UBC Faculty Research and Publications

Birth weight and economic growth data sets, University Lying-in Hospital, Montréal, 1843-1905. Ward, W. Peter; Gagné, Monique Hélène 2012

Your browser doesn't seem to have a PDF viewer, please download the PDF to view this item.

Item Metadata

Download

Media
52383-Montreal_Coding_Manual.doc [ 270.5kB ]
52383-Montreal_Coding_Manual.pdf [ 401.88kB ]
52383-Montreal_Filter_file.txt [ 1.2kB ]
52383-Montreal_Fixed_ASCII.txt [ 409.2kB ]
52383-Montreal_University_Lying-in_1844-1905_mo.sav [ 367.9kB ]
Metadata
JSON: 52383-1.0075991.json
JSON-LD: 52383-1.0075991-ld.json
RDF/XML (Pretty): 52383-1.0075991-rdf.xml
RDF/JSON: 52383-1.0075991-rdf.json
Turtle: 52383-1.0075991-turtle.txt
N-Triples: 52383-1.0075991-rdf-ntriples.txt
Original Record: 52383-1.0075991-source.json
Full Text
52383-1.0075991-fulltext.txt
Citation
52383-1.0075991.ris

Full Text

Montreal Coding Manual 1  Montreal Coding Manual Hospital: University Lying-in Hospital Year range: 1843-1905 n: 8216 Variable 1: byear Description: Birth year Location: 1-4(width: 4; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  8147  Missing  69  Mean  1877.25  Median  1877.00  Mode  1905  Std. Deviation  19.556  Minimum  1843  Maximum  1905  Variable 2: age Description: Maternal age Location: 5-6(width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  6904  Missing  1312  Mean  24.53  Median  23.00  Mode Std. Deviation  22 5.482  Minimum  12  Maximum  48  Montreal Coding Manual 2  Variable 3: country Description: Country of origin Location: 7-8(width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label  Frequency Percent  1  IRELAND  1847  22.5  2  ENGLAND  917  11.2  3  SCOTLAND  332  4.0  4  CANADA  2689  32.7  5  USA  384  4.7  6  QUEBEC  0  .0  7  BAVARIA  2  .0  8  PRUSSIA  8  .1  9  NEWFOUNDLAND  31  .4  10  SPAIN  3  .0  11  MILAN  4  .0  12  GERMANY  63  .8  13  FRANCE  25  .3  14  HOLLAND  3  .0  15  WALES  5  .1  16  SWITZERLAND  5  .1  17  SWEDEN  26  .3  18  NORWAY  11  .1  19  DENMARK  6  .1  20  HUNGARY  3  .0  21  RUSSIA  15  .2  22  CORFU  1  .0  23  POLAND  7  .1  24  PORTUGAL  1  .0  25  INDIA  4  .0  26  LABRADOR  1  .0  27  LENTLAND  1  .0  28  QUEBEC, FRENCH  17  .2  CANADIAN  Montreal Coding Manual 3  29  ROMANIA  1  .0  30  FINLAND  3  .0  31  BELGIUM  3  .0  32  ONTARIO  2  .0  33  ALSACE  1  .0  34  WEST INDIES  2  .0  35  LENVANY  1  .0  36  ITALY  7  .1  37  GREECE  1  .0  38  ASSYRIA  2  .0  39  CANDEAU  1  .0  40  SYRIA  6  .1  41  JEWISH  10  .1  42  COLOURED  7  .1  43  CANADIAN IRISH  0  .0  44  CHINA  1  .0  45  SCANDINAVIA  1  .0  46  JERSEY  1  .0  47  NOVA SCOTIA  1  .0  48  HOLSTEIN  1  .0  N  Valid  6463  Missing  1753  Montreal Coding Manual 4  Variable 4: sex Description: Infant sex Location: 9-9(width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label  Frequency Percent  1 MALE  3355  40.8  2 FEMALE  3034  36.9  42  .5  61  .7  5 MALE of mixed twins  24  .3  6 FEMALE of mixed twins  24  .3  7 MALE of triplets  4  .0  8 FEMALE of triplets  1  .0  9 twins sex unknown  1  .0  3 MALE from pair of male twins 4 FEMALE from pair of female twins  N  Valid  6546  Missing  1670  Variable 5: length Description: Infant birth length (inches) Location: 10-14(width: 5; decimal: 2) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  5189  Missing  3027  Mean  19.7112  Median  20.0000  Mode Std. Deviation Minimum  20.00 2.03880 2.00  Montreal Coding Manual 5  N  Valid  5189  Missing  3027  Mean  19.7112  Median  20.0000  Mode  20.00  Std. Deviation  2.03880  Minimum  2.00  Maximum  30.00  Variable 6: agestage Description: Gestational age at admission (days) Location: 15-17(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  4551  Missing  3665  Mean  272.88  Median  280.00  Mode  280  Std. Deviation  30.513  Minimum  0  Maximum  374  Variable 7: status Description: Live or stillborn Location: 18-18(width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Description 1 ALIVE 2 STILLBORN  N  Frequency Percent 6243  76.0  489  6.0  Valid  6732  Missing  1484  Montreal Coding Manual 6  Variable 8: parity Description: Parity Location: 19-20(width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  7081  Missing  1135  Mean  1.98  Median  1.00  Mode  1  Std. Deviation  1.770  Minimum  0  Maximum  21  Variable 9: religion Description: Religion Location: 21-22(width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label  Frequency Percent  1 roman catholic  2541  30.9  2 protestant  2244  27.3  3 no church  5  .1  4 lutheran  6  .1  5 presbyterian  20  .2  6 jewish  21  .3  Montreal Coding Manual 7  7 assyrian  2  .0  67  .8  7 baptist  6  .1  8 methodist  2  .0  16  .2  10 adventist  2  .0  11 wesleyan  1  .0  8 episcopalian  9 congregationalist  N  Valid  4933  Missing  3283  Variable 10: marstat Description: Marital status Location: 23-23(width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label  Frequency  1 unmarried  2701  32.9  2 married  2167  26.4  12  .1  3 widowed  N  Valid  4880  Missing  3336  Variable 11: weight Description: Infant birth weight (grams) Location: 24-30(width: 7; decimal: 2) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Percent  Valid  6112  Missing  2104  Mean  3338.2001  Median  3401.9389  Mode Std. Deviation  3175.14 640.75607  Minimum  85.05  Maximum  6350.29  Montreal Coding Manual 8  Variable 12: time Description: Historical timeframe Location: 31-32(width: 2; decimal: 2) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  N  Label  Frequency Percent  1 1843-1850  1067  13.0  2 1851-1855  565  6.9  3 1856-1860  445  5.4  4 1861-1865  573  7.0  5 1866-1870  661  8.0  6 1871-1875  604  7.4  7 1876-1880  509  6.2  8 1881-1885  354  4.3  9 1886-1890  442  5.4  10 1891-1895  729  8.9  11 1896-1900  1021  12.4  12 1901-1905  1177  14.3  Valid Missing  8147 69  Variable 13: aday Description: Day of admission Location: 33-34 (width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale)  Montreal Coding Manual 9  N  Valid  7080  Missing  1136  Mean  15.45  Median  15.00  Mode  15  Std. Deviation  8.745  Minimum  1  Maximum  31  Variable 14: amonth Description: Month of admission Location: 35-36 (width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric ( ordinal)  Code Label  N  Frequency Percent  1  Jan  598  7.3  2  Feb  511  6.2  3  Mar  608  7.4  4  Apr  650  7.9  5  May  650  7.9  6  Jun  602  7.3  7  Jul  643  7.8  8  Aug  535  6.5  9  Sep  583  7.1  10 Oct  643  7.8  11 Nov  542  6.6  12 Dec  530  6.5  Valid  7095  Missing  1121  Variable 15: ayear Description: Year of admission Location: 37-40 (width: 4; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale)  Montreal Coding Manual 10  N  Valid  7097  Missing  1119  Mean  1873.84  Median  1873.00  Mode  1850  Std. Deviation  18.482  Minimum  1843  Maximum  1905  Variable 16: bday Description: Birth day Location: 41-42 (width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  6919  Missing  1297  Mean  15.51  Median  15.00  Mode  15  Std. Deviation  8.790  Minimum  1  Maximum  31  Variable 17: bmonth Description: Birth month Location: 43-44 (width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (ordinal)  Code Label  Frequency Percent  1  Jan  585  7.1  2  Feb  548  6.7  3  Mar  576  7.0  4  Apr  642  7.8  5  May  651  7.9  6  Jun  570  6.9  Montreal Coding Manual 11  N  7  Jul  643  7.8  8  Aug  532  6.5  9  Sep  542  6.6  10 Oct  593  7.2  11 Nov  546  6.6  12 Dec  521  6.3  Valid  6949  Missing  1267  Variable 18: hospstay Description: Days of hospitalization [Positive numbers represent the days of hospitalization prior to birth, calculated as the difference between the day of admission and the day of birth]. Location: 45-47 (width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  5889  Missing  2327  Mean  15.31  Median  1.00  Mode  0  Std. Deviation  25.710  Minimum  -9  Maximum  200  Variable 19: remark1 Description: Special labour circumstances Location: 48-48 (width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label 1 MATERNAL DISEASE  Frequency  Percent  108  1.3  2 STILLBIRTH/MISCARRIAGE/ABORTION  20  .2  3 PREMATURE  17  .2  4 MATERNAL DEATH  67  .8  3  .0  67  .8  5 INFANT DISEASE/DEFECT 6 INFANT DEATH  Montreal Coding Manual 12  7 NON HOSPITAL BIRTH 8 PRIVATE PATIENT N  Valid Missing  261  3.2  13  .2  556 7660  Variable 20: remark2 Description: Additional special labour circumstances (when more than one) Location: 49-49 (width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label  Frequency Percent  1 MATERNAL DEATH  N  17  .2  2 INFANT DEATH  1  .0  3 NON HOSPT BIRTH  3  .0  Valid Missing  21 8195   Montreal Coding Manual 1  Montreal Coding Manual Hospital: University Lying-in Hospital Year range: 1843-1905 n: 8216 Variable 1: byear Description: Birth year Location: 1-4(width: 4; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  8147  Missing  69  Mean  1877.25  Median  1877.00  Mode  1905  Std. Deviation  19.556  Minimum  1843  Maximum  1905  Variable 2: age Description: Maternal age Location: 5-6(width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  6904  Missing  1312  Mean  24.53  Median  23.00  Mode Std. Deviation  22 5.482  Minimum  12  Maximum  48  Montreal Coding Manual 2  Variable 3: country Description: Country of origin Location: 7-8(width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label  Frequency  Percent  1  IRELAND  1847  22.5  2  ENGLAND  917  11.2  3  SCOTLAND  332  4.0  4  CANADA  2689  32.7  5  USA  384  4.7  6  QUEBEC  0  .0  7  BAVARIA  2  .0  8  PRUSSIA  8  .1  9  NEWFOUNDLAND  31  .4  10  SPAIN  3  .0  11  MILAN  4  .0  12  GERMANY  63  .8  13  FRANCE  25  .3  14  HOLLAND  3  .0  15  WALES  5  .1  16  SWITZERLAND  5  .1  17  SWEDEN  26  .3  18  NORWAY  11  .1  19  DENMARK  6  .1  20  HUNGARY  3  .0  21  RUSSIA  15  .2  22  CORFU  1  .0  23  POLAND  7  .1  24  PORTUGAL  1  .0  25  INDIA  4  .0  26  LABRADOR  1  .0  27  LENTLAND  1  .0  28  QUEBEC, FRENCH  17  .2  CANADIAN 29  ROMANIA  1  .0  30  FINLAND  3  .0  Montreal Coding Manual 3  1  IRELAND  1847  22.5  31  BELGIUM  3  .0  32  ONTARIO  2  .0  33  ALSACE  1  .0  34  WEST INDIES  2  .0  35  LENVANY  1  .0  36  ITALY  7  .1  37  GREECE  1  .0  38  ASSYRIA  2  .0  39  CANDEAU  1  .0  40  SYRIA  6  .1  41  JEWISH  10  .1  42  COLOURED  7  .1  43  CANADIAN IRISH  0  .0  44  CHINA  1  .0  45  SCANDINAVIA  1  .0  46  JERSEY  1  .0  47  NOVA SCOTIA  1  .0  48  HOLSTEIN  1  .0  N  Valid  6463  Missing  1753  Montreal Coding Manual 4  Variable 4: sex Description: Infant sex Location: 9-9(width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  Frequenc y Percent  Label  1 MALE  3355  40.8  2 FEMALE  3034  36.9  42  .5  61  .7  5 MALE of mixed twins  24  .3  6 FEMALE of mixed twins  24  .3  7 MALE of triplets  4  .0  8 FEMALE of triplets  1  .0  9 twins sex unknown  1  .0  3 MALE from pair of male twins 4 FEMALE from pair of female twins  N  Valid  6546  Missing  1670  Variable 5: length Description: Infant birth length (inches) Location: 10-14(width: 5; decimal: 2) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  5189  Missing  3027  Mean  19.7112  Median  20.0000  Mode Std. Deviation  20.00 2.03880  Minimum  2.00  Maximum  30.00  Montreal Coding Manual 5  Variable 6: agestage Description: Gestational age at admission (days) Location: 15-17(width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  4551  Missing  3665  Mean  272.88  Median  280.00  Mode  280  Std. Deviation  30.513  Minimum  0  Maximum  374  Variable 7: status Description: Live or stillborn Location: 18-18(width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  Frequenc Description y Percent 1 ALIVE 2 STILLBORN  N  6243  76.0  489  6.0  Valid  6732  Missing  1484  Montreal Coding Manual 6  Variable 8: parity Description: Parity Location: 19-20(width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  7081  Missing  1135  Mean  1.98  Median  1.00  Mode  1  Std. Deviation  1.770  Minimum  0  Maximum  21  Variable 9: religion Description: Religion Location: 21-22(width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  Label  Frequenc y Percent  1 roman catholic  2541  30.9  2 protestant  2244  27.3  3 no church  5  .1  4 lutheran  6  .1  5 presbyterian  20  .2  6 jewish  21  .3  2  .0  67  .8  7 baptist  6  .1  8 methodist  2  .0  16  .2  10 adventist  2  .0  11 wesleyan  1  .0  7 assyrian 8 episcopalian  9 congregationalist  Montreal Coding Manual 7  N  Valid  4933  Missing  3283  Variable 10: marstat Description: Marital status Location: 23-23(width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code Label  Frequency  1 unmarried  2701  32.9  2 married  2167  26.4  12  .1  3 widowed N  Percent  Valid  4880  Missing  3336  Variable 11: weight Description: Infant birth weight (grams) Location: 24-30(width: 7; decimal: 2) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  6112  Missing  2104  Mean  3338.2001  Median  3401.9389  Mode Std. Deviation  3175.14 640.75607  Minimum  85.05  Maximum  6350.29  Montreal Coding Manual 8  Variable 12: time Description: Historical timeframe Location: 31-32(width: 2; decimal: 2) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  N  Label  Frequenc y Percent  1 1843-1850  1067  13.0  2 1851-1855  565  6.9  3 1856-1860  445  5.4  4 1861-1865  573  7.0  5 1866-1870  661  8.0  6 1871-1875  604  7.4  7 1876-1880  509  6.2  8 1881-1885  354  4.3  9 1886-1890  442  5.4  10 1891-1895  729  8.9  11 1896-1900  1021  12.4  12 1901-1905  1177  14.3  Valid  8147  Missing  69  Variable 13: aday Description: Day of admission Location: 33-34 (width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale)  Montreal Coding Manual 9  N  Valid  7080  Missing  1136  Mean  15.45  Median  15.00  Mode  15  Std. Deviation  8.745  Minimum  1  Maximum  31  Variable 14: amonth Description: Month of admission Location: 35-36 (width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (  Label  N  Code  ordinal)  Frequenc y Percent  1  Jan  598  7.3  2  Feb  511  6.2  3  Mar  608  7.4  4  Apr  650  7.9  5  May  650  7.9  6  Jun  602  7.3  7  Jul  643  7.8  8  Aug  535  6.5  9  Sep  583  7.1  10 Oct  643  7.8  11 Nov  542  6.6  12 Dec  530  6.5  Valid  7095  Missing  1121  Variable 15: ayear Description: Year of admission Location: 37-40 (width: 4; decimal: 0)  Montreal Coding Manual 10 Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  7097  Missing  1119  Mean  1873.84  Median  1873.00  Mode  1850  Std. Deviation  18.482  Minimum  1843  Maximum  1905  Variable 16: bday Description: Birth day Location: 41-42 (width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  6919  Missing  1297  Mean  15.51  Median  15.00  Mode  15  Std. Deviation  8.790  Minimum  1  Maximum  31  Variable 17: bmonth Description: Birth month Location: 43-44 (width: 2; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (ordinal)  Code Label  Frequenc y Percent  1  Jan  585  7.1  2  Feb  548  6.7  3  Mar  576  7.0  4  Apr  642  7.8  Montreal Coding Manual 11  Code Label  N  Frequenc y Percent  5  May  651  7.9  6  Jun  570  6.9  7  Jul  643  7.8  8  Aug  532  6.5  9  Sep  542  6.6  10 Oct  593  7.2  11 Nov  546  6.6  12 Dec  521  6.3  Valid  6949  Missing  1267  Variable 18: hospstay Description: Days of hospitalization [Positive numbers represent the days of hospitalization prior to birth, calculated as the difference between the day of admission and the day of birth]. Location: 45-47 (width: 3; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (scale) N  Valid  5889  Missing  2327  Mean  15.31  Median  1.00  Mode  0  Std. Deviation  25.710  Minimum  -9  Maximum  200  Variable 19: remark1 Description: Special labour circumstances Location: 48-48 (width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  Label  1 MATERNAL DISEASE 2 STILLBIRTH/MISCARRIAGE/ABORTION  Frequency  Percent  108  1.3  20  .2  Montreal Coding Manual 12  Code  Label  Frequency  3 PREMATURE  17  .2  4 MATERNAL DEATH  67  .8  3  .0  67  .8  261  3.2  13  .2  5 INFANT DISEASE/DEFECT 6 INFANT DEATH 7 NON HOSPITAL BIRTH 8 PRIVATE PATIENT N  Percent  Valid  556  Missing  7660  Variable 20: remark2 Description: Additional special labour circumstances (when more than one) Location: 49-49 (width: 1; decimal: 0) Variable type: numeric (nominal)  Code  Frequenc y Percent  Label  1 MATERNAL DEATH  N  17  .2  2 INFANT DEATH  1  .0  3 NON HOSPT BIRTH  3  .0  Valid Missing  21 8195  

Cite

Citation Scheme:

        

Citations by CSL (citeproc-js)

Usage Statistics

Share

Embed

Customize your widget with the following options, then copy and paste the code below into the HTML of your page to embed this item in your website.
                        
                            <div id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidgetDisplay">
                            <script id="ubcOpenCollectionsWidget"
                            src="{[{embed.src}]}"
                            data-item="{[{embed.item}]}"
                            data-collection="{[{embed.collection}]}"
                            data-metadata="{[{embed.showMetadata}]}"
                            data-width="{[{embed.width}]}"
                            async >
                            </script>
                            </div>
                        
                    
IIIF logo Our image viewer uses the IIIF 2.0 standard. To load this item in other compatible viewers, use this url:
http://iiif.library.ubc.ca/presentation/dsp.52383.1-0075991/manifest

Comment

Related Items