day of birth]. Location: 21-24(width: 4; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid Missing  11359 1341  Mean  5.97  Median  1.00  Mode Std. Deviation  0 12.782  Minimum  -17  Maximum  108  Vienna Coding Manual 5 Variable 8: codeocc Description: Occupational classification codes [Hershberg & Dockhorn, "Occupational Classification", Historical Methods Newsletter (1976), 59-89]. See Appendix B for more information. Location: 25-30(width: 6; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  Label  010100 farmer  Frequenc y Percent 16  .1  010104 farmer labour  8  .1  020101 produce  2  .0  020203 flour  2  .0  020207 milling  6  .0  020208 poultry  1  .0  020403 milk  2  .0  020404 cheese  1  .0  020501 baker  41  .3  020606 butcher  34  .3  020207 fish  1  .0  020910 misc food products  1  .0  030201 restaurant/bar employee  25  .2  030203 waiter, waitress  55  .4  030303 coffee house  1  .0  040200 tobacco  2  .0  050101 brewing  1  .0  060200 hotel  2  .0  060303 land lady, landlord  3  .0  070101 leather  5  .0  070105 saddle, harness  4  .0  070200 fur  6  .0  93  .7  080201 hats  8  .1  080301 umbrellas  1  .0  080302 pocketbooks, purses  2  .0  397  3.1  13  .1  090201 dyes, dying textiles  4  .0  090204 misc textiles skills  1  .0  080101 shoes  080401 clothing unspecified 090109 knitted textiles  Vienna Coding Manual 6  Code  Label  Frequenc y Percent  090205 weaver  4  .0  090301 carpets  1  .0  100204 lace  1  .0  13  .1  9  .1  18  .1  3  .0  21  .2  110201 engineer unspec  8  .1  110202 machines unspec  53  .4  110401 stoves  7  .1  110803 wire, cable  2  .0  96  .8  110814 metals, misc skills  1  .0  110902 tin, metals  1  .0  110904 copper, metals  3  .0  110906 metals, other  2  .0  111004 metals, grinding, polishing  1  .0  120101 silver  3  .0  120102 gold  7  .1  120202 diamonds  1  .0  120204 watches, clocks  2  .0  130101 lumber  3  .0  130102 wood  1  .0  130205 wheelwright  3  .0  130302 wood, cooper  8  .1  130503 wood, brushes  2  .0  130701 wood, turner and carver  28  .2  130702 wood, carver and gilder  4  .0  130706 wood, misc decor skills  5  .0  150100 building, construction  11  .1  150104 carpenter  88  .7  150107 roofing  3  .0  150109 plumber  1  .0  150110 painter  16  .1  150111 house painter  4  .0  150113 paperhanger  12  .1  110101 blacksmith 110102 iron 110103 sheet iron, metal 110112 stationary engineer 110114 misc iron, steel  110804 locks, locksmith  Vienna Coding Manual 7  Code  Label  Frequenc y Percent  150116 stonemason  51  .4  150123 misc construction  10  .1  150124 electrician  19  .1  150204 street paving  2  .0  150301 brick making  1  .0  150303 marble worker  1  .0  170300 coal  3  .0  180303 pharmacy  5  .0  190104 misc glass  1  .0  190105 glass worker  6  .0  190106 glass dealer  1  .0  210101 paper boxes  2  .0  210102 misc paper  1  .0  240101 editors  1  .0  240103 writers  6  .0  240201 printing  5  .0  240203 lithograph  3  .0  240204 miscell printing  1  .0  240205 engraver  6  .0  240302 newspaper sellers  2  .0  240305 newspaper employess  6  .0  11  .1  113  .9  5  .0  14  .1  260200 unspecified commerc  7  .1  260205 salesman  2  .0  260206 merchant, businessman  51  .4  260207 bookkeeping/accountant  16  .1  260208 peddling  41  .3  260211 clerk  32  .3  2  .0  16  .1  260901 banking  8  .1  261001 insurance  3  .0  261100 florist  2  .0  270103 transportation, carts  1  .0  240403 book binders 250100 manuf prod unspec, gen 250201 gen manufacturing, bones 260109 warehouse  260214 misc. commercial skills 260300 store, storekeeper  Vienna Coding Manual 8  Code  Label  270106 coaches, coachman  Frequenc y Percent 78  .6  270201 hostler, groom  3  .0  270206 horses, commercial  1  .0  270302 rail r. building and maint.  49  .4  270303 rail r. operation  21  .2  270305 rail r. supervisory  10  .1  270306 rail r. misc skills  23  .2  270400 streetcars  29  .2  270500 transport, conductor  13  .1  270601 ships, vessels  2  .0  280100 theatre  7  .1  280201 musician  27  .2  280304 artist, painter  27  .2  280401 sculptor  3  .0  290101 doctor  8  .1  290103 nurse  21  .2  290105 midwife  6  .0  290201 lawyer  2  .0  290301 dentist  2  .0  290302 dental technician  1  .0  290303 misc professional  1  .0  300100 photographer  3  .0  300300 other professional, misc  2  .0  300500 architect  1  .0  310900 theologian  1  .0  24  .2  320201 university student  1  .0  320202 college/univ teacher  3  .0  320505 music teacher  2  .0  330100 civil servant  18  .1  330101 post office  28  .2  6  .0  21  .2  330206 prisons  1  .0  330400 court, non-judicial  8  .1  330405 judicial  2  .0  330410 ministry, govt  1  .0  320102 school teacher  330102 customs, govt 330201 police  Vienna Coding Manual 9  Code  Label  340101 soldier  Frequenc y Percent 21  .2  340103 army sergeant  1  .0  340104 subaltern, military  1  .0  340105 army captain  3  .0  340106 non commissioned officer  3  .0  350101 housekeeping  7  .1  350104 housecleaning  10  .1  247  1.9  4  .0  67  .5  228  1.8  30  .2  350210 wetnurse  3  .0  350211 lady-in-waiting  1  .0  350212 kitchen helper  26  .2  350213 attendant, private services  20  .2  350400 gardening  25  .2  350503 chauffeur  20  .2  1  .0  33  .3  8  .1  169  1.3  6  .0  360503 janitor  226  1.8  360504 porter  10  .1  360507 watchmen  1  .0  360511 misc menial, public services  6  .0  360700 model, clothing  7  .1  370201 labour, unclassifiables  8  .1  255  2.0  370203 worker, unskilled w.  1313  10.3  370206 hand worker  1216  9.6  124  1.0  370300 miscellaneous, unclas.  92  .7  370310 official, unclassifiables  93  .7  370311 skilled, unclassifiables  1  .0  5309  41.8  350201 domestic, unspecified 350202 butlering 350203 maid 350204 cooking 350208 serv children  360100 misc charity 360201 barber 360202 hair dresser 360400 laundry 360502 door keepers  370202 day work, labour  370210 office worker, clerk  370400 magd, unskilled female  Vienna Coding Manual 10  Label  Frequenc y Percent  380200 gentlewoman, leisured  1  .0  555  4.4  15  .1  390300 invalid, veteran  7  .1  410100 trainer, recreation  1  .0  420100 telephone  5  .0  420200 telegraph  6  .0  Code  390102 unemployed 390104 retired, pensioner  N  Valid Missing  12282 418  Variable 9: catocc Description: Occupational Category Location: 31-31(width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  N  Frequenc y Percent  Label  1  un/semi-skilled labour  3872  30.5  2  skilled labour  834  6.6  3  domestic service  6166  48.6  4  commerce/clerical/government  447  3.5  5  professional/managerial  211  1.7  6  miscellaneous  197  1.6  7  unemployed  555  4.4  Valid Missing  12282 418  Vienna Coding Manual 11  Variable 10: time Description: Historical timeframe Location: 32-33(width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (ordinal)  Frequenc y Percent  Code  Label  1  1865-70  819  6.4  2  1871-75  805  6.3  3  1876-80  1018  8.0  4  1881-85  957  7.5  5  1886-90  1007  7.9  6  1891-95  1007  7.9  7  1896-00  1016  8.0  8  1901-05  1013  8.0  9  1906-10  1011  8.0  10  1911-15  1015  8.0  11  1916-20  1009  7.9  12  1921-25  1011  8.0  13  1926-30  1012  8.0  N  Valid Missing  12700 0  Vienna Coding Manual 12  Variable 11: livedead Description: Live or Stillborn - delivery information Location: 34-35(width: 10; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  Frequenc y Percent  Label  1  Live, streetbirth  33  .3  2  Live, streetbirth, twins  4  .0  3  Live  10341  81.4  4  Live, twins  235  1.9  5  Live, streetbirth  45  .4  6  Dead  812  6.4  7  Dead, twins  37  .3  8  Dead, streetbirth  9  .1  9  Dead, at home  2  .0  10  Live, at home  1  .0  11  Twins, live, at home  3  .0  N  Valid Missing  11522 1178  Variable 12: bplace Description: Maternal birthplace Location: 36-36(width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code 1  Label Vienna  Frequenc y Percent 2199  17.3  Vienna Coding Manual 13  Code  Label  Frequenc y Percent  2  Other Austria  816  6.4  3  Lower Austria  4084  32.2  4  Hungary  680  5.4  5  Czech Lands  3726  29.3  6  Other  644  5.1  N  Valid Missing  12149 551  Variable 13: address Description: Maternal address Location: 37-37 (width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label  Frequenc Percen y t  1  Working-class Vienna  4392  34.6  2  Upper-class Vienna  5475  43.1  3  Lower Austria  1967  15.5  4  Other  174  1.4  N  Valid Missing  12008 692  Variable 14: religion Description: Religion Location: 38-38 (width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  Label  1  Roman Catholic  2  Evangelical  Frequenc y Percent 11937  94.0  250  2.0  Vienna Coding Manual 14  Code 3  Jewish  4  other  N  Frequenc y Percent  Label  Valid  337  2.7  98  .8  12622  Missing  78  Variable 15: marstat Description: Marital Status Location: 39-39 (width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  N  Label  Frequenc y Percent  1  Single  9526  75.0  2  Married  2780  21.9  3  Other  274  2.2  Valid Missing  12580 120  Variable 16: sex Description: Infant sex Location: 40-40 (width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Vienna Coding Manual 15  Code  Label  Frequenc y Percent  1  Male  5915  46.6  2  Female  5411  42.6  N  Valid Missing  11326 1374  Variable 17: ethorgin Description: Ethnic origin Location: 41-41 (width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  N  Label  1  AUSTRIAN  2  HUNGARIAN  3  CZECH LANDS  4  Other Valid Missing  Frequenc y Percent 7099  55.9  680  5.4  3726  29.3  644  5.1  12149 551  Variable 18: monthb Description: Birth month Location: 42-43 (width: 2; decimal: 0)  Vienna Coding Manual 16 Variable type: numeric (ordinal)  Code  Label  Frequenc y Percent  1  Jan  974  7.7  2  Feb  1004  7.9  3  Mar  1152  9.1  4  Apr  1068  8.4  5  May  1072  8.4  6  Jun  886  7.0  7  Jul  794  6.3  8  Aug  798  6.3  9  Sep  1062  8.4  10  Oct  851  6.7  11  Nov  800  6.3  12  Dec  963  7.6  N  Valid Missing  11424 1276  Variable 19: dayb Description: Birth day Location: 44-45 (width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale)  N  Valid Missing  11426 1274  Mean  15.60  Median  15.00  Mode Std. Deviation  10 8.795  Minimum  1  Maximum  31  Variable 20: montha Description: Month of admission  Vienna Coding Manual 17 Location: 46-47 (width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (ordinal)  Code  Label  Frequenc y Percent  1  Jan  1107  8.7  2  Feb  1073  8.4  3  Mar  1302  10.3  4  Apr  1133  8.9  5  May  1118  8.8  6  Jun  955  7.5  7  Jul  869  6.8  8  Aug  951  7.5  9  Sep  1246  9.8  10  Oct  876  6.9  11  Nov  917  7.2  12  Dec  1094  8.6  N  Valid  12641  Missing  59  Variable 21: daya Description: Day of admission Location: 48-49 (width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale)  N  Valid Missing  12643 57  Mean  15.46  Median  15.00  Mode Std. Deviation  10 8.812  Minimum  1  Maximum  31  Vienna Coding Manual 18  

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/dsp.52383.1-0075992/manifest

Comment

Related Items